We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Wissahickon Cross UCI C2- 2007 MAC Series Race #2
s Corner, PA
Sunday, October 21, 2007
Wissahickon Cross UCI C2- 2007 MAC Series Race #2 Presented by Club Wissahickon & Sturdy Girl Cycling Ludwig's Corner, PA Sunday, October 21, 2007
Barnholt and CyclocrossWorld.com Save Perfect Games at Wissahickon

October 21, 2007; Ludwigs Corner, Pennsylvania, USA: Day 2 of the opening weekend for the 2007 Verge MAC Series saw the Pro-Am series head to the rural suburbs of Philadelphia for the Wissahickon Cyclocross, a UCI C2 cyclocross at the Ludwigs Corner Horse Show Fairgrounds. On a day when way too many New Englanders were talking about the previous night�s victory by the Red Sox, another team of New Englanders, team CyclocrossWorld.com, pitched a no-hitter by finishing 1-2 for the second day in a row. Not to be outdone, Colorado�s Kerry Barnholt imitated her hometown baseball team by sweeping the weekend women�s series.

The Ludwig�s Corner Horse Show Fairgrounds, in the rural suburbs of Philadelphia, is a nearly perfect venue for cyclocross. Steep embankments allow promoter Kelly Cline to indulge his predilection for technical off-camber corners. Most impressively, the hilltop venue may also be the most spectator-friendly track in cyclocross, as it is essentially a giant natural amphitheatre from which 98% of the track can be seen from any number of places. Announcer Richard Fries referred to the location as �exquisite�; and in his podium interview with Fries, Tim Johnson said that, with the addition of some bridges and flyovers, the venue could easily host World Cup level events.

The day started with a full undercard of Verge MAC�s USA Cycling-sanctioned classes, including a highly entertaining race for the Elite Masters 35+ division that was won by Roger Aspholm. With the preliminaries finished, the kegs tapped and the live band playing, it was time for the main events, the Verge MAC Elite International Classes powered by SRAM.

In the Women�s race, Catherine Walberg (Kenda Tire) took the holeshot and lead Maureen Bruno-Roy (Independent Fabrications/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General Catalyst) and Kerry Barnholt (Tokyo Joes/Van Dessel), with a short gap back to Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella/Kona) and defending Verge MAC Champion Betsy Shogren (FORT Factory Team). As they wound their way through the soft surface of on of the fairground�s horse show rings, Milkowski started closing on the leader -- eventually surging into the lead into the �spiral of doom� that led to the run-up and the Aqua Fina Barrier Preme. All four leaders were clearly shooting for the preme, but Milkowski squeezed out Barnholt to win the cash. It would be the last time anybody but Barnholt led the race. Just like the previous day�s race, Barnholt rode away for the remainder of the race to win her fourth UCI race of the year by 26 seconds. Second place came down to a sprint finish between Megan Monroe (BMC/Sports Garage) and the previous day�s runner-up Rebecca Wellons (Ridley Factory Team). Trying to take advantage of her own strengths and neutralize Wellons� sprint, Monroe was accelerating hard out of the tight corners. But she pulled her foot out of her pedal exiting the last tight corner, allowing Wellons to catch up and slingshot past her at the finish.

In the Men�s race, it was all Jeremy Powers, all of the time. Powers, (CyclocrossWorld.com) attacked on the first lap, won the Aqua Fina Barrier Preme by 7 seconds and left the field in his wake. Tim Johnson, (Cannondale/Leer/CyclocrossWorld.com), Barry Wicks (Kona/Your Key.com) and Chris Jones of the Nerac Pro Cycling Team rode together for two laps, with Tim Johnson showing no interest in chasing teammate Powers until he was able to drop the other riders. Once free of Wicks and Jones, Johnson quickly closed the gap from 23 seconds to 12 seconds, but was never able to get closer than that. Still, it was the team�s second sweep in as many days. Jones, the revelation of the season, dropped Wicks to finish alone in third. Wicks, who had been dominant in the early part of the season, felt terrible all weekend and faded out of the top group early, but was able to muster enough energy to out-sprint Troy Wells (Team Clif Bar) for fourth place.

Race Notes:
� Women�s Winner Kerry Barnholt had the honor of pulling the winning ticket in a raffle that raised $3,870 for the Susan G. Komen for the Cure, the world's largest grassroots network of breast cancer survivors and activists. The bike was hand built by the Engin Bikes division of race sponsor Wissahickon Bike Shop using donated parts donated by Pacenti Design, Chris King Precision Components, Phil Wood & Co., White Industries, White Brothers, Terry Precision, Paragon Machine Works, Velocity USA, Eriksen Cycles, Titec, Ergon and Hayes Brakes with additional assistance by BikeReg.com, Todd Erol and Jen Green.
� The hot weather continued, with afternoon temperatures approaching 80 degrees.
� The Verge MAC series returns for its �Garden State Weekend� of UCI racing in New Jersey on November 10 and 11. Saturday�s Beacon Cyclocross (featuring the �Amphitheatre of Pain� in the south Jersey community of Bridgeton will be followed by the HPCX race in central New Jersey�s Jamesburg the following day, November 11.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men                              50 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time      U23       Bib #
1      Jeremy        Powers            Cyclocrossworld.com                                    Hadley               MA  1:02:23             46
2      Tim           Johnson           Cannondale/Leer/Cyclocrossworld.com                                             1:02:59             2
3      Chris         Jones             Nerac Pro Cycling                                      New Haven            CT  1:03:36             13
4      Barry         Wicks             kona-vourkey.com                                                                1:04:23             3
5      Troy          Wells             Team CLIF BAR Cyclocross                               Durango              CO  1:04:25             10
6      Adam          Craig             Giant MTB Team                                                                  1:04:50             50
7      Jesse         Anthony           Jamis                                                  Beverly              MA  1:05:20             6
8      Ryan          Leech             GPOA-Cannondale                                        State College        PA  1:05:27             14
9      Adam          Myerson           Nerac Pro Cycling                                      Dorchester           MA  1:05:27             8
10     Steve         Tilford           KCCX/Verge/Eriksen Cycles                              topeka               KS  1:05:27             7
11     michael       gallagher         U S Armed Forces                                       Portland             OR  1:05:30             35
12     Matt          Kraus             RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                            Arlington            MA  1:05:38             12
13     Justin        Spinelli          KBS/Medifast Pro Cycling Team                          Nashua               NH  1:05:46             15
14     Matt          Shriver           Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                         Durango              CO  1:05:51             11
15     James         Driscoll          FiordiFrutta                                                                    1:05:55   U23       45
16     Jon           Hamblen           RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                                                     1:06:04             44
17     Joachim       Parbo             CCV Protek                                                                      1:06:18             1
18     davide        frattini          Colavita/sutter home presented by Cooking light        linden               NJ  1:06:22             4
19     Molly         Cameron           Vanilla bicycles-Stumptown coffee                      Portland             OR  1:06:41             21
20     Danny         Summerhill        TIAA-CREF/CLIF BAR                                     Centennial           CO  1:07:02   U23       9
21     Matt          White             FiordiFrutta                                           Hadley               MA  1:07:04             5
22     Ryan          DeWald            Rite Aid                                                                        1:07:29             49
23     Daniel        Neyens            Hagens-Berman Cycling Team                             Seattle              WA  1:07:30             16
24     Toby          Marzot            Fiordifrutta                                           Hanover              NH  1:07:49   U23       31
25     Weston        Schempf           C3-Sollay.com                                                                   1:07:52             17
26     Bobby         Lea               Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                         mertztown            PA  1:08:12             32
27     Joseph        Ruggery           Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                Greensburg           PA  1:08:28             23
28     stephen       cummings          Meredith group GPOA Cannondale                         pittsburgh           PA  1:08:46             34
29     Tyler         Wren              Colavita Olive Oil / Sutter Home                       Philadelphia         PA  1:09:17             18
30     Jacob         Fetty             Myogenesis                                                                      1:10:05             43
31     Kyle          Hammaker          Cadence/kuota bikes                                    Marysville           PA  lap -1    U23       42
32     Ward          Solar             Test Pilot/Verge Sport                                 Woburn               MA  lap -1              29
33     Peter         Rubijono          Cambridge bike/Igleheart frames                        Boston               MA  lap -1              37
34     Todd          Hesel             Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing                Parkville            MD  lap -1              33
35     Bill          Elliston          Rite Aid Pro Cycling Team                              Easton               PA  lap -1              30
36     David         Wood              Bike Doctor                                            Laplata              MD  lap -1              41
37     John          Minturn           Meredith Group - GPOA                                  Philadelphia         PA  lap -1              27
38     joseph        reynolds          Wissahickon/Theusweare                                 folsom               NJ  lap -1              38
39     Gregory       Lindstrom         Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                  Mount Wolf           PA  lap -1              36
40     Chad          Totaro            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                                                   lap -1              48
41     Nicholas      Shaffer           Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                          Exton                PA  lap -1              28
42     Chris         MCGIll            FORT Factory Team                                      Washington           DC  lap -1              40
43     Adam          Szczepanski       Wissahickon                                            Philadelphia         PA  lap -1              47
DNF    Greg          Wittwer           FORT Factory Team                                      richmond             VA                      19
DNF    Stephan       Kincaid           Rite Aid Pro Cycling                                   Pottstown            PA                      22
DNF    TYLER         JOHNSON           ALAN NORTH AMERICAN CYCLING TEAM                       CHESTER              CT                      20
Elite Women                            28 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time      U23  35+  Bib #
1      Kerry         Barnholt          Tokyo Joes / VanDessel                                 Boulder              CO  43:53          35+  100
2      Rebecca       Wellons           Ridley Factory Team                                    Woburn               MA  44:19               104
3      Megan         Monroe            BMC-Sports Garage                                      Boulder              CO  44:19               109
4      Maureen       Bruno Roy         IF/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General Catalyst       Arlington            MA  44:38               101
5      Megan         Elliott           unattached                                             Bend                 OR  44:55               111
6      Carolyn       Popovic           Team CICLE                                             Philadelphia         PA  45:01               119
7      Anna          Milkowski         Velo Bella-Kona                                        New Haven            CT  45:10               106
8      Catherine     Walberg           Team Kenda Tire                                        Topeka               KS  45:25          35+  107
9      Betsy         Shogren           Fort Factory Team                                      Morgantown           WV  45:31               105
10     Melanie       Swartz            Velo Bella - Kona                                      Reston               VA  45:35               103
11     Amy           Wallace           RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                            Medford              MA  46:34               102
12     Marci         Titus Hall        DeSalvo Custom Cycles                                  Groton               MA  46:43          35+  122
13     Erica         Yozell            FORT Factory Team                                      Emmaus               PA  46:51               123
14     Kristen       Kelsey            Evolution Racing                                       Doylestown           PA  47:38               118
15     Brenda        Bahnson           Independent Fabrication                                Great Barrington     MA  47:57          35+  117
16     JENNIFER      MAXWELL           TEAM KENDA TIRE                                        WASHINGTON           DC  48:04          35+  116
17     Lisa          Vible             C3-Sollay.com                                          Wilmington           DE  48:06          35+  112
18     arley         kemmerer          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Palmerton            PA  48:09               126
19     Heidi         von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                          Baltimore            MD  48:34               108
20     Megan         Bilodeau          Hup United                                             Easthampton          MA  48:52          35+  115
21     Amy           Breyla            FORT Factory Team                                      New Castle           DE  49:01               120
22     BETH          MASON             C3-Sollay.com                                          Ft. Meade            MD  49:04          35+  110
23     Kristine      Church            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                          Havertown            PA  49:34               124
24     Jessica       Singerman         Wissahickon/Twin 6                                     Philadelphia         PA  49:38               114
25     Tammy         Ebersole          Evolution Racing                                       Warminster           PA  49:44          35+  113
26     Diane         Grim              C3-Sollay.com                                          Boyertown            PA  52:10          35+  125
27     Michelle      Bote                                                                                              lap -1         35+  127
Elite Masters                          58 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time      45+       Bib #
1      roger         aspholm           Westwood Velo                                          haworth              NJ  40:57               218
2      Blair         Saunders          Henry's                                                Newark               DE  41:32               215
3      Mark          Kutney            Van Dessel Cycles                                      Charlottesville      VA  41:32     45+       206
4      Mike          Hebe              GPOA-Cannondale                                                                 41:34               203
5      gunnar        Shogren           Fort Factory Team                                      Morgantown           WV  41:39     45+       201
6      Greg          Ferguson          Fort Factory Team                                      Glassboro            NJ  41:41               204
7      Gerry         PFLUG             Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                Mount Pleasant       PA  41:42               207
8      Kristopher    Auer              C3-Sollay.Com                                          baltimore            MD  41:52               200
9      glenn         turner            Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon                         newtown sq           PA  41:58               210
10     Dave          Weaver                                                                   Towson               MD  41:59               227
11     Christopher   Long              Independent Fabrication/Gotham                         Woodside             NY  42:12     45+       205
12     Brant         Hornberger        BikeReg.com                                            Leominster           MA  42:14               237
13     Ralf          Warmuth           Westwood Velo                                          Highland Park        NJ  42:30               202
14     Sean          Kelsey            Evolution Racing                                       Doylestown           PA  42:38               241
15     Kirk          Reisinger         Wissahickon                                            Schwenksville        PA  42:44               208
16     John          Verheul           BikeReg.com                                            Santa Fe             NM  43:03               219
17     Andy          Gorski            NetApp - Viner p/b kinetic-koffee.com                  Allison Park         PA  43:03               212
18     Joseph        Piccillo          Evolution Racing                                       Doylestown           PA  43:19               213
19     Michael       Birner            All American Bicycle Center                            Woodbine             MD  43:21               236
20     Martin        Jones             Team Somerset/Van Dessel/Bike King                                          NJ  43:21     45+       214
21     Bradley       Patches           gretna bikes                                           Northfield           MA  43:28               243
22     Matthew       Howard            GS Gotham                                              New York             NY  43:41               245
23     Jeff          Cordisco          C3-Sollay.com                                          Kennett Square       PA  43:48     45+       211
24     Judd          Milne             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                  Reston               VA  43:57               225
25     charles       chichester        CRC OF A                                               titusville           NJ  44:02               234
26     Brian         Wieczorek         Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                Ligonier Township    PA  44:05               239
27     Roger         Masse             All American Bicycle Club                              Bethesda             MD  44:08     45+       220
28     Kevin         Fayberger         Human Zoom                                                                      44:08               254
29     Joe           Gadomski          Guy's Racing                                                                    44:23               252
30     Charles       McDaniel          Secret Henry's Team                                                             44:23     45+       216
31     Charles       Erndl             Human zoom cycling                                     Point Pleasant       NJ  44:26               231
32     Michael       Kolb              Chrsitiana Care PT+/FSVS                               Newark               DE  44:29               244
33     Mark          DonTigny          Central Penn Racing/The Bicycle Shop                   State College        PA  44:29     45+       222
34     Kevin         Breckenmaker      Yellow Breeches Racing                                 Hershey              PA  44:31     45+       226
35     John          Miller            Guys Racing Club                                       Glen Mills           PA  44:39               242
36     Kelly         Cline             Wissahickon                                                                     44:58               217
37     J.D.          Bilodeau          supaFan.com                                            Easthampton          MA  44:58               235
38     Douglass      Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                               Elizabethtown        PA  45:04     45+       223
39     David         Lowe              Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Bala Cynwyd          PA  45:04     45+       232
40     Mike          Jancola           Guys Racing                                            Erdenheim            PA  45:41               246
41     Larry         Kaufman           Van Dessel Factory Team                                Trenton              NJ  45:41     45+       251
42     Mark          Featherman        Guy's Racing                                           Elkins Park          PA  45:49     45+       250
43     Josh          West              Bikeman.com                                                                     46:01               253
44     Bob           Piacine           Guys Racing Club                                       Sellersville         PA  46:03               240
45     Jeffrey       Appeltans         Primus Mootry/Denver Boulder Couriers                  Philadelphia         PA  46:09     45+       238
46     Kevin         Saint Clair       Main Line Cycling - Bikyle                             Philadelphia         PA  46:48     45+       224
47     James         Perren            Breakaway                                                                       47:50     45+       256
48     Richard       Sachs             RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                            Chester              CT  48:01     45+       229
49     Eben          Weiss             GS Gotham                                              Brooklyn             NY  48:55               248
50     Jim           Feehan            Kissena                                                Spring Lake          NJ  49:17     45+       249
51     Eric          Krone             Guy's Racing                                                                    lap -1    45+       255
DNF    Jay           Downs             Beer                                                                                                230
DNF    Scott         Wilson            Evolution Racing                                       Warminster           PA            45+       233
DNF    Leo           Pizzini           Henry's                                                                                   45+       257
B Men                                  77 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time                Bib #
1      Eric          Linder            Hunt Valley Bikes / Marathon Roofing                   Baltimore            MD  42:58               306
2      Kevin         Kralik            Guy's Racing                                           Philadelphia         PA  43:03               341
3      Jeremy        Dunn              Cambridge Bicycle presented by Igleheart Frames        Cambridge            MA  43:03               300
4      Jeff          Bahnson           C2S/Henry's Bikes                                      Newark               DE  43:03               305
5      Daniel        Brill             Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                       South River          NJ  43:03               301
6      Turner        Johnson           Meredith Group                                                                  43:12               369
7      Matt          Budd              NYC Velo                                                                        43:26               375
8      John          Brewer            Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                                  Arlington            VA  43:30               314
9      Ethan         Townsend          C3- Sollay.com                                         Wilmington           DE  44:17               302
10     marc          vettori           C3-Sollay.com !                                        Elkton               MD  44:19               304
11     Jim           Mudd              Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                  Baltimore            MD  44:23               326
12     michael       mihalik           Beaver Valley Velo                                     aliquippa            PA  44:33               320
13     Don           Kessel            Holmes Cycling/BodyLogicTherapy                        New Cumberland       PA  44:37               360
14     Frank         Zgoda             Skylands Cycling                                       Sussex               NJ  44:52               311
15     Mike          Laub              Mountainside Ski & Sports                              Harrisburg           PA  45:05               312
16     Wade          Hess              Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                       Ocean View           NJ  45:08               315
17     Joel          Moats             Yellow Breeches Racing                                 Chambersburg         PA  45:11               325
18     John          Brown             High Road Cycles                                                                45:29               371
19     Nick          Fischer           Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                                         45:39               367
20     Tom           Mains             Van Dessel Factory Team                                Hamilton             NJ  45:43               332
21     Patrick       Bradley           Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                       richwood             NJ  45:48               318
22     Matt          Harris            Philadelphia Ciclismo                                  Philadelphia         PA  45:52               309
23     PETE          SMITH             Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames                   MERRIMAC             MA  46:00               339
24     Joseph        Hu                Quaker City Wheelmen/Breakaway Racing                  Philadelphia         PA  46:02               321
25     Zack          Blaser            Team VisitPA.com                                       allentown            PA  46:09               316
26     Jonathan      Kahler            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                          Wynnewood            PA  46:16               327
27     Johann        Liljengren        Faulkner Honda Racing                                                           46:16               365
28     Topher        Valenti           Bikesport                                                                       46:22               376
29     Conrad        Tufte             Funky Talk                                             Philadelphia         PA  46:27               362
30     John          Hostetter III     C3-Sollay.com                                          Perryville           MD  46:27               308
31     Craig         Lebair            philadelphia ciclismo                                  Pipersville          PA  46:39               351
32     Brian         Lawney            Cornell University                                     Ithaca               NY  46:39               348
33     Charles       Southgate         Funky Talk                                                                      46:49               366
34     Chad          Culbertson        CRCofA / BM&G-Pete's Bikes                             Pennington           NJ  46:51               319
35     Steve         Schwarz           Kuhl Cycling Team                                      Rockville            MD  47:05               337
36     Eric          Morgan            Wissahickon                                                                     47:09               313
37     Marty         McKeon            Guys Racing                                            Lancaster            PA  47:15               356
38     Ian           Mathias           Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing                Baltimore            MD  47:15               330
39     Shawn         Stafford          Bike Line                                              lancaster            PA  47:15               354
40     Morgan        Gerlak            C3-Sollay.com                                          Baltimore            MD  47:20               303
41     robert        thomas            Secret Henry's Team                                    Newark               DE  47:25               336
42     Peter         Kennedy           C3 Sollay.com                                          Timonium             MD  47:25               342
43     Chris         Harshman          ABRT/Latitude                                                                   47:38               370
44     Shawn         Johnson           Central Penn Racing - The Bicycle Shop Inc.            State College        PA  47:39               345
45     Alex          Monte-Sano        0                                                      Silver Spring        MD  47:39               372
46     Werner        Freymann          Easy Riders Cycling                                    Conyngham            PA  47:41               343
47     Austin        Roach             Princeton University Cycling                           Princeton            NJ  47:41               364
48     Trevor        Shattuck          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                  Lutherville          MD  47:41               363
49     James         Furman            Skylands Cycling                                       Hopatcong            NJ  48:00               358
50     Peter         Dalkner           Trophy Bikes Team Shiftless                            Philadelphia         PA  48:19               352
51     Luke          Sauder            Hunt Valley Bicycle/Marathon Roofing                   Mt Wolf              PA  48:40               317
52     Mark          Salazar           Skylands Cycling                                                                48:44               368
53     Jim           Vreeland          Watchung Wheelmen/KendaUSA                             Piscataway           NJ  48:46               359
54     Thomas        Mackay            Family Bike Shop                                       Crofton              MD  49:08               347
55     Corey         Twyman            Hub Racing                                                                      49:32               377
56     Wade          Andrews           Wissahickon                                            Philadelphia         PA  50:00               340
57     John          Raley             Artemis                                                Rockville            MD  50:02               322
58     Bob           Goldman           Wissahickon                                                                     50:02               374
59     Erik          Mitchell          Quaker City Wheelmen/Team Breakaway                    Phoenixville         PA  50:59               328
60     ken           deitch            Human Zoom\Pabst Blue Ribbon                           wynnewood            PA  51:04               333
61     Jordan        Czajka            Team Funky Talk                                        Philadelphia         PA  51:10               361
62     Charles       Gardiner          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Devon                PA  lap -1              344
63     Matthew       Frey              Philadelphia Ciclismo                                                           lap -1              373
64     Joe           Favara            Hampton Velo                                           Macungie             PA  lap -1              331
DNF    Robert        May               Holitna River Lodge                                    Schwenksville        PA                      334
DNF    Ben           Anemone           Henrys Bikes                                           Wilmington           DE                      335
DNF    Jacob         Sisson            Cornell Cycling Club                                   Ithaca               NY                      346
C Men                                  72 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time      U19       Bib #
1      Matthew       Spinks            Skylands Cycling                                                                31:48     U19       560
2      John          Beers             Temple University                                      Quarryville          PA  31:59               502
3      Steven        Burke             Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                  Baltimore            MD  32:53               508
4      Paul          Wahner            Well Adjusted Racing/Wahner Chiropractic               Drexel Hill          PA  33:15               558
5      Evan          Robinson          TRM Cycles                                             bethel park          PA  33:18               549
6      Barry         Wahner            Well Adjusted Racing/Wahner Chiropractic               Drexel Hill          PA  33:22               557
7      kevin         dillard           C3-Sollay.com                                          washington           DC  33:22               512
8      Austin        Roach             Princeton University Cycling                           Princeton            NJ  32:51               548
9      Carey         Jackson Yonce                                                            Philadelphia         PA  33:54               530
10     Tyler         Brown             Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                               Elizabettown         PA  33:54     U19       506
11     Joseph        Zorn III          Christiana Care PT+ / FSVS                             BEAR                 DE  34:01               559
12     Sam           OKeefe            C3-Solay.com                                           Baltimore            MD  34:10     U19       543
13     Joseph        Bruce                                                                    Pottstown            PA  34:10               507
14     Matthew       Neugebauer        Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                               Wilmington           DE  34:10               541
15     Jason         Eicholtz          Bike & Blade                                           East Norriton        PA  34:19               513
16     Erik          Peterson          Cambridge/Igleheart                                    Boston               MA  34:26               545
17     David         Battan            Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                                  Bethesda             MD  34:30               501
18     Ed            Kallatch          Bayside Velo/ Bike Doctor                              Danboro              PA  34:33               532
19     Eric          Lonowski          PBMA                                                                            34:33               567
20     Lyal          Tressler                                                                 rockville            MD  34:46               555
21     Greg          Hoffman           Bike Doctor                                            Shrewsbury           PA  34:57               528
22     Richard       Goldberg          Hunt Valley Bicycles                                   Cockeysville         MD  34:57               521
23     Aaron         House             Housatonic Wheel Club                                  Gt. Barrington       MA  35:06     U19       529
24     Ross          Gordon            Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                       Galloway             NJ  35:06     U19       523
25     Andrew        Salinsky          Bicycle Therapy                                                                 35:06               565
26     Sean          Croce             Action Wheels                                                                   35:06               561
27     Stephen       Riskus                                                                   silver spring        MD  35:06               547
28     Robert        Botto             Trophy Bikes                                           Philadelphia         PA  35:26               505
29     Emmett        Oberrender        SBRT / Dutch Wheelman                                  Lititz               PA  35:44               542
30     Drew          Eckstein                                                                 Philadelphia         PA  35:44               562
31     Jamie         Harris            Philadelphia Ciclismo                                  Linfield             PA  35:57               526
32     Mark          Fitzwater         secret henry's team                                    Newark               DE  36:05               518
33     Todd          Eroh              Big Ring Velo                                          Winfield             PA  36:38               515
34     Andre         Goldstein         Guy's Racing Club                                                               36:50               570
35     Lyle          Trumbull          Guy's Racing Club                                                               36:55               568
36     Russell       Lebo              Breakaway Racing                                       Philadelphia         PA  37:04               537
37     Tom           Rampulla          TriState Velo                                          Malvern              PA  37:07               546
38     Matthew       Hennessy          Team BBC                                               Baltimore            MD  37:15               527
39     James         McNeely           Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                                Crofton              MD  37:15               540
40     Dan           Killingsworth     Saucon Valley Bikes                                    Emmaus               PA  37:28               534
41     Charles       Hanlon                                                                   Phoenixville         PA  37:34     U19       525
42     Peter         Hall              Bikesport                                                                       37:44               569
43     Matthew       Kelly                                                                    Philadelphia         PA  37:50               533
44     Michael       Giancoli          Hub United                                             Shippensburg         PA  38:13               520
45     Mike          DeVuono           Philadelphia Ciclismo/Temple University                Philadelphia         PA  39:00               511
46     John          Yeomans                                                                                           39:05               563
47     Anthony       Skorochod         Gotham Cyclists/Hensley Racing                         Wind Gap             PA  39:10     U19       553
48     Brent         Shultz            Mountainside Ski & Sports                              Harrisburg           PA  39:19               552
49     Joseph        Favara            Hampton Velo                                           Macungie             PA  39:47     U19       517
50     Tim           Blanchard         The Children in the Shoe                               washington           DC  40:04               504
51     patrick       engleman          Keswick Cycle                                          philadelphia         PA  40:04               514
52     Phillip       Esempio           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing            Easton               PA  40:14               516
53     Josh          Berk                                                                     Elkins PArk          PA  40:18               503
54     Bill          Perry                                                                    Collegeville         PA  40:26               544
55     J             Brit              Philly Bike Messenger Assn                                                      41:01               564
56     Rich          Campbell                                                                                          41:16               566
57     Leon          Chou              Prince William Elite Racing                            Manassas             VA  lap -1              509
58     Stephen       Gualano                                                                  Easton               PA  lap -1              524
59     Wyatt         Saint Clair       Main Line Cycling - BiKyle                             Philadelphia         PA  lap -1    U19       550
DNF    Max           Knee              temple univeristy club team                            Philadelphia         PA                      535
DNF    Gary          Snyder                                                                   New Hope             PA                      554
B Women, 45+ & U19                     29 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time      U19  45+  Bib #
1      Elizabeth     Harlow            Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                  Baltimore            MD  37:00               693
2      Nikki         Thiemann          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Philadelphia         PA  37:30               676
3      Cecelia       Pleva             Radical Media                                                                   37:49               673
4      Diane         Grim              C3-Sollay.com                                          Boyertown            PA  38:10          45+  681
5      Kristy        Swope             CSE / CSS / Riptide Cycling                            Bethlehem            PA  38:19               685
6      Julie         Lefebvre          INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS                          Somerville           MA  38:25               691
7      Christina     Briseno           Beans Bikes                                                                     38:40               672
8      Sally         Poliwoda          Sturdy Girl Cycling                                    Philaelphia          PA  38:41               688
9      Jill          Waggett           Guy's Racing                                           Hopewell             NJ  38:42          45+  678
10     Dina          DiSantis          Alans                                                  Birdsboro            PA  39:00          45+  682
11     Kristin       Gavin                                                                    Philadelphia         PA  39:02               675
12     Kim           Dubeck            Beans Bikes                                            West Chester         PA  39:15               695
13     Jen           Rhodes            Team International Bicycle Letter                                               39:39               677
14     Kristin       May               Holitna River Lodge                                    Schwenksville        PA  39:50               690
15     Jennifer      Pitt              Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                                           40:40               671
16     Janice        Morris            Mountainside Ski & Sports                              Mechanicsburg        PA  40:52               689
17     Kathrin       Schumacher        CRCofA / BM&G - Pete's                                 Pennington           NJ  40:59               687
18     Jean          Colsant           Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington            VA  41:11               698
19     Diane         Vettori           C3-Sollay.com !                                        Elkton               MD  41:13               684
20     Lindsey       Hillesheim        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                  Arlington            VA  41:27               692
21     Anne          Rock              Sturdy Girl Cycling                                    Philadelphia         PA  41:29          45+  680
22     Kathleen      Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                          Lancaster            PA  41:30               683
23     Bianca        Grecu             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Philadelphia         PA  41:43               694
24     Liz           Seward            CRCA/Third Nature                                      New York             NY  42:06               686
25     Karen         Tourian           Guy's Racing                                           Philadelphia         PA  43:43          45+  679
26     Kerry         Combs             Hup United/Zanconato Custom Cycles                     Beverly              MA  44:05          45+  697
27     Kera          Daily             Mountainside Ski & Sports                              Harrisburg           PA  45:34               696
28     Janel         Demeter           Guy's Racing                                           Glenside             PA  45:55               674
DNF                  Alvarez           Sturdy Girl Cycling                                    Silver Spring        MD                 45+  699
B Masters/55+                          54 starters
Place  First Name    Last Name         Team                                                   City                 ST  Time      55+       Bib #
1      Fred          Wittwer           Van Dessel Factory Team                                Charlottesville      VA  38:05     55+       451
2      Raymond       Zeimet            Cycle Sports/Zaveta Construction                       Ewing                NJ  38:18               453
3      DOUGLAS       DICKS             bennetts bikes                                         STATEN ISLAND        NY  38:36               409
4      Michael       Hosang            TRIPOWER                                               VA. BEACH            VA  38:50               419
5      Trevor        Williams          Guy's Bicycle Racing                                   Radnor               PA  39:00               448
6      Michael       Czupryna          Christiana Care/FSUS                                                            39:08               456
7      Richard       Bilson            Fort Factory Team                                      Newtown Square       PA  39:12               401
8      kevin         horvath           Tri-Power                                              chesapeake           VA  39:26               418
9      tim           bowman            Trophy Bikes                                           philadelphia         PA  39:40               402
10     Sean          Westby            Beans Bikes                                                                     39:41               457
11     Barry         Holman            Team Fuji                                              Washington           DC  39:42               417
12     James         Perren            Breakaway Racing/QCW                                   Philadelphia         PA  39:44               435
13     Shawn         Downing           Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                          Baltimore            MD  39:47               410
14     Jeffrey R.    Guy               FORT Factory Team                                      Greensburg           PA  40:01               415
15     Geoffrey      House             Housatonic Wheel Club                                  Great Barrington     MA  40:02               420
16     Bruce         Freehoff          Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                       Robbinsville         NJ  40:08               458
17     Bernard       McDonald          C3/Sollay.com                                          Baltimore            MD  40:13               432
18     Dennis        Smith             Secret Henry's Team                                                             40:13               440
19     Leo           Pizzini           Henry's Bikes                                          Avondale             PA  40:16     55+       437
20     Mike          Connair           First State Velo/Christiana Care Plus                  Elkton               MD  40:29               406
21     ROB           LYON              HUNT VALLEY BICYCLES/HVB/MARATHON ROOFING              YORK                 PA  40:37               428
22     Rolf          Windh             Guy's Racing Team                                      Philadelphia         PA  40:42               450
23     Thor          Engblom           NCVC/Inova Health System                               Frederick            MD  40:52               412
24     David         Stauffer          Team Cycle Works                                       Lancaster            PA  41:02               442
25     Karl          Kensinger         NCVC/Inova Health System                               Arlington            VA  41:15               423
26     David         Troop             FSVS                                                                            41:23               455
27     Scott         Reynolds          Guys Racing Club                                       Pipersville          PA  41:43               438
28     Ken           Woodrow           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                  Arlington            VA  41:48               452
29     John          Fennel            INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS                          Somerville           MA  41:54               414
30     Brian         Burgess           Team Beacon                                            Devon                PA  42:05               403
31     Keith         Ridenour          Bikesport                                                                       42:27               465
32     Kevin         Kuzas             Guy's Racing                                           Merion Station       PA  42:34               424
33     Geoffrey      Heintz            The Children in the Shoe                               chevy Chase          MD  42:37               416
34     Nunzio        DiBiasi           Yellow Breeches Racing                                 Elizabethtown        PA  43:08     55+       408
35     Gary          Dugovich          Beaver Valley Velo                                     Monaca               PA  43:08               411
36     Todd          Peterson          Team Bulldog/Campmor                                   Manville             NJ  43:10               436
37     Tom           Bevthe                                                                                            43:24               462
38     Nick          Rinker                                                                                            43:24               461
39     Oscar         Rosales           GS Gotham                                                                       43:25               464
40     David         Berson            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Elkins Park          PA  43:35               400
41     Chris         Thaler            Evolution Racing                                       Dublin               PA  43:39               445
42     Rob           Spillman          Deno's Wonder Wheel                                    Brooklyn             NY  43:52               441
43     Christopher   Stine             Cedar Bike                                             Kingston             PA  44:22               443
44     David         Manhardt          The Secret Henry's Team                                Quakertown           PA  44:24               430
45     patrick       leonard           Evolution Racing                                       holland              PA  44:36               425
46     R. Michael    Williams          Wilmington Velocity                                    Wilmington           DE  44:39     55+       449
47     Mark          Wanco             World Cup Ski and Cycle cycling team                   New Cumberland       PA  44:45               447
48     bob           perna             beans bikes                                            west chester         PA  44:47     55+       434
49     James         Carlson           Potomas Velo Club                                                               45:15     55+       454
50     Bob           Mahoney           Guys Racing                                            Lansdale             PA  45:20               429
51     Bill          Bray              Shirks                                                                          45:26               459
52     Jay           Prudente          Guy's Racing                                                                    45:45               460
53     Thaddeus      Newnam                                                                   Pottstown            PA  45:51               433
54     Charles       Wahl              Evolution Racing                                       Furlong              PA  46:13               446
55     Gustavo       Sanchez           Evolution Racing                                       Wrightstown          PA  46:16               439
56     Phillip       Sundin            Megasonic Sweeping                                     Downingtown          PA  lap -1              444
57     Gary          Kelley            Beans Bikes                                            Carlisle             PA  lap -1              422
58     Fred          Burn                                                                                              lap -1              463
DNF    Phillip       Esempio           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing            Easton               PA                      413
DNF    Ronne         Irvine            T.E.A.M. Fuji                                          Ephrata              PA                      421
DNF    john          mcburney          Geisinger Medical Group                                Kingston             PA                      431

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage