We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

US Gran Prix of Cyclocross
River Road Country Club Park Louisville, KY
Saturday, October 27, 2007
US Gran Prix of Cyclocross Papa John's Derby City Cup, presented by Toyota Presented by USGP of Cyclocross River Road Country Club Park Louisville, KY Saturday, October 27, 2007
Powers and Compton Prevail on Day One of the US Gran Prix of Cyclocross

Louisville KY (October 27, 2007) � Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com) won the Elite Men�s race and Katie Compton (Spike Shooter) notched another win in the Elite Women�s competition on day one of the six-race fall classic that is the 2007 U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross presented by Crank Brothers at the Papa John�s Derby City Cup presented by Toyota.

On an overcast day with a few light showers, more than 3,000 raucous spectators descended upon Champions Park in Louisville to witness the first UCI sanctioned cycling event ever in Kentucky.

Elite Men
The men�s race was an incredible race with multiple lead changes throughout. Out of the gate it was a group of five off the front which included defending USGP champion Ryan Trebon (Kona-YourKey.com), Barry Wicks (Kona-YourKey.com), Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Leer/Cyclocrossworld.com), Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com) and Chris Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling).

A few laps in the group dissolved with Jones crashing and Wicks being dropped. Trebon, just back from Europe, attacked repeatedly but was unable to put distance between himself, Powers and Johnson.

Eventually, Johnson attacked Powers but Trebon couldn�t answer. It was Powers and Johnson alone until the last lap when Powers pulled away for the win with Johnson finishing for a close second. Wicks fought back to finish third and Trebon finished fourth.

Adam Craig (Giant), who started in the fourth row, fought through the entire field to finish in fifth. For his efforts, Craig was awarded the SRAM Most Aggressive Rider. For Powers, today�s win marks three UCI wins in three weeks (Gloucester and Wissahickon).

Elite Women
The women�s race was never really a race but an amazing smack down by the number one ranked Katie Compton (Spike Shooter). The World Championship Silver Medalist exploded from the start and went wire to wire for the victory.

Behind Compton was a determined group of three Canadians � Wendy Simms (Kona-YourKey.com), Lyne Bessette (Cyclocrossworld.com) and Alison Sydor (Rocky Mountain Haywood). The trio, one week removed from their clash in the Canadian National Championships, battled together for the entire race.

It looked as if one of these women would finish second but theirs ended up a battle for third. That is because Georgia Gould (Luna), who started the day in 27th starting position, fought her way the entire race attacked the group of Bessette/Simms/Sydor. Gould eventually pulled away from them for second place. For her effort Gould was awarded the SRAM Most Aggressive Rider.

It was then Bessette, Simms and Sydor in a bunch sprint for third which was won by former MTB World Champion Sydor. Simms took fourth and Bessette fifth.

U23
In the U23 category, it was a battle between 2006 USGP U23 champion Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta) and the 2006 USGP Junior champion and current World Championship Silver medalist Danny Summerhill (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team).

Driscoll and Summerhill were wheel to wheel the entire race with Summerhill winning the sprint at the end to take first place. The battle for third also was decided by a sprint between Bjorn Selander (Ridley) and Chance Noble (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) with Selander prevailing.

Other Race Notes
Despite the rain this week, the course was tacky but not sloppy and featured a Belgian-style flyover popular with riders and spectators alike.

Chris Horner, who was in contention for the SRAM Most Aggressive Rider award, crashed on the last lap injuring his arm and finished in 10th place.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

View Full Results (PDF Format)
Elite Men                                    85                 starters
Points
Place   U23  Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Elite   U23
1            2    1:04:07   Jeremy           POWERS             Cyclocrossworld.com                                     Hadley                 MA     50
2            3    1:04:12   Tim              JOHNSON            Cannondale/Leer/Cyclocrossworld.com                     Middleton              MA     40
3            1    1:05:20   Barry            WICKS              Kona-YourKey.com                                        Santa Cruz             CA     34
4            4    1:05:55   Ryan             TREBON             Kona-YourKey.com                                        Bend                   OR     30
5            23   1:06:27   Adam             CRAIG              Giant                                                   Bend                   OR     26
6            11   1:06:41   Matt             WHITE              FiordiFrutta                                            Hadley                 MA     23
7            7    1:06:54   Jesse            ANTHONY            Jamis Bicycles                                          Beverly                MA
8            5    1:07:05   Christopher      JONES              Nerac Pro Cycling                                       New Haven              CT     20
9            6    1:07:14   Joachim          PARBO              CCV Cicli Protek Team                                   Aarhus                 INTL   17
10           9    1:07:19   Troy             WELLS              Team Clif Bar Cyclocross                                Durango                CO     14
11           35   1:07:26   Chris            HORNER                                                                     Bend                   OR     12
12           24   1:07:31   Chris            SHEPPARD           Santa Cruz/CMG Mortgage                                 Bend                   OR     10
13           13   1:07:48   Adam             MYERSON            Nerac Pro Cycling                                       Dorchester             MA     9
14      1    21   1:07:48   Danny            SUMMERHILL         CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Englewood              CO             50
15      2    14   1:07:48   Jamey            DRISCOLL           FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team                         Jericho                VT             40
16           17   1:07:48   Michael          GALLAGHER          U S Armed Forces                                        Portland               OR     8
17           20   1:08:01   Matthieu         TOULOUSE           Maxxis/Litespeed                                        Montreal               PQ     7
18           16   1:08:03   Geoff            KABUSH             Maxxis/Litespeed                                        Victoria               BC     6
19           18   1:08:14   Matt             SHRIVER            Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                          Durango                CO     5
20           8    1:08:26   Brent            PRENZLOW           ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM                         Carlsbad               CA     4
21           12   1:08:45   Tristan          SCHOUTEN           Planet Bike                                             Sheboygan              WI     3
22           29   1:08:52   Erik             TONKIN             Kona                                                    Portland               OR     2
23      3    56   1:08:55   Bjorn            SELANDER           Ridley                                                  Hudson                 WI             34
24      4    38   1:08:56   Chance           NOBLE              California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Camarillo              CA             30
25           19   1:08:56   Brandon          DWIGHT             Boulder Cycle Sport                                     Boulder                CO     1
26           65   1:09:12   Matt             KRAUS              RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                             Arlington              MA
27           25   1:09:24   Mark             MCCORMACK          Clif Bar                                                Foxboro                MA
28           10   1:09:45   Ryan             LEACH              GPOA-Cannondale                                         State College          PA
29           46   1:09:56   Brian            MATTER             PCW / TREK                                              Sheboygan              WI
30           91   1:10:14   Mike             Garrigan           Epic Ride/Jet Power                                     Oro Station            ON
31           47   1:10:25   Donald           REEB               CMG Racing/ Giant                                       Keizer                 OR
32           50   1:11:00   Ryan             IDDINGS            Lapierre USA                                            Seattle                WA
33           22   1:11:02   Frederick        BOTTGER            Team Bearclaw                                           Pasadena               CA
34      5    31   1:11:12   Nicholas         WEIGHALL           Rad Racing NW                                           Mill Creek             WA             26
35      6    54   1:11:20   Nicholas         KEOUGH             Jittery Joe's/ Sonic Cyclocross                         Sandwich               MA             23
36           60   1:11:20   Kevin            BRADFORD-PARISH    REDLINE                                                 Elk                    WA
37           87   1:11:23   Justin           ROBINSON           California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA
38           43   1:11:51   Greg             WITTWER            FORT Factory Team                                       Richmond               VA
39      7    79   1:11:54   Ethan            GILMOUR            Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                          Ludlow                 VT             20
40      8    90   1:12:09   Mitchell         Peterson           Devo                                                    SANDY                  UT             17
41      9    36   1:12:19   Toby             MARZOT             Fiordifrutta                                            Hanover                NH             14
42           77   1:12:19   Sam              KRIEG              Sienna Dev't                                            Pocatello              ID
43           89   1:12:31   Jason            First                                                                      COSTA MESA             CA
44      10   78   1:12:49   Mike             SHERER             Metlife/Pony Shop                                       Evanston               IL             12
45           53   1:13:08   Anthony          SLOWINSKI          Clarksville Ateam                                       Louisville             KY
46      11   48   1:14:07   Jerome           TOWNSEND           Ridley Factory Team                                     Princeton              MA             10
47      12   73   1:14:12   Isaac            NEFF               Alderfer Bergen Cycling Team                            Bloomington            IN             9
48           84   -1 lap    Stephen          CUMMINGS           Indiana Regional Medical Center                         Pittsburgh             PA
49      13   66   -1 lap    Stephen          DE LISLE           FORT Factory Team                                       Gloucester             VA             8
50           26   -1 lap    John             BEHRENS            Bailey/Black Mountain Bicycles                          San Diego              CA
51           40   -1 lap    Tim              BARRETT            Team Myogenesis                                         Roswell                GA
52           67   -1 lap    Kristopher       HOLDEN             Vertical Earth                                          Spokane                WA
53      14   58   -1 lap    Brady            KAPPIUS            CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Littleton              CO             7
54           88   -1 lap    Joshua           JOHNSON            Big Shark Racing                                        Columbia               MO
55           51   -1 lap    Scott            MCLAUGHLIN         SRAM Factory Team                                       Chicago                IL
56      15   63   -1 lap    Mitch            COMARDO            Bike Barn                                               Richmond               TX             6
57           71   -1 lap    Nathan           WYATT              Sram/Santa Cruz Bicycles                                Asheville              NC
58           33   -1 lap    John             STEVENS            Barbasol                                                Louisville             KY
59      16   81   -1 lap    Carson           MILLER             Fred Meyer/Northwest Adventure                          Bend                   OR             5
60           74   -1 lap    Ryan             KNAPP              Ridley Factory Team/BikeReg.com                         Columbus               IN
61           32   -1 lap    Mitch            GRAHAM             Bio Wheels                                              Cincinnatti            OH
62           72   -1 lap    Nathanael        ZICCARDI           team awesome/ jeni's ice cream                          Columbus               OH
63           39   -1 lap    Kieran           SIKDAR             BikeSource/Ohio Orthopedic                              Columbus               OH
64           69   -1 lap    Tim              SWAIN              A&F/Masi                                                Columbus               OH
65           42   -1 lap    Brent            EVANS              color me safe racing                                    Chesterland            OH
66      17   82   -1 lap    Derek            LAAN               Turin Bicycling Society                                 West Lafayette         IN             4
67           86   -1 lap    Jay              MONCEL             Trek Factory Racing                                     Ypsilanti              MI
68           70   -1 lap    Chris            STROUT             World Bicycle Relief/SRAM                               Evanston               IL
69           62   -1 lap    Chad             BERG               Redline Bicycles                                        Arlington              WA
70           52   -1 lap    Ernesto          MARENCHIN          Asylum Cycles                                           Stow                   OH
71           55   -1 lap    Scott            OGILVIE            Mesa Cycles                                             St. Louis              MO
72           37   -1 lap    Mark             NAGY               Dogfish Racing Team                                     Brentwood              MO
73           75   -1 lap    Gordon           DANIELL            Barbasol/Rapid Transit Racing                           Louisville             KY
74           80   -1 lap    Scott            MORO               Ohio Orthopedic/BikeSource                              Mechanicsburg          OH
75      18   83   -1 lap    Oscar            CLARK              Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                          Atlanta                GA             3
Elite Women                 37               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Points
1            1    43:50     Katie            COMPTON            Spike Shooter                                           Colorado Springs       CO     50
2            21   45:10     Georgia          GOULD              Luna                                                    Fort Collins           CO     40
3            2    45:34     Wendy            SIMMS              Kona-YourKey.com                                        Nanaimo                BC     34
4            5    45:34     Alison           SYDOR              Rocky Mountain Haywood                                  West Vancouver         BC     30
5            3    45:34     Lyne             BESSETTE           cyclocrossworld.com                                     Beverly                MA     26
6            11   46:37     Rachel           LLOYD              Proman/Paradigm                                         Fairfax                CA     23
7            4    47:09     Kerry            BARNHOLT           Tokyo Joes / Van Dessel                                 Boulder                CO     20
8            12   47:18     Sue              BUTLER             River City Bicycles                                     Portland               OR     17
9            7    47:40     Wendy            WILLIAMS           River City Bicycles                                     Portland               OR     14
10           8    48:11     Sarah            KERLIN             HRS/ Rock Lobster                                       Capitola               CA     12
11           15   48:11     Maureen          BRUNO ROY          IF/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General Catalyst        Arlington              MA     10
12           13   48:32     Barbara          HOWE               Velo Bella Kona                                         Larkspur               CA     9
13           30   48:40     Kathy            SHERWIN            Velo Bella - Kona                                       Heber City             UT     8
14           28   48:41     Shelley          OLDS               California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Saratoga               CA     7
15           35   48:46     Kelli            Emmett             Team Giant                                              Colorado Springs       CO     6
16           14   48:56     Megan            MONROE             BMC-Sports Garage                                       Boulder                CO     5
17           36   49:10     Amy              Dombroski          Excel Sports Boulder                                    Boulder                CO     4
18           17   49:20     Melissa          THOMAS             Team Maxxis                                             Boulder                CO     3
19           26   49:40     Josie            BEGGS              California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Capitola               CA     2
20           9    49:41     Rebecca          WELLONS            Ridley Factory Team                                     Woburn                 MA     1
21           23   49:55     Kristi           BERG               Redline Bicycles                                        Arlington              WA
22           22   50:48     Annajean         DALLAIRE           Barbasol / Rapid Transit                                Louisville             KY
23           16   50:57     Anne             SCHWARTZ                                                                   Grosse Pointe Woods    MI
24           33   50:59     Jennifer         MAXWELL            TEAM KENDA TIRE                                         Washington             DC
25           20   51:26     Melanie          SWARTZ             Velo Bella - Kona                                       Reston                 VA
26           34   51:35     Amy              Wallace            Richard Sachs/RGM Watches                               Medford                MA
27           6    52:00     Anna             MILKOWSKI          Velo Bella-Kona                                         New Haven              CT
28           18   52:09     Melodie          METZGER            California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Berkeley               CA
29           27   52:41     Kim              SAWYER             BMW-Bianchi                                             Marietta               GA
30           25   53:16     Debbie           DUST               Team Kenda Tire                                         Chicago                IL
31           24   54:50     Cara             MCCAULEY           BMW-Bianchi                                             Black Mountain         NC
32           31   -1 lap    Kathryn          ROSZKO             BikeReg.com                                             Bloomington            IN
33           29   -1 lap    Beth             MASON              C3-Sollay.com                                           Ft. Meade              MD
34           37   -1 lap    Catherine        Johnson            Organic Athlete Cycling Team p/b VegNews                Boulder                CO
35           38   -1 lap    Whitney          KROLL              Cane Creek                                              Midland                MI
2/3 Men                     67               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1            225  37:28     John             GRANT              Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY
2            210  37:49     Marc             BAVINEAU           Essex County Velo                                       Beverly                MA
3            244  37:59     Stewart          SCOVIL             Papa John's Cycling Team                                Louisville             KY
4            247  38:01     Mike             PURVIS             Companheiro Racing                                      Louisville             KY
5            220  38:03     Donald           GALLIGHER          DRT Consulting                                          Fort Wayne             IN
6            208  38:03     Mitchell         KERSTING           Team Louisville / University fo Kentucky                Louisville             KY
7            263  38:16     Matthew          Ashley             Flying Rhino Cycling Club                               WATERFORD              MI
8            259  38:17     Eric             WONDERGEM          Hup United                                              Johnson City           TN
9            257  38:29     Eric             LINDER             Hunt Valley Bikes / Marathon Roofing                    Baltimore              MD
10           222  39:24     Daniel           OTT                Darkhorse-Smitty's Cyclery                              Cincinnati             OH
11           261  39:30     William          Crecelius                                                                  LOUISVILLE             KY
12           218  39:33     Adam             LANG               KCCX KLM                                                Olathe                 KS
13           205  39:36     Zachary          EDWARDS            DRT Consulting                                          Fort Wayne             IN
14           215  39:36     Nick             TINSLER            Darkhorse - Smitty's Cyclery                            Cincinnati             OH
15           251  40:03     Andrew           MESSER             Ridley                                                  Columbus               IN
16           228  40:07     Michael          JERNIGAN           ProGraphics Cycling                                     Pittsburgh             PA
17           241  40:09     Todd             BRASWELL           Tri Cities Road Club                                    Lenoir                 NC
18           266  40:13     Andrew           Will                                                                       WESTERVILLE            OH
19           223  40:15     Mike             KENNEDY            Barbasol                                                Louisville             KY
20           246  40:19     David            EMIG               Fulcrum Coaching                                        Dayton                 OH
21           233  40:29     Rodney           SAUSER             Team Dayton                                             Waynesville            OH
22           229  40:33     Matthew          BELL               Darkhorse Racing                                        Cincinnati             OH
23           232  40:37     Brian            BAKER              Papa Johns Racing Team                                  Louisville             KY
24           249  40:42     Charles          GARNER             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
25           262  41:00     Keith            Lucas                                                                      CUSTER                 KY
26           271  41:04     Andrew           Hague                                                                      COLUMBUS               OH
27           235  41:04     Michael          SEEK               Tri-Cities Road Club                                    Johnson City           TN
28           268  41:04     Colt             McElwaine          Maxxis/N.E. Regional Development                        CANTON                 MA
29           219  41:04     J.C.             BRESLIN            Schellers Racing                                        Louisville             KY
30           224  41:04     Mark             NAGY               Dogfish Racing Team                                     Brentwood              MO
31           258  41:32     Noah             METZLER            Wheel and Sprocket                                      Columbus               OH
32           250  41:35     Darin            SHRIVER            Parker College of Chiropractic                          Washington             PA
33           265  41:35     Jonathan         Kindig             Agisko-Viner (KY) p/b Kinetic-Koffee.com                LOUISVILLE             KY
34           255  41:38     Josh             BIVEN              Louisville Firefighters                                 New Albany             IN
35           207  41:45     Steven           GERS               BioWheels Racing                                        Union                  KY
36           240  41:45     Chad             SALLA              Alderfer Bergen                                         Winona Lake            IN
37           212  42:02     Andys            BURNS              CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB                               Delaware               OH
38           231  42:12     Ben              DELANEY            VeloNews                                                Boulder                CO
39           245  42:12     Trent            LONG               Team Gran Fondo                                         Alcoa                  TN
40           217  42:15     Dan              TILLE              Fulcrum Coaching                                        Beavercreek            OH
41           202  42:23     Phil             GARDNER            Ohio Valley Velo-EDT                                    Lexington              KY
42           253  42:26     Adam             JACKSON            Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
43           226  42:32     Jeffrey          KIESEL             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
44           204  43:06     Royden           KERN               Commonwealth Eye Surgery                                Lexington              KY
45           242  43:12     Greg             HECK               XXX-AthletiCo                                           Berwyn                 IL
46           273  43:17     Jason            Smith              Texas Roadhouse cycling team                            INDIANAPOLIS           IN
47           243  43:42     David            CRISMON            Louisville Firefighters/ 2WheelSports                   Louisville             KY
48           239  43:51     Duane            WALKER             Team Louisville                                         Prospect               KY
49           269  43:54     Luke             Stifler                                                                    UTICA                  IN
50           254  44:02     David            GROEN              Team-COBC.com                                           Powell                 OH
51           234  44:05     Layne            PETERS             Bikesource                                              Columbus               OH
52           272  44:15     James            Kirkham                                                                    BLOOMINGTON            IN
53           227  44:30     Andy             JOHNSON            Echelon Cycling Team                                    Galloway               OH
54           248  44:38     John             WEST               Team Louisville                                         Brdstown               KY
55           237  44:51     Mark             KIMMERLE           Echelon Cycling Team                                    Columbus               OH
56           221  45:04     Mason            MORGAN             Team Awesome                                            Columbus               OH
57           236  45:08     Jason            FOWLER             Zipp Factory Team                                       Indianapolis           IN
58           214  45:25     Donald           PARR               Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
59           230  45:32     Peder            HULSE                                                                      St. Louis              MO
60           252  45:43     Jeffrey          CHAMBERS           Schellers Indiana Masters                               Louisville             KY
61           238  46:14     Matthew          DAWSON             Dogfish Racing                                          Edwardsville           IL
62           264  46:59     Ryan             Lindsay                                                                    LOVELAND               OH
63           256  46:59     John             GORE               Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi                                 Nashville              TN
64           211  46:59     Christopher      HURST              OTR Cycling p/b Strenflex                               Smyrna                 GA
Juniors 17-18               19               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Points
1            18   35:28     Luke             KEOUGH             CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM                             Sandwich               MA     50
2            8    35:52     Steve            FISHER             Rad Racing NW                                           Lynnwood               WA     40
3            28   36:21     Gavin            MANNION            Hot Tubes Junior Development Team                       Dedham                 MA     34
4            13   36:25     Clayton          OMER               Papa Johns Racing Team                                  Louisville             KY     30
5            11   36:42     Andrew           LLEWELLYN          Papa Johns Racing Team                                  Louisville             KY     26
6            7    36:48     Eric             EMSKY              Rad Racing Northwest                                    Fall City              WA     23
7            30   37:24     Alex             COELHO             Hot Tubes Development Cycling                           Loveland               CO     20
8            29   37:36     Ian              TERRY              Rad Racing NW                                           Seattle                WA     17
9            10   37:36     Zach             MCDONALD           Oh Boy Oberto/Redline                                   Bainbridge Island      WA     14
10           14   37:36     Connor           OLeary                                                                     SALT LAKE CITY         UT     12
11           25   37:48     Jeremy           FERGUSON           Team Spine                                              Rocklin                CA     10
12           21   37:48     Cody             COX                CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Colorado Springs       CO     9
13           12   38:10     Joshua           BERRY              Scott USA                                               Sun Valley             ID     8
14           3    38:28     Andrew           BARKER             CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Golden                 CO     7
15           19   38:59     Rob              BUSH               Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY     6
16           1    40:23     Cory             STANGE             Cyclefit                                                Millington             MI     5
17           24   44:36     Jonathan         Craig                                                                      BRENTWOOD              TN     4
DQ           17             Simon            LAMBERT LEMAY      Hottubes cycling                                        Longueuil              PQ
Juniors 15-16               8                starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1            593  29:15     Matthew          SPINKS             Skylands Cycling                                        Layton                 NJ
2            598  29:28     Tony             WIECZOREK          SLC Racing/Jittery joes coffee                          Trenton                MI
3            597  30:22     Chris            WALLACE            Team X Cycling                                          Shawnee                KS
4            594  30:38     Robin            ECKMANN            CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Boulder                CO
5            587  33:23     Daniel           BUSH               Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
6            582  34:58     Brandon          Lach               Team Turner Logistics                                   CINCINNATI             OH
7            583  35:28     Cory             St Clair           Team Turner Logistics                                   MADEIRA                OH
8            581  40:22     Sam              Murdock            Team Turner Logistics                                   CINCINNATI             OH
Juniors 10-14               11               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1            595  0:24:04   Luke             HALEY              Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
2            599  0:24:04   Ian              MCSHANE            RED ZONE Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
3            589  0:24:04   Gavin            HALEY              Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
4            592  0:25:50   Samuel           DOBROZSI           Queen City Wheels                                       Loveland               OH
5            585  0:26:16   JOHN             FRANCISCO
6            586  0:27:51   Erick            Madis                                                                      HUDSON                 OH
7            591  0:28:08   Cooper           SIMON              Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
8            584  0:28:10   JAMES            FRANCISCO
9            596  0:31:42   Eden             WEBB               Red Zone                                                Louisville             KY
10           590  0:33:16   David            EVERETT            Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
11           588  0:37:31   Gabe             LONG               Team Gran Fondo                                         Alcoa                  TN
3/4 Women                   10               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1            502  33:51     Cecelia          PLEVA              CRCA/Radical Media                                      New York               NY
2            500  35:09     Elizabeth        CASH               Colavita New Mexico                                     Albuquerque            NM
3            506  35:58     Sarah Lindsay    HATFIELD           Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY
4            508  36:29     Michelle         Morris             One Call Now/Troy Chiropractic                          CINCINNATI             OH
5            509  36:42     Lisa             Meils                                                                      TROY                   MI
6            505  37:10     Christine        MCCARTHY           Jeni's Ice Cream                                        Columbus               OH
7            507  38:18     Heather          LADD                                                                       Birmingham             AL
Masters 35+                 62               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Points
1            40   43:58     Jeff             WEINERT            Giant                                                   Lake Orion             MI     50
2            3    44:01     Will             BLACK              KCCX / Verge                                            Arden                  NC     40
3            7    44:03     Todd             HOEFER             California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA     34
4            1    44:12     Roger            ASPHOLM            Westwood Velo                                           Haworth                NJ     30
5            6    44:45     Richard          FELDMAN            Durance Cycleworks - Lehman Brothers                    Ketchum                ID     26
6            42   44:48     Michael          WISSINK            SPECIALIZED                                             Walled Lake            MI     23
7            10   44:52     Normon           THIBAULT           Frontrunners                                            Nanaimo                BC     20
8            4    45:14     Gannon           MYALL              California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA     17
9            5    45:19     Jon              GALLAGHER          Cole Sport                                              Heber                  UT     14
10           64   45:21     Joseph           RUGGERY            Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                 Greensburg             PA     12
11           11   45:25     Todd             CASSAN             Westwood Velo                                           Nyc                    NY     10
12           17   45:39     Troy             KIMBALL            Westwood Velo                                           Randolph               NJ     9
13           39   45:45     Gerry            PFLUG              Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                 Mount Pleasant         PA     8
14           8    45:49     Henry            KRAMER             California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA     7
15           36   45:49     Joshua           LIBERLES           Colavita New Mexico                                     Albuquerque            NM     6
16           13   46:09     Andy             APPLEGATE          Paceline Bicycles / Cannondale                          Black Mountain         NC     5
17           28   46:12     Michael          MCSHANE            Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY     4
18           20   46:16     Ralf             WARMUTH            Westwood Velo                                           Highland Park          NJ     3
19           48   46:35     Daryl            SAWYER             Van Dessel                                              Marietta               GA     2
20           33   46:39     Andy             GORSKI             NetApp - Viner p/b kinetic-koffee.com                   Allison Park           PA     1
21           63   46:41     Patrick          MORRISSEY          NM Team Cross                                           Albuquerque            NM
22           49   46:47     Morgan           WEBB               Barbisol                                                Louisville             KY
23           59   46:56     Kristopher       AUER               C3-Sollay.Com                                           Baltimore              MD
24           55   47:09     Mark             KUTNEY             Van Dessel Cycles                                       Charlottesville        VA
25           26   47:10     Phil             NOBLE              Bio Wheels                                              Xenia                  OH
26           45   47:12     Don              CAMERON            SPECIALIZED BICYCLES                                    White Lake             MI
27           51   47:49     Scott            BRADWAY            Team S&M                                                Portland               OR
28           19   48:24     John             VERHEUL            BikeReg.com                                             Santa Fe               NM
29           53   48:34     Matt             JORDAN             HRS Rock Lobster                                        Capitola               CA
30           57   48:46     Carlos Matias    MENDIGOCHEA        Kahala-La Grange Westwood                               Los Angeles            CA
31           25   48:46     Steve            ROSZKO             BikeReg.com                                             Bloomington            IN
32           46   49:00     Timothy          BEIRNE             Better Cycling/Papa Johns                               Louisville             KY
33           50   49:03     Dag              SELANDER           Alan Factory Team                                       Hudson                 WI
34           69   49:03     Ron              Gratop             Saturn of Toledo/Shell Cycling Team                     TOLEDO                 OH
35           65   49:14     William          EISNER             Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY
36           44   49:17     Sean             WITTMER            Bicycle Centres - Collision 1                           Seattle                WA
37           54   49:42     Mark             MURAWSKI           TOC/Gateway Cycling Club                                St. Louis              MO
38           37   49:58     Steve            MCNAMEE            Ridley Factory Cross Team                               Scottsdale             AZ
39           66   50:13     Jerrett          Deerwester         Sand Hills Cycling Team                                 Southern Pines         NC
40           27   50:31     Bill             CRANK              Pedal the Planet                                        Lexington              KY
41           41   50:50     Judd             MILNE              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                   Reston                 VA
42           43   51:41     Michael          SEAMAN             Specialized                                             Mt. Pleasant           MI
43           47   51:52     Brian            MITCHELL           Two Wheel Tango/ Morgan & York                          Ypsilanti              MI
44           21   52:13     Ramon            CORPUZ             team-COBC.com                                           Columbus               OH
45           30   52:42     Dan              WERLE              ReMax/Yazoo                                             Nashville              TN
46           31   53:36     Bob              SAFFELL            Rocky Mountain Cycling Club                             Salt Lake City         UT
47           60   54:00     Joseph           COLLINS            Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
48           62   54:01     Kevin            FRIDDLE            Promotion cycling                                       Stamping Ground        KY
49           56   54:39     James            TURNER             Team IPRO                                               Dayton                 OH
4 Men                       58               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1            412  29:37     Blaine           HEPPNER            Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
2            433  30:59     Aaron            HAWKINS            DRT Consulting                                          Columbia City          IN
3            401  31:32     Andrew           FORRON             Bianchi Mid- Atlantic                                   Summersville           WV
4            400  31:34     Ian              MATHIAS            Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing                 Baltimore              MD
5            432  31:50     Robby            SCHWEISS                                                                   Littleton              CO
6            449  31:53     Darrell          EDWARDS            Team Louisville                                         Fisherville            KY
7            452  32:05     John             Maggard            Sports Connection
8            404  32:14     David            YOUNG              DRT Consulting                                          Fort Wayne             IN
9            456  32:19     Joseph           Ballante           Bio Wheels Racing                                       Taylor Mill            KY
10           454  32:25     Martin           Meadows                                                                    Indianapolis           IN
11           422  32:28     Jeff             STEINROCK          Louisville                                              Crestwood              KY
12           417  32:31     Zachary          EDWARDS            DRT Consulting                                          Fort Wayne             IN
13           403  32:34     Keith            JENESKI            NM Team Cross                                           Albuquerque            NM
14           411  32:52     Mike             MEFFORD            Tri-Cities Road Club                                    Johnson City           TN
15           428  33:04     Josh             FEAZELL            Bianchi Mid Atlantic                                    Fayettville            WV
16           415  33:06     Erik             WELLMAN            Ridley Factory Team                                     Hudson                 WI
17           429  33:12     Rick             ADAMS              SnakeBite Racing                                        Brecksville            OH
18           435  33:28     Jacob            BEERS              CES / Pedal The Planet                                  Lexington              KY
19           424  33:37     Bryan            BELL                                                                       Dayton                 OH
20           423  33:45     Don              HASNER             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
21           419  33:52     Mark             FARMER             Ohio Orthopedic/BikeSource                              Columbus               OH
22           447  33:52     Todd             GILLENWATER        Schellers Racing                                        Louisville             KY
23           457  33:52     Mack             Shwab              Humana/CyclersCafe
24           434  33:58     Woodson          SMITH              Commonwealth Eye Surgery/Promotioncycling.com           Frankfort              KY
25           405  34:00     Phillip          PATTERSON          Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
26           407  34:04     Martin           BEARDEN                                                                    Louisville             KY
27           406  34:04     Scott            BOND               Speedway Wheelman                                       Greenfield             IN
28           421  34:04     Aaron            BENSON             Goose Creek Cycle                                       Louisville             KY
29           418  34:10     Dominick         WIECZOREK          South Lyon Cycle Race Team                              Trenton                MI
30           408  34:19     Ambrose          DOBROZSI           Queen City Wheels                                       Loveland               OH
31           431  34:28     Alex             HASSE              Darkhorse-Smitty's Cyclery                              Cincinnati             OH
32           414  34:28     Todd             WIERINGA           Team Barbasol                                           Jeffersonville         IN
33           450  34:34     John Eric        Haas                                                                       Louisville             KY
34           438  34:43     Sumner           MACDONALD          Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
35           442  34:43     James            BEERS              ces/ptp/ promotioncycling.com                           Lexington              KY
36           445  34:48     Ross             STAMBAUGH          dayton dental cannons                                   Dayton                 OH
37           446  35:00     Steven           WEBSTER            BikeClicks.com                                          Louisville             KY
38           461  35:12     Brad             Titzer             Revolution/Biking Bean                                  Bloomington            IN
39           413  35:17     Ben              BONNEY                                                                     Dayton                 OH
40           451  35:23     Rusty            Melton                                                                     Hazard                 KY
41           420  36:18     Keith            MORLEN             Bolla-Wines of Italy                                    Clarksville            IN
42           443  36:22     Paul             STROPKAY                                                                   Louisville             KY
43           409  36:46     Andy             PASKINS                                                                    Indianapolis           IN
44           440  37:26     Jim              ARNETT             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
45           459  37:45     Evan             Clark
46           402  37:54     Andy             BERRY                                                                      Nashville              TN
47           458  38:07     Dan              Ramsey             7 Hills Racing Inc                                      CINCINNATI             OH
48           436  38:45     Brian            BECKETT            Ride Club                                               Huntington             WV
49           441  39:15     Cameron          POOLE                                                                      Maineville             OH
50           448  39:40     Justin           FORBES             Team Koehlinger / Kelly                                 Fort Wayne             IN
51           453  39:40     Chris            Barger             Sports Connection
52           455  39:40     Daniel           Bartholomew                                                                Greenwood              IN
53           444  39:40     Brian            SEGAL                                                                      Louisville             KY
54           439  39:40     Kevin            LOCKWOOD                                                                   Columbus               OH
Masters 45+                 19               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Age
1            317  37:17     Robert           BOBROW             Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY     48
2            314  37:17     Christian        ZAUNER             Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY     45
3            312  38:35     Mark             WOLOWIEC           Flying Rhino Cycling Club                               Davisburg              MI     52
4            320  38:48     Jeffrey          CRAFT              Lake Effect Cycling Team                                Madison                OH     51
5            316  39:03     Brad             WUNDERLICH         Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY     48
6            321  39:22     Matt             BAROLI             Team Giant-Michigan                                     Troy                   MI     50
7            327  39:48     Keith            HUTTON             Team Bolla                                              Jeffersonville         IN     46
8            324  40:10     Daniel           GUILFOIL           Planet Bike                                             Madison                WI     46
9            313  40:13     Joseph           BROWN              Flying Rhino Cycling Club                               Wolverine Lake         MI     57
10           310  40:29     Curtis           TOLSON             Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY     45
11           306  40:30     Mike             OTTING             Mercyhealthplex/7Hills Racing                           Cincinnati             OH     47
12           329  40:48     Dwight           WYATT              carolina fatz                                           Fairview               NC     51
13           331  41:06     Christopher      Heintz                                                                     LOUISVILLE             KY     44
14           302  41:17     Rick             LYONS              team louisville                                         Louisville             KY     49
15           319  41:30     John             MAY                Barbasol                                                Louisville             KY     45
16           304  41:58     Rick             TOLER              Team Kreitler Rollers                                   Dayton                 OH     49
17           305  42:06     Dennis           Barber                                                                     North Vernon           IN     49
18           308  42:31     Douglas          DOBROZSI           Queen City Wheels                                       Loveland               OH     49
19           323  42:44     Gary             WOLFF              Team Maxxis                                             Boulder                CO     47
20           315  42:57     Jeff             STEINROCK          Louisville                                              Crestwood              KY     51
21           322  42:58     Joe              SOHM               Humana/CyclersCafe                                      Louisville             KY     45
22           307  43:14     Chip             ELLISON            UDF/QCW                                                 Cincinnati             OH     49
23           326  43:25     Scott            NICHOLS            QCW/UDF                                                 Cincinnati             OH     55
24           333  43:41     Brian            Jones                                                                      ASHEVILLE              NC     48
25           328  43:43     Dwayne           LETTERMAN          Tri Cities Road Club                                    Elizabethton           TN     47
26           334  44:10     Terry            Fina                                                                       Averill Park           NY     47
27           301  44:39     Harry            WICKS              Bio Wheels                                              Butler                 KY     53
28           325  44:50     Lou              BECKMEYER          Mercy HealyhPlex/7 Hills                                Cincinnati             OH     45
29           300  44:50     Doug             HAMILTON                                                                   Fairborn               OH     52
30           332  44:50     Jonathan         Spicker                                                                    Cincinnati             OH     52
31           330  44:50     Mark             MCKENNEY           7 Hills Racing                                          Mason                  OH     50
Masters 55+                 19               starters
Place        Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1            398  44:10     Marc             DETTMAN            Priority Health Cycling                                 Grand Rapids           MI
2            399  44:20     Bill             KENNEDY            Clarksville Schwinn                                     Louisville             KY
3            397  44:20     Mark             LUKING             Team louisville                                         Louisville             KY

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage