We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

US Gran Prix of Cyclocross
River Road Country Club Park Louisville, KY
Sunday, October 28, 2007
US Gran Prix of Cyclocross Papa John's Derby City Cup, presented by Toyota Presented by USGP of Cyclocross River Road Country Club Park Louisville, KY Sunday, October 28, 2007
Wins by Johnson and Compton Round Out
an Exciting Weekend of �Cross in Louisville


Louisville KY (October 28, 2007) � Tim Johnson (Cannondale / Leer / Cyclocrossworld.com) took the Elite Men�s race and Katie Compton (Spike Shooter) notched back to back wins in the Elite Women�s competition on the second day of the 2007 U.S. Gran Prix of Cyclocross presented by Crank Brothers -- Papa John�s Derby City Cup presented by Toyota.

A sunny day in Louisville provided a great atmosphere for cyclocross and another huge crowd enjoyed another great day of racing at Champion�s Park.

Elite Men
In the Elite Men�s race, Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Leer/Cyclocrossworld.com) took home the win today outlasting defending USGP champ Ryan Trebon (Kona-YourKey.com). Johnson�s win, coupled with his second place finish yesterday, means he will wear the leader�s jersey heading into the second weekend of the USGP.

The race started off with some excitement. On the very first lap Barry Wicks (Kona-YourKey.com) crashed and yesterday�s winner Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com) got tangled up with him delaying both of them enough to give Trebon and Johnson a gap.

From that point on it was a two man race with Johnson and Trebon battling it out for the rest of the contest. Towards the end of the race, the leaders went into one of the difficult sand trap sections of the course. Trebon bobbled momentarily and Johnson, sensing an opportunity, put the hammer down and got a gap. Johnson stayed ahead to take the win. Trebon rode well but couldn�t catch Johnson and finished a close second.

Powers recovered quickly from his first lap tangle to finish third. Wicks worked his way back to finish fourth. Adam Craig (Giant) rounded out the top five.

Elite Women
The women�s competition played out much like yesterday�s race. Katie Compton (Spike Shooter), the UCI points leader and three-time national champion, took off at the start and was never challenged taking back to back wins in Louisville.

A chase group of Alison Sydor (Rocky Mountain Haywood), Lyne Bessette (Cyclocrossworld.com), and Rachael Lloyd (Proman/Paradigm) formed and worked together for most of the race.

Georgia Gould (Luna), starting in the third row, again worked her way through the field caught the chase group before dropping them to finish second. Sydor took third, Wendy Simms (Kona-YourKey.com) finished fourth and Lloyd fifth.

U23
In the U23 race it was Danny Summerhill (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team) taking back to back wins in Kentucky and retaining the leader�s jersey. Summerhill outsprinted Chance Noble (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) finished second. Nick Weighall (Rad Racing NW) rounded out the podium. Bjorn Selander (Ridley) and Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta) finished fourth and fifth rounding out the top five.

Juniors
Luke Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) joined Compton and Summerhill in notching two wins this weekend and taking the leader�s jersey. Keough bested teammates Steve Fisher, Ian Terry, and Eric Emsky (Rad Racing NW) who finished 2, 3, 4 respectively. Alex Coehlo (Hot Tubes) finished fifth.

Notes
The USGP leaders� jersey�s belong to Johnson (Elite Men), Compton (Women), Danny Summerhill (U23), Luke Keough (Juniors) and Will Black (Masters 35+).

The SRAM Most Aggressive Riders were: Elite Men: Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz/CMG Mortgage); Women: Kelli Emmitt (Giant)

The USGP action continues in three weeks at the Mercer Cup presented by Knapp�s Cyclery in West Winsor, NJ on November 17-18.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

View Full Results (PDF Format)
Elite Men                                   91                 starters
Points
Place  U23  Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Elite   U23
1           3    0:57:33   Tim              JOHNSON            Cannondale/Leer/Cyclocrossworld.com                     Middleton              MA     50
2           4    0:58:08   Ryan             TREBON             Kona-YourKey.com                                        Bend                   OR     40
3           2    0:58:33   Jeremy           POWERS             Cyclocrossworld.com                                     Hadley                 MA     34
4           1    0:58:50   Barry            WICKS              Kona-YourKey.com                                        Santa Cruz             CA     30
5           23   0:59:00   Adam             CRAIG              Giant                                                   Bend                   OR     26
6           5    0:59:02   Christopher      JONES              Nerac Pro Cycling                                       New Haven              CT     23
7           7    0:59:55   Jesse            ANTHONY            Jamis Bicycles                                          Beverly                MA     20
8           11   0:59:58   Matt             WHITE              FiordiFrutta                                            Hadley                 MA     17
9           24   1:00:04   Chris            SHEPPARD           Santa Cruz/CMG Mortgage                                 Bend                   OR     14
10          18   1:00:17   Matt             SHRIVER            Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                          Durango                CO     12
11          16   1:00:21   Geoff            KABUSH             Maxxis/Litespeed                                        Victoria               BC     10
12          25   1:00:28   Mark             MCCORMACK          Clif Bar                                                Foxboro                MA     9
13          10   1:00:34   Ryan             LEACH              GPOA-Cannondale                                         State College          PA     8
14          13   1:00:36   Adam             MYERSON            Nerac Pro Cycling                                       Dorchester             MA     7
15     1    21   1:00:36   Danny            SUMMERHILL         CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Englewood              CO             50
16          20   1:00:36   Matthieu         TOULOUSE           Maxxis/Litespeed                                        Montreal               PQ     6
17     2    47   1:00:36   Chance           NOBLE              California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Camarillo              CA             40
18     3    31   1:00:42   Nicholas         WEIGHALL           Rad Racing NW                                           Mill Creek             WA             34
19     4    66   1:00:49   Bjorn            SELANDER           Ridley                                                  Hudson                 WI             30
20          12   1:00:53   Tristan          SCHOUTEN           Planet Bike                                             Sheboygan              WI     5
21          94   1:01:20   Mike             garrigan           Epic Ride/Jetpower                                      Oro Station            ON     4
22          15   1:01:26   Molly            CAMERON            Vanilla bicycles-Stumptown coffee                       Portland               OR     3
23          6    1:01:37   Joachim          PARBO              CCV Cicli Protek Team                                   Aarhus                 INTL   2
24     5    14   1:01:41   Jamey            DRISCOLL           FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team                         Jericho                VT             26
25          8    1:02:01   Brent            PRENZLOW           ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING TEAM                         Carlsbad               CA     1
26     6    74   1:02:16   Jerome           TOWNSEND           Ridley Factory Team                                     Princeton              MA             23
27          27   1:02:17   Daniel           NEYENS             Hagens-Berman Cycling Team                              Seattle                WA
28     7    52   1:02:26   William          DUGAN              CCB/Volkswagen                                          Burlington             VT             20
29          17   1:02:34   Michael          GALLAGHER          U S Armed Forces                                        Portland               OR
30          60   1:02:49   Brian            MATTER             PCW / TREK                                              Sheboygan              WI
31          86   1:02:54   Matt             KRAUS              RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                             Arlington              MA
32          78   1:03:06   Kevin            BRADFORD-PARISH    REDLINE                                                 Elk                    WA
33          35   1:03:16   John             STEVENS            Barbasol                                                Louisville             KY
34          90   1:03:20   Jason            First                                                                      COSTA MESA             CA
35          53   1:03:31   Donald           REEB               CMG Racing/ Giant                                       Keizer                 OR
36          19   1:03:35   Brandon          DWIGHT             Boulder Cycle Sport                                     Boulder                CO
37          38   1:03:39   Justin           ROBINSON           California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA
38          37   1:03:43   Chris            HORNER                                                                     Bend                   OR
39     8    49   1:03:47   Brady            KAPPIUS            CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Littleton              CO             17
40     9    43   1:03:51   Toby             MARZOT             Fiordifrutta                                            Hanover                NH             14
41     10   93   1:04:02   Mitchell         peterson           Devo                                                    Sandy                  UT             12
42          82   1:04:03   Nathan           RICE               Big Shark Racing/Ridley                                 St. Louis              MO
43          42   1:04:03   Sam              KRIEG              Sienna Dev't                                            Pocatello              ID
44          70   1:04:03   Stephen          CUMMINGS           Indiana Regional Medical Center                         Pittsburgh             PA
45     11   56   1:04:03   Carson           MILLER             Fred Meyer/Northwest Adventure                          Bend                   OR             10
46          83   1:04:14   Greg             WITTWER            FORT Factory Team                                       Richmond               VA
47          61   1:04:15   Tim              BARRETT            Team Myogenesis                                         Roswell                GA
48     12   45   1:04:52   Mitch            COMARDO            Bike Barn                                               Richmond               TX             9
49     13   51   1:05:04   Travis           LIVERMON           Cycling Spoken Here                                     Winterville            NC             8
50          80   1:05:08   Joshua           JOHNSON            Big Shark Racing                                        Columbia               MO
51          22   1:05:13   Frederick        BOTTGER            Team Bearclaw                                           Pasadena               CA
52     14   40   1:05:19   Ethan            GILMOUR            Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                          Ludlow                 VT             7
53     15   67   1:05:36   Stephen          DE LISLE           FORT Factory Team                                       Gloucester             VA             6
54     16   72   1:05:48   Oscar            CLARK              Jittery Joe's/Sonic Cyclocross                          Atlanta                GA             5
55          55   1:05:49   Nathan           WYATT              Sram/Santa Cruz Bicycles                                Asheville              NC
56          32   1:06:01   Mitch            GRAHAM             Bio Wheels                                              Cincinnatti            OH
57          48   1:06:01   Kristopher       HOLDEN             Vertical Earth                                          Spokane                WA
58     17   87   1:06:50   Nicholas         KEOUGH             Jittery Joe's/ Sonic Cyclocross                         Sandwich               MA             4
59     18   62   -1 lap    Derek            LAAN               Turin Bicycling Society                                 West Lafayette         IN             3
60          39   -1 lap    Ryan             KNAPP              Ridley Factory Team/BikeReg.com                         Columbus               IN
61          85   -1 lap    Brent            EVANS              color me safe racing                                    Chesterland            OH
62          65   -1 lap    Nathanael        ZICCARDI           team awesome/ jeni's ice cream                          Columbus               OH
63     19   57   -1 lap    Taylor           LANE               CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Albuquerque            NM             2
64          75   -1 lap    Tim              SWAIN              A&F/Masi                                                Columbus               OH
65          63   -1 lap    Chad             BERG               Redline Bicycles                                        Arlington              WA
66          33   -1 lap    Brian            NIEPORT            Anthem                                                  St. Marys              OH
67          EM?  -1 lap    unknown          rider
68          79   -1 lap    Chris            STROUT             World Bicycle Relief/SRAM                               Evanston               IL
69          69   -1 lap    Gordon           DANIELL            Barbasol/Rapid Transit Racing                           Louisville             KY
70          68   -1 lap    Anthony          DUST               Dogfish Racing Team                                     Fairview Heights       IL
71          59   -1 lap    Richard          TOLER              Team Kreitler Rollers                                   Dayton                 OH
Elite Women                37               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Points
1           1    39:51     Katie            COMPTON            Spike Shooter                                           Colorado Springs       CO     50
2           21   40:17     Georgia          GOULD              Luna                                                    Fort Collins           CO     40
3           5    40:34     Alison           SYDOR              Rocky Mountain Haywood                                  West Vancouver         BC     34
4           2    40:58     Wendy            SIMMS              Kona-YourKey.com                                        Nanaimo                BC     30
5           11   41:23     Rachel           LLOYD              Proman/Paradigm                                         Fairfax                CA     26
6           4    41:42     Kerry            BARNHOLT           Tokyo Joes / Van Dessel                                 Boulder                CO     23
7           7    41:44     Wendy            WILLIAMS           River City Bicycles                                     Portland               OR     20
8           12   41:47     Sue              BUTLER             River City Bicycles                                     Portland               OR     17
9           3    42:38     Lyne             BESSETTE           cyclocrossworld.com                                     Beverly                MA     14
10          39   42:46     Kelli            Emmett             Team Giant                                              Colorado Springs       CO     12
11          8    42:55     Sarah            KERLIN             HRS/ Rock Lobster                                       Capitola               CA     10
12          13   43:08     Barbara          HOWE               Velo Bella Kona                                         Larkspur               CA     9
13          28   43:20     Shelley          OLDS               California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Saratoga               CA     8
14          29   43:30     Kathy            SHERWIN            Velo Bella - Kona                                       Heber City             UT     7
15          15   43:30     Maureen          BRUNO ROY          IF/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General Catalyst        Arlington              MA     6
16          23   43:41     Kristi           BERG               Redline Bicycles                                        Arlington              WA     5
17          14   44:14     Megan            MONROE             BMC-Sports Garage                                       Boulder                CO     4
18          9    44:21     Rebecca          WELLONS            Ridley Factory Team                                     Woburn                 MA     3
19          26   44:28     Josie            BEGGS              California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Capitola               CA     2
20          20   44:39     Melanie          SWARTZ             Velo Bella - Kona                                       Reston                 VA     1
21          35   45:00     Amy              Dombroski          Excel Sports Boulder                                    Boulder                CO
22          17   45:13     Melissa          THOMAS             Team Maxxis                                             Boulder                CO
23          16   45:30     Anne             SCHWARTZ                                                                   Grosse Pointe Woods    MI
24          22   45:50     Annajean         DALLAIRE           Barbasol / Rapid Transit                                Louisville             KY
25          18   46:15     Melodie          METZGER            California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Berkeley               CA
26          32   46:41     Kathryn          ROSZKO             BikeReg.com                                             Bloomington            IN
27          6    47:07     Anna             MILKOWSKI          Velo Bella-Kona                                         New Haven              CT
28          31   47:20     Jennifer         MAXWELL            TEAM KENDA TIRE                                         Washington             DC
29          27   47:44     Kim              SAWYER             BMW-Bianchi                                             Marietta               GA
30          10   48:31     Megan            ELLIOTT                                                                    Bend                   OR
31          24   48:44     Cara             MCCAULEY           BMW-Bianchi                                             Black Mountain         NC
32          37   49:15     Catherine        Johnson            Organic Athlete Cycling Team p/b VegNews                Boulder                CO
33          30   -1 lap    Beth             MASON              C3-Sollay.com                                           Ft. Meade              MD
34          36   -1 lap    Whitney          KROLL              Cane Creek                                              Midland                MI
2/3 Men                    72               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           425  42:23     Stewart          SCOVIL             Papa John's Cycling Team                                Louisville             KY
2           443  42:31     Eric             LINDER             Hunt Valley Bikes / Marathon Roofing                    Baltimore              MD
3           464  42:31     Donald           Galligher          DRT Racing                                              FORT WAYNE             IN
4           411  42:32     Eric             WONDERGEM          Hup United                                              Johnson City           TN
5           417  43:17     Noah             METZLER            Wheel and Sprocket                                      Columbus               OH
6           465  43:17     Matthew          Ashley             Flying Rhino Cycling Club                               WATERFORD              MI
7           422  43:43     John             GRANT              Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY
8           445  44:06     Adam             LANG               KCCX KLM                                                Olathe                 KS
9           444  44:07     Mike             PURVIS             Companheiro Racing                                      Louisville             KY
10          408  44:36     Mitchell         KERSTING           Team Louisville / University fo Kentucky                Louisville             KY
11          463  44:49     Marcus           Moran                                                                      LOUISVILLE             KY
12          467  44:50     William          Crecelius                                                                  LOUISVILLE             KY
13          440  44:51     Andrew           MESSER             Ridley                                                  Columbus               IN
14          430  44:51     Chad             SALLA              Alderfer Bergen                                         Winona Lake            IN
15          420  45:12     Matthew          BELL               Darkhorse Racing                                        Cincinnati             OH
16          461  45:14     Nick             TINSLER            Darkhorse - Smitty's Cyclery                            Cincinnati             OH
17          455  45:17     Daniel           OTT                Darkhorse-Smitty's Cyclery                              Cincinnati             OH
18          470  45:22     Brian            Andriot                                                                    Louisville             KY
19          402  45:37     Charles          GARNER             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
20          472  45:42     Zach             edwards                                                                    Fort Wayne             IN
21          468  45:47     Andrew           Hague                                                                      COLUMBUS               OH
22          453  46:18     Brian            BAKER              Papa Johns Racing Team                                  Louisville             KY
23          458  46:28     Darin            SHRIVER            Parker College of Chiropractic                          Washington             PA
24          477  46:37     Sean             Sullivan                                                                   NEWBURYPORT            MA
25          442  46:37     Michael          SEEK               Tri-Cities Road Club                                    Johnson City           TN
26          426  46:39     David            EMIG               Fulcrum Coaching                                        Dayton                 OH
27          451  46:42     Mark             NAGY               Dogfish Racing Team                                     Brentwood              MO
28          23?  46:58     unknown          rider
29          403  46:59     Kyle             WINGLER            alan north america                                      Alexandria             OH
30          447  46:59     Michael          JERNIGAN           ProGraphics Cycling                                     Pittsburgh             PA
31          436  47:15     Trent            LONG               Team Gran Fondo                                         Alcoa                  TN
32          469  47:18     Jonathan         Kindig             Agisko-Viner (KY) p/b Kinetic-Koffee.com                LOUISVILLE             KY
33          454  47:21     Andys            BURNS              CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB                               Delaware               OH
34          441  407:305   Adam             JACKSON            Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
35          416  407:305   J.C.             BRESLIN            Schellers Racing                                        Louisville             KY
36          412  47:48     Josh             BIVEN              Louisville Firefighters                                 New Albany             IN
37          433  47:52     Dan              TILLE              Fulcrum Coaching                                        Beavercreek            OH
38          405  48:01     Keith            Lucas                                                                      CUSTER                 KY
39          437  48:04     Adam             RODKEY             Team Tortuga                                            Bloomington            IN
40          419  48:07     Greg             HECK               XXX-AthletiCo                                           Berwyn                 IL
41          407  48:08     Steven           GERS               BioWheels Racing                                        Union                  KY
42          410  48:29     Sean             ORR                Schellers Cycling & Fitness                             New Albany             IN
43          449  48:35     Phil             GARDNER            Ohio Valley Velo-EDT                                    Lexington              KY
44          404  48:41     Royden           KERN               Commonwealth Eye Surgery                                Lexington              KY
45          414  48:42     Duane            WALKER             Team Louisville                                         Prospect               KY
46          429  48:45     Donald           PARR               Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
47          438  48:51     Jeffrey          KIESEL             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
48          457  48:54     Layne            PETERS             Bikesource                                              Columbus               OH
49          431  49:15     David            CRISMON            Louisville Firefighters/ 2WheelSports                   Louisville             KY
50          413  49:17     Peder            HULSE                                                                      St. Louis              MO
51          432  49:18     Matthew          DAWSON             Dogfish Racing                                          Edwardsville           IL
52          424  49:42     Mason            MORGAN             Team Awesome                                            Columbus               OH
53          415  50:05     Mark             KIMMERLE           Echelon Cycling Team                                    Columbus               OH
54          474  50:05     Joseph           Hall                                                                       PLAIN CITY             OH
55          475  50:43     Ryan             Lindsay                                                                    LOVELAND               OH
56          421  50:51     Antonio          GUGLIELMO                                                                  Blairsville            GA
57          418  50:56     David            GROEN              Team-COBC.com                                           Powell                 OH
58          476  51:07     Stephen          Erickson                                                                   BIRMINGHAM             AL
59          439  51:56     Keith            JENESKI            NM Team Cross                                           Albuquerque            NM
60          435  51:56     Patrick          MORRISSEY          NM Team Cross                                           Albuquerque            NM
61          401  52:17     Mitchell         BECKNER            OneCall Now / Troy Chiropractic                         Troy                   OH
62          471  53:00     Colt             McElwaine          Maxxis/N.E. Regional Development                        CANTON                 MA
Juniors 17-18              18               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Points
1           2    40:38     Luke             KEOUGH             CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM                             Sandwich               MA     50
2           14   40:38     Steve            FISHER             Rad Racing NW                                           Lynnwood               WA     40
3           29   40:47     Ian              TERRY              Rad Racing NW                                           Seattle                WA     34
4           17   40:47     Eric             EMSKY              Rad Racing Northwest                                    Fall City              WA     30
5           4    41:00     Alex             COELHO             Hot Tubes Development Cycling                           Loveland               CO     26
6           26   41:05     Gavin            MANNION            Hot Tubes Junior Development Team                       Dedham                 MA     23
7           8    41:22     Zach             MCDONALD           Oh Boy Oberto/Redline                                   Bainbridge Island      WA     20
8           16   41:24     Simon            LAMBERT LEMAY      Hottubes cycling                                        Longueuil              PQ     17
9           27   41:24     Clayton          OMER               Papa Johns Racing Team                                  Louisville             KY     14
10          18   41:26     Jeremy           FERGUSON           Team Spine                                              Rocklin                CA     12
11          30   41:32     Andrew           BARKER             CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Golden                 CO     10
12          1    41:35     Connor           OLeary             Mona Vie/Cannondale                                     SALT LAKE CITY         UT     9
13          28   42:47     Joshua           BERRY              Scott USA                                               Sun Valley             ID     8
14          13   42:57     Rob              BUSH               Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY     7
15          15   43:09     Cody             COX                CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Colorado Springs       CO     6
16          20   43:17     Nathan           BROWN              Hot Tubes Development Team                              Covington              TN     5
17          3    43:42     Cory             STANGE             Cyclefit                                                Millington             MI     4
18          5    44:23     Andrew           LLEWELLYN          Papa Johns Racing Team                                  Louisville             KY     3
Juniors 15-16              7                starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           372  26:00     Robin            ECKMANN            CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEAM                    Boulder                CO
2           373  26:12     Chris            WALLACE            Team X Cycling                                          Shawnee                KS
3           371  27:00     Tony             WIECZOREK          SLC Racing/Jittery joes coffee                          Trenton                MI
4           370  27:39     Matthew          SPINKS             Skylands Cycling                                        Layton                 NJ
5           374  30:04     Daniel           BUSH               Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
6           375  30:14     Cory             St Clair           Team Turner Logistics                                   MADEIRA                OH
7           376  31:16     Brandon          Lach               Team Turner Logistics                                   CINCINNATI             OH
Juniors 10-14              16               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           392  0:20:35   Drew             Bercaw                                                                     NORTH CANTON           OH
2           393  0:21:39   Luke             HALEY              Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
3           395  0:21:59   Gavin            HALEY              Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
4           399  0:21:59   Ian              MCSHANE            RED ZONE Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
5           389  0:21:59   John             francisco          Red Zone                                                Louisville             KY
6           386  0:22:49   Vincent          Nold                                                                       LOUISVILLE             KY
7           394  0:22:50   Samuel           DOBROZSI           Queen City Wheels                                       Loveland               OH
8           385  0:23:25   Sam              Crecelius          Red Zone                                                Louisville             KY
9           391  0:23:25   Erick            Madis                                                                      HUDSON                 OH
10          388  0:25:07   James            francisco          Red Zone                                                Louisville             KY
11          396  0:26:25   Cooper           SIMON              Red Zone Cycling                                        Louisville             KY
12          384  0:26:45   David            Everett                                                                    LOUISVILLE             KY
13          398  0:27:30   Eden             WEBB               Red Zone                                                Louisville             KY
14          397  0:33:47   Gabe             LONG               Team Gran Fondo                                         Alcoa                  TN
15          390  0:36:34   Daniel           Bell                                                                       Washington             DC
3/4 Women                  14               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           306  30:39     Cecelia          PLEVA              CRCA/Radical Media                                      New York               NY
2           300  31:40     Sarah Lindsay    HATFIELD           Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY
3           302  32:00     Elizabeth        CASH               Colavita New Mexico                                     Albuquerque            NM
4           311  32:12     Briana           Kovac              Texas Roadhouse cycling team                            INDIANAPOLIS           IN
5           315  32:26     Pamela           Loebig                                                                     BLOOMINGTON            IN
6           314  32:30     Lisa             Meils                                                                      TROY                   MI
7           312  32:36     Michelle         Morris             One Call Now/Troy Chiropractic                          CINCINNATI             OH
8           310  33:00     Heather          LADD                                                                       Birmingham             AL
9           305  34:02     April            BECKNER            One Call Now / Troy Chiropractic                        Troy                   OH
10          308  35:24     Christine        MCCARTHY           Jeni's Ice Cream                                        Columbus               OH
11          303  35:24     Lindsay          RODKEY             Velo Bella-Kona                                         Bloomington            IN
12          309  35:24     Nancy            JONES              ARBC/ RACERHEADS                                        Asheville              NC
Masters 35+                54               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State  Points
1           6    39:18     Richard          FELDMAN            Durance Cycleworks - Lehman Brothers                    Ketchum                ID     50
2           3    39:23     Will             BLACK              KCCX / Verge                                            Arden                  NC     40
3           1    39:37     Roger            ASPHOLM            Westwood Velo                                           Haworth                NJ     34
4           30   39:54     Jeff             WEINERT            Giant                                                   Lake Orion             MI     30
5           4    40:08     Gannon           MYALL              California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA     26
6           7    40:10     Todd             HOEFER             California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA     23
7           47   40:10     Michael          WISSINK            SPECIALIZED                                             Walled Lake            MI     20
8           10   40:25     Normon           THIBAULT           Frontrunners                                            Nanaimo                BC     17
9           13   40:34     Andy             APPLEGATE          Paceline Bicycles / Cannondale                          Black Mountain         NC     14
10          8    40:40     Henry            KRAMER             California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized                Watsonville            CA     12
11          17   40:41     Troy             KIMBALL            Westwood Velo                                           Randolph               NJ     10
12          11   40:42     Todd             CASSAN             Westwood Velo                                           Nyc                    NY     9
13          5    40:45     Jon              GALLAGHER          Cole Sport                                              Heber                  UT     8
14          31   41:02     Joseph           RUGGERY            Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                 Greensburg             PA     7
15          51   41:30     Gerry            PFLUG              Freddie Fu Cycling Team                                 Mount Pleasant         PA     6
16          61   41:30     Mark             KUTNEY             Van Dessel Cycles                                       Charlottesville        VA     5
17          28   41:33     Michael          MCSHANE            Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY     4
18          52   41:42     Don              CAMERON            SPECIALIZED BICYCLES                                    White Lake             MI     3
19          43   41:47     Daryl            SAWYER             Van Dessel                                              Marietta               GA     2
20          42   42:04     Kristopher       AUER               C3-Sollay.Com                                           Baltimore              MD     1
21          20   42:11     Ralf             WARMUTH            Westwood Velo                                           Highland Park          NJ
22          57   42:18     Carlos Matias    MENDIGOCHEA        Kahala-La Grange Westwood                               Los Angeles            CA
23          53   42:18     Morgan           WEBB               Barbisol                                                Louisville             KY
24          25   42:25     Steve            ROSZKO             BikeReg.com                                             Bloomington            IN
25          48   42:30     Joshua           LIBERLES           Colavita New Mexico                                     Albuquerque            NM
26          55   42:42     Scott            BRADWAY            Team S&M                                                Portland               OR
27          49   42:42     Andy             GORSKI             NetApp - Viner p/b kinetic-koffee.com                   Allison Park           PA
28          19   43:03     John             VERHEUL            BikeReg.com                                             Santa Fe               NM
29          15   43:08     Art              O'CONNOR           MonaVie/Cannondale                                      Salt Lake City         UT
30          22   43:11     Frederick        ROSE               Bicycle Garage Inc.                                     Bloomington            IN
31          54   43:25     William          EISNER             Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY
32          44   43:35     Timothy          BEIRNE             Better Cycling/Papa Johns                               Louisville             KY
33          41   43:43     Steve            MCNAMEE            Ridley Factory Cross Team                               Scottsdale             AZ
34          65   43:50     Jarrett          Deerwester                                                                 SOUTHERN PINES         NC
35          58   43:52     Dag              SELANDER           Alan Factory Team                                       Hudson                 WI
36          37   44:12     Sean             WITTMER            Bicycle Centres - Collision 1                           Seattle                WA
37          60   44:23     Matt             JORDAN             HRS Rock Lobster                                        Capitola               CA
38          27   44:29     Bill             CRANK              Pedal the Planet                                        Lexington              KY
39          64   44:29     Waldec           Stepniowski        Luna Women's MTB Team                                   Littleton              CO
40          34   44:29     Judd             MILNE              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                   Reston                 VA
41          21   44:47     Ramon            CORPUZ             team-COBC.com                                           Columbus               OH
42          24   45:30     Mark             STRECKER           Queen City Wheels                                       Milford                OH
43          46   45:40     Patrick          MORRISSEY          NM Team Cross                                           Albuquerque            NM
44          36   45:56     Bob              SAFFELL            Rocky Mountain Cycling Club                             Salt Lake City         UT
45          62   45:57     Brian            MITCHELL           Two Wheel Tango/ Morgan & York                          Ypsilanti              MI
46          66   45:57     Michael          SEAMAN             Specialized                                             Mt. Pleasant           MI
47          32   47:12     Dan              WERLE              ReMax/Yazoo                                             Nashville              TN
48          40   48:20     James            TURNER             Team IPRO                                               Dayton                 OH
49          56   -1 lap    Christopher      HURST              OTR Cycling p/b Strenflex                               Smyrna                 GA
50          59   -1 lap    John             RIEDEL             Independent Fabrication/Challenge                       Plain City             OH
4 Men                      50               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           221  26:50     Blaine           HEPPNER            Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
2           204  27:23     Aaron            HAWKINS            DRT Consulting                                          Columbia City          IN
3           215  27:55     Ian              MATHIAS            Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing                 Baltimore              MD
4           222  28:12     Robby            SCHWEISS                                                                   Littleton              CO
5           255  28:19      Josh            drlach
6           228  28:45     David            YOUNG              DRT Consulting                                          Fort Wayne             IN
7           207  28:52     Andrew           FORRON             Bianchi Mid- Atlantic                                   Summersville           WV
8           248  28:58     Nick             barbieri           Goose Creek Cycling                                     Louisville             KY
9           249  29:05     John             scarafiotti        Pedlar                                                  Nashville              TN
10          247  29:17     Martin           Meadows                                                                    INDIANAPOLIS           IN
11          226  29:25     Keith            JENESKI            NM Team Cross                                           Albuquerque            NM
12          203  29:32     Darrell          EDWARDS            Team Louisville                                         Fisherville            KY
13          202  29:38     Martin           BEARDEN                                                                    Louisville             KY
14          250  29:39     Luke             Stifler                                                                    UTICA                  IN
15          242  29:51     Mark             freed
16          240  30:02     Kenny            Sipes                                                                      FLAHERTY               KY
17          219  30:04     Jeff             STEINROCK          Louisville                                              Crestwood              KY
18          224  30:12     Mike             MEFFORD            Tri-Cities Road Club                                    Johnson City           TN
19          205  30:13     Mark             FARMER             Ohio Orthopedic/BikeSource                              Columbus               OH
20          245  30:15     William          Gillenwater        Scheller�s Racing                                       Louisville             KY
21          216  30:18     Bryan            BELL                                                                       Dayton                 OH
22          214  30:22     Erik             WELLMAN            Ridley Factory Team                                     Hudson                 WI
23          208  30:43     Don              HASNER             Team Bolla                                              Louisville             KY
24          254  30:58     Jack             Sells                                                                      LOUISVILLE             KY
25          241  31:08     Andrew           Truemper                                                                   Naperville             IL
26          231  31:08     Andy             PASKINS                                                                    Indianapolis           IN
27          209  31:11     Ben              BONNEY                                                                     Dayton                 OH
28          253  31:11     Kerry            Nordstrom                                                                  OXFORD                 OH
29          238  31:28     John Eric        Haas                                                                       LOUISVILLE             KY
30          206  31:59     Scott            BOND               Speedway Wheelman                                       Greenfield             IN
31          233  32:08     Ross             STAMBAUGH          dayton dental cannons                                   Dayton                 OH
32          234  32:10     Keith            MORLEN             Bolla-Wines of Italy                                    Clarksville            IN
33          235  32:12     Samuel           JANES              Commonwealth Eye Surgery                                Lexington              KY
34          239  32:18     Joey             Iuliano                                                                    LAFAYETTE              IN
35          236  32:46     Lance            Bonds                                                                      Louisville             KY
36          237  32:58     Dan              Ramsey             Mercy Health Plex                                       CINCINNATI             OH
37          251  33:57     Brogan           Bahler                                                                     WEST LAFAYETTE         IN
38          252  33:57     Michael          Zoeller                                                                    WASHINGTON             DC
39          230  34:15     Andy             BERRY                                                                      Nashville              TN
40          200  34:23     Jim              ARNETT             Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
41          243  34:36     Jaden            sempsrott                                                                  Cincinnati             OH
42          201  34:52     Justin           FORBES             Team Koehlinger / Kelly                                 Fort Wayne             IN
43          220  35:11     Brian            BECKETT            Ride Club                                               Huntington             WV
44          244  37:07     Martin           lally                                                                      Crestwood              KY
45          246  37:36     Daniel           bartholomew                                                                Greenwood              IN
46          225  -1 lap    Mark             MCKENNEY           7 Hills Racing                                          Mason                  OH
Masters 45+                37               starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           515  41:27     Christian        ZAUNER             Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY
2           529  41:28     Robert           BOBROW             Papa John's Racing Team                                 Louisville             KY
3           519  43:06     Brad             WUNDERLICH         Team Louisville                                         Louisville             KY
4           511  43:29     Mark             WOLOWIEC           Flying Rhino Cycling Club                               Davisburg              MI
5           503  43:37     John             MANDROLA           Indiana masters                                         Louisville             KY
6           517  44:07     Keith            HUTTON             Team Bolla                                              Jeffersonville         IN
7           528  44:07     Jeffrey          CRAFT              Lake Effect Cycling Team                                Madison                OH
8           502  44:33     Rick             LYONS              team louisville                                         Louisville             KY
9           522  44:57     Joseph           BROWN              Flying Rhino Cycling Club                               Wolverine Lake         MI
10          521  45:18     Dwight           WYATT              carolina fatz                                           Fairview               NC
11          520  45:29     Curtis           TOLSON             Texas Roadhouse                                         Louisville             KY
12          504  45:44     Rick             TOLER              Team Kreitler Rollers                                   Dayton                 OH
13          513  45:45     John             MAY                Barbasol                                                Louisville             KY
14          506  45:46     Mike             OTTING             Mercyhealthplex/7Hills Racing                           Cincinnati             OH
15          532  45:48     Dennis           Barber                                                                     NORTH VERNON           IN
16          535  46:04     Christopher      Heintz                                                                     LOUISVILLE             KY
17          518  46:09     Matt             BAROLI             Team Giant-Michigan                                     Troy                   MI
18          523  47:23     Joe              SOHM               Humana/CyclersCafe                                      Louisville             KY
19          508  48:11     Douglas          DOBROZSI           Queen City Wheels                                       Loveland               OH
20          530  48:33     Brian            JONES              Racerhead Asheville Bicycle Racing Club                 Asheville              NC
21          526  48:40     Dwayne           LETTERMAN          Tri Cities Road Club                                    Elizabethton           TN
22          507  -1 lap    Chip             ELLISON            UDF/QCW                                                 Cincinnati             OH
23          524  -1 lap    Gary             WOLFF              Team Maxxis                                             Boulder                CO
24          539  -1 lap    Terrence         Fina                                                                       AVERILL PARK           NY
25          533  -1 lap    Lou              Beckmeyer                                                                  CINCINNATI             OH
26          501  -1 lap    Harry            WICKS              Bio Wheels                                              Butler                 KY
27          500  -1 lap    Doug             HAMILTON                                                                   Fairborn               OH
28          537  -1 lap    LeDoux           Provosty                                                                   CINCINNATI             OH
29          527  -1 lap    Fred             STEINBRECHER       Pedal Power Racing                                      Frankfort              KY
30          512  -1 lap    David            MOORE              Pedal Power                                             Lexington              KY
31          536  -1 lap    Dell             Williamson                                                                 CINCINNATI             OH
32          538  -1 lap    Thomas           Moran                                                                      LOUISVILLE             KY
33          516  -1 lap    Bob              CLIFFORD           Team Louisville                                         Prospect               KY
34          534  -1 lap    Terry            Sullivan           Racerheads                                              Louisville             KY
Masters 55+                4                starters
Place       Bib  Time      First Name       Last Name          Team                                                    City                   State
1           580  49:07     Scott            Nichols                                                                    CINCINNATI             OH
2           599            Bill             KENNEDY            Clarksville Schwinn                                     Louisville             KY
3           581            Charles          South              Three Rivers Velo Sport                                 Fort Wayne             IN
4           598            Mark             LUKING             Team louisville                                         Louisville             KY

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage