We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Bakersfield Cross: SCNCA Championships and SCPS #8
Bakersfield, CA
Sunday, December 2, 2007
Bakersfield Cross: SCNCA Championships and SCPS #8 Bakersfield, CA December 1 - 2, 2007
Bakersfield Cross: SCNCA Championships and SCPS #8

Though the latest races proved most challenging for native Southern Californians with the cold temperatures and sharp sandy turns, they were decidedly challenging for everybody with all the running that was done. The past weekend recognized the Southern California Nevada Cycling Associations (SCNCA) district champions and the Southern California Prestige Series (SCPS) race #8 presented by Action Sports and the Kern Wheelsman Cycling Club in Bakersfield, California. It was a blast from the races to the awards banquet with battles on the course, victors receiving their leaders jerseys, and men in daisy dukes and tight shirts, kilts, boots, funny hats or no shirts. Other spectators handed out beer, money and old dirty shoes to racers as they charged the course. The weekend was something more like Cross Vegas� with a better course, of course.

Day 1: Saturday, December 1, 2007 �SCNCA Championships

It all started early Saturday with a true beginner men�s race of unlicensed competitors so there was no championship at stake and, even better, no sandbaggers in the pack. The stipulation made the race a lot more fun for the entire group. Following the beginners the juniors and Masters groups took to the course to find the pain of football Hill (a 50 yard run up of gradual hill seated with small steps that were close together so that racers would have to dismount and run through them like a set of high knee running drills through tires) and the other steep climb that most racers ran but there were a few elite men that found their way to the top of the steep sandy peak without putting a foot down. Whatever the case, it was a brutal pain that most racers most certainly did not welcome. However, the course did not let down as it also had a two-foot step down an old log about 18� in diameter that lay at the base of a small climb. It was racers like Bobby Langin, Jr. (Team Platinum Performance) and Frederick Bottger (Bear Claw) who used these obstacles to their advantage the two of them launched down the drop off from the cement to the grass. And then there was Langin, who bunny-hopped the 18� giant, in both of the categories he raced on the day which resulted in podium spaces for him. The heat was on as people traveled from all corners of Southern California, Arizona, and Nevada, everyone was pushing their limits trying to earn the Champion�s jersey for their category.

The women�s elite was harsh going. Some of the returning SCPS favorites were on the field but it seemed to be the week of sickness. Many of the women racers spoke of illness in relation to their strength. With this said, the race was dominated again by Team Redline�s young, Coryn Rivera and followed by the powerhouse group of team CICLE. Coryn did not jump out on the lead right away as she had to deal with racers like Carolyn Popovic, Dorothy Wong, Tanya Bray, and others of team CICLE who tried to hold her back. Once Coryn found her chance she took her lead and did not look back. She opened a gap for herself from the group for the win and the SCNCA Cyclocross Championship. It was Carolyn Popovic in second and Dorothy Wong in third of team CICLE who gave a valiant effort trying to capture the Championship for their powerful squad. Rounding out the top six on this championship weekend were Katrina Baumstiegel (Black Market Racing) in fourth, Tanya Bray (CICLE) in fifth, followed by Ankie Trollegard (Helens/Orbea) in sixth.

In the men�s elite races started out fast, as usual, and they found this course dusty. The first sprint was not long before the brakes were feathered as some jumped down the step down but most dismounted to safely continue their race as the pack was tight until about the third set of turns before dreaded Football Hill. Those who could run, climb steep sandy hills and control themselves through soft, leafy turns all while keeping up with the group had the advantage on this day. It was Frederick Bottger �Fritz� (Team Bearclaw), Michael Easter (Time Factory Team), and SCPS series leader Brent Prenzlow who looked the best out there on the take off and it did not take long for the crowd to start getting into the action. By the second lap there was a mystery man in a plaid kilt, red boots, and matching plaid hat, sans shirt, running through the barrier section of the course ringing bells and shouting at racers. Soon after, others joined in to the point that announcers had the entire group of newly formed hooligans standing at the top of long sandy hill climb, the apex of the course, to encourage racers and watch from atop. It was a remarkable view from below to see so many enthusiastic fans handing out encouragement, money, beer and an old shoe as racers came through with each lap. The intensity was awesome and the lead group held together for some time while growing in strength team Bear Claw managed to have three riders in the top five with Fritz near the front, Jason Lowetz in fourth and Lyle Warner in fifth. As the race went on, the two up front, Prenzlow and Easter, decided to pull away. Fritz Bottger held on as the three moved away from the rest of the field opening a gap and taking turns pulling as the group attacked the course. But, as the final laps came it was just Easter and Prenzlow that battled for the SCNCA Championship. The front groups even, though exhausted, were still climbing the hooligan hill and somewhere on to the last lap of the race Prenzlow put on an attack that gave him some room from Bottger and Easter. It was about halfway through the lap, and a spot that Easter said he did not expect him to attack on but it was just enough. Prenzlow took off and when he came back to the front part of the course the crowd could see the small gap he opened between himself Easter and Bottger. With bells ringing and spectators shouting Easter did not give up as he sprinted until the end like a true competitor and finishing in second place. In third was Fritz Bottger followed by others of the Bear Claw team, as it was Jason Lowetz in fourth for one of his best races of the season and Lyle Warner in fifth. Rounding out the top group were racers Gary Douville (Hazards Cycling Team) and the Discovery Team�s own Tony Cruz in seventh.

It was a magnificent day of racing that was followed quickly by the annual �Bidart and Ablin Hill Climb Challenge.� The rules go as follows: anyone can enter, you must wear a helmet, carry a full-size bike and the first one to reach the bell, placed way to high up a ridiculously steep hill, and ring it takes the $100 taped to the side of the bell. The hill climb had a lot of interested racers as about twenty took to the start but it was Brent Prenzlow of Alan North America again on the day to take the win. It looked like he was not going to get there at first, but he used a different route than most leaving him atop a small peak where he mounted his bike and climbed like a Billy-Goat for a golden field of green.

Day 2: Sunday, December 2, 2007 �SCPS #2

It all started much the same as day one, early on, but racers were surely sore from all the running the course demanded on day one and especially those involved in the �Bidart and Ablin Hill Climb,� or those suffering from the forbidden hangover remaining from the previous evening�s awards ceremony. Whatever the case, the day was lacking some enthusiasm, not in the racing but in the crowd. Day two presented a new course as the host of the event, Action Sports and the Kern Wheelsmen, reversed the course and added another dreaded run up to the already miserable Football Hill, which somehow was the only piece of the course that found its way back on the course going the direction it had gone the day before.

Most were glad they were not starting first as they made the young juniors brave course first, soon after the rest followed. The new course again was fast with some fun technical sections but it had running and climbing that made ones quads burn so bad you would think your legs were on fire. When races finished, people were leaving instead of sticking around to see what happened in men�s and women�s elite races. It was questions like, �Can Coryn Rivera (Team Redline) win again or do you think Brent Prenzlow (Alan North America) will win every SCPS race this season?� that made some people stick around to find out. Well with whatever question was asked, all the races ended wonderfully. Names like Bobby Langin were heard all weekend as this father son duo did great with two championships, Dad�s in the Masters 45-49 and Jr.�s in the Cat 3 and also taking a second place finish in the Single-Speed division. What a family!

The women�s elite started first for the elites and at the start it was Coryn Rivera and the rest of the group bursting away from the start. The short sprint into the 180 degree turn divided the group much like the previous days finish. But, with the illness of some racers top finishers like Tanya Bray of Team CICLE could not make it to the start. However, it was Carolyn Popovic of the CICLE team who, even though was suffering from a recent sinus infection after her travels and racing on the East Coast, decided to take an early attack on the course. It was an attack that was much like the one she put out during the first race of the season where she separated herself from the field by almost a minute. It was an impressive charge, as she began to push forward about halfway through the race until the end to win it, changing podium positions for the day with Redline�s Rivera who finished second. Katrina Baumsteiger (Team Black Market Racing), who also moved her way up the podium finishing third, and Dorothy Wong (Team CICLE) who consistently finishes on top with fourth, followed by teammate Heidi Kanayan of CICLE in fifth for best women�s elite finish of the season.

The Men�s elite was much like the women�s start as the top finishers from the day before all were in the top of the field but Fritz Bottger of the Bear Claw Team was leading the pack. It was noticeable that the group was tired from the intense racing on Saturday. Mike Easter, however, duped the field though as he continued to attack the group, in great form, taking the lead and separating himself from Bottger and the lead group on the last lap. This was Easter�s second win on the season and an exciting one because the series leader, Prenzlow, was in the race and this Alan rider�s first SCPS loss of the season. With Easter�s powerful finish, Bottger in second, Prenzlow in third, the Bear Claw Boy�s Jason Lowetz in fourth and his teammate Lyle Warner in fifth, there were strong finishers on the podium for this category.

With day two�s racing having come to a close, the day would not be complete without the �Bidart and Ablin Hill Climb Challenge.� Once again there was another $100 bill taped to a bell placed even further up on the hill, and in a different location. The race was not as filled, as many learned the pain from the day prior but those that did take to the challenge wanted the money and two other prizes put up for second and third places. Overall, it was Brent Prenzlow (Alan North America) taking the cash, Michael Easter (Time Factory Team) in Second to grab his portable bike washer from Nomad, and Fritz Bottger (Bear Claw) taking the third prize. The best dressed hill climber of the day was none other than Bear Claw�s own Jason Lowetz sporting his race kit and cowboy boots, Yee-haw Bear Claw Cowboy!

Thank you to all the sponsors of the event (Action Sports, Kern Wheelsman Bike Club, Bidart and Ablin, Voler Team Apparel, Crank Brothers, Redline Bicycles, Guinn Construction, and especially the Sequoia Sandwich Co. for coming out and feeding all the hungry racers) if there are any others forgotten I apologize. If it were not without the sponsors and volunteers this fantastic series would not happen. So next time you need parts/bikes supports those that support you, when you are at the races lend a hand to cleaning up or setting up, and find just one racer to bring out to discover the culture of cross!

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

----------------------------------------------------------------
SCNCA Championships
----------------------------------------------------------------
Elite Men 1/2
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      761  Brent              Prenzlow           Alan North American Cycling
2      757  Michael            Easter             Time Factory Team
3      762  Frederick          Bottger            Team Bearclaw
4      764  Jason              Lowetz             Team Bearclaw
5      765  Lyle               Warner             Team Bearclaw
6      760  Gary               Douville           Platinum Performance
7      766  Antonio            Cruz               UCI PT: Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
8      759  John               Bailey             Bailey/Black Mountain
9      763  John               McKeen             Team Bearclaw
10     754  Didier             Jourdain           Bailey/Black Mountain
11     756  Zachary            Griffin            AIAGE Cycling Club
755  Jason              Siegle             Jax Bicycle Center
758  Matias             Mendigochea        Kahala LaGrange
Elite Men 3
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      91   Bobby              Langin             Platinum Performance
2      87   Morgan             Ryan               Team CICLE
3      89   Ted                Willard            Liquid Fitness/1031market.com
4      92   Lawrence           Leonard            Successful Living
5      88   Paul               Hernandez          Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
93   David              Sheek              Outside All Day
Men 4
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      313  Chris              Foster             Unattached
2      318  Gareth             Feldstein          AIAGE Cycling Club
3      314  Erik               Turner             Liquid Fitness/1031market.com
4      331  Michael            Hutson             AIAGE Cycling Club
5      330  Miguel             Sutter             Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
6      333  Brian              Monroe             AIAGE Cycling Club
7      327  Allen              Lin                Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
8      319  David              Rous               Simply Fit/Action Sports
9      326  Jeffrey            Goble              Canyon Velo
10     328  David              Summers            Team Velocity
11     315  Steve              Bertrand           Platinum Performance Cycling Team
12     317  Jay                Kwan               Unattached
332  Max                Burgos             Century Road Club Association
Men 4 (Beginner)
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      427  Todd               Berlineri
2      431  Chris              Bondus
3      432  Kevin              Zielsdorf
4      429  Gary               Smith
5      426  Terry              Gaylord
6      428  Jim                Barker
7      433  Londo              Whitney
8      425  Marc               Francois
9      430  Charlie            Smith
Masters Men 35-39
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      415  Samuel             Ames               Simply Fit/Action Sports
2      417  Donny              Carroll            DeWalt Racing
3      419  Garnet             Vertican           Giant
4      416  Matias             Mendigochea        Kahala LaGrange
5      414  Jeff               Herring            Team CICLE
6      418  Coley              King
Masters Men 40-44
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      366  Mike               McMahon            Team Velocity
2      367  Theodore           Posch Hr           Team Velocity
3      365  Keith              Newsome
4      370  Paul               Avila              Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
368  Michael            Hutson             AIAGE Cycling Club
369  James              Stathas            Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
Masters Men 45-49
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      57   Bobby              Langin             Platinum Performance
2      61   James              Pappe              Action Sports/SSC Racing Team
3      59   Johnny             Dalton             Team Velocity
4      54   David              Gibson             Team Velocity
5      58   Bradley            Galindo            PAA
6      56   Paul               Bracken            Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
7      55   Jeff               Steinhart          Bicycle Johns
8      60   Charles            Morris             Celo Pacific
62   Robert             DeFerrante         Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
Masters Men 50-54
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      821  Edwin              Rambuski           Black Market Racing
2      823  Brian              Starr              Team Tailwinds
3      825  Robert             Meeker             Team Bearclaw
4      822  Kevin              Ryan               ACME
824  Roberto            Jourdain           Black Mountain/Celo Pacific
Masters Men 55-59
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      828  Jon                Miller             Amgen/Giant Masters
2      829  Bob                Guglielmelli       Central Coast Magazine
3      830  Jonathan           Livesay            Team Bearclaw
Masters Men 60+
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      320  John               Rubcic             UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
2      323  Paul               Springer           Karl Strauss/SDBC
3      322  Robert             Llamas             Team Bearclaw
4      321  R Lee              Willmore           Celo Pacific
Elite Women 1/2
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      681  Coryn              Rivera             Team Redline
2      675  Carolyn            Popovic            Team CICLE
3      677  Dorothy            Wong               Team CICLE
4      684  Katrina (Trina)    Baumsteiger        Black Market Racing
5      680  Tonya              Bray               Team CICLE
6      673  Ankie              Trollegard         Team CICLE
676  Christie           Pleiss             Team CICLE
679  Mandy              Eakins             Team CICLE
Elite Women 3
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      674  Beatriz            Rodriguez          Team CICLE
2      678  Heidi              Kanayan            Team CICLE
3      682  Kendall            Ryan               Team CICLE
4      683  Lisa               Crowe              Don's Bike
Women 4
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      567  Shannon            Castle             Team CICLE
2      566  Genna              McMahon            Team Velocity
3      568  Jennifer           Easter
Masters Women 35-44
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      77   Katrina (Trina)    Baumsteiger        Black Market Racing
2      78   Dorothy            Wong               Team CICLE
3      80   Mandy              Eakins             Team CICLE
4      79   Ankie              Trollegard         Team CICLE
76   Lana               Suhia              Monticello
Masters Women 45+
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      314  Amy                Hutner             Kahala LaGrange
2      312  Keli               Roberts            Team CICLE
3      313  Robin              MacDonald-Foley    Team CICLE
Junior Men 10-14
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      756  Erik               Volotzky           Team CICLE
2      755  Duncan             Reid               BikePalace/BackOnTrack
Junior Men 15-18
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      655  Ben                Bertiger           Team CICLE
2      656  Erik               Eqelko
3      657  Peter              Morris
Junior Women 10-14
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      560  Alexis             Ryan               Team CICLE
2      561  Christina          Fuentes            Easton Specialized
Junior Women 15-18
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      322  Coryn              Rivera             Team Redline
Singlespeed
Place  Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1      782  Jason              Siegle             Jax Bicycle Center
2      779  Bobby              Langin             Platinum Performance
3      786  David              Sheek              Outside All Day
4      787  Coley              King               Vertigo
5      781  Paul               Hernandez          Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
6      784  Miguel             Sutter             Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
7      785  Cole               Maness             Unattached
8      780  R Lee              Willmore           Celo Pacific
783  Jeffrey            Goble              Canyon Velo
----------------------------------------------------------------
Southern California Prestige Series #8
----------------------------------------------------------------
Elite Men 1/2/3
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       757  Michael            Easter             Time Factory Team
2       769  Frederick          Bottger            Team Bearclaw
3       761  Brent              Prenzlow           Alan North American Cycling
4       772  Jason              Lowetz             Team Bearclaw
5       765  Lyle               Warner             Team Bearclaw
6       760  Gary               Douville           Platinum Performance
7       766  Antonio            Cruz               UCI PT: Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
8       755  Jason              Siegle             Jax Bicycle Center
9       771  John               McKeen             Team Bearclaw
10      758  Matias             Mendigochea        Kahala LaGrange
11      759  John               Bailey             Bailey/Black Mountain
12      768  Didier             Jourdain           Bailey/Black Mountain
13      773  Alex               Boone              Team Bearclaw
14      770  Daniel             Lowetz             Team Bearclaw
15      92   Lawrence           Leonard            Successful Living
16      88   Paul               Hernandez          Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
17      774  Scott              Hammack            Karl Strauss/SDBC
767  Cameron            Fox                Velo Europa
Masters Men 35+ 1/2/3
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       90   Samuel             Ames               Simply Fit/Action Sports
2       95   Jeff               Herring            Team CICLE
3       367  Theodore           Posch Hr           Team Velocity
4       366  Mike               McMahon            Team Velocity
5       94   Paul               Welsh              Celo Pacific
6       96   Garnet             Vertican           Giant
7       756  Zachary            Griffin            AIAGE Cycling Club
Elite Men 1/2/3 & Masters Men 35+ 1/2/3 (combined)
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       757  Michael            Easter             Time Factory Team
2       769  Frederick          Bottger            Team Bearclaw
3       761  Brent              Prenzlow           Alan North American Cycling
4       772  Jason              Lowetz             Team Bearclaw
5       765  Lyle               Warner             Team Bearclaw
6       760  Gary               Douville           Platinum Performance
7       766  Antonio            Cruz               UCI PT: Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
8       755  Jason              Siegle             Jax Bicycle Center
9       90   Samuel             Ames               Simply Fit/Action Sports
10      95   Jeff               Herring            Team CICLE
11      771  John               McKeen             Team Bearclaw
12      367  Theodore           Posch Hr           Team Velocity
13      758  Matias             Mendigochea        Kahala LaGrange
14      759  John               Bailey             Bailey/Black Mountain
15      366  Mike               McMahon            Team Velocity
16      94   Paul               Welsh              Celo Pacific
17      96   Garnet             Vertican           Giant
18      768  Didier             Jourdain           Bailey/Black Mountain
19      773  Alex               Boone              Team Bearclaw
20      756  Zachary            Griffin            AIAGE Cycling Club
21      770  Daniel             Lowetz             Team Bearclaw
22      92   Lawrence           Leonard            Successful Living
23      88   Paul               Hernandez          Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
24      774  Scott              Hammack            Karl Strauss/SDBC
767  Cameron            Fox                Velo Europa
Elite Women 1/2/3
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       675  Carolyn            Popovic            Team CICLE
2       681  Coryn              Rivera             Team Redline
3       685  Katrina (Trina)    Baumsteiger        Black Market Racing
4       686  Dorothy            Wong               Team CICLE
5       678  Heidi              Kanayan            Team CICLE
683  Lisa               Crow               Don's Bike
Women 3/4
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       567  Shannon            Castle             Team CICLE
2       683  Lisa               Crow               Don's Bike
3       569  Brooke             Warner             Team CICLE
4       566  Genna              McMahon            Team Velocity
5       570  Lana               Suffia             Monticello
6       576  Elizabeth          McAfee             Velo Bella-Kona
Masters Women 40+
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       314  Amy                Hutner             Kahala LaGrange
2       312  Keli               Roberts            Team CICLE
3       313  Robin              MacDonald-Foley    Team CICLE
315  Carol              Ruckle             Team Possabilities
Men 4
Place   Bib  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       438  Geoff              McFetridge
2       332  Max                Burgos             Century Road Club Association
3       315  Steve              Bertrand           Platinum Performance Cycling Team
4       446  Tim                Adams
5       443  Roger              Jorgensen          Bikeman.com
6       437  Wendel             Woodford
7       445  Dave               Melchior           HDCC-Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
8       439  Terry              Gaylord
9       435  Joe                Awe                Action Sports
10      442  Jay                Kwan
11      444  Daniel             Costales
12      440  Marc               Francois           Bitchin Ass
441  Brandon            Sincock            Makita-Grace
436  Slater             Fletcher
Junior Men 15-18
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       655  Ben                Bertiger           Team CICLE
2       659  Peter              Morris             Celo Pacific
3       658  Jake               Snyder             Team CICLE
Junior Men 10-14
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       756  Erik               Volotzky           Team CICLE
Junior Women 10-14
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       562  Christina          Fuentes            Easton Specialized
Masters Men 45+
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       70   James              Pappe              Action Sports/SSC Racing Team
2       65   Charles            Morris             Celo Pacific
3       58   Bradley            Galindo            PAA
4       67   Edwin              Rambuski           Black Market Racing
5       68   Brian              Starr              Team Tailwinds
6       71   Robert             Meeker             Team Bearclaw
7       63   Greg               Castaneda          Lightning Velo
8       62   Robert             DeFerrante         Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
9       66   Gregory            Page               Lightning Velo
10      56   Paul               Bracken            Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
11      69   Larry              Vanzant            Hazards Cycle Sport
12      55   John               Steinhart          Bicycle Johns
13      64   Roberto            Jourdain           Black Mountain/Celo Pacific
57   Bobby              Langin             Platinum Performance
Masters Men 55+
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       323  Paul               Springer           Karl Strauss/SDBC
2       827  John               Erwin
3       824  Jonathan           Livesay            Team Bearclaw
4       320  John               Rubcic             UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
5       826  Scott              Sampson            Da Hui Race
6       322  Robert             Llamas             Team Bearclaw
7       321  R Lee              Willmore           Celo Pacific
Masters Men 35+ 3/4
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       420  Mark               Campaigne          Celo Pacific
2       428  Michael            Hutson             AIAGE Cycling Club
3       423  Keith              Newsome            Monticello
4       425  David              Rous               AIAGE Cycling Club
5       427  Paul               Avila              Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
6       426  Jeffrey            Goble              Canyon Velo
7       424  Tak                Tsubota            Team Ridley
8       422  David              Lawson             Guys Racing
421  Eric               Hess               Unattached
Men 3/4
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       345  Bobby              Langin             Platinum Performance
2       340  Ted                Willard            Liquid Fitness/1031market.com
3       318  Gareth             Feldstein          AIAGE Cycling Club
4       774  Scott              Hammack            Karl Strauss/SDBC
5       339  Erik               Turner             Liquid Fitness/1031market.com
6       333  Brian              Monroe             AIAGE Cycling Club
7       349  Chris              Bondus             Team Velocity
8       347  Tak                Tsubota            Team Ridley
9       445  Dave               Melchior           HDCC-Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
315  Steve              Bertrand           Platinum Performance Cycling Team
334  Allen              Lin                Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
335  Cole               Maness             Unattached
336  Jon                Miller             Amgen/Giant Masters
337  David              Reilly             Celo Pacific
338  Chase              Schoen             Unattached
343  Michael            Moore              Unattached
Singlespeed Open
Place   Num  First Name         Last Name          Club
1       784  Miguel             Sutter             PAA
2       791  Jeffrey            Goble              Canyon Velo
3       792  Paul               Avila              Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
4       788  Geoffrey           Albert             Unattached
5       789  Todd               Whitehouse         Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
6       790  R Lee              Willmore           Celo Pacific
7       794  David              Sheek              Outside All Day

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage