We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

6th Annual W.E. Stedman GP of Cross
Warwick, RI
Saturday, December 8, 2007
6th Annual W.E. Stedman GP of Cross UCI Cat. 2 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series Round #6 Rhode Island State Cyclo-Cross Championships Presented by W.E. Stedman Co., Pave' Productions, Inc & The Swamp Yankee Road Club Warwick, RI Saturday, December 08, 2007
WARWICK, Rhode Island (December 8, 2007) _ Anna Milkowski (KONA-VeloBella) and Todd Wells (GT) crossed their finish lines first at Saturday's W.E. Steadman Grand Prix, the penultimate event in the 2007 VERGE New England Cyclo-Cross Series.

But second-place finishers in the mens and womens elite races -- Jesse Anthony (Jamis) and Rebecca Wellons (Ridley) -- each will wear the series leader's jersey at Sunday's series finale, the NBX Grand Prix, held at the same seaside venue but on a different course.

Elite women: Milkowski grabbed her second consecutive win in the series by powering away from Wellons, Amy Wallace (Richard Sachs-RGM Watches), Natasha Elliot (Stevens Cross) and Maureen Bruno-Roy (Independent Fabrications) in the early laps.

"The course had a lot of sections that were just made for me," Milkowski said after the race. She was referring to the long paved and dirt sections, which, given the sunny and dry conditions, favored power riders over technicians like Bruno-Roy, who came praying for snow (Bruno-Roy was consoled by grabbing the $200 first lap prime).

A few early mistakes kept Wellons from staying with Milkowski -- whose own technical skills are not to be underestimated. Wellons was the first and only woman to ride a steep hill that race announcer Richard Fries dubbed "the shrubbery." But she said the effort did not pay off.

"I don't know why I did it, it didn't gain me anything. It was an ego thing I guess," she said.

Wellons nevertheless was thrilled to take the series leaders jersey from Lyne Bessette, who skipped the event. Wellons has finished second five times in the series, but has yet to win.

"My grandfather always said slow and steady wins the race. Consistency wins," she said. "I'll defend it tomorrow with all I've got. And I get to wear it no matter what!"

Elite men: The elite mens race featured the closest finish in the 2007 series to date, following a long battle between mountain bike legend (and two-time cyclocross national champion) Todd Wells and Jesse Anthony. Anthony, 24, maintains the series lead, showing he can compete with the best elites after a successful education in the junior and U23 ranks.

Wells and his younger brother Troy Wells (Clif Bar) joined Anthony and Chris Jones (NERAC) to form an elite group early in the race. The group dynamics were complicated: the Wells brothers, while not technically teammates, were clearly cooperative. Todd had nothing to lose in the series: this was his first appearance. Jones was in second in the series, after briefly leading it last month. But passing Anthony would require beating him by several places both Saturday and Sunday. All four are tuning up before next week's national championships in Kansas City.

The group couldn't dawdle, as it was trailed by U23 star Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta), Jonathan Baker (Primus Mootry) and Justin Spinelli (Richard Sachs-RGM Watches).

With two laps to go, the elder Wells and Anthony separated themselves. Wells tried to gap Anthony on technical sections, but was frustrated by small mistakes. Wells had been one of the few to consistently ride a sandy beach section, and with a half lap to go, he dove into a sand with a two bike-length gap on Anthony. But a tiring Wells got out of the groove and was forced to dismount. Anthony grabbed the lead and quickly threw down some attacks of his own that Wells easily matched.

"Usually when you attack someone, you can get a gap even if they are riding strong, but I would attack and look back and he'd be right there," Anthony said.

The Jamis rider had little choice but to lead out the paved uphill sprint, and Wells pounced just before the two passed under a pedestrian bridge packed with spectators. When the crowd switched sides, they saw Wells struggling to come around Anthony on the outside of a long sweeping turn. Then, from above and behind by 100 meters, the crowd saw a finish too close to call.

Wells later said he chose the wrong side to pass. "I actually thought it straightened out more. It was a bigger turn than I realized," he said. Despite the mistake, he squeaked out a tire's width win and said he feels he's on track for a third national jersey next week.

Anthony, who won the U23 national championships last year, said he feels prepared for his first elite nationals, too.

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men                            32               starters
Points
Place   U23  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  Elite   U23
1            0:58:17   Todd          WELLS            Team GT                                     Durango             CO     60
2            0:58:17   Jesse         ANTHONY          Jamis                                       Beverly             MA     50
3            0:58:56   Christopher   JONES            Nerac Pro Cycling                           New Haven           CT     45
4            0:59:20   Troy          WELLS            Team Clif Bar Cyclocross                    Ulster Park         NY     40
5            0:59:23   Jonathan      BAKER            Primus Mootry                               Boulder             CO     35
6            0:59:30   JUSTIN        SPINELLI         RGM WATCHES/RICHARD SACHS                   NASHUA              NH     30
7       1    1:00:00   Jamey         DRISCOLL         FiordiFrutta                                Jericho             VT     28      40
8            1:00:08   Mark          MCCORMACK        Team Clif Bar,                              Foxboro             MA     26
9            1:00:16   Adam          MYERSON          Nerac Pro Cycling                           Dorchester          MA     24
10           1:00:25   Osmond        BAKKER           Stevens Cross                               Stittsville         ON     22
11      2    1:00:36   NICHOLAS      KEOUGH           JITTERY JOES/SONIC CYCLOCROSS               SANDWICH            MA     20      30
12           1:01:32   Derrick       ST JOHN          The Cyclery                                 Ottawa              ON     18
13           1:02:05   DANIEL        NEYENS           HAGENS BERMAN CYCLING                       SEATTLE             WA     16
14      3    1:02:17   TOBY          MARZOT           FiordiFrutta                                FALMOUTH            MA     14      25
15      4    1:02:32   Kevin         WOLFSON          Dartmouth Cycling                           Belmont             MA     12      20
16      5    1:02:34   JEROME        TOWNSEND         RIDLEY                                      PRINCETON           ma     10      15
17           1:02:48   Nathaniel     WARD             Joe's Garage                                Albany              NY     9
18           1:03:12   Daniel        COADY            WeLoveBicycles.com                          Easthampton         MA     8
19           1:03:38   Amos          Brumble          CCB/Volkwagen                               Westerly            RI     7
20           1:04:00   PETER         RUBIJONO         CAMBRIDGE BIKE                              BOSTON              MA     6
21           1:04:00   Alex          WHITMORE         Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames        Somerville          MA     5
22           1:04:35   Hunter        PRONOVOST        Anthem-CCCC                                 Cheshire            CT     4
23           1:04:40   John          BURNS            Bikeman.com                                 Yarmouth            ME     3
24           1:05:56   DAV           LANGLOSS         CIRCLR A CYCLES/THE HUB                     PROVIDENCE          RI     2
25      6    1:06:00   DYLAN         O'SULLIVAN       HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB                       WORCESTER           MA     1       10
26           -1 lap    Rickey        VISINSKI         Spiuk / First Endurance / Crank Bros        Bridgeport          CT
27      7    -1 lap    Morgan        MACLEOD          Mechanical Services/CycleMania              Orrs Island         ME             5
28           -1 lap    Michael       NORTON           Verge Sport/Test Pilot                      Goshen              NY
Elite Women                          28               starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  Points
1            42:21     Anna          MILKOWSKI        Velo Bella-Kona                             New Haven           CT     50
2            42:37     Rebecca       WELLONS          Ridley Factory Team                         Woburn              MA     40
3            42:42     Amy           WALLACE          RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                 Medford             MA     32
4            42:43     Natasha       ELLIOTT          Stevens Cross                               Ottawa              ON     25
5            43:13     MAUREEN       BRUNO ROY        INDEPENDENT FABRICATION                     ARLINGTON           MA     20
6            43:14     Sally         ANNIS            NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental            Nashua              NH     18
7            44:22     Melanie       SWARTZ           Velo Bella - Kona                           Reston              VA     16
8            44:34     Cris          ROTHFUSS         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Medford             MA     14
9            44:34     Pauline       FRASCONE         Independent Fabrication/Kempner             Plainfield          CT     12
10           44:34     Marci         TITUS HALL       DeSalvo Custom Cycles                       Groton              MA     10
11           44:34     Marianne      STOVER           Independent Fabrication                     Thetford            VT     8
12           44:56     STEPHANIE     WHITE            VELO  BELLA KONA                            BEDFORD             MA     6
13           44:56     Kathy         SARVARY          Gearworks/Spin Arts Cycling Team            Lunenburg           MA     4
14           45:05     Perri         MERTENS          Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames          Norfolk             MA     2
15           45:08     Erin          DUGGAN           Ridley Factory Team                         Avon                CT     1
16           45:23     Erica         YOZELL MILLER    FORT Factory Team                           Emmaus              PA
17           45:41     Joanie        CARON            Louis Garneau-Sonic                         Quebec              PQ
18           45:46     Brenda        BAHNSON          Independent Fabrication                     Great Barrington    MA
19           45:49     LINNEA        KOONS            FTS                                         SOMERVILLE          MA
20           46:06     Sara          CUSHMAN          Gear Works/Spin Arts                        Jamaica Plain       MA
21           46:12     Alie          KENZER           RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS                 Medford             MA
22           46:27     Jennifer      STEBBINS         Workers Comp Solutions/Everactive           Portsmouth          NH
23           46:31     Kathryne      CARR             Joe's Garage                                Easthampton         MA
24           46:32     Hannah        KIRSHNER         Circle A Cylocross/the Hub                  Providence          RI
25           46:45     MARYANN       MARTINEZ         UNATTACHED                                  WATERBURY CTR       VT
26           47:58     Susan         MACLEAN          Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team           Plaistow            NH
27           53:08     Laura         JENSEN           Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club          Windsor             CT
28           53:14     Kelly         KAVANAGH         Mikes Bike Shop                             Gatineau            PQ
2/3 Men                              53               starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  Points
1            40:19     JOSH          LIPKA            UNH Cycling                                 CHESHIRE            MA     50
2            40:29     Benjamin      COLEMAN          BikeReg.com                                 Burlington          VT     40
3            40:30     James         TOSCA            Corner Cycle                                Sandwich            MA     32
4            40:30     Jonathan      AWERBUCH         Dartmouth College                           Hanover             NH     25
5            40:40     BRENDAN       CORNETT          PORTLAND VELO CLUB                          LEWISTON            ME     20
6            40:40     Ryan          RUMSEY           Bikeman.com                                 Portland            ME     18
7            40:56     Todd          ROWELL           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Arlington           MA     16
8            41:00     JOHN          PETERSON         BIKE BARN                                   EASTON              MA     14
9            41:06     JEREMY        DUNN                                                         CAMBRIDGE           MA     12
10           41:15     Pete          SMITH            Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames        Merrimac            MA     10
11           41:16     Don           SNOOP            Verge Sport/Test Pilot                      Monroe              NY     8
12           41:16     Colin         REUTER           crossresults.com                            Somerville          MA     6
13           41:16     Christopher   BAGG             BikeReg.com                                 Putney              VT     4
14           41:16     Thom          PARSONS          Team International Bicycle Centers          Somerville          MA     2
15           41:16     RYAN          KELLY                                                        DOVER               NH     1
16           41:16     Cary          FRIDRICH         Cambridge Bicycle presented by Igleheart FraCambridge           MA
17           41:25     Pierre        VANDEN BORRE     Hup United                                  Boston              MA
18           41:33     Andrew        CROOKS           NYC Velo                                    Ny                  NY
19           41:33     Scott         ROSENTHAL        Hup United/Zanconato Custom Cycles          Jamaica Plain       MA
20           41:44     Isaac         ST. MARTIN       Noreast Cycling                             Candia              NH
21           41:48     Sean          MANNION          Verge Sport/Test Pilot                      Carmel              NY
22           41:48     SHAWN         MARSHALL                                                     SALSBURY            MA
23           41:48     James         NEWTON           INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS               Chestnut Hill       MA
24           41:48     Corey         MASSON           VeloEuropa-Cyfac                            Concord             NH
25           41:48     Jeffrey       FERRARO          Anthem-CCCC                                 West Hartford       CT
26           41:58     Ronnie        STEERS           Gamache Cyclery                             Townsend            MA
27           41:58     David         DERMONT          True North Cycles                           Toronto             ON
28           42:27     William       PALM             MIT Cycling/Cox Communications              Somerville          MA
29           42:36     Tyson         PARODY           BikeReg.com                                 Keene               NH
30           42:47     Jacob         MORRISON         t3 southcoast cycling                       Wareham             MA
31           43:03     Eric          SILVA            QuadCycles                                  Somerville          MA
32           43:14     Kenny         AMBACH           Cyclonauts Racers/Zanconato Custom Cycles   Sterling            MA
33           43:26     Ethan         PARSONS          NCC/BikeReg.com                             Cambridge           MA
34           43:26     Eric          WEMHOFF          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Lexington           MA
35           43:30     Garett        BURKE                                                        Boston              MA
36           43:39     Charles       FLOREK           Rutgers University Cycling Team             Highland Park       NJ
37           43:44     Chuck         NGUYEN           Bikeman.com                                 Providence          RI
38           44:10     Mark          VARESCHI         Rutgers University Cycling Team             Highland Park       NJ
39           44:13     Mark          PAGELL           cyclocrossontario.com                       Toronto             ON
40           44:27     Katriel       STATMAN          Bard College Cycling                        Annandale           NY
41           44:27     Morgan        HILLER           CL Noonan/Coast to coast/KAM                Marion              MA
42           44:27     Drew          DAVIS            QuadCycles                                  Sudbury             MA
43           44:44     Jason         SEARS            MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Cambridge           MA
44           44:57     James         LEONE            CBRC                                        Albany              NY
45           45:00     Thomas        NEEDHAM          HUP United                                  Pepperell           MA
46           45:36     Oscar         JIMENEZ          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Lowell              MA
47           45:36     Alex          SANNA            The Hub Bike Shop                           Waterloo            ON
48           46:00     Rod           OLLIVER          cyclocrossontario.com                       Oakville            ON
49           46:00     Zach          MAGOON           BIKEMAN.com                                 Portland            ME
50           46:31     Dan           SEATON           UNH Cycling                                 Portsmouth          NH
51           46:45     John          BROUSSARD        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Wilmington          MA
52           46:58     Darko         ANTIC            cyclocrossontario.com                       Toronto             ON
U19 Juniors                          8                starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  Points
1            39:32     Gavin         MANNION          Hot Tubes Junior Development Team           Dedham              MA     40
2            39:32     Luke          KEOUGH                                                                           MA     30
3            39:32     Karl          HOPPNER          Ride with Rendall                           Carp                ON     25
4            42:24     JESSE         KEOUGH           COAST-TO-COAST                              SANDWICH            MA     20
5            43:38     GABE          ANTHONY          ESSEX COUNTY VELO                           BEVERLY             MA     15
6            43:38     Manny         GOGUEN           Minuteman Road Club                         Hopedale            MA     10
7            46:00     Ryan          PACKARD          QuadCycles                                  Arlington           MA     5
8            -1 lap    Peter         GOGUEN           Minuteman Road Club                         Hopedale            MA     4
U15 Juniors                          11               starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  Points
1            17:09     Tommy         GOGUEN           Minuteman Road Club                         Hopedale            MA     40
2                      Curtis        WHITE            CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club            Delanson            NY     30
3                      Nate          MORSE            CLNoonan/Coast to Coast/KAM                 Cohasset            MA     25
4                      Aaron         HOUSE            Housatonic Wheel Club                       Gt. Barrington      MA     20
5                      Austin        VINCENT          Unattached                                  Weatogue            CT     15
6                      Peter         GOGUEN           Minuteman Road Club                         Hopedale            MA     10
7                      Andrew        FROTHINGHAM      CCB                                         Wolfeboro           NH     5
8                      Emily         CURLEY           Gearworks/Spinarts                          Taunton             MA     4
9                      Graeme        BROWN            Cox Communications Cycling Team             Wakefield           RI     3
10                     Abigail       CALLAHAN         BicycleLink/MBRC                            Norwell             MA     1
11                     Luke          CALLAHAN         MBRC/Bicycle Link                           Norwell             MA
3/4 Women                            26               starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State
1            46:45     Rebecca       BLATT            Team Kenda Tire                             West Hartford       CT
2            46:46     Susanne       DELANEY          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Portsmouth          NH
3            46:46     Christina     TAMILIO          Minuteman Road Club/Landry's Bicycles       Brighton            MA
4            46:46     Allison       SNOOKS           Landrys Bicycles                            Framingham          MA
5            48:26     Rachel        BROWN            INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS               Somerville          MA
6            48:26     Jessica       KATES            Keltic Construction                         Norwalk             CT
7            48:35     Briana        ILLINGWORTH      Midweek Cycling Club                        Toronto             ON
8                      Rebecca       ZANCONATO        Hup United/Zanconato Custom Cycles          Worcester           MA
9                      Janet         RAMOS            NEBC/Cycle Loft                             Arlington           MA
10                     Sally         MCINNIS          JRA Cycles                                  Maynard             MA
11                     Mary          FUCHS            EASTERN BLOC CYCLING CLUB                   Hartford            CT
12                     Maureen       FORSYTH                                                      Salem               MA
13                     RHODES        JEN                                                          BROCKTON            MA
14                     Karen         TRIPP            Naults.com                                  Deerfield           NH
15                     Jak           KUKLA            UNH Cycling/Noreast                         Manchester          NH
16                     BRITO         LLANA            MIT                                         CAMBRIDGE           MA
17                     Kerry         COMBS            Hup United/Zanconato Custom Cycles          Beverly             MA
18                     ROBERTS       DAWN             CYCLONAUTS                                  S. HADLEY           MA
19                     BEVER         CAITLIN          MIT                                         SOMERVILLE          MA
20                     Leah          PAPPAS-BARNES    Independent Fabrication/Kittenpants!        Arlington           MA
21                     Caitlin       THOMPSON         Tufts University                            Philadelphia        PA
22                     Elizabeth     GEORGE           MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Cambridge           MA
23                     CATES         SONYA            MIT                                         Cambridge           MA
24           -1 lap    TURER         KARIN            NEBC                                        ARLINGTON           MA
25           -1 lap    Julie         LOCKHART         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA    Dunstable           MA
Masters 35+                          62               starters
Points
Place   45+  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  35+     45+
1            45:53     Jonny         BOLD             Corner Cycle                                Marstons Mills      MA     50
2            46:15     Mark          MCCORMACK        Team Clif Bar,                              Foxboro             MA     40
3            46:32     Troy          KIMBALL          Westwood Velo                               Randolph            NJ     32
4            46:32     Curtis        BOIVIN           Refunds Now                                 Providence          RI     25
5       1    46:32     Kevin         HINES            Corner Cycle                                E. Wareham          MA     20      40
6       2    46:32     Sam           MORSE            Corner Cycle                                Cohasset            MA     18      30
7       3    46:32     Todd          CASSAN           Westwood Velo                               Nyc                 NY     16      25
8       4    46:32     Mark          GUNSALUS         bikebarnracing.com                          Dudley              MA     14      20
9            46:32     Pascal        BUSSI�RES        Louis Garneau Custom Team                   Quebec              PQ     12
10           46:50     Brant         HORNBERGER       BikeReg.com                                 Leominster          MA     10
11      5    47:04     COLMAN        O'CONNOR                                                     ROSLINDALE          MA     8       15
12           47:04     Alan          STARRETT         Bikeman.com                                 Portland            ME     6
13           47:15     Michael       YOZELL           FORT Factory Cyclocross Team                Emmaus              PA     4
14           47:15     Mark          STOTZ            Corner Cycle                                Easthampton         MA     2
15           47:15     Greg          FERGUSON         Fort Factory Team                           Glassboro           NJ     1
16           47:15     Kurt          PERHAM           Cycle-Smart/Boulder Cycle Sport             Brunswick           ME
17      6    47:15     Michael       BERNARD          gearworks spinarts                          Millbury            MA             10
18      7    47:15     John          MOSHER           Corner Cycle                                Boxboro             MA             5
19           47:35     unknown       rider
20           47:50     Steve         PROULX           Stevens Cross                               Ottawa              ON
21           48:42     Bo            FULLER           NBX/Narragansett Beer                       N. Kingstown        RI
22           48:42     Matthew       MYETTE           Cyclonauts Racers/Zanconato Custom Cycles   Sutton              MA
23           49:20     Sean          CAPIZZO          NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech.            West Warwick        RI
24      8    49:20     Paul          CURLEY           Gearworks/Spinarts                          Taunton             MA             4
25      9    49:20     Keith         BUTTON           noreast cycling                             Nottingham          NH             3
26      10   49:20     Christopher   LONG             Independent Fabrication/Gotham              Woodside            NY             1
27           49:25     IAN           MODESTO                                                      FLORENCE            MA
28      11   49:25     Paul          LYNCH            bicyclelink/mbrc                            Marshfield          MA
29      12   49:54     David         BELKNAP          Bicycle Link/MBRC                           Dedham              MA
30      13   49:54     Christopher   BURKE            Bikeworks/Hallamore                         Pawtucket           RI
31           50:17     David         BAXTER           NBX bikes/Apex Tech                         Cranston            RI
32      14   50:21     Kevin         CALLAHAN         Bicycle Link/MBRC                           Norwell             MA
33      15   50:26     Geoffrey      HOUSE            Housatonic Wheel Club                       Great Barrington    MA
34           50:26     Judd          MILNE            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                       Reston              VA
35           50:34     Doug          ASPINWALL        Joe's Garage                                Easthampton         MA
36      16   50:41     Rick          MELOFF           La Bicicletta/ J. Lindeberg                 Scarborough         ON
37           50:41     JD            BILODEAU                                                     EASTHAMPTON         ma
38      17   50:45     Timothy       SHEA             BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales    Amherst             NH
39      18   50:48     Paul          NYBERG           Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.      Avon                CT
40           50:48     Wade          SUMMERS          Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp       Southington         CT
41           50:48     Wayne         CUNNINGHAM       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Wayland             MA
42      19   50:48     Larry         KAUFMAN          Van Dessel Factory Team                     Trenton             NJ
43           50:48     Jack          MADDEN           the HUB/Circle A Cyclocross                 Providence          RI
44           50:48     Geoff         WILLIAMS         Refunds Now / Providence Velo Club          Riverside           RI
45      20   51:24     Gary          DALTON           Cox Communications Cycling Team             Wakefield           RI
46      21   51:24     Tom           STEVENS          Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team           Lancaster           MA
47           51:24     Martin        VALIQUETTE       EnCoeur                                     Magog               PQ
48           51:24     Christopher   SMITH            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental           Woburn              MA
49      22   51:24     Steven        KANE             Byron Lake/East End Cycling Team            Brightwaters        NY
50           51:40     Jerry         CHABOT           TheJonathanPage.com                         Bolton              VT
51           51:49     Gary          ASPNES           Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.      Rockville           RI
52      23   52:04     David         FAGNANT          unattached                                  Cumberland          RI
53           52:04     C Todd        LOMBARDO         INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS               Somerville          MA
54      24   52:04     James         MCDONALD         NCC (Northampton Cycling Club)              Northfield          MA
55      25   52:04     David         LEEDBERG         GearWorks / Spin Arts                       North Chelmsford    MA
56           52:04     Paul          WEISS            Portland Velo Club                          Cumberland          ME
57           52:04     Bill          MARK             NBX/Narragansett Beer                       Providence          RI
58           52:04     Ralf          WARMUTH          Westwood Velo                               Highland Park       NJ
59      26   52:04     David         GOODWIN          NCC / BikeReg.com                           Amherst             MA
60           52:04     Carl          RING             NHCC/Team NH                                Rumney              NH
61           -1 lap    MURAT         ALTINBASAK       UNION VELO                                  W. WARWICK          RI
4 Men                                70               starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State
1            33:30     Eric          EDLUND           MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Cambridge           MA
2            33:40     Matthew       THEODORE         Cape Cod Cyclist/E-caps                     Mashpee             MA
3            33:40     Matt          MONBOUQUETTE     Green Mountain Rehabilitation               Burlington          VT
4            33:40     Andy          WEIGEL           T3 southcoast cycling                       Rochester           MA
5            33:40     Anthony       VECCA            CCNS/Pedal Power                            Portland            CT
6            33:40     Erik          PETERSON         Cambridge/Igleheart                         Boston              MA
7            34:03     Jordan        WINKLER          Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames        Cambridge           MA
8            34:03     Nathan        PFEIFER                                                      Cambridge           MA
9            34:24     Brian         CHAPMAN          Circle A Cylocross/the Hub                  Providence          RI
10           34:53     Brian         MEDEIROS         Scottee's Westport Bicycle                  Acushnet            MA
11           34:53     Keith         LIGGETT          Cyclonauts                                  Enfield             CT
12           34:53     Ian           Sutton                                                       Alston              MA
13           34:53     James         DUTKO            CBRC (Capital Bicycle Racing Club)          Albany              NY
14           34:53     Eric          CARLSON          Bikers Edge                                 Harwinton           CT
15           34:53     Richard       PERSON           Minuteman Road Club                         Hudson              MA
16           34:53     Jonathan      SAUERBREY        Matozer Phareeson                           Coventry            RI
17           34:53     James         HOARD            NBX/Narragasett Beer/Apex Tech              Saunderstown        RI
18           34:53     John          WILDE            Cyfac                                       Boston              MA
19           34:53     Joe           TRAMONTANO       Connecticut Coast Cycling                   Milford             CT
20           34:53     Cimarron      WORTHAM          MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Cambridge           MA
21           34:53     Nicholas      MASHBURN         Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames         Cambridge           MA
22           34:53     Peter         MILLER                                                       New London          CT
23           35:44     Brett         KIELICK          Drexel Cycling                              Philadelphia        PA
24           35:44     Jeff          LUKACH           UNH Cycling                                 Durham              NH
25           35:44     Guy           ZEREGA                                                       Narragansett        RI
26           35:44     Anthony       MAIETTA          Maietta Handbuilt Bicycles                  Worcester           MA
27           35:44     Jay           LADIEU           team psycho                                 Waltham             MA
28           35:44     Vinnie        GALATRO          Keltic Construction                         Norwalk             CT
29           35:44     Zachary       WILLS            velo europa- cyfac                          Cambridge           MA
30           35:44     Chat          ORTVED                                                       Toronto             ON
31           35:44     John          HIRSCH                                                       Block Island        RI
32           35:44     Joseph        GILCH            Rutgers University Cycling Team             Glendora            NJ
33           35:44     Jason         RABIDOU                                                      Worcester           MA
34           35:44     Scott         FRISON                                                       North Haven         CT
35           35:44     PETER         SHAPIRO          AFD                                         CRANSTON            RI
36           35:44     Peter         KELLY                                                        Warwick             RI
37           35:44     Bill          MAIDMENT         QuadCycles                                  Winchester          MA
38           36:43     Ben           Moberg                                                       Westport            MA
39           36:43     Christian     RYNKIEWICZ       Team Bicycle Alley                          Worcester           MA
40           37:10     Taylor        VALENTINE                                                    New Haven           CT
41           37:10     Alexander     PARACHINI        QuadCycles                                  Boston              MA
42           37:10     KURT          MAW                                                          SALEM               MA
43           37:10     David         KIM              Rutgers University Cycling Team             North Brunswick     NJ
44           37:10     Eli           PAPA             MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Somerville          MA
45           37:10     Brian         CROTEAU          Noreast Cycling                             Dover               NH
46           37:10     David         BRODSKY          Corner Cycle                                West Tisbury        MA
47           37:10     Michael       BRIER            Refunds Now                                 Providence          RI
48           37:10     David         GOLIGORSKY       QuadCycles                                  Somerville          MA
49           37:10     John          WITMER           GMBC/Catamount                              Williston           VT
50           37:10     AL            CURTIS                                                       NEW MILFORD         CT
51           37:10     David         PATNAUDE         Minuteman Road Club                         Hopkinton           MA
52           37:10     David         POWELL           Cyclonauts Racers                           Longmeadow          MA
53           37:10     Ted           OTOOLE           Cricket                                     Croton On Hudson    NY
54           37:10     Glenn         FERREIRA         QuadCycles                                  Westford            MA
55           37:10     Timothy       METZGER          NorEast Cycling                             Hampton             NH
56           37:10     RICK          TOBIN                                                        FRANKLIN            MA
57           37:10     KEN           SCOTT            WELOVEBICYCLES.COM                          BRIGHTON            MA
58           39:07     Nick          LOOMIS           MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Cambridge           MA
59           39:07     Kenny         CHEUNG           MIT Cycling/FXDD                            Cambridge           MA
60           39:07     Robert        WILSON           NCC - Northampton Cycling Club              Amherst             MA
61           40:18     JOHN          TORREY           CYCLONUTS                                   AGAWAM              MA
62           40:18     Ed            ROCHA            Scottee's Westport bicycle                  Tiverton            RI
63           40:18     Nathan        MILLER           UNH Cycling/Benidorm Bikes                  Simsbury            CT
64           40:18     Stephen       SEKELSKY         Maxxis/EVOMO/Tomatoes Racing                Wallingford         CT
65           -1 lap    Ryan          SHANK            Drexel University                           York                PA
3/4 Masters                          36               starters
Place   45+  Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State
1            32:03     Gary          DAVID            Minuteman Road Club                         Stow                MA
2       1    32:03     Mitchell      MEDEIROS         scottee's westport bicycle                  New Bedford         MA
3            32:53     Chris         BROWN            Corner Cycle                                Falmouth            MA
4            32:53     charles       bourdages                                                    kittery             me
5            32:53     Chip          BAKER            Sycip Racing                                Needham             MA
6       2    33:44     Derek         GRIGGS           Recycled Sports                             Seabrook            NH
7       3    33:44     Robert        NASER            NBX/Narragansett Beer                       Dedham              MA
8       4    33:44     Pierre        PERRIN           CYCLE 4 MS                                  Toronto             ON
9       5    33:44     Matt          CARPENTER        Team Edge                                   Canton              CT
10           33:44     Robert        CARMEN           Team International Bike Club, Boston        Simsbury            CT
11           33:44     Christopher   CYR              Bikeman.com                                 Yarmouth            ME
12           33:44     Jeff          SCHWAB           Arc en Ciel Racing                          North Kingstown     RI
13      6    33:44     David         SCHACHTE         Union Velo                                  Woonsocket          RI
14      7    34:43     Theo          KINDERMANS       cyclocrossworld.com                         Waltham             MA
15           34:43     Jim           Peters           NBX/Narragansett Beer                       North Kingstown     RI
16      8    34:43     Thomas        HURLEY           T3 South Coast Cycling                      Mattapoisett        MA
17           35:10     Robert        TYSZKO           Team NHCC/New Hampshire Cycling Club        Milford             NH
18      9    35:10     Art           BARIL            Minuteman Road Club                         West Roxbury        MA
19      10   35:10     Kenneth       HAMEL            AFD/BIKEMAN.COM                             Coventry            RI
20           35:10     Dave          Drumm                                                        Pittsfield          Ma
21      11   35:10     Rex           EBERLY           Cox Communications Cycling Team             Wakefield           RI
22      12   35:10     Adam          BRODSKY          MBRC/ Bicycle Link                          Scituate            MA
23           35:10     Scott         ROY              Bicycle Link MBRC                           Duxbury             MA
24      13   35:10     Lawrence      PURTILL          Cox Communications Cycling Team             Narragansett        RI
25      14   35:10     unknown       rider
26      15   35:10     Robert        TUTWILER         noreast cycling                             South Berwick       ME
27      16   35:10     jim           lynch                                                        colchester          ct
28           35:10     ROBERT        DAVENPORT                                                    RICHMOND            RI
29      17   35:10     Lawrence      KING             Union Velo                                  Cranston            RI
30      18   36:47     Jay           MONGILLO         Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles          Clinton             CT
31      19   38:00     Colin         KERNAN           Missing Link Bicycle Club                   Hingham             MA
32      20   38:18     Fafar         BAYAT            Highland Park Hermes                        Teaneck             NJ
33      21   38:18     skip          kuzel            Cox Communications Cycling Team             lebanon             ct
Masters 55+                          14               starters
Place        Time      First Name    Last Name        Team                                        City                State  Points
1            32:50     Edward        HAMEL            Joe's Garage                                Southampton         MA     40
2            34:19     Dave          BEALS            CBRC                                        Niskayuna           NY     30
3            34:23     Garabed       MINASIAN         BOB cycling/stoneyfield                     Nashua              NH     25
4            34:23     Jerry         WHITE            Essex County Velo                           Bedford             NH     20
5            34:58     Richard       Sachs                                                        Chester             CT     15
6            35:15     Terry         COWMAN           Essex County Velo - MCRA                    Manchester          MA     10
7            35:39     Jim           QUINN            The Bicycle Link/MBRC                       Weymouth            MA     5
8            36:38     Richard       COSTA            Cyclonauts Racers Inc.                      Brimfield           MA     4
9            36:38     STEVEN        ABBOTT           CYCLONAUTS                                  WILLINGTON          CT     3
10           37:04     Bob           LUDECKE          laurel bike club                            Milldale            CT     1
11           37:22     Rick          HARDY            Boston Road Club                            Needham             MA
12           37:40     James         THEMIG           Mystic Velo MCRA                            Niantic             CT
13                     Vincent       DONOHUE          worcester cycling club                      Worcester           MA
14           -1 lap    Donald        SNOOP            Hang On Snoopy Racing                       Monroe              NY

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage