We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2008
South Mountain Mass Start Hill Climb
Shippensburg, PA
Sunday, July 27, 2008
South Mountain Mass Start Hill Climb Presented by PA Bike Racing Shippensburg, PA Sunday, July 27, 2008
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results from SMHC on July 27, 2008
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLC   FIRST NAME   LAST NAME         TEAM                                                          CAT ENTERED   TIME UP    AVG MPH
1     Brian        Fouche            AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Cat 1-2-3     24:28.0    17.2
2     William      Weech             William Weech                                                 Mas 40+       25:42.0    16.3
3     Kevin        Kolodziejski      Tri-State Velo                                                Mas 40+       25:43.0    16.3
4     Emmett       Randel            James Madison University                                      Cat 5         25:44.0    16.3
5     Michael      Kolb              FSVS/Christiana Care PT+                                      Cat 4         25:45.0    16.3
6     Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Mas 50+       26:00.0    16.2
7     Manuel       Caliz             Shirks Racing Presented by Trek                               Cat 4         26:22.0    15.9
8     Richard      Wertheim                                                                        Cat 4         26:28.0    15.9
9     Steve        Owens             ABRT/Latitude                                                 Mas 40+       26:28.0    15.9
10    Matthew      Panas             Adventures for the Cure                                       Cat 5         26:44.0    15.7
11    Tim          Yost              Monstr Health Cycling                                         Mas 40+       27:03.0    15.5
12    Kerry        Werner, Jr.                                                                     Cat 4         27:11.0    15.5
13    Mike         Blye              Evolution                                                     Mas 50+       27:11.0    15.5
14    Jeremy       Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      Juniors       27:37.0    15.2
15    Douglass     Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                      Mas 40+       27:42.0    15.2
16    Brad         Dodson                                                                          Cat 1-2-3     28:06.0    14.9
17    Kyle         Pitman            ABRT                                                          Cat 5         28:28.0    14.8
18    Kurtis       Russ                                                                            Cat 5         28:30.0    14.7
19    Dirk         Martin            Bike Peddler                                                  Cat 5         29:14.0    14.4
20    James        Munnis                                                                          Mas 40+       29:22.0    14.3
21    Scott        Olson             C3-Sollay.com                                                 Mas 50+       29:44.0    14.1
22    Bruce        Apfelbaum         Mainline Cycling Club                                         Mas 50+       29:51.0    14.1
23    Barry        Free              ERA Cycling                                                   Mas 50+       30:35.0    13.7
24    Dennis       Short             Prince William Elite (PoWER)                                  Cat 4         30:57.0    13.6
25    Heidi        Von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                                 Women         31:07.0    13.5
26    Godfrey      Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      Juniors       31:24.0    13.4
27    Beth         Leasure           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Women         32:17.0    13.0
28    David        Yates                                                                           Mas 40+       32:47.0    12.8
29    Wayne        Winters                                                                         Mas 50+       33:51.0    12.4
N/A   Jeffrey      Timm              Lehigh Wheelmen/Bike Line                                     Mas 50+       brkdwn     0.0
N/A   David        Long              ACV Cycling Team / Hagerstown Washinton Cty MD Convention  & VMas 40+       flat       0.0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CAT Results for SMHC on July 27, 2008
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLC   FIRST NAME   LAST NAME         TEAM                                                          TIME UP       AVG MPH
Cat 1-2-3
1     Brian        Fouche            AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 24:28.0       17.2
2     Brad         Dodson                                                                          28:06.0       14.9
Cat 4
1     Michael      Kolb              FSVS/Christiana Care PT+                                      25:45.0       16.3
2     Manuel       Caliz             Shirks Racing Presented by Trek                               26:22.0       15.9
3     Richard      Wertheim                                                                        26:28.0       15.9
4     Kerry        Werner, Jr.                                                                     27:11.0       15.5
5     Dennis       Short             Prince William Elite (PoWER)                                  30:57.0       13.6
Cat 5
1     Emmett       Randel            James Madison University                                      25:44.0       16.3
2     Matthew      Panas             Adventures for the Cure                                       26:44.0       15.7
3     Kyle         Pitman            ABRT                                                          28:28.0       14.8
4     Kurtis       Russ                                                                            28:30.0       14.7
5     Dirk         Martin            Bike Peddler                                                  29:14.0       14.4
Juniors
1     Jeremy       Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      27:37.0       15.2
2     Godfrey      Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      31:24.0       13.4
Mas 40+
1     William      Weech             William Weech                                                 25:42.0       16.3
2     Kevin        Kolodziejski      Tri-State Velo                                                25:43.0       16.3
3     Steve        Owens             ABRT/Latitude                                                 26:28.0       15.9
4     Tim          Yost              Monstr Health Cycling                                         27:03.0       15.5
5     Douglass     Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                      27:42.0       15.2
6     James        Munnis                                                                          29:22.0       14.3
7     David        Yates                                                                           32:47.0       12.8
N/A   David        Long              ACV Cycling Team / Hagerstown Washinton Cty MD Convention  & Vflat          0.0
Mas 50+
1     Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 26:00.0       16.2
2     Mike         Blye              Evolution                                                     27:11.0       15.5
3     Scott        Olson             C3-Sollay.com                                                 29:44.0       14.1
4     Bruce        Apfelbaum         Mainline Cycling Club                                         29:51.0       14.1
5     Barry        Free              ERA Cycling                                                   30:35.0       13.7
6     Wayne        Winters                                                                         33:51.0       12.4
N/A   Jeffrey      Timm              Lehigh Wheelmen/Bike Line                                     brkdwn        0.0
Women
1     Heidi        Von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                                 31:07.0       13.5
2     Beth         Leasure           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 32:17.0       13.0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Overall Results as of July 28, 2008
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLC   FIRST NAME   LAST NAME         TEAM                                                          CAT ENTERED   TIME UP    AVG MPH
1     Brian        Fouche            AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Cat 1-2-3     24:28.0    17.2
2     Kenneth      Johnson           Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail                          Cat 1-2-3     24:31.00   17.1
3     Chris        Hong                                                                            Cat 1-2-3     24:45.00   17.0
4     Caleb P      Walton            Cutawayclothing.com                                           Cat 4         25:13.00   16.7
5     Brian        Fouche            AVC - Team Hagerstown Wash. Cty.                              Cat 1-2-3     25:20.00   16.6
6     Adam         Anderson                                                                        Cat 1-2-3     25:34.00   16.4
7 t   George       Ganoung           US Armed Forces                                               Cat 1-2-3     25:35.00   16.4
7 t   Nathan       Goates            Faulkner Honda Racing                                         Cat 1-2-3     25:35.00   16.4
8     Jb           Haglund           NA                                                            Cat 5         25:36.00   16.4
9     William      Weech             William Weech                                                 Mas 40+       25:42.0    16.3
10    Kevin        Kolodziejski      Tri-State Velo                                                Mas 40+       25:43.0    16.3
11    Emmett       Randel            James Madison University                                      Cat 5         25:44.0    16.3
12    Michael      Kolb              FSVS/Christiana Care PT+                                      Cat 4         25:45.0    16.3
13 t  Andrew       Adams             Team Independence p/b Keswick Cycle                           Cat 1-2-3     26:00.00   16.2
13 t  Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Mas 50+       26:00.0    16.2
14    Michael      Blye              evolution cycling team                                        Mas 50+       26:04.00   16.1
15    Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Mas 50+       26:05.00   16.1
16    Manuel       Caliz             Shirks Racing Presented by Trek                               Cat 4         26:22.0    15.9
17    Richard      Wertheim                                                                        Cat 4         26:28.0    15.9
18    Steve        Owens             ABRT/Latitude                                                 Mas 40+       26:28.0    15.9
19    Matthew      Panas             Adventures for the Cure                                       Cat 5         26:44.0    15.7
20    Chad         Culbertson        Guy's Racing                                                  Cat 1-2-3     26:58.00   15.6
21    Emmett       Randel            James Madison University                                      Cat 5         27:01.00   15.5
22    Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Mas 50+       27:02.00   15.5
23    Tim          Yost              Monstr Health Cycling                                         Mas 40+       27:03.0    15.5
24    Richard      Wertheim                                                                        Cat 4         27:08.00   15.5
25    Kerry        Werner, Jr.                                                                     Cat 4         27:11.0    15.5
26    Mike         Blye              Evolution                                                     Mas 50+       27:11.0    15.5
27    Adam         Anderson          WVU Healthcare                                                Cat 1-2-3     27:23.00   15.3
28    Michael      Boardman          DKNY-Signature                                                Cat 4         27:26.00   15.3
29    Michael      Wagner            ABRT/Latitude                                                 Cat 1-2-3     27:33.00   15.2
30    Jeremy       Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      Juniors       27:37.0    15.2
31 t  Kenneth      Morris            Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                               Cat 5         27:42.00   15.2
31 t  Stephen      Wahl                                                                            Cat 4         27:42.00   15.2
31 t  Douglass     Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                      Mas 40+       27:42.0    15.2
32    David        Long                                                                            Mas 40+       28:01.00   15.0
33    Karl         Krause            Christiana Care / FSVS                                        Cat 4         28:02.00   15.0
34    Brad         Dodson                                                                          Cat 1-2-3     28:06.0    14.9
35    Richard      Wertheim                                                                        Cat 4         28:15.00   14.9
36    Mark         Wills                                                                           Cat 1-2-3     28:22.00   14.8
37    Tyler        Malay             Young Medalists/ Team Dual Temp                               Juniors       28:27.00   14.8
38    Kyle         Pitman            ABRT                                                          Cat 5         28:28.0    14.8
39    Kurtis       Russ                                                                            Cat 5         28:30.0    14.7
40    Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Mas 50+       28:34.00   14.7
41    Steve        Owens             ABRT/Latitude                                                 Mas 40+       28:50.00   14.6
42    Bryan        Barrett           BikeLine/LWA                                                  Mas 50+       28:54.00   14.5
43    Kevin        Kolodziejski      Tri-State Velo                                                Mas 40+       29:00.00   14.5
44    Michael      Wagner            ABRT/Latitude                                                 Cat 1-2-3     29:07.00   14.4
45    Dirk         Martin            Bike Peddler                                                  Cat 5         29:14.0    14.4
46 t  Baird        Webel             GS Silver                                                     Cat 1-2-3     29:15.00   14.4
46 t  Dan          Lader             ETS-Silver Cycles                                             Cat 1-2-3     29:15.00   14.4
46 t  Jim          Hartnett          South Mtn. Velo                                               Mas 50+       29:15.00   14.4
47    John         Rohrer                                                                          Cat 5         29:15.00   14.4
48    Brian        Markley           University of Virginia                                        Cat 5         29:16.00   14.4
49    Corey        Rabideau          National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health System                Cat 4         29:19.00   14.3
50    Doug         Keim              Winchester Wheelmen                                           Cat 5         29:19.00   14.3
51    James        Munnis                                                                          Mas 40+       29:22.0    14.3
52    Aaron        Macgray                                                                         Cat 5         29:24.00   14.3
53    Douglass     Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                      Mas 40+       29:27.00   14.3
54    Scott        Olson             C3-Sollay.com                                                 Mas 50+       29:44.0    14.1
55    Bruce        Apfelbaum         Mainline Cycling Club                                         Mas 50+       29:51.0    14.1
56    Mark         Granger           Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                                 Cat 5         30:00.00   14.0
57    Craig        Guensch           evolution cycling team                                        Mas 40+       30:18.00   13.9
58    Bruce        Apfelbaum         Mainline Cycling Club                                         Mas 50+       30:22.00   13.8
59    Barry        Free              ERA Cycling                                                   Mas 50+       30:35.0    13.7
60    Peter        Leo               DC TRI Club                                                   Cat 5         30:47.00   13.6
61    Corey        Rabideu           NCVC                                                          Cat 4         30:56.00   13.6
62    Dennis       Short             Prince William Elite (PoWER)                                  Cat 4         30:57.0    13.6
63    Heidi        Von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                                 Women         31:07.0    13.5
64    Godfrey      Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      Juniors       31:24.0    13.4
65    Bradley      Arehart           Page Valley Cycling                                           Cat 5         31:58.00   13.1
66    Conor        Dancy             Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                                    Cat 4         32:08.00   13.1
67    Beth         Leasure                                                                         Women         32:08.00   13.1
68    Beth         Leasure           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 Women         32:17.0    13.0
69    David        Yates                                                                           Mas 40+       32:47.0    12.8
70    Wayne        Winters                                                                         Mas 50+       33:51.0    12.4
71    Corley       Heiserman         Penn State Cycling Team                                       Cat 4         34:41.00   12.1
72    Charlie      Payne             Bicycle Outfitters                                            Cat 5         34:42.00   12.1
73    Zach         Lamar                                                                           Juniors       35:21.00   11.9
74    William      Amick                                                                           Cat 5         35:43.00   11.8
75    Randall      Buxbaum           AVC - Team Hagerstown Wash. Cty.                              Cat 5         36:29.00   11.5
76    Malonnie     Kinnison          Hunt Valley Bicycle Club                                      Women         37:01.00   11.3
77    William      Hatcher           Operation Rebound                                             Cat 5         37:08.00   11.3
78    Brian        Stoner                                                                          Cat 5         38:29.00   10.9
79    John         Wargins                                                                         Cat 5         39:25.00   10.7
80    Brian        Stoner            cole's velo cycling club                                      Cat 5         40:32.00   10.4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Overall CATEGORY Results as of July 28, 2008
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLC   FIRST NAME   LAST NAME         TEAM                                                          TIME UP    AVG MPH
Cat 1-2-3
1     Brian        Fouche            AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 24:28.0    17.2
2     Kenneth      Johnson           Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail                          24:31.00   17.1
3     Chris        Hong                                                                            24:45.00   17.0
4     Brian        Fouche            AVC - Team Hagerstown Wash. Cty.                              25:20.00   16.6
5     Adam         Anderson                                                                        25:34.00   16.4
6 t   George       Ganoung           US Armed Forces                                               25:35.00   16.4
6 t   Nathan       Goates            Faulkner Honda Racing                                         25:35.00   16.4
7     Andrew       Adams             Team Independence p/b Keswick Cycle                           26:00.00   16.2
8     Chad         Culbertson        Guy's Racing                                                  26:58.00   15.6
9     Adam         Anderson          WVU Healthcare                                                27:23.00   15.3
10    Michael      Wagner            ABRT/Latitude                                                 27:33.00   15.2
11    Brad         Dodson                                                                          28:06.0    14.9
12    Mark         Wills                                                                           28:22.00   14.8
13    Michael      Wagner            ABRT/Latitude                                                 29:07.00   14.4
14 t  Baird        Webel             GS Silver                                                     29:15.00   14.4
14 t  Dan          Lader             ETS-Silver Cycles                                             29:15.00   14.4
Cat 4
1     Caleb P      Walton            Cutawayclothing.com                                           25:13.00   16.7
2     Michael      Kolb              FSVS/Christiana Care PT+                                      25:45.0    16.3
3     Manuel       Caliz             Shirks Racing Presented by Trek                               26:22.0    15.9
4     Richard      Wertheim                                                                        26:28.0    15.9
5     Richard      Wertheim                                                                        27:08.00   15.5
6     Kerry        Werner, Jr.                                                                     27:11.0    15.5
7     Michael      Boardman          DKNY-Signature                                                27:26.00   15.3
8     Stephen      Wahl                                                                            27:42.00   15.2
9     Karl         Krause            Christiana Care / FSVS                                        28:02.00   15.0
10    Richard      Wertheim                                                                        28:15.00   14.9
11    Corey        Rabideau          National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health System                29:19.00   14.3
12    Corey        Rabideu           NCVC                                                          30:56.00   13.6
13    Dennis       Short             Prince William Elite (PoWER)                                  30:57.0    13.6
14    Conor        Dancy             Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                                    32:08.00   13.1
15    Corley       Heiserman         Penn State Cycling Team                                       34:41.00   12.1
Cat 5
1     Jb           Haglund           NA                                                            25:36.00   16.4
2 t   Emmett       Randel            James Madison University                                      25:44.0    16.3
2 t   Matthew      Panas             Adventures for the Cure                                       26:44.0    15.7
3     Emmett       Randel            James Madison University                                      27:01.00   15.5
4     Kenneth      Morris            Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                               27:42.00   15.2
5     Kyle         Pitman            ABRT                                                          28:28.0    14.8
6     Kurtis       Russ                                                                            28:30.0    14.7
7     Dirk         Martin            Bike Peddler                                                  29:14.0    14.4
8     John         Rohrer                                                                          29:15.00   14.4
9     Brian        Markley           University of Virginia                                        29:16.00   14.4
10    Doug         Keim              Winchester Wheelmen                                           29:19.00   14.3
11    Aaron        Macgray                                                                         29:24.00   14.3
12    Mark         Granger           Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                                 30:00.00   14.0
13    Peter        Leo               DC TRI Club                                                   30:47.00   13.6
14    Bradley      Arehart           Page Valley Cycling                                           31:58.00   13.1
15    Charlie      Payne             Bicycle Outfitters                                            34:42.00   12.1
16    William      Amick                                                                           35:43.00   11.8
17    Randall      Buxbaum           AVC - Team Hagerstown Wash. Cty.                              36:29.00   11.5
18    William      Hatcher           Operation Rebound                                             37:08.00   11.3
19    Brian        Stoner                                                                          38:29.00   10.9
20    John         Wargins                                                                         39:25.00   10.7
21    Brian        Stoner            cole's velo cycling club                                      40:32.00   10.4
Juniors
1     Jeremy       Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      27:37.0    15.2
2     Tyler        Malay             Young Medalists/ Team Dual Temp                               28:27.00   14.8
3     Godfrey      Furchtgott        NCVC/Inova Health System                                      31:24.0    13.4
4     Zach         Lamar                                                                           35:21.00   11.9
Mas 40+
1     William      Weech             William Weech                                                 25:42.0    16.3
2     Kevin        Kolodziejski      Tri-State Velo                                                25:43.0    16.3
3     Steve        Owens             ABRT/Latitude                                                 26:28.0    15.9
4     Tim          Yost              Monstr Health Cycling                                         27:03.0    15.5
5     Douglass     Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                      27:42.0    15.2
6     David        Long                                                                            28:01.00   15.0
7     Steve        Owens             ABRT/Latitude                                                 28:50.00   14.6
8     Kevin        Kolodziejski      Tri-State Velo                                                29:00.00   14.5
9     James        Munnis                                                                          29:22.0    14.3
10    Douglass     Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                      29:27.00   14.3
11    Craig        Guensch           evolution cycling team                                        30:18.00   13.9
12    David        Yates                                                                           32:47.0    12.8
Mas 50+
1     Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 26:00.0    16.2
2     Michael      Blye              evolution cycling team                                        26:04.00   16.1
3     Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 26:05.00   16.1
4     Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 27:02.00   15.5
5     Mike         Blye              Evolution                                                     27:11.0    15.5
6     Mike         Spinnler          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 28:34.00   14.7
7     Bryan        Barrett           BikeLine/LWA                                                  28:54.00   14.5
8     Jim          Hartnett          South Mtn. Velo                                               29:15.00   14.4
9     Scott        Olson             C3-Sollay.com                                                 29:44.0    14.1
10    Bruce        Apfelbaum         Mainline Cycling Club                                         29:51.0    14.1
11    Bruce        Apfelbaum         Mainline Cycling Club                                         30:22.00   13.8
12    Barry        Free              ERA Cycling                                                   30:35.0    13.7
13    Wayne        Winters                                                                         33:51.0    12.4
Women
1     Heidi        Von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                                 31:07.0    13.5
2     Beth         Leasure                                                                         32:08.00   13.1
3     Beth         Leasure           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism                 32:17.0    13.0
4     Malonnie     Kinnison          Hunt Valley Bicycle Club                                      37:01.00   11.3

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage