We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

New England Velo-Cross Challenge
Londonderry, NH
Saturday, September 20, 2008
New England Velo-Cross Challenge Presented by Lead Cycling Promotions Londonderry, NH Saturday, September 20, 2008
Results Courtesy of Alan Atwood
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

# of category starters:
Cat 1 / 2 / 3 Men                                        15 starters                                                                 12     3
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State  Cat 2  Cat 3
1       23    0:59:48   Kevin         Hines              Corner Cycle                                     East Wareham        MA     1
2       24    1:00:11   Jonathan      Bold               Corner Cycle                                     Marstons Mills      MA     2
3       25    1:00:20   Daniel        Coady              WeLoveBicycles.com                               Easthampton         MA     3
4       29    1:02:20   Gunter        Hofer              Unattached                                       Nashua              NH            1
5       30    1:02:46   Colman        O'Connor           MBRC/Bicycle Link                                Roslindale          MA     4
6       18    1:03:24   Scott         Dolmat-Connell     MetLife p/b unlose.it                            Princeton           MA            2
7       22    1:03:42   Adam          Sullivan           NBX/Narragansett Beer Cyclocross Team            North Kingstown     RI     5
8       21    1:03:58   Pierre        Vanden Borre       Hup United                                       Boston              MA     6
9       27    1:04:31   Damien        Colfer             Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania                    Newmarket           NH     7
10      20    1:05:08   Peter         Rubijono           Embrocation/Cambridge/Igleheart                  Somerville          MA     8
11      19    -1 lap    Peter         Smith              Embrocation Racing/Cambridge Bicycle p/b Mad AlchMerrimac            MA     9
12      26    -1 lap    Jeremy        Dunn               Unattached                                       Cambridge           MA     10
# of category starters:
Cat 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 Women               8 starters                                                                                     0      5      2
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State  Cat 2  Cat 3  Cat 4
1       116   0:45:49   Andrea        Smith              Minuteman Road Club                              Medford             MA                   1
2       114   0:48:37   Christina     Tamilio            Minuteman Road Club/Landry's Bicycles            Brighton            MA            1
3       119   0:48:48   Megan         Bilodeau           Hup United                                       Easthampton         MA            2
4       115   0:49:53   Michelle      Kersbergen         Joe's Garage                                     Florence            MA            3
5       118   0:50:06   Cathy         Rowell             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Bedford             MA            4
6       113   -1 lap    Natalia       Gardiol            Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Custom Frames      Cambridge           MA            5
7       117   -1 lap    Ilana         Brito              MIT Cycling                                      Cambridge           MA                   2
# of category starters:
Cat 3 / 4 Men                         29 starters                                                                                    20     6
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State  Cat 3  Cat 4
1       440   0:41:48   Toby          Wells              Wheelworks Multisport                            Brattleboro         VT            1
2       432   0:41:55   Greg          Burbidge           CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT                            Grantham            NH     1
3       455   0:41:57   Manny         Goguen             Minuteman Road Club                              Hopedale            MA     2
4       452   0:42:30   Kevin         Sweeney                                                             Somerville          MA     3
5       442   0:43:07   David         Wilcox             Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames               Jamaica Plain       MA     4
6       434   0:43:33   Paul          Poisson                                                             Montpelier          VT     5
7       454   0:44:09   Timothy       Young              NorEast Cycling                                  Hillsborough        NH            2
8       438   0:44:23   Eric          Silva              QuadCycles                                       Somerville          MA     6
9       451   0:44:32   Scott         Rosenthal          Hup United/Zanconato Custom Cycles               Jamaica Plain       MA     7
10      435   0:44:33   Richard       Brown              NorEast Cycling                                  Danville            NH     8
11      446   0:44:43   Jordan        Winkler            Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames             Cambridge           MA     9
12      457   0:44:54   Devon         Burgess            Idle Times Bike Shop Inc                         Eastham             MA     10
13      459   0:45:15   William       Palm               MIT Cycling / FXDD                               Somerville          MA
14      445   0:45:39   Scott         Glowa              Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames             Providence          RI            3
15      448   0:45:41   Cimarron      Wortham            MIT Cycling / FXDD                               Cambridge           MA            4
16      437   0:45:59   Nicholas      Mashburn           Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames             Cambridge           MA            5
17      443   0:45:59   Matthew       Shaffer            Landry's Bicycles                                Boston              MA     11
18      444   0:46:11   Thomas        Needham            HUP United                                       Pepperell           MA     12
19      450   0:46:18   Ronnie        Steers             Gamache Cyclery                                  Townsend            MA
20      441             Brian         Bingham                                                             Needham             MA
21      449   -1 lap    Seth          Davis              Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames              Cambridge           MA            6
22      433   -1 lap    David         Loszewski          HUP United                                       Derry               NH     13
23      456   -1 lap    Stephen       Ivester            Gear Works Cyclery                               New Bedford         MA     14
Boys 10 - 14                          4 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       241   0:19:09   Peter         Goguen             Minuteman Road Club                              Hopedale            MA
2       243   0:20:11   Peter         Vollers            Start House Ski and Bike / Vollers Law Racing TeaWoodstock           VT
3       244   0:24:49   Luke          Callahan           MBRC/Bicycle Link                                Norwell             MA
4       240   0:25:59   Kevin         Goguen             Minuteman Road Club                                                  MA
Girls 10 - 14                         2 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       271   0:18:10   Victoria      Gates              NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Fitchburg           MA
2       270   0:19:50   Grace         Vollers            Start House Ski and Bike / Vollers Law Racing TeaWoodstock           VT
Cat 1 / 2 / 3 Masters 35+             11 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       43    0:41:06   Brant         Hornberger         BikeReg.com                                      Leominster          MA
2       45    0:41:18   Samuel        Morse              Corner Cycle                                     Cohasset            MA
3       46    0:41:25   Michael       Rowell             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Bedford             MA
4       48    0:43:49   Scott         Brooks             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Westford            MA
5       47    0:44:03   James         Bilodeau           supaFan.com                                      Easthampton         MA
6       40    0:44:07   Christopher   Smith              NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Woburn              MA
7       42    0:44:30   Steven        Morse              BIKEMAN.COM                                      Pawtucket           RI
8       41    0:44:45   Wayne         Cunningham         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Wayland             MA
9       49    0:44:49   Robert        Kramer             Ridley Factory Team                              Beverly Hills       CA
10      44    0:44:52   Paul          Weiss              Portland Velo Club                               Cumberland          ME
11      50    -1 lap    Dave          Barr               Bikeman.com                                      Ayer                MA
Cat 1 / 2 / 3 Masters 45+             12 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       70    0:43:22   Eric          Marro              BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales         Nashua              NH
2       76    0:43:26   Kevin         Callahan           Bicycle Link/MBRC                                Norwell             MA
3       79    0:43:37   Mitchell      Medeiros           Scottee's Westport Bicycle                       New Bedford         MA
4       71    0:43:56   Keith         Button             NorEast Cycling                                  Nottingham          NH
5       74    0:44:13   Bo            Fuller             NBX/Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Tech              North Kingstown     RI
6       73    0:45:13   John          Grenier            BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Goodale's Bike ShopsLewiston            ME
7       78    0:45:15   Robert        Naser              NBX/Narragansett Beer                            Dedham              MA
8       80    0:45:34   Bruce         Bell               GMBC/Catamount                                   Stowe               VT
9       72              William       Doonan             Minuteman Road Club                              Blackstone          MA
10      75              James         O'Mara             BOB/Stonyfield Farms/Shift                       Grafton             NH
11      81              Paul          Lynch              Mass Bay Road Club                               Marshfield          MA
Cat 4 Masters 35+                     14 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       133   0:33:22   Timothy       Young              NorEast Cycling                                  Hillsborough        NH
2       142   0:34:46   Michael       Samartano          Millwork One                                     Providence          RI
3       136   0:35:00   Alexis        Arapoff                                                             Stow                MA
4       138   0:35:22   Chris         Butler             Butler Furniture                                 Fitchburg           MA
5       130   0:35:31   Todd          Savage             Minuteman Road Club                              Westborough         MA
6       140   0:35:51   Michael       Lowry              Minuteman Road Club                              Medfield            MA
7       135   0:35:58   Scott         Wilson             Comprehensive Training                           Methuen             MA
8       134   0:35:58   Peter         Rhodes             On & Off Rhodes Cycling                          Concord             NH
9       139   0:38:13   John          Burns                                                               Needham             MA
10      141   0:38:18   Mark          Bernard            Gamache Cyclery                                  Leominster          MA
11      137   0:39:41   Raymond       Cloutier           Labombard Machine                                Methuen             MA
DQ      143   1G2       Christopher   McKernan           Essex County Velo (ECV)                          Manchester          MA
DQ      132   1G2       Paul          Rhodes             On & Off Rhodes Cycling                          Concord             NH
Cat 4 Masters 45+                     13 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       229   0:33:34   Douglas       Jansen             International Bicycle/Global                     Pelham              NH
2       230   0:34:35   John          Coscia                                                              Rye                 NH
3       221   0:34:54   Francis       Boudreau           NHCC                                             Hudson              NH
4       225   0:34:59   James         Paterson                                                            Cambridge           MA
5       222   0:35:19   Stuart        Beaulieu           Essex County Velo                                Salem               MA
6       226   0:35:24   David         King               CCB/Volkswagen                                   Boxford             MA
7       231   0:36:36   Edward        Dishong            New Hampshire Cycling Club                       Francestown         NH
8       223   -1 lap    Steven        Tower              Key Team                                         Rockland            MA
9       224   -1 lap    Jay           Mongillo           Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles               Clinton             CT
10      220   -1 lap    Herbert       Taylor             BIKEMAN.COM                                      Chelsea             ME
Junior Men 15 - 18                    7 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       409   0:34:45   Manny         Goguen             Minuteman Road Club                              Hopedale            MA
2       410   0:35:08   Nate          Morse              CLNoonan/Coast-to-Coast/KAM                      Cohasset            MA
3       408   0:35:40   Tom           Goguen             Minuteman Road Club                              Hopedale            MA
4       413   0:36:14   James         Parascandola                                                        Londonderry         NH
5       411   0:36:36   Austin        Vincent            CLNoonan/Coast-to-Coast/KAM                      Weatogue            CT
6       414   0:39:00   Peter         Goguen             Minuteman Road Club                              Hopedale            MA
7       412   -1 lap    Benjamin      Lambert            Unattached                                       Milford             NH
Cat 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 Masters 55+         1 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       470   0:33:20   Terry         Cowman             Essex County Velo                                Manchester          MA
Cat 4 / Beginner Men 19+              27 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       192   0:28:58   Derek         Brinkerhoff        Back Bay Cycling Club                            East Kingston       NH
2       154   0:29:19   Tom           Fritschka                                                           Gilmanton           NH
3       151   0:29:28   John          McGrath            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Westford            MA
4       168   0:30:03   Jeremy        Jo                 QuadCycles                                       Somerville          MA
5       172   0:30:05   Tim           Dodd               Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)                    Westford            MA
6       164   0:30:09   George        Hanna              Claremont Cycle Depot                            Lebanon             NH
7       153   0:30:10   Gary          Bavolar                                                             Boston              MA
8       163   0:30:10   David         Penney             Unattached                                       Lyndeborough        NH
9       170   0:30:23   Tory          Russell                                                             Manchester          NH
10      173   0:30:54   Glenn         Ferreira           QuadCycles                                       Somerville          MA
11      159   0:30:58   Todd          Keebaugh           Essex County Velo                                Lexington           MA
12      162   0:31:01   Michael       Brown              self                                             Acton               MA
13      1449  0:31:05   Seth          Davis              Unattached                                       Cambridge           MA
14      167   0:31:25   Robert        Hale               HUP United                                       Brighton            MA
15      166   0:31:31   David         Alden-St.Pierre    Crank Racing                                     Salem               MA
16      157   0:31:31   Jeffrey       Bramhall                                                            Allston             MA
17      150   0:31:34   Tim           Metzger            NorEast Cycling                                  Hampton             NH
18      171   0:31:51   Jeff          Stanley            Growling Gecko                                   Somerville          MA
19      158   0:32:20   Daniel        StGermain                                                           Brookline           MA
20      160   0:33:40   George        Lambert                                                             Milford             NH
21      174   0:33:59   Robert        Mayer              Unattached                                       Cambridge           MA
22      155   0:34:36   Brian         Rutledge                                                            Roxbury Crossing    MA
23      161   0:35:20   Todd          Crumb              Comprehensive Training Systems                   Hampstead           NH
24      152   -1 lap    Nate          Hawkins                                                             Nashua              NH
25      156   -1 lap    Jeff          Duquette                                                            Dracut              MA
DQ      165   1G2       Corey         Lowe               Stage 1                                          Somerville          MA
Cat 4 / Beginner Women 19+            8 starters
Place   Bib   Time      First Name    Last Name          Team                                             City                State
1       281   0:33:13   Emma          Bast               NorEast Cycling                                  Hinesburg           VT
2       286   0:33:51   Lynn          samartano          Millwork One                                     Providence          RI
3       282   0:34:18   Melissa       Smith              International Bike/Global                        Durham              NH
4       283             Sally         McInnis            JRA Cycles                                       Maynard             MA
5       280             Allison       Kukla              Minuteman Road Club                              Manchester          NH
6       287   -1 lap    Jean          Cunningham         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental                Wayland             MA
7       285   -1 lap    Jamie         Vaughn             Naults Cyclery                                   Brookline           NH
8       284   -1 lap    Margaret      Moore                                                               Portland            ME

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage