We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Charm City Cross - MAC Series Race #2
Baltimore, MD
Sunday, September 21, 2008
Charm City Cross - MAC Series Race #2 Presented by Charm City Cycling and Charm City Cyclocross Baltimore, MD Sunday, September 21, 2008
CHARM CITY CX: MAC IN BLACK

�You don�t know the power of the Dark Side.�

September 21, 2008; Baltimore, MD, USA: The Charm City Cyclocross cast a dark complexion on the MAC Series, on Sunday, September 21. Not only did the C3-Sollay.com team and their distinctive black skinsuits dominate the Elite powered by SRAM events, they also organized and promoted the event with such unyielding efficiency that it would not have been out of place to have heard Darth Vader on the PA system proclaiming, �You don�t know the power of the Dark Side!� 457 individuals, counting for 465 entries, competed in the event without a hiccup. The total would have been higher, but for three classes being closed to additional entries upon reaching the field limit of 100 riders that was put in place for safety purposes on a course that featured fast asphalt start and finish sections. Overall, riders reported that the course was generally faster than the previous day�s MAC opener in Fogelsville Pennsylvania. Not only was the terrain in Baltimore�s Druid Hill Park somewhat flatter (the previous day�s race was held on the side of a mountain), but the racers reported that the grass surface that made up the majority of the course was less �grabby� than the Pennsylvania course, though the Kris Auer-designed layout still contained some very technical sections.

The Elite Women powered by SRAM saw nearly the same line-up as the previous day�s MAC opener, except for the absence of Saturday�s runner-up Maureen Bruno-Roy. Twenty-five Elite Women charged up the road with Hub Racing�s Arley Kemmerer taking the holeshot ahead of Dee Dee �Grasshopper� Winfield (Velo Bella/Kona), Kristin Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon), and Beth �The Major� Mason (C3-Sollay.com). The previous day�s winner, C3-Sollay.com�s Laura Van Gilder, elected to take a safe, relatively relaxed start instead of unleashing her fearsome road sprinting ability on the asphalt prologue section. But Van Gilder started passing riders like she was on a motorcycle as soon as the course hit the grass. By the time they came to the barriers near the end of the first lap, Van Gilder had the lead ahead of Winfield and Kemmerer. Nikki Thiemann, in her first year of Elite competition, took over from her Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon teammate Gavin in the lead group.

By the second lap it was clear that this would be a two woman race between Van Gilder, the highest profile racer to ever wear the black C3-Sollay.com jersey, and Winfield, who had burst into national prominence at this very race three years previously when she beat Georgia Gould for the win shortly after giving birth to her first child. This year, shortly after giving birth to her second child, Winfield was trying to play giant-killer at Charm City again. But Van Gilder has been full of surprises in this young cyclocross season. Despite this being only her first weekend of serious cyclocross racing, she already had one UCI win and the MAC point lead in her pocket. Then came the biggest surprise of all. The finish at Charm City is a paved park road that starts uphill, before making a ninety-degree right turn to a flat finish-- exactly like the criterium sprints that Van Gelder has made a career out of winning. But instead of relying on her legendary road sprint, Van Gelder used her cyclocross skills to lead the vastly more experienced Winfield across the final barriers and control her opponent in the finish section. �I didn�t want to take the chance of washing out on the asphalt,� said Van Gilder in her podium interview, sounding like a cyclocross veteran. Score one for the �dark side�.

A short time later, the MAC Elite Men powered by SRAM took to the Charm City course for their second race of the year, and right off the start the leader was Wes Schempf, wearing the black uniform of C3-Sollay.com. Schempf, who finished third in the MAC season standings last year, was followed by Steve �Steevo� Cummings (Indiana Regional Medical Center). The top 11 riders were still nose-to-tail as they entered the brutal Under Armor Sand Pit in front of the Adventures for the Cure charity beer garden and the BBQ vendor. But by the second lap, the race had taken a turn for the dark side as Schempf, Andy Wulfkuhle, and new acquisition Michael Gallagher led a C3-Solay 1-2-3 at the front of the field, with a stubborn Cummings hanging in and a previously unknown rider sneaking his way up the field in a pink jersey. Dan Langlois of Circle A Cyclocross, was such an unknown that the race announcers resorted to asking anyone who knew anything about him to come forward. Eventually, Schempf and Gallegher rode off the front, working together to build an insurmountable lead and guarantee yet another Elite win for C3-Sollay.com, while Wulfkuhle and Langlois engaged in a tactical race for third. Meanwhile, Cummings (who had earlier been dropped) started a relentless pursuit back into contention, eventually making contact with two laps to go. On the last lap, new daddy Mike Gallagher rode off Schempf�s wheel to take his first MAC powered by SRAM Elite win, with Indiana Regional Medical Center�s �Steevo� Cummings narrowly outsprinting Wulfkuhle to avoid a C3-Sollay.com sweep of the podium.

Earlier in the day, 15 year-old phenom Jeff Bahnson (Secret Henry�s/Van Dessel Factory) won his second consecutive Men�s category 2/3/4 race ahead of 99 other adult competitors, offering a new hope of a superstar in the making. Keeping Bahnson honest was his Secret Henry�s teammate, and former elite roadracer making a return to competitive cycling, Rob Collins. Collins took Bahnson to the line only to be outsprinted by the Junior 15-16 National Champion, who has a perfect score against adult competition this year. Having less trouble was Westwood Velo�s Roger Aspholm, who utterly dominated a deep, 52 rider Elite Masters field.

The next MAC powered by SRAM weekend of racing takes place on October 18 & 19 with the running of Delaware�s legendary UCI C-1 Cyclocross at Granogue and suburban Philadelphia�s UCI C-2 Wissahickon Cyclocross.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men                    24                starters
Place   Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                           City                   ST  U23  Time
1       3      michael       gallagher         C3 SOLLAY.COM                                  Chambersburg           PA       0:59:51
2       2      Weston        Schempf           C3-Sollay.com                                  Sinking Spring         PA       1:00:10
3       6      stephen       cummings          Indiana Regional Medical Center                pittsburgh             PA       1:01:30
4       9      Andrew        Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                  Lancaster              PA       1:01:30
5       18     Dan           Langlois          Circle A Cycles/ Embrocation                   Philadelphia           PA       1:01:50
6       10     Todd          Hesel             Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          Parkville              MD       1:02:13
7       5      Greg          Wittwer           ALAN North America Cycling Team                richmond               VA       1:02:42
8       24     Nathan        Wyatt             Carolina Fatz/Santa Cruz/Sram                  asheville              NC       1:02:53
9       12     chad          totaro            Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Philadelphia           PA       1:03:08
10      21     Patrick       Bradley           Rutgers University Cycling Team                richwood               NJ  U23  1:03:50
11      1      Matt          Kraus             RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - BOATHOUSE INC    Pleasantville          NY       1:03:52
12      25     Kristopher    Auer              C3-Sollay.com                                                         0        1:04:42
13      13     David         Wood                                                             Laplata                MD       1:04:57
14      14     John          Brewer            Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks         Arlington              VA       1:05:20
15      23     Joseph        Dombrowski        Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks                                    U23  1:05:42
16      19     Sean          Galegher          Hunt Valley Bicycles/HVB                       Parkville              MD       1:06:01
17      11     Adam          Szczepanski       Wissahickon                                    Philadelphia           PA       1:06:20
18      20     Mason         Haymes            Altius Cycling Team                            Richmond               VA       1:06:47
19      7      Nicholas      Shaffer           Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                  Phoenixville           PA       Lap-1
20      15     Taylor        Jones             Inland Construction/BTD                        Washington             DC       Lap-1
21      17     Ethan         Townsend          C3-Sollay.com                                  Wilmington             DE       Lap-1
22      8      Chris         MCGIll            29er CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                       Washington             DC       Lap-1
23      22     Terry         Anderson                                                                                         Lap-1
DNF     16     Andrew        McKeegan          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Staunton               VA
Elite Women                  25                starters
Place   Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                           City                   ST  35+  Time
1       613    LAURA         VAN GILDER        C3-Sollay.com                                  CRESCO                 PA  35+  36:59
2       609    Deidre        Winfield          Velo Bella - Kona                              Charlottesville        VA       37:04
3       607    arley         kemmerer          Hub Racing                                     Silver Spring          MD       37:53
4       611    nikki         thiemann          Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                   Philadelphia           PA       38:02
5       614    Kristin       Gavin             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                   Philadelphia           PA       38:25
6       608    Heidi         von Teitenberg    C3-Sollay.com                                  Baltimore              MD       38:37
7       600    Melanie       Swartz            Velo Bella - Kona                              Reston                 VA       38:40
8       620    lauri         webber            Secret Henry's Team                            Newark                 DE  35+  39:00
9       606    Kristen       Kelsey            Evolution Racing                               Doylestown             PA       39:14
10      621    Terri         Spanogle          NCVC/Inova Health System                       Alexandria             VA  35+  39:28
11      612    Elizabeth     Harlow            C3-Sollay.com                                  Baltimore              MD  35+  39:53
12      619    Sonja         Evers             C3-Sollay.com                                  Washington             DC  35+  39:57
13      623    Mandy         Lozano            Vanderkitten                                                          PA  35+  40:06
14      615    Julie         Kuliecza          ALAN North America Cycling                     Richmond               VA       40:16
15      604    Kristine      Church            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                  Philadelphia           PA       40:34
16      624    Marjan        Huizing           Team Kenda Tire                                                       PA  35+  41:08
17      622    Janet         Olney             C3-Sollay.com                                                         NH       41:18
18      616    Marni         Harker            Team Kenda Tire                                Washington             DC  35+  41:24
19      603    Diane         Grim              C3-Sollay.com                                  Boyertown              PA  35+  42:09
20      605    Tammy         Ebersole          Evolution Racing                               Warminster             PA  35+
DNF     601    JENNIFER      MAXWELL           TEAM KENDA TIRE                                WASHINGTON             DC  35+
DNF     602    BETH          MASON             C3-Sollay.com                                  West Point             NY  35+
DNF     610    Jessica       Miller            NorEast cycling                                Manchester             NH
DNF     617    Lynda         Maldonado         Cadence Cycling & Multisport                   Philadelphia           PA  35+
DNF     618    Kristy        Swope             EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling                        Bethlehem              PA  35+
Elite Masters                52                starters
Place   Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                           City                   ST  45+  Time
1       500    roger         aspholm           Westwood Velo                                  haworth                NJ       40:11
2       502    Dave          Weaver                                                           Towson                 MD       40:46
3       551    Blair         Sanders                                                                                          40:54
4       532    Robert        Campos            HVC/wildthyme                                  Nesconset              NY       41:17
5       503    Mark          Kutney            Van Dessel Cycles                              Charlottesville        VA  45+  41:20
6       507    glenn         turner            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                   newtown sq             PA       41:22
7       501    Greg          Ferguson          Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst.                Glassboro              NJ       41:40
8       528    Anthony       van Lierop        Hunt Valley Bicycles-Marathon Roofing/HVB      Baltimore              MD       41:58
9       544    Andy          Gorski            SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa                        Allison Park           PA
10      505    Christopher   Long              GS Gotham/Toga                                 Woodside               NY  45+  42:11
11      506    Brian         Wieczorek         Freddie Fu Cycling                             Ligonier               PA       42:34
12      508    Sean          Kelsey            Evolution Racing                               Doylestown             PA       42:34
13      512    Michael       Birner            All American Bicycle Center                    Woodbine               MD       42:42
14      522    Chris         Nystrom           C3-Sollay.com !                                Ellicott City          MD       42:50
15      511    Bernie        Shiao             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   sparks glencoe         MD  45+  43:02
16      519    Chris         Newell            Sublime Athletics Velo                         Reisterstown           MD       43:11
17      515    Marc          Gwadz             DCMTB/City Bikes                               Washington             DC       43:17
18      517    Charles       Erndl             3-D RacingTeam/Toms Atlantic cyclery           Point Pleasant         NJ       43:24
19      520    Randall       Root              Evolution Cycling Club                         Merrifield             VA  45+  43:42
20      514    Kelly         Cline             Wissahickon                                    Glenside               PA       43:46
21      529    David         Lowe              Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                   Bala Cynwyd            PA  45+  43:50
22      540    Douglass      Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                       Elizabethtown          PA  45+  43:52
23      516    charles       chichester        Guy's Racing                                   titusville             NJ       43:56
24      513    Judd          Milne             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Reston                 VA       44:00
25      527    Frederick     Klenk             Evolution Racing                               Titusville             NJ       44:07
26      510    Jeff          Cordisco          C3-Sollay.com                                  Kennett Square         PA  45+  44:15
27      518    Sean          Mealey            Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          York                   PA       44:19
28      523    Tom           McDaniel          Secret Henrys Team                             Wilmington             DE  45+  44:22
29      525    Michael       Buchness          PedalShop                                      Reston                 VA       44:25
30      524    Ron           Huebner           Potomac Velo Club                              Waterford              VA  45+  44:28
31      521    Roger         Masse             Trek/VW East                                   Bethesda               MD  45+  44:55
32      539    Mark          Featherman        Guys Racing Club                               Elkins Park            PA  45+  44:58
33      526    Jonathan      Houghton                                                         Baltimore              MD       45:33
34      530    Kevin         Breckenmaker      Yellow Breeches Racing                         Hershey                PA  45+  45:35
35      543    Dwight        Wyatt             carolina fatz                                  fairview               NC  45+  45:40
36      542    Fredrik       Andersson         NCVC/Inova Health System                       Arlington              VA       45:44
37      547    Karl          Kensinger         NCVC/Inova Health System                       Arlington              VA  45+  45:57
38      541    James         Revere            Altius Cycling Team                            Midlothian             VA  45+  46:08
39      550    Rick          Ball                                                                                        45+  46:49
40      538    Eben          Weiss             GS Gotham                                      Brooklyn               NY       47:13
41      537    Jim           Bronson           LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies                   Gaithersburg           MD  45+  47:38
42      549    Chip          Lortz                                                                                            Pulled
43      546    George        Hebner            Bethel Cycle Sport Club                        Easton                 CT  45+  Lap-1
44      535    David         Stokes            Kissena                                        New York               NY  45+  Lap-1
45      552    Nunzio        Dibiasi                                                                                          Lap-1
46      536    Charles       La Punzina        Kissena Cycling Club                           Brooklyn               NY       Lap-1
DNF     504    Kristopher    Auer              C3-Sollay.Com                                  baltimore              MD
DNF     509    Michael       Kolb              C3-Sollay.com                                  Newark                 DE  45+
DNF     531    Scott         Wilson            Evolution Racing                               Warminster             PA  45+
DNF     533    Erik          Leaver            NCVC/Inova Health System                       Silver Spring          MD
DNF     534    Barry         Holman            Team Fuji                                      Washington             DC
DNF     545    Joseph        Gadomski          Guys Racing                                    Philladelphia          PA
B Men                        100               starters
Place   Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                           City                   ST       Time
1       200    Jeff          Bahnson           Secret Henry's Team / Van Dessel               Newark                 DE       41:07
2       212    Rob           Collins           Secret Henry's Team                            Landenberg             PA
3       201    michael       mihalik           Beaver Valley Velo                             aliquippa              PA       41:38
4       220    Ian           Mathias           Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing        Baltimore              MD       41:40
5       209    Adam          Driscoll          Adventures For the Cure                        Halethorpe             MD       41:42
6       210    joseph        reynolds          Engin Cycles                                   folsom                 NJ       41:55
7       202    marc          vettori           C3-Sollay.com !!!                              Elkton                 MD       42:30
8       204    Zach          Adams             C3-Sollay.com                                  Carlisle               PA       42:34
9       203    Chris         Mayhew            Wissahickon                                    pittsburgh             PA       42:55
10      232    Kyle          Murphy            The Bike Lane                                  Washington             DC       43:20
11      285    Matt          Spohn             Dynaflo                                        york                   PA       43:46
12      207    Chad          Culbertson        Guy's Racing                                   Pennington             NJ       43:59
13      238    Jim           Mudd              Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          Baltimore              MD
14      242    Justin        Woulfe            Tri State Velo                                 Philadelphia           PA       44:04
15      269    Jonathan      Kahler            Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Wynnewood              PA       44:10
16      216    Sean          Yeager            Altius Cycling Team                            Richmond               VA       44:13
17      211    Trevor        Shattuck          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          Lutherville            MD
18      221    Mark          Broadwater        C3-Sollay.com                                  Cockeysville           MD       44:23
19      284    Stuart        Louder            ALAN North America Cycling                     Richmond               VA       44:40
20      270    matt          parse             Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes              Hillsboro              VA       44:45
21      274    Eric          Morgan            Wissahickon                                    Philadelphia           PA       45:03
22      235    Jed           Kornbluh          CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                     Hoboken                NJ
23      233    Joseph        Ashman                                                           Silver Spring          MD
24      208    Sam           OKeefe            C3-Sollay.com                                  Baltimore              MD
25      226    Alex          Monte-Sano                                                       Silver Spring          MD
26      213    Steve         Fife              Bike Doctor                                    Reston                 VA
27      252    Scott         Frison                                                           North Haven            CT
28      222    robert        thomas            Secret Henry's Team                            elkton                 MD       45:05
29      214    Peter         Kennedy           C3-Sollay.com                                  Timonium               MD       45:08
30      246    George        Milinkovic        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Falls Church           VA       45:14
31      276    Jordan        Czajka                                                           Philadelphia           PA
32      289    John          Beers             Philadelphia Ciclismo                          Quarryville            PA       45:20
33      228    Joseph        Coats             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Alexandria             VA
34      229    Matthew       Marchal           Altius Cycling Team                            Richmond               VA       45:29
35      206    John          Hostetter III     C3-Sollay.com                                  Perryville             MD       45:31
36      271    ANDREW        AMMON             CAROLINA MASTERS CYCLING TEAM                  STATESVILLE            NC       45:41
37      251    Drew          Eckstein                                                         Philadelphia           PA       45:45
38      231    Ryan          Bannon            The Bike Lane                                  Fairfax                VA
39      241    Charly        Hermanson         Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Columbia               MD
40      215    Thomas        Mackay            Family Bike Shop                               Crofton                MD       45:50
41      275    Bob           Biese             Team Vortex                                    Kutztown               PA       45:50
42      278    Matthew       Neugebauer                                                       Wilmington             DE
43      260    Dan           Larino            CRCofA/Petes Bike/Bridgewater Marble & Granite Neshanic Station       NJ       46:14
44      219    austin        frey              C3-sollay.com                                  washington boro        PA
45      258    Brett         Rothmeyer         Kraynicks                                      Pittsburgh             PA
46      299    Steven        Grant             NCVC/Inova Health System                                                       46:31
47      257    John          Baxter            Carolina Masters                               Raleigh                NC       46:45
48      288    mark          kilgore           Hunt Valley Bicycles/ Marathon Roofing         lewisberry             PA       46:50
49      286    Ben           Anemone           Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                       Wilmington             DE
50      245    Stephen       Wahl              AVC/ Team Hagerstown-Washington Co             Frederick              MD       47:07
51      268    Benjamin      Stephens          Carnegie Mellon University                     Pittsburgh             PA       47:19
52      291    Jordan        Cross             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          arlington              VA       47:24
53      239    William       Schieken          Unattached                                     Washington             DC       47:27
54      223    Michael       Scardaville       DCMTB/City Bikes                               Washington             DC       47:32
55      236    Matthew       Hennessy          Team BBC                                       Baltimore              MD
56      248    Robert        Carrico           Altius Cycling Team                            Richmond               VA       47:46
57      290    Samir         Kelada                                                           Washington             DC
58      240    Vinnie        Galatro           Keltic Construction                            Princeton Junction     NJ       47:49
59      267    Evan          Robinson          Danger Bird                                    bethel park            PA       47:59
60      293    Patrick       McKeegan          Monticello Velo Club/Blue Wheel                Staunton               VA       48:17
61      264    Shane         Watters                                                          Philadelphia           PA
62      250    Patrick       Blair             Adventures For The Cure                        Elkridge               MD       48:33
63      230    Ryan          Newill            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Alexandria             VA       48:42
64      254    Taylor        Valentine                                                        New Haven              CT
65      259    Ed            Fisher            ShoreVelocity                                  Hallwood               VA
66      282    Shaun         O'Bryan                                                          Washington             DC
67      255    Josh          Feazell           Endura/New River Bikes                         Fayetteville           WV       Lap-1
68      296    Ryan          Delaney           Potomac Velo Club                              Burke                  VA       Lap-1
69      243    Bradley       Kendall           NCVC/Inova Health System                       Fairfax                VA       Lap-1
70      266    Benjamin      Bassett                                                          Silver Spring          MD       Lap-1
71      273    Erik          Arnold                                                           Leesburg               VA       Lap-1
72      262    Gregoire      Faber             NCVC/Inova Health System                       Washington             DC       Lap-1
73      279    Ben           Tabor             Los Pariahs                                    Washington             DC       Lap-1
74      283    Patrick       Engleman          Sinical Racing/Keswick Cycle                   Philadelphia           PA       Lap-1
75      265    Christopher   Price             CRCA/South Africa.net                          Baltimore              MD       Lap-1
76      272    William       Macy              Carolina Masters Cycling Club                  Statesville            NC       Lap-1
77      298    Matt          Baker                                                                                            Lap-1
78      281    Robb          Hampton           Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                       Silver Spring          MD       Lap-1
79      287    Justin        Resnick                                                          Washington             DC       Lap-1
80      297    Richard       Sugar                                                                                            Lap-1
81      277    Scott         Feather           Vortex                                         Emmaus                 PA       Lap-1
DNS     205    Joel          Moats             Yellow Breeches Racing                         Chambersburg           PA
DNS     218    Conrad        Tufte             Funky Talk                                     Philadelphia           PA
DNS     225    Joseph        Kotun             Evolution Cycling                              Falls Church           VA
DNS     244    Joe           Foley             DCMTB/City Bikes                               Silver Spring          MD
DNS     247    Luke          Sandusky                                                         Towson                 MD
DNS     249    Yanni         Papadopoulos      The Valley Athletic Club                       Silver Spring          MD
DNS     256    nathan        Miller            Benidorm Bikes                                 Manchester             NH
DNS     263    Michael       Pearce            DCMTB/CITYBIKES                                washington             DC
DNS     292    Austin        Horse             Red Bull
DNS     294    bob           Jaggard           Pro Pedals                                     Franklinville          NJ
DNF     217    Matthew       Panas             Adventures for the Cure                        Camp Hill              PA
DNF     224    Stephen       Riskus            AABC                                           silver spring          MD
DNF     227    Peter         Nicoll            Squadra Coppi/ IM Saab                         Alexandria             VA
DNF     234    Alex          Ebright                                                          Washington             DC
DNF     237    Terry         Anderson          Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks         Sterling               VA
DNF     253    Christopher   Conway            C Conway Racing                                New Haven              CT
DNF     261    Joseph        Dombrowski        Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks         Marshall               VA
DNF     280    kevin         costello                                                         Arlington              VA
DNF     295    Zachary       Deluca                                                           Philadelphia           PA
C Men & U19 Men              109               starters
Place   Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                           City                   ST
1       150    alex          driscoll          Adventures For The Cure                        Halethorpe             MD
2       152    Joe           Lillibridge       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Finksburg              MD
3       183    Steven        Grant             NCVC/Inova Health System                       Falls Church           VA
4       156    Saverio       Fiorino           Danny's Cycles Racing/ Sebago Footwear         Harrison               NY
5       172    Ryan          Hardy             C3-Sollay.com                                  timonium               MD
6       173    jay           morali            C3/Sollay                                      cooksville             MD
7       100    Todd          Bickling          Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                       Edgewater              MD
8       194    James         Johnson           Battlefield Velo                               Frederick              MD
9       142    geoffrey      frost             Team BBC                                       baltimore              MD
10      128    Matthew       Brancheau         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Baltimore              MD
11      136    Chris         Zangmeister       All American Bicycle Club                      Gaithersburg           MD
12      114    David         Battan            Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                          Bethesda               MD
13      116    Joaquin       Salas Orono       Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Falls Church           VA
14      132    Ryan          Douglas           Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                Washington             DC
15      179    Matthew       Bartlett          The Bike Rack                                  Washington             DC
16      109    Gary          Morris            Lanterne Rouge                                 Arlington              VA
17      126    Chris         Mattingly         Proteus                                        Davidsonville          MD
18      185    Syd           Lea               TEAM FUJI                                      TANEYTOWN              MD
19      139    Josh          Hall              Laterne Rouge                                  Arlington              VA
20      147    Randall       Mazzarino         Hunt Valley Bicycle Club                       Clarksville            MD
21      115    Micah         Smith             Cumberland Transit                             Arlington              VA
22      111    kevin         dillard           C3-Sollay.com                                  washington             DC
23      143    Carey         Jackson Yonce     0                                              Philadelphia           PA
24      146    Scott         Cernich           Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes                Washington             DC
25      134    Mike          Krawczel          Artemis                                        Rockville              MD
26      102    Thom          Moore             Potomac Velo                                   Arlington              VA
27      149    Patrick       Blair             Adventures For The Cure                        Elkridge               MD
28      182    Aaron         Hofelt            0                                              Port Matilda           PA
29      177    John          Glodek            NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin Six              Rockville              MD
30      160    Jason         Pearlman          The Bike Rack                                  Silver Spring          MD
31      157    Brian         Flynn             Team BBC                                       Towson                 MD
32      161    Zachary       Bradshaw          Team Carytown Bicycle Company                  Richmond               VA
33      120    Adam          Lewandowski       The Bike Lane                                  Catonsville            MD
34      103    Brian         Bradley           Lanterne Rouge                                 Arlington              VA
35      186    Steven        Burke             Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing          Baltimore              MD
36      154    Gary          Sterner           More cowbell!                                  Lewisberry             PA
37      144    Timothy       Phillips          Team BBC                                       Ellicott City          MD
38      184    Paul          Rades             Artemis                                        Silver Spring          MD
39      192    Tony          Thompson          Potomac Velo Club                              Alexandria             VA
40      110    Charles       Barnes            Lanterne Rouge                                 Vienna                 VA
41      153    Thori         Wolfe                                                            Washington             DC
42      168    Bill          OKeefe            Joe's Bike Shop                                Baltimore              MD
43      159    Henry         Schlitzer         Whole Wheel Velo                               Leesburg               VA
44      155    Lyal          Tressler                                                         Germantown             MD
45      189    James         Palo              Bicycle Place Velo Club                        Bethesda               MD
46      119    Ryan          Dudek             The Bike Rack                                  Washington             DC
47      199    Nicholas      Laughton                                                         Baltimore              MD
48      188    Nathan        Chenenko          The Bike Rack                                  Arlington              VA
49      117    Andrew        Welch             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington              VA
50      163    James         Carlisle          Battlefield Velo                               Frederick              MD
51      131    Rodney        Williams                                                         Westminster            MD
52      190    Eric          Bae               Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling   Elkridge               MD
53      112    douglas       owens             NCVC/Inova Health System                       arlington              VA
54      113    Mike          Schiavo           Squadra Coppi                                  Arlington              VA
55      191    Gregoire      Faber             NCVC/Inova Health System                       Washington             DC
56      171    John          Bavier                                                           Washington             DC
57      121    Joseph        Malin             Lanterne Rouge                                 Arlington              VA
58      176    Kyle          Pitman            ABRT                                           Annapolis              MD
59      193    Adam          Watkins                                                          Washington             DC
60      140    John          Scott             Team BBC                                       Baltimore              MD
61      158    Michael       Giancoli          Hub United                                     Shippensburg           PA
62      197    Rene          Hayden            Proteus                                        Washington             DC
63      123    joseph        ventosa           proteus bicycles                               baltimore              MD
64      129    James         Kline             Artemis                                        Edgewater              MD
65      135    David         Wiesenhahn        WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Team      Springfield            VA
66      107    Christopher   Gould             Page Valley Cycling                            Washington             DC
67      122    Jeff          Peel                                                             Washington             DC
68      169    Frank J.      Schlipf III       Guys Racing Club                               Bristol                PA
69      133    paul          bayne             Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing   annapolis              MD
70      141    Noah          Letwin            Team BBC                                       Baltimore              MD
71      196    Joshua        Nadas             Proteus                                        Washington             DC
72      167    ray           travers                                                          baltimore              MD
73      164    Tracy         Campbell          Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon               Northfield             NJ
74      108    Michael       Epshteyn                                                         Chevy Chase            MD
75      151    Michael       Caputi            Adventures for the Cure                        Halethorpe             MD
76      170    Craig         Wharton           Family Bike Shop                               Crownsville            MD
77      137    Scott M.      Weiner            Team BBC                                       Reisterstown           MD
78      165    Thomas        Jones             proteus bicycles                               Edgewater              MD
79      145    Andres        Correal           Team BBC                                       Timonium               MD
80      187    Tim           Mullin                                                           Philadelphia           PA
81      174    Greg          Capelle                                                          Ellicott City          MD
82      178    Leon          Chou              Prince William Elite Racing                    Manassas               VA
83      118    Cesar         Picco             Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes              Mclean                 VA
84      130    Michael       Berry             Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks         Front Royal            VA
DNF     101    Jeffery       Marks             Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Baltimore              MD
DNF     104    Stephen       Riskus            AABC                                           silver spring          MD
DNF     105    Vaughn        Wallace           Trek of Pittsburgh                             Washington             DC
DNF     106    Jonathan      Ivins             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Germantown             MD
DNF     125    Dale          Holmes            Proteus                                        Greenbelt              MD
DNF     127    Loren         Vandivere         The Bike Lane                                  manassas               VA
DNF     138    Brian         Blackford         Team BBC                                       Westminster            MD
DNF     148    Aaron         Ghais             ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                      Potomac                MD
DNF     162    Will          Saunders          HPC                                            Rockville              MD
DNF     166    Daren         Lake              Proteus                                        Baltimore              MD
DNF     175    Bill          Davis             Potomac Velo Club                              Centreville            VA
DNF     180    Dave          Vannier           DCMTB/City Bikes                               Bethesda               MD
DNF     181    Kevin         Luckeroth         Bike Doctor of Linthicum                       Glen Burnie            MD
DNF     195    Brian         Harrington                                                       College Park           MD
DNF     198    Jim           Thomas            C3-Sollay.com                                  Baltimore              MD
U19
1       707    Zach          Bender            GS Park Ridge�Team Cyclesport                  Glen Rock              NJ  U19
2       706    Tyler         Brown             Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                       Elizabettown           PA  U19
3       700    Jimmy         Klose             AdventuresfortheCure/TMR                       Ellicott City          MD  U19
4       709    Charles       Lortz III         LSV/Kelly                                      Monkton                MD  U19
5       708    Justin        Mauch             NCVC/Inova Health System                       Sterling               VA  U19
6       701    Lars          Tambeaux          Adventures for the Cure                        Columbia               MD  U19
7       703    Spencer       Campbell          Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon               Northfield             NJ  U19
8       705    jack          savin             savin                                          cockeysville           MD  U19
9       704    Alec          West              Adventures for the Cure                        ellicott city          MD  U19
10      702    Holden        Rohr              Adventures for the Cure                        Ellicott City          MD  U19
B Women, 45+ & U19           48                starters
Place   Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                           City                   ST  45+
1       336    Kristina      Adams             All American Bicycle Club                      Columbia               MD
2       323    Kim           Dubeck            Beans Bikes                                    West Chester           PA
3       338    Christina     Briseno           C3-Sollay.com                                  Washington             DC
4       319    Kathrin       Schumacher        Guy's Racing                                   Pennington             NJ
5       322    Sally         Poliwoda          Sturdy Girl Cycling                            Philaelphia            PA  45+
6       343    Lenore        Pipes
7       303    Diane         Vettori           C3-Sollay.com !!!                              Elkton                 MD
8       300    Jean          Colsant           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington              VA
9       304    Angela        Vavasori          Hunt Valley Bicycles                           Baltimore              MD
10      311    Karen         Tourian           Guy's Racing                                   Philadelphia           PA  45+
11      342    Kate          Schrock
12      329    DORON         PETERSAN          C-3 SOLLAY                                     WASHINGTON             DC
13      340    Robin         Baxter            Raleigh All Stars                                                         45+
14      320    Lindsey       Hillesheim        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                          Arlington              VA
15      310    Tracy         Lea               TEAM FUJI                                      TANEYTOWN              MD  45+
16      325    Mary          Alex              Artemis                                        Alexandria             VA  45+
17      306    Anne          Rock              Sturdy Girl Cycling                            Philadelphia           PA  45+
18      314    Kathleen      Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                  Lancaster              PA
19      328    Janet         Trubey            North Carolina Cyclocross                      Fletcher               NC
20      337    Allyson       Tufano                                                           Columbia               MD
21      308    Mary          Zadnik Newell     Sublime Athletics Velo                         Reisterstown           MD
22      302    Rebecca       Letwin            Team BBC                                       Baltimore              MD
23      331    Kyra          Kenwood           Carl Hart/GSBC                                 Miller Place           NY
24      301    Sioban        Castor            Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                          Washington             DC
25      315    Christie      Finney                                                           Bethesda               MD
26      332    Lindsay       Dugovich          Hunt Valley Bicycles                           Owings MIlls           MD
27      326    Rebecca       Frederick         Kelley Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Baltimore              MD
28      312    Alexandra     Gilman                                                           Alexandria             VA
29      316    Karen         LoParco                                                          Washington             DC
30      327    Laurie        Johnston          Endura                                         Morgantown             WV
31      321    Chauncey      Monte-Sano                                                       Silver Spring          MD
32      341    Patricia      Frustace          Page Valley
33      318    Kathy         Kranzfelder       Bicycle Place Velo Club                        Gaithersburg           MD  45+
34      335    Marisa        Peacock           Velo Bella-Kona                                Washington             DC
35      339    Bridget       Zolman            PVC                                                                       45+
36      313    Jennifer      Franko            Proteus Bicycles                               Washington             DC
37      317    Hillary       Edwards                                                          Baltimore              MD
38      334    Margaret      Kilby             Artemis                                        Washington             DC  45+
39      324    Noelle        Schlegel                                                         Parkville              MD
40      305    Denise        Clearwater                                                       Arnold                 MD  45+
DNS     307    Tracy         Kessler           Adventures For the Cure                        owings mill            MD
DNS     309    Tammi         Stauffer                                                         Baltimore              MD
DNS     330    Lynda         Artusio                                                          Frederick              MD
DNS     333    Ashley        Brookhouser       Fremont Bicycling Club                         Fremont                NE
U19
1       901    Emily         Shields           Carolina Masters Cycling                       Ellicott City          MD  U19
2       902    Katherine     Shields           Carolina Masters Cycling                       Salisbury              NC  U19
3       900    Avy           Rohr              Adventures for the Cure                        Salisbury              NC  U19

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage