We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

City Bikes DCCX - Race #3 of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series
Washington, DC
Sunday, October 26, 2008
City Bikes DCCX - Race #3 of the BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Presented by Whole Foods P St. and The DCMTB.com/City Bikes Mountain Bike Team Washington, DC Sunday, October 26, 2008
By Mark Drajem

Weston Schempf of C3-Sollay.com claimed his second consecutive victory in the DCCX Cyclocross Race, which is presented by DCMTB/City Bikes in Washington, D.C. The race, held on the grounds of the historic Armed Forces Retirement Home, is the third in the BikeReg.com MABRA cross series.

Schempf rode away from the rest of the men�s field early in last year�s race, but had a much more difficult path to victory in the second-annual event. The hard work of teammate Mike Gallagher and untimely crashes by two other members of the five-man lead group allowed him to pull away for the victory. Gallagher held off U.S. Olympian Bobby Lea for his second, second-place finish of the day.

In the Whole Foods' women�s elite race Patty Buerkle of Vanderkitten took a flier from the leading group of women�s riders and got into a two-woman breakaway with Kristin Gavin of Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon. Buerkle broke away later in the race to win it all. Sobe - Cannondale�s Betsy Shogren, who won the event last year, ended up third.

The race, the only cyclocross race held in the nation�s capital, had more than 400 registered riders, and hundreds more spectators who came out to enjoy the grounds of the AFRH, the frites prepared by biking legend Scott Scudamore and lots of free-flowing refreshments.

The Belgian Embassy chipped in too, sponsoring the Li�l Belgians kids� race, which had more than four-dozen competitors ranging from age three to 10. Anxious parents were treated to a tasty Cote d�Or chocolate after their kids� raced.

The race was held on a classic, European-style cyclocross course, with lots of transitions from road to a grass. The course was softened but not thoroughly muddied by a pounding rain the day before. The course had a tricky barrier and some slick roots to keep things interesting; even a few of the top riders sported bloodied shins or lips by the end of their races.

The DC Mountain Bike Team sponsored DCCX with the assistance of sponsors City Bikes, Whole Foods Market - P Street, Sticky Fingers Bakery, Sonoma Restaurant and Wine Bar, DrinkMore Water, Looking Glass Lounge, CX Magazine and the wonderful Belgian restaurant Granville Moore�s, which supplied its horseradish sauce for the frites.

Whole Foods upped the payout for the elite women this year, and the field of 22 starters was nearly four times as big as last year�s and the largest women's elite field in MABRA's history. Mid-Atlantic cross �just seems to get more and more competitive,� said Gavin, who drove in from Philadelphia for the race.

The elite men�s race, with 35 starters, had a field twice as big as the 2007 DCCX. It showed. Schempf, who lives in nearby Bethesda, moved out front with a group of five riders early in the elite race, including teammate Gallagher. They put distance on any chasers, but with ample open road sections, no one could break free of the pack.

With a few laps to go, two members of the group crashed coming on to a small bridge, and Schempf jumped free. Gallagher, who had his bike slide out from under him as he vied for the lead in the elite master�s race a few hours earlier, avoided that crash and stuck close to Schempf for second.

�It�s a deceptive course,� Schempf said. �It was nice to know I didn�t have to do all the work alone.�

Blair Saunders of Henry�s Bikes, who led a futile effort to catch Schempf in DCCX last year, instead rode away from a stacked field in the elite masters race this time around. Saunders eased off the gas as mountain-bike legend Gunnar Shogren of Sobe - Cannondale and Mark Kutney of Van Dessel Cycles fought it out for the first-lap prime. He put an attack on them just a few minutes later.

�They weren�t motivated to chase,� Saunders deadpanned. From that point, only Gallagher could fight his way onto his wheel, but �he took the corner too hot, and that was the race,� said Saunders, who won by 10 seconds. �I wish every course could be like this, with this many road sections.�

The Cat 3/4 race was also decided by a crash. The race leader hit a slick root on the back of the course, went flying, and took down Adam Driscoll of Adventures for the Cure, who was cruising along just behind him. His brother Alex, in the third spot, just steered clear of the carnage, but wasn�t so lucky a few minutes later when a lapped rider swerved into his path. Ian Mathias of Hunt Valley Bicycles won the race; Alex was second and Adam third.

In the women�s 3/4 race, which had a Mabra-record 34 pre-registered riders, mountain-biking ace Lynne Oliver of DCMTB crushed the competition in her first-ever cyclocross race.

Results are here: http:www.dcmtb.com
Photos and blog here: http://www.gwadzilla.blogspot.com/
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Men 1/2/3
Place  Bib #  Time                      First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
1      101    1:00:54                   Weston        SCHEMPF                   C3-Sollay.com!                                Centre Hall        PA
2      103    1:01:21                   Michael       GALLAGHER                 C3-SOLLAY.COM                                 Chambersburg       PA
3      126    1:02:07                   BOBBY         LEE
4      110    1:02:14                   SEAN          GALEGHER
5      50     1:02:37                   Russ          LANGLEY                   Batley- Harley Davidson
6      128    1:02:44                   JEFF          BUCKLES
7      124    1:02:44                   ANDREW        WULFKAHLO
8      108    1:02:57                   Greg          WITTWER                   ALAN North America Cycling Team               Richmond           VA
9      102    1:03:40                   Jared         NIETERS                   Haymarket Bicycles/Function Drinks            Haymarket          VA
10     104    1:03:42                   Todd          HESEL                     Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing         Parkville          MD
11     127    1:05:18                   MASON         HAYNES
12     112    1:05:31                   John          BREWER                    Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks        Arlington          VA
13     105    1:05:36                   Dave          WEAVER                    ALAN N. America Cycling Team                  Towson             MD
14     107                              Brian         FOUCHE                    AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co             Hagerstown         MD
15     120                              Taylor        JONES                     Inland Construction/BTD                       Washington         DC
16     44                               James W       Wagner
17     111                              Yanni         PAPADOPOULOS              The Valley Athletic Club                      Silver Spring      MD
18     118                              Gunnar        SHOGREN                   SoBe/Cannondale                               Morgantown         WV
19     130    1:03:47                   Todd          Hipp
20     115    1:03:57                   Terry         ANDERSON                  Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks        Sterling           VA
21     117    1:04:31                   Chris         MCGILL                    WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                    Washington         DC
22     109    1:04:41                   Dan           TILLE                     Fulcrum Coaching                              Waldorf            MD
23     121    1:04:53                   Nate          SEYMOUR                   Potomac Velo Club                             Alexandria         VA
dnf    106                              David         WOOD                      Bike Doctor Waldorf                           Laplata            MD
dnf    113                              Judd          MILNE                                                                   Reston             VA
dnf    114                              Evan          ELLICOTT                  Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo                    Takoma Park        MD
dnf    116                              Alistair      SPONSEL                   Team Type 1                                   Bethesda           MD
dnf    119                              Michael       STOOP                     Altius Cyclocross                             Virginia Beach     VA
dnf    122                              Ryan          DEWALD                    Battley Harley Davidson                       Reading            PA
dnf    123                              Michael       DAVIS                     Bike Doctor                                   Hollywood          MD
dnf    125                              KYLE          HAMMAKER
dnf    129                              DAVID         WILCOX
dnf    142                              CHRIS         MAYHEW
dnf    346                              ANTHONY       VAN LIEROP
Elite Women
Place  Bib #  Tiime                     First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
1      16     46:36:00                  Patty         BUERKLE                   Vanderkitten                                  Pittsburgh         PA
2      13     46:51:00                  Kristin       GAVIN                     Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                  Philadelphia       PA
3      1      47:26:00                  Elizabeth     SHOGREN                   Sobe - Cannondale                             Morgantown         WV
4      2      47:32:00                  Arley         KEMMERER                  Hub Racing                                    Silver Spring      MD
5      5      46:34:00                  Libbey        SHELDON                   Tokyo Joe's                                   Washington         DC
6      10     47:48:00                  Samantha      WILLIAMS                  Sorella Cycling/BVM Engineering               Washington         DC
7      4      48:23:00                  Terri         SPANOGLE                  NCVC/Inova Health System                      Alexandria         VA
8      17     48:30:00                  Kristine      CHURCH                    Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Philadelphia       PA
9      9      48:39:00                  Christina     BRISENO                   C3-Sollay.com                                 Washington         DC
10     18     48:59:00                  Sonja         Evers
11     15     51:54:00                  Kristina      ADAMS                     All American Bicycle Center                   Columbia           MD
12     19     52:20:00                  SARAH         CARAVELLA
13     11     52:56:00                  Marni         HARKER                    Team Kenda Tire                               Washington         DC
14     12     53:10:00                  Lorena        CANDRIAN                  HPC powered by Altarum                        McLean             VA
DNF    3                                Melanie       SWARTZ                    Velo Bella                                    Reston             VA
DNF    6                                Elizabeth     HARLOW                    C3-Sollay.com                                 Baltimore          MD
DNF    7                                Laura         STARK                     The Pony Shop                                 Bethesda           MD
DNF    8                                Marjan        HUIZING                   Team Kenda Tire                               Kensington         MD
Masters 35+/45+ 123
Place  Bib #  Time          45+         First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
1      215    41:50:00                  Blair         SAUNDERS                  Secret Henry's Team                           Newark             DE
2      242    42:00:00                  MICHAEL       GALLAGHER
3      204    42:31:00      X           Mark          KUTNEY                    Van Dessel Cycles                             Charlottesville    VA
4      203    42:32:00      X           Gunnar        SHOGREN                   SoBe/Cannondale                               Morgantown         WV
5      206    42:34:00                  Kristopher    AUER                      C3-Sollay.Com                                 Baltimore          MD
6      208    42:34:00                  Anthony       VAN LIEROP                Hunt Valley Bicycles-Marathon Roofing/HVB     Baltimore          MD
7      201    42:34:00      X           Bernie        SHIAO                     Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Sparks Glencoe     MD
8      239    42:55:00      X           Michael       KOLB                      C3-Sollay.com                                 Newark             DE
9      202    42:55:00                  Marc          GWADZ                     DCMTB/City Bikes                              York               PA
10     213    43:19:00                  Sean          MEALEY                    Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing         Reisterstown       MD
11     228    43:29:00                  Chris         NEWELL                    Sublime Athletics Velo                        Washington         DC
12     212    43:30:00      X           Christopher   CLARKE                    DCMTB/City Bikes
13     237    43:49:00                  James W.      WAGNER
14     244    43:55:00      X           JEFF          CORDISCO
15     247    43:59:00                  CHRIS         SCOTT                                                                   Waterford          VA
16     214    44:07:00      X           Ron           HUEBNER                   Potomac Velo Club                             Ellicott City      MD
17     205    44:12:00                  Chris         NYSTROM                   C3-Sollay.com !                               Reston             VA
18     232    44:20:00                  Judd          MILNE                                                                   Washington         DC
19     207    44:24:00                  Barry         HOLMAN                    Team Fuji                                     Olney              MD
20     235    44:27:00                  Joe           FRITSCH                   College Park Bicycles                         Baltimore          MD
21     222    44:31:00                  Jonathan      HOUGHTON                                                                Bethesda           MD
22     210    44:48:00      X           Roger         MASSE                     Trek/VW East                                  Hollywood          MD
23     240    44:54:00                  Scott         Paisley                   Bike Doctor                                   Baltimore          MD
24     219    44:56:00      X           Shawn         DOWNING                   Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                 Washington         DC
25     234    45:00:00                  Chris         MCGILL                    WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                    Woodbridge         VA
26     224    45:16:00      X           Albert        GREENE                    Yellow Breeches Racing                        Ashburn            VA
27     230    45:50:00                  Dave          FUENTES                   Battley Harley Davidson pb Van Dessel         Woodbine           MD
28     209    46:10:00                  Michael       BIRNER                    Ben's Performance Bike's/BMC                  Reston             VA
29     223    46:12:00                  Michael       BUCHNESS                  PedalShop                                     Arlington          VA
30     227    47:29:00      X           Karl          KENSINGER                 NCVC/Inova Health System                      Hershey            PA
31     216    47:43:00      X           Kevin         BRECKENMAKER              Yellow Breeches Racing                        Monkton            MD
32     226    48:16:00      X           Chip          LORTZ                     kelly benefit strategies/lsv amateur racing
33     241    47:43:00                  Michael       DAVIS                                                                   Silver Spring      MD
34     221    48:16:00                  Erik          LEAVER                    NCVC/Inova Health System
35     246    49:00:00                  BRANDON       LUMM                                                                    Greensburg         PA
36     233    50:50:00                  Jay           DOWNS                     Fort Factory Team/Wvu Healthcare              Alexandria         VA
37     231    (+1) 51:11    X           Peter         CZAPIEWSKI                AMVC/DND Inc                                  Ellicott City      MD
38     236    (+1) 42:34                Keith         ROHR                      Adventures for the Cure                       Stafford           VA
39     238    (+1) 44:15    X           Mike          JINKS                     BikeWorks Racing                              Germantown         MD
40     225    (+1) 47:43                James         SAUNDERS                  Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles                   Washington         DC
dnf    211                              Karl          CONNOLLY                  Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                  Baltimore          MD
dnf    217                              John          RALEY                     ARTEMIS                                       Rockville          MD
dns    218                  X           Joshua        SIMONDS                   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo            Kensington         MD
dnf    220                              Jeffrey       GASTON                                                                  Washington         DC
dnf    229                  X           Tony          BILOTTA                   Van Dessel Factory Team                       Earlysville        VA
dnf                                     DAVID         RUSNAK                                                                  Bethesda           MD
dnf    243                              EVAN          ELLICOTT
Juniors 17-18
Place  Bib #  Time          3/4 field   First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST  Racing Age
1      394    46:50:00      23          STEVEN        BLACK
2      390                  40          Charles       LORTZ III                 Kelly Benefits Strategies                     Monkton            MD  17
3      391    48:25:00      65          Justin        MAUCH                     NCVC/Inova Health System                      Sterling           VA  15
4      392    49:09:00      67          Jimmy         KLOSE                     Adventures for the Cure                       Ellicott City      MD  16
dnf    393                              Lars          TAMBEAUX                  Adventures for the Cure                       Columbia           MD  15
395                              MAX           BYER
Juniors 10-16
Place  Bib #  Time                      First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST  Racing Age
1      182    16:04                     Jimmy         KLOSE                     Adventures for the Cure                       Ellicott City      MD  16
2      181    16:08                     Justin        MAUCH                     NCVC/Inova Health System                      Sterling           VA  15
3      193    18:55                     MAX           BYER
4      194    20:10                     LARS          TAMBEAU
5      187    21:02                     Jake          THOMPSON                  Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA  12
6      185    21:05                     Noah          BELL                      RacerHeads SLC                                Washington         DC  13
7      183    22:01                     Tommy         KLOSE                     Adventures for the Cure                       Ellicott City      MD  14
8      176    22:35                     NICK          BATTON
9      184    23:50                     Holden        ROHR                      Adventures for the Cure                       Ellicott City      MD  13
10     192    24:36                     Nolan         YAGER                                                                   Bethesda           MD  12
11     190    25:37                     Avy           ROHR                      Adventures for the Cure                       Ellicott City      MD  10
12     191    26:46                     Jacob         SOREFF JONES              proteus                                       Edgewater          MD  13
13     186    31:56                     Nicholas      ENGBLOM                   NCVC/Inova Health System                      Frederick          MD  10
DNF    188                              Ethan         REVERE                    Altius Cycling Team                           Midlothian         VA  12
DNF    189                              Daniel        BELL                      Racerheads SLC                                Washington         DC  16
Masters 55+  1,2,3,4
Place  Bib #  Time                      First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
1      491    43:59                     Rob           LEA                       T.E.A.M FUJI                                  Taneytown          MD
2      497    (+1) 38:26                Frank         Frawozl
3      494    (+1) 38:53)               Barry         FRAZIER                                                                 Leesburg           VA
4      490    (+1) 45:37                                                        Yellow Breeches Racing                        Elizabethtown      PA
5      493    (+1) 46:17                James         BRIGGS                                                                  Irwin              PA
dnf    492                              Ben           WILLIAMS                  Team Latitude/ABRT/Redline                    Dumfries           VA
Cat 3/4 Men
Place  Bib #  Time                      First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      301    42:47                     Ian           MATHIAS                   Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing
2      307    43:01                     Alex          DRISCOLL                  Adventures For the Cure
3      304    43:35                     Adam          DRISCOLL                  Adventures For the Cure
4      302    44:07                     Chris         MAYHEW                    JBV Coaching
5      350    44:21                     Kyle          MURPHY                    The Bike Lane
6      305    44:39                     Jim           MUDD                      Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing
7      312    44:48                     Steve         FIFE                      Bike Doctor
8      306    44:59                     Luke          SANDUSKY
9      308    45:07                     Matt          PARSE                     Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes
10     310    45:09                     Mark          BROADWATER                C3-Sollay.com
11     313    45:15                     Peter         KENNEDY                   C3-Sollay.com
12     347    45:18                     Joseph        ASHMAN
13     353    45:53                     Charly        HERMANSON                 Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling
14     341    46:00                     Michael       PEARCE                    DCMTB/CITYBIKES
15     319    46:06                     Judd          WALENCIKOWSKI             Bike Doctor
16     339    46:20                     Alex          EBRIGHT
17     335    46:27                     John          HOSTETTER III             C3-Sollay.com
18     322    46:30                     David         WILCOX                    Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames
19     367    46:34                     Drew          ECKSTEIN
20     303    46:44                     Ryan          BANNON                    The Bike Lane
21     330    46:47                     Alex          MONTE-SANO
22     384    46:54                     Thomas        Mackay
23     352    47:12                     Robert        CARRICO                   Altius Cycling Team
24     388    47:18                     Evan          ROBINSON
25     316    47:35                     Ryan          HARDY                     C3-Sollay.com
26     337    47:36                     Stephen       RISKUS                    AABC
27     383    47:41                     Trevor        Shattuck                  Hunt Valley
28     332    47:51                     Darren        BIGGS                     DCMTB\City Bikes
29     334    48:07                     Andrew        CHAMBERLIN
30     348    48:09                     Ryan          NEWILL                    Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
31     318    48:17                     Matthew       DONAHUE                   DCMTB/City Bikes
32     327    48:20                     Gregoire      FABER                     NCVC/Inova Health System
33     340    48:31                     Ian           MORRISON                  Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
34     349    48:47                     Syd           LEA
35     325    48:48                     Mike          ESMONDE                   Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
36     361    48:49                     Christophe    JAMMET                    CRCA/ NYVELOCITY
37     358    48:57                     Matthew       HENNESSY                  Team BBC
38     354                              Samir         KELADA
39     343                              Michael       SCARDAVILLE               DCMTB/City Bikes
40     342                              Nathan        CHENENKO
41     333    49:38                     Matthew       BRANCHEAU                 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling
42     320    49:42                     Vaughn        WALLACE                   Trek of Pittsburgh
43     386    49:48                     Willaim       LUECKE
44     387    50:48                     BRAIN         POOCHIGAN
45     362                              Jonathan      MONCTON
46     338    51:24                     Ryan          DOUGLAS                   Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
47     364    (+1) 42:50                Joseph        KOTUN                     Evolution Cycling
48     321    (+1) 43:31                Robert        KELLY                     NCVC/Inova Health System
49     355    (+1)                      Zachary       BRADSHAW                  Cycling Club of Virginia Commonwealth University
50     378    (+1) 43:38                Cj            CONGROVE
51     323    (+1) 43:55                Scott         CERNICH                   Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
52     380    (+1) 44:13                Mike          KLASMEIER
53     356    (+1) 44:15                Kyle          PITMAN                    Latitude/ABRT
54     376    (+1) 44:32                Evan          FADER                     Battley Harley Davidson pb Van Dessel
55     366    (+1)                      Steven        MARMO                     CRCA/Setanta
56     370    (+1)                      John          ROHRER                    Antietam Velo Club
57     371    (+1) 45:55                Brown         SHARP II
58     373    (+1)                      Matthew       HELMING
59     385    (+1) 46:39                Richard       Bravo
60     382    (+1)                      Richie        Sugar
61     374    (+1) 47:54                Caleb         KING
62     372    (+1)                      Christopher   HELMING
63     98     (+1) 49:39                Jeffrey       GASTON
64     375    (+1) 49:41                Phil          SMITH
65     362    (+1)                      Jonathan      MONCTON
66     379    (+1)                      John          GIORDANO                  Johnny Wetnutz
67     0      (+1) 51:39                ?             ?
68     360    (+1) 51:55                Shaun         O'BRYAN                   Proteus Bicycles
69     377    (+1) 52:39                Aaron         SCHREIBER -STAINTHORP     1723
70     369    51:17                     Joseph        VENTOSA                   proteus bicycles
dnf    309                              Sam           OKEEFE                    C3-Sollay.com
dnf    311                              Sean          YEAGER                    Altius Cycling Team
dnf    317                              John          KAMENICK                  evolution cycling
dnf    326                              Ryan          DUDEK                     Racing Union
dnf    329                              Stephen       WAHL                      AVC/ Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
dnf    331                              Peter         HENRY                     Team Carytown Bicycle Company
dnf    336                              Robb          HAMPTON                   Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
Cat 3/4 Women
Place  Bib #  Time                      First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
1      143    49:55                     Lynne         OLIVER                    DCMTB
2      137                              Jean          COLSANT                   Squadra Coppi                                 Arlington          VA
3      133    53:37                     Lindsay       BAYER                     Potomac Velo Club                             Reston             VA
4      141    53:40                     Angela        VAVASORI                  Hunt Valley Bicycles                          Baltimore          MD
5      135    53:48                     Lindsey       HILLESHEIM                Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
6      134    55:08                     Misty         Tile                      SMT                                           Frederick          MD
7      139    56:13                     Cynthia       ANDERSON                  AMVC/DND Inc.                                 Alexandria         VA
8      161                              Jennifer      PITT                      C3-Sollay.com                                 Baltimore          MD
9      136                              Mary          ALEX                      Artemis                                       Alexandria         VA
10     149                              Lisa          KILDAY                    DC Triathlon Club                             Washington         DC
11     158                              Allyson       TUFANO                                                                  Columbia           MD
12     154                              Cynthia       JOHNSON                   Artemis                                       Washington         DC
13     140                              Doron         PETERSAN                  The Bike Rack                                 Washington         DC
14     162                              Heather       ROSS                      The Bike Rack                                 Washington         DC
15     169                              Christine     WEHLBERG
16     163                              Lindsay       DUGOVICH                  Hunt Valley Bicycles                          Owings Mills       MD
17     152                              Mary          ZADNIK NEWELL             Sublime Athletics Velo                        Reisterstown       MD
18     146                              Sioban        CASTOR                    SquadraCoppi/Im Saab                          Washington Dc      DC
19     138    +1 lap                    Tracy         LEA                       T.E.A.M. FUJI                                 Taneytown          MD
20     168    +1 lap                    Yo            KUMM
21     155    +1 lap                    Caroline      GAYNOR                    CRCA/PROASSHIT.dk                             New York           NY
22     170    +1 lap                    PATRICIA      FRUSTACE
23     157    +1 lap                    Mary Anne     SNAVELY                   Altius Cycling Team                           Richmond           VA
24     147    +1 lap                    Tia           SWETT                                                                   Washington         DC
25     165    +1 lap                    Christina     HUEBNER                   Potomac Velo Club                             Waterford          VA
26     159    +1 lap                    Christine     HAMMOND                   Bike Dr Waldorf                               La Plata           MD
27     167    +1 lap                    Lindsey       Madeira
28     145    +1 lap                    Karen         LOPARCO                                                                 Washington         DC
29     148    +1 lap                    Tris          NEWBURY                   DCMTB/CityBikes                               Washington         DC
30     160    +2 lap                    Chauncey      MONTE-SANO                                                              Silver Spring      MD
31     166    +1 lap                    Ellen         KESSEL                    Artemis                                       Greenbelt          MD
DNF    142                              Christie      FINNEY                    The Children in the Shoe Preschools and DaycarBethesda           MD
DNF    144                              Ilana         KNOPF                     DCMTB/City Bikes                              Washington         DC
DNF    150                              Young-Sue     BAE                                                                     Washington         DC
DNF    151                              Jennifer      FRANKO                    Proteus Bicycles                              Washington         DC
DNF    153                              Ashley        HUDSON                    Feedback Sports                               Manakin Sabot      VA
DNF    156                              Christine     WILLIAMSON                                                              Powhatan           VA
DNF    164                              Noelle        SCHLEGEL                                                                Parkville          MD
Category: 35+ 3/4
Place  Bib #  45+           55+         First Name    Last Name                 Team                                                             ST  Time
1      407                              David         BLODGETT                  All American Bicycle Club                                        PA  37:30:00
2      435                              Joe           LILLIBRIDGE               Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling                     DC  37:31:00
3      481    X                         Marc          FRAZER                    Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amatuer Racing                      MD  38:08:00
4      404                              Chris         HUHN                      Evolution Cycling                                                VA  38:08
5      403                              Norman        KREISELMEIER              Team Army                                                        VA  38:08
6      401    X                         Paul          WAHNER                    DrWahner.com                                                     MD  38:10
7      430                              Scott         THOMPSON                  Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                            MD  38:45
8      465                              Brent         WILLIAMSON                Family Bike Shop                                                 VA  38:47
9      406                              Jonathan      SEIBOLD                   C3-Sollay.com!!                                                  DC  38:52
10     467                              Johnny        MAY                       Kelly Benefits/LSV                                               VA  39:05:00
11     461                              Chris         MACON                     Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                               VA  39:08:00
12     412    X                         John          ROGERS                                                                                     MD  39:12:00
13     486                              Kent          Baake                                                                                      VA  39:12
14     487                              Michael       Beshore                   DCMTB/CityBikes                                                  MD
15     420                              Tom           VAUGHN                    Latitude/ABRT                                                    DC  39:14:00
16     432                              Mike          HEFFERNAN                 GFK Racing                                                       MD  39:18
17     433                              Jason         BERRY                     NCVC / Inova Health System                                       DC  39:22:00
18     472                              Matt          MICHEL                    Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                            VA  39:39:00
19     426                              Ken           WOODROW                   Altius Cycling Team                                              DC  39:42
20     443                              Peter         JENSEN                    Altius Cycling Team                                              MD  40:03
21     451                              Jim           MILLER                                                                                     VA  40:26
22     474                              Phil          SMITH                     NCVC/Inova Health System                                         DC  40:44:00
23     444    X                         Eric          SLOMAN                    DCMTB/City Bikes                                                 MD  984:00
24     415                              Joel          GWADZ                     The Children in the Shoe Preschools and Daycare                  VA  41:07
25     460                              Geoffrey      HEINTZ                    Lattitude/ABRT                                                   MD  41:08:00
26     447                              Thor          ENGBLOM                   NCVC/Inova Health System                                         VA  41:21:00
27     480                              Andreas       GUTZEIT                   HPC                                                              MD  41:23:00
28     424    X                         Joseph        KOTUN                     Evolution Cycling                                                VA  41:25:00
29                                      ?             ?                                                                                          MD  41:29:00
30     470                              Scott         HUDDLESTON                T.E.A.M. Fuji                                                    VA  41:39:00
31     475    X                         Ronne         IRVINE                    HUP United                                                       MD  41:43:00
32     453    X                         Mark          WANCO                     Altius Cycling Team                                              MD  41:45:00
33     483                              John          Kamenick                  Team Rhino                                                       VA  41:47
34     469    X                         John          MESSERSMITH               Artemis                                                          MD  41:50
35     471                              Ryan          WALSH                                                                                      MD  42:04:00
36     423                              Mike          KRAWCZEL                  ABRT/latitude                                                    MD  42:12:00
37     458    X                         Bill          OKEEFE                    dhbd /bicycle place velo                                         DC  42:13:00
38     450                                                                      Adventures for the Cure                                          DC  42:24:00
39     437    X                         Thori         WOLFE                                                                                          42:35:00
40     476                              Chris         ADAIR                     Unattached                                                       DC  42:37:00
41     440    X                         Steve         KLOSE                     C3 - Sollay                                                      MD  42:38:00
42     99                                                                       The Bike Lane                                                    MD  42:46:00
43     422                              William       SCHIEKEN                  DCMTB/City Bikes                                                 DC
44     489                              Mark          Wigfield                  Adventures for the Cure                                          MD
45     479                              Rodney        WILLIAMS                  Battlefield Velo                                                 VA  43:36:00
46     455                              Joe           PENANO                    Silver Cycles                                                    VA  43:41:00
47     436                              Todd          GUE                       NCVC/Inova Health System                                         VA  43:51:00
48     408                              George        SCHULZ                    NCVC/Inova Health System                                         MD  43:53:00
49     491    X             X           Rob           LEA                       The Children in the Shoe Preschools and Daycare                  DC  43:59:00
50     431                              Dave          VANNIER                                                                                    VA  44:01:00
51     478    X                         David         TAMBEAUX                  DCMTB/City Bikes                                                 MD  44:23:00
52     441    X                         James         CARLISLE                  RacerHeads SLC                                                   VA  44:36:00
53     402                              Patrick       CUSACK                                                                                     VA  44:38:00
54     484                              Dave          ANDERSON                  Bicycle Place Velo Club                                          PA  45:23:00
55     410                              Peter         LINDEMAN                  Potomac Velo Club                                                VA  46:02:00
56     452                              Robert        COLBY                     Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                                            VA  46:05:00
57     459                              Timothy       BLANCHARD                 Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                                    MD  (+1) 37:41
58     417                              Michael       MATHIAS                   DCMTB/Citybikes                                                  MD  (+1) 37:50
59     497    X             X           Frank         Frawozl                   Racing Union                                                     MD  (+1) 38:26
60     494    X             X           Barry         FRAZIER                   Evolution Cycling/Better Termite                                 MD  (+1) 38:53
61     419    X                         Greg          WEBB                      Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                               MD
62     439    X                         Michael       ZOELLER                   HPC/List                                                         MD  (+1) 39:57
63     482                              Jason         GULL                                                                                       MD  (+1) 40:15
64     445                              Matthew       MARCHAL                   Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                                          MD  (+1) 40:20
65     434                              John          MAISTO                                                                                     VA  (+1) 41:53
66     477    X                         Tony          THOMPSON                  Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing                            VA  (+1) 44:23
67     462                              Norman        BRACH                     C3-Sollay.com                                                    MD  (+1) 43:01
68     490    X             X           Nunzio        DIBIASI                   C3-Sollay.com                                                    MD  (+1) 45:37
69     454    X                         Daniel        GILMAN                                                                                     VA  (+1) 45:53
70     493    X             X           James         BRIGGS                    ABRT/Latitude                                                    VA  (+1) 46:17
71     456                              Sean          PRICE                                                                                      VA  (+1) 46:96
Cat 4 Men
Place  Bib #  Time                      First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
1      525    40:18                     Matthew       BARTLETT                  The Bike Rack                                 Washington         DC
2      508    41:01                     Paul          RADES                     Artemis                                       Silver Spring      MD
3      598    41:30                     Andrew        TROY                      Virginia Commonwealth University              Charlottesville    VA
4      520    41:32                     Gregoire      FABER                     NCVC/Inova Health System                      Washington         DC
5      502    41:56                     Todd          BICKLING                  Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                      Edgewater          MD
6      551    41:57                     Ryan          DOUGLAS                   Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes               Washington         DC
7      599    42:01                     Brian         FLYNN                     team bbc                                      Towson             MD
8      572    42:41                     Matt          CARROLL                   Evolution Cycling                             Ashburn            VA
9      542    42:41                     Chris         CARRAWAY                  North Carolina State University               Raleigh            NC
10     584    42:43                     Benjamin      BASSETT                   Proteus Bicycles                              Silver Spring      MD
11     570    42:57                     Scott         CERNICH                   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                    Washington         DC
12     506    42:59                     David         BATTAN                    Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                         Bethesda           MD
13     597    43:02                     Brian         BECKMANN                  Team Carytown Bicycle Company U-25            Richmond           VA
14     581    43:02                     Andrew        WELCH                     Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
15     576    43:07                     John          CUTLER                    CRCA                                          Astoria            NY
16     591    43:22                     Michael       GIANCOLI                  Hup United                                    Shippensburg       PA
17     535    43:30                     John          SCOTT                     Team BBC                                      Baltimore          MD
18     559    43:32                     Jonathan      WHEATON                   DCMTB/CityBikes                               Sykesville         MD
19     548    43:34                     Jason         PEARLMAN                  The Bike Rack                                 Silver Spring      MD
20     533    43:39                     Thom          MOORE                     Potomac Velo/Bike Lane                        Arlington          VA
21     569    43:47                     Jay           MORALI                    C3/Sollay                                     Cooksville         MD
22     509    43:50                     James         KRALEC                    Team BBC                                      White Hall         MD
23     540    44:00                     Patrick       BLAIR                     Adventures For The Cure                       Elkridge           MD
24     544    44:10                     Josh          HALL                      Lanterne Rouge                                Arlington          VA
25     575    44:19                     John          GLODEK                    NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin Six             Rockville          MD
26     588    44:28                     Elliott       CALDWELL                                                                Washington         DC
27     546    44:33                     Timothy       PHILLIPS                  Team BBC                                      Ellicott City      MD
28     555    44:41                     Thori         WOLFE                                                                   Washington         DC
29     594    44:47                     Chris         SMEAD                                                                   Virginia Beach     VA
30     579    44:47                     Zachary       ROGERS                    GP Velotek                                    Haymarket          VA
31     549    44:48                     Todd          GUE                       dhbd /bicycle place velo                      Glenwood           MD
32     530    44:53                     Chris         MATTINGLY                 Proteus                                       Davidsonville      MD
33     538    44:55                     Mike          SCHIAVO                   Squadra Coppi                                 Arlington          VA
34     507    44:59                     Brian         SCHMIERER                                                               Washington         DC
35     505    45:03                     John          HEYWOOD                   1412 Velo Club                                Washington         DC
36     501    45:09                     Douglas       OWENS                     NCVC/Inova Health System                      Arlington          VA
37     537    45:19                     Adam          LEWANDOWSKI               The Bike Lane                                 Catonsville        MD
38     593    45:27                     William       MCCASLAND                 US Air Force                                  Alexandria         VA
39     511    45:29                     Chris         SODA                      Team Type 1                                   Waldorf            MD
40     512    45:30                     Brian         BRADLEY                   Lanterne Rouge                                Arlington          VA
41     539    45:40                     Arthur        MITCHELL                  Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                       Washington         DC
42     526    45:55                     Aaron         GHAIS                     ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                     Potomac            MD
43     567    45:58                     John          LARUE                     Bike Rack                                     Washington         DC
44     586    45:59                     James         CARLISLE                  Battlefield Velo                              Frederick          MD
45     541    46:04                     Danny         KONIOWSKY                                                               Washington         DC
46     532    46:12                     Jon           HICKS                     Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                 Winchester         VA
47     564    46:13                     Matt          TUCKER                                                                  Washington         DC
48     545    46:34                     Rich          ZACHARY                   NCVC                                          Silver Spring      MD
49     580    47:28                     Matt          BAKER                                                                   Washington         DC
50     583    47:46                     Mark          VICHICH                   Artemis                                       Washington         DC
51     521    47:49                     Joshua        NADAS                     Proteus                                       Washington         DC
52     568    47:51                     Richard       HOHENBRINK                unattached                                    Washington         DC
53     571    47:57                     David         WIESENHAHN                WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Team     Springfield        VA
54     523    48:07                     James         KLINE                     Artemis                                       Edgewater          MD
55     536    48:09                     Joseph        VENTOSA                   proteus bicycles                              Baltimore          MD
56     561    48:16                     Brian         PAXSON                    unattached                                    Washington         DC
57     516    48:23                     John          BAVIER                                                                  Washington         DC
58     543    49:00                     Rene          HAYDEN                    Proteus                                       Washington         DC
59     560    49:10                     Nathan        AYERS                     The Bike Stop                                 Glen Allen         VA
60     552    49:13                     Brian         BROXTERMAN                                                              Arlington          VA
61     554    49:32                     Kevin         MARESCA                                                                 Washington         DC
62     510    (+1) 40:55                Timothy       PAUL                      Battlefield Velo                              Eldersburg         MD
63     573    (+1) 40:51                Tchad         MOORE                     Bicycle Place Velo Club (BPVC)                Silver Spring      MD
64     500    (+1) 40:57                Jeff          PEEL                                                                    Washington         DC
65     518    (+1) 41:30                Scott         GEARHART                  Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                      Alexandria         VA
66     582    (+1) 41:55                Steve         BREEDEN                   Winchester Wheelmen                           Winchester         VA
67     503    (+1) 42:24                Jan           DUCNUIGEEN                                                              Washington         DC
68     590    (+1) 42:34                Peter         GRONVALL                                                                Washington         DC
69     515    (+1) 42:35                Mark          WILCOX                                                                  Arlington          VA
70     565    (+1) 43:05                Mathew        GAYFORD                   Team Slow                                     Washington         DC
71     562    (+1) 43:34                Josh          COHEN                                                                   Silver Spring      MD
72     534    (+1) 45:11                Kenneth       MORRIS                    Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team               Middletown         VA
73     557    (+1) 45:49                Patrick       ENGLEMAN                  Sinical Racing Keswick Cycle                  Philadelphia       PA
74     585    (+1) 46:02                John          COOK                      The Bike Rack                                 Washington         DC
75     577    (+1) 47:21                Leon          CHOU                      Prince William Elite Racing                   Manassas           VA
76     587    (+1) 48:33                Sol           SCHOTT                    los pariahs                                   Arlington          VA
77     595    (+1)  49:15               Brian         HARRINGTON                                                              College Park       MD
78     596    (+1) 49:56                Chris         HOLBEN                                                                  Washington         DC
dnf    504                              Craig         WHARTON                   Family Bike Shop                              Crownsville        MD
dnf    513                              Jeffery       MARKS                     Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Baltimore          MD
dnf    514                              Lyal          TRESSLER                                                                Germantown         MD
dnf    517                              Alex          ALLEN                                                                   Washington         DC
dnf    519                              Richie        SUGAR                                                                   Washington         DC
dnf    522                              Thomas        JONES                     proteus bicycles                              Edgewater          MD
dnf    524                              Ben           TABOR                     Los Pariahs                                   Washington         DC
dnf    527                              Matthew       EVEN                      Hub Racing                                    Washington         DC
dnf    528                              Mark          PLOTZ                     Hub Racing                                    Hyattsville        MD
dnf    529                              Henry         SCHLITZER                 Whole Wheel Velo                              Leesburg           VA
dnf    531                              Derek         SWANSON                                                                 Washington         DC
dnf    547                              John          LUDICKE                                                                 Severna Park       MD
dnf    550                              Rodges        ANKRAH                    Route 1 Velo /Capitol Hill Bicycles           Hyattsville        MD
dnf    553                              Samuel        VALDEZ                                                                  Silver Spring      MD
dnf    556                              Ian           MORRISON                  Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                      Silver Spring      MD
dnf    558                              Glenn         MCGRATH                                                                 Washington Dc      DC
dnf    563                              Read          PORTER                                                                  Washington         DC
dnf    566                              Chad          HOLM                      Tripower                                      Norfolk            VA
dnf    574                              Benjamin      HUDSON                                                                  Washington         DC
dnf    578                              Conor         O'BRIEN                   BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB -- BPVC               Washington         DC
dnf    589                              Andrew        KENNEDY                                                                 Washington         DC
dnf    592                              Justin        RESNICK                                                                 Washington         DC
Little Belgians
Bib #                                   First Name    Last Name                 Team                                          Hometown           ST
61                                      James         KLINE                     Artemis                                       Edgewater          MD
62                                      Rebekah       SOREFF JONES              proteus                                       Edgewater          MD
63                                      Sophie        SOREFF JONES              proteus                                       Edgewater          MD
64                                      Alexander     KLINE                     Artemis                                       Edgewater          MD
65                                      George        SCHULZ                    Evolution Cycling/Better Termite              Alexandria         VA
66                                      Ben           SOVEK                     Potomac Velo Club                             Centreville        VA
67                                      Nate          SOVEK                     Potomac Velo Club                             Centreville        VA
68                                      Andrew H.     DIETRICH                                                                Arlington          VA
69                                      Harley        RUBEN                                                                   Rockville          MD
70                                      Henry         REVERE                    Altius Cycling Team                           Midlothian         VA
71                                      Holden        WOLF                      proteus bicycles                              Baltimore          MD
72                                      Lily          SCHIEKEN                  Unattached                                    Washington         DC
73                                      Thor          NYSTROM                   Team Cheetah Bike                             Ellicott City      MD
98                                      ZACK          KRALES
97                                      WILL          KRALES
99                                      TURNER        CARROLL
200                                     HENRY         MONTE-SANO
79                                      SYDNEY        MONTE-SANO
513                                     OFARI         POOCHIGIAN
560                                     LOGAN         LEAVER
517                                     REILLY        LEAVER
566                                     CARTER        TEENWEY                   VELO RACING VIRGINIA
553                                     THOV          MYSTRU
547                                     AYDEN         FRITSCH                   COLLEGE PARK BIKES
558                                     BEN           JANS
574                                     ALEC          FRITSCH                   COLLEGE PARK BIKES
528                                     SYDNEY        PARSE                     ROUTE 1 VELO
524                                     SVETLANA      MACH                      SILVER CYCLES
531                                     BRAD          ASH                       SILVER CYCLES
519                                     GRANT         ANDERSON                  AMVC
514                                     DAVID         ANDERSON                  AMVC
195                                     SAM           WORLEY
??                                      JASON         GETCHELL
195                                     SAM           WORLEY
399                                     MAX           WORLEY
398                                     WILLIAM       MCNEELY
396                                     BEN           GIBBONS
196                                     EMMET         VANNER
14                                      AARON         BIRNER
21                                      Alexander     ROJAS
22                                      DIEGO         ROJAS
23                                      DEAN          GWADZ
24                                      GRANT         GWADZ
25                                      ISIAH         HALL

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage