We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Wayne Scott Xross @ Fair Hill - 2008 MAC SERIES Race #5
Fair Hill, MD
Saturday, November 1, 2008
Wayne Scott Xross @ Fair Hill - 2008 MAC SERIES Race #5 Presented by First State Velo Sport presented by Christiana Care PT+, the Delaware Cross Coalition of Delawa Fair Hill, MD Saturday, November 01, 2008
NEW WINNERS AT FAIR HIL

Dewald and Swartz Win MAC Powered by SRAM


On a warm day under clear skies, Melanie Swartz and Ryan Dewald stormed to victory at the Wayne Scott Xross in Fair Hill Maryland on Saturday. The long and relatively flat course through the Cecil County Fairgrounds was fast and technical with few opportunities to recover.

In the Elite Men�s race, Greg Wittwer (ALAN North America) took a lead on the first lap and made the rest of the field, and himself, suffer. �I was going real hard,� he said after the race. �I saw from the earlier races that the races were staying together in the front and I wanted to spread it out. Wittwer stayed away for two laps, before Ryan Dewald (Battley Harley Davidson, Stephan Kincaid (Fuji) and Andy Wulfkuhle (C3-Sollay.com) joined him to form the lead group. Behind them, a battle of the road pros saw Jonny Sundt (KBS/Medifast) and Bobby Lea (T.EA.M. Fuji) engaged in their own turf that would eventually be won by Sundt. Meanwhile, C3-Sollay�s Michael Gallagher was on a mad chase through the field after flatting on the first lap that eventually netted him eighth place.

Wulfkuhle was the first of the leaders to falter at about midway through the race. A lap later, Kincaid was showing signs of weakness and Wittwer, sensing it, accelerated and took Dewald with him. But already, Dewald had his strategy set and made his move with three laps to go. �Greg had a lot more torque in the tight sections and out of the corners, but whenever it (the course) opened up, I just put in some more wattage and tried to get away. He must have had a little bobble because I heard the announcer say �30 seconds�, so I rolled from there. I figured I better get a cushion in case I bobbled.�

The Women�s race was a tight, tactical and entertaining battle. Vanderkitten�s Patty Buerkle was the pre-race favorite after her impressive win in Washington DC last week, but she was a non-factor after missing a turn and going off-course and eventually DNF�d. Up front a three-rider selection was made on the starting prologue loop with first-year Elite Kristen Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon), Arley Kemmerer Hub Racing and Melanie Swartz Velo Bella/Kona), with Kenda Tire�s Jennifer Maxwell lurking 15-20 seconds behind the entire race to keep the pace honest. While Kemmerer and Gavin preferred to lead so they could take their own lines through the technical sections, Swartz was content to stat at third wheel. �I was hoping that the three of us could work together to stay away from fourth place,� said Kemmerer later. �Kristen and I kept going back and forth and, I don�t know, Melanie just waited.�

Swartz waited until less than a quarter mile from the end to make her move when she took a self-described �funky line� through a section of exposed tree roots and attacked. �I raced with these riders before and I came in third,� said Swartz. �It was a risk because Arley and Kristin were stronger than me through the barns and I didn�t want to have to sprint them, so I went as hard as i could, leaning the bike more and pedaling a hard gear, really letting it all hang out hoping to make it to the finish maybe in first. I thought if they caught me, I'd still be third, so that's why I gambled.� Indeed Gavin admitted that she wanted to keep everybody together and lead into the last corner, �but Melanie made a smart move behind the shed and I couldn�t get back on her wheel.�

For Swartz it was an emotional first victory in the MAC series after nine years of trying, and those near her after the race risked over-exposure to the energy radiating off of her. This win means a lot to me and is first win in the 9 years I've been racing this MAC series. I've had a rough start to this season with mechnicals, falls and bad starts. I took the weekend of Granogue and Wissahickon off as a mental and physical break after racing a full road season with Team Cyclelife. Today was a great day and this win means a lot to me and is a nice way to thank all those that have supported me.�

Next week, the MAC Powered by SRAM Series moves to New Jersey for two days of racing at the Beacon Cyclocross in Bridgeton and the HPCX in Jamesburg. Details are available on BikeReg.com
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men                         26            starters
Place  U23       Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City                 ST  Racing Age
1                1:04:05   23     Ryan          Dewald            Battley Harley - Davidson                        Reading              PA  30
2                1:04:25   2      Greg          Wittwer           ALAN North America Cycling Team                  richmond             VA  26
3                1:04:32   1      Andrew        Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                    Lancaster            PA  27
4                1:04:55   12     Stephan       Kincaid           Fuji                                             Gilbertsville        PA  37
5                1:05:09   21     Jonny         Sundy             KBS/Medifast                                     Charlottesville      VA  34
6                1:05:46   6      Bobby         Lea               Fuji                                             Mertztown            PA  26
7                1:06:10   19     Sean          Galegher          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing            Parkville            MD  33
8                1:06:15   3      Michael       Gallagher         C3-SOLLAY.COM                                    Chambersburg         PA  36
9      U23       1:06:48   18     Jeffery       Buckles           Alan                                             Richmond             VA  22
10               1:06:54   11     Dan           Langlois          Embrocation/ Circle A Cycles                     Philadelphia         PA  33
11               1:06:58   14     Russell       Langley           Battley Harley - Davidson                        Summertown           TN  35
12               1:07:01   9      Christopher   Consorto          Bike Line Corporate                              Landenberg           PA  24
13               1:07:06   4      Todd          Hesel             Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing            Parkville            MD  31
14               1:08:09   26     Evan          Fader             Battley Harley - Davidson                        Bethesola            MD  28
15               1:08:40   22     Chad          Totaro            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                    Philadelphia         PA  33
16               1:08:41   25     Mark          Kutney            Van Dessel                                       Farmsville           VA  51
17               1:09:42   7      Nicholas      Shaffer           Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                    Phoenixville         PA  29
18               1:10:18   5      John          Brewer            Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks           Arlington            VA  26
19               1:10:40   24     Ethan         Townsend          C3-Sollay.com                                                             25
20               1:11:22   10     Andrew        McKeegan          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling     Staunton             VA  26
21               1:13:07   8      Adam          Szczepanski       Wissahickon                                      Philadelphia         PA  30
22               1:14:00   13     Joseph        Reynolds          Engin Cycles                                     folsom               NJ  33
23                         20     Erik          Mitchell          Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                    Phoenixville         PA  23
24                         15     Stuart        Louder            ALAN North America Cycling                       Richmond             VA  24
17     El            Borbah                                                                                      0
DQ                         16     Louis         Secreto           HZ-Pabst Blue Ribbon                             Philadelphia         PA  41
27
Elite Women                       18            starters
Place  U23  35+  Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City                 ST
1                34:44     58     Melanie       Swartz                                                             Reston               VA
2                34:48     51     Kristin       Gavin             Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Philadelphia         PA
3                34:56     53     Arley         Kemmerer          Hub Racing                                       Silver Spring        MD
4           35+  35:21     69     Jennifer      Maxwell           Team Kendz Tire                                  Washington           DE
5                35:35     52     Nikki         Thiemann          Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Philadelphia         PA
6                36:19     54     Kristine      Church            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                    Philadelphia         PA
7           35+  36:40     57     Kristy        Swope             EPS/CSS/Riptide Cycling                          Bethlehem            PA
8                36:59     59     Julie         Kuliecza          ALAN North America Cycling                       Richmond             VA
9           35+  37:06     56     Elizabeth     Harlow            C3-Sollay.com                                    Baltimore            MD
10          35+  37:10     62     Christina     Briseno           C3-Sollay.com                                    Washington           DC
11               37:25     63     Lenore        Pipes             Zaveta Construction/Cyclesports                  Philadelphia         PA
12          35+  37:35     55     Diane         Grim              C3-Sollay.com                                    Boyertown            PA
13          35+  37:48     61     Jill          Waggett           Guy's Racing                                     Hopewell             NJ
14          35+  38:01     66     Tara          Parsons           CRCA                                             New York             NY
15          35+  38:58     68     Lynda         Maldonado         Cadence Cycling                                  Philadelphia         PA
16          35+  39:20     60     Tammy         Ebersole          Evolution Racing                                 Warminster           PA
17          35+  40:51     67     Pamela        Wahl              Guys Racing                                      Pipersville          PA
DNF                        64     Patty         Buerkle           Vanderkitten                                     Pittsburgh           PA
Elite Masters                     39            starters
Place  45+       Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City                 ST  Racing Age
1      45+       40:29     102    Troy          Kimball           Westwood Velo                                    Randolph             NJ  45
2                40:30     101    Dave          Weaver            ALAN N. America Cycling Team                     Towson               MD  38
3                40:48     108    Blair         Saunders          Secret Henry's Team                              Newark               DE  44
4                40:59     123    Kristopher    Auer              C3-Sollay.Com                                    baltimore            MD  37
5                41:03     109    Greg          Ferguson          Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst.                  Glassboro            NJ  44
6                41:18     107    Glenn         Turner            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     newtown sq           PA  38
7                41:21     103    Robert        Campos            GS Gotham/Toga                                   Nesconset            NY  41
8      45+       41:25     104    Mark          Kutney            Van Dessel Cycles                                Charlottesville      VA  51
9                41:28     105    Andy          Gorski            SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa                          Allison Park         PA  38
10               41:43     115    Michael       Birner            Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC                      Woodbine             MD  38
11     45+       41:47     118    Randall       Root              Evolution Cycling Club                           Merrifield           VA  54
12               41:50     113    Kirk          Reisinger         Club Wissahickon / Engin Cycles                  Schwenksville        PA  41
13               42:02     114    Matthew       Howard            GS Gotham/Toga                                   New York             NY  38
14               42:04     106    Brian         Wieczorek         Freddie Fu Cycling                               Ligonier             PA  42
15               42:05     112    Joseph        Piccillo          Evolution Racing                                 Doylestown           PA  38
16               42:07     139    Kevin         Fryburger         Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Devon                PA  35
17     45+       42:16     126    David         Wilson            Northeastern Hardware/CJCT                       Morristown           NJ  46
18               42:26     122    Chris         Nystrom           C3-Sollay.com !                                  Ellicott City        MD  38
19               42:33     117    Charles       Erndl             3-D RacingTeam/Toms Atlantic cyclery             Point Pleasant       NJ  39
20     45+       42:45     111    Michael       Kolb              C3-Sollay.com                                    Newark               DE  45
21     45+       42:57     119    Jeff          Cordisco          C3-Sollay.com                                    Kennett Square       PA  49
22               42:57     124    Todd          Kruger            Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham                      Highland Park        NJ  40
23               42:57     120    Joseph        Gadomski          Guys Racing                                      Philladelphia        PA  38
24               43:09     127    Judd          Milne             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                            Reston               VA  38
25     45+       43:11     134    John          Miller            Guys Racing Club                                 Glen Mills           PA  45
26     45+       43:22     129    Kevin         Breckenmaker      Yellow Breeches Racing                           Hershey              PA  53
27     45+       43:28     136    Roger         Masse             Trek/VW East                                     Bethesda             MD  48
28     45+       43:33     132    Jeffrey       Appeltans         Primus Mootry/Denver-Boulder Couriers            Philadelphia         PA  46
29     45+       43:36     121    David         Lowe              Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Bala Cynwyd          PA  47
30     45+       44:05     131    Vin           Mancuso           Mike Fraysse Sports                              greentown            PA  46
31     45+       44:09     125    Douglass      Gray              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         Elizabethtown        PA  48
32     45+       45:11     137    Karl          Kensinger         NCVC/Inova Health System                         Arlington            VA  49
33               45:31     133    Chris         MCGIll            WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                       Washington           DC  35
34     45+       47:44     130    Jim           Feehan            Kissena                                          Spring Lake          NJ  49
35               48:50     138    Jay           Downs             Fort Factory Team/Wvu Healthcare                 Greensburg           PA  44
36               DNF       128    N. Johan      Anestad           Evolution Racing                                 Quakertown           PA  39
37               DNF       116    Kelly         Cline             Wissahickon                                      Glenside             PA  40
38     45+       DNF       110    Christopher   Long              GS Gotham/Toga                                   Woodside             NY  49
DS                         135    Mike          Jancola           Guy's Racing                                     Erdenheim            PA  37
B Masters/55+                     55            starters
Place  55+       Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City                 ST  Racing Age
1                43:23     515    James         Martin            Cycles 54                                        moorestown           NJ  36
2                43:55     520    Michael       Lynch             Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon/ECA             Petersburg           NJ  40
3      55+       44:36     555    Fred          Wittwer           Van Dessel Factory Team                          Charlottsville       VA  58
4                44:42     514    Shawn         Downing           Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                    Baltimore            MD  50
5                44:42     523    Joe           Lillibridge       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling     Finksburg            MD  37
6                45:05     510    Johnny        May               C3-Sollay.com!!                                  lutherville          MD  41
7                45:07     526    Mark          Pohndorf          Colavita Racing                                  Pottersville         NJ  41
8                45:09     534    Alex          Monte-Sano                                                         Silver Spring        MD  37
9                45:24     551    Barry         Wahner            DrWhaner.com                                     Drexel Hill          PA  42
10               45:31     533    Paul          Wahner            DrWahner.com                                     Havertown            PA  49
11               45:39     512    Norman        Brach             C3-Sollay.com                                    Sykesville           MD  39
12               45:45     521    Frederick     Klenk             Evolution Racing                                 Titusville           NJ  40
13               45:598    529    Nathan        Ruch              Evolution Racing                                 New Hope             PA  37
14               45:58     546    Todd          Schwartz          Guy's Racing                                     Meadowbrook          PA  41
15               45:58     504    Richard       Bilson            C3-Sollay.com                                    Newtown Square       PA  36
16               46:05     556    Mike          Lamb              Mountain Side Racing                             Enola                PA  49
17               46:05     501    Dave          Troop             Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                                  51
18               46:20     503    Wade          Hess              Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon/ECA             Ocean View           NJ  40
19               46:28     502    Mike          Czupryna          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         Newark               DE  51
20               46:52     508    Dennis        Smith             Secret Henry's Team                                                       52
21               47:03     535    Sean          Westby            Bean's Bikes                                     Malvern              PA  40
22               47:07     530    Thor          Engblom           NCVC/Inova Health System                         Frederick            MD  43
23               47:09     543    Michael       Beshore                                                            York                 PA  41
24               47:11     524    Ken           Deitch            Human Zoom\Pabst Blue Ribbon                     wynnewood            PA  39
25               47:22     539    Tim           Bowman            Club Wissahickon                                 philadelphia         PA  38
26               47:35     509    Henry         Tremper           First State Velo Sport                           Ardentown            DE  39
27               48:12     538    Warren        Holzman           Guys Racing                                      philadelphia         PA  38
28               48:27     519    Joseph        Kotun             Evolution Cycling                                Falls Church         VA  48
29               48:30     505    Rolf          Windh             Guy's Racing                                     Philadelphia         PA  45
30               48:37     507    Daniel        Ryan              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         New Castle           DE  46
31               48:42     518    Doug          Nagel                                                              New Hope             PA  46
32               48:52     511    Mark          Sanford           Christiana Care PT Plus                          Newark               DE  35
33               48:57     542    Allen         Bedford           Guy's Racing                                     Huntingdon Valley    PA  44
34               48:57     540    Tom           Perkins           bicycle depot                                    highland             NY  48
35     55+       49:05     553    Bob           Perna             beans bikes                                      west chester         PA  56
36     55+       49:05     550    Mike          Williams          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                                                  59
37               50:06     544    Joseph        Kenas             Guy's Racing                                     Meadowbrook          PA  53
38               50:10     506    Bill          OKeefe            C3-Sollay.com                                    Baltimore            MD  47
39               51:03     522    Kevin         Kuzas             Guy's Racing                                     Merion Station       PA  43
40               51:43     545    Dusan         Strika            Kissena Cycling Team                             Parlin               NJ  49
41               51:43     536    Dave          Baumgardner       Tri-State Velo                                   Newtown Square       PA  50
42     55+       51:54     554    Rob           Lea               Team Fuji                                        Taneytown            MD  66
43               52:00     531    Louis         D'Amelio          Van Dessel Factory Team                          Belle Mead           NJ  49
44               52:14     541    Frank J.      Schlipf III       Guys Racing Club                                 Bristol              PA  37
45     55+       52:36     549    James         Carlson           Potomac Velo Club                                Springfield          VA  61
46     55+       53:07     557    Kevin         Tuttle            Main Line/BiKyle                                 Jeffersonville       PA  59
47                         532    Robert        Sands             Evolution Racing                                 Warminster           PA  54
48     55+                 552    Tom           Grim              ERA Cycling                                      boyertown            PA  58
49                         528    Gary          Kelley            Bean's Bikes                                     Carlisle             PA  52
50               DNF       548    James         Wilson            Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Gladwyne             PA  54
DS                         513    Adam          Duncan            CRCA/Avenue A|Razorfish                          Westfield            NJ  40
DS                         516    William       Browne            Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                         Waldorf              MD  43
DS                         525    Gary          Snyder            Evolution Racing                                 New Hope             PA  46
DS                         527    Ryan          Pomajevich        Gotham Cyclists                                  Schnecksville        PA  35
517    Ken           Woodrow           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                            Arlington            VA  43
537    Larry         Kaufman           Van Dessel Factory Team                          Trenton              NJ  48
B Men                             64            starters
Place            Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City                 ST  Racing Age
1                41:03     202    Rob           Collins           Secret Henry's Team                              Landenberg           PA  35
2                41:05     203    Michael       Mihalik           Beaver Valley Velo                               aliquippa            PA  27
3                41:20     236    Bryon         Kremer            Cannondale                                       Harleysville         PA  34
4                42:20     205    Marc          Vettori           C3-Sollay.com !                                  Elkton               MD  37
5                42:37     204    Ian           Mathias           Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing          Baltimore            MD  27
6                42:41     227    Cam           Mancuso                                                            Greentown            PA  17
7                42:48     212    Mark          Broadwater        C3-Sollay.com                                    Cockeysville         MD  25
8                43:03     206    Kyle          Murphy            The Bike Lane                                    Bronx                NY  26
9                43:13     218    Gale          Hess              International Christian Cycling Club             East Petersburg      PA  31
10               43:15     214    Chris         Samuel            Pro Pedals                                       bellmawr             NJ  35
11               43:21     208    Chad          Culbertson        Guy's Racing                                     Pennington           NJ  35
12               43:21     211    Jim           Mudd              Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing            Baltimore            MD  36
13               43:30     215    Jonathan      Kahler            Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon                   Wynnewood            PA  27
14               43:30     260    Colin         Sandberg          Penn State Hershey Cancer Iqst                   Philadelphia         PA  31
15               43:38     243    Brian         Swehla            Abington Wheel Wright Bikes                      Lebanon              PA  28
16               44:10     221    Ben           Anemone           Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         Wilmington           DE  39
17               44:15     259    Aaron         Ritz              Quaker City Wheelmen/Team Breakaway              Philadelphia         PA  30
18               44:21     213    colin         prensky           GS Gotham/Toga!                                  New York             NY  24
19               44:23     216    Trevor        Shattuck          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing            Lutherville          MD  31
20               44:25     219    Bob           Biese             Team Vortex                                      Kutztown             PA  42
21               44:28     230    Adam          Duncan            CRCA/Avenue A|Razorfish                          Westfield            NJ  40
22               44:32     222    John          Hostetter III     C3-Sollay.com                                    Perryville           MD  35
23               44:33     217    Stuart        Louder            ALAN North America Cycling                       Richmond             VA  24
24               44:43     220    Sam           OKeefe            C3-Sollay.com                                    Baltimore            MD  15
25               44:52     246    Matthew       Panas             Adventures for the Cure                          Camp Hill            PA  28
26               45:09     238    Andrew        Troy              Virginia Commonwealth University                 Charlottesville      VA  21
27               45:09     255    Gregory       Battista          Team Metra/Wendy's/Ideal Tile                    Toms River           NJ  20
28               45:23     224    Eric          Morgan            Wissahickon                                      Philadelphia         PA  33
29               45:30     233    Matthew       Hennessy          Team BBC                                         Baltimore            MD  32
30               45:30     231    Todd          McLoughlin        Kissena                                          New York             NY  31
31               45:35     228    Brett         Kielick           Drexel Cycling                                   Philadelphia         PA  25
32               45:48     239    Andrew        Eckstein          Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon                   Philadelphia         PA  31
33               46:03     237    Andrew        Webster           Millersville University Cycling Team             Millersville         PA  26
34               46:03     244    Jonathan      Foley             DCMTB/City Bikes                                 Gaithersburg         MD  21
35               46:28     223    Matthew       Neugebauer        Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         Wilmington           DE  26
36               46:36     240    Nelson        Jared             Summit Velo                                      Flagstaff            AZ  34
37               46:50     263    Kyle          Poppe             Adler                                            New York             NY  28
38               47:01     265    David         Mai               kararus                                          Naiard               CA  27
39               47:15     242    Eloy          Anzola            Kissena Cycling Club                             Brooklyn             NY  40
40                         262    Eben          Weiss             Gotham/Toga                                      Sillya               NY  36
41               47:50     253    Marty         McKeon            Guys Racing                                      Lancaster            PA  30
42               47:54     201    Robert        Thomas            Secret Henry's Team                              Newark               DE  25
43                         254    John          Cutler            CRCA                                             Astoria              NY  34
44               48:36     257    Charles       Gardiner          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Devon                PA  31
45               48:52     264    John          Raley             Artamis                                          Rockville            MD  39
46               50:45     249    Charles       Spell             CRCA/NYVelocity                                  Jersey City          NJ  43
47               50:56     251    Douglas       von Bushberger    CRCA/OrganicAthlete                              New York             NY  41
48                         250    Dash          Ash               Ritchey                                          Boulder              CO  36
49                         225    Scott         Feather           Vortex                                           Emmaus               PA  39
50                         245    Stephen       Gualano           Genesis Bicycles                                 Easton               PA  27
51                         248    Mark          Kilgore           Hunt Valley Bicycles/ Marathon Roofing           lewisberry           PA  40
52               DNF       235    Adam          Rosenthal         CRCA/Oganic Athlete                              New York             NY  26
53               DNF       261    Michael       Jenks             HP Hermes                                        Highland Park        NJ  25
54               DNF       210    Justin        Woulfe            Tri State Velo                                   Philadelphia         PA  25
DS                         207    Matt          Spohn             Dynaflo                                          york                 PA  36
DS                         209    Roger         Foco              Vicious Cycles Factory Team                      Glenwood             NJ  31
DS                         226    John          Wanner            Elite Bicycles                                   Philadelphia         PA  31
DS                         229    Robert        Kelly             NCVC/Inova Health System                         Washington           DC  43
DS                         232    John          Kamenick          evolution cycling                                ashburn              VA  24
DS                         247    Benjamin      Bassett           Proteus Bicycles                                 Silver Spring        MD  24
DS                         256    Erik          Mitchell          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Phoenixville         PA  36
DS                         258    Phil          Smith                                                              Parkville            MD  44
234    Eric          Carlson           Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital             Brooklyn             NY  36
241    Christian     Skinner           Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                 Lawrenceville        NJ  39
252    Jonathan      Leong             El Puente                                        New York             NY  37
C Men & U19 Men                   60            starters
Place  U19       Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City
1                36:33     650    Fred          Brown             WTBNJ.com                                        Danlin
2                36:45     619    Andrew        Webster           Millersville University Cycling Team             Millersville
3                37:20     616    Adam          Rosenthal         CRCA/Oganic Athlete                              New York
4      U19       37:30     635    Gunnar        Bergey            Team Bikesport                                   Lederach
5                37:49     654    James         Mernin            Organic Athlete                                  Hackensack
6                37:53     630    Keith         Plunkett          South mountain cycles /Fifth Street Cross        Emmaus
7                37:59     614    John          Glodek            NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin Six                Germantown
8                38:02     634    Jeff          Johnson           Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing              Cream Ridge
9                38:02     652    Jay           Morali            C3/Sollay                                        Cooksville
11               38:28     611    Chris         Carraway          North Carolina State University                  Raleigh
12     U19       38:40     613    Zach          Bender            GS Park Ridge-Team Cyclesport                    Glen Rock
13               38:58     643    scott         stahl             SEAVS RACING                                     Fairfax
14               38:58     615    Michael       Giancoli          Hup United                                       Shippensburg
15               38:58     602    Andy          Jakubowitch       Christiana Care PT+/FSVS
16               38:58     639    Charles       Spell             CRCA/NYVelocity                                  Jersey City
17               39:09     656    Mike          Tonknson          Alto Velo                                        Brooklyn
18               39:15     610    Danny         Koniowsky                                                          Washington
19               39:24     645    John          Cutler            CRCA                                             Astoria
20               39:27     621    Thom          Moore             Potomac Velo/Bike Lane                           Arlington
21               39:33     647    Adam          Leman             Team Independence                                East Aurora
22               39:42     653    Ryan          Durlek            Racing Union                                     Washington
23     U19       39:59     627    Dag           Anderson          Team Somerset                                    Bridgewater
25               40:04     606    Michael       Reilly            Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         Newark
26               40:04     618    Christopher   Price             CRCA/South Africa.net                            Baltimore
27               40:09     648    Charles       Gardiner          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Devon
28               40:09     649    Keith         Ely               FSVS                                             Kennett Square
29               40:12     637    Israel        McCullough                                                         Dover
30               40:18     659    Ellis         Kim               C4                                               Philadelphia
31               40:22     651    Robin         Kinney            Team Somerset                                    Skillman
32                         612    Gary          Sterner                                                            Lewisberry
33     U19       41:08     625    Max           Mancuso           Upstate Velo/Sicklers                            Greentown
34               41:43     640    Dash          Ash               Ritchey                                          Boulder
35               41:56     631    Emmett        Oberrender        SBRT / Dutch Wheelman                            Lititz
36               42:02     622    Edward        Hickey                                                             Philadelphia
37               39:59     658    Kyle          Peppo             Adler                                            New York
38               42:17     620    Laurence      Etgen             Halter's Cycles                                  allentown
39     U19       42:22     626    Andrew        Harris            Red Rose Rockets                                 lititz
40               42:37     638    Noah          Letwin            Team BBC                                         Baltimore
41               42:41     642    Jonathan      Leong             El Puente                                        New York
42               43:23     633    Colin         Bonnington        Bean's Bikes                                     Malvern
43     U19       43:38     660    Forrest       Conrad            Unattached                                       Pennington
44               43:45     646    Brent         Shultz            Mountainside Ski & Sports                        Harrisburg
45               45:50     601    Michael       Hill              Guardian                                         Cedar Run
46               43:50     628    Robert        Sands             Evolution Racing                                 Warminster
47               44:10     636    Bill          Davis             Potomac Velo Club                                Centreville
48               44:59     623    Eric          Schmitt           MapItPronto.com SingleSpeed                      Baltimore
49               46:38     657    Gary          Witmer            Loweriders                                       Lable
50               46:38     604    Jamie         Mack              Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                         Magnolia
51               40:31     632    Stephen       Gualano           Genesis Bicycles                                 Easton
52                         617    Leon          Chou              Prince William Elite Racing                      Manassas
53                         644    Tracy         Campbell          Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                 Northfield
54                         655    Charlet       Young             C4                                               Honeybrook
55               38:15     605    James         Kralec            Team BBC                                         White Hall
55               DNF       629    Stephen       Riskus            AABC                                             silver spring
56               DNF       609    Matthew       Brancheau         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling     Baltimore
607    Ross          Gordon            Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon                 Galloway
608    Craig         Grube             Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor                       Arnold
624    John          Giordano          Johnny Wetnutz                                   Philadelphia
641    Douglas       von Bushberger    CRCA/OrganicAthlete                              New York
603    Todd          Bickling          Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                         Edgewater
B Women, 45+ & U19                24            starters
Place  U19  45+  Time      Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                             City                 ST
1                          409    Christina     Briseno           C3-Sollay.com                                    Washington           DC
2                          419    Jessica       Gallagher         C3 Sollay .com                                   Chambersburg         PA
3                          406    Kathrin       Schumacher        Guy's Racing                                     Pennington           NJ
4                          411    Christine     Fennessy          South Mountain Cycles                            Emmaus               PA
5                          418    Bianca        Grecu             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                     Philadelphia         PA
6                          408    Kim           Dubeck            Beans Bikes                                      West Chester         PA
7                          403    Lindsey       Hillesheim        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                            Arlington            VA
8                          401    Diane         Vettori           C3-Sollay.com                                    Elkton               MD
9                          415    Amy           McCullough                                                         Dover                PA
10                         412    Kathleen      Wulfkuhle         C3-Sollay.com                                    Lancaster            PA
11          45+            404    Sally         Poliwoda          Sturdy Girl Cycling                              Philaelphia          PA
12          45+            402    Karen         Tourian           Guy's Racing                                     Philadelphia         PA
13          45+            417    Janice        Morris            Mountainside Racing                              Enola                PA
14                         423    Michelle      Bishop            Unattached                                       Philadelphia         PA
15                         422    Caitlin       Thompson          H2/PBR                                           Philadelphia         PA
16          45+            410    Anne          Rock              Sturdy Girl Cycling                              Philadelphia         PA
17                         414    Teresa        DiSessa           EPS/CSS/Riptide cycling                          Point Pleasant       NJ
18          45+            420    Tracy         Lea               Team Fuji                                        Taneytown            MD
19          45+            413    Cristina      Chambers          Bicycle Depot / TP Racing                        south plainfield     NJ
20                         424    Jennifer      Franks            Proteus                                          Washington           DC
21     U19                 425    Kaitlyn       Lawrence          Vortex                                           Emmaus               PA
22                         421    Kera          Daily             Mountainside Ski & Sports                        Harrisburg           PA
23                         416    Rebecca       Letwin            Team BBC                                         Baltimore            MD
24          45+            405    Denise        Clearwater                                                         Arnold               MD
25                         407    Katrina       Dowidchuk         Team DRT/Deep Blue                               Wilmington           DE

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage