We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Kelly Benefit Strategies Cyclocross at Rockburn BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Event #4
Elkridge, MD
Sunday, November 2, 2008
Kelly Benefit Strategies Cyclocross at Rockburn BikeReg.com MABRAcross Series Event #4 Presented by Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks and Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Elkridge, MD Sunday, November 02, 2008
Shogren & Wulfkuhle Win Tactical Battles in Maryland

Clear skies and a revised course layout greeted a large field of racers to the second edition of the Kelly Benefits Strategies Cyclocross at Rockburn. And while the weather was an improvement from last year�s inaugural edition, it was the revised 3.3 km course that drew rave reviews, with many elite riders commenting that it was their favorite course of the year. With a long climb and sections of wooded trail interspersed with typical east-coast technical sections, the course favored no particular kind of rider and lent itself to tactical racing.

In the Women�s race, a three-woman break developed almost from the gun. Defending race champion Betsy Shogren (SoBe/Cannondale), Melanie Swartz (Velo Bella / Kona) and perpetual contender Arley Kemmer (Hub Racing) pulled away decisively and left no doubt that the winner would come from that group. Melanie Swartz, who had won the previous day�s MAC Powered by SRAM race by patiently riding third wheel, was the early animator. All three riders swapped the lead, but Shogren clearly had a preference to stay out front and run her own lines and both Kemmer and Swartz were content to let her. Kemmer attacked out of the sand pit, but the move was quickly covered and the three rode as one toward the finish. Just before the bell, Kemmer crashed when she slid out her front wheel. She recovered quickly, but the 30 meter gap with one lap to go made it a match sprint between Swartz and Shogren. One lap later, Shogren led-out the sprint and won from the front, but the race had probably been won a kilometer earlier and out of sight. �I wanted to attack on the long downhill,� explained Swartz afterward, �but there was a lapped rider there and it was too sketchy to try to pass her like that.� Swartz was actually making ground on race-winner Shogren, �but I ran out of gear.�

Like the Women, the Men�s race came down to a three-rider break and lapped traffic. But there was considerably more drama along the way. Greg Wittwer and Jeff Buckles of ALAN pushed the early pace along with Chris Consoto (Secret Henry�s Racing Team). Wittwer won the first-lap preme, but it took until the middle of the second lap for the first selection to be made as eight riders separated off the front with several more trying to bridge the gap. One rider who did not make it into the break was �cross legend Jonny Sundt (Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast Pro Team). Up front, the pace was relentless and the formation of the lead group was ever-changing. There were no attacks in the road racing tradition, just a large group in which everyone was on the rivet and trying not to over-ride the technical sections. Eventually, Consoto cracked and Michael Mihalik (Beaver Valley Velo) surged. Meanwhile, Sundt was surging through the field. It wasn�t until Wittwer pulled his cleat out of his right shoe, leaving it imbedded in his egg-beater pedal, that the personality of the race fully emerged as team C3-Sollay.com and former BikeReg.com MABRAcross champion Sean Galegher (Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing) asserted themselves.

C3-Sollay.com teammates Mike Gallagher and Andy Wulfkuhle, wearing the team�s special Halloween edition �Karate Kids Fist of Death� skinsuits, tag-teamed Hunt Valley�s Galegher. C3�s Mike Gallagher was finally able to put in an attack that stuck, leaving Hunt Valley�s Galegher in a conundrum as he wanted to get back to the lead, but he didn�t want his adversary�s teammate, Wulfkuhle, to get a free ride. The Hunt Valley rider attacked Wulfkuhle out of the sand pit, starting a long chase by Wulfkuhle to come back. Meanwhile, Sundt was now up to fourth place and appeared to be closing. On the final, the top three all came back together before the C3-Sollay.com duo gapped Hunt Valley�s Sean Galegher. Heading into one of the final turns, C3�s Mike Gallagher ran into a lapped rider and crashed. Realizing his teammate Wulfkuhle was still in position to take the win, he yelled �Go! Go!� Wulfkuhle went, Gallagher recovered in time to preserve a 1-2 finish for the karate kids, and a totally spent Sean Galegher held on for third with a thirty second gap over Sundt.

After the race, Wulfkuhule revealed that the tone of the race had been set before the end of the short prologue loop that started the race. �When we saw that Jonny Sundt wasn�t there, we just went for it,� he said. When asked if �we� meant he and his teammate Mike Gallagher, Wulfkuhle laughed, �Me, Mike, Sean, Greg � everyone. We all knew who we didn�t want up there!�
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Cat 1/2/3 Men
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L  NAME       TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:54:35 2   Andrew      WULFKUHLE     C3-Sollay.com                                Lancaster        PA 27
2      0:54:37 1   Michael     GALLAGHER     C3-SOLLAY.COM                                Chambersburg     PA 36
3      0:54:55 21  Sean        Galegher      Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing        Parkville        MD 33
4      0:55:30 16  Jonny       SUNDT         Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro CyclingCharlottesville  VA 34
5      0:55:38 20  Jeff        Buckles       ALAN                                         Richmond         VA 22
6      0:55:40 13  Michael     MIHALIK       Beaver Valley Velo                           Aliquippa        PA 27
7      0:56:20 4   Greg        WITTWER       ALAN North America Cycling Team              Richmond         VA 25
8      0:56:24 23  Christopher Consoto       Henry's Secret Team                          Landenberg       PA 24
9      0:56:28 24  Mason       Hatmes        Altir Cycling Team                           Richmond         VA 28
10     0:59:47 7   Brian       FOUCHE        AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co            Hagerstown       MD 26
11     1:00:19 25  Dave        Fuentes       Batley Harley Davidson
12     1:00:30 9   Andrew      MCKEEGAN      Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Staunton         VA 26
13     1:00:35 11  Steven      BLACK         National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health      Vienna           VA 18
14     1:02:29 10  Taylor      JONES         Inland Construction/BTD                      Washington       DC 25
15     lapped  18  Brett       KIELICK       Drexel Cycling                               Philadelphia     PA 25
16     lapped  15  Dan         TILLE         Fulcrum Coaching                             Waldorf          MD 30
DNF            3   Todd        HESEL         Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing        Parkville        MD 31
DNF            5   Dave        WEAVER        ALAN N. America Cycling Team                 Towson           MD 38
DNF            6   Joseph      DOMBROWSKI    Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks       Marshall         VA 18
DNF            8   John        BREWER        Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks       Arlington        VA 26
DNF            12  Michael     DAVIS         Bike Doctor                                  Hollywood        MD 40
DNF            14  Stuart      LOUDER        ALAN North America Cycling                   Richmond         VA 24
DNF            17  Adam        DRISCOLL      Adventures For the Cure                      Halethorpe       MD 28
DNF            19  Evan        Faber         Batley Harley Davidson                       Bethesda         MD 28
DNF            22  Alex        DRISCOLL      Adventures For the Cure                      Halethorpe       MD 23
Elite Cat 1/2/3 Women
Place  E Time  BIB FNAME       LNAME         TEAM                                         CITY             ST CX AGE
1      0:45:32 501 Betsy       SHOGREN       Sobe/Cannondale                              Morgantown       WV 32
2      st      503 Melanie     SWARTZ                                                     Reston           VA 32
3      0:46:00 511 Arley       Kemmer        Hub                                          Silver Spring    MD 24
4      0:47:20 506 Cheryl      SORNSON       Trek VW/East Coast                           Fairfield        PA 40
5      0:47:28 505 Julie       KULIECZA      ALAN North America Cycling                   Richmond         VA 29
6      0:47:38 507 Jennifer    MAXWELL       team kenda tire                              Washington       DC 42
7      0:47:58 502 Terri       SPANOGLE      NCVC/Inova Health System                     Alexandria       VA 44
8      0:49:27 504 Elizabeth   HARLOW        C3-Sollay.com                                Baltimore        MD 45
9      0:50:10 508 Kristina    ADAMS         All American Bicycle Center                  Columbia         MD 36
10     0:51:20 509 Diane       GRIM          C3-Sollay.com                                Boyertown        PA 50
11     0:51:22 512 Mari        Harlu         Team Kenda Tire                              Washington       DC 47
lapped  510 Sarah       Caravella     ALAN North America Cycling                   Richmond         VA
Masters Cat 1/2/3 Men 35+/45+
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:41:32 402 Gunner      Shogrun                                                    Morgantown       WV 46
2      0:42:03 404 Kristopher  AUER          C3-Sollay.Com                                Baltimore        MD 37
3      0:42:21 413 Michael     KOLB          C3-Sollay.com                                Newark           DE 45
4      0:42:22 440 Chris       Samuel        Pro Pedels                                   Bellmawr         NJ 34
5      0:42:23 405 Randall     ROOT          Evolution Cycling Club                       Merrifield       VA 53
6      st      419 Michael     BIRNER        Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC                  Woodbine         MD 38
7      st      401 Bernie      SHIAO         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Sparks Glencoe   MD 49
8      0:42:41 408 Chris       NYSTROM       C3-Sollay.com !                              Ellicott City    MD 38
9      0:42:44 418 Marc        VETTORI       C3-Sollay.com !                              Elkton           MD 38
10     0:42:46 410 Sean        MEALEY        Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing        York             PA 38
11     0:42:48 412 Roger       MASSE         Trek/VW East                                 Bethesda         MD 48
12     0:42:54 435 Michael     RUNNALS       Human Zoom/PBR                               Princeton        NJ 36
13     0:43:04 416 Chris       NEWELL        Sublime Athletics Velo                       Reisterstown     MD 40
14     st      441 Evan        Ellicot       Bike Doctor                                  Takoma Park      MD 34
15     0:43:15 403 Marc        GWADZ         DCMTB/City Bikes                             Washington       DC 42
16     0:43:23 436 Ron         HUEBNER       Potomac Velo Club                            Waterford        VA 48
17     0:43;32 432 Rodger      CARTER        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing  Clarksville      MD 41
18     0:43:33 433 Judd        MILNE         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Reston           VA 37
19     0:43:55 438 James W.    WAGNER                                                     Bethesda         MD 37
20     0:43:56 424 Chris       MCGILL        WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                   Washington       DC 35
21     0:43:57 417 Shawn       DOWNING       Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                Baltimore        MD 50
22     0:44:01 414 Karl        CONNOLLY      Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                 Baltimore        MD 41
23     0:44:07 411 Christopher CLARKE        DCMTB/CityBikes                              Washington       DC 45
24     0:44:12 421 Jonathan    HOUGHTON                                                   Baltimore        MD 40
25     0:44:29 434 Cameron     HOLLAND       JRVS/Casey Auto Group                        Newport News     VA 35
26     0:44:42 407 Anthony     VAN LIEROP    Hunt Valley Bicycles-Marathon Roofing/HVB    Baltimore        MD 36
27     0:44:45 409 Barry       HOLMAN        Team Fuji                                    Washington       DC 42
28     0:44:52 428 Karl        KENSINGER     NCVC/Inova Health System                     Arlington        VA 49
29     0:45:09 415 Fred        WITTWER       Van Dessel Factory Team                      Charlottesville  VA 57
30     0:45:12 429 Michael     BUCHNESS      PedalShop                                    Reston           VA 42
31     0:45:27 427 Albert      GREENE        Yellow Breeches Racing                       Woodbridge       VA 47
32     0:46:42 443 Rob         Campbell      KBS                                          Kensington       MD 38
33     0:46:50 431 Erik        LEAVER        NCVC/Inova Health System                     Silver Spring    MD 38
34     0:46:59 442 Scott       Thompson      Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington        VA 42
35     0:47:22 425 Keith       ROHR          Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 42
36     0:48:42 439 Eric        Sloman        NCVC/Inova Health System                     Ashburn          VA 49
37     0:49:39 430 Jay         DOWNS         Fort Factory Team/Wvu Healthcare             Greensburg       PA 44
38     lapped  437 Peter       CZAPIEWSKI    AMVC/DND Inc                                 Alexandria       VA 54
39     lapped  449
40     lapped  406 James       SAUNDERS      Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles                  Germantown       MD 41
DNF            420 Michael     DAVIS         Bike Doctor                                  Hollywood        MD 40
DNF            422 Scott       PAISLEY       Monticello Velo Club/Blue Wheel Bikes        Charlottesville  VA 51
DNF            423 Chad        CULBERTSON    Guy's Racing                                 Pennington       NJ 35
DNF            426 Dave        FUENTES       Battley Harley Davidson pb Van Dessel        Ashburn          VA 36
Master Cat 1/2/3/4 Men 55+
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:50:28 295 Nunzio      DIBIASI       Yellow Breeches Racing                       Elizabethtown    PA 58
2      0:52:34 298 Rob         LEA           T.E.A.M FUJI                                 Taneytown        MD 66
3      0:53:10 296 James       CARLSON       Potomac Velo Club                            Springfield      VA 61
4              297 James       WAGNER        Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           Arlington        VA 63
5              291 Frank       Krawjel                                                    Bay City         MD
MABRA Juniors 18 & Under
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:45:27 398 Steven      BLACK         National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health      Vienna           VA 18
2      0:46:41 397 Jimmy       KLOSE         Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 16
3      0:48:16 399 Charles     LORTZ III     Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV                Monkton          MD 17
4      0:51:51 380 Justin      Mauch         NCVC                                         Sterling         VA 15
5      lapped  394 Lars        TAMBEAUX      Adventures for the Cure                      Columbia         MD 15
DNF            396 Wilson      HALE          JRVS/Casey Auto group                        Williamsburg     VA 18
DNF            395 Cameron     THOMA                                                      Frederick        MD 13
Junior 16 and Under
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1              521 Jimmy       KLOSE         Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 16
2              534 Justin      Mauch                                                                          15
3              536 Max         Byer          Artemis                                      Potomac          MD 14
4              524 Noah        BELL          RacerHeads SLC                               Washington       DC 13
5              533 James       Lortz                                                      Monkton          MD 12
6              525 Holden      ROHR          Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 13
7              523 Jake        THOMPSON      Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington        VA 12
8              522 Tommy       KLOSE         Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 14
9              529 Ethan       REVERE        Altius Cycling Team                          Midlothian       VA 12
10             532 Daniel      Bell                                                       Washington       DC
11             527 Avy         ROHR          Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 10
12             526 Nicholas    ENGBLOM       NCVC/Inova Health System                     Frederick        MD 10
13             535 Nash        Johnson                                                                        12
14             395 Cameron     THOMA                                                      Frederick        MD 13
lapped  528 Alec        WEST          AdventureForTheCure/TMR                      Ellicott City    MD 10
lapped  530 Casey       WEST          AdventuresForTheCure                         Ellicott City    MD 14
lapped  531 Cameron     THOMA                                                      Frederick        MD 13
Category 3/4 Men
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:42:23 303 Alex        DRISCOLL      Adventures For the Cure                      Halethorpe       MD 24
2      0:42:30 301 Ian         MATHIAS       Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing      Baltimore        MD 27
3      0:43:10 309 Mark        BROADWATER    C3-Sollay.com                                Cockeysville     MD 25
4      0:43:19 307 Matt        PARSE         Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes            Hillsboro        VA 39
5      0:43:25 311 Evan        FADER         Battley Harley Davidson pb Van Dessel        Chalfont         PA 29
6      0:43:26 330 Matt        SPOHN         Dynaflo                                      York             PA 25
7      0:43:58 342 Stuart      LOUDER        ALAN North America Cycling                   Richmond         VA 24
8      0:44:05 305 Luke        SANDUSKY                                                   Towson           MD 27
9      0:44:10 308 Steve       FIFE          Bike Doctor                                  Reston           VA 35
10     0:44:14 338 Andrew      TROY          Virginia Commonwealth University             Charlottesville  VA 21
11     0:44:20 341 Matthew     PANAS         Adventures for the Cure                      Camp Hill        PA 28
12     0:44:27 324 John        HOSTETTER III C3-Sollay.com                                Perryville       MD 35
13     0:44:33 304 Jim         MUDD          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing        Baltimore        MD 36
14     0:44:48 316 Charly      HERMANSON     Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur CyclingColumbia         MD 29
15     0:44:59 310 Sam         OKEEFE        C3-Sollay.com                                Baltimore        MD 14
16     0:44:12 312 Peter       KENNEDY       C3-Sollay.com                                Timonium         MD 27
17     0:45:13 333 Alex        MONTE-SANO                                                 Silver Spring    MD 37
18     0:45:14 343 Trevor      SHATTUCK      Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing        Lutherville      MD 31
19     0:45:16 321 Matthew     DONAHUE       DCMTB/City Bikes                             Washington       DC 33
20     0:45:26 306 Ryan        BANNON        The Bike Lane                                Fairfax          VA 37
21     0:45:27 314 Joseph      ASHMAN                                                     Silver Spring    MD 36
22     0:45:44 364 William     Kanteres      RIV                                          Stafford         VA 33
23     0:45:57 323 Andrew      CHAMBERLIN                                                 Rockville        MD 25
24     0:45:58 336 George      MILINKOVIC    Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Falls Church     VA 42
25     0:46:17 329 Judd        WALENCIKOWSKI Bike Doctor                                  Washington       DC 32
26     0:46:18 320 Stephen     WAHL          AVC/ Team Hagerstown-Washington Co           Frederick        MD 34
27     0:46:19 331 Matthew     HENNESSY      Team BBC                                     Baltimore        MD 32
28     0:46:21 354 Andrew      Welch         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington        VA 27
29     0:46:22 335 Christopher PRICE         CRCA/South Africa.net                        Baltimore        MD 31
30     0:46:23 367 Colin       Fergus        Adventures for the Cure                      Jessup           MD 26
31     0:46:41 340 Jonathan    FOLEY         DCMTB/City Bikes                             Gaithersburg     MD 21
32     0:46:42 360 Ryan        Hards         C-3                                          Timonium         MD 23
33     0:46:56 344 Shaun       O'BRYAN       Proteus Bicycles                             Washington       DC 36
34     0:47:02 349 Creedence   SHAW          On The Couch                                 Williamsburg     VA 31
35     0:47:04 345 Phil        SMITH                                                      Parkville        MD 36
36     0:47:12 334 Peter       HENRY         Team Carytown Bicycle Company                Richmond         VA 36
37     0:47:19 362 Mark        Wigfield      DCMTB?City Bikes                             Arlington        VA 54
38     st      332 Stephen     RISKUS        AABC                                         Silver Spring    MD 32
39     0:47:26 326 Ryan        DOUGLAS       Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes              Washington       DC 34
40     0:47:27 327 Scott       CERNICH       Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington       DC 35
41     0:47:34 339 Ryan        NEWILL        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Alexandria       VA 34
42     st      302 Adam        DRISCOLL      Adventures For the Cure                      Halethorpe       MD 28
43     0:47:35 346 Michael     SCARDAVILLE   DCMTB/City Bikes                             Washington       DC 33
44     0:48:16 328 John        KAMENICK      evolution cycling                            Ashburn          VA 43
45     0:48:21 347 Syd         LEA           T.E.A.M. FUJI                                Taneytown        MD 23
46     0:48:39 365 Richard     Zachary       NCVC                                         Silverspring     MD 38
47     0:48:50 325 Ryan        DUDEK         Racing Union                                 Washington       DC 25
48     0:48:54 356 Benjamin    Bassett       Proteus Bicycles                             Silver Spring    MD 23
49     0:49:29 366 Patrick     Blair         Adventures for the Cure                      Elkridge         MD 27
50     0:49:43 337 Jonathan    MONCTON                                                    Washington       DC 30
51     0:45:52 352 JOhn        Rohrer        Kelly Benefit                                Myersville       MD 30
52     0:50:04 317 Matthew     BRANCHEAU     Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Baltimore        MD 27
54     0:50:24 363 David       Mal           Kovarus                                      Wooten           CT 27
55     0:50:28 358 Greg        Mazur                                                      Columbia         MD 21
56     0:51:31 353 Bill        Blondford                                                  Elkridge         MD
57     0:51:51 351 JAMES       Carlson       Potomac Velo Club                            Springfield      VA 60
58     lapped  355 Warren      Chambers                                                   Ellicot City     MD 45
59     lapped  313 Sean        YEAGER        Altius Cycling Team                          Richmond         VA 35
DNF            315 Rob         CAMPBELL      NCVC/Inova Health System                     Kensington       MD 38
DNF            318 Steven      KENDALL       NCVC/Inova Health System                     Fairfax          VA 16
DNF            319 Bradley     KENDALL       NCVC/Inova Health System                     Fairfax          VA 21
DNF            322 John        BAVIER        The Bike Rack                                Washington       DC 28
DNF            348 Darren      BIGGS         DCMTB\City Bikes                             Arlington        VA 34
DNF            350 Stephen     GUALANO                                                    Easton           PA 39
DNF            357 Read        Porter                                                     Washington       Dc 29
DNF            361 Nathan      Chenenno                                                   Arlington        VA 22
Category 3/4 Women
Place   E Time BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:52:00 594 Jessica     GALLAGHER     C3 Sollay .com                               Chambersburg     PA 37
2      0:53:27 599 Jean        COLSANT       Squadra Coppi                                Arlington        VA 39
3      0:53:54 571 Lindsay     Bayer         Potomac Velo                                 Reston           VA 24
4      0:54:04 598 Lindsey     HILLESHEIM    Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington        VA 32
5      0:54:05 586 Allyson     TUFANO                                                     Columbia         MD 29
6      0:54:15 597 Lynda       ARTUSIO                                                    Frederick        MD 44
7      0:56:00 593 Angela      VAVASORI      Hunt Valley Bicycles                         Baltimore        MD 33
8      lapped  590 Kathleen    WULFKUHLE     C3-Sollay.com                                Lancaster        PA 28
9      lapped  595 Cynthia     ANDERSON      AMVC/DND Inc.                                Alexandria       VA 45
10     lapped  596 Mary        ALEX                                                       Alexandria       VA 48
11     lapped  581 Kay         TSUI          HPC/LIST                                     Falls Church     VA 60
12     lapped  573 Christine   Wehbure       NCVC                                         Herndon          VA 44
13     lapped  592 Tracy       LEA           T.E.A.M. FUJI                                Taneytown        MD 54
14     lapped  591 Doron       PETERSAN      C-3 Sollay                                   Washington       DC 37
15     lapped  580 Lindsay     DUGOVICH      Hunt Valley Bicycles                         Owings Mills     MD 24
16     lapped  572 Cathy       Large         YBR                                          Shippensberg     PA 41
17     lapped  588 Rebecca     FREDERICK     Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Baltimore        MD 30
18     lapped  584 Mary        ZADNIK NEWELL Sublime Athletics Velo                       Reisterstown     MD 37
19     lapped  577 Ashley      HUDSON        Feedback Sports                              Manakin Sabot    VA 37
20     lapped  570 Ellen       Kessell       Artemis                                      Greenbelt        MD 17
21     lapped  575 Denise      CLEARWATER                                                 Arnold           MD 50
DNF            574 Madeline    WEST          AdventureForTheCure/TMR                      Ellicott City    MD 42
DNF            576 Kathrin     SCHUMACHER    Guy's Racing                                 Pennington       NJ 36
DNF            578 Christine   WILLIAMSON    Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cycor         Powhatan         VA 34
DNF            579 Heather     ROSS          The Bike Rack                                Washington       DC 22
DNF            582 Noelle      SCHLEGEL                                                   Parkville        MD 40
DNF            583 Christina   HUEBNER       Potomac Velo Club                            Waterford        VA 43
DNF            585 Jennifer    FRANKO        Proteus Bicycles                             Washington       DC 25
DNF            587 Lisa        KILDAY        DC Triathlon Club                            Washington       DC 34
DNF            589 Nicole      SHUE          Velo Bella-Kona                              Washington       DC 37
Cat 4 Men
Place  E Time  BIB FIRST       LAST          TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:36:55 101 Paul        RADES         Artemis                                      Silver Spring    MD 37
2      0:37:41 104 Patrick     BLAIR         Adventures For The Cure                      Elkridge         MD 28
3      0:38:45 106 Ryan        DOUGLAS       Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes              Washington       DC 34
4      0:38:51 122 James       KRALEC        Team BBC                                     White Hall       MD 34
5      0:38:52 177 Allan       WALLACE       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Lutherville      MD 24
6      0:39:01 107 Matt        CARROLL       Evolution Cycling                            Ashburn          VA 36
7      0:39:08 142 Jay         MORALI        C3/Sollay                                    Cooksville       MD 39
8      0:39:12 103 Gregoire    FABER         NCVC/Inova Health System                     Washington       DC 30
9      0:39:13 102 Zachary     ROGERS        GP Velotek                                   Haymarket        VA 32
10     st      163 John        GLODEK        NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin Six            Germantown       MD 30
11     0:39:14 111 Chris       CARRAWAY      North Carolina State University              Raleigh          NC 25
12     0:39:25 121 Craig       GRUBE         Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor                   Arnold           MD 31
13     0:39:26 164 Michael     GIANCOLI      Hup United                                   Shippensburg     PA 34
14     0:39:43 109 Geoffrey    FROST         Team BBC                                     Baltimore        MD 36
15     0:39:48 113 David       BATTAN        Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                        Bethesda         MD 45
16     0:39:53 105 Scott       CERNICH       Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington       DC 35
17     0:39:54 197 Paul        Bayne         LSV/Kell                                     Annapolis        MD 32
18     0:39:56 157 Thori       WOLFE                                                      Washington       DC 45
19     st      194 Christopher Price         CRCA/South Africa.net                        Baltinmore       MD 31
20     st      180 Scott       STAHL         SEAVS RACING                                 Fairfax          VA 46
21     0:40:11 184 Elliott     CALDWELL                                                   Washington       DC 32
22     0:40:17 131 John        SCOTT         Team BBC                                     Baltimore        MD 40
23     0:40:18 140 Brian       SCHMIERER                                                  Washington       DC 33
24     st      167 Jason       PEARLMAN      The Bike Rack                                Silver Spring    MD 37
25     0:40:21 115 Timothy     PHILLIPS      Team BBC                                     Ellicott City    MD 39
26     0:40:22 136 Micah       SMITH         Cumberland Transit                           Arlington        VA 29
27     0:40:42 161 John        HEYWOOD       1412 Velo Club                               Washington       DC 39
28     0:41:01 125 Eric        BAE           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Elkridge         MD 39
29     0:41:18 145 Todd        GUE           dhbd /bicycle place velo                     Glenwood         MD 42
30     0:41:19 133 Douglas     OWENS         NCVC/Inova Health System                     Arlington        VA 37
31     0:41:31 187 Danny       KONIOWSKY                                                  Washington       DC 25
32     0:41:36 178 Bill        WHEELER                                                    Ellicott City    MD 44
33     0:41:43 171 Arthur      MITCHELL      Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                      Washington       DC 40
34     0:41:51 148 James       CARLISLE      Battlefield Velo                             Frederick        MD 45
35     0:41:55 135 John        LUDICKE                                                    Severna Park     MD 40
36     0:42:01 166 Adam        LEWANDOWSKI   The Bike Lane                                Catonsville      MD 32
37     0:42:03 158 Gary        STERNER                                                    Lewisberry       PA 38
38     0:42:13 183 Chris       ADAIR         ABRT/latitude                                Annapoils        MD 41
39     0:43:15 173 Conor       O'BRIEN       Bicycle Place Velo Club -- BPVC              Washington       DC 47
40     0:43:27 190 Brown       SHARP II                                                   Washington       DC 49
41     0:43:51 176 Greg        CAPELLE                                                    Ellicott City    MD 28
42     0:44:06 169 Joshua      NADAS         Proteus                                      Washington       DC 25
43     0:44:19 141 Lyal        TRESSLER                                                   Germantown       MD 33
44     0:44:20 191 Jason       Kamps         C3/Sollay                                    Ellicot city     md 43
45     0:44:25 156 Glenn       HUMPHREY                                                   Columbia         MD 37
46     0:44:48 198 Rick        Webb          Baltimore Bush Doctors                       Baltimore        MD 32
47     0:45:01 181 Sean        PRICE         Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                Baltimore        MD 44
48     0:45:02 146 Tchad       MOORE         Bicycle Place Velo Club (BPVC)               Silver Spring    MD 40
49     0:45:29 124 Brian       ARCHER                                                     Arlington        VA 36
50     0:45:52 137 Rodges      ANKRAH        Route 1 Velo /Capitol Hill Bicycles          Hyattsville      MD 46
51     0:45:53 118 Joseph      VENTOSA       proteus bicycles                             Baltimore        MD 35
52     0:46:04 120 Craig       WHARTON       Family Bike Shop                             Crownsville      MD 53
53     0:46:26 189 Christopher BARNES        baltimore bush doctors                       Baltimore        MD 41
54     0:46:34 116 Gary        Hugles                                                     Davenport        IA 32
55     0:46:37 179 Bill        DAVIS         Potomac Velo Club                            Centreville      VA 49
56     st      152 Jonathan    IVINS         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Germantown       MD 48
57     st      175 Anthony     SO                                                         Falls Church     VA 28
58     0:46:39 139 Mathew      GAYFORD       Team Slow                                    Washington       DC 38
59     0:46:55 143 Matt        BAKER                                                      Washington       DC 25
50     0:47:11 172 Josh        COHEN                                                      Silver Spring    MD 23
61     0:47:20 126 Andres      CORREAL       Team BBC                                     Timonium         MD 38
62     0:47:30 188 Stephen     GUALANO                                                    Easton           PA 39
63     0:47:39 108 Leon        CHOU          Prince William Elite Racing                  Manassas         VA 34
64     lapped  153 James       BRIGGS                                                     Irwin            PA 65
65     lapped  182 Rick        MELLENDICK                                                 Baltimore        MD 35
66     lapped  168 Paul        HERDENER                                                   Annapolis        MD 24
67     lapped  199 Eric        Wills         Baltimore Bush Doctors                       Eldersburg       MD 37
68     lapped  150 Michael     CAPUTI        Adventures for the Cure                      Halethorpe       MD 27
DNF            117 Mike        KRAWCZEL      Artemis                                      Rockville        MD 43
DNF            123 Timothy     PAUL          Battlefield Velo                             Eldersburg       MD 28
DNF            129 James       KLINE         Artemis                                      Edgewater        MD 40
DNF            130 Henry       SCHLITZER     Whole Wheel Velo                             Leesburg         VA 40
DNF            132 Craig       DALY                                                       Ellicott City    MD 37
DNF            144 Thom        MOORE         Potomac Velo/Bike Lane                       Arlington        VA 43
DNF            149 Colin       FERGUS        Adventures For the Cure                      Jessup           MD 27
DNF            162 Keith       ESHAM         Team Army                                    Kedysville       MD 36
DNF            185 Sean        EUSTIS        Proteus                                      College Park     MD 42
DNF            196 Michael     Tonkinson     Alta Velo                                    Brooklyn         NY 29
Master Men Cat 3/4 35+ 45+
Place  E Time  BIB F NAME      L NAME        TEAM                                         CITY             ST AGE
1      0:44:51 207 Joe         LILLIBRIDGE   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Finksburg        MD 37
2      0:44:53 203 Chris       HUHN          Evolution Cycling                            Leesburg         VA 44
3      0:44:55 201 Paul        WAHNER        DrWahner.com                                 Havertown        PA 49
4      st      206 Jonathan    SEIBOLD       Family Bike Shop                             Crofton          MD 39
5      0:45:22 202 David       BLODGETT      All American Bicycle Club                    Ellicott City    MD 41
6      0:45:33 228 Peter       JENSEN        Lattitude/ABRT                               Annapolis        MD 35
7      0:45:34 259 Johnny      MAY           C3-Sollay.com!!                              Lutherville      MD 41
8      0:45:39 217 Chip        LORTZ         kelly benefit strategies/lsv amateur racing  Monkton          MD 47
9      0:45:43 234 Frederick   KLENK         Evolution Racing                             Titusville       NJ 40
10     0:45:52 215 James       REVERE        Altius Cycling Team                          Midlothian       VA 45
11     0:45:59 213 David       KAY           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           Washington       DC 47
12     0:46:04 204 Norman      KREISELMEIER  Team Army                                    Myersville       MD 43
13     st      246 Chris       MACON         Kelly Benefits/LSV                           Baltimore        MD 37
14     0:46:11 261 Michael     BESHORE                                                    York             PA 41
15     0:46:24 243 Norman      BRACH         C3-Sollay.com                                Sykesville       MD 39
16     0:46:25 216 James       JOHNSON       Battlefield Velo                             Frederick        MD 42
17     0:46:33 251 Raul        ROJAS         DC MTB/City Bikes                            Rockville        MD 38
18     0:46:38 212 George      SCHULZ        Evolution Cycling/Better Termite             Alexandria       VA 41
19     0:46:46 211 John        ROGERS        Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           Takoma Park      MD 49
20     0:47:13 235 David       TROOP         First State Velo Sport                       Cochranville     PA 51
21     0:47:28 226 Ken         WOODROW       Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington        VA 43
22     0:47:37 205 Marc        FRAZER        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amatuer Racing  Owings Mills     MD 45
23     0:47:47 260 Phil        SMITH                                                      Parkville        MD 36
24     0:47:48 262 Eric        SLOMAN        NCVC/Inova Health System                     Ashburn          VA 49
25     0:47:57 242 Thor        ENGBLOM       NCVC/Inova Health System                     Frederick        MD 43
26     0:48:03 267 Aaron       HOFELT                                                     Port Matilda     PA 41
27     0:48:08 209 Bryan       BILLINGTON    Racing Union                                 Falls Church     VA 39
28     0:48:21 244 William     SCHIEKEN      Unattached                                   Washington       DC 40
29     0:48:31 255 Mike        HEFFERNAN     Latitude/ABRT                                Shady Side       MD 36
30     0:48:31 221 Todd        BICKLING      Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                     Edgewater        MD 36
31     0:48:54 222 Joseph      KOTUN         Evolution Cycling                            Falls Church     VA 48
32     0:49:06 232 Thori       WOLFE                                                      Washington       DC 45
33     0:49:16 253 Sapp        NEAL          Ben's Performance Bikes / Jamis SuperNova    Chadds Ford      PA 47
34     0:49:27 271 Robert      Bradley       Lanterne                                     Arlington        VA 42
35     0:49:31 245 Chris       ZANGMEISTER   All American Bicycle Club                    Gaithersburg     MD 38
36     0:49:39 275 Chris       Schaefer      Yellow Breeches Racing                       Mechanicsville   MD 38
37     0:50:01 230 David       TAMBEAUX      Adventures for the Cure                      Columbia         MD 50
38     0:50:11 265 Mark        DRAJEM        DCMTB/City Bikes                             Silver Spring    MD 42
39     0:50:23 236 Bill        OKEEFE        C3-Sollay.com                                Baltimore        MD 47
41     0:50:31 239 Matthew     O'BYRNE                                                    Baltimore        MD 40
42     0:50:41 257 Mark        WANCO         HUP United                                   New Cumberland   PA 50
43     0:50:52 231 James       CARLISLE      Battlefield Velo                             Frederick        MD 45
44     0:50:56 249 Michael     MATHIAS       DCMTB/Citybikes                              Washington       DC 44
45     0:51:07 256 Michael     ZOELLER       RacerHeads SLC                               Washington       DC 49
46     0:51:14 241 Trevor      MILLER        Family Bike Shop                             Laurel           MD 37
47     0:51:17 240 Rodney      WILLIAMS      C3 - Sollay                                  Westminster      MD 41
48     0:51:24 250 Dave        VANNIER       DCMTB/City Bikes                             Bethesda         MD 45
49     0:51:39 266 Ronne       IRVINE        T.E.A.M. Fuji                                Ephrata          PA 53
50     0:51:45 252 Jim         KLENDER       AdventuresfortheCure/TMR                     Ellicott City    MD 49
51     0:51:54 233 Michael     TAYLOR        Yellow Breeches Racing                       Harrisburg       PA 40
52     0:51:59 269 Mark        Stahl         SEAVS Racing                                 Vienna           VA 44
53     0:52:12 274 Carlos      Gonzales      All American Bicycle Club                    Rockville        MD 45
54     0:52:16 268 Alexander   MELLER        Latitude/ABRT                                Annapolis        MD 51
56     0:52:34 273 Dave        Baumgardner   Tri State Velo                               Newton           PA 50
57     st      264 Paul        PATARINI                                                   Ellicott City    MD 44
59     0:54:53 248 Conor       O'BRIEN       Bicycle Place Velo Club -- BPVC              Washington       DC 47
60     lapped  272 James       McNeely       Squadra Coppi                                Crofton          MD 42
61     lapped  270 Damien      Clark         Clark Custom Cycles                          Keedysville      MD 35
62     lapped  225 Joseph      VENTOSA       proteus bicycles                             Baltimore        MD 35
63     lapped  258 Randall     NIXON         Chesapeake Wheelmen                          West Friendship  MD 53
65     lapped  263 Gary        KELLEY        Bean's Bikes                                 Carlisle         PA 52
66     lapped  237 Tim         JOHNSON       Vertigo Cycles                               Catonsville      MD 37
67     lapped  247 J.r.        PETSKO        Cannondale WV 29er's                         Davis            WV 35
69     lapped  227 Todd        GUE           dhbd /bicycle place velo                     Glenwood         MD 42
DNF            208 Patrick     CUSACK        Silver Cycles                                Washington       DC 38
DNF            210 Scott       THOMPSON      Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington        VA 43
DNF            214 Jeff        ANDERSON      HPC/List                                     Vienna           VA 47
DNF            218 Joseph      TRAILL        C3-Sollay.com                                Baltimore        MD 40
DNF            219 Michael     WEST          adventuresforthecure/tmr                     Ellicott City    MD 40
DNF            220 Jason       TRUST         NCVC/Inova Health System                     Herndon          VA 40
DNF            223 Darren      BERNARD       Haymarket Bicycles p/b Function Drinks       Haymarket        VA 42
DNF            224 William     BROWNE        Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                     Waldorf          MD 43
DNF            229 Daniel      GILMAN        Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                        Arlington        VA 49
DNF            238 Steve       KLOSE         Adventures for the Cure                      Ellicott City    MD 49
DNF            254 Mike        ZALOUDEK      Adventures For The Cure                      Severna Park     MD 38
DNF            271 Robert      Bradley       Lanterne                                     Arlington        VA 42
DNF            272 James       McNeely       Squadra Coppi                                Crofton          MD 42
DNF            273 Dave        Baumgardner   Tri State Velo                               Newton           PA 50
DNF            274 Carlos      Gonzales      All American Bicycle Club                    Rockville        MD 45
DNF            275 Chris       Schuerwer     Yellow Breeches Racing                       Mechanicsville   MD 38

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage