We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Capital 'Cross Classic presented by "The Bike Lane" - UCI-C2 MAC Series Final
Reston, VA
Sunday, December 7, 2008
Capital 'Cross Classic presented by "The Bike Lane" - UCI-C2 MAC Series Final Presented by Potomac Velo Club Reston, VA Sunday, December 07, 2008
SCHEMPF AND WINFIELD TAKE �WINDS�
Gusty Conditions Affect MAC Powered by SRAM Final


The final two race weekends of the 2008 MAC Powered by SRAM season were at polar geographic opposites of the large Mid-Atlantic Region, but shared the same cold and very windy weather. As in the Hamptons of Long Island two weeks previous, the winds were the biggest course obstacle that the riders dealt with. �It was like a slow-motion race,� said road pro Tyler Wren of the Colivita Olive Oil / Sutter Home Wines team. �The wind really sapped your energy today. On some of the uphills into the headwind on the grass you�re going, like, six miles per hour but putting out 500 watts.�

In a story line that has repeated itself many time throughout this 2008 season, team C3-Sollay.com swept the top of the podium with Wes Schempf dominating the Men�s SRAM Classic and new Pennsylvania State Champion �Bad Andy� Wulfkuhle finishing a convincing second. For Schempf, his first UCI victory was a goal, but it came with some outside encouragement. �I was a little disappointed when I saw that Jeremiah Bishop and Steve Tilford were signed up. But I�ve been talking with some people who have taught me to not get discouraged and to believe in myself. Whenever Jeremiah had been around, that was my previous thought. I was like, �ahh, I�m racing for second.� So I believed in myself today. I wanted to win, but I said �whatever happens, happens� and I ended up the holeshot and stuck it from there.�

Ironically, Schempf�s nemeses, Trek VW�s Jeremiah Bishop, actually contributed to his win. Bishop crashed near the run-up on the second lap, not only taking himself out, but also delaying most of the field. Coming out of the pits in front of Tyler Wren, the two worked together to catch Ryan Dewald (Batley Harley Davidson). Who worked together to try and close the gap on Wulfkuhle. But the day, like so many others this year, belonged to the two C3-Sollay.com riders, who were also preparing for the team�s celebration dinner later that evening. The now two-time Elite MAC Powered by SRAM Champion Schempf smiled when he recalled some heckling from one of his teammates during the race, �As I was riding, Marc Vettori was yelling at me that I�m buying the first round tonight. So I�ll happily do that.�

With the Women�s MAC Powered by SRAM season championship already locked-up, C3-Sollay.com sent Laura Van Gilder to Rhode Island to further expand the black-and-blue empire. And with Melanie Swartz (Velo Bella / Kona) a scratch due to illness and Hub Racing�s Arley Kemmerer nursing a surgically-repaired broken finger, Velo-Bella / Kona�s Dee Dee Winfield figured to be the favorite for the REI Women�s Classic. She didn�t disappoint, as she led the race from wire-to-wire. �I just tried to get out ahead early because I knew the wind would be a factor and I didn�t want anybody drafting. So I tried to save it where I could and push it where I thought I was strongest.�

Though nearly a minute behind, second place Kristin Gavin (Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon) was elated as she came across the line. It was the best UCI finish ever for first-year Elite rider. In third place, Arley Kemmerer battled not only her competitors and the elements, but also injury. �Three� seems to be Kemmerer�s number of late, as it not only represents her finishing position, but also the number of screws holding together her surgically-repaired left pinky finger that was injured by one of the same wooden posts that snared Tim Johnson�s knee at the USGP in New Jersey. With a hand brace protecting her finger, Kemmerer lost the ability to fully grasp the handlebars, which made remounts more difficult. Compounding the full-time law student�s handicap was that she wasn�t able to ride outside since the injury three weeks ago and all of her training has been done inside.

In the end, the biggest battle may have been man and woman against the elements. �At the start, I didn�t even feel like I was moving,� laughed Winfield referring to the headwind at the start. Kristin Gavin said the cross wind played havoc with her barrier dismounts, �the wind blew the bike into you and carried you. I was like �Ohhhh� because it caught me by surprise.� Jeremiah Bishop simply said �I�m still shivering,� 40 minutes after the race, the majority of which was spent indoors. What about Arley Kemmerer, surely years of alpine ski racing gave her an advantage? �It doesn�t help. The cold air feels like it paralyzes your lungs. It�s totally different (from ski racing). We�re spending so much time outside compared to ski racing. In skiing, you go out and take a few runs, but you can always go back in the lodge to warm up. And when you�re racing, your run takes a minute-and-a-half and you go right back into the lodge. So to be out there 40-45 minutes, it wears on you.� Tyler Wren was asked what elements of pro road racing could compare to the cold, windy Capital Cross Classic, �Maybe riding on rough roads like in Belgium, but nothing on the road is this bad. But it�s tons of fun.�
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

weather; 29 degrees, windy with gusts to 20mph, partly cloudy
Elite Men
Place  U23   Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            62.09   3      Weston        SCHEMPF           C3-Sollay.com                                 Centre Hall        PA
2            62.53   5      Andrew        WULFKUHLE         C3-Sollay.com                                 Lancaster          PA
3            63.20   1      Jeremiah      BISHOP            Trek/Volkswagen                               Harrisonburg       VA
4            63.34   19     Ryan          DEWALD            Batley Harley Davidson                        Reading            PA
5            63.57   10     Tyler         WREN              Colavita/Sutter Home                          Philadelphia       PA
6            64.01   4      Michael       GALLAGHER         C3-SOLLAY.COM                                 Chambersburg       PA
7            64.57   6      Greg          WITTWER           ALAN North America Cycling Team               Richmond           VA
8            64.58   7      Sean          GALEGHER          Hunt Valley Bicycles/HVB                      Parkville          MD
8            66.15   9      Stephen       CUMMINGS          Indiana Regional Medical Center               Pittsburgh         PA
10           66.48   13     Justin        HINES             HandlebarsCC                                  Thorold            ON
11           67.12   17     Andrew        GUPTILL           Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light        Charlottesville    VI
12           68.51   8      Bobby         LEA               Fuji                                          Mertztown          PA
13           69.07   15     John          MINTURN           Empire Cycling - CRCA                         Philadelphia       PA
14           70.16   11     Adam          SZCZEPANSKI       Wissahickon                                   Philadelphia       PA
15           -2      14     Stuart        LOUDER            ALAN North America Cycling                    Richmond           VA
16           -2      16     Alistair      SPONSEL           Team Type 1                                   Bethesda           MD
17           -4      18     Ryan          MCKINNEY                                                        Reston             VA
Elite Women
Place  35+   Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            32.24   67     Deidre        WINFIELD          Velo Bella - Kona                             Charlottesville    VA
2            33.21   53     Kristin       GAVIN             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                  Philadelphia       PA
3            33.30   51     Arley         KEMMERER          Hub Racing                                    Silver Spring      MD
4            33.42   56     Heidi         VON TEITENBERG    C3-Sollay.com                                 Baltimore          MD
5            33.42   54     Nikki         THIEMANN          Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                  Philadelphia       PA
6      35+   33.50   64     Libbey        SHELDON           Tokyo Joe's                                   Washington         DC
7      35+   33.57   62     Jennifer      MAXWELL           team kenda tire                               Washington         DC
8            34.54   55     Patty         BUERKLE           Vanderkitten                                  Pittsburgh         PA
9            35.12   52     Julie         KULIECZA          ALAN North America Cycling                    Richmond           VA
10     35+   35.16   61     Lauri         WEBBER            Secret Henry's Team                           Newark             DE
11     35+   35.53   59     Elizabeth     HARLOW            C3-Sollay.com                                 Baltimore          MD
12           35.54   57     Kristine      CHURCH            Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Philadelphia       PA
13     35+   35.55   63     Jill          WAGGETT           Guy's Racing                                  Hopewell           NJ
14           38.20   65     Betsy         SHOGREN           Sobe Cannondale                               Morgantown         WV
15     35+   39.23   60     Diane         GRIM              C3-Sollay.com                                 Boyertown          PA
Elite Masters
Place  45+   Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            44.28   103    Dave          WEAVER            ALAN N. America Cycling Team                  Towson             MD
2            44.4    120    Blair         SAUNDERS          Secret Henry's Team                           Newark             DE
3            45.11   106    Kris          AUER              C-3 Sollay                                    Baltimore          MD
4      45+   45.25   135    Gunnar        SHOGREN           Sobe Cannondale                               Morgantown         WV
5      45+   45.33   101    Mark          KUTNEY            Van Dessel Cycles                             Charlottesville    VA
6            46.01   107    Greg          FERGUSON          Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst.               Glassboro          NJ
7      45+   46.13   138    Troy          KIMBALL           Westwood Velo                                 Randolph           NJ
8      45+   46.13   108    Randall       ROOT              Evolution Cycling Club                        Merrifield         VA
9            46.54   100    Andy          GORSKI            SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa                       Allison Park       PA
10     45+   47.03   118    Christopher   LONG              GS Gotham/Toga                                Woodside           NY
11     45+   47.16   105    Michael       KOLB              C3-Sollay.com                                 Newark             DE
12           47.18   110    Michael       BIRNER            Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC                   Woodbine           MD
13           47.23   130    Cameron       HOLLAND           JRVS/Casey Auto Group                         Newport News       VA
14     45+   47.48   113    Jeffrey       APPELTANS         Primus Mootry/Denver-Boulder Couriers         Philadelphia       PA
15           47.55   122    Michael       HOSANG            TRIPOWER                                      Va. Beach          VA
16           48.23   111    Kelly         CLINE             Wissahickon                                   Glenside           PA
17     45+   48.24   116    Ron           HUEBNER           Potomac Velo Club                             Waterford          VA
18           48.42   127    Barry         HOLMAN            Team Fuji                                     Washington         DC
19           48.47   140    Chris         SCOTT             Shenandoah Mtn Touring                        Harisonburg        VA
20     45+   48.5    124    Roger         MASSE             Trek/VW East                                  Bethesda           MD
21           48.54   117    Judd          MILNE                                                           Reston             VA
22           49.04   119    Marc          GWADZ             DCMTB/City Bikes                              Washington         DC
23     45+   49.28   129    Albert        GREENE            Yellow Breeches Racing                        Woodbridge         VA
24     45+   49.33   126    Kevin         BRECKENMAKER      Yellow Breeches Racing                        Hershey            PA
25     45+   49.43   114    Bernie        SHIAO             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Sparks Glencoe     MD
26           49.5    134    Kevin         HORVATH           Tripower / 757.CX                             Chesapeake         VA
27           49.51   133    Michael       BUCHNESS          PedalShop                                     Reston             VA
28           50.2    128    Erik          LEAVER            NCVC/Inova Health System                      Silver Spring      MD
29     45+   50.21   136    Karl          KENSINGER         NCVC/Inova Health System                      Arlington          VA
30     45+   53.31   115    Jim           FEEHAN            Kissena                                       Spring Lake        NJ
31           -1      123    John          KAMENICK          evolution cycling                             Ashburn            VA
32           -1      112    Chris         NYSTROM           C3-Sollay.com !                               Ellicott City      MD
DNF                  104    Charles       ERNDL             3-D RacingTeam/Toms Atlantic cyclery          Point Pleasant     NJ
DNF                  125    Dave          FUENTES           Battley Harley Davidson pb Van Dessel         Ashburn            VA
DNF                  137    Chris         MCGILL            WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM                    Washington         DC
DNF                  141    Chris         SAMUEL            ProPedals                                     Bellmawr           NJ
B Masters/55+               63            Starters
Place  55+   Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            32.31   307    Joe           LILLIBRIDGE       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Finksburg          MD
2            32.28   302    Shawn         DOWNING           Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn                 Baltimore          MD
3            32.42   305    Paul          WAHNER            DrWahner.com                                  Havertown          PA
4            33.16   315    Norman        BRACH             C3-Sollay.com                                 Sykesville         MD
5            33.16   312    Alex          MONTE-SANO                                                      Silver Spring      MD
6            33.18   306    Wade          HESS              Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon/ECA          Ocean View         NJ
7            33.22   301    Barry         WAHNER            DrWahner.com                                  Drexel Hill        PA
8            33.34   320    Scott         THOMPSON          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
9            33.34   344    Chip          LORTZ             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV amateur racing   Monkton            MD
10           33.49   314    Jonathan      SEIBOLD           Family Bike Shop                              Crofton            MD
11           34.02   310    David         TROOP             First State Velo Sport                        Cochranville       PA
12           34.02   324    David         KAY               Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo            Washington         DC
13           34.14   308    Johnny        MAY               C3-Sollay.com!!                               Lutherville        MD
14           34.28   360    William       GILMER            tri-power                                     Virginia Beach     VA
15           34.38   341    James         JOHNSON           Battlefield Velo/Frederick Bike Doctor        Frederick          MD
16           34.41   313    Chris         HUHN              Evolution Cycling Club                        Leesburg           VA
17           34.48   309    Todd          PETERSON          Team Bulldog/Campmor                          Manville           NJ
18           34.5    319    Peter         JENSEN            Lattitude/ABRT                                Annapolis          MD
19           34.58   322    Chris         MACON             Kelly Benefits/LSV                            Baltimore          MD
20           35.11   317    Marc          FRAZER            Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amatuer Racing   Owings Mills       MD
21           35.26   334    Peter         LINDEMAN          NCVC/Inova Health System                      Arlington          VA
22           35.28   326    Steven        DONTIGNY          The Bike Lane                                 Falls Church       VA
23           35.34   364    Mike          DAVIS             Squadra Coppi                                 Arlington          VA
24           35.38   323    Ken           WOODROW           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
25           35.47   342    Patrick       CUSACK            Silver Cycles                                 Washington         DC
26           35.52   357    Norman        KREISELMEIER      Team Army                                     Myersville         MD
27           36.1    355    Mike          JINKS             BikeWorks Racing                              Stafford           VA
28           36.13   325    Joseph        KOTUN             Evolution Cycling                             Falls Church       VA
29           36.14   336    William       MCCASLAND         US Air Force                                  Alexandria         VA
30           36.15   349    Joel          GWADZ             dcmtb\city bikes\metro gutter                 Washington         DC
31           36.21   339    Bill          OKEEFE            C3-Sollay.com                                 Baltimore          MD
32           36.23   318    Henry         TREMPER           First State Velo Sport                        Ardentown          DE
33           36.47   346    Cary          HUNTER            Potomac Velo Club                             Waterford          VA
34     55+   36.47   376    Fred          WITTWER           Van Dessel Factory Team                       Charlottesvle      VA
35           36.55   367    Thomas        SHAN                                                            Reston             VA
36           36.58   328    Mike          KRAWCZEL          Artemis                                       Rockville          MD
37           37      321    Jeff          ANDERSON          HPC/List                                      Vienna             VA
38           37.01   337    Thori         WOLFE                                                           Washington         DC
39           37.15   358    Michael       KLASMEIER         DCMTB                                         Crofton            MD
40           37.18   335    William       BROWNE            Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                      Waldorf            MD
41           37.19   348    Chris         ZANGMEISTER       All American Bicycle Club                     Gaithersburg       MD
42           37.34   359    Mark          DRAJEM            DCMTB/City Bikes                              Silver Spring      MD
43           37.37   343    Mark          WANCO             HUP United                                    New Cumberland     PA
44     55+   37.4    380    Bob           PERNA             Beans Bikes                                   West Chester       PA
45           37.53   369    Drew          GOLDULIAN         Engin Cycles / Wissahickin                    Philadelphia       PA
46           38.03   368    Chris         SCHAEFER          Yellow Breeches Racing                        Mechanicsburg      PA
47           38.17   363    Corey         TWYMAN            Hub Racing                                    Washington         DC
48           38.44   338    Mark          STAHL             SEAVS RACING                                  Vienna             VA
49     55+   38.49   378    Rob           LEA               T.E.A.M FUJI                                  Taneytown          MD
50           40.12   350    Ronne         IRVINE            T.E.A.M. Fuji                                 Ephrata            PA
51     55+   40.13   377    Mike          WILLIAMS          Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                      Wilmington         DE
52     55+   40.13   381    Gary          DUGOVICH          Beaver Valley Velo                            Monaca             PA
53     55+   42      379    James         CARLSON           Potomac Velo Club                             Springfield        VA
54           -1      351    Joseph        VENTOSA           proteus bicycles                              Baltimore          MD
55           -1      356    Jason         GULL                                                            Washington         DC
56           -1      347    Gary          KELLEY            Bean's Bikes                                  Carlisle           PA
57           -1      361    Tim           JOHNSON           Vertigo Cycles                                Catonsville        MD
58           -1      366    David         MONTICELO         Dutch Oven                                    Arlington          VA
DNF                  311    Rolf          WINDH             Guy's Racing                                  Philadelphia       PA
DNF                  330    James         MCNEELY           Squadra Coppi / IM Saab                       Crofton            MD
DNF                  345    William       SCHIEKEN          Unattached                                    Washington         DC
DNF    55+           362    James         CARLSON           Potomac Velo Club                             Springfield        VA
DNF                  365    Mark          WHITTINGTON       Dutch Oven                                    Arlington          VA
B Men
Place        Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            45.01   201    Jeff          BAHNSON           Secret Henry's Team / Van Dessel              Newark             DE
2            45.52   200    Rob           COLLINS           Secret Henry's Team                           Landenberg         PA
3            45.58   202    Michael       MIHALIK           Beaver Valley Velo                            Aliquippa          PA
4            46.35   206    Mark          BROADWATER        C3-Sollay.com                                 Cockeysville       MD
5            47.16   209    Chris         SAMUEL            Pro Pedals                                    Bellmawr           NJ
6            47.45   203    Ian           MATHIAS           Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing       Baltimore          MD
7            48.1    204    Marc          VETTORI           C3-Sollay.com !                               Elkton             MD
8            48.17   207    Chad          CULBERTSON        Guy's Racing                                  Pennington         NJ
9            48.35   212    Yanni         PAPADOPOULOS      The Valley Athletic Club                      Silver Spring      MD
10           48.58   225    Matt          PARSE             Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes             Hillsboro          VA
11           49.09   216    Sam           OKEEFE            C3-Sollay.com                                 Baltimore          MD
12           49.19   262    Colin         SANDBERG          Cadence Cycling                               Philadelphia       PA
13           49.23   213    Chris         MAYHEW            JBV Coaching                                  Pittsburgh         PA
14           49.5    220    John          HOSTETTER III     C3-Sollay.com                                 Perryville         MD
15           49.59   217    Sean          YEAGER            Altius Cycling Team                           Richmond           VA
16           50.13   221    Drew          ECKSTEIN          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                  Philadelphia       PA
17           50.22   234    Jason         EICHOLTZ          Philadelphia Ciclismo                         East Norriton      PA
18           50.48   241    Peter         KENNEDY           C3-Sollay.com                                 Timonium           MD
19           *50.48  215    Eric          MORGAN            Club Wiss / Engin Cycles
20           51.26   238    Rob           CAMPBELL          NCVC/Inova Health System                      Kensington         MD
21           51.38   214    Trevor        SHATTUCK          Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing         Lutherville        MD
22           51.4    236    Matthew       HENNESSY          Team BBC                                      Baltimore          MD
23           51.5    258    Ryan          HARDY             C3-Sollay.com
24           51.5    251    Jake          DAVIDSON          Allied Milk Cycling                           West Chester       PA
25           52.04   228    Matthew       BARTLETT          The Bike Rack                                 Washington         DC
26           52.16   246    Eric          LUNDGREN          Iron City Bikes                               Pittsburgh         PA
27           52.4    254    Charly        HERMANSON         Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling Columbia           MD
28           52.48   222    Joseph        ASHMAN                                                          Silver Spring      MD
29           53.05   253    Michael       PEARCE            DCMTB/CITYBIKES                               Washington         DC
30           53.2    244    Rusty         WILLIFORD         WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Team     Springfield        VA
31           53.24   235    Matthew       MARCHAL           Altius Cycling Team                           Richmond           VA
32           53.48   237    Greg          FABER             NCVC/Inova Health System                      Washington         DC
33           53.5    226    Brian         POOCHIGIAN        DCMTB/City Bikes                              Washington         DC
34           54.15   250    Nate          SEYMOUR           Potomac Velo Club                             Alexandria         VA
35           -1      249    James         REVERE            Altius Cycling Team                           Midlothian         VA
36           -1      230    Ryan          DELANEY           Potomac Velo Club                             Arlington          VA
37           -1      257    Michael       GIANCOLI          Hup United                                    Shippensburg       PA
38           -1      261    Bradley       KENDALL           NCVC/Inova Health System                      Fairfax            VA
39           -1      256    Dan           TILLE             Fulcrum Coaching                              Waldorf            MD
40           -1      259    Lee           HOWARTH           Patuxent Velo                                 Great Mills        MD
41           -1      362    James         CARLSON           Potomac Velo Club                             Springfield        VA
DNF                  219    Matthew       PANAS             Adventures for the Cure                       Camp Hill          PA
DNF                  229    Zachary       SAGER             HUP United                                    Fairfax Station    VA
DNF                  242    Joseph        KOTUN             Evolution Cycling                             Falls Church       VA
DNF                  247    Gunnar        BERGEY            Team Bikesport                                Lederach           PA
DNF                  248    Benjamin      BASSETT           Proteus Bicycles                              Silver Spring      MD
DNF                  252    Michael       KLASMEIER         DCMTB                                         Crofton            MD
DNF                  255    Stephen       GUALANO           Genesis Bicycles                              Easton             PA
DNF                  260    Brian         REYNOLDS                                                        E. Syracuse        NY
DQ     *  #215 Relegated for not holding line in final sprint
C Men & U19 Men
Place  U19   Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            34.4    400    Jay           MORALI            C3-Sollay.com                                 Cooksville         MD
2                    476    Eric          LUNDGREN          Iron City Bikes                               Pittsburgh         PA
3                    474    Stephen       RISKUS            AABC                                          Silver Spring      MD
4                    406    Kenneth       MORRIS            Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team               Middletown         VA
5                    438    Syd           LEA               T.E.A.M. Fuji                                 Taneytown          MD
6                    447    Thori         WOLFE                                                           Washington         DC
7                    487    Bill          MARCJNIAK         Bike Doctor/Seavs                             EC                 MD
8                    458    Matthew       EVEN              Hub Racing                                    Washington         DC
9                    418    Josh          HALL              Lanterne Rouge                                Arlington          VA
10                   497    Chris         MATTINGLY         proteus bicycles                              Davidsonville      MA
11                   422    Daniel        MARKIEWICZ        El Gato Rojo                                  Troy               VA
12                   459    Andrew        WELCH             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
13                   421    Matt          CARROLL           Evolution Cycling                             Ashburn            VA
14                   424    Kevin         DILLARD           C3-Sollay.com                                 Washington         DC
15                   434    Chris         CARRAWAY          North Carolina State University               Raleigh            NC
16                   401    John          GLODEK            NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin Six             Germantown         MD
17                   495    Mark          PLOTZ             Hub Racing                                    Hyattsville        MD
18                   420    Kristopher    HAYNE             The Bike Lane                                 Centreville        VA
19                   448    Timothy       PHILLIPS          Team BBC                                      Ellicott City      MD
20                   455    Chad          HOLM              Tripower/www.757.cx                           Norfolk            VA
21                   427    John          LUDICKE                                                         Severna Park       MD
22                   472    Ryan          DOUGLAS           Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes               Washington         DC
23                   437    Danny         KONIOWSKY                                                       Washington         DC
24                   468    John          HEYWOOD           1412 Velo Club                                Washington         DC
25                   456    Jeff          TRINH             Georgetown University                         Vienna             VA
26                   457    Jason         PEARLMAN          The Bike Rack                                 Silver Spring      MD
27                   469    Elliott       CALDWELL                                                        Washington         DC
28                   403    Micah         SMITH             Cumberland Transit                            Arlington          VA
29                   489    David         MORRIS            University of VA                              Charlottesville    VA
30                   414    Brian         SCHMIERER                                                       Washington         DC
31                   416    Adam          LEWANDOWSKI       The Bike Lane                                 Catonsville        MD
32                   482    Charles       LOGAN             Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
33                   480    Gary          STERNER           HUP United                                    Lewisberry         PA
34                   475    Craig         DALY                                                            Ellicott City      MD
35                   492    Todd          GUE               Bicycle Place Velo Club (BPVC)                Blencourt          MD
36                   433    Douglas       OWENS             NCVC/Inova Health System                      Arlington          VA
37                   478    David         ARIENTA           WCCC                                          West Chester       PA
38                   429    Henry         SCHLITZER         Whole Wheel Velo                              Leesburg           VA
39                   445    Brian         PAXSON                                                          Washington         DC
40                   404    Jon           HICKS             Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                 Winchester         VA
41                   405    Mike          SCHIAVO           Squadra Coppi                                 Arlington          VA
42                   407    Aaron         GHAIS             ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                     Potomac            MD
43                   483    Andrew        SMITH             C3-Sollay.com                                 Silver Spring      MD
44                   436    Charles       BARNES            Lanterne Rouge                                Vienna             VA
45                   402    Matthew       BRANCHEAU         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Baltimore          MD
46                   464    David         WIESENHAHN        WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Team     Springfield        VA
47                   470    Aric Shea     FREDERICK                                                       Baltimore          MD
48                   467    James         CARLISLE          Battlefield Velo                              Frederick          MD
49                   443    David         ANDERSON          El Gato Rojo                                  Bethesda           MD
50                   486    Colin         BONNINGTON        Beans                                         Nelson             PA
51                   419    Brian         ARCHER                                                          Arlington          VA
52                   473    Robert        HONG                                                            Arlington          VA
53                   477    Josh          COHEN                                                           Silver Spring      MD
54                   425    Tchad         MOORE             Bicycle Place Velo Club (BPVC)                Silver Spring      MD
55                   484    Stephen       GUALANO           Genesis Bicycles                              Easton             PA
56                   494    Mike          KOSLO                                                           Owings             MD
57                   488    Sean          SLADICKA          Friends of Trevor Nelson                      Fairfax            VA
58                   442    Joseph        VENTOSA           proteus bicycles                              Baltimore          MD
59                   485    George        BERGENON                                                        Springfield        VA
60                   493    Brian         HOLESAPPLE        Trailsend Cycle                               Hamilton           VA
61                   481    Thomas        JONES             proteus bicycles                              Edgewater          MD
62                   496    Zack          SKLOREN                                                         Silver Spring      md
63                   450    James         BRIGGS                                                          Irwin              PA
DQ                   461    Greg          FABER             NCVC/Inova Health System                      Washington         DC
DNF                  432    Scott         STAHL             SEAVS RACING                                  Fairfax            VA
DNF                  435    Mike          GOLAY             Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike                       Westbrook          ME
DNF                  452    William       VICKERS           Capital Bicycle                               Crownsville        MD
DNF                  453    Leon          CHOU              Prince William Elite Racing                   Manassas           VA
DNF                  465    Lee           HOWARTH                                                         Great Mills        MD
DNF                  471    Scott         CERNICH           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                    Washington         DC
DNF                  479    Matt          HARTMAN                                                         Herndon            VA
DNF                  491    Scott         MABRY             NCVC/Inova Health Systems                     Arlington          VA
U19
1            33.41   571    Steven        KENDALL           National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health       Fairfax            VA
2                    567    Nathan        WILSON            National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health       Arlington          VA
3                    562    Gunnar        BERGEY            Team Bikesport                                Lederach           PA
4                    561    Zach          BENDER            GS Park Ridge-Team Cyclesport                 Glen Rock          NJ
5                    572    Zachary       KYLER             Tripower                                      Virginia Beach     VA
6                    568    Ian           TURNER            Trails End Cycling                            Purcellville       VA
7                    570    Justin        MAUCH             National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health       Sterling           VA
8                    566    Max           BYER              Artemis                                       Potomac            MD
9            -1      564    Tanner        BROWNE            Bike Doctor-Waldorf                           Waldorf            MD
DNF                  569    Gustan        ZIMMERMAN         Trails End Cycling                            Purcellville       VA
B Women, 45+ & U19
Place  45+   Time    Bib #  First Name    Last Name         Team                                          City               ST
1            37.07   500    Christina     BRISENO           C3-Sollay.com                                 Washington         DC
2                    506    Lindsay       BAYER             Potomac Velo Club                             Reston             VA
3                    516    Lynn          BUFKA                                                           Norfolk            VA
4                    505    Lindsey       HILLESHEIM        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                         Arlington          VA
5                    515    Terri         SPANOGLE          NCVC/Inova Health System                      Alexandria         VA
6                    520    Jennifer      WOLFSON           Hub Racing                                    Washington         DC
7                    501    Kim           DUBECK            Beans Bikes                                   West Chester       PA
8                    517    Alyson        TUMAMO                                                          Columbia           MD
9                    502    Kathrin       SCHUMACHER        Guy's Racing                                  Pennington         NJ
10                   503    Kathleen      WULFKUHLE         C3-Sollay.com                                 Lancaster          PA
11     45+           519    Bridget       ZOLMAN            Potomac Velo Club                             Southhampton       PA
12                   522    Misty         TILSON            SMT                                           Harrisonburg       VA
13                   509    Rebecca       FREDERICK         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling  Baltimore          MD
14                   518    Doron         PETERSON          C-3                                           Washington         DC
15                   512    Christina     HUEBNER           Potomac Velo Club                             Waterford          VA
16                   504    Diane         VETTORI           C3-Sollay.com                                 Elkton             MD
17                   511    Alexandra     GILMAN            Team REI                                      Alexandria         VA
18                   513    Rachel        TEODORI           Steel City Endurance                          Tarentum           PA
DNF                  521    Jessica       GALLAGHER         C3-Sollay.com                                 Chambersburg       PA
45+
1            42.25   531    Karen         TOURIAN           Guy's Racing                                  Philadelphia       PA
2                    508    Tracy         LEA               T.E.A.M. FUJI                                 Taneytown          MD
3                    532    Anne          ROCK              Sturdy Girl Cycling                           Philadelphia       PA
4                    535    Kay           TSUI              HPC/LIST                                      Falls Church       VA
5                    533    Mary          ALEX                                                            Alexandria         VA
6                    536    Denise        CLEARWATER                                                      Arnold             MD
U19
1            42.26   590    Alicia        STYER             Velo Bella                                    Gettysburg         PA

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage