We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Virginia Farm Bureau's Conquer The Canal Time Trial
Chesapeake, VA
Sunday, April 5, 2009
Virginia Farm Bureau's Conquer The Canal Time Trial Presented by Fat Frogs Racing/CVCC Chesapeake, VA Sunday, April 05, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Juniors 10-12
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Danny         Oughton       Team Carytown Bicycle Company      19:39
2         Jacob         Fisher        JRVS/Casey Auto Group              21:08
3         Brennan       Burns         Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        23:11
4         Chrisitian    Wirsing       Team Wirsing                       23:25
Girls Juniors 10-12
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Mickala       Rosen         Seigler Sports                     0:40:37
2         Mallory       McNelis       Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:45:44
3         Malie         Scalise       JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:27:45
Juniors 13-14
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Anthony       Oughton       Team Carytown Bicycle Company      0:30:57
2         Jake          King          CRC                                0:32:09
3         Clair         Walizer 4     JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:34:06
4         Jason         Fisher        JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:38:45
Girls Juniors 13-14
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Kristin       Schaefer      Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:40:20
2         Katherine     Eberwein                                         0:41:15
3         Savannah      Nalls         BikeWorks Racing                   0:42:08
Juniors 15-16
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Will          Sawyer        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:38:40
2         Alex          Scalise       JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:40:18
Girls Juniors 15-16
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Logan         Carroll       Fat Frogs Racing                   0:44:12
Juniors 17-18
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Sam           Massie        JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:33:06
Category 5
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Ryan          Hyslop        Coastal Racing                     0:26:58
2         Timothy       Pope          Fat Frogs Racing                   0:28:46
3         Matthew       Russell       GS Outer Banks                     0:29:13
4         Charlie       Marcotte      JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:29:31
5         Shelton       Clough        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:29:35
6         Greg          Guinther      Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:29:42
7         Jeremy        Edwards                                          0:29:51
8         Chris         Tanner                                           0:29:56
9         James         Maxwell                                          0:29:58
10        Paul          Crump         Fat Frogs Racing                   0:30:17
11        Ken           Fennema       BikeWorks Racing                   0:30:28
12        Russell       Carawan       Fat Frogs Racing                   0:30:28
13        Jason         Bradford      Fat Frogs Racing                   0:30:43
14        Steve         Maurer        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:30:51
15        Michael       Carhart       Tripower                           0:31:03
16        John          Summerville   Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:31:07
17        Kevin         Bernard       GS Outer Banks                     0:31:09
18        William       Bond          Fat Frogs Racing                   0:31:20
19        Mark          Woolery       Unattached                         0:31:22
20        Tim           Noble         Fat Frogs Racing                   0:31:38
21        Doug          Mikatarian    Fat Frogs Racing                   0:31:59
22        Alan          Dawkins       JRVS/ Casey Auto Group             0:32:03
23        Arthur        Metcalf       GS Outer Banks                     0:32:05
24        Anthony       Bozarth       Hilton Cycling Club                0:32:07
25        Lee           Cooper        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:32:11
26        Mat           Fisher        Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:32:34
27        Jason         Pepino        Hilton Cycling Club                0:32:39
28        Rodney        Dunning                                          0:32:45
29        Jon           Thompson      N/A                                0:32:57
30        Chris         Romano                                           0:33:08
31        Joe           Altomare      Hilton Cycling Club                0:33:12
32        Ian           Coleman                                          0:33:30
33        Noah          Clevinger     JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:33:48
34        Schock        Timothy       Fat Frogs Racing                   0:34:09
35        Joe           Gabana                                           0:34:36
36        Wayne         Whitley       GS Outer Banks                     0:35:35
37        Michael       Grimm         Hilton Cycling Club                0:36:00
38        Rob           Anderson      Fat Frogs Racing                   0:36:55
39        Wayne         Macleod       Hilton Cycling Club                0:37:13
Women's Cat 4
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Ali           Ingram        Vanderkitten Racing                0:30:07
2         Julie         Hyslop        Vanderkitten Racing                0:30:49
3         Ann           Burns         Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:31:03
4         Valerie       Netsch        GS Outer Banks                     0:31:32
5         Sharon        Leary         Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:32:36
6         Jennifer      Pope          Fat Frogs Racing                   0:34:17
7         Jennifer      Switzer       Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:35:07
8         Ronna         Klegin        Vanderkitten Racing                0:35:59
9         Claudia       Baker         Vanderkitten Racing                0:37:26
10        Meredith      Kane          Vanderkitten Racing                0:37:52
11        Shari         Wilbur                                           0:39:04
12        Christine     Williamson    Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:42:28
13        Wendy         Nalls                                            0:44:06
Category 4
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Matt          Keane         Fat Frogs Racing                   0:27:46
2         Derek         Russell                                          0:27:53
3         Joe           Younkin       All About Bikes Racing             0:28:07
4         John          Musante       TriPower                           0:28:09
5         Robert        Cook          Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:28:24
6         Chris         Scales                                           0:28:53
7         Walter        Lee           Fat Frogs Racing                   0:28:54
8         Joseph        Hurt          Altius Cycling Team                0:28:56
9         Mike          Bruwelheide   All About Bikes Racing             0:28:57
10        Dan           Netzer        Team Fitness Together              0:29:03
11        Arthur        Marks         TriPower                           0:29:31
12        George        Scheel        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:29:39
13        Matthew       Williams      Fat Frogs Racing                   0:29:48
14        Matthew       Marchal       Altius Cycling Team                0:30:38
15        Michael       McMahon       TriPower                           0:30:51
16        Tim           Reams         Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:30:58
17        Ivan          Poteat        Carytown Bicycle Company           0:31:20
18        Steve         Hein          Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco0:32:24
19        John          Vobrak        Hilton Cycling Club                0:32:27
Category 3
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Robert        Garwood       Final Kick Racing                  0:26:06
2         Jeff          Craddock      Fat Frogs Racing                   0:26:52
3         C.C           Rosen         Atlantic Velo                      0:27:14
4         Lucas         Harville      Seigler Sports                     0:27:47
5         Wayne         Dowd          Atlantic Velo                      0:28:02
6         Rick          Young         JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:28:07
7         Nick          Blend         Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:28:07
8         Edward        McNelis       Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:28:12
9         Matthew       Latyszonek    Fat Frogs Racing                   0:28:20
10        Joshua        Goyet         Virginia Beach Wheelmen            0:29:04
11        Terry         Lovell        Final Kick Racing                  0:29:22
12        John          Gray          Virginia Beach Wheelmen            0:30:45
Women's Cat 1,2,3
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Laura         Cook          Vanderkitten Racing                0:28:40
2         Sally         McMahon       TriPower                           0:31:08
3         Noni          Williams      Fat Frogs Racing                   0:32:20
4         Susan         Scheel        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:33:56
Category 1,2
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Jeff          Brandon       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV       0:25:10
2         Jon           Wirsing       Van Dessel Factory Team            0:25:58
3         Gene          Fowler        Final Kick Racing                  0:26:08
4         Gene          Rutledge      Seigler Sports                     0:26:18
5         Frank         Deal          JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:26:48
6         Cameron       Holland       JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:26:53
7         Daniel        King          Van Dessel Factory Team            0:27:01
8         Tommy         Holland       Atlantic Velo                      0:28:07
Masters 30+
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Jon           Wirsing       Van Dessel Factory Team            0:26:40
2         Michael       Hosang        Tripower                           0:26:42
3         Edward        McNelis       Team Nature's Path/3Sports         0:27:13
4         C. C.         Rosen         Atlantic Velo                      0:27:43
5         Christopher   Burns         Team Nature's Path/3Sports         0:28:08
6         Jordan        Whiley        BikeWorks Racing                   0:28:13
7         Bryan         Sorrell       Atlantic Velo                      0:28:16
8         James         Burns         Team Nature's Path                 0:30:04
9         Brian         Stoll         Window Gang Cycling Team           0:31:15
10        David         Ashley                                           0:32:43
Women's 40+
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Bj            Samuel        Vanderkitten Racing                0:30:36
2         Cherie        Fernandez     Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:31:43
3         Karen         Hanson        Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCo0:32:11
4         Glenda        Craddock      Fat Frogs Racing                   0:33:04
5         Sharon        Nicholson     Tripower                           0:33:49
6         Barb          Viola         Vanderkitten Racing                0:35:11
7         Bonnie        Berg          Fat Frogs Racing                   0:36:22
8         Vanda         Kennedy       Vanderkitten Racing                0:38:55
9         Donna         Christopher   Fat Frogs Racing                   0:39:20
10        Maggie        Schratwieser  Vanderkitten Racing                0:39:56
11        Donna         McInturff     Vanderkitten Racing                0:41:09
12        Julia         Carroll       Fat Frogs Racing                   0:41:42
13        Winnie        Backman       Vanderkitten Racing                0:42:42
14        Kelly         Sheeran       Vanderkitten Racing                0:44:37
Masters 40+
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Roger         Friend        Monticello Velo Club               0:25:36
2         Robert        Garwood       Final Kick Racing                  0:26:06
3         Gene          Fowler        Final Kick Racing                  0:26:28
4         Daniel        King          Van Dessel Factory Team            0:26:47
5         William       Gilmer        TriPower                           0:27:38
6         Ed            Baumgartner   Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:27:56
7         Eric          Fletcher      Charlottesville Racing Club        0:28:07
8         Robert        Netsch        GS Outer Banks                     0:28:36
9         John          Evanko                                           0:29:08
10        Peter         Raimist       Team Nature's Path/3 Sports        0:29:08
11        Jeffrey       Nalls         BikeWorks Racing                   0:29:53
12        Joseph        Page          Unattached                         0:29:56
13        Nate          Ovetree       US Navy                            0:30:23
14        Chris         Logan         Fat Frogs Racing                   0:30:43
15        Brent         Williamson    Design Physics powered by Rowlett's0:30:46
16        Patrick       Jacques       Window Gang                        0:30:49
17        Jeff          Hazlett       Charlottesville Racing Club        0:32:08
18        Vince         Kidd          JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:32:51
19        Greg          Kram                                             0:36:03
Masters 50+
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Bernie        Sanders       EASTCOASTERS/BRBC                  0:26:42
2         Stuart        Ross          Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo 0:27:06
3         Dennis        Rainear       Team Nature's Path/3Sports         0:27:34
4         Tim           Starkey       TriPower                           0:27:41
5         Jeff          Lawson        TriPower                           0:27:46
6         Wesley        King          Team Nature's Path/3Sports         0:28:17
7         Steve         Simet         JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:28:47
8         Kirk 'Skip'   Saunders      GS Outer Banks                     0:28:58
9         Bill          Kovach        Fat Frogs Racing                   0:28:58
10        Brian         Grenier       The Gang Group                     0:29:01
11        Doc           Savage        JRVS/Casey Auto Group              0:29:31
12        Ron           Smith         Hilton Cycling Club                0:29:46
13        Gerald        Wojcik        Hilton Cycling Club                0:30:00
14        Michael       Libby         Charlottesville Racing Club        0:30:02
15        Dan           Trsic         Team Nature's Path/3Sports         0:30:28
16        Frank         ChristophersenCharlottesville Racing Club        0:30:32
17        Reuben        Santos        Hilton Cycling Club                0:31:17
18        Frederick     Havens        Pungo Ridge Winery LLC             0:31:30
19        David         Magnant       JRVS /Casey Auto Group             0:32:01
20        Mark          Pye           Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCo0:32:19
21        Alvin         Richardson                                       0:38:21
Masters 60+
Place     First Name    Last Name     Team                               Total Time
1         Doug          McClellan                                        0:29:37
2         Ronald        Whitenack     JRVS/Casey Auto                    0:30:33
3         Bob           Samuel        Tripower                           0:31:29
4         Dave          Scheessele    Hilton Cycling Club                0:32:26
5         William       Schultz       Hilton Cycling Club                0:32:28
6         Peter         Swan          NCVC/Inova Health System           0:32:43
7         Roger         McClelland    Fat Frogs Racing                   0:33:47
8         Norman        Pospisil                                         0:34:29
9         Ernie         Chapman       Fat Frogs Racing                   0:34:53
10        Joseph        Vizi          Fat Frogs Racing                   0:36:20
11        William       Hart          Fat Frogs Racing                   0:44:44
12        Jim P         Burns         Team Nature's Path/3Sports         0:46:39

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage