We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Cadence Cup Prospect Park Series
Brooklyn, NY
Saturday, May 2, 2009
Cadence Cup Prospect Park Series Presented by Kissena Cycling Club Brooklyn, NY Saturday, May 02, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Pro/1-2-3
57 starters
44 miles

1. Gilberth Gomez Valverde (Northeastern Hardware) 1:42:19
2. John Durso (Liberty Cycle)
3. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
4. Chad Butts (Champion System)
5. Jeff Cline (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
6. Bryan Borgia (CRCA/Rapha Racing)
7. Mike Andrews (Connecticut Coast Cycling)
8. Johannes Huseby (FiordiFrutta)
9. Neil Bezdek (Kissena)
10. Igor Volshteyn (?)

KOM # 1 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law

1. Curt Davis (FiordiFrutta)
2. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
3. Gilberth Gomez Valverde (Northeastern Hardware)

KOM # 2 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law

1. Edwin Morel (GS Gotham/TOGA)
2. Chad Butts (Champion System)
3. Gilberth Gomez Valverde (Northeastern Hardware)

SPRINT # 1 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine

1. Chad Butts (Champion System)
2. Mike Andrews (Connecticut Coast Cycling)
3. Bryan Borgia (CRCA/Rapha Racing)

SPRINT # 2 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine

1. Chad Butts (Champion System)
2. Gilberth Gomez Valverde (Northeastern Hardware)
3. John Durso (Liberty Cycle)

Category 4
41 starters
31 miles

1. Juan Aracena (Westwood Velo)  1:17:28
2. William Doyle-Capitman (Kissena)
3. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
4. Ed Zimmerman (WS United/Sheepshead Cycle)
5. Benjamin Woodbury (BVF)
6. Todd McCaleshicer (Kissena)
7. Kansas Waugh (CRCA)
8. Will Coghlan (Cadence)
9. Matthew Montesano (Kissena)
10. Karl Nelson (EECT/Kreb Cycle)

KOM # 1 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law

1. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
2. William Doyle-Capitman (Kissena)
3. Danny Inoa (BVF)

KOM # 2 presented by Lucarelli & Castaldi Attorneys At Law

1. Lawrence Uhrlass (EECT/Kreb Cycle)
2. Danny Inoa (BVF)
3. William Doyle-Capitman (Kissena)

SPRINT # 1 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine

1. Danny Inoa (BVF)
2. William Doyle-Capitman (Kissena)
3. Chris Yack (Kissena)

SPRINT # 2 presented by Cycles Gladiator Wine

1. David Correia (WS United)
2. Chris Yack (Kissena)
3. David Anthony (CRCA/NYVelocity)


Category 5
34 starters
17 miles

1. Sean Barry (Unatt) - Winning Time Not Recorded
2. Benjamin Cornish (CRCA/NYVelocity)
3. John Buenaventura (CRCA/NYVelocity)
4. Elizar Torres (Chelsea Bicycles)
5. Carlos Sosa (Chelsea Bicycles)
6. Nathan Archibald (Unatt)
7. James Mahlmann (Unatt)
8. Christian Venegar (Unatt)
9. Leonard Galati (CRCA/NYVelocity)
10. Osvaldo Perez (Chelsea Bicycles)

Thanks to all the marshals, registration volunteers, pacers and officials!

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage