We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
South Mountain Mass Start Hill Climb
Shippensburg, PA
Sunday, May 17, 2009
South Mountain Mass Start Hill Climb Presented by PA Bike Racing Shippensburg, PA Sunday, May 17, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Results from SMHC on May 17, 2009
Course record set by Ken Johnson on April 28, 2008                                          Cat 1-2-3     24:31.00  17.1
(keep scrolling for CAT Results)
PLACE     FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                                  CAT ENTERED   TIME      AVG MPH
1         Adam         Anderson       WVU Healthcare                                        Cat 1-2-3     24:50.0   16.9
2         Mike         Spinnler       AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism         Mas 50+       25:50.0   16.3
3         Patrick      Hankins        South Mountain Vleo                                   Cat 1-2-3     26:48.0   15.7
4         Bruce        Werner         Team BikeOutfitters                                   Cat 5         26:49.0   15.7
5         Mike         Wagner         Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 1-2-3     26:59.0   15.6
6         David        Long           Antietam                                              Mas 40+       27:11.0   15.5
7         Steve        Owens          Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 4         27:43.0   15.2
8         Dennis       Short          Capital Region Fire & Police / PoWER                  Cat 4         28:03.0   15.0
9         Gregory      Luna           Central Penn Racing                                   Cat 5         28:12.0   14.9
10        Nate         Seymeur        Evolution                                             Cat 1-2-3     28:33.0   14.7
11        Bob          Jaggard        Pro Pedals                                            Mas 50+       28:47.0   14.6
12        Conor        Dancy          Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                            Cat 4         30:24.0   13.8
13        Christian    Crawford       Winchester Wheelman Racing Team                       Juniors       30:38.0   13.7
14        Greg         Pape           First State Velo Sport                                Juniors       32:26.0   12.9
15        Dennis       Creter                                                               Mas 50+       32:52.0   12.8
16        Michael      Morris         shore velosity                                        Mas 50+       32:53.0   12.8
17        Peter        Salmon                                                               Cat 5         37:02.0   11.3
18        Mark         Werner         Team BikeOutfitters                                   Cat 5         38:27.0   10.9
OVERALL by CATEGORY
PLC       FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                                  CAT ENTERED   TIME      AVG MPH
1         Adam         Anderson       WVU Healthcare                                        Cat 1-2-3     24:50.0   16.9     5/17/2009
2         Patrick      Hankins        South Mountain Vleo                                   Cat 1-2-3     26:48.0   15.7     5/17/2009
3         Mike         Wagner         Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 1-2-3     26:59.0   15.6     5/17/2009
4         Mike         Wagner         Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 1-2-3     28:02.0   15.0     4/26/2009
5         Patrick      Hankins        South Mountain Vleo                                   Cat 1-2-3     28:15.0   14.9     4/26/2009
6         nate         Seymeur        Evolution                                             Cat 1-2-3     28:33.0   14.7     5/17/2009
7         Brian        Hopkins        Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystems                              Cat 1-2-3     30:00.0   14.0     4/26/2009
1         Steve        Owens          Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 4         27:43.0   15.2     5/17/2009
2         Dennis       Short          Capital Region Fire & Police / PoWER                  Cat 4         28:03.0   15.0     5/17/2009
3         Dennis       Short          Capital Region Fire & Police / PoWER                  Cat 4         28:25.0   14.8     4/26/2009
4         Steve        Owens          Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 4         29:04.0   14.4     4/26/2009
5         Conor        Dancy          Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                            Cat 4         30:24.0   13.8     5/17/2009
6         Conor        Dancy          Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                            Cat 4         31:27.0   13.4     4/26/2009
1         Bruce        Werner         Team BikeOutfitters                                   Cat 5         26:49.0   15.7     5/17/2009
2         Gregory      Luna           Central Penn Racing                                   Cat 5         28:12.0   14.9     5/17/2009
3         James        Glenn                                                                Cat 5         29:18.0   14.3     4/26/2009
4         David        Bellante                                                             Cat 5         29:44.0   14.1     4/26/2009
5         Mark         Henck          Indiana Regional Medical Center (IRMC)                Cat 5         30:26.0   13.8     4/26/2009
6         Bradley      Gay            Unattached                                            Cat 5         30:54.0   13.6     4/26/2009
7         Peter        Leo            DC Triathlon Club                                     Cat 5         31:03.0   13.5     4/26/2009
8         Brian        Dove                                                                 Cat 5         33:23.0   12.6     4/26/2009
9         Peter        Salmon                                                               Cat 5         37:02.0   11.3     5/17/2009
10        Mark         Werner         Team BikeOutfitters                                   Cat 5         38:27.0   10.9     5/17/2009
1         Christian    Crawford       Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                       Juniors       30:38.0   13.7     5/17/2009
2         Greg         Pape           First State Velo Sport                                Juniors       32:26.0   12.9     5/17/2009
3         Luke         Bateman        Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp                        Juniors       33:41.0   12.5     4/26/2009
1         David        Long           Antietam                                              Mas 40+       27:11.0   15.5     5/17/2009
1         Mike         Spinnler       AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism         Mas 50+       25:50.0   16.3     5/17/2009
2         Mike         Spinnler       AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism         Mas 50+       26:42.0   15.7     4/26/2009
3         Bob          Jaggard        Pro Pedals                                            Mas 50+       28:47.0   14.6     5/17/2009
4         Mohsen       Ghodsi         East Coast Velo                                       Mas 50+       29:08.0   14.4     4/26/2009
5         Jim          Hartnett       South Mountain Vleo                                   Mas 50+       29:42.0   14.1     4/26/2009
6         Dennis       Creter                                                               Mas 50+       32:52.0   12.8     5/17/2009
7         Michael      Morris         shore velosity                                        Mas 50+       32:53.0   12.8     5/17/2009
8         Dennis       Creter                                                               Mas 50+       33:44.0   12.5     4/26/2009
9         Michael      Morris         Shore Velosity                                        Mas 50+       36:21.0   11.6     4/26/2009
OVERALL
PLC       FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                                  CAT ENTERED   TIME      AVG MPH
1         Adam         Anderson       WVU Healthcare                                        Cat 1-2-3     24:50.0   16.9     5/17/2009
2         Mike         Spinnler       AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism         Mas 50+       25:50.0   16.3     5/17/2009
3         Mike         Spinnler       AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism         Mas 50+       26:42.0   15.7     4/26/2009
4         Patrick      Hankins        South Mountain Vleo                                   Cat 1-2-3     26:48.0   15.7     5/17/2009
5         Bruce        Werner         Team BikeOutfitters                                   Cat 5         26:49.0   15.7     5/17/2009
6         Mike         Wagner         Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 1-2-3     26:59.0   15.6     5/17/2009
7         David        Long           Antietam                                              Mas 40+       27:11.0   15.5     5/17/2009
8         Steve        Owens          Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 4         27:43.0   15.2     5/17/2009
9         Mike         Wagner         Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 1-2-3     28:02.0   15.0     4/26/2009
10        Dennis       Short          Capital Region Fire & Police / PoWER                  Cat 4         28:03.0   15.0     5/17/2009
11        Gregory      Luna           Central Penn Racing                                   Cat 5         28:12.0   14.9     5/17/2009
12        Patrick      Hankins        South Mountain Vleo                                   Cat 1-2-3     28:15.0   14.9     4/26/2009
13        Dennis       Short          Capital Region Fire & Police / PoWER                  Cat 4         28:25.0   14.8     4/26/2009
14        nate         Seymeur        Evolution                                             Cat 1-2-3     28:33.0   14.7     5/17/2009
15        Bob          Jaggard        Pro Pedals                                            Mas 50+       28:47.0   14.6     5/17/2009
16        Steve        Owens          Latitude/ABRT                                         Cat 4         29:04.0   14.4     4/26/2009
17        Mohsen       Ghodsi         East Coast Velo                                       Mas 50+       29:08.0   14.4     4/26/2009
18        James        Glenn                                                                Cat 5         29:18.0   14.3     4/26/2009
19        Jim          Hartnett       South Mountain Vleo                                   Mas 50+       29:42.0   14.1     4/26/2009
20        David        Bellante                                                             Cat 5         29:44.0   14.1     4/26/2009
21        Brian        Hopkins        Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystems                              Cat 1-2-3     30:00.0   14.0     4/26/2009
22        Conor        Dancy          Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                            Cat 4         30:24.0   13.8     5/17/2009
23        Mark         Henck          Indiana Regional Medical Center (IRMC)                Cat 5         30:26.0   13.8     4/26/2009
24        Christian    Crawford       Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                       Juniors       30:38.0   13.7     5/17/2009
25        Bradley      Gay            Unattached                                            Cat 5         30:54.0   13.6     4/26/2009
26        Peter        Leo            DC Triathlon Club                                     Cat 5         31:03.0   13.5     4/26/2009
27        Conor        Dancy          Bicycle Outfitters Cycling                            Cat 4         31:27.0   13.4     4/26/2009
28        Greg         Pape           First State Velo Sport                                Juniors       32:26.0   12.9     5/17/2009
29        Dennis       Creter                                                               Mas 50+       32:52.0   12.8     5/17/2009
30        Michael      Morris         shore velosity                                        Mas 50+       32:53.0   12.8     5/17/2009
31        Brian        Dove                                                                 Cat 5         33:23.0   12.6     4/26/2009
32        Luke         Bateman        Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp                        Juniors       33:41.0   12.5     4/26/2009
33        Dennis       Creter                                                               Mas 50+       33:44.0   12.5     4/26/2009
34        Michael      Morris         Shore Velosity                                        Mas 50+       36:21.0   11.6     4/26/2009
35        Peter        Salmon                                                               Cat 5         37:02.0   11.3     5/17/2009
36        Mark         Werner         Team BikeOutfitters                                   Cat 5         38:27.0   10.9     5/17/2009

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage