We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Whaling City Cyclone
New London, CT
Sunday, June 14, 2009
Whaling City Cyclone Presented by Bike Guy LLC/Mystic Velo Club/Exodus Racing New London, CT Sunday, June 14, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Whaling City Cyclone
Presented by
Bike Guy LLC/Mystic Velo Club/Exodus Racing
New London, CT
Sunday, June 14, 2009
Photo Finish and Results furnished by SPEED SPORT TIMING

PRO 1/2/3        35 MILES
PLACE     BIB    FIRST         LAST         TEAM                                  TIME
1         935    Robbie        KING         IF/Lionette's                         1:08:05.9
2         922    William       DUGAN        CCB RACING                            1:08:05.9
3         984    Ames          BRUMBLE      CCB Racing                            1:08:06.7
4         959    Dylan         MCNICHOLS    CCB                                   ST
5         938    Ron           LAROSE 3     CCNS                                  ST
6         970    Isaac         HOWE         MOUNTAIN KHAKIS                       ST
7         976    Mark          MCCORMACK    TEAM FUJI/CLIFF BAR                   ST
8         969    Peter         SHAPIRO      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
9         929    Stephen       GRAY         Bethel Cycle                          ST
10        961    Alez          DONAHUE      SPOOKY                                ST
11        960    Matthew       JAMIESON     EXODUS                                ST
12        978    Yahor         BUBEN        CCB Racing                            ST
13        940    Duncan        MCGOVERN     NorEast Cycling                       ST
14        937    Matthew       KRESSY       Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
15        971    Aidan         CHARLES      CCNS                                  ST
16        934    Ryan          KELLY        NorEast Cycling                       ST
17        973    Reed          ALBERGOTTI   JONATHAN ALDER RACING                 ST
18        939    Craig         LUEKENS      CCNS                                  ST
19        928    Patrick       GOGUEN       NEV & CP/ Bobcat of NH                ST
20        967    Joshua        AUSTIN       NORTHEAST                             ST
21        951    Jerome        TOWNSEND     IF/Lionette's                         ST
22        981    Russell       FOLGER       GSCIAO                                ST
23        965    Paul          LYNCH        CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast          ST
24        950    Jim           THOMAS       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
25        975    Damien        COLFER       WCS CYCLING                           ST
26        936    Christopher   KOHNLE       CCNS                                  ST
27        943    Eric          PEARCE       Bethel Cycle                          ST
28        953    Stephen       WELLER       BikeReg.com / Cannondale              ST
29        956    Mark          GUNSALUS     FUJI/CLIFF BAR                        ST
30        962    Mukuhda       FELDMAN      SPOOKY                                ST
31        955    Tobi          SCHULTZE     FUJI/CLIFF BAR                        ST
32        977    Aljaksandr    BIALIAUSKI   CCB Racing                            ST
33        974    Kevin         WOLFSON      IF/Lionette's                         ST
MEN CAT 3        20 MILES
1         240    Bill          YARBORUDY    NBX                                   0:47:42.8
2         235    David         HILDEBRAND   CVC SUBARU                            ST
3         222    Brendan       MERYMAN      St. Michael's/NHCC                    ST
4         225    Jay           ROBBINS      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
5         227    Kevin         YARDE        Northampton Cycling Club              ST
6         213    David         CHIU         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
7         232    Juan          DEJESUS                                            ST
8         233    Tim           RATTA        U.S. ARMY                             ST
9         246    David         MAYNARD      COLAVITA                              ST
10        239    Webber        JACKSON                                            ST
11        234    Anthony       EISLEY       U.S. ARMY                             ST
12        214    Paul          DOLAN                                              ST
13        242    Michael       LORION       BIKE ALLEY                            ST
14        243    Christopher   ADAMS        CAPITAL VELO                          ST
15        245    Daniel        OUELLETTE    OPTIMUM PERK                          ST
16        223    Peter         MILLER                                             ST
17        241    Bryan         HAAS         CCCC-IRSMedic.com                     ST
18        238    Michael       CAVROS       CYCLONAUTS                            ST
19        237    Michael       MALONEY      CYCLONAUTS                            ST
20        230    Scott         GLOWA        CAMBRIDGE BIKE                        ST
21        219    Brendan       HANRAHAN     Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
22        220    Sven          LOHSE        Team Wheelworks                       ST
23        221    Graham        LONETTO      CCB/Time/CliffBar                     ST
24        224    Steven        ROBBINS      Joe's Garage                          ST
WOMEN CAT 3/4 & 320 MILES
1         360    Anna          OLIVIER      YALE                                  48:45.6
2         399    Kimberly      EDWARDS      CVC/Subaru of New England             ST
3         396    Ivy           LUHRS        Velo Bella                            ST
4         392    Laura         SUMMERS      Horst Benidorm PRC Cycling Team       ST
5         362    Pan           XIEYUEL      SANCHEZ                               ST
6         395    Danielle      RUANE        Sunapee S&W/Continental Paving        ST
7         397    Karen         FRANZEN      CVC/Subaru of New England             ST
8         363    Maryanne      MARTINEZ     CVC/Subaru of New England             ST
9         361    Inette        REX                                                ST
10        300    Amy           SCHWARZENBERGNEV & CP / Bobcat of NH               ST
11        359    Lynn          SAMARTANO    MILLWORKS ONE                         ST
12        358    Laura         MULLALYS     CVC/Subaru of New England             ST
MEN CAT 4        20 MILES
1         632    Evan          KIRK         Mystic Velo                           0:48:45.7
2         623    Chris         STREMPEL     U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC          ST
3         601    John          BADESSA      Cyclonauts Racers                     ST
4         617    Nicholas      MASHBURN     Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart F       ST
5         619    Rishabh       PHUKAN       CVC Subaru of New England             ST
6         636    Dwayne        MELTON       Mystic Velo                           ST
7         609    Curt          COMBER       Threshold Cycling                     ST
8         635    Crosby        NORDBLOM     NHCC                                  ST
9         614    David         KAHN         Yale                                  ST
10        631    David         GILCHRIST    Mystic Velo                           ST
11        612    Stephen       DOWSETT      BCA/ Tosk                             ST
12        613    Marshall      JOHNSON      CLR/Brumble Bikes                     ST
13        618    Justin        NEVIACKAS    Cape Cod Cycling Club/C4              ST
14        604    Michael       BRIER        Refunds Now                           ST
15        607    Mark          CHAMPAGNE    Optimum Performance / Fitchburg       ST
16        624    Kenneth       THOMAN       Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycl       ST
17        628    Matthew       WHEATLEY     Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Fr       ST
18        611    Chuck         DOPFEL       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
19        634    Robert        ADAMS        GHCC                                  ST
20        747    Richard       SALIT        MIKE WORKS                            ST
21        616    Charles B.    LABBE        Bikeworks/Hallamore                   ST
22        605    Chris         BUTLER       Cheshire Cycle Racing                 ST
23        630    Jonathan      DELCOLLE     BIKE WORKS                            ST
24        620    Michael       PROVOST      Quinebaug Valley Velo                 ST
25        626    Stefan        WAWERSIK     NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
26        627    John          WEAVER       Mystic Velo                           ST
MEN CAT 4/5 OPEN 15 MILES
1         734    Jeff          HEBERT       Boston Road Club                      0:39:26.7
2         738    Chris         RAGO         University of Connecticut             ST
3         731    Michael       BRIER        Refunds Now                           ST
4         735    Andrew        HUDON        International Bicycle/Global          ST
5         730    Walter        ARCHER                                             ST
6         741    Paul          SAUCIER      None                                  ST
7         746    Brian         SUTO         BETHEL CYCLE                          ST
8         733    Brian         GREEN                                              ST
MEN CAT 4/5 30 OV15 MILES
1         745    Ralph         PULVER                                             0:39:15.1
2         558    Steven        YOUMATZ      CCNS/Pedal Power                      ST
3         535    John          BADESSA      Cyclonauts Racers                     ST
4         540    Mark          DURSO        Zephyr Cycle                          ST
5         555    Jay           TROJAN       Century Drywall Inc.                  ST
6         537    Michael       BRIER        Refunds Now                           ST
7         538    Christopher   COSGROVE     Bikeworks/Hallamore                   ST
8         546    Charles B.    LABBE        Bikeworks/Hallamore                   ST
9         554    Marc          TATAR        Bikeworks/Hallamore                   ST
10        550    Richard       SALIT        Bikeworks/Hallamore                   ST
11        541    Michael       FELO         NHCC/ TeamNH                          ST
12        559    Jonathan      PELCOLLE     BIKEWORKS                             ST
13        556    Stefan        WAWERSIK     NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
14        545    Andrew        HUDON        International Bicycle/Global          ST
15        544    Keith         HASKELL      Niantic Bay Bicycles                  ST
MASTER 30        20 MILES
1         462    Mukunda       FELDMAN      SPOOKY                                46:18.5
2         466    Ernest        TAUTKUS      EXODUS                                ST
3         458    Scott         GILES        VELO BREW                             ST
4         435    Sean          GROOM        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                 ST
5         460    Matthew       JAMIESON     EXODUS                                ST
6         463    Alez          DONAHUE      SPOOKY                                ST
7         431    Leo           DEVELLIAN    CCB/Volkswagen                        ST
8         428    Gary          ASPNES       Horst-Benidorm-Property Researc       ST
9         438    Matthew       KRESSY       Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
10        441    Bill          MARK         NBX/Narragansett Beer                 ST
11        453    Timothy       RALTA        U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC         ST
12        454    Christopher   STREMPEL     U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC         ST
13        439    Sven          LOHSE        Team Wheelworks                       ST
14        456    Nick          PIGNATARO    EXODUS                                ST
15        459    Kyle          WOLFE        KELTIC CONSTRUCTION                   ST
16        427    Murat         ALTINBASAK   Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
17        449    Sam           MORSE        CORNER CYCLE                          ST
18        451    Pat           RUANE        SUNAPEE                               ST
19        446    Mark          THOMPSON     Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving        ST
20        432    Bill          DOONAN       Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
21        447    Dwayne        MELTON       MYSTIC VELO                           ST
22        448    Mike          BAMARTARO    Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
23        434    Kyle          GATES        Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
24        433    Gene          GARNEAU      Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC               ST
MASTER 40        20 MILES
1         862    Mark          GULSALUS     FUJI/CLIFF BAR                        48:15.4
2         842    Patrick       RUANE        Sunapee/Continental Paving            ST
3         852    Bill          YABROUDY     NBX/Narragansett Beer                 ST
4         845    Gary          STEINBERG    Global Locate                         ST
5         836    Bill          MARK         NBX/Narragansett Beer                 ST
6         858    Tobi          SCHULTZE     FUJI/CLIFF BAR                        ST
7         872    Gary          ASPNES       Horst-Benidorm-Property Researc       ST
8         827    Leo           DEVELLIAN    CCB/Volkswagen                        ST
9         831    Sean          GROOM        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                 ST
10        857    Sam           MORSE        CORNER CYCLE                          ST
11        838    Michael       NORTON       Cyclonauts Racers                     ST
12        839    Mike          PAVLOV       CCB Racing                            ST
13        867    Paul          CURLEY       Gear Works/Spin Arts                  ST
14        834    Abdul         KABIA        TARGETRAINING                         ST
15        828    Bill          DOONAN       Millwork One Racing - WeeBike.c       ST
16        868    Mark          DUTKA        Mystic Velo                           ST
17        863    Kelly         PARSONS      Mystic Velo                           ST
18        856    William       SAWYER       Gear Works/Spin Arts                  ST
19        854    Eric          MARRO        BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza       ST
20        865    Jolin         JOHNSON      Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC               ST
21        832    Tony          HILL         JAX Road Club                         ST
22        825    Steven        BONADIO      Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team               ST
23        850    Mark          THOMPSON     Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving        ST
24        849    Wade          SUMMERS      Horst-Benidorm-Property Researc       ST
25        859    Rob           BISSON       Gear Works/Spin Arts                  ST
26        866    Frank         JENNINGS     Gear Works/Spin Arts                  ST
MASTER 50        20 MILES
1         208    Paul          CURLEY       Gearworks/Spinarts                    0:49:37.5
2         225    Mike          PAVLOV       CCB Racing                            ST
3         219    Wayne         KIRK         Mystic Velo Club                      ST
4         215    Patrick       GELLINEAU    Team Squiggle                         ST
5         228    Timothy       SHEA         BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza       ST
6         234    James A.      THOMPSON III Cyclonaut Racers                      ST
7         236    Frank         JENNINGS     GEARWORKS                             ST
8         214    Mark          DUTKA        Mystic Velo                           ST
9         230    Tom           STEVENS      Gear Works/Spin Arts                  ST
10        224    Kelly         PARSONS      Mystic Velo Club                      ST
11        227    William       SAWYER       Gearworks - Spinarts                  ST
12        222    John          MORGAN       CCC / Keltic Construction / Zan       ST
13        231    Marc          TATAR        Bikeworks/Hallamore                   ST
14        223    Brian         MURPHY       Blue Hills Cycling Club               ST
15        212    Chuck         DOPFEL       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
16        217    Jerry         JACOBS       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent       ST
17        209    Doug          DALE         Northeast Roadmasters                 ST
18        213    Mark          DURSO        Zephyr Cycle                          ST
19        207    Bob           BISSON       Gear Works/Spin Arts                  ST
JUNIOR OPEN      20 MILES
1         102    Manny         GOGUEN       CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast          46:14.4
2         114    Paul          LYNCH        COAST TO COAST                        ST
3         109    Ben           WOLFE        Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi       ST
4         105    John          HARRIS       Mystic Velo Juniors / Connaught       ST
5         116    Andrew        GROSENBAUGH  CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast          ST
6         106    Evan          KIRK         Mystic Velo Juniors Connaughty        ST
7         104    Tommy         GOGUEN       Minuteman Road Club                   ST
8         103    Peter         GOGUEN       Minuteman Road Club                   ST
9         100    Emily         CURLEY       Gearworks/Spinarts                    ST
10        101    Nathan        ETCHELLS     Mystic Velo-Connaughty Chiropra       ST
11        111    David         GILCHRIST    Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi       ST
12        107    Ian           MCFARLAND    Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi       ST
13        110    Brian         WOLFE        Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi       ST
14        113    Katie         MULALLY      CVC SUBARU                            ST
15        112    Kelsea        MULALLY      CVC SUBARU                            ST
16        118    Nicolas       CATLIN                                             ST

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage