We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Mystic Velo Criterium
Charlestown, RI
Saturday, June 20, 2009
Mystic Velo Criterium Presented by Mystic Velo Club Charlestown, RI Saturday, June 20, 2009
Results Courtesy of 
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Mystic Velo Criterium

Men Cat. 1,2,3           35 miles     36           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         289   1:20:58  Alec         Donahue      Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team
2         288   st       Ernest       Tautkus      Exodus Road Racing
3         293   st       Amos         Brumble IV   CCB Racing
4         268   0:01:48  Luke         Keough       CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM
5         285   st       Nathaniel    Ward         Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team
6         294   st       Matthew      Jamieson     Exodus Road Racing
7         290   st       Michael      McGinley     IRS MEDICS
8         287   st       Alistar      Ratcliffe    BikeReg.com / Cannondale
9         262   st       Christopher  Kohnle       CCNS
10        283   st       Ian          Gordon
11        275   st       Emerson      Oronte       IF/Lionette's Cycling Team
12        284   lap      Mukunda      Feldman      Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team
13        291   lap      Luciano      Pavan        Fitchburg Cycling Club
14        280   lap      Adam         Myerson      Team Mountain Khakis p/b epNo
15        261   lap      Manny        Goguen       CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
16        267   lap      Jesse        Keough       Corner Cycle Cycling Club
17        282   lap      Brad         Warren       Unattached
18        269   lap      Wayne        Kirk         Mystic Velo Club
19        271   lap      Kyle         Smith        Cambridge Bicycle
20        266   lap      Benjamin     Wolfe        Mystic Velo Juniors/ Connaughty Chiropratic
21        281   lap      Jeremy       Durrin       NCC/BikeReg.com
22        270   lap      Paul         Ricard       International Bicycle Centers
23        277   lap      John         Gadrow       Unattached
24        260   lap      Scott        Giles        Velo Brew
25        279   lap      Evan         Kirk         mvc
26        263   lap      Jonathan     Lowenstein   NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech.
27        273   lap      Eric         Merrill       Central CT Cycling Club
28        274   lap      David        Potter Jr    Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
29        276   lap      Spike        McLaughlin   TWZ Masters Cycling Team
30        264   lap      Adam         Sullivan     Spooky / NCC / Kenda
31        286   lap      Dan          Greenfield   Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team

jr. Men 15-16/17-18                   15 miles     6 starters
Place     15-16 Bib      Time         First Name   Last Name     Team
1         1     1272     0:40:08      David        Gilchrist     Mystic Velo Juniors Connaughty Chirpractic
2         2     1274     0:00:10      John         Harris        Mystic Velo Juniors / Connaughty Chiropractic
3         3     1273     st           Tommy        Goguen        Minuteman Road Club
4         4     1275     0:00:34      Ian          McFarland     Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chiropractic
5               1278     0:00:40      nathan       etchels

Jr. Women 15-16/17-18                 15 miles     3             starters
Place     15-16 Bib      Time         First Name   Last Name     Team
1         1     1578     0:41:07      Kelsea       Mullaly       CVC-Subaru of New England
2         2     1576     st           Emily        Curley        Gearworks/Spinarts
3               1577     0:00:10      Kathryn      Mullaly       CVC-Subaru New England

Jr. Men 10-12/13-14                                7 miles       6
Place     10-12 Bib      Time         First Name   Last Name     Team
1               1172     0:28:07      Peter        Goguen        Minuteman Road Club
2               1174     st           Brian        Wolfe         Mystic Velo juniors/ connaughty chiropratic
3               1175     st           Ryan         Walsh
4         1     1176     0:00:17      Ian          Keough        CL Noonan
5         2     1171     0:01:00      Kevin        Goguen        Minuteman Road Club
6               792      st           Kara         Mullaly       CVC-Subaru New England
Jr. women 10-12/13-14    14 miles     1            starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team          City
1         1792  st       Kara         Mullaly      CVC-Subaru NewWethersfield

Men cat. 3               55 miles     37           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         180   0:49:13  Michael      Norton       Cyclonauts Racers
2         2290  st       Douglas      McKeon       Cyclonauts Racers
3         171   st       Paul         Curley       Gearworks/Spinarts
4         167   st       Marshall     Ambros       University of Vermont
5         193   st       William      Yabroudy     NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A
6         173   st       Miro         Koulnis      BikeReg.com
7         168   st       Blake        Bessette     Bicycle Generation
8         195   st       Paul         Ricard       International Bicycle Centers
9         190   st       Joseph       Rano         Worcester Cycling Club
10        188   st       Matthew      Buckley      CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM
11        186   st       Peter        Miller       Unattached
12        196   st       Christopher  Adams        Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
13        170   st       Brian        Campbell     NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
14        2292  st       Kyle         Smith        Cambridge Bicycle
15        178   st       Mike         Rowell       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
16        192   st       William      Stevens      Gear Works Cyclery
17        194   st       Michael      Lorion       Team Bike Alley
18        181   st       Evan         Kirk         Mystic Velo Club
19        183   st       John         Johnson      Bikeworks/Hallamore
20        199   st       Juan         DeJesus      Cyclonauts Racers
21        172   st       gene         garneau      Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC
22        174   st       GRAHAM       Lonetto      CCB/Time/CliffBar
23        187   st       Jeff         Murray       CCCC-IRSMedic.com
24        182   st       Anthony      Eisley       Greater Hartford Cycling Club
25        189   st       Joshua       Rosenberg    Cambridge Bicycle
26        185   st       Stephen      Boniado
27        177   st       Jay          Robbins      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
28        197   st       Scott        Glowa        Cambridge Bicycle
29        176   st       Jay          Mongillo     Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles
30        184   st       William      sawyer       Gearworks
31        2293  st       Marvin       Wang         International Bicycle Centers
32        2291  st       Joseph       Rodrigues    Cyclonauts Racers
33        198   st       Michael      Cavros       Cyclonauts Racers

Men cat. 4               20 miles     37           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         753   0:46:03  Gary         Birkhamshaw  Mystic Velo Club
2         744   st       Kenneth      Thoman       Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle
3         729   st       John         Badessa      Cyclonauts Racers
4         765   st       G            Zerega       Cox
5         757   st       Rishabh      Phukan       Cardinal Velo
6         731   st       Chad         Bessette     Bicycle Generation
7         738   st       Marshall     Johnson      CLR/Brumble Bikes
8         758   st       Chris        Rago         University of Connecticut
9         739   st       Raymond      Junkins      Stevens Institute of Technology
10        743   st       curtis       singmaster   Colavita Racing Inc.
11        736   st       David        Gilchrist    Mystic Velo Juniors Connaughty Chirpractic
12        756   st       Bruce        Armentrout   Farm Team Cycling
13        745   st       Jay          Trojan       Century Drywall Inc.
14        750   st       Gregory      Vigneaux     Unattached
15        752   st       Steven       Curran       Mass Bay Road Club
16        733   st       Jason        Cicero       CCNS/Pedal Power
17        742   st       Antonio      Silva        Refunds �Now
18        749   st       Steven       Youmatz      CCNS/Pedal Power
19        754   st       jeffrey      kozlowski    pursuit fittness
20        741   st       Richard      Person       Minuteman Road Club
21        755   st       Dwayne       Melton       Rotella & Fabricant
22        740   st       Walter       Lane         Mystic Velo Club
23        759   st       Richard      Gervais      Millwork One
24        748   st       Conor        Walsh        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
25        761   st       Kenneth      Hamel        Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
26        760   st       Paul         Bickford     Unattached
27        762   st       John         Cavanaugh    Unattached
28        751   st       Christopher  Page         Rotella & Fabricant
29        737   st       Andrew       Hudon        International Bicycle/Global
30        763   st       charles      labbe        Bikeworks/Hallamore
31        764   st       Sheldon      Charles      Millwork One
32        747   st       Nathan       Turillo      Refunds Now

cat. 5, 34 and under     15 miles     10           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         381   0:37:39  harris       navelski     Lindscott/Fluid/GU/KENDA
2         380   st       George       Lowe
3         387   st       Matthew      Appleby      Unattached
4         378   st       walter       archer
5         384   st       Chris        Rakovic
6         386   st       Josh         Merchant
7         385   st       Chris        Puleo        Unattached
8         389   st       Brian        Green        Unattached
9         379   lap      Ramon        Escalante
dsq       383   1.Q.11   Conor        Walsh        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental

cat. 5, 35+              15 miles     15           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         599   0:38:21  todd         samuelson    clarke cycles essex ct/cyclo-core
2         570   st       Christopher  Darling
3         388   st       Vinnie       DeFrancesco  Capital Velo Club
4         569   st       Tim          Curley       JRA Cycles
5         577   st       Mark         Schleinitz
6         580   0:00:22  Mathew       Sweda        Boston Road Club
7         576   st       Paul         San Souci
8         582   st       James        McElroy      Unattached
9         579   0:00:49  Eric         Perkins      Unattached
10        583   st       Rebecca      Lowe         Unattached
11        574   st       Larry        Purtill      Cox Communications Cycling Team
12        581   lap      Louis        Pavao        Unattached
13        578   lap      William      Argyle       Unattached
14        571   lap      Mitchell     Favreau      Mystic Velo Club
15        572   lap      Abdel        Lopez

Men Masters 35+          55 miles     22           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         1     0:49:02  Jonny        Bold         Corner Cycle
2         14    st       Scott        Giles        Velobrew Racing
3         12    0:00:05  Ronald       Fantano       Central CT Cycling Club
4         17    0:00:08  Ciaran       Mangan       CCB Racing
5         18    st       Rick         Kotch        Union Velo Club LTD
6         21    st       William      Mark         Unattached
7         11    st       Jim          Peters       NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A
8         15    st       David        Potter Jr    Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
9         7     st       Michael      Lovell       Sunapee/S & W Racing Team
10        13    st       Eric         Merrill       Central CT Cycling Club
11        16    st       Michael      Rowell       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
12        20    st       Aaron        Davis        Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
13        19    st       Spike        McLaughlin   TWZ Masters Cycling Team
14        3     st       Timothy      Shea         BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
15        6     st       Michael      Keough       Corner Cycle Cycling Club

Men Masters 45+          23 miles     39           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         83    0:48:20  Todd         Buckley      Arc En Ciel Racing Team
2         77    0:00:05  David        Foley        B.O.B. Cycling
3         80    0:00:06  Samuel       Morse        Corner Cycle Cycling Club
4         58    0:00:12  Mike         Norton
5         68    st       Wayne        Kirk         Mystic Velo Club
6         52    st       Karl         Hambrecht    CCB
7         64    st       DUANE        SKOFIELD     BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodales
8         75    st       Christopher  Dale         NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A
9         66    st       Bruce        Townend      Competitive Edge Racing Team
10        72    st       William      Stevens      Gear Works Cyclery
11        88    st       Gregory      Melone       Gear Works Cyclery
12        70    st       John         Johnson      Bikeworks/Hallamore
13        61    st       randy        rusk         Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
14        57    st       Jay          Mongillo     Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles
15        63    st       Timothy      Shea         BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
16        82    st       Jody         Dean         Team International Bicycle Centers
17        81    st       Rich         Mazzola
18        76    st       Michael      Lovell       Sunapee/S & W Racing Team
19        56    st       Mike         Maloney      Cyclonauts Racers
20        78    st       Kelly        Parsons      Mystic Velo Club
21        79    st       Bruce        Armentrout   Farm Team Cycling
22        87    st       Lionel       Trahan       Unattached
23        51    st       gene         garneau      Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC
24        84    st       William      Sawyer       Mid State Cycling Club
25        54    st       Walter       Lane         Mystic Velo Club
26        86    st       Steven       Bonadio      Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
27        69    st       Robert       Bisson       Gear Works Cyclery
28        53    st       tony         hill         JAX Road Club
29        55    st       scott        loring       CLR / Brumble Bike
30        73    st       Stephen      Ivester      Gear Works Cyclery
31        74    st       Gary         Dalton       Cox Communications Cycling Team
32        65    lap      James A.     Thompson III Cyclonaut Racers
33        59    lap      Mike         Pavlov       CCB Racing

Men Masters 55+          17 miles     18           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         924   0:44:32  Chip         Berezny      Bike Line/LWA
2         939   st       Bruce        Townend      Competitive Edge Racing Team
3         923   st       Dusty        Adams        MosaicSmalti.com
4         929   st       Mark         Hagen
5         925   st       Mieczyslaus  Burzynski    B.O.B.Stonyfield Farms Goodale's Bike
6         933   st       Jeff         Morin        Mystic Velo
7         946   st       Mary Ann     Martinez     Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
8         941   st       Bob          Ludecke      Laurel Bicycle Club
9         938   st       James        Themig       Mystic Velo MCRA
10        927   st       Thomas       Cormier      NHCC/Team NH
11        931   st       David        Holmander    NHCC/Team NH
12        950   st       Peter        Bates        Arc En Ciel Racing Team
13        942   st       Inette       Rex
14        944   st       Cathy        Rowell       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
15        930   st       Steven       Heath        Masters Velo Club
16        937   lap      Larry        Stachowiak   CCB Racing
17        928   lap      vincent      donohue      worcester cycling club

Men Masters 65+          17 miles     10           starters
Place     Bib   Time     First Name   Last Name    Team
1         940   0:43:32  David        Burnett      Mystic Velo Club
2         932   st       Richard      Martin
3         949   0:01:30  James        Fryer        CCNS
4         935   st       Kaarel       Piirand      NHCC/Team N.H.
5         947   st       Annette      Kennedy      Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)
6         934   lap      pete         murphy       MCRA
7         936   lap      David        Reed         Mystic Velo Club
8         948   lap      Fioravante   Bares        Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)
9         945   lap      June         Froh         Mystic Velo Club
10        926   lap      morris       clark        grupposportivoeuropeo

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage