We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Giro di Coppi
Barnesville, MD
Saturday, July 18, 2009
Giro di Coppi Presented by Squadra Coppi Barnesville, MD Saturday, July 18, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Women 3/4
Result  Bib  Name                                  Team
1         185  Sara Zeigler                        CycleLife Powered By Specialized
2         202  Sara Clafferty (1st Cat 4)          Team Latitude/ABRT
3         211  Tara Smith (2d Cat 4)
4         203  Christian Gillette (3d Cat4 )       Squadra Coppi
5         182  Nichole Tower                       Tri-star/Warp9
6         208  Christine St. Pierre (4th Cat 4)    Squadra Coppi
7         210  Emma Swatman(5th Cat 4)             Evolution Cycling Club
8         184  Amanda Wu                           Team Latitude/ABRT
9         175  Christina Briseno                   CycleLife Powered By Specialized
10        213  Laura Yost (6th Cat 4)
11        207  Catherine Miller (7th Cat 4)        George Washington University
12        176  Jennifer Cheng                      CycleLife Powered By Specialized
13        183  Amy Westernfeld                     Team Latitude/ABRT
14        201  Beth Catherwood (8th Cat 4)         NCVC/Inova Health System
15        205  Michelle Harburg (9th Cat 4)        Unattached
16        215  Allyson Tufano (10th Cat 4)
17        209  Laura Stephens (11th Cat 4)         NVRC/ Cardio Sports Lab
18        187  Tanja Steinschmeilg
19        200  Mary Alex (12th Cat 4)              Evolution Cycling Club
20        204  Erica Glass (13th Cat 4)            NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
21        214  Jennifer Yip (14th Cat 4)
Juniors
Result    Bib  Name                		  Team
1         550  Chris Abbey         		  NCVC/Inova Health System
2         557  Ben Mingo           		  NCVC/Inova Health System
3         551  Thomas Berry        		  Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
4         553  Andrew Brookes      		  NCVC/Inova Health System
5         556  Stefan Lapcevich    		  Unattached
6         555  Sam Judson          		  NCVC/Inova Health System
7         554  Rhett Davis          	  Team BBC
Cat 3
Result    Bib   Name                      Team
1         322   William Hilsman           Westwood Velo - Trade Manage Racing
2         303   Ronald Barry              All American Bicycle Club
3         305   Timothy Brown             The Bike Rack
4         371   Jay Murphy                Ben's Performance Bicycles
5         334   Brigham Lumm              Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
6         372   Mike Birner               Ben's Performance Bicycles
7         359   Judd Walencikowski        Bike Doctor
8         336   Jorge Marccenaro           Artemis
9         309   Jordan Cross              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
10        337   Sam McCadney              The Bike Rack
11        340   Kyle Murphy               The Bike Lane
12        345   Zachary Rogers            540Cycling.com
13        362   Scott Young               Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
14        353   James Stevenson           All American Bicycle Club
15        350   David Scharff             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling
16        335   Ray Manyoky               Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
17        306   Michael Buchness          The Bike Lane
18        364   Michael Reidenbach        Immediate Mortgage / Artemis Elite
19        319   Jason Hall                 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
20        365   Martin Austermuhle        The Bike Rack
21        373   Allan Walace              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
22        344   Ben Rickey                Team Carytown Bicycle Company
23        332   Aric Line                 The Bike Lane
24        352   Robert Sheffield          Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
25        351   Ryan Serbel                U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC
26        308   Scott Cernich             Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
27        333   Brandon Lumm              Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
28        304   Donald Brew               Artemis
29        311   Thomas Draffen            Whole Wheel Velo Club
30        357   Gregory Vadas             GS Silver / Silver Cycles
31        348   Ross Saxton               Watts-Up Racing
32        370   Anthony Abate             The Bike Rack
33        342   Brooke Patterson          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
34        326   Steven Kendall            NCVC/Inova Health System
35        341   Bruno Neto                KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
36        349   Albert Scharbach          QCW/breakawaybikes.com
37        323   brian kall                www.gofullgas.com
38        301   Lance Anderson            The Bike Rack
39        356   rick tucker                L.S.V. KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES
40        369   Terry Anderson            Haymarkey Bicycles
41        343   Christopher Price         C3-Sollay
42        310   John Cutler               CRCA
43        317   Craig Guensch             Evolution Cycling
44        361   David Wilson              SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
45        331   Robert Leach              Evolution Cycling Club
46        327   Marc Klein                NCVC/Inova Health System
47        318   Andreas Gutzeit           NCVC/Inova Health System
48        366   Carlos Goncalves          All American Bicycle Club
49        368   Yon Nuta                  Starbucks Cycling
Cat 4
Result    Bib   Name                      Team
1         430   Sigberto Garcia           NCVC/Inova Health System
2         454   michael myers             Team Natures Path/3sport
3         403   Sam Forsyth
4         456   James Palo                Bicycle Place Velo Club
5         446   Grant Mandsager
6         440   Nathan Hakken              NCVC/Inova Health System
7         412   David Brookes              NCVC/Inova Health System
8         410   Jeff Spaulding            NCVC
9         453   Kenneth Morris             Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
10        413   Eric Bruins               NCVC
11        465   Tim Shaffer               Team BBC
12        422   Brian Dietz               All American Bicycle Club
13        417   Michael Cohen             Team BBC
14        461   Matthew Ringer            The Bike Rack
15        444   Christopher King          Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles
16        439   Daryl Grissom             Whole Wheel Velo Club
17        459   ray plewacki              Evolution Cycling Club
18        452   Ted Monoson               Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles
19        411   Thomas Blonkowski         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
20        405   IAIN BANKS                TEAM LATITUDE/ABRT
21        474   Mike Yengling             Team Nature's Path / 3Sports
22        470   Peter Warner              Whole Wheel Velo Club
23        447   chris marrow              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
24        409    steve berry
25        473   Drew Wisniewski           NCVC/Inova Health System
26        414   Kevin Burke               Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
27        418   daniel cramer             The Bike Rack of Washington DC
28        431   brian flynn               team bbc
29        408   Matthew Berens            All American Bike Club
30        437   Christopher Gould         Whole Wheel Velo Club
31        423   Daniel Dinneen            Whole Wheel Velo Club
32        460   Lewis Prebble             Evolution Cycling Club
33        406   Scott Barstow             Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles
34        425   Michael Epshteyn           NCVC/Inova Health System
Cat 5
Result    Bib   Name                      Team
1         541   Chris Soda                Team Type 1
2         518   Syd Lea                   T.E.A.M. Fuji
3         532   Justin Resnick
4         506   Ian Broennle              Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
5         503   Philip Bracken            Whole Wheel Velo Club
6         537   Neil Schirmer
7         540   Tom Simchak               The Bike Rack
8         547   Dennis Turbeville
9         539   Andrew Shoaff             NCVC/Inova Health System
10        542   Ian Spivack               www.StudioOrganics.com
11        535   Stuart Ross Volvo         Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer
12        510   Jay Casey                 NCVC/Inova Health System
13        507   christopher burgess
14        505   John Braynard             Evolution Cycling Club
15        517   Brian Laubscher            NCVC/Inova Health System
16        520   Jason Luttrell
17        544   mark trejtnar
18        546   Matt Tucker
19        511   Matthew Davis             NCVC/Inova Health System
20        502   Chad Billings             Evolution Cycling Club
21        536   Peter Ruppert             NCVC
22        514   Carlos Lazo
23        549   Willson York              Evolution Cycling Club
24        522   jeffrey martin            C3-Sollay.com
25        501   Cody Alvarez
26        534   Harold Rogers
27        525   Andrew Melick             Evolution Cycling Club
28        504   Ryan Morris
29        524   Cesar Meaurio             V DAY / America Tours
30        543   Ryan Taylor               NCVC/Inova Health System
31        527   Richard Hohenbink
32        515   Peter Jensen              NCVC/Inova Health System
33        509   Chris Carlson             Evolution Cycling Club
34        545   Hsiang Tseng
35        513   Bradely Jones
36        533   Evan Reynolds
37        508   Jon Burns
38        530   Roger Picker              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
39        500   Adam Austin               Team 53x11 Coffee
40        523   Chris McIlroy
Masters 4/5
Result    Bib   Name                      Team
1         124   Denzil Hathway            Team Latitude/ABRT
2         141   Brian Maclean             Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV
3         155   Billy Ramos
4         118   Greg Garvin               Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
5         170   Clark Vandergrift          Kelly Benefit Strategies - LSV
6         151   matt parse                Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles
7         165   Michael Thaxton           Bayside Velo
8         112   Mike Davis                Squadra Coppi / IM SAAB
9         107   Jerry Chapmon              LATITUDE/ABRT
10        173   Ken Woodrow               Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
11        117   Douglas Galbi             Squadra Coppi
12        161   Chuck Sochin              Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
13        128   Michael Hutton            Trail's End Cycling
14        167   Jeffrey Traasdahl
15        171   Dean Wagner                COLAVITA Racing Inc. S/E
16        158   Arpad Romandy             Squadra Coppi/ IM Saab
17        172   Thori Wolfe               Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
18        152   Jose luis Pena            Bike works Racing
19        166   Scott Thompson            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
20        126   Ron Huebner               Potomac Velo Club
21        131   Brett Katzen              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
22        102   Tim Baldwin               All American Bicycle Club
23        111   Christopher Crowther      Squadra Coppi
24        110   Troy Cross                The Bike Rack
25        162   Shaun Solhjou             Trail's End Cycling
26        106   Mike Capasso               NCVC/Inova Health System
27        130   Lance Johnson              Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV
28        174   Michael Zoeller           NCVC/Inova Health System
29        186   Steven Anderson           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
30        127   Cary Hunter               Potomac Velo Club
31        105   Bruce Buckley             THE Bike Lane
32        109   Dennis Crockett           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
33        101   Douglas Woods
34        114   Patrick Dolan
35        147   Chas Offutt               The Bike Rack
36        120   Michael Gnatek            Evolution Cycling
37        135   Charles Kyle              Renaissance Cycling
38        108   Howard Chessler           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Racing
39        134   Jay Korff
40        159   Jeffery Shively           HPC/List
41        116   Howard Frost              NCVC/Inova Health System
42        104   David Bodkin              NCVC/Inova Health System
43        163   Gerardo Sore              Battlefield Velo
44        156   Michael Randers-Pehrson   Whole Wheel Velo Club
45        136   Myron Lehtman             NCVC/Inova Health System
46        122   Scott Gregory             Mt Airy Bicycle Club
47        144   Joe Metro                 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
48        157   Michael Regan             The Bike Rack
49        129   David Johannsen
50        125   Ben Holmes                All About Bikes
51        150   Derek ParksNOAA           NOAA
52        103   Jeff Blum                 The Bike Rack
53        168   Jeffrey Travis            Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
Masters 50+
Result    Bib   Name                      Team
1         251   Arthur Brown              Team Latitude/ABRT
2         263   Randy Thrasher            Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
3         250   Ad Bax                    Artemis
4         266   Mark Sommers              Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
5         258   Alexander Meller          Team Latitude/ABRT
6         265   David Wolfel              Squadra Coppi
7         252   Dennis Crockett           AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co.
8         254   William Cusmano           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
9         267   Jim Bronson               Lateral Stress Velo
10        262   Gregory Smith             Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
11        253   Carloz Cruz               Colombia
12        257   Mike Harris               Team Latitude/ABRT
13        264   Jimvan Leer               Prince William Elite Racing (POWER)
Master 35+
Result    Bib   Name                      Team
1         613   Chuck Hutcheson            Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma
2         618   R Muoio                   Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV Amateur Racing
3         616   Russ Langley              Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma
4         632   Mark Warno                Immediate Mortgage - Artemis Elite
5         635   Christopher Schmidt       The Bike Rack
6         627   Craig Snydal              Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV Amateur Racing
7         629   Paul Tower                Warp9bikes.com/Tristar
8         602   Ramon Benitez             Immediate Mortgage - Artemis Elite
9         622   David Osborne             IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
10        612   Chip Hoover               Team Latitude/ABRT
11        608   Steven Grant              NCVC/Inova Health System
12        603   Paul Beyer                Team Latitude/ABRT
13        605   Michael Coffman           NCVC/Inova Health System
14        620   Kirby Newman              Rostello presented by Fiorucci/CyCor
15        628   Michael Stearns           Mock Orange Racing
16        624   dean pierson              shore velocity
17        601   James Bellora             Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
18        604   Ray Clark                 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage