We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Results » Road » 2009
Mount Desert Island Time Trial -- Race #11 of the 13 race Peak Performance Maine TT Series
Tremont, ME
Sunday, August 23, 2009
Mount Desert Island Time Trial -- Race #11 of the 13 race Peak Performance Maine TT Series Presented by Downeast Bicycle Club and Bar Harbor Bicycle Shop Tremont, ME Sunday, August 23, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Mount Desert Island Time Trial -- Race #11 of the 13 race Peak Performance Maine TT Series
Tremont, Mount Desert Island, Maine
Sunday, August 23, 2009
14.0 miles, from Bass Harbor out and back to Seal Cove
Weather: 70s and drying, with blustery crosswinds from the north
Race timing and scoring by sparkflashgap@gmail.com
OVERALL RESULTS  -- MEN
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Daniel Hickey                              33:13.0   25.3  Lincolnville       ME  M 45-54
2         Harris Navelski         Lindscott/Fluid    33:15.0   25.3  Falmouth           ME  M 18-34
3         Patrick Barter                             34:05.0   24.6  Mt. Desert         ME  M 18-34
4         Paul Coluccio           East End/Kreb      35:04.0   24.0  Massapequa         NY  M 35-44
5         Rocky Freeman           Maine Cycling      35:48.0   23.5  Rangeley           ME  M 55-64
6         Michael Hollis-Berg                        36:01.0   23.3  Portland           ME  M 45-54
7         Richard Balderelli                         36:12.0   23.2  Trenton            ME  M 45-54
8         Jim Barry                                  36:15.0   23.2  Freeport           ME  M 35-44
9         Bayard Wilson                              38:41.0   21.7  San Francisco      CA  M 18-34
10        Judson Cake             Bar Harbor Bike    39:04.0   21.5  Bar Harbor         ME  M 18-34
11        Norman Morgan                              40:15.0   20.9  Lisbon Falls       ME  M 35-44
11        James Karcanes          J&T's Race Fact    40:15.0   20.9  Standish           ME  M 35-44
13        David Buccello                             40:23.0   20.8  Bar Harbor         ME  M 55-64
14        Karl Rau                Rau Racing         40:29.0   20.7  South China        ME  M 55-64
15        Brendan McNamara                           40:40.0   20.7  Eliot              ME  M 45-54
16        Grant Wilson                               40:59.0   20.5  San Francisco      CA  M 18-34
17        John Kachmar                               41:00.0   20.5  Southwest Harbo    ME  M 35-44
18        Jeff Audet              Island Services    42:19.0   19.9  Brunswick          ME  M 45-54
19        Michael Haenn                              49:18.0   17.0  Hermon             ME  M 55-64
OVERALL RESULTS  -- WOMEN
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Marianne Stover                            36:56.0   22.7  West Bath          ME  F 35-44
2         Erin Brennan            Linscott Real      37:06.0   22.6  Portland           ME  F 35-44
3         Liddy Hubbell           Bar Harbor Bike    37:21.0   22.5  Bar Harbor         ME  F 45-54
4         Kendra Jarratt                             39:04.0   21.5  Portland           ME  F 35-44
5         Kathy Fleury                               41:59.0   20.0  Winslow            ME  F 35-44
6         Mari Machado                               50:21.0   16.7  Winslow            ME  F 45-54
MEN 18-34
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Harris Navelski         Lindscott/Fluid    33:15.0   25.3  Falmouth           ME  M 18-34
2         Patrick Barter                             34:05.0   24.6  Mt. Desert         ME  M 18-34
3         Bayard Wilson                              38:41.0   21.7  San Francisco      CA  M 18-34
4         Judson Cake             Bar Harbor Bike    39:04.0   21.5  Bar Harbor         ME  M 18-34
5         Grant Wilson                               40:59.0   20.5  San Francisco      CA  M 18-34
MEN 35-44
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Paul Coluccio           East End/Kreb      35:04.0   24.0  Massapequa         NY  M 35-44
2         Jim Barry                                  36:15.0   23.2  Freeport           ME  M 35-44
3         Norman Morgan                              40:15.0   20.9  Lisbon Falls       ME  M 35-44
3         James Karcanes          J&T's Race Fact    40:15.0   20.9  Standish           ME  M 35-44
5         John Kachmar                               41:00.0   20.5  Southwest Harbo    ME  M 35-44
MEN 45-54
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Daniel Hickey                              33:13.0   25.3  Lincolnville       ME  M 45-54
2         Michael Hollis-Berg                        36:01.0   23.3  Portland           ME  M 45-54
3         Richard Balderelli                         36:12.0   23.2  Trenton            ME  M 45-54
4         Brendan McNamara                           40:40.0   20.7  Eliot              ME  M 45-54
5         Jeff Audet              Island Services    42:19.0   19.9  Brunswick          ME  M 45-54
MEN 55-64
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Rocky Freeman           Maine Cycling      35:48.0   23.5  Rangeley           ME  M 55-64
2         David Buccello                             40:23.0   20.8  Bar Harbor         ME  M 55-64
3         Karl Rau                Rau Racing         40:29.0   20.7  South China        ME  M 55-64
4         Michael Haenn                              49:18.0   17.0  Hermon             ME  M 55-64
WOMEN 35-44
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
1         Marianne Stover                            36:56.0   22.7  West Bath          ME  F 35-44
2         Erin Brennan            Linscott Real      37:06.0   22.6  Portland           ME  F 35-44
3         Kendra Jarratt                             39:04.0   21.5  Portland           ME  F 35-44
4         Kathy Fleury                               41:59.0   20.0  Winslow            ME  F 35-44
WOMEN 45-54
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
Place     Name                    Bar Harbor Bike    37:21.0   22.5  Town               St  Division
Place     Name                                       50:21.0   16.7  Town               St  Division
FIRST TIME TT RACER RESULTS
Place     Name                    Team               Time      MPH   Town               St  Division
3         Bayard Wilson                              38:41.0   21.7  San Francisco      CA  M 18-34
4         Judson Cake             Bar Harbor Bike    39:04.0   21.5  Bar Harbor         ME  M 18-34
5         Grant Wilson                               40:59.0   20.5  San Francisco      CA  M 18-34

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage