We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

SouthEastway Park Cross
New Palestine, IN
Saturday, November 21, 2009
SouthEastway Park Cross New Palestine, IN Saturday, November 21, 2009
Bob�s Red Mill Sweeps Zipp OVCX Again in Indy

The twelfth race in the Zipp OVCX Tour was held at a Southeastway Park in suburban Indianapolis today. This was a new race and new stop in the OVCX series this year forming a double weekend with race thirteen of fifteen coming tomorrow at Brookside Park in Indianapolis, also the Indiana State Cyclocross championship. The race drew approximately 200 racers on the day, quite a showing for the first year event. Bob's Red Mill racers Mitchell Kersting and Nikki Dallaire swept the Elite races for the second time this season, repeating the feat they accomplished earlier this season at the Gun Club Cross in Dayton, OH.

The host Speedway Wheelmen designed a very spectator friendly course that was twisty and rolling near the start / finish and had two nice hills, one a ride and the other a run-up with barriers, on the back side. Both areas provided great views of much of the course. Spectators and racers alike had gorgeous fall weather all day with morning temps around 40 degrees and warming up to around 60 degrees by mid afternoon for the Elite races. Add to that the always cool British voice of Geraint Parry on the P.A. system and the crowd couldn�t have asked for a better day. Rain earlier in the week left some residual moisture that had more than one racer sliding around a corner on their side, but that's what makes cyclocross racing what it is. The wet grounds also made for some very soft flat sections that made it tough for the power riders to really hammer down.

The Elite Men's race was a total domination by Mitchell Kersting from start to finish. Mitchell pulled away early and never looked back. Andrew Llewellyn, the Fort Collins, Colorado college student pulled in for second while Tom Burke finished 3rd. The Women's race was much closer as Nikki Dallaire and Micole Borem rode together most of the race before Nikki broke free the last lap and a half for a 20 second victory with Amanda McKay coming in 3rd.

In the Elite Masters race Mike McShane took the overall and 45+ crown, while Don Galligher was 2nd overall and first in the 35+ field. "Don deserved all the credit today" McShane said. "He did most of the work and then I finally attacked him the last lap. He was faster on the straights and I had to get him in the turns." noted McShane. This was McShanes 8th win of the season in 10 races. The only two races he failed to win were the USGP races in Louisville that were part of the Zipp OVCX series.

Zipp OVCX has three races prior to the season finale coming in Louisville on December 6th. Fro more information on the three races, all state championships, see www.OVCX.com.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men
1    1    Mitchell       Kersting       Rapid Transit Racing                                 KY
2    12   Andrew         Llewellyn      Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team                         KY
3    15   Tom            Burke          Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles                    MI
4    22   Mike           Sherer         Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
5    20   Erik           Hamilton       NUVO Cultural Trail                                  IN
6    2    ROBERT         KENDALL        BARBASOL / RAPID TRANSIT                             KY
7    3    Michael        Kennedy        Barbasol/ Rapid Transit                              KY
8    4    Zachary        Edwards        DRT RACING                                           IN
9    24   Nathan         Roberson       Scheller�s                                           KY
10   6    Aaron          Hubbell        NUVO Cultural Trail                                  IN
11   19   Jacob          Virostko       BIOWHEELS                                            IN
12   27   MATTHEW        BELCHER        VELOLOUNGE.COM                                       IN
13   5    Eric           Anderson       NUVO Cultural Trail                                  IN
14   9    Christopher    Nevitt         Team Louisville                                      KY
15   18   Ernesto        Calderin       VELOLOUNGE.COM                                       IN
16   7    Katsuhiro      Tanda          TEAM ATHENS P/B KT PROTOTYPE                         OH
17   13   CORY           SWIHART                                                             IN
18   17   Chad           Salla          Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
19   10   Adam           Leibovitz      NUVO Cultural Trail                                  IN
20   11   WESTON         LUZADDER       NOVA CYCLE SPORT INC.                                IN
DNF  16   Isaac          Neff           Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
DNF  25   Kenny          Sipes          CENTRAL KY WHEELMEN RACING                           KY
DNF  26   Lou            Beckmeyer      7 HILLS RACING                                       OH
Elite Women
1    201  ANNAJEAN       DALLAIRE       ALDERFER BERGEN                                      KY
2    202  Nicole         Borem          DRT Consulting                                       IN
3    203  AMANDA         MCKAY          BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                      KY
4    209  Gerry          Schulze        Bio Wheels Racing                                    OH
5    208  Briana         Kovac          Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
6    204  Rebecca        Finley         MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING TEAM                       IN
7    207  melissa        corliss        NATIONAL ENGINEERING - CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB     OH
8    211  Pamela         Loebig         Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
9    206  Megan          Somerville     MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING TEAM                       IN
10   210  Whitney        Kroll          Cane Creek                                           IN
0    205  Sierra         Siebenlist     Marian College Cycling Team                          IN
Elite Masters 35+
1    63   Donald         Galligher      DRT Racing                                           IN
2    60   Frederick      Rose           BIKEREG.COM                                          IN
3    68   Micah          Fritzinger     SCHELLERS CYCLING                                    IN
4    62   Tom            Brockman       LOUISVILLE FIRE FIGHTERS                             KY
5    61   BRIAN          ANDRIOT        LOUISVILLE FIREFIGHTERS                              KY
6    65   Harry          Clark          Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
7    67   Matthew        Johnson        Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
8    64   STEVEN         BIVENS         OHIO VALLEY VELO                                     IN
9    66   TODD           NIX            OHIO VALLEY VELO - EDT                               KY
Elite Masters 45+
1    101  Michael        McShane        Calistoga Racing Team                                KY
2    102  Lance          Fagerberg      Calistoga Racing Team                                KY
3    103  John           Mandrola       Calistoga Racing Team                                KY
4    104  John           May            Fetzer Cycling Team                                  KY
5    23   Kevin          Noone          NUVO Cultural Trail                                  IN
6    106  Scott          Bond           Speedway Wheelmen                                    IN
7    108  Dean           Peterson       ZIPP FACTORY TEAM                                    IN
8    26   Lou            Beckmeyer      7 HILLS RACING                                       OH
9    105  MATTHEW        KOEHN          SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                    IN
10   25   Kenny          Sipes          CENTRAL KY WHEELMEN RACING                           KY
11   8    SCOTT          BELCHER        7 HILLS                                              OH
Cat 3 35+
1    368  STEVEN         BIVENS         OHIO VALLEY VELO                                     IN
2    362  TODD           NIX            OHIO VALLEY VELO - EDT                               KY
3    361  Peter          Hills          Team Dayton Bicycling                                OH
4    372  TONY           FRANKLIN                                                            KY
5    370  Matthew        Johnson        Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
6    366  Mark           Trousdale      Speedway Wheelmen                                    IN
7    367  James          Turner         Team IPro                                            OH
8    365  Corey          Green          ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS                                  OH
9    371  Duane          Walker         BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                           KY
10   369  Rick           Maier          Team Dayton Bicycling                                OH
Cat 3 45+
1    363  Richard        Toler          Team Columbus                                        OH
2    375  Lou            Beckmeyer      7 HILLS RACING                                       OH
3    379  Greg           Youngen        Wild Card Cycling                                    IL
4    374  Kenny          Sipes          CENTRAL KY WHEELMEN RACING                           KY
5    376  SCOTT          BELCHER        7 HILLS                                              OH
6    364  Mitchell       Beckner        One Call Now                                         OH
7    373  Harry          Wicks          Bio Wheels Racing                                    KY
8    377  Steven         Vorderman      DRT                                                  IN
9    378  Lee            Jackson
Cat 3
1    301  Adam           Rodkey         SPEEDAY WHEELMEN                                     IN
2    316  Micah          Fritzinger     SCHELLERS CYCLING                                    IN
3    314  Luke           Haley          RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
4    302  MARTIN         MEADOWS        SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                    IN
5    304  MARK           GIGANTI        INDIE BIKE                                           IN
6    311  Ryan           Kiel           GRAY GOAT SPORTS                                     IN
7    310  Matthew        Kiel                                                                IN
8    308  Peter          Deucher        Spin                                                 IN
9    317  JOHN           MAGGARD                                                             KY
10   305  EDWIN          COLVIN         DRT RACING                                           IN
11   315  David          Neis           HECKAWEE                                             IL
12   321  JOSH           BIVEN          LOUISVILLE FIREFIGHTERS                              IN
13   306  Scott          Catanzaro      WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB                                IN
14   318  Joshua         Prater         SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                    IN
15   320  Cory           Rusher         GRAY GOAT CYCLING                                    IN
16   313  Donald         Parr           Team Louisville                                      KY
17   303  RYAN           LINDSAY        ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                       OH
18   309  ANDREW         ALLWEIN                                                             OH
19   312  KEVIN          VANWERT        ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS                                  OH
20   322  Brad           McCracken      DRT Racing                                           IN
21   323  THOMAS         SWALLOW                                                             OH
22   319  Andrew         Truemper       xXx Racing                                           IN
Cat 4 35+
1    157  SHANE          NALLEY         DANS COMPETITION                                     IN
2    151  BUTCH          FARRELL        SMITTYS CYCLERY/WELLINGTON ORTHEPAEDIC               OH
3    152  Scot           Herrmann       Team Dayton Bicycling                                OH
4    175  TIM            WEGNER         SUMMIT CITY BICYCLES & FITNESS                       IN
5    156  JEFF           CYRUS          CORA CINCINNATI OFF-ROAD ALLIANCE                    OH
6    154  Bryan          Dalman         Speedway Wheelmen                                    IN
7    161  MIKE           SHIPMAN        CYCLING & FITNESS WAREHOUSE                          IN
8    164  JASON          OWEN           JOE'S CYCLES                                         IN
9    171  MATT           STIERWALT      QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                    OH
10   153  Yngvar         Brynildssen    SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                    IN
11   159  Joern          Brockhaus      Team Dayton Bicycling                                OH
12   160  CHRISTIAN      AMBJORN        RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE                         KY
13   173  BRIAN          HOLZHAUSEN     DINO                                                 IN
14   162  Thomas         Mulpagano      SHAMROCK CYCLES                                      IN
15   163  Chad           Nay                                                                 IN
16   172  Pope           Mobley         BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                           KY
17   155  BRIAN          SEGAL          ROGUE RACING PROJECT                                 KY
18   176  Brian          Hazelwood
19   166  PATRICK        LACH           PATRICK LACH                                         OH
20   165  ERIC           SCHILLING                                                           IN
21   174  Scott          Perry          SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                    IN
22   170  JOHN           WEBER          CYCLING & FITNESS WAREHOUSE                          IN
23   168  GERALD         RUSIN                                                               IN
DNF  158  Sonny          Morocco        MOORE/GRAY GOAT                                      IN
DNF  167  Richard        McCreary       TEAM DAYTON                                          OH
Cat 4 45+
1    453  Jeff           Schepper
2    464  David          Lane           SUNRISE BAKERY                                       KY
3    413  JOHN           SCHMITZ        SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                    IN
4    458  Wes            Harris         SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                    IN
5    460  Frank          Troiano        UNATTACHED                                           IN
6    461  Bryan          Smith          CKW RACING                                           KY
7    466  Kirk           Dixon                                                               IN
8    456  david          tharp                                                               IN
9    457  Brian          Blackwell      ROGUE RACING PROJECT                                 KY
10   451  RODGER         COOPER                                                              KY
11   455  BRIEN          FIELDS         WORLD BICYCLE RELIEF                                 IN
12   465  JOHN           WHEELER II     MOORE GRAY GOAT                                      IN
13   463  BILL           ARDERY         NEBO RIDGE BICYCLES                                  IN
14   467  Douglas        Dobrozsi       Queen City Wheels                                    OH
14   467  Douglas        Dobrozsi       Queen City Wheels                                    OH
15   452  JOHN PATRICK   RADEMACHER     Queen City Wheels                                    OH
16   459  Dick           Wicker
Cat 4
1    406  TONY           ONEILL                                                              IN
2    410  Ian            McShane        RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
3    401  Cooper         Simon          RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
4    422  RYAN           PRESKE         MORRIS TRUCKING                                      IN
5    408  JEREMY         BURROUGHS                                                           OH
6    412  Isaiah         Newkirk                                                             IN
7    419  MIKE           STUMPE         SCURVY DOGS TRIATHLON CLUB                           IN
8    420  Samuel         Dobrozsi       PRO CHAIN CYCLING/TEAM TURNER                        OH
9    421  William        Bain           Team Louisville                                      KY
10   413  JOHN           SCHMITZ        SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                    IN
11   423  Chris          Downer
12   425  Tobias         Holsman        MOB Squad - U Build IT                               IN
13   411  ANDY           PASKINS                                                             IN
14   403  JASON          GARNERET       CORA CINCINNATI OFF-ROAD ALLIANCE                    OH
15   407  TYLER          LACH           ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                       OH
16   418  Thomas         Standers       Some Guys Cycling                                    IN
17   424  Christopher    metzler
18   417  CHRIS          TOFFOLO                                                             IN
19   405  MATT           HERRON                                                              IN
20   415  EDWARD         FRITZINGER                                                          IN
21   416  JEDIDIAH       FRITZINGER                                                          IN
22   409  Jeremy         Crumbaugh      Speedway Wheelmen                                    IN
DNF       Ian            McShane        RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
Junior 10-12
1    140  SPENCER        PETROV         QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
2    141  JAMES          FRANCISCO      RED ZONE JUNIORS CYCLING TEAM                        KY
3    142  EDWARD         FRITZINGER                                                          IN
4    144  FRANCES        HALEY          RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
5    149  ZACHARY        ROSS           QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
6    145  LUKE           JOHNSON        TRAIL HOUSE TEENS                                    IN
7    151  EVAN           SEGAR          QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
8    147  ZANE           ASH            QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
9    148  Evan           Beckmeyer                                                           OH
10   146  ENZO           ALLWEIN        QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
11   150  NATHAN         ROSS           QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
Junior 13-14
1    120  Gavin          Haley          RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
2    122  BEN            GLOVER         RED ZONE JUNIOR CYCLING                              KY
3    130  Evan           Sennett        REDZONE CYCLING                                      KY
4    124  WILL           MANDROLA       RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
5    123  JEDIDIAH       FRITZINGER                                                          IN
6    125  RACHEL         DOBROZSI       QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
7    132  Andrew         Rademacher     Queen City Wheels                                    OH
8    128  MACKENZIE      GREEN          QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
9    127  EMILY          FALK           RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
10   126  Katherine      Santos         RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
11   133  Robert         Prewitt        Queen City Wheels                                    OH
12   131  MICHAEL        GRUENWALD      QCW LIONHEARTS                                       OH
DNF  121  Ian            McShane        RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
DNF  129  Cooper         Simon          RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
Junior 15-16
1    101  Samuel         Dobrozsi       PRO CHAIN CYCLING/TEAM TURNER                        OH
2    102  ALEX           MELLOY         RED ZONE RACING                                      KY
3    103  Daniel         Santos         RED ZONE                                             KY
4    106  NOLAN          MCQUEEN        RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
5    104  John           May             JR.                                                 KY
DNF  107  Luke           Haley          RED ZONE CYCLING                                     KY
DNF  105  TYLER          LACH           ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                       OH
Women Cat 3/4 35+
1    274  MALISSA        PETROV         UNATTACHED                                           OH
2    278  Shellie        Heggenberger
3    276  CLAUDIA        FRITZINGER     ROGUE RACING PROJECT                                 IN
4    273  CHRISTINA      HALIORIS       ROGUE RACING PROJECT
5    277  JENI           ROOSEN         MHP/7 HILLS                                          OH
6    275  CINDY          BECKMEYER      7 HILLS RACING                                       OH
7    272  CAITLIN        COAR                                                                IN
Women Cat 3/4
1    269  Briana         Kovac          Alderfer Bergen                                      IN
2    262  Hannah         Mossman        ONE CALL NOW                                         OH
3    261  Nancy          Henderson      COBC                                                 OH
4    264  ELIZABETH      COBB                                                                IN
5    263  COOPER         AMBJORN        RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE                         KY
6    271  D ARCY         LYNCH          UNATTACHED                                           IN
DNF  265  ALISON         BEDINGFIELD    TEAM HUNGRY                                          OH

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage