We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

ZIPP OVCX #14/CapCity #5 Ohio State Championships at John Bryan State Park
Yellow Springs, OH
Sunday, November 29, 2009
ZIPP OVCX #14/CapCity #5 Ohio State Championships at John Bryan State Park Presented by BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing Yellow Springs, OH Sunday, November 29, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

ELITE MEN
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         17      Timothy       Saari        ESSEX BRASS                           MI
2         2       JONATHAN      CARD         JACK'S BIKE/SATURN OF TOLEDO/CANE CREEOH     GOLD
3         27      Alder         Martz        Lindsay Wilson                        NC
4         3       Matthew       Weeks        LakeEffect/Bike Authority             OH     SILVER
5         9       noah          metzler      VO2 Sports                            SC
6         12      shawn         adams        Lake Effect                           OH     BRONZE
7         7       Michael       Kennedy      Bob's Red Mill/ Rocky Mountain        KY
8         18      Christopher   Bogedin      Wolverine / American C & F            MI
9         14      ryan          gamm         Kenda Pro Cycling pb Spinergy         OH
10        23      Dan           Quinlan      Carbon Racing                         OH
11        6       Rob           Kendall      Barbasol / Rapid Transit              KY
12        11      Tony          Marut        Lake Effect Racing                    OH
13        26      Josh          Johnson      DRT Racing                            IN
14        20      Aaron         Hubbell      NUVO Cultural Trail                   IN
15        16      Chris         Nevitt       Bob's Red Mill / Rocky Mountain       KY
16        24      garth         prosser      Cannondale Factory Racing             OH
17        22      nathanael     ziccardi     team awesome/ jeni's ice cream        OH
18        21      geffrey       moy                                                OH
19        15      Zachary       Edwards      DRT Racing                            IN
20        25      andrew        hague        echelon cycling team                  OH
21        8       Katsuhiro     Tanda        Team Athens p/b KT Prototype          OH
22        4       kyle          wingler      alan north america                    OH
23        19      david         esker        team flippin' awesome                 OH
24        5       mason         morgan       Team Awesome/Jeni's Ice Cream         OH
DNF       13      John          Proppe       Team Lake Effect                      OH
ELITE WOMEN
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         604     Nicole        Borem        DRT Racing                            IN
2         603     AnnaJean      Dallaire     Alderfer Bergen                       KY
3         608     Teri          Meek         BikeClicks/Team Louisville            OH     GOLD
4         605     Samantha      House        Carbon Racing                         OH     SILVER
5         606     Gerry         Schulze      BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH     BRONZE
6         601     Bridget       Donovan                                            OH
7         607     Melissa       Corliss      National Engineering/COBC             OH
9         610     Angie         Sexton       Cyclesport                            OH
8         602     Nancy         Henderson    National Engineering/COBC             OH
ELITE MASTERS OVERALL
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         56      Mike          McShane                                            KY
2         30      Frederick     Rose         BikeReg.com                           IN
3         32      phil          noble        Bio Wheels/Reece-Campbell Racing      OH     GOLD
4         33      john          mandrola     Calistoga Racing Team                 KY
5         39      brent         evans        Spin / RR Donnelly                    OH     SILVER
6         42      Bruce         Pisarek      COBC National Engineering             OH     BRONZE
7         45      Patrick       Russell      WOLVERINE/AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT        MI
8         41      Rudy          Sroka        Lake Effect Racing                    OH
9         46      Thomas        Brockman     Louisville Firefighters               KY
10        51      Brian         Andriot      Louisville Firefighters               KY
11        43      Jeffrey       Craft        Lake Effect Racing                    OH
12        35      Andy          Klumb        Drakes Coffee                         OH
13        54      Mark          Wolowiec     Flying Rhino Cycling Club             MI
14        49      scott         goocher      jack's bicycle                        OH
15        52      Pete          Thompson     Flying Rhino Cycling Club             MI
16        40      Rob           Selle        MPI-Mainstreet Bikes                  MI
17        53      Jason         Karew        University of Arizona                 OH
18        48      scott         fabijanski   WolverineSportsClub/American Cycle & FMI
19        57      John          May                                                KY
20        34      Mitch         Graham       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH
21        47      Matt          Baroli       Wolverine/AC&F                        MI
22        37      Scott         Bond         Speedway Wheelman                     IN
23        59      Dave          Johnson      Drake's Coffee                        OH
DNF       50      Matthew       Koehn        Speedway Wheelmen                     IN
DNF       55      Daniel        Lach         Zypher Clcyloesport                   OH
DNF       58      Corey         Green        ZWS                                   OH
ELITE MASTERS 35+
Place             First         Last         Team                                  State
1                 Frederick     Rose         BikeReg.com                           IN
2                 phil          noble        Bio Wheels/Reece-Campbell Racing      OH     GOLD
3                 brent         evans        Spin / RR Donnelly                    OH     SILVER
4                 Bruce         Pisarek      COBC National Engineering             OH     BRONZE
5                 Patrick       Russell      WOLVERINE/AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT        MI
6                 Thomas        Brockman     Louisville Firefighters               KY
7                 Brian         Andriot      Louisville Firefighters               KY
8                 scott         goocher      jack's bicycle                        OH
9                 Pete          Thompson     Flying Rhino Cycling Club             MI
10                Rob           Selle        MPI-Mainstreet Bikes                  MI
11                Jason         Karew        University of Arizona                 OH
12                scott         fabijanski   WolverineSportsClub/American Cycle & FMI
13                Mitch         Graham       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH
14                Dave          Johnson      Drake's Coffee                        OH
15                Corey         Green        ZWS                                   OH
Elite Masters 45+
Place             First Name    Last Name    Team                                  STATE
1                 Mike          McShane                                            KY
2                 john          mandrola     Calistoga Racing Team                 KY
3                 Rudy          Sroka        Lake Effect Racing                    OH     GOLD
4                 Jeffrey       Craft        Lake Effect Racing                    OH     SILVER
5                 Andy          Klumb        Drakes Coffee                         OH     BRONZE
6                 Mark          Wolowiec     Flying Rhino Cycling Club             MI
7                 John          May                                                KY
8                 Matt          Baroli       Wolverine/AC&F                        MI
9                 Scott         Bond         Speedway Wheelman                     IN
10                Matthew       Koehn        Speedway Wheelmen                     IN
11                Daniel        Lach         Zypher Clcyloesport                   OH
CAT 3 OPEN
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         36      Adam          Rodkey       Speedway Wheelmen
2         35      Josh          Johnson      DRT Racing                            OH
3         44      Michael       Chewning     Team Hungry!                          OH
4         34      John          Markstein    Team Awesome / Jeni's
5         98      Josh          Prater                                             IN
6         45      Dan           Lach         Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport         OH
7         50      Steven        Gers         BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
8         65      Luke          Haley        Red Zone Cycling                      OH
9         96      Michael       Oshawmessy                                         OH
10        32      James         Billiter                                           OH
11        38      Mark          Farmer       Ohio Orthopedic/Moro Cycling          OH
12        51      Peter         Deucher      Team Spin/ RR Donnelley
13        60      Martin        Meadows      Speedway Wheelmen
14        43      Mike          Benedek      Team Lake Effect
15        37      Laurence      Pesyna                                             OH
16        59      Brian         Collier      BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
17        33      Glen          Gardner      Vortechs Group                        OH
18        53      Tim           Sholl        Ohio Orthopedic Center of Excellence/ OH
19        70      Gregg         Shamefelt                                          PA
20        49      Robert        Thomas       Half Acre Cycling
21        31      Dave          Mundy                                              OH
22        46      Robert        Sroka        Lake Effect Racing                    OH
23        54      Nick          Tinsler      Darkhorse Racing                      OH
24        687     Johnathan     Freter                                             OH
25        57      russell       jeremy                                             OH
26        40      David         Groen        National Engineering                  OH
27        42      Joseph        Hall         COBC
28        56      Andrew        Allwein      Seven Hills Racing                    OH
29        99      Spencer Hackett                                                  OH
30        47      Jon           Clous        Roll:                                 OH
31        61      Mark          Caffyn       Flying Rhino Cycling Club
32        64      Phillip       Boydelatour  Team Awesome/Jeni's Ice Cream         OH
33        52      timothy       brown        jeni's icecream                       OH
34        63      David         Farnham      B1 Bicycles                           OH
35        48      Jason         Mott         Smittys Cyclery                       OH
36        62      Ryan          Lindsay      Zephyr Wheel Sports/Cyclesport
37        58      Tim           Beberniss    One Call Now                          OH
38        39      Doug          Webster                                            OH
39        68      Brian         Schultz                                            OH
40        82      Andy          Johnson                                            OH
DNF       41      Scott         Spees        Olympus Cycling Team                  OH
DNF       69      Joe           DeLoss                                             OH
DNF       66      Joe           Czerwonka    Bob's Red Mill / Rocky Mountain
CAT 3 35+
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         123     Nate          Loman        Team Lake Effect                      OH     GOLD
2         116     Joe           Bellante     BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH     SILVER
3         117     Peter         Hills        Team Dayton                           OH     BRONZE
4         124     tony          franklin     BioWheels / Reese Campbell Racing     KY
5         118     Nathan        Mirus        Biowheels/Reece-campbell Racing       OH
6         120     James         Turner       Team IPRO                             OH
7         125     jeff          schoeny      Team Dayton                           OH
8         119     Corey         Green        Zephyr Wheel Sports                   OH
9         122     Bill          Marut        Lake Effect Racing                    OH
10        121     Rick          Voithofer                                          OH
11        126     Rick          Maier        Team Dayton                           OH
12        127     Fred          Schaur                                             OH
13        128     Jim           Havey                                              KY
CAT 3 45+
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         342     Scott         Young        Tri Tech                              OH     GOLD
2         343     Rick          Toler        Team Kreitler Rollers                 OH     SILVER
3         348     Derek         Wilford      SPIN / RR Donnelley                   OH     BRONZE
4         350     Mark          Hooton       RogueRacers.org                       OH
5         344     David         Hart         ZWS Cyclesport                        OH
6         341     mike          otting       7hills Racing                         OH
7         347     Lou           Beckmeyer    7 Hills Racing                        OH
8         345     Mitchell      Beckner      One Call Now                          OH
9         353     Scott         Belcher      7 Hills Racing                        OH
10        352     Charles       South        Koehlinger-Kelley                     IN
11        346     Harry         Wicks        Biowheels/Reese- Campbell Racing      KY
12        357     Dan           Ramsay                                             OH
13        349     Doug          Hamilton     BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH
14        355     Marty         Withrow      Echelon Cycling Team                  OH
15        356     Chris         Freter                                             OH
16        354     John          Riedel       ALAN North America Cyclocross Team    OH
CAT 4 OPEN
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         630     Chauncey      Joyce        7 Hills Racing                        OH     GOLD
2         645     Jeremy        Burroughs                                          OH     SILVER
3         651     Ian           McShane      Red Zone Cycling                      KY
4         660     Ray           Smith        Humana/Cycler's Cafe                  KY
5         661     Daniel        Brown        Team Athens                           OH     BRONZE
6         634     Josh          Feazell      Endura                                WV
7         635     Burgess       Gow          Hagens Berman LLP                     OH
8         636     Kerry         Nordstrom    Team Hungry                           OH
9         658     Ryan          Stubenrauch  Ohio Orthopedic Cycling Team          OH
10        652     Samuel        Dobrozsi     Prochain / Team Turner                OH
11        638     Doug          Carraway                                           OH
12        633     Joel          Ronshcke                                           OH
13        647     Joe           DeLoss                                             OH
14        643     Brian         Schultz      Ohio Orthopedic/Moro Cycling          OH
15        641     Darryn        Fessel       7 Hills Racing                        OH
16        629     Scott         Murschel     Team Abundance                        OH
17        659     Dan           Ramsey       7 Hills/Mercy Healthplex              OH
18        632     Jason         Garneret     CORA-Cincinnati Off-Road Alliance     OH
19        666     Daniel        Bartholomew                                        IN
20        642     Michael       Starr        Team Hungry!                          OH
21        640     Tyler         Lach         Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport         OH
22        637     Matt          Harbaugh                                           OH
23        655     Nate          Maxson       Darkhorse Racing                      IN
24        639     Alex          Melloy       Red Zone Cycling                      KY
25        667     Spence        Hennigan                                           OH
26        657     Jarrett       Frauhiger    Prochain                              OH
27        653     jared         preston                                            OH
28        649     Matt          Herron                                             IN
29        654     Jason         Wren                                               OH
30        646     david         garlow                                             OH
31        662     Andy          Listes                                             IN
32        656     John          Weber        Colavita-Ohio                         IN
33        650     Dan           Mascret      B1 Bicycles                           OH
34        664     mitchell      brown                                              OH
35        665     Jeff          Brown                                              OH
36        663     christian     klender      Klender Clan                          IN
37        686     Alexis        Rocessia                                           OH
38        648     jesse         thumser                                            OH
DNF       644     Brian         Sparkman                                           OH
CAT 4 35+
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         136     David         Johnson      Drake's Coffee                        OH
2         133     shane         nalley       dans competition                      IN
3         131     Butch         Farrell      Smittys-Cylery/Wellington Orthopaedic OH
4         148     Scott         Marut        Lake Effect                           OH
5         150     Scott         Lyle         QCW                                   OH
6         132     Scot          Herrmann     team DAYTON                           OH
7         140     Christian     Ambjorn      Team Fusion                           KY
8         147     Matt          Stierwalt    Queen City Wheels                     OH
9         130     Scott         Murschel     Team Abundance                        OH
10        135     jeff          cyrus        CORA-Cincinnati Off-Road Alliance     OH
11        137     Jerry         Hayes II     Queen City Wheels                     OH
12        141     John          Downey                                             OH
13        146     Rick          McKenzie                                           OH
14        144     Patrick       Lach                                               OH
15        142     Tom           Mulpagano    Shamrock Cycles                       IN
16        134     duncan        spillman                                           OH
17        145     richard       mccreary     Team Dayton                           OH
18        149     Brian         Hazelwood    Gears For Beers                       OH
19        151     Stephen       Farmers                                            OH
20        143     Dave          Nissen       QCW                                   OH
DNF       139     Joern         Brockhaus    Team Dayton                           OH
CAT 4 45+
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         542     David         Lane         Sunrise Bakery                        KY
2         535     lance         brown                                              OH     GOLD
3         534     Rodger        Cooper       Captured by Cooper Photography        KY
4         533     Lars          Andersen                                           OH     SILVER
5         541     Kevin         Skipworth    City Bike Shop                        OH     BRONZE
6         544     Brian         Blackwell    Rogue Racing Project                  KY
7         540     Fred          Steinbrecher McDonalds Cycling Team                KY
8         547     Douglas       Dobrozsi     Queen City Wheels                     OH
9         537     Eric          Schumacher   7 Hills Racing                        KY
10        536     Don           Bill         Team Dayton Cycling                   OH
11        552     John          Reidel                                             OH
12        551     Randy         Morris                                             OH
13        543     John          Rademacher   Queen City Wheels                     OH
14        545     Peter         Lytle        Gears 4 Beers                         OH
15        538     Paul          Colavincenzo Team Dayton                           OH
16        546     Alan          Bindemann                                          OH
17        539     Robert        Wydra        Wolverine Sports Club                 MI
18        553     Mike          Teets                                              OH
19        550     Scott         Moore                                              OH
20        548     Mark          McKenney     7 Hills Racing                        OH
21        549     Dan           Ramsey       7 Hills/Mercy Healthplex              OH
Juniors 10-12
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         614     James         Francisco    Red Zone Juniors Cycling              KY
2         613     Spencer       Petrov       QCW Lionhearts                        OH     GOLD
3         618     brandon       goocher      jack's bicycle                        MI
4         622     John          Morris       QCW Lionhearts                        OH     SILVER
5         616     Veda          Gerasimek    Project Velo - One Call Now           PA
6         620     Zachary       Ross         QCW Lionhearts                        OH     BRONZE
7         627     Ryan          Madis        Project Velo / One Call Now           OH
8         625     Evan          Segar        QCW Lionhearts                        OH
9         626     Enzo          Allwein      QCW Lionhearts                        OH
10        623     Zane          Ash          QCW Lionhearts                        OH
11        621     Mary Frances  Sharpshair   QCW Lionhearts                        OH     GOLD
12        624     Matthew       Grolmes      QCW Lionhearts                        OH
13        258     AMMA          Schauer                                            OH     SILVER
14        619     Nathan        Ross         QCW Lionhearts                        OH
15        628     Arie          Thumser                                            OH
16        257     Sydney        Loch                                               OH
18        689     Nora          Bell         Rad Dog                               OH
DNF       617     Madeleine     Green        Zephyr Wheel Sports                   OH
Juniors 13-14
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         80      Gavin         Haley        Red Zone Cycling                      ky
2         73      Ben           Glover       Red Zone Cycling                      ky
3         77      Will          Mandrola     Red Zone Cycling                      ky
4         79      Erick         Madis        Project Velo / One Call Now           OH     GOLD
5         76      Rachel        Dobrozsi     QCW Lionhearts                        OH     GOLD
6         71      Andrew        Rademacher   QCW Lionhearts                        OH     SILVER
7         72      Mackenzie     Green        QCW Lion Hearts                       OH     SILVER
8         75      Gruenwald     Michael      QCW Lionhearts                        OH     BRONZE
Juniors 15-16
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         362     Robert        Sroka        Lake Effect Racing                    OH     GOLD
2         360     Samuel        Dobrozsi     Prochain / Team Turner                OH     SILVER
3         365     Molan         McQueen                                            KY
4         361     Alex          Melloy       Red Zone Cycling                      KY
5         359     Hannah        Mossman      One Call Now                          OH     GOLD
6         364     John          May                                                KY
7         363     Tyler         Loch                                               OH
Juniors 17-18
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         685     Garrett       Frauhider                                          OH     GOLD
2         687     John          Freter                                             OH     SILVER
Women 3/4
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         85      Nancy         Henderson    National Engineering/COBC             OH     GOLD
2         86      Hannah        Mossman      One Call Now                          OH     SILVER
3         91      Anne          Noble        BioWheels                             OH     BRONZE
4         87      Elizabeth     Cobb                                               IN
5         84      Amy           Kulesza      Team Awesome/Jeni's                   OH
6         89      Erika         Howard       Team Dayton                           OH
7         92      Coleen        Morris       One Call Now                          OH
8         90      Joanna        Stubenrauch  Ohio Orthopedic Cycling Team          OH
9         88      Cooper        Ambjorn      Team Fusion                           KY
10        93      Patrice       LeHocky                                            OH
Women 3/4 35+
Place     Bib #   First         Last         Team                                  State
1         669     Melissa       Corliss      National Engineering/COBC             OH     GOLD
2         680     Malissa       Petrov       ZWS Cyclesport                        OH     SILVER
3         670     Bridget       Sempsrott    BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH     BRONZE
4         682     Jerry         Dinjaal
5         671     Shellie       Heggenberger 16 Paws                               OH
6         674     judi          rothenberg                                         OH
7         672     Tiffanie      Hills        Team Dayton                           OH
8         673     Karen         Hamilton     BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing       OH
9         676     Sherri        Thompson     Rogue Racing Project                  OH
10        677     Laurie        Johnston     West Virginia Night Club              WV
11        675     Mary          Bill         Team Dayton                           OH
DNF       681     Angie         Knoechel SextCycle Sport                           OH
Tandumb
Place     Bib #   Back Seater   Front Seater Team                                  State
1                 Kyle Wingler  Glenn Gardner                                      OH     GOLD
2         83      Jon Claus     Tom Decker   Roll: / Pan Ohio                      OH     SILVER
3         82      Mason Morgan  Andy Johnson CapCity                               OH     BRONZE

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage