We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

Capital 'Cross Classic presented by the Bike Lane - MAC series Final!
Reston, VA
Sunday, December 6, 2009
Capital 'Cross Classic presented by the Bike Lane - MAC series Final! Presented by Potomac Velo Club Reston, VA Sunday, December 06, 2009
A SNOW JOB IN U.S. CAPITOL
Scherz and Thiemann Win Again at MAC Final in Snowy Conditions


December 6, 2009; Reston, VA, USA: The snow started falling early Saturday morning in Reston, Virginia and didn�t stop until late evening, leaving a 4-inch blanket of wet snow all over the Capital Cross Classic course. Below-freezing temperatures overnight left many sections of the course covered in slippery ice patches that had race organizers scrambling for bags of sand to add traction. The final race in the MAC series and the last race of the season for many of the region�s riders offered epic conditions in the true spirit of cyclocross.

The amateur races in the morning were slowed by the conditions on the course, but excitement levels were high as riders battled the churned snow and slippery ice. The course offered a paved start and finish, a mix of grass and hard pack terrain, and several obstacles and off-camber turns. As the day progressed, the ice and snow thawed in many sections, leaving mud that caused numerous crashes and forced dismounts.

From the start of the Elite Women�s race, Nikki Thiemann (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) and Kristin Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) were at the front of the group, along with Jennifer Maxwell (ATAC Sportswear p/b Bike Rack DC), Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing), and Lauri Webber (Secret Henry�s Team). Thiemann and Gavin increased their lead throughout the race, pulling ahead of Kemmerer and Maxwell. Three laps later, the ladies had held their positions steadily in the mud and snow. Gavin and Thiemann sprinted it out for the win, with Gavin pulling ahead at the last second. Kemmerer took a solid third, with Maxwell in fourth and Webber finishing a minute later to earn fifth place. The Elite Women were rewarded with prize payouts equal to their Elite Men counterparts, a move greatly appreciated by many racers.

By the time the Elite Men raced, temperatures had dropped and the course was a chilly, muddy mess. The lead group formed quickly, dominated by Valentin Scherz (Pro Cycles Scott Newwork) and rounded out by Joseph Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit), Greg Wittwer (ALAN North American Cycling Team), Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes), Jared Nieters (Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit), and Weston Schempf (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes). Scherz pulled ahead quickly and continued to increase that lead, winning by over a minute and a half and clinching the MAC series title.

Behind Scherz, Dombrowski, Wittwer, Wulfkuhle, and Nieters fought for second, with Schempf trailing just behind. A few mishaps in the mud dropped Dombrowski back off the lead pack, and Schempf was eventually able to pass. Wittwer and Wulfkuhle pulled steadily ahead of Nieters in the last few laps, and race ended with Witter in second, Wulfkuhle in third, Nieters in fourth, and Schempf rounding out the top five in fifth.
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men
Place  U23  Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:58:24    1    Valentin Scherz    Scherz             Pro Cycles Scott Newwork                                            0
2           0:59:56    4    Greg               Wittwer            ALAN North America Cycling Team              richmond           VA  27
3           1:00:13    3    Andrew             Wulfkuhle          C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 Lancaster          PA  28
4           1:01:38    5    Jared              Nieters            Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit                 Haymarket          VA  33
5           1:01:52    2    Weston             Schempf            C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 Bethesda           MD  32
6      U23  1:02:49    40   Joseph             Dombrowski         Haymarket/Homevisit                          Marshall           VA  18
7           1:04:00    19   Collin             Becker             Waltworks                                    Beltsville         MD  27
8           1:04:30    6    stephen            cummings           Indiana Regional Medical Center              pittsburgh         PA  30
9           1:06:25    17   Dave               Fuentes            Battley Harley Davidson-Sonoma               Herndon            VA  37
10          -1 LAP     14   Simeon             Green              C.A.Castelsarrasin/Bouygues Telecom          Grand Rue              30
11          -1 LAP     20   Gonzalo            Escobar            Haymarket                                    Falls Church       VA  23
12          -1 LAP     8    Nate               Seymour            Evolution Cycling Club                       Alexandria         VA  35
13          -1 LAP     10   Stephen            Riskus             AABC                                         silver spring      MD  33
DNF                    7    Chris              Mayhew             JBV Coaching                                 pittsburgh         PA  34
DNF                    11   Clayton            Feldman            NUVO                                         West Lafayette     IN  24
DNF                    12   Tom                Jeffrey            Team Natures Path/3Sports                    Richmond           VA  37
DNF                    13   Chris              Carraway           NCVC/Spokes Etc.                             Washington         DC  26
DNF                    15   Michael            Stoop              Speedy's Hot Sauce  pb Fuji                  virginia beach     VA  26
DNF                    16   Kyle               Knott              Speedy's Hot Sauce pb Fuji                   Virginia Beach     VA  24
Elite Women
Place  35+  Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:30:00    50   Kristin            Gavin              Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Philadelphia       PA  29
2           0:30:00    51   nikki              thiemann           Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Philadelphia       PA  31
3           0:30:33    52   arley              kemmerer           Hub Racing                                   Silver Spring      MD  26
4      35+  0:31:06    53   JENNIFER           MAXWELL            ATAC Sportswear p/b Bike Rack DC             WASHINGTON         DC  43
5      35+  0:32:21    55   lauri              webber             Secret Henry's Team                          Newark             DE  46
6           0:32:54    58   Julie              Kuliecza           Alan North America Cycling                   Richmond           VA  30
7           0:33:06    54   Kristine           Church             Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                Philadelphia       PA  31
8      35+  0:33:09    63   Libbey             Sheldon            T.E.A.M. Fuji                                Washington         DC  44
9      35+  0:33:55    64   Lenorez            Popes              C3                                           Philadelphia       PA  24
10     35+  0:34:39    65   Terri              Spanogle           NCVC/Inova Health System                     Alexandria         VA  45
11     35+  0:35:21    56   Diane              Grim               C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Boyertown          PA  51
12     35+  0:35:23    60   Elizabeth          Harlow             C3 Athletes Serving Athletes                 Baltimore          MD  46
13     35+  0:35:29    57   Lisa               Most               Wissahickon/Engin Cycles                     Philadelphia       PA  40
Elite Masters
Place  45+  Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1      45+  0:44:42    119  Blair              Saunders           Ben's Performance Bike's/Ridley              Newark             DE  45
2           0:44:56    103  Dave               Weaver             ALAN North America Cycling Team              Towson             MD  39
3           0:45:12    155  Andy               Gorski             SPK/Speedgoat                                Allison Park       PA  39
4           0:45:45    104  chris              samuel             Cape Atlantic/Beaconcycling                  bellmawr           NJ  36
5      45+  0:46:16    100  Greg               Ferguson           Beacon Cycling & Fitness                     Glassboro          NJ  45
6           0:46:27    108  Chris              Nystrom            C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Ellicott City      MD  39
7           0:46:28    143  Evan               Ellicott           Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo                   Takoma Park        MD  36
8           0:46:51    101  glenn              turner             Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                 newtown sq         PA  39
9           0:47:12    105  Joseph             Piccillo           Evolution Racing                             Doylestown         PA  39
10          0:48:28    102  Rob                Collins            Secret Henry's Team                          Landenberg         PA  36
11     45+  0:48:53    109  Bernie             Shiao              Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                 sparks glencoe     MD  50
12     45+  0:49:36    135  Ron                Huebner            Potomac Velo Club                            Waterford          VA  48
13          0:49:48    106  Daniel             Brill              Cape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling.com       South River        NJ  38
14          0:49:50    151  Jed                Prentice           Bike Doctor                                  Takoma Park        MD  42
15          0:50:07    156  Chris              Scott              Shenandoah Mtn Touring                       Harrisonburg       VA  40
16          0:50:45    129  matt               parse              Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles                Hillsboro          VA  40
17          0:51:03    128  Joe                Lillibridge        C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Finksburg          MD  38
18     45+  0:51:09    114  Paul               Wahner             DrWahner.com                                 Havertown          PA  50
19     45+  0:51:13    117  David              Lowe               Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                 Bala Cynwyd        PA  48
20          0:51:15    115  Barry              Wahner             DrWahner.com                                 Drexel Hill        PA  43
21          0:51:49    121  Brian              Poochigian         DCMTB - Whole Foods Market                   Washington         DC  40
22          0:52:18    127  Alex               Monte-Sano                                                      Silver Spring      MD  38
23          0:52:23    120  Stephen            Robinson           Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                        Arlington          VA  38
24     45+  0:52:56    144  Chris              Huhn               Evolution Cycling Club                       Leesburg           VA  45
25     45+  0:52:59    134  Jim                Bronson            LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies                 Gaithersburg       MD  54
26          0:53:09    153  Judd               Milne              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Reston             VA  39
27     45+  0:53:45    125  Shawn              Downing            Chesapeake Wheelmen/Joe's Bike/King Pawn     Baltimore          MD  51
28     45+  0:53:46    137  Kevin              Breckenmaker       Yellow Breeches Racing                       Hershey            PA  54
29          0:54:38    107  Kelly              Cline              Wissahickon                                  Glenside           PA  41
30     45+             118  Jim                Feehan             Kissena                                      Spring Lake        NJ  50
31                     141  Thor               Engblom            NCVC/Inova Health System                     Frederick          MD  44
32     45+             123  John               Rogers             DCMTB--Fueled by Whole Foods Market          Takoma Park        MD  50
33     45+             145  marc               frazer             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Team    owings mills       MD  46
34                     138  Nate               Seymour            Evolution Cycling Club                       Alexandria         VA  35
35     45+             142  Karl               Kensinger          NCVC/Inova Health System                     Arlington          VA  50
36          -1 Lap     149  Chris              Zangmeister        AABC Racing                                  Gaithersburg       MD  39
37     45+  -1 Lap     154  Joseph             Kotun              Evolution Cycling Club                       Falls Church       VA  49
38     45+  -1 Lap     152  Nunzio             DiBiasi            Yellow Breeches Racing                       Elizabethtown      PA  59
DNF                    112  Chad               Culbertson         Guy's Racing                                 Pennington         NJ  36
DNF                    130  Michael            Hosang             Tripower                                     VA. BEACH          VA  37
DNF                    136  Ben                Anemone            Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                     Wilmington         DE  41
DNF                    146  Erik               Leaver             NCVC/Inova Health System                     Silver Spring      MD  39
DNF                    147  Christopher        Merriam            T.E.A.M. Fuji                                Washington         DC  44
DNF                    148  Todd               Pittman                                                         Ellicott City      MD  42
DNF                    150  Brent              Williamson         Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cycor         Powhatan           VA  42
DNF    45+             157  Chris              Evans              Wisahikan                                                       PA  46
Master Women 45+
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:36:19    27   Jill               Waggett            Guy's Racing Club                            Hopewell           NJ  47
2           0:36:29    29   Katy               Curran             Evolution Cycling Club                       Herndon            VA  46
3           0:39:11    24   Mary               Alex               Evolution Cycling Club                       Alexandria         VA  49
4           0:39:39    30   Debbie             Conway             Evolution Cycling Club                       Leesburg           VA  48
5           0:41:26    20   Anne               Rock               Sturdy Girl Cycling                          Philadelphia       PA  48
6                      28   Nora               Colburn            Colburn Cycle                                Bethesda           MD  53
7                      21   Denise             Clearwater                                                      Arnold             MD  51
DNF                    23   Christine          Wehlburg           Team Latitude/ABRT                           Herndon            VA  46
Master Men 55+
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:38:53    540  Fred               Wittwer            ALAN North American Cycling Team             charlottesville    VA  59
2           0:41:06    536  Mike               Connair            Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                     Elkton             MD  56
3           0:43:47    539  Leo                Pizzini            Secret Henry's Team                          Avondale           PA  62
4           0:44:36    543  mark               thompson                                                        upperville         VA  55
5           0:44:47    537  bob                perna              beans bikes                                  west chester       PA  57
6           -1 Lap     541  James              Carlson            Potomac Velo Club                            Springfield        VA  61
7           -1 Lap     544  Mark               Wigfield           DCMTB Fueled by Whole Foods                  Arlington          VA  56
8           -1 Lap     546  James              Briggs                                                          Helltown           PA  66
B Men
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:46:01    201  Sam                OKeefe             C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Baltimore          MD  16
2           0:46:47    200  Daniel             Chabanov           CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing                   Brooklyn           NY  23
3           0:46:47    203  Kyle               Peppo              CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
4           0:47:37    202  Yanni              Papadopoulos       Team Latitude/ABRT                           Silver Spring      MD  36
5           0:47:47    207  Kyle               Murphy             The Bike Lane                                Washington         DC  27
6           0:47:48    253  Zach               Spears             Bike Works                                   Fredercksburg      VA  25
7           0:48:28    205  Mark               Flis               Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                West Chester       PA  27
8           0:48:32    215  Eric               Lundgren           Iron City Bikes                              Pittsburgh         PA  26
9           0:49:20    225  Ryan               Bannon             The Bike Lane                                Reston             VA  38
10          0:49:24    212  Rusty              Williford          Fulcrum Coaching/WWVC                        Springfield        VA  34
11          0:49:30    211  Matthew            Even               Hub Racing                                   Washington         DC  34
12          0:49:36    204  Chris              Mayhew             JBV Coaching                                 pittsburgh         PA  34
13          0:49:37    209  kevin              horvath            TriPower                                     chesapeake         VA  39
14          0:50:52    250  Matthew            Bartlett           TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports              Washington         DC  32
15          0:50:58    237  Stephen            Riskus             AABC                                         silver spring      MD  33
16          0:51:13    235  Peter              Kennedy            C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 Timonium           MD  28
17          0:51:24    251  Mark               Plotz              Hub Racing                                   Washington         DC  35
18          0:51::40   232  Todd               Bickling           Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                     Edgewater          MD  37
19          0:52:12    221  Brooke             Patterson          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  34
20          0:52:13    229  John               Glodek             Twin Six                                     Germantown         MD  31
21          0:52:23    210  John               Hostetter III      C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 Perryville         MD  36
22          0:52:42    246  Clayton            Feldman            NUVO                                         West Lafayette     IN  24
23          0:52:55    241  Jeff               Trinh              Georgetown University                        Vienna             VA  25
24          0:52:57    242  Gregory            Abbott             NCVC/Spokes Etc.                             Washington         DC  28
25          0:53:36    233  Christopher        Price              C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 Baltimore          MD  32
26          0:53:44    248  Chris              Carraway           NCVC/Spokes Etc.                             Washington         DC  26
27          0:53:49    230  Dan                Tille              Fulcrum Coaching                             Waldorf            MD  31
28          0:53:28    218  Peter              Henry              Carytown Bicycle Company                     Richmond           VA  37
29          0:54:40    240  Timothy            Pope               Fat Frogs Racing                             Chesapeake         VA  36
30          0:54:57    217  corey              twyman             DCMTB - Fueled By Whole Foods Market         washington         DC  39
31          0:55:01    213  Sean               Yeager             Altius Cycling Team                          Richmond           VA  36
32          0:55:09    239  Charles            Hanlon             Guys Racing Club                             Phoenixville       PA  18
33          0:55:39    224  Matthew            Brancheau          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Baltimore          MD  28
34          0:55:46    226  Trevor             Shattuck           Team BBC                                     Lutherville        MD  32
35          0:56:32    247  Ryan               Dudek              TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports              Washington         DC  26
36          0:56:32    254  Donny              Koniowsky          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                                      DC  26
37          -1 Lap     255  Bryan              Burns              Haymarket                                                           48
38          -1 Lap     243  Tony               Thompson           Potomac Velo Club                            Alexandria         VA  47
39          -1 Lap     252  George             Blankenship        NCVC/Inova Health System                     Alexandria         VA  31
DNF                    208  Matthew            Donahue            DCMTB/Whole Foods Market                     Washington         DC  34
DNF                    216  Matt               Tucker                                                          Washington         DC  35
DNF                    220  Thori              Wolfe              Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  46
DNF                    222  Judd               Walencikowski      Bike Doctor                                  Washington         DC  33
DNF                    223  Richard            Murby              The Bike Rack                                Washington         DC  32
DNF                    244  William            Schieken           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  41
DNF                    245  mike               githens            Georgetown University Cycling                arlington          VA  28
B Masters
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:37:26    302  jay                morali             C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 cooksville         MD  40
2           0:37:36    301  Stephen            Robinson           Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                        Arlington          VA  38
3           0:37:37    334  Neal               Sapp               Ben's Performance Bikes                      Chadds Ford        PA  48
4           0:37:44    345  Ben                Anemone            Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                     Wilmington         DE  41
5           0:38:13    313  Dave               Parse              Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  43
6           0:38:13    360  johnny             may                C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 lutherville        MD  42
7           0:38:15    340  Anthony            Monaco             Team SCARR-Ommegang                          Millersville       MD  42
8           0:38:26    308  Neil               Schirmer                                                        Silver Spring      MD  38
9           0:38:29    318  Colby              Waller             Gripped Racing                               Washington         DC  39
10          0:38:31    309  scott              stahl              SEAVS RACING/Ben's Performance Bikes         Fairfax            VA  47
11          0:38:50    359  Jason              Berry              GRIPPED RACING                               Arlington          VA  41
12          0:38:58    338  Todd               Bauer              Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team/Bicycle EscaGermantown         MD  44
13          0:39:10    325  Andreas            Gutzeit            HPC List                                     Washington         DC  43
14          0:39:21    303  Scott              Cernich            Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  36
15          0:39:29    352  Albert             Greene             Yellow Breeches Racing                       Woodbridge         VA  48
16          0:39:34    314  William            Schieken           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  41
17          0:39:39    317  Ryan               Douglas            Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  35
18          0:39:43    347  Mike               Czupryna           Christiana Care PT+/FSVS                     Newark             DE  52
19          0:39:45    353  Bill               OKeefe             C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Baltimore          MD  48
20          0:39:50    304  Scott              Thompson           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  44
21          0:40:14    300  john               kamenick           evolution cycling                            ashburn            VA  44
22          0:40:26    320  william            gilmer             tri-power                                    Virginia Beach     VA  47
23          0:40:33    351  Norman             Brach              C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes               Sykesville         MD  40
24          0:41:06    310  Jeff               Anderson           HPC/List                                     Vienna             VA  48
25          0:41:06    316  Thori              Wolfe              Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  46
26          0:41:06    355  Dave               O'Neill            Radical Roots                                Keezletown         VA  36
27          0:41:09    306  Paul               Varga              Bicycle Place Velo Club                      Silver Spring      MD  41
28          0:41:25    366  Karl               Kensinger          NCVC/Inova Health System                     Arlington          VA  50
29          0:41:32    374  Mike               Davis              Squadra Coppi / IM SAAB                      vienna             VA  40
30          0:41:34    315  joel               gwadz              DCMTB:Family Bike Shop                       washington         DC  43
31          0:41:46    376  Brian              Wester                                                          Strafford          PA  40
32          0:41:50    344  William            McCasland          US Air Force                                 Alexandria         VA  53
33          0:41:51    365  Thor               Engblom            NCVC/Inova Health System                     Frederick          MD  44
34          0:42:04    357  Kenneth            Woodrow            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  44
35          0:42:38    386  William            Blandford          Adventures for the Cure                      Elkridge           MD  39
36          0:42:46    322  charles            buki               Johnny Utah                                  alexandria         VA  47
37          0:42:50    341  Doug               Nagel              Evolution Racing                             New Hope           PA  47
38          0:43:00    379  Rich               Zachary            NCVC/Inova Health System                     Silver Spring      MD  40
39          0:43:04    362  David              Tambeaux           Adventures for the Cure                      Columbia           MD  51
40          0:43:16    380  John               Heywood            1412 Velo Club                               Washington         DC  40
41          0:43:30    343  Chas               Ryan               Potomac Velo Club                            Annandale          VA  48
42          0:43:39    346  Alain              Philippe           CW/King Pawn/Joe's Bike Shop                 Lutherville        MD  43
43          0:43:47    385  Rob                Campbell                                                                           MD  39
44          0:43:54    378  MIKE               JINKS              BikeWorks Racing                             Stafford           VA  48
45          0:43:57    327  John               Ludicke            AABC                                         Severna Park       MD  41
46          0:44:02    382  Mike               Wester             AFC                                          Ellicott           MD  41
47          0:44:07    370  Marc               Klein              NCVC/Inova Health System                     Arlington          VA  44
48          0:44:08    364  Eric               Ciccoretti                                                      Arlington          VA  43
49          0:44:13    350  Dave               Vannier            DCMTB - Fueled by Whole Foods Market         Bethesda           MD  46
50          0:44:13    383  Iggy               Baran              Gripped Racing                               Washington         DC  37
51          0:44:29    369  Steven             DonTigny           The Bike Lane                                Falls Church       VA  44
52          0:45:25    333  Mike               Krawczel           Artemis                                      Rockville          MD  44
53          0:45:33    358  Joseph             Kotun              Evolution Cycling                            Falls Church       VA  49
54          0:45:34    307  Scott              Mabry              NCVC/ Inova Health System                    Arlington          VA  49
55          0:46:54    381  Matthew            Hoyer                                                           Alexandria         VA  36
56          -1 Lap     387  James              McNeely            Squadra  Coppi                               Crofton            MD  42
57          -1 Lap     319  Kemal              Tuncer             Bicycle Place Velo Club                      Kensington         MD  45
58          -1 Lap     377  Gary               Snyder             Evolution Racing                             New Hope           PA  47
59          -1 Lap     348  Rick               Mellendick                                                      Baltimore          MD  36
60          -1 Lap     330  Jeffrey            Gaston             SMS Data Products Inc.                       Washington         DC  38
61          -1 Lap     375  Bruce              Lowrey                                                          Vienna             VA  50
62          -1 Lap     363  Carlo              Alfano                                                          Brunswick          MD  40
DNF                    321  John               Maisto             Bicycle Place Velo Club                      Silver Spring      MD  45
DNF                    328  Peter              Baiamonte          Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing              Brooklyn           NY  38
DNF                    336  dennis             smith              Secret Henry's Team                          newark             DE  52
DNF                    337  Mark               Wanco              HUP United                                   New Cumberland     PA  51
DNF                    349  sol                schott             los pariahs                                  Arlington          VA  42
DNF                    356  Brian              Reynolds           Lost Riders of the Salt City                 East Syracuse      NY  52
DNF                    384  Steve              Breeden            wnichester wheelmen race team                Winchester         VA  54
B Women
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:34:06    549  Lindsey            Hillesheim         Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  33
2           0:35:17    570  Misty              Tilson             Shenendoah Mtn Touring                       Harrisonburg       VA  27
3           0:35:36    551  Kathrin            Schumacher         Guy's Racing                                 Pennington         NJ  37
4           0:35:54    550  Kim                Dubeck             C3 Athletes serving Athletes                 West Chester       PA  35
5           0:35:57    554  Rebecca            Frederick          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                 Baltimore          MD  31
6           0:36:31    553  Kathleen           Wulfkuhle          C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                 Lancaster          PA  29
7           0:38:09    568  Avanell            Schmitz                                                         Newport News       VA  24
8           0:38:24    571  Laura              Harrington         Bike Lane                                    Burke              VA  43
9           0:38:37    559  Julia              Kochie             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                 Elkridge           MD  31
10          0:38:45    557  Laurel             Larsen             Evolution Cycling Club                       Vienna             VA  28
11          0:39:23    552  Ali                Flis               Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                West Chester       PA  27
12          0:41:47    565  Kathleen           Herndon            Vanderkitten Cycling Club                    Arlington          VA  30
13          0:42:44    555  Rachel             Teodori            Steel City Endurance                         Tarentum           PA  38
14          0:43:16    563  Jessica            Hall                                                            Arlington          VA  32
15          0:43:37    562  Jennifer           Pope               Fat Frogs Racing                             Chesapeake         VA  35
16                     566  Jennifer           Franko             Proteus Bicycles                             Washington         DC  26
17                     567  Lisa               Kilday             DC Triathlon Club                            Washington         DC  35
18                     572  Stacia             Brooks                                                          Alexandria         VA  38
19                     564  Michele            Buckley                                                         Arlington          VA  43
20                     561  Jennifer           Linko                                                           Oakton             VA  36
C Men
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1           0:36:14    501  mike               githens            Georgetown University Cycling                arlington          VA  28
2           0:36:41    533  Jordan             Cross              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        arlington          VA  35
3           0:37:47    473  Terry              Turner             Carytown                                     Beaverdam          VA  38
4           0:37:54    472  Brian              Schmierer                                                       Washington         DC  34
5           0:39:17    458  Josh               Hall               Lanterne Rouge                               Arlington          VA  39
6           0:39:32    428  Cory               Smith              wnichester wheelmen race team                Winchester         VA  42
7           0:39:41    434  Matt               Tucker                                                          Washington         DC  35
8           0:39:50    456  Kristopher         Larsen             Evolution                                    Vienna             VA  35
9           0:40:12    465  Joel               Ankeny             RGM WATCHES / RICHARD SACHS CYCLES           Elizabethtown      PA  23
10          0:40:14    509  Patrick            Dolan              IM Saab Squadra Coppi                        Arlington          VA  38
11          0:40:14    416  Aric Shea          Frederick          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                 Baltimore          MD  33
12          0:40:23    466  Luther             Swift              ye ol natural selections                     Chevy Chase        MD  40
13          0:40:53    437  Brooke             Patterson          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  34
14          0:40:57    417  Scott              Hendrickson        Philadelphia Ciclismo                        Philadelphia       PA  38
15          0:41:00    497  Dennis             Dischler           Wooden Wheels Bike Shop                      Wilmington         DE  41
16          0:41:07    435  Alex               Mata               Evolution Cycling                            Reston             VA  43
17          0:41:14    479  Michael            Mazzarese          Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                 Reisterstown       MD  34
18          0:41:17    481  Brian              Cheung             Evolution Cycling Club                       Herndon            VA  26
19          0:41:19    443  Keith              Hower              Dale Property Services                       washington         PA  24
20          0:41:46    502  Jason              Pearlman           The Bike Rack                                Silver Spring      MD  38
21          0:41:48    422  Nicholas           Taylor             Lanterne Rouge                               Arlington          VA  28
22          0:42:02    449  Thomas             Poche                                                           Bethesda           MD  47
23          0:42:03    421  Micah              Smith              Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  30
24          0:42:14    490  Elliott            Caldwell           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                   Washington         DC  33
25          0:43:03    480  Devon              Halley             NCVC/Inova Health System                     Washington         DC  30
26          0:43:09    464  KRISTOPHER         HAYNE              The Bike Lane                                CENTREVILLE        VA  38
27          0:43:11    482  Lukasz             Majewski           Evolution Cycling Club                       Reston             VA  32
28          0:43:15    510  Stephen            Spencer            1213 Racing                                  Washington         DC  25
29          0:43:24    452  Peter              Schultz                                                         Reston             VA  44
30          0:43:27    492  rob                bell                                                            gaithersburg       MD  40
31          0:43:28    453  Adam               Lewandowski        The Bike Lane                                Catonsville        MD  33
32          0:43:50    496  Robert             George                                                          Oakton             VA  30
33          0:44:00    468  Craig              Grube              Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor                   Arnold             MD  32
34          0:44:01    461  Aaron              Ghais              ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                    Potomac            MD  44
35          0:44:02    486  Gary               Sterner            HUP United                                   Lewisberry         PA  39
36          0:44:08    498  Michael            Dishman            Tri - Fam Racing                             Lexington          MO  28
37          0:44:27    528  David              Kegley             Single Speed Outlaw                          Germantown         MD  41
38          0:44:36    487  John               Reed                                                            Herndon            VA  38
39          0:44:39    439  Ron                Edwards                                                         washington         DC  38
40          0:45:02    529  Colin              Bonnington                                                                         PA  25
41          0:45:34    504  Jean               Woodrow            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  40
42          0:45:35    469  Robin              Cutler                                                          Washington         DC  25
43          0:45:41    494  Mike               Schiavo            Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  44
44          0:45:51    513  ryan               walsh                                                           bethesda           MD  36
45          0:46:17    525  Milton             Rojas              PVC                                          Woodbridge         VA  29
46          0:46:32    455  Charles            Kyle               Renaissance Cycling                          Alexandria         VA  43
47          0:46:44    429  Christopher        Gould              Whole Wheel Velo Club                        Washington         DC  45
48          0:46:53    526  Alex               Siegel             Georgetown University Cycling                arlington          VA  23
49          0:47:31    512  Raymond            Whitney            Adventures for the Cure                      laurel             MD  42
50          0:47:36    420  Michael            Randers-Pehrson    Whole Wheel Velo Club                        Reston             VA  39
51          0:48:02    519  Chadd              Westhoff                                                        Arlington          VA  38
52          0:48:19    523  Bret               Baker              NCVC/Spokes, Etc.                            Alexandria         VA  29
53          -1 LAP     534  Mark               Whittington        Dutch  Oven                                  arlington          VA  41
54          -1 LAP     505  RICHARD            WINKLER                                                         FALLS CHURCH       VA  34
55          -1 LAP     478  Daniel             Townsend           Bike Doctor/ Bayside Velo                    Waldorf            MD  43
56          -1 LAP     462  Guilherme          Roschke                                                         Washington         DC  35
57          -1 LAP     524  Jonathan           Lok                                                             Burke              VA  32
58          -1 LAP     530  Gunnar             Christensen                                                     Miami Beach        FL  43
59          -1 LAP     535  David              Monticello         Dutch  Oven                                  arlington          va  37
60          -1 LAP     527  Levi               Magyar             Warrenton CC                                 Jefferson          VS
61          -1 LAP     423  Delmar             Arnold             wnichester wheelmen race team                Winchester         VA  45
62          -1 LAP     506  Larry              Kinder                                                          Bristow            VA  51
63          -1 LAP     467  Ryan               Jenkins                                                         falls church       VA  32
64          -1 LAP     448  Robert             Poe                                                             Fairfax            VA  34
65          -1 LAP     489  Josef              Buchinger                                                       Washington         DC  34
66          -1 LAP     499  Zeke               Bergeron                                                        Springfield        VA  26
67          -1 LAP     520  Neil               Lee                                                             Arlington          VA  33
68          -1 LAP     475  Erik               Arnold                                                          Leesburg           VA  40
69          -1 LAP     511  JP                 Sorrell            Beaneaters                                   Vienna             VA  43
70          -1 LAP     500  Jordan             Fuhr                                                            Arlington          VA  30
71          -1 LAP     532  Daniel             Kwon                                                            Arlington          VA  29
72          -1 LAP     447  Lawrence           Sterrett                                                        Alexandria         VA  45
73          -1 LAP     503  Jake               Thompson           Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                        Arlington          VA  13
74          -1 LAP     531  Chris              Steckhan                                                        Wasington          DC  31
75          -1 LAP     517  Fernando           Castillo                                                        Arlington          VA  23
76          -1 LAP     488  Warren             Chambers                                                        Ellicott City      MD  47
77          -1 LAP     508  Joseph             Spiezio                                                         Silver Spring      MD  46
78          -1 LAP     515  Thomas             Jones              Proteus Bicycles                             Edgewater          MD  37
79          -1 LAP     444  George             Blankenship        NCVC/Inova Health System                     Alexandria         VA  31
DNF                    418  mark               stahl              SEAVS RACING / BEN'S PERFORMANCE BICYCLES    Vienna             VA  46
DNF                    424  Erik               Beatley            wnichester wheelmen race team                Winchester         VA  34
DNF                    430  Brian              Archer             NCVC/Inova Health System                     Arlington          VA  37
DNF                    431  Logan              Felty              wnichester wheelmen race team                Gore               VA  21
DNF                    433  Charles            Barnes             Lanterne Rouge                               Vienna             VA  42
DNF                    459  Jeff               Brown              Tripower                                     Virginia Beach     VA  38
DNF                    476  Michael            Edmonds            Potomac Velo Club                            Woodbridge         VA  0
DNF                    485  Adam               Issenberg          NOAA Cycling                                 Silver Spring      MD  45
DNF                    493  David              Hicks                                                           Alexandria         VA  29
DNF                    521  william            Vickers            Adventures for the Cure                      crownsville        MD  45
Amateur U19 Men
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
1                      676  Shan               Cerrone                                                         alexandria         VA  18
DNF                    675  Sebastian          Sturges                                                         alexandria         VA  17
DNF                    679  Justin             Mauch              NCVC
Lil Belgian
Place       Time       Bib #First Name         Last Name          Team                                         City               ST  Racing Age
Ofori              Poochigian                                                      Washington         DC  6
Dean               Gwadz              DCMTB                                        washington         DC  9
Grant              Gwadz              DCMTB                                        washington         DC  6
Sophia             Roberts-Weigert    The Sophsters                                Silver Spring      MD  10
Zachary            Roberts-Weigert    Zach Attack!                                 Silver Spring      MD  8
Mickey             Issenberg                                                       Silver Spring      MD  4
Jack               Reed                                                            Herndon            VA  7
Bodie              Lauinger           Team Spider Monkey                           Alexandria         VA  5
Ronan              Lauinger           Team Spider Monkey                           Alexandria         VA  7

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage