We're always here to help! | Search Help | | 888.956.9560 | Cart

ZIPP OVCX #15 "Storm the Greens" USCF Kentucky State Championships at River Road Country Club
Louisville, KY
Sunday, December 6, 2009
ZIPP OVCX #15 "Storm the Greens" USCF Kentucky State Championships at River Road Country Club Presented by Papa Johns Racing Team Louisville, KY Sunday, December 6th, 2009
These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite Men
Place Name                 Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    Mitchell Kersting   BOB'S RED MILL / ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIKES             200
2    Christopher Bogedin Wolverine Sports Club                             186
3    Mike Kennedy        BOB'S RED MILL/ ROCKY MOUNTAIN                    176
4    Rob Kendall         BARBASOL / RAPID TRANSIT                          170
5    Andrew Dillman      RED ZONE CYCLING                                  166
6    Adler Martz         Lindsey WIlson                                    164
7    Kip Spaude          Lindsey WIlson                                    162
8    Chris Nevitt        BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                     160
9    Nathan Roberson     SCHELLERS                                         158
10   David Hauber        FETZER CYCLING/SONVELO                            156
11   Jacob Virostko      BIOWHEELS                                         154
12   Katsuhiro Tanda     TEAM ATHENS P/B KT PROTOTYPE                      152
13   Stephan Swecker     warp9bikes.com - TriStar                          150
14   Ray Smith           HUMANA / CYCLER'S CAFE                            148
15   Matt Fox            BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   146
16   Luke Haley          RED ZONE CYCLING                                  144
17   Rick Toler          Kreitler Roller                                   142
DNF   Joe Czerwonka       BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                      60
DNF   Clayton Omer        Papa Johns                                         60
DNF   Zack Sager          ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               60
DNF   Michael Seiler      ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               60
Elite Women
Place Name                                                               OVCX Pts
1    Nicole Borem        DRT RACING ELITE                                  200
2    Ashley James        Team Kenda                                        186
3    Amanda Mckay        BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   176
4    Teri Meek           BIKE CLICKS TEAM LOUISVILLE                       170
5    Gerry Schulze       BIOWHEELS/REECE CAMPBELL RACING                   166
6    Bridget Donovan     TREK STORE CINCINNATI/ SEVEN CYCLES               164
7    Briana Kovac        ALDERFER BERGEN                                   162
8    Nancy Henderson     CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB - NATIONAL ENGINEERING  160
9    Mary Penta          SCHELLERS FITNESS AND CYCLING                     158
10   Lindsay Attkisson   BIKECLICKS                                        156
11   Melissa Corliss     NE-COBC                                           154
DNF   Annajean Dallaire   ALDERFER BERGEN                                    60
Elite Masters 35+
Place Name              Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Morgan Webb      BARBISOL                                         200
2    Frederick Rose   BIKEREG.COM                                      186
3    Tom Brockman     LOUISVILLE FIRE FIGHTERS                         176
4    Blaine Heppner   BIKE CLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                      170
5    Mitch Graham     BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                  166
6    Corey Green      ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS                              164
7    Harry Clark      ALDERFER BERGEN                                  162
8    Jim Havey        COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY/PEDAL THE PLANET 160
Elite Masters 45+
Place Name              Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Michael Mcshane  CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                            200
2    Erik Fagerberg   CALISTOGA RACING TEAM/BETTER CYCLING             186
3    John Mandrola    CALISTOGA RACING TEAM                            176
4    John May, Sr.    BARBASOL                                         170
5    Rick Lyons       TEAM LOUISVILLE                                  166
6    David Lane       Sunrise Bakery                                   164
7    Dan Lach         ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                   162
8    Joe Collins      ROGUE RACING PROJECT                             160
9    Scott Bond       SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                158
DNF   David Hart       ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    60
DNF   Scott Belcher    7 HILLS                                           60

Category 3 Men
Place Name               Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    Adam Rodkey       SPEEDAY WHEELMEN                                  160
2    John Francisco    RED ZONE                                          146
3    Josh Prater       SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                 136
4    Matthew Dooley                                                      130
5    Andrew Dillman    RED ZONE CYCLING                                  126
6    Luke Haley        RED ZONE CYCLING                                  124
7    Taylor Ladd                                                         122
8    Cale Wenthur      TEAM PEGASUS                                      120
9    Joseph Nalley     BIKE CLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE                     118
10    Steven Gers       BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   116
11    Brian Collier     BIOWHEELS/REECE- CAMPBELL RACING                  114
12    Mark Giganti      INDIE BIKE                                        112
13    Mark Farmer       OHIO ORTHOPEDIC/MORO CYCLING                      110
14    Josh Biven        LOUISVILLE FIREFIGHTERS                           108
15    John Breslin      SCHELLERS                                         106
16    Joe Czerwonka     BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                     104
17    Martin Meadows    SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                 102
18    John Markstein    JENI'S / TEAM AWESOME                             100
19    Dan Lach          ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                     98
20    Ryan Lindsay      ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                     96
21    Allen Morris                                                         94
22    Luke Stifler      TEAM BOLLA                                         92
23    Jason Reser       RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE                       90
24    Andrew Allwein                                                       88
25    Donald Parr       BIKE CLICKS - TEAM LOUISVILLE                      86
26    Michael Chewning  TEAM HUNGRY                                        84
27    Tim Beberniss     ONE CALL NOW                                       82
28    Zack Sager        ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               80
29    Nicholas Leonard  OHIO VALLEY VELO                                   78
30    James Billiter    TREK STORE CINCINNATI                              76

Masters Cat. 3 35+
Place Name               Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Tony Franklin                                                      160
2    Joseph Bellante   BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                  146
3    Todd Nix          OHIO VALLEY VELO - EDT                           136
4    Corey Green       ZEPHYR WHEEL SPORTS                              130
5    Steve Bivens      OHIO VALLEY VELO                                 126
6    Charles Garner    BIKECLICKS\TEAM LOUISVILLE                       124
7    Peter Hills       TEAM DAYTON                                      122
8    Duane Walker      BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                       120
9    Mark Trousdale    SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                118
10    James Turner      TEAM IPRO                                        116
11    Rodney Roof       ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                   114
12    Martin Bearden    BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                       112
13    Scott Murschel    TEAM ABUNDANCE                                   110
14    Rick Maier        TEAM DAYTON                                      108
DNF    Jim Havey         COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY/PEDAL THE PLANET 40
DNF    Nathan Mirus      BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL                          40
DNF    Jeff Schoeny      TEAM DAYTON                                       40
Masters Cat. 3 45+
Place Name               Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Michael Seiler    ROGUE RACING PROJECT                             160
2    David Hart        ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                   146
3    Rick Toler        KREITLER ROLLERS                                 136
4    Mike Otting       7HILLS RACING                                    130
5    Craig Reynolds    INDIANA HAND CENTER                              126
6    John Harris       ROGUE RACING PROJECT                             124
7    Kenny Sipes       CENTRAL KY WHEELMEN RACING                       122
8    Michael Schulze                                                    120
9    Doug Hamilton     BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                  118
10    Harry Wicks       BIO WHEELS/REESE CAMPBELL                        116
11    Mitchell Beckner  ONE CALL NOW                                     114
12    Bill Kennedy      PURPLE HAZE FLASHBACKS                           112
13    John Riedel       ALAN NORTH AMERICA / CHALLENGE                   110
14    Scott Belcher     7 HILLS                                          108
DNF    James Pontius     ZWS / CYCLESPORT                                  40

Cat. 3/4 Women
Place Name                   Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    Olivia Jaras          ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              120
2    Nancy Henderson       CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB - NATIONAL ENGINEERING  106
3    Hannah Mossman        ONE CALL NOW                                       96
4    Colleen Morris                                                           90
5    Brooke Crum                                                              86
6    Elizabeth Cobb                                                           84
7    Lauren Mitchell                                                          82
8    Mary Craighead        CHRYSALIS VENTURES RACING                          80
9    Cooper Ambjorn        RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE                       78
10    Kelly Wilson                                                             76
Cat. 3/4 Masters Women 35+
Place Name                   Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    Malissa Petrov        UNATTACHED                                        120
2    Bridget Sempsrott     BIOWHEELS/REECE CAMPBELL RACING                   106
3    Angie Knoechel Sexton CYCLE SPORT                                        96
4    Shellie Heggenberger                                                     90
5    Melissa Corliss       NATIONAL ENGINEERING - CENTRAL OHIO BICYCLE CLUB   86
6    Claudia Fritzinger    ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               84
7    Judi Rothenberg                                                          82
8    Christina Halioris    Rogue Racing                                       80
9    Karen Hamilton        BIOWHEELS RACING/REECE-CAMPBELL                    78
10    Sherri Thompson       ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               76
11    Suzanne Webster       BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                         74
12    Tiffanie Hills        TEAM DAYTON                                        72
Category 4 Men
Place Name                Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    Michael Webber     ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              120
2    Chauncey Joyce     7 HILLS RACING                                    106
3    Cooper Simon       RED ZONE CYCLING                                   96
4    Jeremy Burroughs                                                      90
5    Andrew Boneff                                                         86
6    Ian Mcshane        RED ZONE CYCLING                                   84
7    Samuel Dobrozsi    PRO CHAIN CYCLING/TEAM TURNER                      82
8    Tim Brown          UNATTACHED                                         80
9    Thomas Waggener    MAIN STREET VELO                                   78
10    John Turbeville    ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               76
11    Spence Hennigan    UNATTACHED                                         74
12    Jason Garneret     CORA CINCINNATI OFF-ROAD ALLIANCE                  72
13    Matt Herron                                                           70
14    Andy Paskins                                                          68
15    Mark Renn          RED ZONE CYCLING                                   66
16    Tyler Lach         ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                     64
17    Jesse Roberson     SCHELLER'S                                         62
18    Reed Bagley        MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                            60
19    Kerry Nordstrom    TEAM HUNGRY                                        58
20    Ben Wilson         TWINSPIRES.COM                                     56
21    Vincent Nold       RED ZONE CYCLING                                   54
22    Christopher Greene                                                    52
DNF    Ray Smith          HUMANA / CYCLER'S CAFE                             20
DNF    Todd Wieringa      BARBASOL RACING                                    20
Masters Cat. 4 35+
Place Name                Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    Butch Farrell      SMITTYS CYCLERY/WELLINGTON ORTHEPAEDIC            120
2    Scot Herrmann      TEAM DAYTON                                       106
3    Shane Nalley       DANS COMPETITION                                   96
4    Chad Needham       SUNRISE BAKERY                                     90
5    Trevor Stith       SCHELLERS FITNESS & CYCLING                        86
6    Scott Lyle         QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                  84
7    Jeff Cyrus         CORA CINCINNATI OFF-ROAD ALLIANCE                  82
8    Doug Roemer        ROGUE RACING PROJECT - 502                         80
9    Jerry Hayes        QUEEN CITY WHEELS / UDF RESER                      78
10    Matthew Stierwalt  QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                  76
11    Rick Mckenzie      GEARS 4 BEERS                                      74
12    Thomas Standers    SOME GUYS CYCLING                                  72
13    Christian Ambjorn  RESER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE                       70
14    Yngvar Brynildssen SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                  68
15    Tom Mulpagano      SHAMROCK CYCLES                                    66
16    Pope Mobley        BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                         64
17    Brian Segal        ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               62
18    Patrick Lach       PATRICK LACH                                       60
19    Lance Bonds        UNATTACHED                                         58
20    Richard Mccreary   TEAM DAYTON                                        56
21    John Molnar        LOUISVILLE DIRT CLUB                               54
Masters Cat. 4 45+
Place Name                Team                                          OVCX Pts
1    David Lane         SUNRISE BAKERY                                    120
2    Jeff Schepper                                                        106
3    Kay Ohta                                                              96
4    Mark Fasczewski    KRYSTAL/SCV                                        90
5    Jeff Hardin                                                           86
6    Wes Harris         SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                  84
7    Bryan Smith        CKW RACING                                         82
8    Rodger Cooper                                                         80
9    Eric Schumacher    7 HILLS RACING                                     78
10    Dirk Ensley        DANS COMPETITION                                   76
11    Brien Fields       WORLD BICYCLE RELIEF                               74
12    Brian Blackwell    ROGUE RACING PROJECT                               72
13    David Loignon      TWINSPIRES.COM CYCLING TEAM                        70
14    Don Bill           TEAM DAYTON CYCLING                                68
15    Fred Steinbrecher  MC DONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                           66
16    Thomas Moran       RACER HEADS SPORTS AND LEISURE CLUB                64
17    Randy Morris                                                          62
18    John Wheeler                                                          60
19    Gary Rogers        MCDONALDS RACING TEAM                              58
20    John Rademacher    QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                  56
21    Mark Mckenney      7 HILLS RACING                                     54
Junior Men 10-12
1    James Francisco         RED ZONE JUNIORS CYCLING TEAM                     80
2    Spencer Petrov          QCW LIONHEARTS                                    70
3    John Morris             QCW LIONHEARTS                                    64
4    Zachary Ross            QCW LIONHEARTS                                    60
5    Jack Hardin             RED ZONE CYCLING                                  58
6    Zane Ash                QCW LIONHEARTS                                    56
7    Martin Walsh            REDZONE                                           54
8    Nicholas Beirne         RED ZONE CYCLING                                  52
9    Enzo Allwein            QCW LIONHEARTS                                    50
10    Nathan Ross             QCW LIONHEARTS                                    48
11    Matthew Grolmes         QCW LIONHEARTS                                    46
12    Evan Segar              QCW LIONHEARTS                                    44
Junior Women 10-12
Place Name                     Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Eden Webb               RED ZONE CYCLING                                  80
2    Mary Frances Sharpshair QCW LIONHEARTS                                    70
3    Cate Mcshane            RED ZONE CYCLING                                  64
4    Abigail Roof            QCW LIONHEARTS                                    60
Junior Men 13-14
Place Name                     Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Gavin Haley             RED ZONE CYCLING                                  80
2    Ben Glover              RED ZONE JUNIOR CYCLING                           70
3    Will Mandrola           RED ZONE CYCLING                                  64
4    Andrew Rademacher       QCW LIONHEARTS                                    60
5    Michael Gruenwald       QCW LIONHEARTS                                    58
6    Evan Sennett            REDZONE CYCLING                                   56
Junior Women 13-14
Place Name                     Team                                         OVCX Pts
1    Mackenzie Green         QCW LIONHEARTS                                    80
2    Katherine Santos        RED ZONE CYCLING                                  70
3    Rachel Dobrozsi         QCW LIONHEARTS                                    64
4    Emily Falk              RED ZONE CYCLING                                  60
Junior Men 15-16
Place Name              Team                                        OVCX Pts
1    Samuel Dobrozsi  PRO CHAIN CYCLING/TEAM TURNER                    80
2    Alex Melloy      RED ZONE RACING                                  70
3    Nolan Mcqueen    RED ZONE CYCLING                                 64
4    Mark Renn        RED ZONE CYCLING                                 60
5    Daniel Santos    RED ZONE                                         58
6    John May, Jr.    RED ZONE CYCLING                                 56
Junior Men 17-18
Place Name              Team                                        OVCX Pts
1    Will Bain        BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                      160

Why BikeReg.com?

BikeReg.com is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and promoters
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured promoter interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Over a decade of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg.com Advantage