BikeReg
Results » Road » 2011
Mystic Velo Criterium
Charlestown, RI
Sunday, May 15, 2011
Mystic Velo Criterium Presented by Mystic Velo Club Charlestown, RI Sunday, May 15, 2011

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men Cat. 1,2,3                       30 miles           41            starters
Place lajors u23    Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   129     1:08:05  Jeff               Buckles       Capital Velo Club                       Glastonbury     CT
2                   134     0:00:00  Mukunda            Feldman       J.A.M. Fund / NCC                       Easthampton     MA
3     Gold          141     0:00:00  Emmanuel           Goguen        Team CF                                 Hopedale        MA
4                   133     0:00:00  Evan               Huff          J.A.M. Fund / NCC                       Russell         MA
5                   121     0:00:00  Matthew            Kressy        WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing                   Wellesley       MA
6                   112     0:00:00  Ryan               Serbel        HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS             Hartford        CT
7                   107     0:00:00  Ron                LaRose III    HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS             Plainville      CT
8                   137     0:00:00  Brad               Warren        J.A.M. Fund / NCC                       Fitchburg       MA
9                   122     0:00:00  Murat              Altinbasak    WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing                   Warwick         RI
10                  111     0:00:00  Kurt               Schmid        CCB RACING TEAM                         Marblehead      MA
11                  125     0:00:00  Evan               Kirk          CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Old Lyme        CT
12                  132     0:00:00  Anthony            Clark         J.A.M. Fund / NCC                       Feeding Hills   MA
13                  139     0:00:00  Euclides           Amado         Swamp Yankee Road Club                  Providence      RI
14                  131     0:00:00  Jeremy             Brazeal       Capital Velo Club                       Manchester      CT
15                  127     0:00:00  Christopher        Adams         Exposition Wheelmen                     Old Saybrook    CT
16                  142     0:00:00  James              Combs         Embrocation Cycling Journal             Somerville      MA
17    Silver        138     0:00:00  Lucas              Fortini       Team CF-Elite                           Kingston        MA
18                  103     0:00:00  Jeremy             Durrin        J.A.M. Fund / NCC                       Amherst         MA
19                  136     0:00:00  Ian                Gordon        Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                 Wakefield       RI
20                  119     0:00:00  A. Zane            Wenzel        Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team  Middletown      CT
21                  123     0:00:00  Patrick            Goguen        Team CF                                 Hopedale        MA
22                  126     0:00:00  Alec               Donahue       Wheelhouse/NCC Cycling Team             Easthampton     MA
23    Bronze        104     0:00:00  Kyle               Foley         Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners            Wallingford     CT
24                  102     0:00:00  Aidan              Charles       HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS             middletown      CT
25                  114     0:00:00  Adam               Sullivan      Embrocation Cycling Journal             North Kingstown RI
26                  118     0:00:00  Andrew             Grosenbaugh   BayHillCapital/CL Noonan p/b Corner CyclFalmouth        MA
27                  124     0:00:00  Wade               Summers       Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team  Southington     CT
28                  130     0:00:00  Gary               Aspnes        CCB Racing                              Rockville       RI
29                  128     0:00:00  Akira              Sato          Exposition Wheelmen                     Tariffville     CT
30                  140     0:00:00  Jean               Oliveira


Jr. Men 10-12/13-14                  8 miles            6             starters
Place lajors        Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1     gold 13-14    382     0:27:29  Ben                Moy           CCCC                                    Cohasset        MA
2     silver 13-14  384     0:00:00  Keith              Mullaly       CVC/Subaru New England                  Wethersfield    CT
3     gold 10-12    381     0:00:06  Colin              Morefield                                             Katonah         NY
4     silver 10-12  380     0:01:41  Wyatt              Cote          Eastern Bloc Cycling Club - Benidorm BikBurlington      CT
5     gold 10-12    360              Anna               Savage        Minuteman Road Club                     Westborough     MA
6     bronze 10-12  383              Kyle               Mullally


jr. Men 15-16/17-18                  15 miles           8             starters
Place lajors        Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1     gold 15-16    353     0:44:08  Austin             Vincent       CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Simsbury        CT
2     silver 15-16  355     0:00:02  Peter              Goguen        Team CF                                 Hopedale        MA
3     gold 17-18    356     0:00:02  Tom                Goguen        Team CF                                 Hopedale        MA
4                   357     0:00:02  Tom                Dudzik        Benidorm Bikes /Eastern Bloc C.C.       Burlington      CT
5     bronze 15-16  352     0:00:02  Derek              Cote          Createx/Benidorm/EBCC                   Burlington      CT
6                   370     0:00:02  Emily              Curley        Blue Steel Cyclery                      Taunton         MA
7                   354              Billy              Harasyko                                              Glastonbury     CT
8                   351              Ethan              Young-Kershaw NEBC                                    Westport        MA


Womens Cat. 3/4                      15 miles           18            starters
Place u23           Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   612     0:42:06  Julianne           Oberle        NEBC
2                   618     0:00:00  Becca              Scheppe       Team Type 1
3                   611     0:00:00  Laura              Mullaly       CVC/Subaru New England                  Wethersfield    CT
4                   614     0:00:00  Amy                Schwarzenberg Team CF                                 Waterford       CT
5                   619     0:00:00  Melissa            Downes                                                Portsmouth      RI
6     Gold u23      609     0:00:00  Katie              Mullaly       CVC/Subaru New England                  Wethersfield    CT
7     Gold 15-16    621     0:00:00  Emily              Curley        Blue Steel Cyclery                      Taunton         MA
8                   622     0:00:00  Leslie             Spinelli
9                   613     0:00:00  Christine          Poulin        Cycling Concepts
10                  602     0:00:00  Caroline           Cardiasmenos  NEBC
11    Gold 17-18    610     0:00:00  Kelsea             Mullaly       CVC/Subaru of New England               Wethersfield    CT
12                  606     0:00:00  Jennifer           Lacker        Mystic Velo  Club                       Mystic          CT
13                  608     0:00:00  Denise             Mitchell      Mystic Velo Club
14                  616     0:00:00  Grace              Vandal        Mystic Velo Club
15                  603     0:00:00  Lynn               Cochrane      Cycling Concepts Racing Team            Ivoryton        CT
16                  617     rel      Karen              Williams      Cycling Concepts
17    Silver 15-16  620     lap      Kara               Mullaly       Capital Velo Club                       Wethersfield    CT


Men cat. 3                  23 miles 26                 starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   318     0:51:16  Paul               Curley        Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery            Taunton         MA
2                   323     0:00:00  Alejandro          CifuentesLorenzen                                     Stonington      CT
3                   320     0:00:00  Christian          Stahl                                                 Hamden          CT
4                   301     0:00:00  Peter              Bowring       GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar        Brighton        MA
5                   327     0:00:00  Matthew            Gilbert       NBX Bikes/Quadfire Racing               Wakefield       RI
6                   311     0:00:00  Michael            Norton        Cyclonauts Racers                       Monson          MA
7                   312     0:00:00  Dan                Ouellette     Optimum Performance                     Westminster     MA
8                   302     0:00:00  Kyle               Butler        GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar        Cambridge       MA
9                   314     0:00:00  Michael            Shireman      Unattached                              Attleboro       MA
10                  321     0:00:00  Mark               Theeman       Green Line Velo                         Medford         MA
11                  304     0:00:00  Mike               Farrar        GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar        Boston          MA
12                  308     0:00:00  Steven             Lehmann       Sunapee / Continental Paving / RevolutioWeare           NH
13                  310     0:00:00  jason              millas        CLR - CLRRACING.COM                     Moodus          CT
14                  315     0:00:00  Bryan              Zieroff       Stage 1 / fusionTHINK                   Stamford        CT
15                  326     0:00:00  Steven             Suto          Bethel Cycle Sport Club                 Oxford          CT
16                  324     0:00:00  Brian              Suto          CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Oxford          CT
17                  305     0:00:00  Benjamin           George        CVC/Suburu of New England               New Haven       CT
18                  319     0:00:00  Nicholas           Quesnell      Norhampton Cycling Club
19                  307     0:00:00  tony               hill          Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team                 middletown      RI
20                  317     0:00:00  Jay                Mongillo      Cycle-Smart                             Lyme            CT
21                  303     0:00:00  Anthony            Eisley        CLR - CLRRACING.COM                     norwich         CT
22                  309     0:00:00  Mike               Maloney       Cyclonauts Racers                       Chepachet       RI
23                  306     0:00:00  Donny              Green         Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames    Providence      RI
24                  316     0:00:00  Andrew             Grosenbaugh   BayHillCapital/CL Noonan p/b Corner CyclFalmouth        MA


Men cat. 4                           20 miles           27            starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   29      0:46:42  Brian              Crosby        Green Line Velo                         Allston         MA
2                   27      0:00:00  Tom                Goguen        Team CF                                 Hopedale        MA
3                   21      0:00:00  Austin             Vincent       CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle Simsbury        CT
4                   18      0:00:00  Guy                Zerega        Cox Communications Cycling Team         Narragansett    RI
5                   5       0:00:00  Bradford           Kelley        Sunapee / Continental Paving / RevolutioAmherst         NH
6                   25      0:00:00  guy                poirier       Bethel Cycle Sport Club                 Wilton          CT
7                   16      0:00:00  curtis             singmaster    Providence Velo Club                    Providence      RI
8                   20      0:00:00  Michael            Brier         Providence Velo Club                    Providence      RI
9                   26      0:00:00  Peter              Goguen        Team CF                                 Hopedale        MA
10                  2       0:00:00  Dominic            Caiazzo       GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar        St. Louis       MO
11                  12      0:00:23  Omri               Roden         The Bicycle Depot, New Paltz NY         Chappaqua       NY
12                  19      0:00:24  Derek              Cote          Createx/Benidorm/EBCC                   Burlington      CT
13                  4       0:00:24  Thomas             Dudzik        Createx/Benidorm/EBCC                   Burlington      CT
14                  1       0:00:24  Hughes             Burridge      GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar        Arlington       VA
15                  15      0:00:24  Mark               Schleinitz                                            Uxbridge        MA
16                  3       0:00:24  Jonathan           DelColle      Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC                 Somerset        MA
17                  7       0:00:24  Walter             Lane          Mystic Velo Club                        Westerly        RI
18                  13      0:00:24  Paul               Saucier       Providence Velo Club                    Providence      RI
19                  24      0:00:24  Herbert            Hodgdon       Sunapee Racing Team                     Concord         NH
20                  9       lap      Ian                McFarland     Mystic Velo Club/Watson Cycles          Niantic         CT
21                  23      lap      Geoffrey           Williams      Providence Velo Club                    Riverside       RI


Men cat. 5                           15 miles           17            starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   514     0:37:41  Daniel             McCabe        bikebarnracing                          Whitman         MA
2                   502     0:00:06  Michael            Botelho       Cox Communications Cycling Team         Portsmouth      RI
3                   512     0:00:06  Bruce              Lewis                                                 Franklin        MA
4                   506     0:00:06  Christopher        Cavallaro     CVC Subaru of New England               Hamden          CT
5                   516     0:00:06  Danny              Saccoccio     Bikeworks Hallamore                     North Attleboro MA
6                   517     0:00:06  Chris              Smarz                                                 Mystic          CT
7                   515     0:00:06  Michael            McCabe        bikebarnracing                          Whitman         MA
8                   521     0:00:06  Charles            Medina                                                West Warwick    RI
9                   509     0:00:06  Keith              Haskell       Mystic Velo Club                        Mystic          CT
10                  518     0:00:06  Peter              Ward          North American Velo                     Providence      RI
11                  519     0:00:06  Karl               Schipul                                               Bethel          CT
12                  503     0:00:06  Chris              Bousquet      Cannibal Velo Club                      Chester         CT
13                  507     0:00:06  Mitchell           Favreau       Mystic Velo Club                        Pawcatuck       CT
14                  508     0:00:06  Thomas             Ferrira Jr    Bikeworks/Hallamore                     Barrington      RI
15                  513     0:00:06  Eric               Marchese      GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar        Allston         MA
16                  504     0:00:06  Arnout             Bruins Slot   Providence Velo Club                    North Scituate  RI
17                  520     0:00:06  justin             ossa          Ibis and the Danger Twins               Warwick         RI


Men Masters 35+                      23 miles           8             starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   705     0:54:08  Murat              Altinbasak    WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing                   Warwick         RI
2                   704     0:00:00  Thad               Lavallee      Cycle Taiwan/Pro-Lite                   Sharon          MA
3                   703     0:00:00  A. Zane            Wenzel        Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team  Middletown      CT
4                   706     0:00:00  Wade               Summers       Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team  Southington     CT
5                   708     0:00:00  John               Gadrow        NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b ASouth Kingstown RI


Men Masters 45+                      23 miles           15            starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   212     0:54:08  Matthew            Kressy        WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing                   Wellesley       MA
2                   214     0:00:00  William            Mark          NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b AWakefield       RI
3                   202     0:00:00  Rich               Foley         TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE               Wallingford     CT
4                   201     0:00:00  Kimberly           Edwards       CVC/Subaru of New England               Clinton         CT
5                   215     0:00:00  Michael            Maloney       Cyclonauts Racers                       Chepachet       RI


Men Masters 55+                      17 miles           10            starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   70      0:45:42  Paul               Curley        Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery            Taunton         MA
2                   67      0:00:00  Brian              Murphy        Blue Hills Cycling Club                 Hingham         MA
3                   62      0:00:00  Keith              Hartstein     545 Velo                                Newton          MA
4                   66      0:00:00  James              Themig        Mystic Velo Club                        Niantic         CT
5                   69      0:00:00  Kelly              Parsons       Mystic Velo - Men                       Lyme            CT
6                   68      0:00:00  Samuel             Hanford       Mystic Velo Club                        Ivoryton        CT
7                   61      0:00:34  Hans               Hagman        Providence Velo p/b Casters             Warwick         RI
8                   65               Larry              Stachowiak    CCB/DOTGO                               Lynn            MA


Men Masters 65+                      7 miles            12            starters
Place               Bib     Time     First Name         Last Name     Team                                    City            State
1                   82      0:45:42  David              Burnett       Mystic Velo Club                        Norwich         CT
2                   93      0:00:00  Bruce              McCowan       Arc En Ciel Racing Team / NEMCA         East Greenwich  RI
3                   83      0:00:00  Richard            Martin        Masters Velo Club                       Attleboro       MA
4                   95      0:00:34  bob                ludecke       laurel bike club                        milldale        CT
5                   80      0:00:34  Denise             Mitchell-DignaMystic Velo - Women                     Mystic          CT
6                   96      0:00:34  thomas             kennedy       thomas j kennedy plumbing               brockton        MA
7                   97      0:01:30  Annette            Kennedy       NEBC
8                   99      0:01:30  JUNE               FROH          MYSTIC VELO
9                   91               David              Reed          Mystic Velo Club                        Niantic         CT
10                  92               pete               murphy        Northeast Masters                       glastonbury     CT
11                  94               John               Ludwig        Bethel Cycle                            Brookfield      CT