These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Category A Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Tim Johnson Cannondale/CyclocrossWorld 59:31.8
2 Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling 01:10.6
3 Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling 02:12.4
4 David Wyandt HRS / Rock Lobster 02:21.2
5 Don Myrah Ibis / Buy-Cell 02:53.5
6 Justin Robinson Cal Giant/Specialized 04:12.3
7 Josh Snead HRS / Rock Lobster 04:27.6
8 Scott Chapin HRS / Rock Lobster 04:40.5
9 James Coates Cal Giant/Specialized 04:49.5
10 Alex Work HRS / Rock Lobster 05:04.9
11 Aaron O'dell HRS / Rock Lobster 05:27.8
12 Aaron Kereluk HRS / Rock Lobster 06:21.9
13 Cody Kaiser Cal Giant/Specialized 06:57.3
14 Abe Rotstein -- 00:28.3
15 Jeff Kendall-weed bicycleweed.com 00:53.9
16 Brendan O'Brien Specialized 02:30.0
17 Johnny Mullane BSA 06:23.7
18 Shane Huntoon I C 3 Hammer 06:44.1
19 Engin Yesilyemis N/A 00:43.7
DNF Alex Wick Davis Bike Club --
DNF Meridith Miller Cal Giant --
DNF Kevin Crossley HRS / Rock Lobster --
DNF Dean Poshard Rock Lobster --
DNF Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant/Specialized --

Category A Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Meridith Miller Cal Giant 40:06.0
2 Karen Brems Webcor Builders 42:03.6
3 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger Team Rambuski Law 43:04.0
4 Stella Carey HRS / Rock Lobster 43:28.7
5 Ann Fitzsimmons Fox Racing / Shift 43:42.0
6 Corina Bigham Stone Racing 44:26.5
7 Courtney Shipman Cal Giant 46:08.2
8 Janel Lodge Black Market/Family Cycling 46:49.6

Category B Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Spencer Peterson Above Category Racing 39:41.6
2 Jonathan Schantz unattached 40:57.7
3 Derek Yarra Sports Basement 41:11.3
4 Doss Barnes Fox Racing Shox 41:32.8
5 Eric Richter Giro/Rocklobster 41:44.0
6 Alex Howard Above Category Racing 41:47.9
7 Mark Fitzsimmons Fox Racing Shox 41:49.8
8 Chris Stevens Godspeed Courier 42:01.6
9 Steven Sperling HRS / Rock Lobster 42:25.3
10 Skyler Taylor Above Category Racing 42:30.5
11 Rob Gaukel Bike Trip 42:53.5
12 Mark Acker Spin Cycling 42:58.8
13 Chris Atkinson Team Crash 43:06.5
14 Alex Mouton -- 43:52.4
15 Jeremiah Kille 44:50.0
16 Justin Drawbert Godspeed Courier 44:55.5
17 Matthew Triska Murray/Renaissance 45:20.0
18 Mike James unattached 46:10.4
19 Jon Palmer Team Crash / Warrant Rocks 46:32.1
DNF Bob Siegel Above Category Racing --
DNF Paul Guerra Webcor/Alto Velo --

Category B Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Julianna Perry SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:24.8
2 Rachel Lambert 40:40.7
3 May Woo Sheila Moon 42:46.2
4 Christine Fort Quad Cycles 44:48.2
5 Miss_mary Perez Velo Bella 42:29.5

Category C Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Justin Drawbert Godspeed Courier/Team Crash 30:07:00
2 Metrik Masuda Velo Bella 30:18:00
3 Justin James SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 30:51:00
4 Peter Fish -- 30:52:00
5 Matt Mcnelley Taleo Racing 31:12:00
6 Lee Slone Sheila Moon/Big Swingin' Cycles 31:13:00
7 Greg Wilson Bike Station Aptos 31:39:00
8 Chris Goodson SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 31:54:00
9 Peter Thomsen Jeremiah Kille 32:51:00
10 Greg Jackson Harmonic Landscapes 32:52:00
11 Rex Rose 33:02:00
12 Alexander Yasbek Bike Church 33:03:00
13 Matt Keil -- 33:07:00
14 Brett Atkinson Team Crash 33:56:00
15 Zach Schwartzbach -- 34:25:00
16 Matthew Adler 35:25:00
17 Daren Smith unattached 35:25:00
18 Brendan Gill SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 35:30:00
19 Matt Schwartz Slurker 35:54:00
20 Josh Tabije -- 35:56:00
21 Greg Trupler -- 36:38:00
22 Darrell Swiger -- 37:05:00
23 Francis Jose Team Crash 37:28:00
24 Dirk Wylie Bluebious 37:31:00
25 Lu Huang Shiela Moon 30:30:00
DNF Brad Basford -- --
DNF Kailin Waterman -- --

Category C Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Laura Jump Specialized 42:55.0
2 Christine Lundy Zteam 43:32.9
3 E. Alia salim -- 44:06.0
4 Kathleen Boyle Roaring Mouse 45:38.1
5 Heather Langenfelder 46:24.6
6 Georgia Handleman 46:58.2
7 Rachel Sievert I've fallen and cant reach my beer 40:11.0

Junior Men 13 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Matthew Valencia Above Category Racing 33:06:00
2 Chance Tiner Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 34:30:00
3 Joe Dyer Bike Trip 28:04:00
4 Jacob Labosky Bike Trip 29:30:00
5 Ryan Chaney Roaring Mouse 32:53:00

Junior Men 18 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Tobin Ortenblad Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 28:02:00
2 Ben Herken Bicycle Trip 28:21:00
3 Ryan Stevens unattached 31:04:00
4 Noah Dyer Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 31:08:00
5 Taylor Stewart Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 33:01:00
6 Keanan Mcsorley Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 33:07:00
7 Chase Cummings Bicycle Trip / SCJCC 34:34:00
8 Leon Markarian SCJCC 28:07:00

Junior Women 18 & U

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Maxine Schimmel Bicycle Trip 43:54.8
2 Maddie Myall Cal Giant/Specialized 46:28.5
3 Nikki Hiltz Aptos High / SCCCC 41:47.6
4 Madeline Ortenblad SCJCC 47:21.8

Master Men 35+ A

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Don Myrah Ibis / Buy-Cell 43:29.7
2 Todd Hoefer Cal Giant/Specialized 44:38.6
3 Ken Gallardo Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro 44:45.9
4 Tao Bernardi Van Dessel 45:04.9
5 Gannon Myall Cal Giant/Specialized 45:15.1
6 Kevin Merrigan CVC/Otis Guy 45:15.4
7 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell 45:20.3
8 Pascal Bussières Warrior Racing 45:43.6
9 Jason Rahlwes HRS / Rock Lobster 45:43.9
10 Brij Lunine SCCCC/ ABS 46:01.9
11 Basil Moutsopoulos HUP United 46:33.5
12 Keith Defiebre 47:23.8
13 Stacey Sell unattached 47:26.5
14 Dean Poshard Rock Lobster 48:13.1
15 Phil Robert Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakland 48:31.6
16 Mitchell Bramlett Third Pillar 48:48.1
17 Robert Saybold Freewheel/Hunter 49:01.8
18 Jason Benford Hunter / Freewheel 49:04.0
19 Brian Vernor Hunter / Freewheel 49:40.0
20 Bo Barry Soulcraft 51:13.3
21 Daniel Horndasch 44:09.2
22 Blake Von knopka Wrench Science 44:55.7
23 David Pedersen Altezza 40 45:25.7

Master Men 35+ B

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Greg Klingsporn HUP United 42:18.4
2 John Caletti Team Zissou 42:28.7
3 Joshua Rebol Specialized 42:51.2
4 Mark Shaw 43:03.9
5 Kieran Sherlock Webcor/Alto Velo 43:13.5
6 Mike Morgan SyCip Racing 43:24.3
7 Ted Burns 43:31.2
8 Denis Goeury Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro 43:43.1
9 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell 44:18.8
10 Scott Schlachter Team Wrong Way 44:32.2
11 James Rae Trey's True Wheel 45:05.3
12 Jesse Baliscao BSA Racing 45:05.8
13 Josh Pizzica SugarCRM 45:08.3
14 Jeff Totten SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 45:22.4
15 Deric Dangzalan OTC/Uglypads 45:28.3
16 Chad Rosser SJBC / Sugar CRM 45:47.3
17 Andrew Yee HUP United 46:04.6
18 Vincent Kurtis brown BSA Racing 46:12.0
19 Geoffrey Gunderson Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakland 46:24.6
20 Dave Schindehette Wells Fargo C4 46:44.1
21 Eric Lowe HUP United 46:47.1
22 Paul Pietryka Yahoo 48:06.4
23 Dennis Mcgovern SyCip Racing 48:41.8
24 Kjeld Christensem unattached 40:07.9
25 Brian Mckie Team Valley 40:08.3
26 John Bono SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 40:12.3
27 Michael Schaller LGBRC / Sugar CRM 40:31.4
28 Bruce Mckie Team Valley 42:13.3

Master Men 45+ A

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mark Howland Black Market Racing 46:41.0
2 Jim Gentes Team Rambuski Law 46:56.0
3 Thomas Feix Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro 47:01.7
4 Norm Kreiss Cal Giant/Specialized 47:09.2
5 Brett Lambert HRS / Rock Lobster 47:38.2
6 Robert Meighan Cal Giant/Specialized 47:42.3
7 Logan Kelsey Team Rambuski Law 47:48.1
8 Tim Watson HRS / Rock Lobster 48:02.9
9 Steve Hess SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:12.3
10 Philip Sims SCCCC/ ABS 48:28.4
11 Dan Sovereign Kenetics 48:30.5
12 John Kammeyer Alteza 40 48:31.9
13 Richard Stone Sterling Sports 48:46.7
14 Frank Kalcic HRS / Rock Lobster 49:24.1
15 Edwin Rambuski Team Rambuski Law 49:57.8
16 Mark Mastora Murray Renaissance 43:43.1
17 Shane Huntoon IC3 44:06.0
18 Jeffrey Bramlett Third Pillar 44:33.1
19 Courtney Grossman Vos Cycles Gladiator 44:50.2
20 Jon Suzuki Team Oakland/Kaiser 46:32.3
21 Farid Hamidieh Watsonville Cyclery 47:22.2
DNF David Anderson Cal Giant/Specialized --
DNF Chris Baker Bicycle Trip --
DNF Tim Brennan Paradigm Cycles --

Master Men 45+ B

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Karl Ehlert Webcor/Alto Velo 43:56.0
2 Joe Fabris Plus 3 Network 44:45.4
3 Jeff Anderson 420 / Swamp 45:25.9
4 Casey O' brien Aptos Hi/Cal Giant 45:41.7
5 Brad Williamson Family Cycling Center 46:00.8
6 Jeff Traugott HRS / Rock Lobster 46:06.7
7 Steve Anderson NOAA Cycling 46:18.6
8 Alex Anderson SCCCC / Fox Racing Shox 47:04.2
9 Paul Sadoff HRS / Rock Lobster 47:24.5
10 Benoit Dubuisson SCCC 47:57.1
11 Gary Johnson -- 40:17.8
12 Steve Hubbard Bike Station Aptos 40:31.7
13 Jim Lentfer Plus 3 Network 40:33.5
14 Kem Akol Bicycle Trip 41:20.2
15 Dwight Goss Redwood Riders 42:00.6
16 Rex Rose 45:06.3

Master Men 55+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mark Michel Bicycle Trip 47:14.8
2 Lawrence Broberg Team Bicycle Trip / Symantec 40:04.8
3 Thom Fox SF Sport & Spine 41:09.6
4 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 42:27.2
5 Tom Sullivan HRS / Rock Lobster 43:18.6
6 Reid Shantz 48:40.3

Master Men 65+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Richard Montgomery -- 48:59.4
2 Ron Riley SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 49:40.8

Master Women 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Kathleen Bortolussi HRS / Rock Lobster 41:31.1
2 Michelle Perez HRS / Rock Lobster 50:17.3

Master Women 45+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Soni Andreini-poulsen Velo Bella 42:15.4
2 Lynn Zachreson -- 48:55.8

Single Speed

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell 00:14.8
2 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell 03:08.7
3 Sean Coffey HRS / Rock Lobster 04:05.8
4 Sean White Verve Coffee 04:55.2
5 Paule Bates Roaring Mouse 05:58.2
6 Uri Friedman Chica Sexy/Shiela Moon 05:59.6
7 Rick Hunter Hunter / Freewheel 06:18.2
8 Mike Martin SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 07:49.4
Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with