These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Category A Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Andy Jacques-maynes Specialized/KMC 01:05.8
2 Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell 02:26.7
3 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant/Specialized 03:10.6
4 Scott Chapin HRS / Rock Lobster 05:23.6
5 Aron Bonar Sycip Racing 05:35.0
6 Anton Peterson Team Prolong 05:35.3
7 Alex Work HRS / Rock Lobster 05:58.6
8 Kirk Fitzpatrick Altezza 40 07:16.7
9 Grant Cutler Altezza 40 07:32.5
10 Chris Brown Nor Cal Bike Sport 07:48.8
11 Brian Vernor Hunter / Freewheel 08:39.7
12 Jason Rahlwes Family Cycling Center 10:16.4
13 Don Myrah Buy-Cell 01:43.5
14 David Widmark East Bay Velo Club 01:45.2
15 Michael Gil Godspeed Courier 01:45.9
16 Jay Buenaventura Third Rail / dfL / EBVC 02:06.7
17 Cameron Falconer Hunter / Freewheel 02:07.1
18 Dean Poshard HRS / Rock Lobster 06:11.5

Category A Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Karen Brems Webcor Builders 42:16.6
2 Stella Carey HRS / Rock Lobster 42:18.0
3 Kathleen Hannon Hunter / Freewheel 42:36.6
4 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger Blackmarket Racing 42:40.6
5 Jadine Riley Team Group Health 43:12.7
6 Melissa Schultz KP/TO 43:20.6
7 Sarah Kerlin HRS / Rock Lobster 43:32.9
8 Mary-Anne Hunter Hunter / Freewheel 43:38.3
9 Sarah Picolo Nor Cal Bike Sport 43:47.6
10 Ber Chaney Roaring Mouse Cycles 45:55.0
11 Melanie Dominguez SCCCC / Bicycle Trip 46:07.4
12 Janel Lodge Blackmarket Racing 46:23.1
13 Lindsey Collins SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 49:57.1

Category B Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Eric Highlander Evil Cycling 46:46.2
2 Tyler Frasca SV Cyclesport 47:22.2
3 Garth Spencer Unattached 47:30.6
4 Abe Rotstein Hunter / Freewheel 48:47.4
5 Ken Gallardo Peninsula Velo 48:47.7
6 Scott Bryan Dolce Vita 49:17.2
7 Callum Ingram Unattached! 50:08.0
8 Samuel Berg Dolce Vita 50:08.2
9 Mark Shaw Vertical Pandas 50:26.3
10 Chris Atkinson Team Crash 50:48.9
11 Joshua Thayer Hunter / Freewheel 50:49.1
12 Chris Stevens Godspeed Courier 50:55.3
13 Thadeus Stockham -- 51:08.1
14 Uri Friedman Chica Sexy 51:11.6
15 Charles Pockell-wilson Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized 51:12.3
16 Kea Hunt Berkeley Bike Club 51:17.0
17 Joshua Rebol Specialized 51:47.5
18 Evan Sarna unatt 52:00.8
19 Doss Barnes Fox Racing Shox 52:15.8
20 Cisco Moran SF Sport & Spine 52:29.5
21 Nikita Petrov UCLA Cycling 52:48.2
22 Colin Brown UCSC Cycling 53:12.2
23 Andy Copleman Team Specialized 54:17.0
24 Jonathan Schantz unattached 54:45.2
25 Matthew Triska Active Athlete 55:23.5
26 Chip Lomas Hup United 55:31.1
27 David Mesa Chica Sexy 56:01.8
28 Jamel Freeman Kaiser/Team Oakland 47:20.5
29 Ted Ketai Sheila Moon 53:23.2

Category B Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Beth Welliver Velo Bella 48:05.9
2 Katie Melena -- 49:33.0
3 Lainey Aldridge Bicycle Trip / Harbor High School 50:57.3
4 Angela Rebol Bicycle Trip 52:49.1
5 Arena Reed Sheila Moon 45:26.4

Category C Men

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Zach Rotstein -- 25:46:00
2 Dave Morton SJBC/SugarCRM 0:11
3 Darren Chamberlin Taleo Racing 0:12
4 Denis Goeury Peninsula Velo 0:31
5 Joey Desante Higyway 68 Hillbillies 0:50
6 Doug Aldrich SJBC/SugarCRM 0:56
7 William Steiger SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 1:26
8 Patrick Lewis SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 1:53
9 John Gilligan Visenka-Off Ramp 2:08
10 Alex Mouton -- 2:11
11 Scott Crosby 5 Star 2:20
12 Nathan Neufield Unattached 2:55
13 Paul Musso GS Ride On 3:04
14 Andrew Leisner Ghost Tree Racing 3:19
15 David Gill -- 3:27
16 Gary Johnson -- 3:33
17 Chris Freeman Taleo Racing 3:58
18 Zach Brown Unattached 4:35
19 Andrew Dyer -- 4:57
20 Charles Wolff -- 5:36
21 Ron Abidog SJBC/SugarCRM 5:42
22 John Fowler Self 5:58
23 Richard Siegel Above Category Racing 7:42
24 John Nguyen Unattached 7:47
25 Duane Mensinger Unattached 11:34
26 Ryan Thompson Unattached 11:44
27 Peter Thomsen Unattached 11:44
DNF Steve Yatson SCCCC Team Santa Cruz --

Category C Women

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Samantha Bell Shiela Moon 43:14.3
2 Shannon Schultz Hopkins Honda/Code 3 43:56.0
3 Jennifer Lucia SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 44:11.5
4 Dede Cowden SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 44:41.1
5 Janet Bellantoni Unaffiliated 44:50.5
6 Georgia Handleman Team Go Scott Chapin! 45:26.9
7 May Woo Sheila Moon 47:17.7
8 Kristy Kroeker Unattached 47:20.5
9 Leighann Work 0:00 47:52.4
10 Laura Walpert KP/TO 53:24.0

Jr. Men 13 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Samuel Cerruti Cal Giant Cycling 30:27:00
2 Joe Van pykeren Unattached 6:14
3 Jackson Rhodes -- @1
4 Ben Yatson SCCCC Team Santa Cruz @1

Jr. Men 18 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Bjorn Fox Clif Bar Development Cross Team 23:52
2 Isaiah Rapko Kaiser / Team Oakland 1:53
3 Alex Howard Above Category Racing 1:55
4 Bob Siegel Above Category Racing 1:57
5 Johnny Mullane Cal Giant Cycling 2:23
6 Maxmilian Burkhardt Bicycle Trip 3:51
7 Taylor Stewart Bicycle Trip 4:05
8 Andrew Lanier Team Specialized Juniors 4:26
9 Darik Thunstrom SCCCC / Bicycle Trip 12:25
10 Steven Feldman Harbor High School 12:32
11 Stefen Sullivan Harbor High School 1:55
12 Jonah Davis Harbor High School 2:26

Jr. Women 18 & Under

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Maddie Myall Cal Giant 46:23.6
2 Maxime Schimmel Harbor High School 47:39.6
3 Madison Thompson -- 54:47.0
4 Mutiara Sjarif Harbor High School 44:15.0
5 Claire Seigel Above Category Racing 48:22.0

Master Men 35+ A

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Todd Hoefer Cal Giant Specialized 42:39.4
2 James Coates Morgan Stanley / Specialized 43:22.9
3 Mark Howland Blackmarket Racing 43:33.6
4 Eric Bustos Cal Giant Cycling 43:44.4
5 Don Myrah Buy-Cell 43:44.9
6 Tim Thompson Blackmarket Racing 44:07.7
7 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell 44:12.3
8 Henry Kramer Cal Giant Cycling 44:37.4
9 Gannon Myall Cal Giant Cycling 44:39.1
10 Mitchell Bramlett Third Pillar 46:13.7
11 Brij Lunine SCCCC / ABS 46:40.2
12 Brian Staby Team Norcal Bike Sport 46:55.7
13 Matt Jordan HRS / Rock Lobster 47:29.8
14 Frank Kalcic HRS / Rock Lobster 47:51.2
15 David Pedersen Altezza 40 48:17.0
16 Mike Rolcik RagnaRok Racing 49:03.3
17 Matt Wocasek Bicycle Trip/SCCCC 49:06.8
18 John Mundeluis Wells Fargo Racing 49:18.2
19 Nathan Kiger RagnaRok Racing 50:15.7
20 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant / Spokesman 50:27.8
21 Tim Simanski Roaring Mouse Cycles 50:29.1

Master Men 35+ B

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mark Acker OTC 50:51.5
2 Courtney Grossman HRS / Rock Lobster 51:10.4
3 Angus Nesbitt -- 51:17.4
4 Scott Calley HRS / Rock Lobster 51:49.2
5 Sasha Magee Sheila Moon 52:01.8
6 Andrew Yee Hup United 52:08.3
7 Chad Rosser SJBC/SugarCRM 52:17.1
8 Greg Klingsporn HUP United 52:18.9
9 David Hopkins SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 52:52.1
10 Rodney Santos -- 53:00.9
11 Tom Taylor Roaring Mouse Cycles 53:49.3
12 Blake Von knopka Team Oakland/Wrench Science 54:47.0
13 Paul Pietryka Yahoo! 54:55.0
14 Bo Barry Soulcraft 46:49.3
15 Murphy Mack Shiela Moon 46:56.5
16 Richard Rhodes unattached 47:44.1
17 John Bono Al Pastor Supreme 48:03.9
18 Michael Schaller Sugar CRM / LGBRC 48:29.8
19 Jeff Totten SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:50.9

Master Men 45+ A

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Thomas Feix Peninsula Velo 45:41.4
2 David Anderson Morgan Stanley / Specialized 45:57.7
3 Philip Sims SCCCC 46:24.3
4 Brett Lambert HRS / Rock Lobster 46:48.8
5 Edwin j. Rambuski Blackmarket Racing 46:55.9
6 Robert Meighan Cal Giant Specialized 47:11.1
7 Thomas Fox HRS / Rock Lobster 47:30.2
8 Steve Hess SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 47:38.0
9 Mark Mastoras Active Athlete Squadra Ovest 47:42.5
10 Rich Stone Sterling Sports Group 47:49.1
11 Jim Gentes Family Cycling Center 48:06.5
12 Norm Kreiss Cal Giant Cycling 48:09.7
13 Locan Kelson Vertical Online 48:39.0
14 Jon Suzuki Kaiser 48:56.0
15 Paul Page-hanson Roaring Mouse Cycles 49:20.5
16 Shane Huntoon IC3 49:49.6
17 Jeffrey Bramlett Third Pillar 50:23.8
18 Fred Huxham HUP United 43:13.2
19 Rex Boyes 0:00 43:16.2
20 Doug Hatfield Family Cycling Center 43:24.1
21 Jeff Hane Roaring Mouse Cycles 44:01.4
22 Chris Baker Bike Trip 44:28.7
23 Michael Mann SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 44:37.0
24 Tim Sawyer Bike Trip 44:56.4

Master Men 45+ B

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Clark Foy -- 53:07.8
2 Karl Ehlert Webcor/Alto Velo 53:13.6
3 Andrew Nevitt SJBC/SugarCRM 53:29.2
4 Jeff Anderson 420/Swamp Chicken 54:07.2
5 Darrel Brokeshoulder Sugar CRM / LGBRC 54:42.6
6 Mike Bodge Bike Trip 55:13.0
7 Paul Sadoff HRS / Rock Lobster 47:00.5
8 Bruce Lodge Blackmarket Racing 47:23.6
9 Benoit Dubuisson SCCC / Le Bonqueur 47:37.1
10 Kem Akol Bicycle Trip 47:54.0
11 Torin Rotstein -- 48:56.5
12 Steve Cooper SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 49:07.5
13 Dwight Goss Redwood Riders 49:19.5
14 Rocco Hollaway VSRT/Livermore Cyclery 49:26.9
15 Troy Mayfield Spokesman 50:55.1
16 John Fritz HRS / Rock Lobster 52:20.7
17 Robert Barber 0:00 53:33.4

Master Men 55+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Frank Cuaresma Cal Giant Cycling 54:48.2
2 Micheal Gomez -- 49:04.7
3 Reid Schantz -- 49:34.4
4 Gary Mcneil SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 58:07.3

Master Men 65+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Ron Riley SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 58:01.5

Master Women 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jill Fattor Dirt Divas 46:12.9
2 Julianna Perry SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:55.0
3 Rita celeste Leon SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 51:31.7
4 Winona Hubbard SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 51:32.7
5 Emily Mclanahan Sheila Moon 46:59.3

Master Women 45+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Winona Hubbard SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 51:32.7
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Protech Racing 51:58.7

Single Speed

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell 07:16.9
2 Julian Gomez villafane Buy-Cell 01:57.2
3 Ruben Villarreal Maciel Velo 02:20.5
4 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell 02:46.1
5 Kevin Crossley SCCCC / OTC 03:17.1
6 Erik Thunstrom SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 03:43.7
7 Chris Pilette Godspeed Courier 03:45.3
8 Jeff Hantman wtf, you know? 04:19.1
9 John Cheetham Metromint Cycling 04:47.3
10 Keven Mowen -- 05:07.6
11 Thomas Hoeffel Kaiser 07:27.9
12 Paule Bates Roaring Mouse Cycles 08:08.5
13 Jason Benford De La Paz Coffee 08:31.7
14 Philip Sims SCCCC 01:27.6
15 Eric Miller -- 02:02.3
16 Chris Coffee -- 02:08.2
17 Fred Huxham HUP United 03:38.4
18 Patrick Lewis SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 05:08.2
19 Mike Evans SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 05:28.8
20 Jeff Vandamme SCCCC 10:25.6
21 Andy Breslin Unattached 03:54.1
22 David Gill SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 00:00.1

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with