These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Cat 1

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 John Hart Friends Great Smokies Cycling (Team FGS) 0:47:14.74
2 Peter Custer BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource 0:48:00.95

Cat 2

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Dan Netzer Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 0:48:36.50
2 Stephen Walker BikeWorks Racing 0:53:34.05

Cat 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Daniel Diem PTS Racing 0:50:48.56
2 Richard Shurtz 0:51:34.99
3 Evan Lang Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 0:52:29.14
4 John Eiler RVS 0:53:52.42
5 Terry Lovell Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 0:57:07.94

Cat 4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jason Plank Richmond Velo Sports 0:52:12.20
2 Steve Owens Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team 0:52:42.81
3 Craig Lauinger NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 0:52:57.17
4 Paul Timmons Firm Fitness Cycling 0:53:58.01
5 Robert Carrico Altius Cycling Team 0:54:17.08
6 Alan Dawkins Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 0:54:25.97
7 Robert Newman Fat Frogs Racing 0:54:48.56
8 Chris Scales Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 0:55:30.26
9 Andrei Pugachev Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 0:56:56.69
10 Antonio Campos Greenbrier Pawn Racing 0:57:06.14
11 Reid Stockdill 0:57:17.21
12 Ben Holmes Team 4Mil 0:58:30.63
DNF Charles Langley Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing DNF

Cat 5

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Hugo Ramirez 0:52:47.92
2 Christopher Kurtz Team Kainer 0:53:29.86
3 Matthew Aune NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 0:54:41.42
4 Mark Simms Final Kick Sports 0:58:28.17
5 Bill Kovach Fat Frogs Racing 0:59:14.47
6 Wayne Stambaugh 1:02:57.36
7 William 'chris' leverenz 1:04:16.81
8 Eric Garwood 1:04:31.30
9 Richard Cook 1:05:13.86
10 Hoang Dinh 1:05:54.94
11 Alan Keyes 1:06:33.30
12 Phuc Dinh 1:06:57.20

Junior 10-12

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Casey Fulton Rogue Velo Racing 0:18:12.45
2 Elijah Shipp Virginia Beach Wheelmen VBW 0:18:48.47
3 Carter Teeuwen Velo Racing Virginia 0:22:29.74
4 Landon Aune NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 0:23:50.14

Junior 13-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Adam Croft Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development 0:15:29.53
2 Colin Fischer Velo Racing Virginia 0:19:01.59
3 Christopher Carey Fat Frogs Racing 0:22:16.01

Junior 15-16

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Thomas Carey Fat Frogs Racing 1:35:53.21
2 Micah Schaubach Hilton Cycling Club / Walt Racing 1:38:34.03
3 Jason Wuertz Fat Frogs Racing 1:38:41.93
4 Chris Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 1:38:49.45

Junior Women 10-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Mason Hopkins ALAN N. America Cycling Team 0:16:54.47
2 Anna Parker Apocalypto 0:21:18.56

Masters 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 0:49:24.37
2 Michael Stearns SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur 0:49:42.50
3 Stephen Robinson BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC 0:49:46.27
4 Darrell Marion Richmond Velo Sports 0:50:45.23
5 John Hessian CBC 0:51:12.72
6 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 0:51:52.49
7 Andre Randolph Bike Works Racing 0:54:58.57
8 Christopher Gross Celerity Cycling 0:55:21.09
9 Kirk Sweeney Altius Cycling Team 0:55:24.98
10 Jason Bradford Fat Frogs Racing 0:57:02.77
11 John Teeuwen Velo Racing Virginia 1:03:43.59

Masters 45+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Robert Garwood Final Kick Racing p/b Fortress 0:47:53.55
2 Roger Friend Cutaway/Blue Wheel 0:48:27.98
3 Gene Fowler Hilton Head Cycling Final Kick / pb Fortress 0:50:37.20
4 Ray Plewacki Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 0:51:02.50
5 Mitch Ferro Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 0:51:43.13
6 Jose Pena BikeWorksRacing 0:52:32.64
7 Mark North RunRideRace 0:53:29.21
8 Kenneth Sumrell Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 0:53:39.21
9 Tom "richeson Jr." 0:55:04.59
10 Mark Branson Fat Frogs Racing 0:56:50.48
11 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club 0:56:56.73
12 Erik Cofer Velo Racing Virginia 1:00:14.43
13 Charles Mcmillion Unattached 1:00:31.73
14 Jay Silvey VCU 1:01:22.45

Masters 55+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Matthew Robins unattached 0:49:56.89
2 William Bond Fat Frogs Racing 0:53:28.23
3 William Battle Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 0:53:29.97
4 Stephen Norair BikeWorks Racing 0:54:47:53
5 Wesley King Richmond Velo Sport 0:54:46:95
6 Todd Miller TPC p/b CONTES VB 0:56:01.02
7 Bill Conoscenti TPC p/b Contes 0:56:04.37
8 Roland Parsons Unattached 0:57:25.93
9 Thomas Tice The Bike Lane 0:57:54.09
10 Gordan Van hook VeloWorks-Spokes Etc 0:58:06.34
11 James Degoey NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 0:59:35.90
12 Brad Cann 0:59:38.73
13 Bob Samuel TPC P/B Conte's 1:00:07.09
14 James Hargrove Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 1:01:05.41
15 Jeff Lawson TriPower 1:01:39.05
DNF Mark dnf Pye dnf "Full Spectrum Racing/ Richmond DNF
DNF John Newton Equipe Vitesse DNF

Masters 65+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Scott Crabtree 0:31:42.75
2 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 0:31:43.44
3 Peter Swan NCVC/UnitedHealthCare 0:34:31.10

Masters 70+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Roger Mcclelland Fat Frogs Racing 0:33:10.68
2 Philip Samawicz NCVC/united health care 0:34:35.84

Masters 75+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 David Bloor RABA 0:35:03.49

Women 45+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 B Samuel Celerity Cycling 0:57:10.35
2 Christine Fuentes Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 0:59:41.83
3 Beth Walsh Richmond Velo Sport 1:00:48.15
4 Nancy Placide RichmondVeloSport 1:03:13.48
5 Dulcey Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 1:20:33.93

Women 55+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Jane Seymour Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 0:32:38.18

Women Cat 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Alena Pugacheva Richmond Bicycle Studio / VCU Cycling 0:59:26.05
2 Sharon Leary Full Spectrum Racing / VA 1:02:28.97

Women Cat 4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Gisela Bell Fat Frogs 0:57:02.22
2 Melissa Tallent BIKE DOCTOR p/b Digisource 0:58:08.31
3 Melissa Mckendry 0:59:28.13
4 Christina Westmont ODU Tri Club 1:03:14.90
5 Kirsten Fehrenkamp NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 1:04:45.18

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with