These results are provided for informational purposes only. Please note that the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made to these results.

Women4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Casey Smith Richmond Velo Sports 47:54.3
2 Marion Palmieri-nisseler Mermaid Winery/ Tradewinds Racing 48:00.6
3 Debbie Taylor Fat Frogs Racing 50:09.1
4 Taryn Hains Celerity Cycling/p/b Brooks 51:49.0
DNF Laura Pyle Twin Six

Men Cat 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Sean Gardner Virginia Polytechnic University 34:49.0
2 Sam Winters Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 36:15.5
3 David Miller INTEGRATED SPORTS MEDICINE P/B BROWNS SUBARU 37:17.5
4 Jonathan Martinez Team Carytown 38:49.5
5 Brian Frazier SEAVS/Haymarket 39:12.6
6 Elwood Glass 39:20.0
7 Michael Russo Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Browns Subaru 39:44.2
8 Jordan Cross Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster 40:53.4
DNF Richard Shurtz Richmond Bicycle Studio
DNF Frank Yeager Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Manggon Comsan Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster

Men Cat 4

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Duane Gran CMI Greenover 37:21.1
2 Adam Croft Greenbrier Pawn p/b Fat Frogs Racing 37:26.6
3 Casey Werderman Richmond Velo Sport 38:04.5
4 David Sellars Cardinal Bicycle 40:16.4
5 Nathan Graham VeloWorks-Spokes Etc 40:39.7
6 Andrei Pugachev Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 41:00.6
7 Eric Voigt NCVC Juniors 41:08.2
8 Anthony Wheeler Team Carytown Bicycle Company 42:20.0
9 Mark Wlodarczak Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 43:00.2
10 Jeffrey Eure Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 43:24.7
11 Jason Plank Richmond Velo Sports 44:31.5
12 John Moorman BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 44:58.1
13 Stephen Smiley Richmond Bicycle Studio 45:24.6
14 Charles Langley Fat Frogs Racing Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Rac 45:51.7
15 Ben Beck Rogue Velo Racing 46:23.7
16 Ben Gardner unattached 46:48.6
17 Brian Derr BikeWorks Racing 49:22.5
18 Chris Karmilovich Celerity cycling/pb Brooks systems 50:11.1
19 Andrew Webb 51:28.0
20 Nathan Ayers Full Spectrum Racing - Richmond VA 59:01.2
DNF Brian Markley Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
21 Jason Epstein Berger Hardware Bikes 04:08.8
DNF Christopher Marrow SQUADRA COPPI
DNF Tom Merce Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Chad Billings Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster

Men Cat 5

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Charley Berry 36:46.0
2 Parker Spencer Endorphin Fitness 38:27.6
3 Scott Wisseman Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 42:34.7
4 Bradley Stone 43:10.8
5 Daniel Wiggins 44:27.8
6 Rick Meijer 46:08.6
7 Wayne Stambaugh Fat Frogs Racing 47:12.0
8 Mark Robbins CRC 47:33.2
9 Jonathan Cencich Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 51:35.7
10 Kevin Geiger Off The Couch Racing 51:36.0
11 Brian Murphy 52:18.4
12 John Reynolds blue ridge cyclery racing p/b Reynolds GM Subaru 53:20.7
13 Gregory Dempster 53:40.0
14 David Balfrey 55:15.3
15 Glenn Miller Bicycle Gallery Racing 58:32.4
DNF Richard Chetelat Charlottesville Racing Club p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery
16 Jim Duncan 59:26.2
DNF Mark Werner Bicycle Outfitters race team
DNF Christopher Kurtz Team Kainer
DNF Charlie Ollinger Walts Racing

Men Juniors 10-12

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Zachary Hall 47:37.1
2 Elijah Shipp Rogue Velo Racing 52:59.9
3 James Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 58:49.9
4 David Carey Fat Frogs Racing 50:31.0
DNF Samuel Goldberg NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 Sean Hughes Fat Frogs Racing 07:28.9

Men Juniors 13-14

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Tyler Smith East Coasters Junior Team 43:35.9
2 Patrick Kayne Dominion Cycling & Triathlon 46:57.7
3 Casey Fulton Rogue Velo Racing 52:03.6
4 Christopher Carey Fat Frogs Racing 52:53.5

Men Juniors 15-16

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Sam Moore 43:19.6
2 Thomas Carey Fat Frogs Racing 46:27.1
3 Micah Schaubach Hilton Cycling/Walt Racing 53:40.8

Men Masters 35-44

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Adam Northup Bon Secours/Endorphin Fitness 38:21.9
2 Matt Loftus Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 40:10.5
3 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 41:07.3
4 Jeff Cummings Eagle Cycling 41:46.9
5 James Mock Reynolds/GM Subaru p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery 41:56.1
6 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 43:33.9
7 Luis Infante Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 44:25.5
DNF Adnan Kadir Aeolus Endurance Sport/Cable Huston
DNF Keith Maruyama James River Velo Sport (JRVS)

Men Masters 45-54

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Marc Warner Bon Secours 38:36.9
2 Michael Angove Whole Wheel Velo Club 41:31.6
3 Ray Plewacki Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 42:04.0
4 Gregg Hyde Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 42:04.0
5 Rod Gallagher Virginia School Equipment Racing 42:53.7
6 Jose Pena BikeWorks Racing 44:23.3
7 Christopher Gould WWVC Racing 45:04.2
8 Daniel Hockenberger Red Barn Bicycles 47:38.5
9 Thomas Moore 48:05.5
10 Eric Fletcher CRC p/b Reynolds Subaru/GM Blue Ridge Cyclery 48:27.0
11 Kyle Smith Cranford Bike team 48:42.9
12 Jeff Craddock Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 49:24.8
13 Nicholas Blend Richmond Velo Sport 49:42.2
14 Mark Rau FAMBE 49:58.1
15 John Poindexter 57:04.1
16 Ric Rigual 00:18.7
DNF Lyons Davidson Virgina School Equipment Racing
DNF Alan Ryder
DNF Dan Cherkis Sponsor Needed
DNF Kenneth Mcdowell ABRT

Men Masters 55-59

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Matthew Robins unattached 37:50.8
2 Mark Johnson 39:53.1
3 Zywiak Bob Olde Towne Bicycles 45:09.4
4 Wesley King Richmond Velo Sport 46:49.8
5 Burkhard Spiekermann 49:13.6
6 William Battle Richmond Bicycling Studio Racing 49:15.8
7 Garrie Rouse Unattached 53:13.2
8 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club 53:49.9
9 Gregg Gammon Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 55:21.7
10 Charles Rowe 56:04.9
11 Richard Tangard Richmond Velo Sport 03:29.2
DNF James Hargrove Evolution Cycling pb Long & Foster
DNF Herb Coolidge Rainbow Bicycle

Men Masters 60+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Fred Wittwer BRCp/b Reyonlds GM/Subaru 40:02.6
2 Robert Wooding Unattached 40:17.4
3 Mark Holt Richmond Velo Sports 48:21.2
4 William Spaulding Fanatik Bike Co. Cycling Team 51:28.3
5 Brad Cann 51:40.4
6 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 51:56.9
7 Roland Parsons unattached 53:47.9
8 Bill Conoscenti TPC p/b Contes 54:00.4
9 Dave Scheessele 01:40.0
DNF David Volz
10 Peter Swan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 08:30.1
DNF James Degoey Syn-Fit Race Team

Men Pro/Cat 1/2

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Timothy Rugg BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO 32:57.7
2 Jacob Tremblay Kelly Benefits Strategies Elite 33:09.2
3 Timothy Ahearn CT Cycling Advancement Program Pro-Am Team 33:25.3
4 Chris Jones* Virginia Commonwealth University 34:43.6
5 Evan Lang Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 35:13.4
6 Ben Rickey Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Browns Subaru 35:14.5
7 Dan Netzer Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 36:00.0
8 Nicholas Waite Pro Tested Gear 36:19.3
9 Jimmy Picard Cutaway 36:55.9
10 Frank Cundiff Celerity Cycling p/b Fitness Together 43:15.9
11 Daniel King Carytown Cannondale 43:38.1

Women 3

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Alena Pugacheva Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing / The Cycling Club 42:06.9
2 Sonya Gagnon River City Womens Racing 57:40.2
3 Glenda Craddock Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 24:07.6

Women 35+

Pl First Name Last Name Team Time
1 Rachel Wheeler northup Bon Secours / Endorphin Fitness 42:51.2
2 Wendy Ulmer Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster 50:53.3
3 Jennifer Pope Rogue Velo Racing 51:04.7
4 Monica Glave River City Womens Racing 06:29.4
DNF Janice Bales
5 Traci Goldberg 16:24.9
Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with