Promotion Cross - Ohio Valley CX #10

Lexington, KY

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Promotion Cross - Ohio Valley CX #10 Presented by Pedal the Planet / Commonwealth Eye Surgery Lexington, KY November 8th, 2009


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


Elite Men

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Rob Kendall               BARBASOL / RAPID TRANSIT                          100
2         Mitchell Kersting         BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                     93
3         Christopher Bogedin       LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE                            88
4         Michael Mcshane           CALISTOGA                                         85
5         Adler Martz               LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE                            83
6         John Eisinger             CICLISMO                                          82
7         Nathaniel Cornelius       PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       81
8         Nathan Roberson           SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    80
9         Travis Mullen             PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       79
10        Jim Almgren               MOUNTAIN FLYER                                    78
11        Bill Crank                PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       77
12        Annajean Dallaire         BARBASOL / RAPID TRANSIT                          76
13        Katsuhiro Tanda           TEAM ATHENS P/B KT PROTOTYPE                      75
14        Ryan Gamm                 KENDA PRC CYCLING PB SPINERGY WHEELS              74
15        Roger Wilson              PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       73
16        Royden Kern               PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       72
DNF       Mike Kennedy              BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                     30
DNF       Chris Nevitt              BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                     30

Elite Women

Place     Name                                                                        OVCX Pts
1         Annajean Dallaire         BARBASOL / RAPID TRANSIT                          100
2         Amanda Mckay              BIO WHEELS / REESE CAMPBELL                       93
3         Gerry Schulze             BIOWHEELS / REECE CAMPBELL RACING                 88
4         Mary Penta                SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    85
5         Angie Knoechel Sexton     CYCLE SPORT                                       83

Elite Masters 35+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Frederick Rose            BIKEREG.COM                                       100
2         John Mandrola             CALISTOGA                                         93
3         Micah Fritzinger          SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    88
4         Tom Brockman              LOUISVILLE FIRE FIGHTERS                          85
5         Brian Andriot             LOUISVILLE FIRE FIGHTERS                          83
6         Steve Bivens              OHIO VALLEY VELO                                  82

Elite Masters 45+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Erik Fagerberg            CALISTOGA RACING TEAM/BETTER CYCLING              100
2         Keith Hutton                                                                93
3         John May, Sr.             BARBASOL                                          88
4         Scott Bond                SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                 85
5         Lou Beckmeyer             7 HILLS RACING                                    83
6         Matthew Koehn             SPEEDWAY WHEELMEN                                 82
7         David Lane                SUNRISE BAKERY                                    81
8         Scott Belcher             7 HILLS RACING                                    80
9         Dan Ramsey                7 HILLS RACING                                    79

Category 3 Men

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Andrew Dillman            RED ZONE CYCLING                                  80
2         Matthew Kiel              UNATTACHED                                        73
3         Dan Lach                  ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    68
4         Joseph Nalley             BIKE CLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE                     65
5         Michael Chewning          TEAM HUNGRY                                       63
6         Ryan Kiel                 GRAY GOAT SPORTS                                  62
7         Jason Reser               REGER FUSION VELO EXPERIENCE                      61
8         Brian Collier             BIOWHEELS/REECE- CAMPBELL RACING                  60
9         Steven Gers               BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   59
10        Josh Biven                LOUISVILLE FIREFIGHTERS                           58
11        Joe Czerwonka             BOB'S RED MILL/ROCKY MOUNTAIN                     57
12        Ryan Lindsay              ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    56
13        Jaden Sempsrott           BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   55
14        Donald Parr               BIKE CLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE                     54
15        Brandon Lach              TEAM TURNER / PRO CHAIN CYCLING                   53
16        Kerry Nordstrom           TEAM HUNGRY                                       52
17        Alex Kerman               ONE CALL NOW                                      51
18        Brad Oakley               PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       50

Masters Cat. 3 35+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Micah Fritzinger          SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    80
2         Nathaniel Mirus           BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   73
3         Marty Smith               PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       68
4         Steve Bivens              OHIO VALLEY VELO                                  65
5         Joseph Bellante           BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   63
6         Corey Green               GHISALLO CYCLING TEAM                             62
7         Andrew Millard            ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    61
8         Martin Bearden            BIKE CLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE                     60
9         Todd Nix                  OHIO VALLEY VELO / EDT                            59
10        James Turner              TEAM IPRO                                         58
11        Russell Melton            HAMMER NUTRITION                                  57
DNF       Damon Brown               PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       20

Masters Cat. 3 45+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Michael Seiler            ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              80
2         David Hart                ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    73
3         Rick Toler                KREITLER ROLLERS                                  68
4         Lou Beckmeyer             7 HILLS RACING                                    65
5         Mike Otting               7 HILLS RACING                                    63
6         Kenny Sipes               CENTRAL KY WHEELMEN RACING                        62
7         Scott Belcher             7 HILLS RACING                                    61
8         Mitchell Beckner          ONE CALL NOW                                      60
9         Jim Pontius               ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    59
10        Harry Wicks               BIO WHEELS/REESE CAMPBELL                         58
11        Doug Hamilton             BIOWHEELS/REECE-CAMPBELL RACING                   57
12        Bill Kennedy              PURPLE HAZE FLASHBACKS                            56
13        Dan Ramsey                7 HILLS RACING                                    55
14        Jonathan Spicker          QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                 54
15        Dale Dorman               UNATTACHED                                        53
16        Doug Dobrozsi             QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                 52

Cat. 3/4 Women

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Olivia Jaras              ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              60
2         Mary Penta                SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    53
3         Nancy Henderson           NATIONAL ENGINEERING / COBL                       48
4         Hannah Mossman            ONECALL NOW/PROJECT VELO RACING                   45
5         Elizabeth Cobb                                                              43
6         Colleen Morris            ONE CALL NOW                                      42
7         Alison Bedingfield        TEAM HUNGRY                                       41
8         Michelle Morris           ONE CALL NOW                                      40
9         Cooper Ambjorn                                                              39
10        Shannon Florea                                                              38
11        Rachel Dobrozsi           QWC LIONHEARTS                                    37
12        Amanda Ragle                                                                36
10        April Beckner             ONECALL NOW/PROJECT VELO RACING                   38
11        Cat Panabaker                                                               37
12        Julie Wilson              TEAM DAYTON                                       36

Cat. 3/4 Masters Women 35+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Bridget Sempsrott         BIOWHEELS/REECE CAMPBELL RACING                   60
2         Angie Knoechel Sexton     CYCLE SPORT                                       53
3         Malissa Petrov                                                              48
4         Shellie Heggenberger      16 PAWS                                           45
5         Christina Halioris        ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              43
6         Karen Hamilton            BIOWHEELS RACING/REECE-CAMPBELL                   42
7         Mary Bill                 TEAM DAYTON                                       41

Category 4 Men

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         John Francisco            RED ZONE  CYCLING                                 60
2         Luke Haley                RED ZONE CYCLING                                  53
3         Chauncey Joyce            7 HILLS RACING                                    48
4         Michael Webber            ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              45
5         Ian Mcshane               RED ZONE CYCLING                                  43
6         Cooper Simon              RED ZONE CYCLING                                  42
7         Thomas Waggener           MAIN STREET VELO                                  41
8         Jeremy Burroughs                                                            40
9         Zachary Dorsey            SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    39
10        Brian Sparkman            SEWANEE                                           38
11        William Bain              BIKE CLICKS / TEAM LOUISVILLE                     37
12        Jonathan Hobbs            UK CYCLING                                        36
13        Daniel Delph              SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING�                   35
14        Jesse Roberson                                                              34
15        Cas Lane                                                                    33
16        Andrew Sowell             PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       32
17        Tyler Lach                ZWS/CYCLESPORT                                    31
18        Reed Bagley               MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                           30
19        Jack Baugh                PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       29
20        John Turbeville           ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              28
21        Darryn Fessel             7 HILLS RACING                                    27
22        John Gillispie                                                              26
23        Vincent Nold                                                                25
24        John Bartram              MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                           24
25        Jedidiah Fritzinger                                                         23
26        Edward Fritzinger                                                           22
27        Ben Wilson                TWINSPIRES.COM                                    21
28        Johnny Chase                                                                20
29        Mason Vaugh                                                                 19
DNF       Ryan Preske               Morris Trucking                                   10

Masters Cat. 4 35+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Chad Needham              SUNRISE BAKERY                                    60
2         Trevor Stith              SCHELLER'S FITNESS AND CYCLING                    53
3         Matthew Stierwalt         QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                 48
4         Butch Farrell             SMITTYS CYCLERY/WELLINGTON ORTHEPAEDIC            45
5         Scot Herrmann             TEAM DAYTON                                       43
6         Joern Brockhaus           TEAM DAYTON BICYCLING                             42
7         Christian Ambjorn                                                           41
8         Jerry Hayes               QUEEN CITY WHEELS / UDF RESER                     40
9         Doug Roemer               ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              39
10        Brian Segal               ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              38
11        Robert Prewitt            QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                 37
12        Brian Hazelwood           GEARS 4 BEERS                                     36
13        Steven Ragle                                                                35
14        Pope Mobley               BIKECLICKS/TEAM LOUISVILLE                        34
15        Jim Havey                 PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       33
16        Tom Compton                                                                 32
17        Patrick Lach                                                                31
18        Troy Hearn                CAPITAL CITY CYCLES                               30
DNF       Damon Brown               PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       10

Masters Cat. 4 45+

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         David Lane                SUNRISE BAKERY                                    60
2         Wes Harris                SPEEDWAY WHEELMAN                                 53
3         Bryan Smith               CKW RACING                                        48
4         Brian Blackwell           ROGUE RACING PROJECT                              45
5         Fred Steinbrecher         MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                           43
6         Doug Moody                ZEPHY WHEEL SPORTS                                42
7         Lance Ferguson            PEDAL THE PLANET / COMMONWEALTH EYE SURGERY       41
8         Eric Schumacher           7 HILLS RACING                                    40
9         Don Bill                  TEAM DAYTON CYCLING                               39
10        Rodger Cooper                                                               38
11        Gary Rogers               MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                           37
12        Randy Morris                                                                36
13        John Mcbride                                                                35
14        Mark Mckenney             7 HILLS RACING                                    34

Junior Men 10-12

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Spencer Petrov            QWC LIONHEARTS                                    40
2         James Francisco           RED ZONE CYCLING                                  35
3         Edward Fritzinger                                                           32
4         John Morris               QCW LIONHEARTS                                    30
5         Unknown                                                                     29
6         Zachary Ross              QWC LIONHEARTS                                    28
7         Tyler Guilfoil            MCDONALDS JUNIOR CYCLING TEAM                     27
8         Sheldon Brown             MCDONALDS JUNIOR CYCLING TEAM                     26
9         Seth Melton                                                                 25
10        Robert Prewitt            QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                 24
11        Zane Ash                  QWC LIONHEARTS                                    23
12        Evan Beckmeyer            7 HILLS RACING                                    22
DNF       Nicholas Beirne           RED ZONE CYCLING                                  7

Junior Women 10-12

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Frances Haley                                                               40

Junior Men 13-14

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Gavin Haley               RED ZONE CYCLING                                  40
2         Ben Glover                RED ZONE CYCLING                                  35
3         Will Mandrola             RED ZONE CYCLING                                  32
4         Jedidiah Fritzinger                                                         30
5         Evan Sennett              RED ZONE CYCLING                                  29
6         Michael Gruenwald         QUEEN CITY WHEELS                                 28
DNF       Ian McShane               RED ZONE CYCLING                                  7
DNF       Cooper Simon              RED ZONE CYCLING                                  7

Junior Women 13-14

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Rachel Dobrozsi           QWC LIONHEARTS                                    40
2         Emily Falk                RED ZONE CYCLING                                  35
3         Katherine Santos          RED ZONE CYCLING                                  32

Junior Men 15-16

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Alex Melloy               RED ZONE CYCLING                                  40
2         Nolan Mcqueen             RED ZONE CYCLING                                  35
3         Daniel Santos             RED ZONE CYCLING                                  32
4         John May, Jr.             RED ZONE CYCLING                                  30

Junior Men 17-18

Place     Name                      Team                                              OVCX Pts
1         Reed Bagley               MCDONALD'S CYCLING TEAM                           80
2         Nathan Welleford                                                            73




BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with