Results » Road » 2010

Appalachia Visited Road Race - APRRS #6

Rowlesburg, WV

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Appalachia Visited Road Race - APRRS #6 Presented by Appalachian Bicycle Racing Assn. Rowlesburg, WV Saturday, August 14, 2010



These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Juniors 12- 18
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1      378  3:00:29.85   Kyle               Kukieza       Pro Bikes                                    PA
2*     377  4:15:33.69   Tanis              Goff                                                       WV

Men's Cat 1/2/3
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1      232  2:36:28.00   Nick               Bax           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           MD
2      259  2:36:59.00   Bob                Stumpf        Indiana Regional Medical Center              PA
3      260  2:40:35.00   Joseph             Ruggery                                                    PA
4      257  2:40:35.01   Andrew             Seitz         Indiana Regional Medical Center              PA
5*     255  2:40:35.02   Jay                Moglia        CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing            DC
6      250  2:42:55.15   Brian              Fouche        ABRT                                         MD
7      252  2:49:19.64   Benjamin           Kuhlman       Team Athens PB KT Prototype                  WV
8      251  2:51:08.20   John               Heffner       Iron City Bikes                              PA
9      258  2:52:24.33   Donald             Splitstone    DPS Penn Cycling                             PA
10     238  2:54:06.29   John               Cotter        Freddie Fu Cycling Team                      PA
11     253  3:00:07.21   Michael            Mihalik       Freddie Fu Cycling Team                      PA
12     256  3:07:18.98   Gary               Rodosta       Breakaway Velo                               WV
DNS    254               Morgan             Miller                                                     WV
DNF    492               Jamsen             McHugh                                                     PA
DNF    261               Nick               Fischer                                                    PA

Men's Cat 4/5
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1*     915  2:43:55.45   Matthew            Phillips      Haymarket/Homevisit                          WV
2      905  2:43:56.64   Jeremy             Edwards       Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster     VA
3      916  2:44:30.55   William            Slutz         Stark Velo                                   OH
4      904  2:46:33.57   Derek              Clark                                                      WV
5      903  2:46:34.87   Drew               Chidester     Trek of Pittsburgh                           PA
6      908  2:46:44.59   Ben                Hay           Iron City Bikes Racing                       PA
7      921  2:48:33.83   Sean               Zurek         MoTown Velo                                  WV
8      917  2:49:21.07   Adam               Snyder                                                     PA
9      922  2:49:58.95   Kenton             MacDowell                                                  OH
10     909  2:51:13.70   Robert             Lochner       Iron City Bikes                              PA
11     900  2:53:08.55   Michael            Appel         DPS Penn                                     PA
12     919  2:54:24.34   Jacob              Yundt         Iron City Bikes                              PA
13     901  2:57:52.87   James              Braswell      WVU Cycling                                  WV
14     923  2:59:07.28   Jason              Justi                                                      PA
15     912  2:59:24.97   Stephen            Olenchock     Lamprey Systems                              PA
16     906  3:02:23.70   Bruce              Frost         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                      VA
17     918  3:07:51.85   Adam               Young                                                      PA
18     911  3:08:43.61   Justin             Matijasic     charlottesville racing club                  VA
19     913  3:14:40.64   Nate               Paty          morningside velo                             PA
20     914  3:18:07.53   David              Petrak        Iron City Bikes                              PA
21     910  3:22:18.42   Robert             Loehr         Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling             WV
DNS    902               James-Sebastian    Byers         Artemis                                      MD
DNS    907               William            Hatcher       Amp't-Racing, Inc                            VA
DNF    920               Colin              Zedreck                                                    PA

Men's Masters 40+
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1*     615  2:46:12.75   Gunnar             Shogren       Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling             WV
2      613  2:47:10.12   Gerry              Pflug         Salsa/SPK/Pro Bikes                          PA
3      609  2:47:55.55   Brian              Maclean       ABRT                                         MD
4      616  2:47:56.80   Brian              Wieczorek     Freddie Fu Cycling                           PA
5      617  2:50:13.69   John               Yanen                                                      WV
6      608  2:50:18.84   David              Kirkpatrick   GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing     MD
7      614  2:50:32.87   Thomas             Shaw          The Bike Lane                                VA
8      618  3:00:52.73   Michael            Gorman                                                     OH
9      612  3:06:38.65   Steve              Owens         ABRT                                         MD
10     620  3:07:25.60   Daniel             Manges                                                     MD
11     611  3:09:36.50   Patrick            Myers                                                      PA
12     619  3:16:10.48   Sean               Jackson                                                    PA
13     607  3:22:16.57   Fritz              Kessler       Breakaway Velo                               MD
14     606  3:22:17.43   Marc               Glass         Breakaway Velos                              WV
15     605  3:27:25.47   John               Doncevic                                                   PA
16     604  3:38:32.99   Peter              Daly                                                       WV
17     600  3:50:27.86   Gunnar             Christensen   Revolution Cycles                            MD
DNS    602               Philip             Combs                                                      WV
DNS    610               Kenneth            McDowell      ABRT                                         MD

Men's Cat 5
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1*     819  3:03:49.23   Chris              Jones                                                      WV
2      801  3:04:42.94   Kyle               Cullen        NCVC                                         VA
3      802  3:05:57.37   Ryan               Flesher       Team Crash Cart                              WV
4      813  3:14:43.97   Travis             Olson         Dirty Sanchez Racing                         WV
5      817  3:16:43.09   Thomas             Wolski                                                     PA
6      803  3:22:07.06   Jason              Gassert       revolution cycles                            MD
7      804  3:23:44.61   Sidney             Gillispie     joey's bike shop                             WV
8      809  3:25:17.94   Matt               Kettering     vomit sweater                                WV
9      800  3:32:16.78   Jonathan           Cox                                                        DC
10     816  3:39:23.01   Jeff               White         Joey's Bike Shop                             WV
11     815  3:40:26.73   Michael            Valach Jr.                                                 WV
12     806  4:00:35.18   Brian              Haught                                                     WV
DNS    805               Patrick            Green                                                      VA
DNS    808               Matthew            Holloway      Sargent Electric Koeles Cycling Club         PA
DNS    811               Scott              Mabry         NCVC/ UnitedHealth Group                     VA
DNS    812               Andres             Molina                                                     VA
DNS    814               Derek              Reager        Sargent Electric Koeles Cycling Club         PA
DNS    807               David              Hersh                                                      PA
DNF    810               Matthew            Loss                                                       PA
DNF    818               Eric               Anger                                                      WV

Men's Masters 50+
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1      762  2:47:08.78   Rj                 Russell       Sette Nove                                   PA
2      761  2:47:59.29   Paul               Mittelstadt   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           MD
3*     752  2:49:53.95   Jon                Boggs                                                      WV
4      766  2:50:46.89   Mark               Waites                                                     OH
5      759  2:51:55.27   Alexander          Meller        ABRT                                         MD
6      751  2:52:51.46   Ad                 Bax           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo           MD
7      764  2:54:48.32   Mike               Spinnler      AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County TourismMD
8      756  3:00:05.09   Tim                Lung          AVC/Team Hagerstown - Washington Co          MD
9      763  3:03:32.04   James              Sota                                                       PA
10     754  3:08:13.39   Carlos             Cruz          colombia                                     MD
11     768  3:11:06.56   Frank              Corbett                                                    PA
12     765  3:14:36.67   Stephan            Vance         Wheelcraft                                   WV
13     767  3:17:38.85   Jeff               Nunes                                                      PA
14     757  3:19:56.29   John               Maher         Cornell Cycling                              WV
15     755  3:36:06.21   Rich               Fristik       Squadra Coppi                                VA
DNS    758               Alan               Marcosson     PYRO Apparel                                 OH
DNS    760               Michael            Miller                                                     WV
DNF    753               Robert             Bragg                                                      WV

Women's Cat 1/2/3
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1*     490  2:51:45.02   Betsy              Shogren       Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling             WV
2      491  2:55:07.83   Sue                Haywood                                                    VA
3      488  3:32:34.36   Emily              Moy           West Virginia University                     WV
4      487  3:32:36.86   Christina          Buerkle                                                    PA
5      489  3:33:23.19   Traci              Rodosta       NOBC/Team Desire Title                       WV

Women's Cat 4
Place  Bib  Total Time   First              Last          Team
1      729  3:11:26.14   Kate               Kirkpatrick   GS GamJams                                   MD
2      731  3:12:32.86   Shauna             Sweet                                                      DC
3      727  3:12:34.80   Sheila             Frost         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                      VA
4*     726  3:33:14.49   Beth               Byron                                                      WV
5      730  3:39:02.23   Sabina             Olenchock     Lamprey Systems                              PA
6      728  3:47:49.56   Laura              Kelley        MoTown Women's Cycling                       WV
7      735  3:51:07.46   Pam                Milavec       Steel City Endurance                         PA
8      733  3:51:08.04   Stacie             Truszkowski   Steel City Endurance                         PA
DNF    734  #VALUE!      Donna              Wolf                                                       PA

* - Indicates 2010 West Virginia State Champion

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with