Results » Road » 2010

The Chesapeake Criterium

Chesapeake, VA

Saturday, August 14, 2010

The Chesapeake Criterium Presented by Velo Racing Virginia Chesapeake, VA Saturday, August 14, 2010


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Pro 1,2,3
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      36   Patrick        Raines           Team Mountain Khakis                       Cary                NC     41  1
2      41   Michael        Stoop            Richmond Pro Cycling                       Richmond            VA     26  1
3      21   Mason          Haymes           Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/TRichmond            VA     30  1
4      49   David          La Duc           Atlantic Velo                              Willow sprg         NC     59
5      6    Brian          Butts            Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/TArlington           VA     31  1
6      27   Olaf           Kerkhof          Team Type 1 Development                    Richmond            VA     23
7      20   Rich           Harper           Kenda Pro Cycling Presented by GearGrinder Raleigh             NC     33  1
8      5    Jeff           Buckles          Richmond Pro Cycling                       Richmond            VA     24
9      53   Craig          Dodson           Richmond Pro Cycling                       Richmond            VA     32  1
10     30   Brent          Lehew            Atlantic Velo                              Virginia Beach      VA     38  3
11     4    Timothy        Brown            Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/TWashington          DC     24  1
12     33   Frank          Palmieri         Unattached PB: Meyerhof Autohaus and Mike &Virginia Beach      VA     30  2
13     29   Matthew        Latyszonek       Fat Frogs Racing                           Alexandria          VA     28  2
14     23   Kevin          Horvath          Virginia Beach Wheelmen                    Chesapeake          VA     39  3
15     45   Franklin       Rudledge         Atlantic Velo                              Chesapeake          VA     37  2
16     58   Grayson        Cobb             Endorphin Fitness                          Richmond            VA     20  3
17     10   Frank          Deal             Atlantic Velo p/b Walt Racing              Salem               VA     31  2
18     9    Elliott        Craddock         Team Holowesko Partners                    Virginia Beach      VA     19  2
19     11   Andres         Demarchena       Fat Frog's Racing                          Virginia Beach      VA     33  3
20     13   Francois       Fabiato          HPC/Carytown Bicycle Company               Glen Allen          VA     39  2
21     26   Greg           Johnston         BikeWorks Racing                           Fredericksburg      VA     26  3
22     39   Cory           Scott            Richmond Pro Cycling                       Richmond            VA     23  2
23     25   Alex           Bowden           Team Type 1 Development                    Sugar Grove         IL     21  Pro
24     51   Patrick        Richardson                                                                             47
25     18   Joshua         Goyet            Virginia Beach Wheelmen                    Virginia Beach      VA     34  3
26     59   Stuart         Louder           kazane Racing                              Richmond            VA     25  2
27     3    Matt           Brooks           Team Type 1 Development                    Pickerington        OH     23  3
28     22   Jason          Horn             Rome Velo                                  Clayton             NC     35  3
29     2    Matt           Braughler        Saroff Racing                              Alexandria          VA     37  2
30     12   William        Evans            BikeWorks Racing                           Fredericksburg      VA     40  3
31     8    Bill           Collins          Virginia Beach Velo                        Virginia Beach      VA     47  1
32     1    Terry          Huss             Raleigh All-Stars                          Clayton             NC     31  1
33     28   Mark           Kutney           Van Dessel Cycles                          Charlottesville     VA     52  3
34     104  Jon            Wirsing          Team Carytown Bicycle Company              Sandy Hook          VA     40  1
35     48   Nicholas       Blond            Team Natures Path                          Richmond            VA     50  3
36     57   Shawn          Tunstall         Kazane Racing                              Richmond            VA     38  3
37     15   Jon            Gaudio           Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Henrico             VA     39  2
38     24   Mitch          Hunt             All About Bikes Racing                     Suffolk             VA     49  3
39     40   Bryan          Sorrell          Atlantic Velo p/b Walt's Racing            Virginia Beach      VA     38  2
40     56   Raymon         Benitez          Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/TGlenwood            MD     46  1
41     52   Sean           O'Rourke         Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/TAlexandria          VA     28  1
42     47   Dan            Netzer           Celerity Cycling                           Norfolk             VA     38
43     14   Mike           Fawell           CBC / HPC                                  Glen Allen          VA     38  3
44     37   Chris          Rosen            Atlantic Velo                              Hampton             VA     37  2
38   Bill           Scanlon          Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Earlysville         VA     42  2
7    Leigh          Carter           Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Richmond            VA     41  2
16   Robson         Glasscock        Carytown Bicycle Company                   Richmond            VA     31  3
17   Chip           Goble            Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Mechanicsville      VA     39  2
19   John           Gray             Virginia Beach Wheelmen                    Chesapeake          VA     34  3
31   Edward         McNelis          Team Nature's Path/3Sports                 Richmond            VA     46  3
32   Justin         Morris           Team Type 1 Development                    Richmond            VA     24
34   Jeff           Parker           Virginia Beach Velo                        Virginia Beach      VA     50  2
35   Tim            Powell           Team Type 1 Development                    Richmond            VA     43  2
42   Jon            Wirsing          Team Carytown Bicycle Company              Sandy Hook          VA     40  1
43   Mark           King             natures path                               N Garden            VA     50  N/a
44   Jake           King             kazane                                     North Garden        VA     15  3
46   Dan            Craft            Atlantic Velo                              Virginia Beach      VA     32  3
50   Bill           Gros             Evolution Cycling                                              VA     46  3
54   Shawn          Buddenhagen      All About Bikes Racing                     Virginia Beach      VA     32  1
55   Cameron        Holland          James River Velo Sport                     Newport News        VA     36  1
60   Jonathan       Nisbet           Virginia Beach Wheelmen                    Virginia Beach      VA     33  2
61   Brian          Beckman          Carytown Bicycle Company                   Richmond            VA     23  3

Men 30/40+
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      109  Ryan           Simpson          Haymarket Home Visit                       Haymarket           VA     30  2
2      108  David          Clarke           Team Natures Path                          Medolima            VA     52  2
3      79   Jon            Gaudio           Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Henrico             VA     39  2
4      76   Matt           Braughler        Saroff Racing                              Alexandria          VA     37  2
5      80   Michael        Hosang           Tripower                                   Va. Beach           VA     37  2
6      104  Jon            Wirsing          Team Carytown Bicycle Company              Sandy Hook          VA     40  1
7      95   Keith          Johnson          Carolina Masters                           Virginia Beach      VA     50  1
8      94   Bill           Gros             Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster Ashburn             VA     46  2
9      101  Bill           Scanlon          Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Earlysville         VA     42  2
10     82   Ted            Michaels         Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster   Arlington           VA     39  2
11     91   D.j.           Dart             Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster   Bethesda            MD     41  2
12     107  Daniel         O Craft          Atlantic Velo                              Virginia Beach      VA     31  3
13     83   Dan            Netzer           Celerity Cycling p/b Yo Mama               Norfolk             VA     38  3
14     78   Oliver         Dujua            Team Nature's Path / 3Sports               Richmond            VA     39  4
15     102  Victor         Siegfried        Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster   Reston              VA     51  3
16     96   Jeffrey        Nalls            BikeWorks Racing                           King George         VA     43  4
17     90   Jeff           Craddock         Greenbrier Pawn Racing                     Virginia Beach      VA     45  3
18     103  Todd           Stout            atlantic velo                              Southern Pines      NC     48  1
19     85   Ray            Plewacki         Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster   Fairfax             VA     50  3
20     77   Jeff           Brown            TriPower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     38  3
21     110  Marc           Greco            TriPower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     43  2
22     112  Chad           Holm             TriPower                                   Norfolk             VA     34  4
23     88   Leigh          Carter           Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Richmond            VA     41  2
24     92   Robert         Dinterman                                                   Moyock              NC     40  2
25     98   Stephen        Norair           BikeWorks Racing                           Fredericksburg      VA     52  4
26     100  Michael        Satterfield      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster   Leesburg            VA     46  3
27     99   A.j.           Sanders          Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     40  4
28     105  Timothy        Wolters          James River Velo Sport                     Newport News        VA     49  4
81   Edward         McNelis          Team Nature's Path/3Sports                 Richmond            VA     46  3
84   Michael        Park             TriPower                                   Norfolk             VA     36  4
86   Timothy        Pope             Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     36  4
87   Tom            Brookfield       Team Natures Path / 3-Sports               Henrico             VA     46  4
89   Matthew        Childs           Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     43  4
93   Ken            Fennema          BikeWorks Racing                           Fredericksburg      VA     40  4
97   Sean           Neely            Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     40  2
106  Jeff           Parker           Virginia Beach Velo                        Virginia Beach      VA     50  3
111  Mark           King             natures path                               N Garden            VA     50  N/a

Cat 4
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      136  Bryan          Hoy              JRVS/Casey Auto Group                      Virginia Beach      VA     32  4
2      149  Jerry          Hadley           TriPower                                                       VA     40  4
3      143  Jose Luis      Pena             BikeWorks Racing                           Fredericksburg      VA     46  4
4      139  Charles        Kyle             Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                     Alexandria          VA     43  4
5      144  Timothy        Pope             Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     36  4
6      135  Chad           Holm             Tripower                                   Norfolk             VA     34  4
7      147  Evan           Thayer           Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                     Arlington           VA     31  4
8      150  Alan           Bewley           Charlottesville Racing Club                                    va     38  4
9      137  Travis         King             Contes/Hilton Cycling Club                 Lake George         NY     38  4
10     130  Steve          Coelho           NCVC/ UnitedHealth Group                   Glen Allen          VA     34  4
11     141  Jeffrey        Nalls            BikeWorks Racing                           King George         VA     43  4
12     126  Joe            Altomare         Hilton Cycling Club p/b Walt Racing        Hampton             VA     29  4
13     148  Brian          Kunz             James River Velo Sport                                         VA     39  4
14     145  Brad           Robinson         Carytown Bicycle Company                   Chesterfield        VA     46  4
15     129  Jason          Bradford         Fat Frogs Racing                           Williamsburg        VA     39  4
16     128  Anthony        Bozarth          walt racing                                Hampton             VA     27  4
18     138  Christopher    Kitchin          All About Bikes Racing                     Chesapeake          VA     43  4
19     140  Kieran         McLoughlin       Carytown                                   Richmond            VA     46  4
20     133  Ted            Harris           ABRT                                       Hurlock             MD     53  4
21     146  Ron            Skinner          Hilton Cycling Club                        Newport News        VA     37  4
22     142  John           O'Neal           All About Bikes Racing                     Chesapeake          VA     42  4
127  Matthew        Berens           All American Bike Club                     Columbia            MD     31  4
131  Brandon        Cowen            Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     25  4
132  Frank          Cundiff          Celerity Cycling p/b ????                  Norfolk             VA     27  4
134  Ryan           Hartman          Team Traveller                             Yorktown            VA     20  4
151  Andy           Giordana         Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                                         DC     37  4

Men 50+
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      163  David          Clarke           Team Nature's Path / 3-Sports              Midlothian          VA     52  2
2      167  Mark           King             natures path                               N Garden            VA     50  N/a
3      174  Steve          Simet            JRVS/Casey Auto Group                      Virginia Beach      VA     55  3
4      178  Harlan         Ward             Atlantic velo                              Virginia Beach      VA     51  3
5      161  Nick           Blend            Team Nature's Path/3 Sports                Richmond            VA     50  3
6      168  Wesley         King             Team Nature's Path/3Sports                 Mechanicsville      VA     53  3
7      162  Greg           Brown            unattached                                 Richmond            VA     50  3
8      170  Dennis         Rainear          Team Natures Path/3Sports                  Richmond            VA     58  3
9      173  Dave           Scheessele       Hilton Cycling Club                        Yorktown            VA     62  4
10     172  Reuben         Santos           Hilton Cycling Club                        Smithfield          VA     60  4
11     177  Ronald         Whitenack        JRVS/Casey Auto Group                      Newport News        VA     63  3
12     171  Bob            Samuel           Tripower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     61  4
13     169  Michael        Libby            Charlottesville Racing Club                Woodbridge          VA     54  4
14     164  Bill           Conoscenti       TriPower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     57  3
15     175  Peter          Swan             NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                    Yorktown            VA     63  3
16     176  Pete           Tempest          Tripower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     67  4
17     165  Jack           Gardner          AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co          Upper Marlboro      MD     54  4
18     166  Ted            Harris           ABRT                                       Hurlock             MD     53  4

Women
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      205  Jennifer       Rasmusson        Team Kenda                                 Ashburn             VA     29  1
2      202  Emily          Joyner           VA Asset Group/TWR                         Virginia Beach      VA     29  1
3      212  Sally          McMahon          TriPower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     53  3
4      200  Laura          Cook             Vanderkitten Racing                        Virginia Beach      VA     40  2
5      201  Ali            Ingram           Vanderkitten Racing                        Virginia Beach      VA     40  2
6      206  Amanda         Eichert          Hilton Cycling Club p/b Walt's Racing      Leesburg            VA     25  4
7      209  Sharon         Nicholson        Tripower                                   Norfolk             VA     53  4
8      214  Marci          Hill             Hilton Cycling                             Yorktown            VA     50
9      215  Tiffany        Russell          Virginia Beach velo/East Coast             Virginia Beach      VA     30
10     197  Sharon         Leary            Rostello p/b Fiorucci                      Fort Lee            VA     47  3
11     204  Jennifer       Pope             Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     35  3
12     203  Brittany       Macdonald        Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     24  3
13     210  Anette         Johnson          TriPower                                   Virginia Beach      VA     44  3
14     198  Bj             Samuel           Vanderkitten Racing                        Virginia Beach      VA     59  3
15     199  Jane           Seymour          Fat Frog Racing                            Virginia Beach      VA     54  3
16     207  Julie          Fink             Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     30  4
17     208  Megan          Gonzales         Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     34
18     211  Mallory        McNelis          Team Natures Path                          Richmond            VA     13  4
19     196  Glenda         Craddock         Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     48  4
DNF    213  Rebecca        Smith                                                       Norfolk             VA     27  4

Juniors 10-14
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      238  Jake           King             kazane                                     North Garden        VA     15  3
2      239  Christofer     Keeling                                                     Charlottesville     VA     16  4
3      240  Zachary        Kyler                                                       Virginia Beach      VA     16  4
4      233  Eliot          Childs           Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     14  4
5      230  Parker         Brookfield       Team Natures Path / 3Sports                Richmond            VA     14  4
6      234  Taylor         Clarke           Team Nature's Path/3Sports                 Midlothian          VA     13  5
7      232  Austin         Childs           Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     12  5
8      227  Mallory        McNelis          Team Nature's Path/3Sports                 Richmond            VA     13  4
9      228  Savannah       Nalls            BikeWorks Racing                           King George         VA     14
10     226  Emily          Croft            JRVS/Casey Auto Group                      Toano               VA     12  4
11     241  Matthew        Dujua            Team Natures Path                          Richmond            VA     13
12     236  Adam           Croft            JRVS/Casey Auto Group                      Toano               VA     10  5
13     235  Dane           Craddock         Fat Frogs Racing                           Virginia Beach      VA     10  5
242  Leigh          Dujua            Team Natures Path                          Richmond            VA     10
229  Grant          Brookfield       Team Natures Path/3-Sports                 Richmond            VA     11  5
237  William        Fitzgerald       Hilton Cycling Club                        Newport News        VA     11
231  Thomas         Carey            Team Portsmouth                            Chesapeake          VA     12  5

Cat 5
Place  BIB  FIRST NAME     LAST NAME        TEAM                                       CITY                STATE  AGE USAC CAT
1      275  Samuel         Dannenbring      Carolina Cycling                           Virginia Beach      VA     23  5
2      261  Vince          Kidd             JRVS/Casey Auto Group                      Newport News        VA     45  5
3      258  Steven         Hendricks        Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     28  5
4      265  Jeff           Reichelderfer    Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     31  5
5      276  Percy          Martin           Fat Frogs                                  Richmond            VA     50  5
6      255  Thomas         Fitzgerald Ii    Hilton Cycling Club                        Newport News        VA     48  5
7      264  Jarred         Orff             East Coast Bicycles                        Virginia Beach      VA     31  5
8      274  Jorge          Zarate           fat frogs racing team                      Virginia Beach      VA     45  5
9      260  Christofer     Keeling                                                     Charlottesville     VA     16  5
10     270  Marcus         Tower                                                       Williamsburg        VA     26
11     254  Christoffer    Eriksen                                                     Vienna              VA     36  5
12     251  Jason          Acuna                                                       Alexandria          VA     30  5
13     272  Charles        Walters Ii       Adventures for the Cure                    Baltimore           MD     38  5
14     271  Gordan         Van Hook         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                    Alexandria          VA     53  5
15     267  Tommy          Smith                                                       Virginia Beach      VA     40
17     256  Mike           Grimsley         Paxtuxtent Velo                            Leonardtown         MD     46  5
18     253  Wayne          Champigny                                                   Virginia Beach      VA     49  5
19     269  Schock         Timothy          Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     40
20     257  Edgar          Hall                                                        Virginia Beach      VA     43  5
262  Shawn          Lucas            Prince William Elite Racing                Woodbridge          VA     40  5
DNF    259  Brian          Jeanfreau        Fat Frogs Racing                           Chesapeake          VA     44  5
252  Dominique      Blea                                                        Langley Afb         VA     22  5
263  Gordon         Miller                                                      Woodbridge          VA     40
266  Alex           Smith            FAT FROGS RACING                           Chesapeake          VA     19  5
268  Reid           Stockdill        Hilton Cycling Club                        Yorktown            VA     44  5
273  Michael        West             fat frogs                                  Suffolk             VA     32  5


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with