Results » Road » 2010

ALTAMONT CRITERIUM

Altamont, NY

Sunday, August 15, 2010

ALTAMONT CRITERIUM Presented by produced by Anthem Sports Altamont, NY Sunday, August 15, 2010

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




Pro/1/2/3 Men        70 minutes                    14 starters                             # of category starters:   8      5
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State Cat 2  Cat 3
1     56    1:01:24  Greg          Olsen           CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing              Ny                  NY    1
2     54    1:02:32  Anthony       Hall            CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing              Princeton           NJ    2
3     65    1:02:32  Landen        Wark-Acebo      Unattached                              Waltham             MA    3
4     53    1:02:34  Christopher   Chaput          CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing              Brooklyn            NY    4
5     64    1:04:08  Allan         Rego            Unattached                              Lake Placid         NY           1
6     58    1:04:08  Steven        Wells           Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike             Orchard Park        NY           2
7     60    1:04:13  Stephen       Sloan           Somerset Wheelmen                       Somerville          NJ    5
8     66    1:04:16  Mark          Sumner          Clinton Cycling Club                    Clifton Park        NY    6
9     57    1:04:26  Adam          Schwarzweller   Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team  Farmington          NY           3
10    67    1:04:38  Andrew        Bernstein       Champion System Racing                  Saratoga Springs    NY    7

Open Women           40 minutes                    12 starters                             # of category starters:   6
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State Cat 4
1     78    0:37:38  Janel         Holcomb         Sinclair Imports / Argon-18             San Diego           CA
2     79    0:37:38  Jenny         Ives            Anthem Women's Cycling Team             Gloversville        NY
3     82    0:38:03  Amy           Miner           Onion River Racing                      South Burlington    VT
4     86    0:38:03  Danielle      Ruane           Sunapee Racing Team                     Webster             NH
5     85    0:38:03  Kerrin        Strevell                                                Valatie             NY    1
6     87    0:38:03  Frances       Morrison        Wheelhouse/NCC Cycling Team             Easthampton         MA
7     80    0:38:03  Casey         Kelly           Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike             Elma                NY
8     77    0:38:47  Caroline      Gaynor          crca/echappe                            Long Island City    NY    2
9     76    0:38:47  Madeleine     Bonneville      Team Elevate Cycles                     Saratoga Springs    NY    3
10    83    -1 lap   Donna         Moody           Team Placid Planet                      Lake Placid         NY    4
11    88    -1 lap   Lisa          Gizzarelli      Hudson Valley Velo Club                 New Paltz           NY    5

3/4 Men              45 minutes                    31 starters                             # of category starters:   12     19
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State Cat 3  Cat 4
1     172   0:41:44  James         Walker          Team Placid Planet                      Elizabethtown       NY    1
2     166   0:41:47  Allan         Rego            Ring of Fire                            Tiverton            RI    2
3     173   0:42:05  Steven        Wells           Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike             Orchard Park        NY    3
4     161   0:42:05  Bill          McGreevy        Team Placid Planet                      Wilmington          NY    4
5     180   0:42:05  Bradford      Stratton        CBRC                                    Albany              NY           1
6     169   0:42:05  Adam          Schwarzweller   Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team  Farmington          NY    5
7     162   0:42:05  Brandon       Milet           FARM TEAM CYCLING                       Greenwich           NY    6
8     164   0:42:05  Jon           Nash            Pawling Cycle and Sport                 Pawling             NY    7
9     155   0:42:05  Tim           Akers           Wear On Earth                           Canton              NY           2
10    177   0:42:05  Michael       Duerr           Battenkill-United                       Glens Falls         NY    8
11    160   0:42:05  Owen          Laurion         university of rochester                 Rochester           NY           3
12    171   0:42:05  Steven        Smith           Paceline Sports                         Cooperstown         NY           4
13    170   0:42:05  Nathan        Sentz           Paceline Sports                         Cooperstown         NY           5
14    186   P&P      Keane         McCullum        Team Placid Planet                      Plattsburgh         NY           6
15    184   P&P      Samuel        Corcoran        MaxPowerCycling.com                     Gilbertsville       NY    9
16    157   P&P      Hunter        Dansin          Farm Team Cycling                       Cambridge           NY           7
17    176   P&P      Loren         Swears          Unattached                              Saratogasprings     NY           8
18    179   P&P      Jeffrey       Krywanczyk      Unattached                              Chazy               NY           9
19    167   P&P      Andrew        Roginski        Elevate Cycles                          Saratoga Springs    NY           10
20    175   P&P      J             Wozniak         North Atlantic Velo                     Delmar              NY           11
21    165   P&P      Alexander     Parachini       Maietta Factory Racing                  Brooklyn            NY           12
22    178   P&P      Matthew       Moore           BCA/Tosk Chiropractic                   Manchester          VT           13
23    156   P&P      Nick          Alutin          Westwood Velo                           Ridgewood           NJ           14
24    159   P&P      Kirby         Haizlip         Capital Bicycle Racing Club             Albany              NY           15
25    163   P&P      William       Munyan                                                  Rensselaer          NY           16
26    188   P&P      Yohsuke       Takakura        CBRC                                    Albany              NY           17
27    187   P&P      Keane         Brennan         Farm Team Cycling                       Cambridge           NY           18
28    185   P&P      Barry         Koblenz         CBRC                                    Albany              NY           19

Masters Men 30+/40+ (1-4)          45 minutes      5 starters
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State 30+    40+
1     246   0:39:38  Patrick       Ruane           Sunapee Racing Team                     Webster             NH           1
2     248   0:41:13  M Andrew      Ruiz            Clinton Cycling Club                    Delmar              NY           2
3     244   0:41:31  Mark          Sumner          CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles           Clifton Park        NY           3
4     242   0:41:31  Michael       Duerr           Battenkill-United                       Glens Falls         NY           4
5     245   0:46:05  Michael       Lenihan         Battenkill-United                       Lake George         NY           5

Masters Men 50+/60+                35 minutes      13 starters
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State 50+    60+
1     247   0:41:31  Danielle      Ruane           Sunapee Racing Team                     Webster             NH    1
2     283   0:42:24  Matt          Moore           BCA/Tosk                                Dorset              VT    2
3     285   0:42:52  Gene          Primomo         CBRC                                    Delmar              NY    3
4     287   0:43:15  Don           Rice            Battenkill United/CCB                   Rensselaer          NY    4
5     282   0:44:10  Phillip       Hershberger     CBRC                                    Climax              NY           1
6     284   0:44:10  Brian         Polhemus        Battenkill-united                       Spencertown         NY    5
7     289   0:44:10  Steven        Toplitz         Northeast Roadmasters                   Leverett            MA           2
8     280   0:45:07  Ron           Ferreira        D'ornellas Racing Club                  Niagara Falls       NY           3
9     286   0:45:07  Dan           Reilly          Team Placid Planet                      Saranac Lake        NY    6
10    278   0:45:07  Dave          Beals           NYCROSS.COM / CBRC                      Niskayuna           NY    7
11    281   0:46:59  Gary          Gurney          CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing Club      Coeymans Hollow     NY    8
12    290   0:51:18  Wayne         Clermont        Unattached                              Rexford             NY    9

Juniors 10-14        20 minutes                    10 starters
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State
1     1073  0:21:18  Keane         Brennan         FARM TEAM CYCLING                       Cambridge           NY
2     1074  0:21:23  Wyatt         Drake           FARM TEAM CYCLING                       Cambridge           NY
3     1077  0:21:26  Julia         Sante           Farm Team                               Queensbury          NY
4     1078  0:21:28  Joseph        Toth            Capital Bicycle Racing Club             Stephentown         NY
5     1079  0:21:40  Kathryn       Toth            Capital Bicycle Racing Club             Stephentown         NY
6     1080  0:22:46  Connor        Lenihan         Farm Team Cycling                       Lakegeorge          NY
7     1076  rel 1Q6  Gianni        Polhemus        Farm Team                               Spencertown         NY
8     1072  -1 lap   Alec          Betancourt                                              Altamont            NY
9     1075  -3 laps  Dagny         Drake           Farm Team Cycling                       Cambridge           NY
10    1081  -4 laps  Spencer       Jones                                                   Brewster            MA

Juniors 15-18        30 minutes                    4 starters
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State
1     95    0:20:33  Keane         McCullum        Team Placid Planet                      Plattsburgh         NY
2     97    0:22:29  Keane         Brennan         FARM TEAM CYCLING                       Cambridge           NY
3     94    0:22:50  Joseph        Toth            Capital Bicycle Racing Club             Stephentown         NY
4     1082  0:22:50  Wyatt         Drake           FARM TEAM CYCLING                       Cambridge           NY

Cat 5                25 minutes                    21 starters
Place Bib   Time     First Name    Last Name       Team                                    City                State
1     762   0:25:09  Eric          Thomas          Team Elevate Cycles                     Saratoga Springs    NY
2     758   0:25:11  Shane         O'Brien                                                 Saratoga Springs    NY
3     759   0:25:11  Jason         Selwitz                                                 Rensselaer          NY
4     746   0:25:11  Brian         Burr                                                    Glens Falls         NY
5     755   0:25:20  Eliakim       Littell         Cambridge Valley Cycling                Greenwich           NY
6     752            Eric          Gustafson       Wear on Earth                           Massena             NY
7     757            Brigham       McCutcheon                                              Altamont            NY
8     753            Paul          Hogan                                                   Cohoes              NY
9     745            Rick          Babin                                                   Valatie             NY
10    747            Dan           Caplinger                                               Williamstown        MA
11    763            Gordon        Webster                                                 Ballston Lake       NY
12    751   -1 lap   David         Fraterrigo                                              Altamont            NY
13    761   -1 lap   Mike          Talmadge        Battenkill United                       Greenwich           NY
14    750   -1 lap   Jacques       Du Moulin                                               Altamont            NY
15    743   -1 lap   Armand        Arekian         Team Tri-Flow                           Averill Park        NY
16    756   -1 lap   Kurt          Matejka                                                 Albany              NY
17    749   -2 laps  Allison       Cropsey                                                 Altamont            NY
18    748   -2 laps  Donald        Cropsey                                                 Schenectady         NY
19    764   -3 laps  Mara          McEvlean                                                Altamont            NY
20    754   -4 laps  Brian         Jenkins         Center for Disability Services          Albany              NY
21    744   -4 laps  Kyle          Austin          Center for Disability Services          Altamont            NY

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with