Results » Road » 2010

Mount Desert Island Time Trial -- Race #12 of the 13 race Maine Time Trial Series

Tremont, ME

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Mount Desert Island Time Trial -- Race #12 of the 13 race Maine Time Trial Series Presented by Downeast Bicycle Club and Bar Harbor Bicycle Shop Tremont, ME Sunday, August 22, 2010


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Place Name                Age S Town               St Div/Tot    Time    MPH
===== =================== === = ================== == ======== =======  ====
1 Fred Thomas          42 M Cape Elizabeth     ME   1/7      30:27  27.6
2 Doug Chiasson        55 M Athol              MA   1/4      31:56  26.3
3 Richard Balderelli   50 M Trenton            ME   1/11     32:50  25.6
4 Daniel Hickey        52 M Lincolnville       ME   2/11     33:47  24.9
5 Andy Huskell         39 M Gardiner           ME   2/7      33:48  24.9
6 Patrick Barter       26 M Mt. Desert         ME   1/5      33:49  24.8
7 Harris Navelski      29 M Portland           ME   2/5      34:06  24.6
8 Kevin Woodhouse      50 M Falmouth           ME   3/11     34:30  24.3
9 Steve Bauermeister   51 M South Berwick      ME   4/11     35:25  23.7
10 Chris Brewer         47 M Bath               ME   5/11     35:27  23.7
11 Mike Berube          53 M Readfield          ME   6/11     35:48  23.5
12 Stuart Ferris        66 M Rockport           ME   1/3      36:23  23.1
13 Tim Bryce            42 M New Harbor         ME   3/7      36:34  23.0
14 Claire McKenna       22 F Stowe              VT   1/1      38:02  22.1
15 Barry Morgan         19 M St. Paul           MN   3/5      38:27  21.8
16 Marcel Bastide       65 M Orrington          ME   2/3      38:43  21.7
17 David Rotford        62 M Mexico             ME   2/4      38:59  21.5
18 John Morey           59 M Belfast            ME   3/4      39:35  21.2
19 Joe Orsino           45 M Glen               NH   7/11     39:44  21.1
20 Derek Morin          38 M Bath               ME   4/7      40:06  20.9
21 Jeff Audet           48 M Brunswick          ME   8/11     40:15  20.9
22 Karl Rau             62 M South China        ME   4/4      40:21  20.8
23 Norman Morgan        42 M Lisbon Falls       ME   5/7      40:33  20.7
24 Jeffrey Roseberry    41 M Penobscot          ME   6/7      40:40  20.7
25 Ashley Stanton       44 F Trenton            ME   1/3      40:43  20.6
26 Chris Cyr            21 M Ellsworth          ME   4/5      40:48  20.6
27 Douglas Huntley      52 M Berlin             NH   9/11     41:09  20.4
28 Kathy Fleury         44 F Winslow            ME   2/3      41:21  20.3
29 Alan Harris          51 M Hampden            ME  10/11     41:39  20.2
30 Hayden Crossen       31 M Jupiter            FL   5/5      42:41  19.7
31 Christine Nichols    40 F Winslow            ME   3/3      44:07  19.0
32 Bob Hetzer           41 M Mount Desert       ME   7/7      44:18  19.0
33 Dave Gougan          74 M Manchester         ME   3/3      45:05  18.6
34 James Westphal       48 M Cranberry Isles    ME  11/11     46:27  18.1
35 Judith Blake         59 F Bar Harbor         ME   1/1      48:52  17.2
36 Mari Machado         47 F Augusta            ME   1/1      50:25  16.7
37 Cedar Slagle         12 F Penobscot          ME   1/1      52:52  15.9


********** AWARDS LIST **************

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Claire McKenna       22 Stowe           VT                   38:02
********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Fred Thomas          42 Cape Elizabeth  ME                   30:27

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
1    37 Cedar Slagle         12 Penobscot          ME   52:52
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 34
1    14 Claire McKenna       22 Stowe              VT   38:02
MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 34
1     6 Patrick Barter       26 Mt. Desert         ME   33:49
2     7 Harris Navelski      29 Portland           ME   34:06
3    15 Barry Morgan         19 St. Paul           MN   38:27
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 44
1    25 Ashley Stanton       44 Trenton            ME   40:43
2    28 Kathy Fleury         44 Winslow            ME   41:21
3    31 Christine Nichols    40 Winslow            ME   44:07
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 44
1     1 Fred Thomas          42 Cape Elizabeth     ME   30:27
2     5 Andy Huskell         39 Gardiner           ME   33:48
3    13 Tim Bryce            42 New Harbor         ME   36:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 54
1    36 Mari Machado         47 Augusta            ME   50:25
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 54
1     3 Richard Balderelli   50 Trenton            ME   32:50
2     4 Daniel Hickey        52 Lincolnville       ME   33:47
3     8 Kevin Woodhouse      50 Falmouth           ME   34:30
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 64
1    35 Judith Blake         59 Bar Harbor         ME   48:52
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 64
1     2 Doug Chiasson        55 Athul              MA   31:56
2    17 David Rotford        62 Mexico             ME   38:59
3    18 John Morey           59 Belfast            ME   39:35
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 74
1    12 Stuart Ferris        66 Rockport           ME   36:23
2    16 Bastide Marcel       65 Orrington          ME   38:43
3    33 Dave Gougan          74 Manchester         ME   45:05



********** Overall and AGE GROUP RESULTS **************

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Claire McKenna       22 Stowe           VT                   38:02
2 Ashley Stanton       44 Trenton         ME                   40:43
3 Kathy Fleury         44 Winslow         ME                   41:21
4 Christine Nichols    40 Winslow         ME                   44:07
5 Judith Blake         59 Bar Harbor      ME                   48:52
6 Mari Machado         47 Augusta         ME                   50:25
7 Cedar Slagle         12 Penobscot       ME                   52:52
********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
1 Fred Thomas          42 Cape Elizabeth  ME                   30:27
2 Doug Chiasson        55 Athul           MA                   31:56
3 Richard Balderelli   50 Trenton         ME                   32:50
4 Daniel Hickey        52 Lincolnville    ME                   33:47
5 Andy Huskell         39 Gardiner        ME                   33:48
6 Patrick Barter       26 Mt. Desert      ME                   33:49
7 Harris Navelski      29 Portland        ME                   34:06
8 Kevin Woodhouse      50 Falmouth        ME                   34:30
9 Steve Bauermeister   51 South Berwick   ME                   35:25
10 Chris Brewer         47 Bath            ME                   35:27

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
1    37 Cedar Slagle         12 Penobscot          ME   52:52
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 17
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 34
1    14 Claire McKenna       22 Stowe              VT   38:02
MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 34
1     6 Patrick Barter       26 Mt. Desert         ME   33:49
2     7 Harris Navelski      29 Portland           ME   34:06
3    15 Barry Morgan         19 St. Paul           MN   38:27
4    26 Chris Cyr            21 Ellsworth          ME   40:48
5    30 Hayden Crossen       31 Jupiter            FL   42:41
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 44
1    25 Ashley Stanton       44 Trenton            ME   40:43
2    28 Kathy Fleury         44 Winslow            ME   41:21
3    31 Christine Nichols    40 Winslow            ME   44:07
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 44
1     1 Fred Thomas          42 Cape Elizabeth     ME   30:27
2     5 Andy Huskell         39 Gardiner           ME   33:48
3    13 Tim Bryce            42 New Harbor         ME   36:34
4    20 Derek Morin          38 Bath               ME   40:06
5    23 Norman Morgan        42 Lisbon Falls       ME   40:33
6    24 Jeffrey Roseberry    41 Penobscot          ME   40:40
7    32 Bob Hetzer           41 Mount Desert       ME   44:18
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 54
1    36 Mari Machado         47 Augusta            ME   50:25

MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 54
1     3 Richard Balderelli   50 Trenton            ME   32:50
2     4 Daniel Hickey        52 Lincolnville       ME   33:47
3     8 Kevin Woodhouse      50 Falmouth           ME   34:30
4     9 Steve Bauermeister   51 South Berwick      ME   35:25
5    10 Chris Brewer         47 Bath               ME   35:27
6    11 Mike Berube          53 Radfield           ME   35:48
7    19 Joe Orsino           45 Glen               NH   39:44
8    21 Jeff Audet           48 Brunswick          ME   40:15
9    27 Douglas Huntley      52 Berlin             NH   41:09
10    29 Alan Harris          51 Hampden            ME   41:39
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 64
1    35 Judith Blake         59 Bar Harbor         ME   48:52
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 64
1     2 Doug Chiasson        55 Athul              MA   31:56
2    17 David Rotford        62 Mexico             ME   38:59
3    18 John Morey           59 Belfast            ME   39:35
4    22 Karl Rau             62 South China        ME   40:21
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 74
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 74
1    12 Stuart Ferris        66 Rockport           ME   36:23
2    16 Bastide Marcel       65 Orrington          ME   38:43
3    33 Dave Gougan          74 Manchester         ME   45:05
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99
MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with