Green Mountain Cyclo-Cross Weekend

Atwood Racing Services, LL

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Green Mountain Cyclo-Cross Weekend Verge NECCS Round 2, UCI Class 2 Presented by Catamount Family Center & Atwood Racing Services, LLC Williston, VT Sunday, September 19, 2010
The second race in the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series presented by Cycle Smart saw a repeat of Tim Johnson (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com)�s domination while Andrea Smith (Ladies First) took her first ever UCI win.

The Elite Women�s race was clearly owned by the Ladies First cycling team with Andrea Smith taking victory with her teammates Ann D�Ambruoso second and Christina Tamilio third. Yet another Ladies First racer, yesterday�s runner-up, Crystal Anthony, took fourth place. For Smith, the victory was sweet, but her team�s showing was even more important. �Today was three years in the making,� said Smith, referring to the team�s beginnings as several women related to Landry�s Bicycles, members of Minuteman Road Club and coached by Larry Felton. For each racer on the podium, today�s was their best result in a UCI race. While Smith was solo off the front, having taken advantage of mishaps by Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (crossresults.com/pedalpowercoaching.com presented by JRA Cycles) and Rebecca Blatt (Silver Bull/Central Wheel), the remaining three Ladies First racers were forced to sprint for the second and third steps of the podium. Anthony, having bested Mo Bruno-Roy yesterday in a sprint, was overtaken by her teammates today and came fourth. For the first time in her cycling career, the Verge NECCS leader�s jersey moved to the shoulders of Andrea Smith.

The Elite Men�s race was almost a carbon copy of yesterday�s race with Tim Johnson taking an early lead and holding it the whole day. Behind, the chase today was more dynamic with a strong trio of racers working to bring Johnson back. Luca Damiani (El Gato CX p/b Podium Cycling) once again was on the hunt, today joined by Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott) and Justin Spinelli (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix). Like yesterday, Damiani was the strongest of the chase and came through second after dropping his companions on the last lap. Lindine managed to put some space behind him, taking third and relegating the resurgent Spinelli to fourth. The sprint for fifth place determined today�s U-23 winner as Luke Keough (Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross) held off Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe�s Garage / Scott) with Jesse Keough (Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross) third.

Once again, Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) imposed his will on the Masters 35+ field for his second victory of the weekend. Behind him was Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) with bikeman.com/pbmcoaching/com�s Kurt Perham coming across third. Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle)�s fourth brought up thoughts that he hasn�t fully healed from his crash at Masters Nationals.

The 45+ field was once again won by Erich Gutbier (CCC Keltic Construction/Zane�s Cycles), today beating out Mark Gunsalus (Team Fuji/Clif Bar) and John Mosher (Wheelworks Racing) in a three-way sprint. The 55+ victor was, once again, CCB�s Tim Groesback and he, once again, bested Ed Hamel (Joe�s Garage), though today in a sprint, and David Rath (Corner Cycle). Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono/Specialized) took a solo victory in the U-19 field. Behind him, Curtis White (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team) came second for the second time on the weekend and Nate Morse (CL Noonan) finished third.

The Women�s 3/4 field continued to prove itself an exciting new addition to the series. Today�s race finished with an elite group of four powering away. Emma White (nycross.com/VoMax/CBRC) bested Kathy Savary (Blue Steel Cyclery), Elizabeth Lukowshi (nycross.com/VoMax/CBRC) and Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Ladies First), who finished second, third and fourth respectively.

Stay tuned for more cyclocross news from the Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series by following the series on Twitter @VergeNECCS and Facebook.

The 2010 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over five weekends. Rounds one and two will take place in Williston, VT at the Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend on September 18 and 19. Rounds three and four will be Downeast Cyclocross in New Gloucester, Maine on October 23 and 24. The 20th Edition of the Cycle Smart International will be rounds five and six on November 6 and 7 in Northampton, MA. Bay State Cyclocross and the NBX GP of Cross will hold the final four rounds of the series in Sterling, MA on November 28 and 29 and in Warwick, RI on December 4 and 5, respectively. This year�s series is generously supported by Verge Sport, makers of fine cycling clothing and products since 1993; by Bob�s Red Mill, producers of whole grain foods for every meal of the day; by Cycle-Smart, purveyors of personalized cycling coaching and solutions for riders across the country; by BikeReg.com, the official online registration service of the NECCS; by Pedal Power Photography, the official photographer of the NECCS; by crossresults.com, the internet�s premier race result and ranking resource; by Challenge, makers of professional level tubulars and open tubulars and by Ryders Eyewear, sport-specific and performance eyewear. You can visit these sponsors and get more information on the series by going to the web at http://www.cycle-smart.com/neccs. The series can also be followed on Facebook and Twitter.

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.





UCI Elite/U23 Men                  46 starters

Place   U23  Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:59:03  Timothy      Johnson        Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com             Topsfield         MA
2            1:00:03  Luca         Damiani        Colavita Sutter Home p/b CookingLight      Linden            NJ
3            1:00:06  Justin       Lindine        BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott         New Salem         MA
4            1:01:14  Justin       Spinelli       Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix            Nashua            NH
5       1    1:01:51  Luke         Keough         Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross     Sandwich          MA
6       2    1:01:51  Jerome       Townsend       BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott         Princeton         MA
7            1:02:02  Philip       Wong           Antero Resources - Seaside Cycle           Beverly           MA
8            1:02:49  Joachim      Parbo          KCH Leopard Cycles                         Aarhus            DK
9            1:03:00  Adam         Myerson        Cycle-Smart                                Boston            MA
10           1:03:09  Matthew      O'Keefe        cyclocrossworld.com                        Ipswich           MA
11           1:03:42  Dylan        McNicholas     PEDROS                                     Stratham          NH
12           1:03:42  Peter        Bradshaw       Embrocation Cycling Journal                Boston            MA
13           1:03:42  Kevin        Sweeney        crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles            Medford           MA
14           1:04:00  Christian    Favata         Favata's Tablerock Tours and Bikes         Kerhonkson        NY
15           1:04:28  Ian          Brown          TonicFab.com/River City Bicycles/Oatmeal EnPortland          OR
16      3    1:04:33  Jesse        Keough         Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross     Sandwich          MA
17      4    1:04:33  Manny        Goguen         BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott         Hopedale          MA
18           1:04:45  Noah         Niwinski       Boone Velo                                 Boone             NC
19           1:04:45  Shawn        Adamson        Cycle-Smart                                Dorchester        MA
20           1:04:45  Adam         Sullivan       Wheelhouse / NCC                           North Kingstown   RI
21           1:05:17  Brian        Lawney         Cambridge Bicycle                          Ithaca            NY
22           1:05:24  Thierry      Laliberte      Xprezo-Borsao                              Canton de SheffordQC
23           1:05:34  Greg         Whitney        B2C2 p/b Boloco                            Allston           MA
24           1:06:08  Cary         Fridrich       Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy  Charlestown       MA
25           1:06:26  Evan         Huff           Wheelhouse / NCC                           Russell           MA
26           1:07:20  Josh         Dillon         Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix            Essex Junction    VT
27           1:07:37  Stephen      Pierce         Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Somerville        MA
28           1:09:37  Dan          Chabanov       NYCross.com / CBRC                         Brooklyn          NY
29           2 laps   Graham       Garber         Silver Bull/Central Wheel                  New Britain       CT
30      5    2 laps   Nicholas     Keough         Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross     Sandwich          MA
31           2 laps   David        Wilcox         PEDROS                                     Jamaica Plain     MA
32      6    2 laps   Matteo       Dal-Cin        Euro-sports.ca                             Ottawa            ON
33           2 laps   Colin        Reuter         crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles            Somerville        MA
34      7    2 laps   Matthew      Green          Spooky Bikes                               Hatfield          MA
35           2 laps   John         Burns          Bikeman.com                                Yarmouth          ME
36      8    2 laps   Collin       Huston         Moots                                      Kennebunk         ME
37           3 laps   John         Hanson         Silver Bull/Central Wheel                  New Bedford       MA
38      9    3 laps   Joshua       Lehmann        Pedro's Race Team                          Weare             NH
39      10   4 laps   Seamus       Powell                                                    Round Top         NY
40           4 laps   Pierre       Vanden Borre   Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy  Boston            MA
41      11   4 laps   Kiernan      Orange         Ride with Rendall                          Chelsea           QC
42      12   5 laps   Conor        O'Brien        EMD Serono Specialized                     Ottawa            ON
43           6 laps   Danny        Zotter         Team ROG                                   Mendon            NY
44           dnf      Jake         Keough         Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross     Sandwich          MA

UCI Elite Women       20 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:39:14  Andrea       Smith          LadiesFirst Racing                         Somerville        MA
2            0:39:29  Ann          D'Ambruoso     LadiesFirst Racing                         Waltham           MA
3            0:39:29  Christina    Tamilio        LadiesFirst Racing                         Brighton          MA
4            0:39:29  Crystal      Anthony        LadiesFirst Racing                         Beverly           MA
5            0:40:17  Sara         Bresnick-Zocchicrossresults.com/Pedalpowercoaching.com    Arlington         MA
6            0:40:23  Rebecca      Blatt          Silver Bull/Central Wheel                  West Hartford     CT
7            0:40:32  Rebecca      Wellons        Pedro's                                    Woburn            MA
8            0:40:39  Kris         Walker         Contender                                  Pocatello         ID
9            0:40:49  Anna         Barensfeld     LadiesFirst Racing                         Brookline         MA
10           0:40:59  Katerine     Northcott                                                 Walpole           NH
11           0:41:19  Sophie       Matte          Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery             Chelsea           QC
12           0:41:56  Allison      Snooks         LadiesFirst Racing                         Westboro          MA
13           0:42:34  Marilyn      Ruseckas       Seven Cycles                               Warren            VT
14           0:42:48  Joanne       Thomson        Ride With Rendall                          Chelsea           QC
15           0:43:42  Sarah        Krzysiak       NYCross.com / CBRC                         Utica             NY
16           0:43:57  Melissa      Bunn           Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery             Orillia           ON
17           0:44:12  Jessica      Hayes Conroy   North American Velo                        Providence        RI
18           0:46:22  Giulia       Righi          Silver Bull/Central Wheel                  Boston            MA
19           0:47:32  Darcy        Foley          MTBMind                                    Sturbridge        MA
20           dnf      Linnea       Koons          Embrocation Cycling Journal                Somerville        MA

Cat 3/Juniors 15-18 Men            99 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:43:18  Karl         Hoppner        EMD Serono Specialized                     Ottawa            ON
2            0:43:27  Nate         Campbell       Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources             Manchester        MA
3            0:43:27  Curtis       White          CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team       Delanson          NY
4            0:43:39  Matt         Mitchell       545 Velo                                   Weston            MA
5            0:43:39  Anthony      Clark          nebikeconsulting.com                       Feeding Hills     MA
6            0:43:39  Scott        Rosenthal      Zanconato Racing                           Jamaica Plain     MA
7            0:43:39  Nate         Morse          CLNoonan/BayHillCapitalp/bCornerCycle      Cohasset          MA
8            0:43:39  Tim          Janson         RPI Cycling                                Bolton            MA
9            0:44:50  Synjen       Marrocco       CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCycle    Hanson            MA
10           0:44:50  Doug         Kennedy        Minuteman Road Club                        Marlborough       MA
11           0:44:50  Tyler        Berliner       Belgen Cycles                              Richmond          VT
12           0:44:28  Adam         St. Germaine   SkiRack                                    Burlington        VT
13           0:44:28  Donald       Green          Geekhouse                                  Providence        RI
14           0:44:39  Victor       Taormina       Seaside Cycle                              Beverly           MA
15           0:44:54  William      Kenney         bikebarnracing.com                         Middleboro        MA
16           0:44:58  Shawn        Mottram        Union Velo / NFG Cycles                    Norton            MA
17           0:44:58  Jack         MacClarence                                               Loudonville       NY
18           0:45:15  Gregory      Vigneaux       Gearworks/Spin Arts                        Bolton            MA
19           0:45:24  Bryan        McGill         CLR - CLRracing.com                        Mystic            CT
20           0:45:24  Michael      Sabatini       Svelte Cycles                              Hingham           MA
21           0:45:38  Timothy      Daigneault     Bicycle Concept                            Dudley            MA
22           0:45:38  Cory         Johannessen    Threshold Cycling                          Roslindale        MA
23           0:45:38  Patrick      Cafferky       UVM Cycling                                Richmond          VT
24           0:45:38  Oscar        Jimenez        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Lowell            MA
25           0:45:38  Matthew      Casserly       Back Bay Cycling Club                      Holliston         MA
26           0:45:38  Nicholas     Bishop         The Hub Race Team                          Waterloo          ON
27           0:45:38  Nathan       McHugh         Green Mountain Bicycle Club                Colchester        VT
28           0:46:09  Scott        Martin         Scottee's Westport Bicycle                 No Dartmouth      MA
29           0:46:09  David        Connery        Corner Cycle                               Shelburne         VT
30           0:46:09  Nicholas     Mashburn       Svelte Cycles                              Cambridge         MA
31           0:46:09  Jason        White          Table Rock Tours and Bikes                 Accord            NY
32           0:46:09  Jason        Moriarty       Colavita Racing Inc.                       Stafford          CT
33           0:46:09  Nicholas     Quesnel        Northampton Cycling Club                   Granby            MA
34           0:46:09  Joshua       Wright         Geekhouse                                  Roslindale        MA
35           0:46:09  Sean         Kennedy        Competitive Edge Ski and Bike              South Deerfield   MA
36           0:46:34  Jeffery      Bramhall       Threshold Cycling                          Watertown         MA
37           0:46:34  Marvin       Wang           International Bicycle/Global               Jamaica Plain     MA
38           0:46:34  Patrick      Shank          unattached                                 Burlington        VT
39           0:46:53  Ian          Schon          Boston University                          Baltimore         MD
40           0:47:13  John         Menard         Zanconato Racing                           Douglas           MA
41           0:47:13  Lee          Wassilie       wheelpowerbicycle.com                      portsmouth        NH
42           0:47:24  Peter        Goguen         TEAM CF                                    Hopedale          MA
43           0:47:28  Jeffrey      Ziegler        Team Wheelworks                            Boston            MA
44           0:47:42  Ryan         Packard        Quad Cycles                                arlington         MA
45           0:47:48  Jonathan     Wetzel                                                    Ludlow            VT
46           0:47:48  James        Leone          NYCross.com/ VoMax / CBRC                  Delmar            NY
47           0:47:53  Louis        Montgrain                                                 Qu�bec            QC
48           0:47:53  Chandler     Delinks        CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                        Ipswich           MA
49           0:48:10  Eric         Goodson        EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL                Wellesley         MA
50           0:48:10  David        Montes         Cambridge Bicycles/ Iglehart  Frames       Belmont           MA
51           0:48:10  George       Hanna          Flying Penguins                            Lebanon           NH
52           0:48:10  Nicolas      Catlin         Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump           Fairfield         CT
53           0:48:10  Justin       Howe           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          arlington         MA
54           0:48:10  Brandon      Tulloch        Cycling@McGill                             Montreal          QC
55           0:48:10  Jeff         Moote          The Hub Race Team                          Niagara Falls     ON
56           0:48:10  Brad         Stratton       NYCross.com                                Albany            NY
57           0:48:28  David        Carmona        Battenkill United                          Arlington         VT
58           0:48:40  Thomas       Mahan          unattached                                 Holden            MA
59           0:48:40  Robert       Carmen         TEAM EDGE                                  Simsbury          CT
60           0:48:40  Jordan       Winkler        Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Jamaica Plain     MA
61           0:48:40  Eric         Krivitzky      Flying Penguins                            Brownsville       VT
62           0:48:40  Joshua       Arvidson       Table Rock Tours and Bikes                 Fayetteville      NY
63           0:48:51  Ben          Corbalis       Raleigh All Stars                          Attleboro         MA
64           0:48:51  Joseph       Tramontano     Signature Cycles / Rockstar Games          Stamford          CT
65           0:48:51  Jeff         Landfried      Northampton Cycling Club                   Fitchburg         MA
66           0:49:19  Matt         Aumiller       Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Hyde Park         MA
67           0:49:19  Peter        Miller                                                    New London        CT
68           0:49:28  Seth         Davis          Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames        Boston            MA
69           0:49:46  Garett       Burke                                                     Boston            MA
70           0:49:56  David        Chiu           Maietta Factory Racing                     Brookline         MA
71           0:50:10  Paul         McMahon        Seaside Cycle / Essex County Velo          Manchester        MA
72           0:50:10  Jonthan      Anderson       ECV                                        Topsfield         MA
73           0:50:10  Aaron        House          Housatonic Wheel Club                      Great Barrington  MA
74           0:50:24  Michael      Whitfield      HUP United                                 Etna              NH
75           0:50:52  Tristan      Ostronic       U.S. Army/Central Wheel- GHCC              Waterford         CT
76           0:51:02  Mike         Zanconato      Zanconato Racing                           Millbury          MA
77           0:51:27  John         Abrahamsen     Flying Penguins                            W. Windsor        VT
78           lap      Alden        Suokko         Vollers Law / Start House Racing Team      Woodstock         VT
79           lap      Scott        Glowa          Svelte Cycles                              Providence        RI
80           lap      Shawn        Patenaude      Burris Logistics - Fit Werx                Moretown          VT
81           lap      Eric         Schillinger    NYCross.com                                Albany            NY
82           lap      Joseph       Toth           Capital Bicycle Racing Club                Stephentown       NY
83           lap      Tommy        Goguen         TEAM CF                                    Hopedale          MA
84           lap      Miles        Marcoux        Bikeman.com                                Abercorn          QC
85           lap      Josh         Murphey        Geekhouse Bikes                            Allston           MA
dsq          5.B.1    John         Herrick        Sunapee/Continental Paving/Revolution CycleContoocook        NH

Masters Men 35+ (1-3)              48 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:41:33  Roger        Aspholm        Westwood Velo                              Haworth           NJ
2            0:41:50  Kevin        Hines          Corner Cycle                               E. Wareham        MA
3            0:41:57  Kurt         Perham         Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com                Brunswick         ME
4            0:42:26  Jonny        Bold           Corner Cycle                               Marstons Mills    MA
5            0:42:42  Curtis       Boivin         Ride Blue                                  Rye               NH
6            0:42:42  Dan          Staffo         Handlebars Cycling Company                 Farmington        NY
7            0:42:42  Bill         Shattuck       Corner Cycle                               Bridgewater       MA
8            0:42:42  Steve        Proulx         Stevens Racing                             Ottawa            ON
9            0:42:57  Marc         Boudreau       DisasterRecovery.com                       Ottawa            ON
10           0:43:02  Rob          Hult           Gear Works/Spin Arts                       Harvard           MA
11           0:43:02  Ryan         LaRocque       Gear Works / Spinarts                      Pepperell         MA
12           0:43:35  Stephan      Marcoux        Bikeman.com                                Abercorn          QC
13           0:43:35  James        Tosca          Corner Cycle                               Sandwich          MA
14           0:43:35  John         Foley          Bicycle Concepts                           Sturbridge        MA
15           0:43:35  Alan         Starrett       Bikeman.com                                Portland          ME
16           0:43:35  Sheldon      Miller         Bikeman.com                                Craftsbury Common VT
17           0:43:53  Ryan         Rumsey         Bikeman.com                                Portland          ME
18           0:44:02  Jon          Bruno          Team Ora p/b Independent Fabrication       Boston            MA
19           0:44:02  Damien       Colfer         NorEast Cycling                            Newmarket         NH
20           0:44:14  Michael      Rowell         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Bedford           MA
21           0:44:34  Pete         Smith          Embrocation / Mad Alchemy                  Merrimac          MA
22           0:44:58  Cliff        Kenyon         Expo/Superior Energy                       Manchester        CT
23           0:45:00  David        Connery        Corner Cycle                               Shelburne         VT
24           0:45:00  Michael      Magur          Verge Sport                                Cornwall          NY
25           0:45:00  Peter        Sullivan       Svelte Cycles                              Carlisle          MA
26           0:45:57  Adam         Whitney        Seven Cycles                               Warren            VT
27           0:45:57  Greg         Burbidge       Claremont Cycle Depot                      Grantham          NH
28           0:45:57  Kevin        Buckley        Essex County Velo                          Hollis            NH
29           0:46:26  Gary         David          cyclocrossracing.com                       Stow              MA
30           0:47:06  Scott        Brooks         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Westford          MA
31           0:47:35  Carl         Ring           Rhino Bikeworks - Seven Cycles             Rumney            NH
32           0:47:57  David        Ricklefs       Onoin Rivers Sporrts                       Huntington        VT
33           0:48:06  Todd         Bowden         CVC Subaru of New England                  Glastonbury       CT
34           0:48:14  James        Willsey        GMBC / Synergy Fitness                     Hinesburg         VT
35           0:48:49  Matt         Spence         Onion River Racing                         Montpelier        VT
36           0:48:49  Jerry        Chabot         Refunds Now                                Bolton            VT
37           0:48:49  Daniel       Coady          WeLoveBicycles.com                         Easthampton       MA
38           0:50:31  Matt         Wilson                                                    Whitefield        NH
39           lap      Geoff        Williams       Cyclocrossracing.com / Ride Blue           Riverside         RI
40           lap      David        Stacey         BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop                    North Reading     MA

Masters Men 45+                    55 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:44:06  Erich        Gutbier        CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles              Arlington         VT
2            0:44:06  Mark         Gunsalus       Team FUJI/Clif Bar                         Dudley            MA
3            0:44:06  John         Mosher         Wheelworks Racing                          Boxboro           MA
4            0:44:33  John         Funk           IF Grassroots                              South Kent        CT
5            0:44:59  Samuel       Morse          Corner Cycle                               Cohasset          MA
6            0:44:59  Jeff         Molongoski     Joe's Garage                               Ashfield          MA
7            0:45:18  Robert       Orange         Ride with Rendall                          Chelsea           QC
8            0:44:50  Al           Blanchard      Westwood Velo                              New City          NY
9            0:44:50  Eric J.      Carlson        Blue Steel Cyclery                         Amherst           NH
10           0:44:50  Carl         Reglar         Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump           Mount Vernon      NY
11           0:44:50  Jonathan     Tarbox         Expo/Superior Energy                       Windsor           CT
12           0:44:56  Mark         Suprenant      Team Type 1                                Milford           NH
13           0:46:25  Paul         Curley         Gear Works/Spin Arts                       Taunton           MA
14           0:46:25  Cliff        Summers        CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles              Queensbury        NY
15           0:46:25  Mitchell     Medeiros       Scottee's Westport Bicycle                 New Bedford       MA
16           0:46:25  Geoffrey     House          Housatonic Wheel Club                      Great Barrington  MA
17           0:46:25  M. Andrew    Ruiz           CCC/Keltic Construction                    Delmar            NY
18           0:46:25  Doug         Aspinwall      Joe's Garage                               Easthampton       MA
19           0:46:25  Anders       Larson         Bikeman.com                                So. Portland      ME
20           0:46:44  Paul         Nyberg         Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.     Avon              CT
21           0:47:07  David        Belknap        Cycle Lodge                                Dedham            MA
22           0:47:07  Chris        Borrello       Gear Works/Spin Arts                       North Dighton     MA
23           0:47:18  William      James          Bikeman.com                                Turner            ME
24           0:47:53  David        Foley          BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop                    N. Easton         MA
25           0:47:53  Geoff        McIntosh       New Hampshire Cycling Club                 Concord           NH
26           0:47:53  Wayne        Cunningham     Wheelworks Racing                          Wayland           MA
27           0:48:27  Wayne        Barlow         NH Cycling Club                            Lyme              NH
28           0:48:34  John         McGrath        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Westford          MA
29           0:48:34  Michael      Parent         NCC / BikeReg.com                          Somers            CT
30           0:48:34  Kevin        Callahan       Bicycle Link/MBRC                          Norwell           MA
31           0:48:57  Paul         Lynch          Cycle Lodge                                marshfield        MA
32           0:49:07  John         Buchheit       Quad Cycles                                Somerville        MA
33           0:49:12  Timothy      Shea           BOB-Goodale' s Bike Shop                   Amherst           NH
34           0:49:18  Jamison      Burt                                                      Antrim            NH
35           0:49:33  Andrew       Durham         CCB Racing                                 Andover           MA
36           0:50:01  George       Gagnon         Blue Steel Cyclery                         Merrimack         NH
37           0:50:18  Paul         Weiss          OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/PortlandCumberland        ME
38           0:50:27  Joel         Page           Onion River Sports                         Montpelier        VT
39           0:50:30  Christopher  Burke          Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike           Pawtucket         RI
40           0:50:40  Michael      Bradford       Blue Steel Cyclery                         Bedford           NH
41           0:51:09  Matthew      Domnarski      Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.     Ware              MA
42           0:51:53  John         Skewes         NorEast Cycling                            Kensington        NH
43           lap      Dave         Mazur          CCB/Wheelworks                             Haverhill         MA
44           lap      David        Leedberg       GearWorks / Spin Arts / Holt411.com        North Chelmsford  MA
45           lap      Eric         Marro          BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop                    Nashua            NH
46           lap      Mike         Hoover         BIKEMAN.COM                                Woolwich          ME

Masters Men 55+                    25 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:39:24  Tim          Groesbeck      CCB                                        Sharon            NH
2            0:39:24  Edward       Hamel          Joe's Garage                               Southampton       MA
3            0:39:40  David        Rath           Corner Cycle                               Williston         VT
4            0:39:58  William      Sawyer         Gearworks - Spinarts                       Arlington         MA
5            0:39:58  Claude       Breau          Moishes/Power Watts                        Dorval            QC
6            0:39:58  David        Goodwin        Northampton Cycling Club                   Amherst           MA
7            0:40:39  Richard      Sachs          RGM Watches - Richard Sachs - Radix        Warwick           MA
8            0:42:33  Tim          Leonard        NYCROSS/CBRC                               New Hartford      NY
9            0:42:33  Gary         Passler        Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit Training   Amesbury          MA
10           0:42:55  Barry        Doubleday      Cycle Lodge                                Plympton          MA
11           0:43:07  Bruce        Bell           Burris Logistics-Fit Werx                  Stowe             VT
12           0:43:34  Dave         Beals          NYCROSS.COM / VO Max / CBRC                Niskayuna         NY
13           0:44:17  Matt         Moore          BCA/Tosk                                   Dorset            VT
14           0:44:44  Mark         Godin          Cyclocrossworld                            S. Hamilton       MA
15           0:45:07  Jerry        White          Blue Steel Cyclery                         Bedford           NH
16           0:45:18  Garabed      Minasian       FORT FACTORY TEAM                          Nashua            NH
17           0:45:39  Alan         Lesage         GMBC/Synergy Fitness                       South Burlington  VT
18           0:46:57  Victor       Cillis         Cape Cod Racing Club/ C4                   Hyannis           MA
19           0:47:46  Jeff         Tripp          Revolution Cyclery                         Deerfield         NH
20           0:49:02  Bob          Ludecke        Laurel Bike Club                           Milldale          CT
21           lap      Steve        White          White's Bikes                              Fairfax           VT

Juniors 10-14                      15 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:25:01  Bill         Harmeyer       Bliss Racing                               Underhill         VT
2            0:25:01  Cooper       Willsey        Bliss Racing                               Hinesburg         VT
3            0:25:10  Henry        Harmeyer       Bliss Racing                               Underhill         VT
4            0:28:37  Victoria     Gates                                                     Fitchburg         MA
5            0:28:37  Ian          Keough         CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle    Sandwich          MA
6            0:32:25  Kevin        Goguen         TEAM CF                                    Hopedale          MA
7            0:33:14  Harrison     White          CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club           Delanson          NY
8            0:34:06  Donald       Seib           Bikeman.com                                Bryantpond        ME
9            0:34:06  Melissa      Seib           Bikeman.com                                Bryant Pond       ME
10           0:37:25  Max          Durham         CCB/Wheelworks                             Andover           MA
11           lap      Kevin        Stacey         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          North Reading     MA
12           lap      Greg         Gunsalus       CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle    Dudley            MA
13           lap      Michael      Goretti                                                   Stockbridge       MA
14           lap      Sam          Noel           Burris Logistics                           Shelburne         VT

Women 3/4                          36 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:28:14  Emma         White          NYCross.com/ VoMax / CBRC                  Delanson          NY
2            0:28:14  Kathy        Sarvary        Blue Steel Cyclery                         Sutton            NH
3            0:28:14  Elizabeth    Lukowski       NYCross.com/ VoMax / CBRC                  Albany            NY
4            0:28:14  Nancy        Labbe-Giguere  LadiesFirst racing                         Arlington         MA
5            0:28:50  Olivia       Harkness       FRANK Bikes                                Portland          ME
6            0:28:59  Karen        Tripp          Blue Steel Cyclery                         Deerfield         NH
7            0:28:59  Emily        Curley         Blue Steel Cyclery                         Taunton           MA
8            0:29:16  Stacey       Moseley        NBX                                        Pawcatuck         CT
9            0:29:43  Samantha     Dery           NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dental           Manchester        MA
10           0:30:01  Joy          Stark          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Dorchester        MA
11           0:38:12  Madeleine    Bonneville     Team Elevate Cycles                        Saratoga Springs  NY
12           0:38:17  Elizabeth    White          Blue Steel Cyclery                         Bedford           NH
13           0:30:24  Kelly        Welker         Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC                           Penfield          NY
14           0:30:24  Kathleen     Gagnon         Blue Steel Cyclery                         Manchester        NH
15           0:30:24  Dana         Prey           crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles            Newton            MA
16           0:30:24  Laura        Kozlowski      Velo Bella                                 Ithaca            NY
17           0:30:24  Nicole       Kesselling                                                Killington        VT
18           0:30:24  Lily         Richeson       Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Somerville        MA
19           0:30:55  Dana         Cooreman       Mission in Motion                          Whitesboro        NY
20           0:30:32  Kristi       Carver         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Boston            MA
21           0:30:24  Kimberly     Zubris         Team RaceMenu/mix1                         Boston            MA
22           0:32:07  Linda        Ramsdell       No-C.A.R.S.                                Craftsbury Common VT
23           0:32:23  Raeanne      Napoleon       Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Brighton          MA
24           0:32:23  Anna         Milton         LadiesFirst p/b                            Northborough      MA
25           0:32:46  Carrie       Hansen         Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus               Weymouth          MA
26           0:32:46  Rebecca      Zanconato      Zanconato Racing                           Sutton            MA
27           0:33:05  Erin         Morrissey                                                 Jamaica Plain     MA
28           0:33:12  Amanda       Wisell         Bike29.com                                 Waterbury Center  VT
29           0:33:38  Julianne     Oberle         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Worcester         MA
30           0:34:04  Christine    Feehan         Team Elevate Cycles/VT Peanut Butter Co    Killington        VT
31           0:34:31  Lodrina      Cherne         Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym          Watertown         MA
32           0:34:31  Peggy        Gioioso        BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop                    Methuen           MA
33           0:35:50  Emily        Thibodeau      Team Awesome/Hub Bicycle                   Somerville        MA
34           0:37:59  Megan        Curry          NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire                  Marblehead        MA
35           0:39:44  Lauren       Gifford        Sweetopenroads.com                         Norwich           VT

Masters Women 35+                  12 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:27:26  Mary Ann     Martinez       Onion River Racing Team                    Hardwick          VT
2            0:27:39  Diane        Conway         Cycle-Smart                                Rye               NH
3            0:27:45  Joanne       Breau          Moishes/Power Watts                        Dorval            QC
4            0:28:03  Cathy        Rowell         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Bedford           MA
5            0:28:57  Margaret     Thompson       Team Hammer Nutrition                      Clinton           NY
6            0:29:47  Joanie       Kavanaugh      Complexions                                Waitsfield        VT
7            0:32:06  Kerry        Combs          Zanconato Racing                           Beverly           MA
8            0:33:01  Kristen      Seib           Bikeman.com                                Bryant Pond       ME
9            0:33:20  Jean         Cunningham     NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental          Wayland           MA

Men 4                              27 starters

Place   35+  Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:40:36  Edward       Uhring         Sinister Bikes                             Amherst           MA
2            0:41:06  Kurt         Belhumeur      Ata Cycle                                  Jamacia Plain     MA
3            0:41:14  Jeffrey      Cronin         Competitive Edge Racing                    Dracut            MA
4            0:41:35  Ben          Gurley         Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works                 Medford           MA
5       1    0:42:05  Nicholas     Czerula        NHCC/Team NH                               Concord           NH
6            0:42:31  John S       Danby          McGill                                     Montreal          QC
7       2    0:42:43  Ken          Carpenter      Threshold Cycling                          Jamaica Plain     MA
8            0:43:05  George       Lapierre       GrassMoots                                 Williston         VT
9       3    0:43:45  Joseph       Tindal         Expo/Superior Energy                       Coventry          CT
10           0:44:13  Yohsuke      Takakura       RR Cycling                                 Albany            NY
11           0:44:24  Andrew       Giessel        Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Somerville        MA
12           0:45:12  Nicholas     Maggiore       Newbury Comics / High&Mighty Brewing Co.   Jamaica Plain     MA
13      4    0:45:25  Roger        Cadman         Newbury Comics /High&Mighty Beer Co.       arlington         MA
14           0:46:12  Thom         Flanagan       Newbury Comics /High&Might Beer Co.        Allston           MA
15           0:46:25  Matthew      Pierson        Minuteman Road Club                        Boston            MA
16      5    0:47:14  Raymond      Cloutier       Geek House                                 Methuen           MA
17           0:47:20  Matthew      Li             Geekhouse                                  Cambridge         MA
18           0:48:29  William      Johnston       Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames       Jamaica Plain     MA
19           0:48:52  Joseph       Aubin          Geekhouse Bikes                            Goffstown         NH
20           0:49:18  Marty        Walsh          Geek House                                 Boston            MA

Masters Men 35+ Cat 4 25 starters

Place        Time     First Name   Last Name      Team                                       City              State
1            0:41:19  John         Smith          Minuteman Road Club                        Acton             MA
2            0:41:24  Robert       Nocelo         Edgartown Bicycles                         Oak Bluffs        MA
3            0:41:24  John         Witmer         GMBC/Synergy Fitness                       Williston         VT
4            0:42:34  Tom          Barnes                                                    Essex             VT
5            0:42:50  Tim          Noel           Burris Logistics/Fit Werx                  Shelburne         VT
6            0:43:31  Mike         Kavanaugh      Mad River Riders                           Waitsfield        VT
7            0:43:31  Mark         Januskiewicz   Sunapee / Continental Paving / Revolution  Manchester        NH
8            0:43:31  Matt         Williams       circle69 Racing                            Somerville        MA
9            0:43:31  Daniel       Marcy          GMBC/Synergy Fitness                       South Burlington  VT
10           0:43:31  Chris        Northcutt      Beam Team                                  Walpole           NH
11           0:43:31  Robert       Magadini                                                  Great Barrington  MA
12           0:44:12  Rick         Tobin          Unattached                                 Franklin          MA
13           0:45:57  Todd         Prekaski       Minuteman Road Club                        Brookline         MA
14           0:46:00  Tom          MacClarence    CBRC                                       Loudonville       NY
15           0:47:03  Steven       Fessenden      Seaside Cycle                              Ipswich           MA
16           0:47:54  Phil         Karavidas      westwood velo                              somerset          NJ
17           0:48:25  Mark         Van Liere      Minuteman Road Club/Landry's/Epicquest     Jamaica Plain     MA
18           0:48:57  Andre        Sturm          GMBC/Synergy Fitness                       Essex Junction    VT
19           0:49:14  Jay          Bartlett       HUP United                                 Cambridge         MA
20           lap      Richard      Thomas         Paradise Racing                            Windsor           VT



BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with