Kickoff Cross - APCXS #1

Waynesburg, PA

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Kickoff Cross - APCXS #1 Presented by Appalachian Bicycle Racing Association Waynesburg, PA Saturday, October 02, 2010


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


ABRA Team Championship After Round #1
Place    TEAM                                                      Points
1        Pro Bikes                                                 59
2        Steel City Endurance                                      49
3        Breakaway Velo                                            46
4        University of Pittsburgh                                  45
5        Iron City Bikes                                           44
6        DPS Penn                                                  42
7        Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling                          27
8        Pro Graphics                                              20
9        Beaver Valley Velo                                        13
10       WVU Cycling                                               0


Men's Cat 4 Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:50:14                  938  Ryan         Day
2        0:46:24       1          926  Derek        Reager         Sargent Electric Koeles Cycling Club      Pittsburgh       PA
3        0:47:00       1          907  Michael      Appel          DPS Penn                                  Pittsburgh       PA
4        0:47:00       1          939  Matt         Cozza
5        0:48:07       1          956  Aaron        Bennett        Steel City Endurance                      Pittsburgh       PA
6        0:48:50       1          971  Matt         Kettering      varmint sweater                           Morgantown       WV
7        0:49:07       1          929  Shawn        Wahl                                                     Pittsburgh       PA
8        0:49:37       1          941  Don          Splitstone
9        0:49:50       1          963  Jeff         Curry          Koeles Cycling Club                       McKees Rocks     PA
10       0:49:50       1          965  Ryan         Flesher        Team Crash Cart                           Morgantown       WV
11       0:49:55       1          969  Jason        Hochreiter                                               Pittsburgh       PA
12       0:49:56       1          927  Robert       Sedgewick      Morningside Velo/Biketek                  Pittsburgh       PA
13       0:50:35       1          960  Ryan         Busch                                                    Cross Lanes      WV
14       0:50:56       1          967  Greg         Genna          U. Pitt                                   Monroeville      PA
15       0:51:40       1          958  Jason        Berardinelli   DPS Penn                                  Pittsburgh       PA
16       0:46:34       2          968  Jeff         Gernert                                                  Waynesburg       PA
17       0:47:30       2          973  Patrick      Linn                                                     Pittsburgh       PA
18       0:47:47       2          930  Paul         Wilczek        GlobalRide                                New Kensington   PA
19       0:47:58       2          928  Greg         Tarr           DPS Penn                                  Washington       PA
20       0:48:01       2          999  J.r.         Petsko         Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling          Morgantown       WV
21       0:48:20       2          962  Chris        Clark                                                    Waynesburg       PA
22       0:49:27       2          974  Joe          Liston         Bikesport                                 Limerick         PA
23       0:49:56       2          959  Aaron        Brenner        Morningside Velo                          Pittsburgh       PA
24       0:50:33       2          961  Greg         Calvetti       Ft. Couch Potatoes                        Mt. Lebanon      PA
25       0:50:33       2          964  Anthony      Dininno                                                  Canonsburg       PA
26       0:50:37       2          934  Chad         Lowers         Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
27       0:50:57       2          935  Greg         Debsenberry
28       0:54:51       2          902  Anthony      Ballas         Motown Velo                               Morgantown       WV
29       0:46:50       3          924  Shane        Perry                                                    Leetsdale        PA
30       0:47:41       4          972  Mike         Kraus                                                    Properity        PA
31       0:49:32       4          933  Dantel       Germain
32       0:54:51       4          937  Ed           Krall
DNF                      966  Greg         Flood          Steel City Endurance                      Pittsurgh        PA
DNF                      925  Rick         Plowman        Pro Graphics Cycling                      West Mifflin     PA
DNS                      957  Scott        Benson         Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling          Morgantown       WV
DNF                      970  Matthew      Holloway       Sargent Electric Koeles Cycling Club      Moon Township    PA
DNF                      975  Nehemiah     McHugh         U. Pitt                                   Pittsburgh       PA


Men's Masters 40+ Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:41:03                  871  Gunnar       Shogren        Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling          Morgantown       WV
2        0:41:03                  811  Andy         Gorski                                                   Allison Park     PA
3        0:42:33                  899  Craig�       Cozza          Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
4        0:44:29                  881  Robert       Gottlieb
5        0:41:22       1          878  James        Wright
6        0:41:38       1          805  Kean         Bird           Breakaway Velo                            Morgantown       WV
7        0:41:40       1          814  Jay          Downs          ChamRahk Cycling                          Greensburg       PA
8        0:41:42       1          873  Bob          Vernon                                                   Morgantown       WV
9        0:42:03       1          857  Jeff         Guy            ChamRakh Cycling / bobsmaps.com           Greensburg       PA
10       0:42:13       1          870  Bryan        Routledge      ACA-Sette Nove                            Pittsburgh       PA
11       0:43:06       1          874  Stephen      Marlette
12       0:43:33       1          877  David        Bell
13       0:43:58       1          828  Fritz        Kessler        Breakaway Velo                            Frostbug         MD
14       0:44:55       1          879  Kim          Butler
15       0:45:15       1          875  Denver       Turner
16       0:42:56       2          846  Joel         Rodgers                                                  Fayetteville     WV
17       0:42:59       2          848  John         Maher          Cornell Cycling                           Charleston       WV
18       0:43:19       2          876  Joel         Harris
19       0:43:23       2          812  Gary         Dugovich       Beaver Valley Velo                        Monaca           PA
20       0:43:25       2          880  Ed           Henry
21       0:41:03       3          872  Michael      Swope          Team Athens P/B KT Prototype              Williamstown     WV
DNF                      808  Mark         Bold           Sette Nove / Allegheny Cycling Assoc.     Allison Park     PA
DNF                      898  Matt         Cozza          Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA



Men's Single Speed Results
Place    Time          Laps       BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:46:05                  324  Gerry        Pflug          Salsa/SPK/Pro Bikes                       Mount Pleasant   PA
2        0:46:50                  329  Justin       Pokrivka       Pro Bikes/Cohen & Associates              Tarentum         PA
3        0:48:13                  323  Montana      Miller         Speedgoat / Wilderness Voyageurs          Latrobe          PA
4        0:48:44                  350  Joshua       Feazell
5        0:49:20                  318  Robert       Lochner        Iron City Bikes                           Pittsburgh       PA
6        0:50:34                  337  Donald       Powers         Pro Bikes / Twin Six                      Pittsburgh       PA
7        0:46:44       1          695  Michael      Tressler
8        0:47:35       1          319  Josh         Matta          Thick Bikes                               Glassport        PA
9        0:47:41       1          306  Marc         Glass          Back Yard Bike Club/Breakaway Velos       Morgantown       WV
10       0:49:19       1          345  Benjamin     Stephens       Steel City Endurance                      Pittsburgh       PA
11       0:46:58       2          352  Adam         Newman



Juniors 12 - 18 Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:49:37                  494  Matthew      Phillips       Haymarket/SEAVS                           Charleston       WV
2        0:48:00       2          493  Tyler        Mower          Team Citius                               Pittsburgh       PA
3        0:54:51       3          937  Ethan        Kraus


Women Cat 1/2/3 Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:44:02                  931  Traci        Rodosta        NOBC/Team Desire Title                    Morgantown       WV
2        0:44:55                  940  Gray         Patton
3        0:45:42                  936  Chrissy      Burkle         DPS Penn
4        0:41:20       1          932  Stephanie    Swan           Iron City Bikes                           Pittsburgh       PA



Women Cat 4 Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:45:13                  510  Nina         Wilczek        Global Ride                               New Kensington   PA
2        0:45:42       1          590  Cynthia      Johnson
3        0:41:12       1          538  Lauren       Mika           Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
4        0:41:13       1          595  Laurie       Johnston       MoTown Women's Cycling                    Morgantown       WV
5        0:41:27       1          594  Pam          Milavec        Steel City Endurance
6        0:42:07       1          515  Stacie       Truszkowski    Steel City Endurance                      Pittsburgh       PA
7        0:44:29       1          580  Kate         Bennett        Steel City Endurance                      Pittsburgh       PA
8        0:42:32       2          502  Donna        Wolf           Steel City Endurance                      Pittsburgh       PA
9        0:43:20       2          548  Joann        Dugovich       Beaver Valley Velo                        Monaca           PA
10       0:45:14       2          504  Tricia       Lewis          MoTown Women's Cycling                    Morgantown       WV
11       0:45:22       2          534  Dana         Tinkey         HighlandTraining.net/Maxxis               Pittsburgh       PA


Men's Cat 1/2/3 Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        1:01:05                  760  Stephen      Cummings       PRO BIKES                                 Pittsburgh       PA
2        1:01:12                  737  Matthew      Weeks          Bike Authority                            Columbus         OH
3        1:02:41                  747  Karl         Vanderwood     Montana Velo                              Pittsburgh       PA
4        1:03:50                  738  Michael      Mihalik        Freddie Fu Cycling Team                   Aliquippa        PA
5        1:04:55                  740  Gerry        Pflug          Salsa/SPK/Pro Bikes                       Mount Pleasant   PA
6        1:01:25       1          745  Joseph       Ruggery        Freddie Fu Cycling Team                   Greensburg       PA
7        1:01:42       1          871  Gunnar       Shogren        Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling          Morgantown       WV
8        1:01:47       1          741  Matthew      Phillips       Haymarket/SEAVS                           Charleston       WV
9        1:02:01       1          744  Brett        Rothmeyer      Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
10       1:03:24       1          718  Eric         Lundgren       Iron City Bikes                           Pittsburgh       PA
11       1:04:36       1          711  Chris        Mayhew         JBV Coaching                              Pittsburgh       PA
12       1:05:00       1          748  Kevin        Wahila         ProGraphics                               Pittsburgh       PA
13       1:05:08       1          769  Andy         Wiedrich                                                 Morgantown       WV
14       1:02:19       2          743  Gary         Rodosta        Breakaway Velo                            Morgantown       WV
15       1:03:40       3          799  Nathan       Annon          Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling          Grafton          WV
16       1:04:00       2          739  Montana      Miller         Speedgoat / Wilderness Voyageurs          Latrobe          PA
17       1:02:59       4          684  Donald       Powers         Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
DNF                      742  Justin       Pokrivka       Pro Bikes/Cohen & Associates              Tarentum         PA
DNF                      746  Todd         Schoeni        Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
DNF                      749  Jordan       Villella
DNF                      750  Jared        Babik          PRO BIKES                                 Pittsburgh       PA
DNF                      758  Keith        Hower          DPS Penn Cycling                          Washington       PA


Men's Cat 3/4 Results
Place    Time          Laps Down  BIB  FIRST NAME   LAST NAME      TEAM                                      CITY             STATE
1        0:45:11                  687  Andrew       Seitz          UNATTACHED                                Pittsburgh       PA
2        0:45:41                  685  Mike         Quigley        Steel City Endurance                      Pittsburgh       PA
3        0:45:49                  682  Samson       McHugh         U. Pitt                                   Pittsburgh       PA
4        0:45:55                  601  Jake         Grantham       UPMC Cycling Performance                  Pittsburgh       PA
5        0:46:02                  652  Ed           Krall          Indiana Regional Medical Center           Pittsburgh       PA
6        0:46:10                  686  Todd         Schoeni        Pro Bikes                                 Pittsburgh       PA
7        0:46:53                  749  Jordan       Villella
8        0:46:55                  693  Bill         Westover       Thick Bikes
9        0:47:11                  694  Tim          Mould          Pro Bikes
10       0:47:12                  690  Robert       Spreng         Dirty Harry's                             Butler           PA
11       0:47:21                  319  Josh         Matta          Thick Bikes
12       0:47:35                  680  Joseph       Lydic          Steel City Endurance                      Castle Shannon   PA
13       0:48:34                  602  Timm         Bauer          Team CF - Penn                            Pittsburgh       PA
14       0:48:36                  688  Darin        Shriver        DPS Penn Cycling                          Washington       PA
15       0:48:39                  648  Evan         Robinson                                                 Pittsburgh       PA
16       0:48:49                  695  Tressler     Michael
17       0:49:41                  692  Matthew      Tinkey         Maxxis/HighlandTraining.net               Pittsburgh       PA
18       0:51:35                  656  Keith        Hower          DPS Penn Cycling                          Washington       PA
19       0:46:52       1          697  Christian    Schott
20       0:47:03       1          603  Patrick      Conneely       Pro Graphics Cycling                      Pittsburgh       PA
21       0:47:12       1          655  Robert       Lochner        Iron City Bikes                           Pittsburgh       PA
22       0:47:38       1          610  Chris        Baker          Breakaway Velo                            Morgantown       WV
23       0:47:42       1          649  Ben          Hay            Iron City Bikes                           Pittsburgh       PA
24       0:48:27       1          684  Donald       Powers         Pro Bikes / Twin Six                      Pittsburgh       PA
25       0:48:59       1          696  Nehemiah     McHugh         U. Pitt
26       0:48:46       3          691  Michael      Swope          Team Athens P/B KT Prototype              Williamstown     WV
DNF                      650  John         Heffner        Iron City Bikes                           Pittsburgh       PA
DNF                      683  Rick         Neff                                                     Moon             PA
DNF                      689  Donald       Splitstone     DPS Penn Cycling                          Pittsburgh       PA
DNF                      350  Joshua       Feazell
DNF                      934  Chad         Lowers
DNF                      907  Michael      Appel





BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with