TOUR DE LOUISVILLE - OVCX #2

Louisville, KY

Sunday, October 3, 2010

TOUR DE LOUISVILLE - OVCX #2 Presented by Bikeclicks.com/Team Louisville Louisville, KY Sunday, October 03, 2010

RACEKnapp and Dallaire Take Tour de Louisville

Press Contact Information: Zipp OVCX Cyclocross Tour presented by Papa John�s � Cincinnati UCI3 Cyclocross Festival
SpectaSport LLC; KenG@SpectaSport.com
Ken Getchell, Account Manager, 610-397-1950

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

October 5, 2010; Louisville, KY, USA: Beautiful weather and a revised courses greeted cyclocross racers and spectators as the Zipp OVCX Tour presented by Papa John�s made it�s first of several trips to Louisville this year for the Tour de Louisville on Sunday. The race which is held annually at Fisherman�s Park rather than the more-frequented Eva Bandman or Champions Parks.

Coming less than a week before the Tour�s big three-day UCI weekend in Cincinnati, race promoter Steven Webster was happy with the turn-out of nearly 300 entries. He was happier still about the rave reviews to the revised course. The park�s hilly terrain has given the race the reputation of an extremely hard climber�s course in the past, something that was addressed this year. �It was less of a death march,� said Webster. �We really paid attention to the flow of the course and recovery zones to make it a more balanced course. Everybody I asked said they loved the new layout.�

One advantage of the new layout was improved viewing, and several hundred spectators were seen watching the races at the picturesque venue throughout the day. Those that stayed to the end saw Ryan Knapp (BikeReg.com) and defending Zipp OVCX Tour champion Mitch Kersting (Bob�s Red Mill / Rocky Mountain) put on amazing displays. Knapp, who has been racing at the front of the UCI races he�s competed in this year, averaged over 19 miles-per-hour for the duration of the race on the hilly, and still-difficult, course. Behind him, Kersting had to start in the sixth row after missing the season opener in August. Battling through the pack, Kersting took second just 39 seconds back of Knapp.

Louisville is known for its junior development programs. And Team Red Zone was selling a lot of food to raise money to send its junior riders to this year�s national championships. Junior racer Andrew Dillman gave his Red Zone teammates something to scream about when he toed the line in the Elite Men�s race and promptly destroyed most of the men�s field in the ten lap race to take third behind Knapp and Kersting. It created an interesting scene at the podium as Louisville�s own Bluegrass Brewing Company was awarding six-packs of their award-winning beers to the top three finishers of every senior class, but Dillman was under-age. Needless to say, Dillman�s father had no problem in accepting the award in his behalf.

Another rider with an interesting ride in the Elite Men�s event was Niki Dallaire (Alderfer Bergen). After winning the Elite Women�s race by more than five minutes and nearly lapping the field (only second place Nicole Borem remained on the lead lap), Dallaire immediately rode back to the starting line to for the Elite Men�s race where she finished 24th, only one lap down to winner Ryan Knapp on the relatively short course.

The next races on the Zipp OVCX Tour presented by Papa John�s are this weekend�s trio of races at the Cincinnati UCI3 Festival, followed by the Tour�s first trip to Indiana this year with Bloomingcross in Bloomington on October 17. For more information about all the races on the Zipp OVCX Cyclocross Tour presented by Papa John�s, see www.OVCX.com.


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Cat 4
Pos No.   Name                Total time
1 626  Tomasz Golas          26:13.4
2 400  Will Bain             27:06.1
3 431  Tim Brown             27:11.1
4 401  Cooper Simon          27:13.5
5 415  Spencer Petrov        27:16.4
6 425  Benjamin King         27:50.7
7 403  Nolan McQueen         27:53.0
8 410  Thomas Waggener       27:54.5
9 420  Tyler Lach            27:57.5
10 630  Matt Stierwalt        27:58.2
11 417  Mark Renn             27:59.5
12 600  Kirk Grynwald         28:01.5
13 402  Ian McShane           28:02.4
14 413  Ben Glover            28:02.9
15 432  Andrew Suchocki       28:12.9
16 428  Alex Melloy           28:27.5
17 422  Charles Bossart       28:29.6
18 625  David Schroeder       28:37.9
19 603  Tracy Segar           28:40.2
20 614  Bob Butsch            28:42.6
21 433  Mike Stumpe           28:54.4
22 430  Joel Eastman          28:59.3
23 412  Zach Cahill           29:11.9
24 604  Tim Odonnell          29:13.8
25 622  Trevor Stith          29:15.2
26 617  Chip (Otto) Schug     29:18.0
27 429  Jesse Roberson        29:19.6
28 418  Cameron Ashbrook      29:19.7
29 608  Bryan Horton          29:20.0
30 606  Larry Pethick         29:22.4
31 618  Luther Prater         29:22.5
32 424  Jeff Reece            29:24.3
33 426  Mike Frankeberger     29:35.8
34 629  Scott Lyle            29:38.6
35 414  Matt Harbaugh         29:41.1
36 602  Rick McKenzie         29:41.5
37 416  Alex Steinker         29:46.5
38 436  Michael Kreate        29:51.5
39 404  Gavin Haley           30:11.1
40 605  Jason Garneret        30:14.5
41 551  Eric Schumacher       30:18.3
42 601  Christian Ambjorn     30:29.4
43 616  Tom Mulpagano         30:32.2
44 609  Brian Elpers          30:33.6
45 407  Ben Wilson            30:36.1
46 568  Jeffrey Hardin        30:38.7
47 570  Jeff Steinrock        30:41.4
48 434  Chris Blanchard       30:53.3
49 610  Doug Roemer           31:00.4
50 613  John Petrov           30:41.5
51 421  Patrick Lach          31:04.7
52 438  Ryan Bartholomy       31:10.0
53 564  Don Bill              31:10.9
54 435  Casey Moore           31:15.7
55 552  Yngvar Brynildssen    31:17.1
56 612  Robert Prewitt        31:20.5
57 439  Nat Henton            31:23.9
58 611  Joseph Baird          31:25.3
59 565  Anthony Neal Elmore   31:33.0
60 628  JAMES FOSTER          31:47.6
61 619  Steve Maurer          32:09.1
62 553  Steve Godbey          32:26.5
63 408  Aaron Briner          32:33.7
64 561  David Loignon         32:34.8
65 632  Rip Clayton           32:39.4
66 615  Jon Timmons           32:50.1
67 566  Keith Morlen          32:52.8
68 569  Bob Clifford          33:46.1
69 624  Lance Bonds           34:02.9
70 559  Janusz Kossek         34:23.6
71 405  William Fegenbush     34:31.8
72 607  Brian Segal           23:16.0
73 555  David Savage          24:57.7
74 406  Marion Hambrick       26:18.3
75 554  Barry Hughes          26:27.8
76 558  Peter Lytle           26:32.5
77 556  John Rademacher       26:32.5
78 437  Kevin Miles           26:47.6
79 627  John Molnar           26:56.5
80 563  Randy Morris          27:10.5
81 560  John Wheeler Ii       27:34.1
82 631  JOSEPH MCGUIRE        28:11.8
83 620  James Edgar           29:17.5
84 557  Donald Goodwin        29:42.6
85 423  Nate Maxson           14:45.1
86 623  Steven Ragle          15:32.6
87 621  Jeremy Crumbaugh      21:48.7
88 427  Jonathan Nichols      08:16.5

Cat 3
Pos No.   Name                Total time
1 229  Ryan Kiel             41:48.0
2 227  Cory Swihart          42:00.8
3 206  Andrew Beckman        42:09.8
4 224  Ren-Jay Shei          42:17.3
5 210  Ray Smith             42:23.2
6 214  Jason Monk            42:28.2
7 220  Ryan Preske           42:28.9
8 211  William Sherman       42:30.0
9 613  John Petrov           42:34.0
10 225  Daniel (Dan) Lach     43:02.2
11 230  Ben Reed              43:12.7
12 207  Jaden Sempsrott       43:17.9
13 216  Chauncey Joyce        43:29.5
14 218  Nick Tinsler          43:39.5
15 228  Scott Pardi           43:43.4
16 212  Rick Smith            43:45.9
17 653  Shane Nalley          43:46.3
18 655  Nathan Mirus          43:48.4
19 654  Brian Collier         44:03.8
20 200  Joseph Nalley         44:04.7
21 651  Peter Hills           44:20.9
22 209  Jeremy Burroughs      44:32.4
23 226  Blake Voges           44:42.5
24 672  jeff schoeny          44:44.9
25 652  Corey Green           44:48.8
26 223  Brian Lark            44:51.6
27 501  Mark Hooton           44:55.9
28 204  Gregg Shanefelt       44:58.9
29 500  Michael Seiler        45:02.8
30 660  Steven Gers           45:17.7
31 222  Nathan Newton         45:18.8
32 510  Jeffrey Chambers      45:19.3
33 512  Martin Bearden        45:33.2
34 511  Brad Wunderlich       46:03.8
35 664  Butch Farrell         46:10.7
36 221  Daniel Delph          46:14.2
37 202  Kerry Nordstrom       46:16.2
38 667  Kirk Grynwald         46:17.4
39 662  Josh Biven            46:18.6
40 505  David Lane            46:24.2
41 503  Kay Ohta              46:24.2
42 208  Tim Beberniss         46:32.4
43 213  Joe Czerwonka         46:45.5
44 670  David Musich          46:50.0
45 671  Duane Walker          46:50.5
46 504  Lars Andersen         46:59.5
47 668  Andrew Allwein        47:22.6
48 669  Gregory Fasig         47:28.0
49 659  Donald Parr           47:33.2
50 657  Jeff Cyrus            47:42.5
51 502  Rick Toler            47:52.0
52 518  Scott Wagner          47:53.0
53 507  Kenny Sipes           47:58.4
54 656  Scot Herrmann         48:30.5
55 658  Jerry Hayes Ii        48:46.9
56 517  Dirk Ensley           42:15.1
57 514  Bryan Smith           42:26.3
58 203  Alex Kerman           42:57.9
59 506  Jim Havey             43:09.7
60 508  Harry Wicks           45:30.0
61 516  John Tobakos          17:22.3

Junior 10-12
Pos No.   Name                Total time
1 300  Edward Fritzinger     15:26.4
2 301  William Bobrow        15:58.9
3 312  Jack Hardin           16:12.1
4 313  Nicholas Beirne       16:17.9
5 302  Jackson McNear        16:35.4
6 304  Enzo Allwein          17:14.6
7 318  Cate McShane          17:25.3
8 314  Frances Haley         17:37.6
9 319  Thomas Francisco      17:52.3
10 305  Nicholas Petrov       18:22.7
11 303  Alex Christian        18:32.1
12 311  Cameron Fisk          19:00.9
13 310  Max Savage            19:11.6
14 306  Evan Segar            19:39.9
15 308  Gabriel Dobrozsi      20:49.3
16 307  Matthew Grolmes       22:13.6
17 309  Jacob Krynock         22:23.9
18 315  Madeleine Green       22:31.9
19 316  Emma Hayes            22:58.5

Cat 3/4 Women - Junior
Pos No.   Name                Total time
1 153  Nick Dietrich         27:24.0
2 151  Kipp Silber           28:00.2
3 152  Daniel Santos         28:41.5
4 172  Will Mandrola         30:26.0
5  51  Elizabeth Cobb        30:34.0
6 171  Jedidiah Fritzinger   30:53.9
7 181  Katherine Santos      30:59.9
8  63  Amanda Ragle          31:01.5
9 184  Eden Webb             31:05.7
10  56  Alison Delgado        31:19.8
11 276  Staci Mandrola        31:38.0
12 183  Rachel Dobrozsi       31:46.9
13  67  Hannah Mossman        32:01.3
14  54  Jayne Prater          32:05.6
15 179  Robert Prewitt        32:37.1
16 173  John Morris           32:59.7
17  53  Sarah Swallow         33:06.1
18  58  Cooper Ambjorn        33:21.1
19 277  Claudia Fritzinger    33:36.6
20 174  Andrew Rademacher     33:43.4
21 175  Zachary Ross          33:55.4
22  69  ANNE CRECELIUS        34:09.0
23 178  Jacob Weisgerber      34:44.0
24 280  Karen Elmore          34:48.2
25 185  Emily Falk            35:37.5
26 282  Judi Lopresti         27:30.2
27 182  Mackenzie Green       27:43.0
28  55  Lindsay Rodkey        27:43.9
29  52  Collyn Smitherman     28:36.9
30  68  KRISTIN HARVEY        28:58.4
31 278  Heather Farrell       29:14.3
32  61  Melinda Townsend      29:18.5
33  66  Chienhuei (Janet) Sh  30:25.6
34 281  Sherri Thompson       30:51.2
35  64  Sarah Sherman         32:02.4
36 176  MICHAEL GRUENWALD     34:38.9
37 279  Karen Hamilton        35:19.9
38  62  Chrysa Malosh         37:49.4
39 283  Jennifer Hester       19:37.3
40 186  Mary Frances Sharpsh  28:40.7
41 177  Nathan Ross           10:51.8

Cat 1/2/3 Masters - Elite Women
Pos No.   Name                Total time
1 101  Andrew Messer         42:10.8
2 351  Michael McShane       42:19.6
3 100  Frederick Rose        42:27.1
4 356  Erik Fagerberg        43:18.2
5 102  Thomas Brockman       43:23.7
6 109  Morgan Webb           43:28.9
7 103  Micah Fritzinger      44:26.9
8 113  Donald Galligher      44:36.5
9 105  Brian Andriot         44:49.7
10 519  Keith Lucas           45:40.3
11 106  Carlos Matias Mendig  45:43.6
12 357  Joe Collins           45:47.1
13 354  David Coar            45:48.0
14 360  Glenn Francisco       46:04.4
15 111  Matthew Lerner        46:44.3
16 108  Steven Bivens         46:45.1
17 326  Annajean Dallaire     47:44.1
18 355  Rick Lyons            47:58.1
19 358  John May              48:25.7
20 353  Scott Bond            49:03.1
21 327  Nicole Borem          49:23.4
22 352  John Mandrola         39:11.7
23 329  Amanda Virostko       42:47.9
24 359  Matthew Koehn         43:31.4
25 328  Gerry Schulze         43:47.8
26 107  Todd Nix              44:01.7
27 332  Rebecca Finley        45:25.2
28 330  Bridget Sempsrott     46:41.5
29 331  Malissa Petrov        48:20.6

Elite Men
Pos No.   Name                Total time
1  14  Ryan Knapp            56:35.6
2  21  Mitchell Kersting     57:15.0
3  13  Andrew Dillman        58:19.8
4  2   Erik Hamilton         58:53.2
5  1   Josh Johnson          59:09.6
6  11  Zachary Edwards       59:48.6
7  5   Chris Nevitt          00:24.7
8  18  Luke Haley            00:31.0
9  19  John Francisco        00:55.7
10  3   Rob Kendall           01:26.4
11  15  Jason Karew           01:32.5
12  22  Joshua Prater         01:45.1
13  23  Chad Salla            01:57.1
14  20  Ryan Gamm             02:15.0
15  6   Adam Rodkey           02:42.5
16  28  Nathan Roberson       56:37.4
17  9   Aaron Hubbell         56:51.6
18  12  Stefan Swecker        57:02.9
19  7   Jacob Virostko        57:18.2
20  31  Ryan O'Connor         57:18.6
21  27  J Skiles Keith        58:10.5
22  30  Joshua Nagode         59:01.6
23  24  Michael Chewning      59:23.3
24  25  Annajean Dallaire     59:57.6
25  16  Travis Mullen         00:19.3
26  29  James Walter          00:23.4
27  17  Isaiah Newkirk        01:58.2
28  32  Gregg Shanefelt       02:41.1


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with