CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM/Minuteman Road Club CX Race

Lancaster, MA

Sunday, October 17, 2010

CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM/Minuteman Road Club CX Race Presented by Minuteman Road Club Lancaster, MA Sunday, October 17, 2010
Smith notches fourth victory of year and Wong first at the Cyclcrossracing.com / Minuteman Road Club Cross Race

The area known as Metrowest, just outside of Boston, is home to apple orchards, pumpkin patches, horse farms, and fall foliage that draw persons out from the Route 128 corridor every autumn weekend. Sunday, October 17th added another reason to come out, as the Cyclocrossracing.com / Minuteman Road Club Cross Race took place at the Fairgrounds in Lancaster. Beautiful fall conditions greeted 334 competitors to a site more traditionally known for the annual Bolton Fair (boltonfair.org) than a cross race. The new course combined power flats with technical off-camber twists and New England�s only fly-over. The pole barn that is typically home to farm animals became the location of high speed barriers (55 plus barriers.jpg � Steven Abbot (Blue Steel Cyclery) and Tery Cowman (CyclocrossWorld/Pinnacle Bike Works) battle over the barriers. Photo: Russ Campbell (russcam.com), and the farm equipment display area became the site of the Milton Caterpillar (sponsor of LadiesFirst Racing Team) �Litter Box� sand pit.

Although many of the local elites made the trip to Delaware for the Granogue UCI races (or taking the weekend off after Gloucester and Providence), there was no shortage of competition in the top fields. Participants toed the line to challenge the fast rhythm course that many competitors said was among their favorites of the year. Beginning with a long paved straight that veered into a series of swooping switchbacks, the field quickly reached a long climb to the summit of the course. Racing up and down through tight turns and a sweeping off-camber section (course picture.jpg � A men�s field winds its way through the open features of the course. Photo: Russ Campbell (russcam.com), the racers slalomed back down toward the pole barn section, with the Minuteman Road Club high speed barriers and woodchip turns. A twisty tree section led to an arcing speedway past the double pit and onto the asphalt again. Moving toward a grassy field of flowing turns which led to the 75 foot long sand pit. Ultimately the field reached the main attraction of the �Green Monster� fly over (sponsored by the Fruitlands Museum). While many paused during pre-ride to contemplate dropping back in on what some described as straight out of a skateboard park, there was little hesitation in the race as the natural movement of those coming up the stairs pushed those at the top back down. The course design was similar to an autumn tour of local communities, with each section of the course having its own unique New England flavor and character.

Women�s 1/2/3
A familiar team dominated an abbreviated women�s field, as LadiesFirst Racing p/b Milton Cat took over the front and never let up. Andrea Smith, who has had top ten results all season at race like USGP Planet Bike, GP of Gloucester, and Providence (along with numerous wins), quickly established herself as the class of the field, powering away to a dominant win. Following behind were teammates Christina Tamilio and Anna Barensfeld, who battled for the next two podium positions. Allison Snooks rounded out the top four dominance.

Men�s 1/2/3 Race
Forty-four competitors lined up for the premier event of the day. Many local notables were absent, with the trio of Johnson, Powers and Driscoll travelling to the World Cup race in Aigle, Switzerland and other local pros going to Granogue, Delaware. This allowed for some close competition for the top spots in the men�s field. Philip Wong (Seaside Cycle-Antero Resources), following the example set by Andrea Smith, distanced himself from the field and won in a dominant fashion by over one minute, notching his first win of the season.
The race for second place was an exciting match between Master�s competitor Curtis �Skinny� Boivin (Cyclocrossracing.com) and a young challenger Colin �Results Boy� Reuter (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles). As Boivin was a day-of registration, he started at the back of the start grid and had to move his way through the field. The two matched each other as the laps wound down, each looking to the other to pull through on the windy finishing straight. With one lap to go, Boivin made a decisive move passing Reuter to be first to the Green Monster. This proved to be the race, as Boivin was able to hold of Reuter through the quick switch back power climb that immediate preceded the downhill run to the finish straight. Reuter tried to come around but was carefully watched by Boivin, who maintained his edge to finish on the second step of the podium.

Men�s 35+ 1/2/3
The other marquee event of the day involved the 35+ and 45+ fields. This was a closely matched affair, as the trio of Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental), Ryan Laroque (Gear Works / Spinarts) and Peter Sullivan (Svelte Cycles) distanced themselves from the rest of the field. The race was ultimately decided in a sprint between Rowell and Laroque. No stranger to the top spot of the podium, Rowell edged Laroque to take the win, with Sullivan coming in six seconds behind for third. Rowell was ultimately able to use his bike handling skills, which he hones all summer in the local mountain bike series, to carve corners and pick up speed where he needed. Eric Carlson (Blue Steel Cyclery) took top honors in the 45+ field.

Many described the course and venue as one of their favorites of the year. Considering the competition in New England cyclocross, this is high praise and provides a great foundation to build the event further. Coupled with the venue�s natural features, convenient location, and race organization are a series of flood lights that pervade the course. Typically used for the annual fair, this creates the potential for another New England night race to follow on the success of Night Weasels. The race committee is already talking with the venue proprietors to secure the site for next year�s race, with the potential for an addition event under the lights. The race also served as a fund-raising opportunity for the Nashoba Regional High School Best Buddies chapter, with cupcakes and coffee serving as pre- and post-race fuel for spectators and participants alike.

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




Men (cat 1/2/3)                      52          starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           2    0:59:22 Philip      Wong        Seaside Cycle - Antero Resources          Beverly                                                                                                MA
2           44   1:00:36 Curtis      Boivin      CyclocrossRacing.com                      Rye                                                                                                    NH
3           9    1:00:36 Colin       Reuter      crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles           Somerville                                                                                             MA
4           3    1:01:35 Rob         Hult        Gear Works / Spin Arts                    Harvard                                                                                                MA
5           5    1:02:20 Pete        Smith       Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy Merrimac                                                                                               MA
6           12   1:02:25 Matt        Mitchell    545 Velo                                  Weston                                                                                                 MA
7           8    1:02:33 Michael     Wissell     B2C2                                      Allston                                                                                                MA
8           36   1:02:33 peter       rubijono    Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy
9           47   1:02:33 Toby        Wells
10          15   1:02:47 Ryan        Kelly       crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles           Dover                                                                                                  NH
11          39   1:03:21 Nate        Morse       CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle   Cohasset                                                                                               MA
12          51   1:03:38 Shawn       Mottram     Union Velo Club LTD                       Norton                                                                                                 MA
13          52   1:03:47 Aaron       Millett     Essex County Velo (ECV)                   Amesbury                                                                                               MA
14          19   1:03:56 Ryan        White       Crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles           Brighton                                                                                               MA
15          16   1:04:01 Matthew     Casserly    Back Bay Cycling Club                     Holliston                                                                                              MA
16          13   1:04:43 Cort        Cramer      Svelte Cycles                             Belmont                                                                                                MA
17          14   1:04:48 Joshua      Friedman    NYC Velo                                  Brookline                                                                                              MA
18          21   1:04:55 Ian         Schon       B2C2/Boloco/BackBayBicycles               Baltimore                                                                                              MD
19          10   1:04:55 Matthew     Theodore    CyclocrossRacing.com/E-caps.com           Mashpee                                                                                                MA
20          7    1:05:07 Mike        Rowell      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Bedford                                                                                                MA
21          6    1:05:15 Ryan        Larocque    Gear Works / Spinarts                     Pepperell                                                                                              MA
22          25   1:05:24 Charlie     Schubert    Bikes Not Bombs                           Boston                                                                                                 MA
23          26   1:05:24 Ben         Gurley      Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works                Medford                                                                                                MA
24          38   1:05:33 kurt        belhumeur   Unattached                                Jamaica Plain                                                                                          MA
25          45   1:05:33 Matthew     Budd
26          18   1:05:33 Isaac       St. Martin  Noreast Cycling                           Manchester                                                                                             NH
27          48   1:05:52 R. Michael  McKittrick
28          49   1:05:52 Glen        Gollrad     Colavita Racing                           Topsfield                                                                                              MA
29          24   1:06:08 Steven      Hopengarten Wheelworks Racing                         Lincoln                                                                                                MA
30          42   1:06:15 David       Chiu        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Brookline                                                                                              MA
31          23   1:06:20 Harry       Precourt    Twin Six                                  Sudbury                                                                                                MA
32          17   1:06:46 Cimarron    Wortham     MIT Cycling / FXDD                        Cambridge                                                                                              MA
33          20   1:07:07 Miro        Koulnis     BikeReg.com                               Worcester                                                                                              MA
34          46   1:07:24 Ronald      Steers      Unattached                                Townsend                                                                                               MA
35          41   1:07:56 Tristan     Baldwin     Team CF-Elite                             Amherst                                                                                                NH
36          35   lap     keith       Berkoben
37          28   lap     Jason       Rabidou                                               Worcester                                                                                              MA
38          29   lap     Matt        D'Alessio   Threshold Cycling                         Brookline                                                                                              MA
39          40   lap     Daniel      Ouellette   Optimum Performance                       Westminster                                                                                            MA
40          37   lap     Paul        McMahon     Seaside Cycle                             Manchester                                                                                             MA
41          27   lap     William     Campbell    Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co.   Jamaica Plain                                                                                          MA
42          32   lap     Jason       Goldschmidt Threshold Cycling                         Brookline                                                                                              MA
43          30   lap     Nicholas    Maggiore    Newbury Comics / High & Mighty Beer Co.   Jamaica Plain                                                                                          MA
44          43   lap     Christopher Plummer     NorEast Cycling                           Manchester                                                                                             NH


Women (cat 1/2/3)                    15          starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           112  0:39:37 Andrea      Smith       LadiesFirst Racing                        Somerville                                                                                             MA
2           113  0:41:14 Christina   Tamilio     LadiesFirst Racing                        Brighton                                                                                               MA
3           124  0:41:26 Anna        Barensfeld  LadiesFirst Racing                        Wellesley                                                                                              MA
4           116  0:41:31 Allison     Snooks      LadiesFirst Racing                        Westboro                                                                                               MA
5           114  0:44:13 Andrea      Myers       Bethel Cycle                              Bethel                                                                                                 CT
6           126  0:44:40 Pauline     Frascone                                              Plainfield                                                                                             CT
7           118  0:44:52 Lauren      Kling       B2C2 p/b Boloco                           Allston                                                                                                MA
8           123  0:44:59 Samantha    Dery        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Manchester                                                                                             MA
9           121  0:45:35 Michele     Harrison    Essex County Velo                         Beverly                                                                                                MA
10          120  0:46:30 Cathy       Rowell      NEBC/CycleLoft/DevonshireDental           Bedford                                                                                                MA
11          122  0:47:23 Michele     Smith       HUP United                                Burlington                                                                                             MA
12          125  0:47:56 Leah        Pappas-BarneCycle-Smart
13          119  lap     Sally       McInnis     JRA Cycles                                Maynard                                                                                                MA


Cub Juniors 10-14                    9           starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           943  0:17:48 Ian         Keough
2           937  0:19:49 Kevin       Goguen      TEAM CF                                   Hopedale                                                                                               MA
3           945  0:21:55 Ryan        Aittaniemi  Unattached                                West Barnstable                                                                                        MA
4           938  0:22:38 Madeleine   Zygmont     comprehensive racing/salem cycle          Methuen                                                                                                MA
5           940  0:24:14 Elyse       Scott       Claremont Cycle Depot                     Claremont                                                                                              NH
6           944  0:27:59 Anna        Savage      Minuteman road Club


Juniors 15-18 (cat 1/2/3/4)          7           starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           652  0:39:01 Tommy       Goguen      TEAM CF                                   Hopedale                                                                                               MA
2           651  0:39:01 Andrew      Grosenbaugh CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Corner Cycle Falmouth                                                                                               MA
3           650  0:39:01 Thomas      Mahan                                                 Holden                                                                                                 MA
4           649  0:39:01 Peter       Goguen      TEAM CF                                   Hopedale                                                                                               MA
5           653  lap     Alexander   Carlson     BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Amherst                                                                                                NH


Women (cat 4)                        29          starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           1440 0:44:35 Emily       Curley      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Taunton                                                                                                MA
2           1447 0:45:43 Victoria    Gates       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Fitchburg                                                                                              MA
3           1441 0:45:43 Teresa      Groton      Claremont Cycle Depot Bike Club           Charlestown                                                                                            NH
4           1442 0:46:00 Kristi      Carver      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Concord                                                                                                NH
5           1445 0:46:10 Sherri      Curcuru     ECV                                       Gloucester                                                                                             MA
6           1446 0:46:42 Kathleen    Gagnon      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Manchester                                                                                             NH
7           1451 0:47:03 Melissa     Downes                                                Portsmouth                                                                                             RI
8           1449 0:47:20 Janet       Lorang      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Medford                                                                                                MA
9           1443 0:47:25 Inette      Rex         CVC/Subaru of New England                 E. Taunton                                                                                             MA
10          1466 0:47:27 Renee       Bousquet    Racer-X                                   Waltham                                                                                                MA
11          1452 0:47:27 Cait        Dooley      Geekhouse Bikes                           Cambridge                                                                                              MA
12          1456         Devon       Fitzgerald  LadiesFirst Racing                        Allston                                                                                                MA
13          1450         Kim         Cardenas    VA Asset Group/TWR                        Boston                                                                                                 MA
14          1467         Rachel      Koroski     Scottee's Westport Bicycle                No. Dartmouth                                                                                          MA
15          1454         Elizabeth   Hall        Acidotic RACING                           Merrimack                                                                                              NH
16          1453         Jennifer    Goff        Minuteman Road Club (MRC)                 Westford                                                                                               MA
17          1455         Rebecca     Wolski      LadiesFirst Racing p/b Milton Cat         Brighton                                                                                               MA
18          1463         Jen         Daniels     NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Quincy                                                                                                 MA
19          1457         Anna        Milton      LadiesFirst p/b MiltonCat                 Northborough                                                                                           MA
20          1465         Aimee       Vasse       unattached                                North Grafton                                                                                          MA
21          1458         Alexandra   Cruse       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Marblehead                                                                                             MA
22          1459         Julianne    Oberle      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Worcester                                                                                              MA
23          1462         Jauron      Vetter      HUP United                                Milford                                                                                                NH
24          1461         Caroline    CardiasmenosNEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Boston                                                                                                 MA
25          1468         Maura       O'Connor-Yanulis
26          1469         Marylou     Brooks
27          1464         Tamara      Bonn                                                  Allston                                                                                                MA


Beginners (cat 4 Only)               76          starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           415  0:34:32 Brian       Crosby      Green Line Velo                           Allston                                                                                                MA
2           404  0:34:52 Michael     Brier       Refunds Now                               Providence                                                                                             RI
3           416  0:34:52 Jon         Nable       Cycle-Smart                               Brighton                                                                                               MA
4           405  0:35:02 P J         McQuade     Minuteman Road Club                       Millbury                                                                                               MA
5           473  0:35:06 Geoff       Bouchard
6           468  0:35:06 Benjamin    Pagano      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Andover                                                                                                MA
7           411  0:35:25 Chris       Neeb        Merrill Lynch                             Medfield                                                                                               MA
8           420  0:35:25 Tristan     Schneiter   Geekhouse Bikes                           Allston                                                                                                MA
9           408  0:35:38 Greg        Indruk      MVCX                                      Nashua                                                                                                 NH
10          403  0:35:38 Michael     Dore                                                  Cambridge                                                                                              MA
11          413  0:35:38 Conor       McKenzie    Geekhouse Bikes                           Arlington                                                                                              MA
12          469  0:35:38 benjamin    sawyer      Unattached                                Wenhamwenham                                                                                           MA
13          428  0:35:38 Dan         Barrett     Threshold Cycling                         Newton                                                                                                 MA
14          418  0:35:38 Jon         Conway      bikebarnracing.com                        Abington                                                                                               MA
15          422  0:35:58 Andrew      Giessel     Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames      Somerville                                                                                             MA
16          429  0:35:58 Abel        Tomkinson   Minuteman Road Club                       Cambridge                                                                                              MA
17          406  0:35:58 John        Rhoden      MIT Cycling/FXDD                          Brighton                                                                                               MA
18          424  0:35:58 Lorin       Alusic      Pirate Race Productions                   Dorchester                                                                                             MA
19          462  0:35:58 Christopher Yankopoulos Unattached                                Londonderry                                                                                            NH
20          426  0:36:13 Jonathan    Barry       Bicycle Bill's                            Allston                                                                                                MA
21          435  0:36:23 Marty       Walsh       Geekhouse Bikes                           Allston                                                                                                MA
22          434  0:36:23 Dan         St. Germain Geekhouse Bikes                           Somerville                                                                                             MA
23          443  0:36:23 Joseph      Near        Runkers                                   Somerville                                                                                             MA
24          425  0:36:33 Graham      Dimmock     Hup United                                Belmont                                                                                                MA
25          433  0:36:40 Andrew      Lysaght     MIT Cycling / FXDD                        Cambridge                                                                                              MA
26          409  0:36:49 Nathaniel   Brewster    Bethel Cycle                              Cambridge                                                                                              MA
27          417  0:36:55 Jason       Devarennes  NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Woburn                                                                                                 MA
28          432  0:36:55 Joe         Wignall     Seven Cycles                              Belmont                                                                                                MA
29          430  0:36:55 Parke       Rhoads      CyclocrossRacing.com                      Somerville                                                                                             MA
30          441  0:36:55 Nathaniel   Kapinos     Minuteman Road Club                       Westborough                                                                                            MA
31          461  0:37:21 Dustin      Marshall    Fitchburg Cycling Club                    Ashby                                                                                                  MA
32          445  0:37:21 Jason       Matulewicz  velo de mer                               Salem                                                                                                  MA
33          431  0:37:27 James       Davis                                                 Amherst                                                                                                NH
34          437  0:37:27 Ron         Smithers, JrEssex County Velo (ECV)                   Marblehead                                                                                             MA
35          442  0:37:34 Kenneth     Cheung      MIT Cycling / FXDD                        Boston                                                                                                 MA
36          439  0:37:37 Philip      Stango                                                Allston                                                                                                MA
37          463  0:37:47 jeff        Lukach
38          471  0:37:47 Brian       Thiel
39          464  0:37:45 Alex        Trombley
40          421  0:37:45 Christopher Payton      Cycle Loft Velo                           Newton                                                                                                 MA
41          436  0:38:17 Eric        Stratton    Geekhouse Bikes                           Allston                                                                                                MA
42          427  0:38:25 Jay         Bartlett    HUP United                                Cambridge                                                                                              MA
43          1215 0:38:25 Eli         Levine      Hup United                                Andover                                                                                                MA
44          456  0:38:25 Nicholas    Kirsch                                                Portsmouth                                                                                             NH
45          459  0:38:38 Joseph      Marinelli   Threshold Cycling                         Allston                                                                                                MA
46          460  0:38:38 Matthew     Nelson      Mass Bay Road Club                        Scituate                                                                                               MA
47          407  0:38:46 Joshua      Murphey     Geekhouse Bikes                           Allston                                                                                                MA
48          453  0:38:46 Jf          Fullum                                                North Reading                                                                                          MA
49          444  0:38:59 Ian         Rusk        Minuteman Road Club                       Sudbury                                                                                                MA
50          454  0:39:04 Craig       Johnson                                               Denver                                                                                                 CO
51          470  0:38:46 Jonathan    Rice
52          455  0:39:29 Gerry       Katz        Quad Cycles                               Cambridge                                                                                              MA
53          449  0:39:29 Rob         Laprel, Jr. CyclocrossRacing.com                      Framingham                                                                                             MA
54          438  0:40:07 Robert      Bauer       Minuteman Road Club                       Natick                                                                                                 MA
55          447  0:40:13 Jim         Giller      Vollers Law Office/ The Start House       Woodstock                                                                                              VT
56          474  0:40:18 Don         Dauphinee
57          458  0:41:05 Alexander   Lehmann                                               Concord                                                                                                NH
58          466  0:41:22 Matthew     Juros
59          475  0:41:49             Bowers      MRC
60          472  0:42:05 Mark        Vatour
61          446  0:44:03 Greg        Smith                                                 Belmont                                                                                                MA
62          451  0:45:20 Richard     Walsh       Grace Bicycles Velo Club                  Franklin                                                                                               MA
63          457  0:45:24 Jason       Kooken      NorEast Cycling                           Amesbury                                                                                               MA


Masters 35+, 45+ (cat 4 Only)                    87                                        starters
Place 45+   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1     1     211  0:34:12 Robert      Blinn       Blue Steel Cyclery                        Manchester                                                                                             NH
2           202  0:34:30 Jesse       Smith       HUP United                                Newfields                                                                                              NH
3     2     207  0:34:47 Michael     Brier       Refunds Now                               Providence                                                                                             RI
4           284  0:34:55 Matthew     Williams    Unattached                                Somerville                                                                                             MA
5     3     205  0:34:55 John        Plump       Minuteman Road Club                       Arlington                                                                                              MA
6           208  0:35:06 Michael     Weston      545 Velo                                  Welllesley                                                                                             MA
7     4     216  0:35:06 Paul        Debitetto   Minuteman Road Club                       Stow                                                                                                   MA
8           203  0:35:18 Scott       Wilson      Comprehensive racing/salem cycle          Methuen                                                                                                MA
9     5     218  0:35:18 Wes         Deane       Cox Cummunication cyling                  Tiverton                                                                                               RI
10    6     201  0:35:18 David       King        CCB/Wheelworks                            Boxford                                                                                                MA
11    7     222  0:35:28 Thomas      Goodman     Team CF                                   Sterling                                                                                               MA
12    8     214  0:35:28 Tim         Dodd        NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Westford                                                                                               MA
13          286  0:35:40 John        Steiger     Minuteman Road Club
14          219  0:35:40 Richard     Tobin       grace bicycles velo club                  Franklin                                                                                               MA
15          210  0:35:47 Todd        Prekaski    Minuteman Road Club                       Brookline                                                                                              MA
16    9     212  0:35:47 Fran        Boudreau    NHCC Team NH                              Hudson                                                                                                 NH
17    10    213  0:35:47 Ron         Hines       QuadCycles                                Lexington                                                                                              MA
18    11    215  0:35:57 Eli         Levine      Hup United                                Andover                                                                                                MA
19          236  0:35:57 Seth        Ustaitis    MVCX                                      Dracut                                                                                                 MA
20          225  0:35:57 John        Raguin      Minuteman Road Club                       Acton                                                                                                  MA
21    12    230  0:35:57 Michael     Olbrys      545 Velo                                  Wellesley                                                                                              MA
22          220  0:35:57 Rich        Olivier     Fitchburg Cycling Club/Grassroots         Leominster                                                                                             MA
23    13    206  0:36:10 Barry       Groton      Claremont Cycle Depot Bike Club           Charlestown                                                                                            NH
24    14    217  0:36:17 Bob         Threeton    NorEast Cycling                           Exeter                                                                                                 NH
25          224  0:36:17 Jose        Ardila      g & k cycling                             Maynard                                                                                                MA
26    15    244  0:36:41 Andrew      Ingram                                                Wolfeboro                                                                                              NH
27          240  0:36:52 Mark        Van Liere   minuteman road club / landrys/ epicquest  Jamaica Plain                                                                                          MA
28          242  0:36:52 Armand      Rodrigue Jr.www.bikebarnracing.com                    Carver                                                                                                 MA
29          209  0:36:52 Scott       Sweeney     Minuteman Road Club                       Stow                                                                                                   MA
30          239  0:37:03 Bill        Maidment    Wheelworks                                Stoneham                                                                                               MA
31          234  0:37:03 Roger       Cadman      Newbury Comics /High&Mighty Beer Co.      Arlington                                                                                              MA
32    16    232  0:37:03 Kurt        Johnson     cycleloft velo                            Wilmington                                                                                             MA
33          221  0:37:03 Shaun       Landon      Minuteman Road Club                       Natick                                                                                                 MA
34    17    228  0:37:03 Russ        Campbell    Minuteman Road Club                       Maynard                                                                                                MA
35    18    281  0:37:03 Michael     Keough      Unattached                                Sandwich                                                                                               MA
36          226  0:37:03 Paul        Jobin       NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Merrimack                                                                                              NH
37    19    282  0:37:27 Todd        Savage      Minuteman Road Club                       Westborough                                                                                            MA
38          241  0:37:34 David       Alden-St.pieRacer-X / T6                              Beverly                                                                                                MA
39          260  0:37:34 Jason       Matulewicz  velo de mer                               Salem                                                                                                  MA
40          250  0:37:41 James       Scott       Blue Hills Cycling Club                   Canton                                                                                                 MA
41          264  0:37:47 Ted         Hall        acidotic RACING                           Merrimack                                                                                              NH
42    20    252  0:37:47 Michael     Dameron     Cox Communications Cycling Team           Uncasville                                                                                             CT
43    21    254  0:37:47 Scott       Kirschner   Blue Hills Cycling Club                   Roslindale                                                                                             MA
44    22    204  0:37:47 Stanford    Smith
45    23    249  0:37:47 Raymond     Cloutier    Geekhouse Bikes                           Methuen                                                                                                MA
46          269  0:37:47 Rob         Bousquet    Racer-X                                   Waltham                                                                                                MA
47    24    238  0:37:47 Lester      Bethel      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Acton                                                                                                  MA
48          245  0:38:07 Jeff        Lippincott  Minuteman Road Club                       Wayland                                                                                                MA
49    25    276  0:38:07 Shawn       Mc Carthy   essex county velo                         Salem                                                                                                  MA
50    26    257  0:38:17 Donald      Crowell     NEBC                                      Westford                                                                                               MA
51          256  0:38:17 Oscar       Yeh         QuadCycles                                Medford                                                                                                MA
52          263  0:38:17 Andrew      Ewas                                                  Brighton                                                                                               MA
53          231  0:38:17 Kevin       Murphy      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Winchester                                                                                             MA
54          261  0:38:17 Chris       Trabulsie   BikeBarnRacing.com                        East Taunton                                                                                           MA
55    27    258  0:38:17 Doran       Abel        minuteman road club                       Natick                                                                                                 MA
56    28    227  0:38:17 Mike        Harris      International Bicycle/Global              Concord                                                                                                MA
57    29    243  0:38:51 Josh        Kapp        Rippers                                   Winchester                                                                                             MA
58    30    246  0:39:08 Paul        Nixon       Mass Bay Road Club                        Plymouth                                                                                               MA
59          267  0:39:08 Christopher Titus                                                 Woburn                                                                                                 MA
60          253  0:39:17 Matthew     Nelson      MBRC/BicycleLink.com                      Scituate                                                                                               MA
61    31    233  0:39:27 Duncan      Thorne                                                Stow                                                                                                   MA
62          251  0:39:40 Robert      Hendry      Northampton Cycling Club                  Northfield                                                                                             MA
63    32    288  0:39:51 Ian         Brodie
64    33    283  0:39:58 Greg        Koch
65    34    275  0:40:20 Scott       Thomas      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Dracut                                                                                                 MA
66          265  0:40:38 Alexander   Scott       Claremont Cycle Depot                     Claremont                                                                                              NH
67          247  0:40:49 Timothy     Ryan        Minuteman Road Club                       Mendon                                                                                                 MA
68    35    273  0:41:00 Peter       Ward        North American Velo                       Providence                                                                                             RI
69          272  0:41:16 Steven      Saranga                                               Jamaica Plain                                                                                          MA
70    36    262  0:41:30 Steven      Curran      MassBay RoadClub                          Quincy                                                                                                 MA
71    37    277  0:41:55 Mike        O'Connor                                              Lexington                                                                                              MA
72          266  0:42:04 Fred        Hessler     Boston Road Club                          Norfolk                                                                                                MA
73          259  0:43:09 Christopher Graham                                                Groton                                                                                                 MA
74    38    270  0:43:09 Tim         O'Connor                                              Lowell                                                                                                 MA
75    39    255  0:43:43 Barry       Shopnick                                              Wayland                                                                                                MA
76    40    285          David       Rioux       Boston Road Club                          Fall River                                                                                             MA


Masters 35+, 45+ (cat 1/2/3)         52          starters
Place 45+   Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           321  0:46:23 Mike        Rowell      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Bedford                                                                                                MA
2           320  0:46:23 Ryan        Larocque    Gear Works / Spinarts                     Pepperell                                                                                              MA
3           322  0:46:29 Peter       Sullivan    Svelte Cycles                             Carlisle                                                                                               MA
4           324  0:47:20 Matthew     Myette      Zanconato Racing                          Sutton                                                                                                 MA
5     1     323  0:47:34 Eric J.     Carlson     BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Amherst                                                                                                NH
6           327  0:47:44 Scott       Martin      Scottee's Westport Bicycle                No Dartmouth                                                                                           MA
7           326  0:47:44 Brant       Hornberger  BikeReg.com                               Leominster                                                                                             MA
8           330  0:47:52 Gary        David       Cyclocrossracing.com                      Stow                                                                                                   MA
9           325  0:47:52 Kevin       Buckley     Essex County Velo                         Hollis                                                                                                 NH
10    2     361  0:48:11 John        Grenier     Team FUJI/Clif Bar                        Lewiston                                                                                               ME
11    3     329  0:48:20 Brian       McInnis     JRA Cycles                                Maynard                                                                                                MA
12    4     365  0:48:50 Geoff       McIntosh    Team NH                                   Concord                                                                                                NH
13          368  0:48:58 Jeffrey     Ziegler     Wheelworks Racing                         Boston                                                                                                 MA
14          328  0:49:06 Scott       Brooks      NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Westford                                                                                               MA
15          332  0:49:11 William     Palm        MIT Cycling/FXDD                          Arlington                                                                                              MA
16          340  0:49:20 Joseph      Ackerman    Cycle Loft                                Woburn                                                                                                 MA
17          334  0:49:31 John        Smith       Minuteman Road Club                       Acton                                                                                                  MA
18    5     343  0:49:40 Paul        Weiss       OA/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team/PortlanCumberland                                                                                             ME
19          357  0:49:50 Peter       Abdinoor    Team Psycho                               North Andover                                                                                          MA
20          342  0:50:02 David       Stacey      BOB Racing, Speed Merchant Aero Wind TunneNorth Reading                                                                                          MA
21          367  0:50:02 Gray        Eldridge    Corner Cycle Cycling Club                 Falmouth                                                                                               MA
22          333  0:50:15 Eric        Goodson     EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL               Wellesley                                                                                              MA
23          370  0:50:24 Eric        Wemhoff     NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental         Lexington                                                                                              MA
24    6     335  0:50:24 Eric        Marro       BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Merchant AerNashua                                                                                                 NH
25          347  0:50:24 Jack        Hayden      Essex County Velo - ECV                   Hampstead                                                                                              NH
26          339  0:50:39 Chris       Pare        Minuteman Road Club                       Franklin                                                                                               MA
27    7     359  0:50:39 Erik        Bowker
28          352  0:50:50 Steen       Sawyer      Minuteman Road Club                       Natick                                                                                                 MA
29    8     346  0:50:54 Gregory     Zysk        Svelte Cycles                             Melrose                                                                                                MA
30    9     364  0:51:01 Michael     Bradford    Blue Steel Cyclery                        Bedford                                                                                                NH
31          366  0:51:01 Robert      Hale        Hup United                                Brighton                                                                                               MA
32    10    363  0:51:01 John        Adamik
33          350  0:51:01 Mark        Bernard     Hup United                                Leominster                                                                                             MA
34          360  0:52:05 Zachary     Wills       International Bicycle Centers             Cambridge                                                                                              MA
35          348  0:52:30 Chris       Milliman    Embrocation Cycling Journal               Hanover                                                                                                NH
36          362  0:52:36 Geoffrey    Williams    Cyclocrossracing.com/Ride Blue            Riverside                                                                                              RI
37          351  0:52:36 Steven      Robbins     Joe's Garage                              Belchertown                                                                                            MA
38    11    369  0:52:36 James       McDonald    NCC/BikeReg.com                           Greenfield                                                                                             MA
39          358  0:52:40 William     Turner      Minuteman Road Club                       Northboro                                                                                              MA
40    12    355  0:52:49 Joe         Rapuano     Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources            Atkinson                                                                                               NH
41    13    354  0:54:00 Jerry       White       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Bedford                                                                                                NH
42    14    356  0:07:56 Steven      Bonadio     Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team                   Arlington                                                                                              MA
43    15    349          Jonathan    Johnson     BIKE WORKS /HALLAMORE                     Attleboro                                                                                              MA

Masters 55+ (cat 1/2/3/4)19          starters
Place       Bib  Time    First Name  Last Name   Team                                      City                                                                                                   State
1           815  0:42:50 Paul        Curley      Gear Works/Spin Arts                      Taunton                                                                                                MA
2           816  0:42:50 William     Sawyer      Gearworks - Spinarts                      Arlington                                                                                              MA
3           818  0:43:07 Gary        Passler     Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit Training  Amesbury                                                                                               MA
4           817  0:43:27 David       King        CCB/Wheelworks                            Boxford                                                                                                MA
5           830  0:43:27 Mike        Pavlov      CCB/Wheelworks                            Manchester                                                                                             MA
6           819  0:43:42 Steven      Abbott      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Willington                                                                                             CT
7           832  0:44:41 Mark        Goden
8           822  0:45:00 Terry       Cowman      CyclocrossWorld/Pinnacle Bike Works       Manchester                                                                                             MA
9           821  0:45:40 Richard     Simone      SmaltiBikes.com                           Quincy                                                                                                 MA
10          287  0:46:11 Jim         Quinn       Bicycle Link
11          823          Ron         Menner      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Brookline                                                                                              NH
12          831          Lawrence    Purtill     Cox Communications Cycling Team           Narragansett                                                                                           RI
13          825          David       Holmander   BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Epsom                                                                                                  NH
14          826          Mike        Maguire     Pinnacle bike works                       Boxford                                                                                                MA
15          824          Bruce       Kapsten     Pinnacle Bike Works / CyclocrossWorld.com Gloucester                                                                                             MA
16          827          Jeffrey     Proctor     NHCC                                      Litchfield                                                                                             NH
17          828          Herbert     Bates       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                        Milford                                                                                                NH
NH

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with