2010 Syracuse Grand Prix Cyclocross in Memory of James Konski

Liverpool, NY

Sunday, October 17, 2010

2010 Syracuse Grand Prix Cyclocross in Memory of James Konski Presented by Onondaga Cycling Club, Inc. Liverpool, NY Sunday, October 17, 2010


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Open Men
Place  Time     Bib No.  Name                      Team                                         No. Laps
1      :58:13   4        Wayne Bray                MVP Health Care Cycling                      8
2      :58:41   53       Robert Schuler            Mac5Bikes/GVCC                               8
3      1:00:14  32       Corey Knowles             Team ROG                                     8
4      1:00:18  63       David Yacobelli           Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle/NoTubes.com 8
5      1:00:18  71       Tim O'Shea                                                             8
6      1:01:45  55       Richard Serton            Central New York Cycling                     8
7      1:02:02  66       Jeremy Gardner                                                         8
8      1:02:32  59       Matt Timmerman            Cannondale Factory Racing                    8
9      1:02:34  40       Craig Mattern             Nalgene-R3                                   8
10     1:02:35  25       Fred Harle                Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             8
11     1:02:42  42       PhIllip Mccarthy          Team Ommegang � Syracuse Bicycle             8
12     1:04:06  7        Ian Byrd                  Minerva Design Cycling                       8
13     1:04:11  20       Michael Grygus            RUUD/TVC                                     8
14     1:04:37  28       Dan Ipp                   Team Marty's                                 8
15     1:04:53  37       Andrew Lytwynec           Full Moon Vista                              8
16     1:05:53  29       Christopher Jones         RUUD Racing/TVC                              8
17     1:05:57  44       Brian Nilsson             MelloVelo                                    8
18     1:06:07  35       Adam Liegner              Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             8
19     1:06:09  46       Peter Pelychaty           Park Ave Bike Team                           8
20     1:06:57  15       David Faso                MaxPowerCycling.com                          8
21     :58:33   39       Graham Marsh              University of Rochester                      7
22     :58:38   47       Nathan Pepin              Competitive Edge Racing                      7
23     :58:41   23       Peter Hagerty             Team Plan C p/b Stevens                      7
24     :58:57   24       Jason Haight              Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             7
25     :59:07   11       Jason Dellilo             BIKE LOFT                                    7
26     :59:08   10       Dylan Dearborn                                                         7
27     :59:11   72       Joshua Arvidson           Table Rock Tours and Bikes                   7
28     :59:13   51       Samuel Salisbury                                                       7
29     :59:24   12       Thomas Emrich             Trailblazers / Kona                          7
30     :59:49   27       Keisuke Inoue             Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             7
31     :59:49   30       Jeremy Kassel             Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             7
32     1:00:32  1        Sean Behrman              Team Ommegang � Syracuse Bicycle             7
33     1:00:37  31       Paul Knerr                TEAM PEDALLERS / GVCC                        7
34     1:00:44  41       Douglas Mayer             Mello Velo Racing                            7
35     1:01:08  33       Eric Korolewski           Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             7
36     1:01:25  8        John Crumlish             wnymba                                       7
37     1:01:29  52       Brian Sanders             MVBC/Sonne's Racing                          7
38     1:03:10  17       Daniel Fitzgibbons        Mello Velo - Middle Ages                     7
39     1:03:16  70       Francis Ciecierski        Trailblazers                                 7
40     1:03:48  62       Raymond Willard           Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle                    7
41     1:04:35  65       Paul Speranza             Team Ommegang/SBC                            7
42     1:05:20  16       David Ferrett             team CF                                      7
43     1:05:28  50       Eric Salamone                                                          7
44     1:05:51  54       Gary Schwenck                                                          7
45     1:06:09  26       Neil Hueber               Mello Velo/Middle Ages                       7
46     1:06:19  73       Robert Hanlon             Spoke Post.com                               7
47     1:06:26  56       Mark Shenstone            chris cookies/swan cycles                    7
48     1:06:48  45       John Ormsby               Sonne's/Rudy/Crankskins                      7
49     1:07:12  61       Kyle Watkins                                                           7
50     1:07:36  49       Kevin Pullus                                                           7
51     1:08:01  43       William Morgan            311/Creative Nutrition Solutions             7
52     1:08:02  67       Steven Morris             Mello Velo                                   7
53     1:08:27  22       Wesley Hadzor             mello velo                                   7
54     :58:25   57       R. Nathan Thomas          unattached                                   6
55     :58:55   3        Matthew Bowne                                                          6
56     1:01:05  5        Fabian Brugger                                                         6
57     1:01:31  6        David Burnside                                                         6
58     1:01:44  9        Robert Daino                                                           6
59     1:03:25  38       Chris Makowski            Mac5bikes                                    6
60     1:05:51  48       Jamison Pucci             MAC5 Bikes                                   6
61     1:06:45  36       Adam Lindaman                                                          6
62     1:07:33  18       Christopher Galli                                                      6
63     1:10:13  34       Richard Leyland                                                        6
64     1:02:30  58       Mitchell Tiegel                                                        4
65              21       Randy Hadzor                                                           3
66              69       Jamie Campbell                                                         3
67              14       Karl Faruzel              Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle               1
68              64       Rich Rutishauser                                                       1
69              19       David Germain                                                          1
2        Bryan Blake               MaxpowerCycling.com                          0
13       Raymond Falso             Onondaga Cycling Club                        0
68       Jesse Bolman              Trailblazers                                 0
DNS             60       Keith Watkins             Mad City Velo

Masters Men 40+
Place  Time     Bib No.  Name                      Team                                         No. Laps
1      :47:34   450      David Faso                MaxPowerCycling.com                          6
2      :47:57   466      Mark Williams             Dick Sonne's                                 6
3      :48:01   451      Aj Finkelstein            Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             6
4      :48:02   463      Andrew Ross               MaxPowerCycling.com                          6
5      :48:52   447      Robert Dietrick           Minerva Design Cycling Team/GVCC             6
6      :49:01   455      Paul Knerr                TEAM PEDALLERS / GVCC                        6
7      :49:19   441      Bryan Blake               MaxpowerCycling.com                          6
8      :49:41   448      Thomas Emrich             Trailblazers / Kona                          6
9      :50:06   443      Mike Burri                Canandaigua National Bank & Trust Cycling Tea6
10     :51:00   445      Emory Creel               Central New York Cyclist                     6
11     :51:07   461      Derek Perry               Bike Loft East/CNY DIRT                      6
12     :51:18   467      Rich Rutishauser          Dick Sonne's                                 6
13     :52:26   442      Steve Burdette            Corning Race Team                            6
14     :54:01   452      Eric Jarvi                Maxpowercycling.com                          6
15     :54:11   470      David Frostllapp                                                       6
16     :54:32   449      Raymond Falso             Onondaga Cycling Club                        6
17     :54:53   458      Robert Nunnink            Corning Race Team                            6
18     :55:01   453      Rich Jarvi                Maxpowercycling.com                          6
19     :55:55   444      Jay Capers                                                             6
20     :56:14   446      Chris De Lancey           team ROG/gvcc                                6
21     :56:36   457      Joe Magliocca             Great Pumpkin Racing                         6
22     :56:48   464      Gordon Stevens            Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle               6
23     :47:54   456      Gregory Low               MaxPowerCycling.com                          5
24     :53:16   462      John Poland               Full Moon Vista/GVCC                         5
25     :54:37   469      Michael Tucker                                                         5
26     :48:33   460      David Paccone             Corning Race Team                            4
27     :54:48   459      Mike Osterhaudt           Team MO                                      4
28              465      William Zwerger                                                        1
DNS             454      Thomas Kanyak             Around Town Bicycle?TVC
DNS             440      Phil Batten               Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle

Masters Men 55+
Place  Time     Bib No.  Name                      Team                                         No. Laps
1      :50:13   540      Karl Faruzel              Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle               6
2      :50:52   544      Brian Sanders             MVBC/Sonne's Racing                          6
3      :51:47   547      Paul Speranza                                                          6
4      :51:59   545      Mark Shenstone            chris cookies/swan cycles                    6
5      :48:27   537      David Burnside            Team Pedallers/GVCC                          5
6      :48:29   546      Bryce Button                                                           5
7      :49:29   543      Jack Rueckheim                                                         5
8      :51:31   542      David Kennedy                                                          5
9      :51:43   536      Gary Blum                                                              5
10     :57:47   539      John Ders                                                              5
11              538      Daniel Defrees                                                         5
12              541      David Gregory                                                          3

Open Women
Place  Time     Bib No.  Name                      Team                                         No. Laps
1      :51:16   842      Vanessa Mccaffery         Mission in Motion/Tioga Velo Club/FLCC       6
2      :51:41   846      Ruth Sherman              Corning Race Team                            6
3      :54:23   847      Jessica Snyder            University of Rochester                      6
4      :57:06   841      Shana Lydon               Full Moon Vista                              6
5      :48:19   844      Marjolein Schat           Team Delphine                                5
6      :51:43   849      Kelly Welker              Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC                             5
7      :55:12   848      Delana Spaulding                                                       5
8      :57:10   850      Jackie D. Hendrickson     Tioga Velo Club                              5
9      :47:44   845      Cynthia Schnedeker        Velo Bella                                   4
10     :52:07   851      Sarah O'Mahoney                                                        4
11     :53:39   843      Angela Ott                                                             4
DNS             840      Kim Behrman               Velo Bella/Owasco Velo Club

Masters Women 40+
Place  Time     Bib No.  Name                      Team                                         No. Laps
1      :54:52   735      Lilynn Graves             CorningRaceTeam/SwanCycles                   6
2      :47:45   737      Tamara Lewis              Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo         5
3      :48:28   738      Kate Stewart              Velo Bella/Mello Velo                        5
4      :49:36   736      Eisch Karla               Mission in Motion Cycling / Tioga Velo Club  5

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with