DCCX Presented By Family Bike Shop and DCMTB - Race #5 of the MABRAcross Series

Washington, DC

Sunday, October 24, 2010

DCCX Presented By Family Bike Shop and DCMTB - Race #5 of the MABRAcross Series Presented by Dogfish Head AleHouse, Blue Ridge Bar and Beer Garden, Joe Foley Photography, DrinkMoreWater Washington, DC Sunday, October 24, 2010

Kemmerer and Dombrowski Dominate Raucous DCCX

WASHINGTON DC, October 24, 2010�Arley Kemmerer (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) and Joe Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS) rode away from the competition to victories at the DCCX cyclocross race, race five in the BikeReg.com MABRAcross series, in Washington, D.C. Both riders had their teammates�and race favorites�face mechanical issues, opening the way to dominating wins on the grounds of the Armed Forces Retirement Home. With more than 700 registered riders on a beautiful autumnal day, DCCX exceeded its previous attendance records after DCMTB, the team that organized the race, added new events for single-speeders, tandems and rookies.

Kemmerer overcame an early-race tumble to build a minute gap over the rest of the field in the Dogfish Head Alehouse women's 1/2/3 event with teammate Deidre Winfield. Winfield and Kemmerer traded leads throughout the race, passing riders from lower categories and eyeing each other up for the final sprint. As they came over the last barriers and run-up, Kemmerer stuck to the right and fought off Winfield for the inside line on the tight downhill leading to the finishing straight. Amidst the jockeying for position, Winfield dropped her chain and Kemmerer rode away to victory. The day before the race, Kemmerer taught a clinic on the DCCX course for 40 of the record 79 member women's field and said she enjoyed seeing her charges out on the course racing. "It was great to see so many women giving it a try,'' Kemmerer said.

In the Family Bike Shop sponsored Men�s 1/2/3 race, Dombrowski's teammate and MABRAcross series leader Jared Nieters got clipped at the start of the elite race, sending him to the pavement. That left teenager Dombrowski, who took second place at last year's race, alone to ride away from the field. He did so with aplomb, while previous winner, Wes Schempf (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes), stomped the pedals in vain pursuit. Dombrowski built up a big lead that began to as Schempf chased hard. But in the end Dombrowski proved stronger as he took the win over Schempf. Olympian Bobby Lea separated himself from a three-man chase group and slotted in for third. Nieters chased hard throughout the race but didn�t spend long mourning his loss: He quickly switched bikes, jumped into the single-speed race that took off minutes later, and rode away with the win.

In the Masters 1/2/3 Blair Saunders (Ben's Performance Bikes) made his first appearance at a MABRAcross race this year and showed the field who is boss. He worked up an early lead over a four-rider chase group, led by series leader Kris Auer (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) and held that lead to the finish. Auer finished second to keep the Verge Sport leader jersey. In the Men's 3/4 race DCMTB's Matt Donahue made an early charge to take the first-lap prime and build a small gap on the field. He couldn't hold the lead and finished fourth behind winner Andrey Doroshenko (Adventures for the Cure).

DCMTB reworked the course for this year's race, eliminating a long road section and adding in some tight turns in the center of the course. A new set of stairs were added to the fabled run-up, allowing for pointed cheering and heckling from a crowd primed with refreshments from Dogfish Head Alehouse, frites made by DCMTB team members and pancakes from the Dutch Club.

Next up in for the BikeReg.com MABRAcross series is All Hallow's Cross, which takes place Saturday, October 30, in Hughesville, Md. Registration is open at www.bikereg.com/events/register.asp?eventid=11746.

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men 1-2-3 Results
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Joseph        DOMBROWSKI      Haymarket / SEAVS                                      Haymarket         VA     20
2      Weston        SCHEMPF         C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                           Bethesda          MD     33
3      Bobby         Lea                                                                    Mertztown         PA     27
4      Stephen       CUMMINGS        Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS                             Pittsburgh        PA     31
5      Adam          DRISCOLL        Adventures For the Cure                                Halethorpe        MD     30
6      Dave          WEAVER          ALAN N. America Cycling Team                           Towson            MD     40
7      Jared         NIETERS         Haymarket / SEAVS                                      Haymarket         VA     34
8      John          MINTURN         AXA Equitable - CRCA                                   Philadelphia      PA     32
9      Ryan          MCKINNEY        Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Reston            VA     32
10     Ryan          Fawky                                                                  Bridgewater       VA     25
11     Kurt          WOLFGANG        CycleLife USA/RawTalentRanch                           Washington        DC     26
12     Tom           JEFFREY         Team Natures Path/3Sports                              Richmond          VA     38
13     Patrick       BLAIR           Adventures For the Cure                                Halethorpe        MD     30
14     Robert        SHEFFIELD       NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC     32
15     Matthew       BAILEY                                                                 Fredericksburg    VA     33
16     Timothy       BROWN           Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism       Washington        DC     25
17     Brian         FOUCHE          ABRT                                                   Hagerstown        MD     28
18     Greg          Faber                                                                  Washington        DC     31
19     Jack          SPARKS          Bikeworks Racing                                       Fredericksburg    VA     27
20     Ian           BYRD            Minerva Design Cycling                                 Rochester         NY     28
21     Callum        INGRAM                                                                 Charlottesville   VA     27
22     Taylor        JONES           Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop                      Washington        DC     27
23     Chris         Carraway                                                               Washington        DC     26
24     Keith         ROHR            Adventures for the Cure                                Ellicott City     MD     44
25     David         BOZAK           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Elkridge          MD     36
26     Stu           LOUDER          Altius/ ALL-CITY                                       Richmond          VA     26
27     Michael       STEARNS         Cannell Champion Training                              Arlington         VA     42

Cat 4 men
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   Hometown          ST
1      Kimani        NIELSEN         Dominion Cycling                                       Woodbridge        VA
2      Evan          WHEELER                                                                Washington        DC
3      Cody          ALVAREZ         Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA
4      Chris         HALL            WWVC Racing                                            Fairfax           VA
5      Christopher   WYNNYK          Rensellaer Polytechnic Institute                       Washington        DC
6      Tiernan       MULROONEY       Revolution Cycles                                      Arlington         VA
7      Matthew       RINGER          District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack             Washington        DC
8      Micah         SMITH           Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA
9      Eric          SORENSEN        CycleLife/Raw Talent Racing                            Annandale         VA
10     Ryan          JENKINS         The Bike Lane                                          Falls Church      VA
11     Nick          SACHANDA        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
12     Thom          MOORE           Potomac Velo/Bike Lane                                 Arlington         VA
13     Timothy       ABBOTT          Gripped Racing                                         North Arlingto    VA
14     James         DULL            Adventures for the Cure                                Halethorpe        MD
15     Adam          LEWANDOWSKI     The Bike Lane                                          Catonsville       MD
16     Nicholas      STEBER          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA
17     Milton        ROJAS           potomac velo club                                      Woodbridge        VA
18     Kevin         STAPLETON       DCMTB
19     Devon         HALLEY          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
20     Andre         GONDOUIN        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
21     Andrew        CAZIER                                                                 Washington        DC
22     Peter         SCHULTZ         Carpe Bike                                             Reston            VA
23     Matthew       FACKNER                                                                Springfield       VA
24     George        SCHULZ          The Bike Lane                                          Alexandria        VA
25     Jeffery       MARKS           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Baltimore         MD
26     Craig         DALY            Adventures for the Cure                                Ellicott City     MD
27     Patrick       PEOPLES         CJ Crew Velo Club                                      Bethesda          MD
28     George        SHRIVER         Giant Cycling Race Team                                Glyndon           MD
29     Larry         EVERETT                                                                Philadelphia      PA
30     Charles       LONG                                                                   Indian Head       MD
31     Charles       KYLE            Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA                                 Alexandria        VA
32     James         EARL            DCMTB                                                  Silver Spring     MD
33     Robert        GEORGE          GS Gamjams                                             Oakton            VA
34     David         BATTAN          Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB                                  Bethesda          MD
35     Ryan          STOUTEN                                                                                  MD
36     Aaron         GHAIS           ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB                              Potomac           MD
37     Ray           MANYOKY         Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Bethesda          MD
38     Kevin         LUCKEROTH       Adventure For The Cure                                 Glen Burnie       MD
39     John          REED            The Bike Lane                                          Herndon           VA
40     Joshua        ABBE            Dire Wolf Racing                                       Lynchburg         VA
41     Sebastian     STURGES         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA
42     Ron           EDWARDS                                                                Washington        DC
43     Harry         BROWN           Team Somerset                                          Bridgewater       NJ
44     John          ROHRER          Team BBC                                               Baltimore         MD
45     Jason         PRATER                                                                 Takoma Park       MD
46     Thomas        CRENSHAW        The Bike Lane                                          Alexandria        VA
47     Karsten       WALKER          Tom's P/B Kindhuman Sports                             Syracuse          NY
48     August        PLITT           Adventures For the Cure                                Abingdon          MD
49     Will          SAUNDERS        HPC                                                    Rockville         MD
50     Kelly         VANOVER         Winchester Wheelmen                                    Winchester        VA
51     Levi          MAGYAR          Warrenton Cycling Center                               Jeffersonton      VA
52     Jake          THOMPSON        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                  Arlington         VA
53     Jon           BURNS           Squadra Coppi                                          Falls Church      VA
54     Andrew        BEALE           Team Jinksy                                            Bowling Green     VA
55     Uwe           STECKHAN        Blubberbande                                           Washington        DC
56     Scott         RENDA                                                                  Washington        DC
57     David         MCCURDY                                                                Washington        DC
58     Keith         BUELL                                                                  Falls Church      VA
59     Mike          SCHIAVO         Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA
60     William       BLACK           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
61     Jeffery       SHIVELY         HPC/List                                               Sterling          VA
62     Kevin         LEARY                                                                  Arlington         VA
63     Chris         DOERFLER        HPC/List                                               Reston            VA
64     Erik          ARNOLD          Plum Grove Cycle                                       Leesburg          VA
65     Joseph        SPIEZIO         OGWB Cycling                                           Silver Spring     MD
66     Richard       WINKLER                                                                Falls Church      VA
67     Graham        DAVIS           proteus bicycles                                       Kensington        MD
68     Timothy       ABBOTT          Gripped Racing                                         North Arlingto    VA
69     Frank         WONG            NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA
70     Adam          AUSTIN          Dominion Cycling                                       Arlington         VA
71     Gordan        VAN HOOK        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA
72     Daniel        MCNABB                                                                 Arlington         VA
73     David         JENKINSON       Haymarket bike                                         Haymarket         VA
74     Jason         ACUNA           WWVC Racing                                            Alexandria        VA
75     Robert        NEWMAN                                                                 Washington        DC
76     Jay           NEIGHBOURS                                                             Forest Hill       MD
77     R Spencer     REISINGER                                                              Arlington         VA
78     Craig         WHARTON                                                                                  MD
79     David         OFFICER         WWVC Racing                                            Great Falls       VA
80     Philip        COLON           Revolution Cycles                                      Arlington         VA
81     Daniel        HARSHA                                                                 Washington        DC
82     Michael       EDMONDS         Potomac Velo Club                                      Woodbridge        VA
83     Graham        DAVIS           proteus bicycles                                       Kensington        MD
84     Joseph        SPIEZIO         OGWB Cycling                                           Silver Spring     MD
85     David         JENKINSON       Haymarket bike                                         Haymarket         VA

Men 35+ 3-4
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  45+
1      Timothy       POPE            Fat Frogs Racing                                       Chesapeake        VA
2      Thori         WOLFE           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC     45+
3      David         KAY             Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Washington        DC     45+
4      Matt          CARROLL         Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster               Ashburn           VA
5      Neil          SCHIRMER        Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Silver Spring     MD
6      Anthony       MONACO          ABRT                                                   Millersville      MD
7      Todd          BICKLING        Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                               Annapolis         MD
8      Cory          SMITH           Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                          Winchester        VA
9      Eric          SLOMAN          NCVC/UnitedHeath Group                                 Ashburn           VA     45+
10     Scott         CERNICH         Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC
11     Geoffrey      BEATY           WWVC Racing                                            Herndon           VA
12     Matthew       MARCHAL         Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA
13     Luther        SWIFT           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Falls Church      VA
14     William       SCHIEKEN        Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC
15     Colby         WALLER          Gripped Racing                                         Washington        DC
16     Bruce         BUCKLEY         The Bike Lane                                          Reston            VA
17     Ken           BELL            Gripped Racing                                         Harrisonburg      VA
18     Todd          BAUER           Single Speed Outlaw/Bicycle Escape                     Germantown        MD     45+
19     Jason         LINS            Adventures For the Cure                                Halethorpe        MD
20     Andreas       GUTZEIT         HPC/List                                               Washington        DC
21     Steve         KLOSE           Adventures For The Cure                                Ellicott City     MD     45+
22     Sean          YEAGER          Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA
23     Karl          KENSINGER       NCVC/United Health Group                               Arlington         VA     45+
24     Thierry       PHILIPPE        0                                                      Magny Le Hongre   UNK
25     Jon           HICKS           Winchester Wheelmen                                    Winchester        VA     45+
26     Geoffrey      FROST           Team BBC                                               Baltimore         MD
27     Jason         LUDICKE         Adventures For The Cure                                Columbia          MD
28     Marc          WRONA           kelly benefits strategies/lsv                          Lutherville       MD
29     Dave          PARSE           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC
30     Michael       WEST            Adventures For The Cure                                Ellicott City     MD
31     Darren        BIGGS           DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC
32     Joel          GWADZ           DCMTB-Whole Foods-Continuum Solar-Family Bike Sho      Washington        DC
33     Paul          VARGA           0                                                      Silver Spring     MD
34     Mike          DAVIS           Squadra Coppi                                          Vienna            VA
35     Brian         SCHMIERER       DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC
36     Peter         HENRY           Altius                                                 Richmond          VA
37     Mike          SCARDAVILLE     0                                                      Washington        DC
38     Dennis        DISCHLER        Wooden Wheels Racing                                   Wilmington        DE
39     Tyler         NEWBY           DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC
40     Jim           FISHER          3 Sports                                               Midlothian        VA
41     Tom           VAUGHN          DCMTB- Fueled by Whole Foods Market                    Olney             MD
42     Mark          DRAJEM          DCMTB                                                  Silver Spring     MD
43     Eric          BAE             Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Elkridge          MD
44     John          LUDICKE         AABC                                                   Severna Park      MD
45     Scott         HUDDLESTON      Mmmm Beer p/b 1412 Velo Club                           Arlington         VA
46     Wayland       HUNDLEY         Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA     45+
47     William       BROWNE          Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo                               Waldorf           MD     45+
48     Dave          O'NEILL         Radical Roots Farm                                     Keezletown        VA
49     Kenneth       WOODROW         Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA     45+
50     Michael       ZOELLER         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC     45+
51     Joe           PENANO          The Bike Lane                                          Fairfax Station   VA
52     Delmar        ARNOLD          Winchester Wheelmen                                    Winchester        VA     45+
53     Trevor        MILLER          Family Bike Shop, Crofton MD                           Laurel            MD
54     Robert        GEORGANTAS      Joe's Mt Washington Bike Shop                          Gaithersburg      MD
55     Guilherme     ROSCHKE         AABC                                                   Washington        DC
56     Charles       BUKI            Gripped Racing                                         Alexandria        VA     45+
57     Rick          MELLENDICK      JBV Coaching                                           Baltimore         MD
58     Alex          MATA            Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster               Reston            VA
59     John          MESSERSMITH     Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA     45+
60     Tom           VAUGHN          DCMTB- Fueled by Whole Foods Market                    Olney             MD
61     Jason         TRUST           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Herndon           VA
62     Blake         SELZER          Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC     45+
63     Matthew       O'BYRNE         0                                                      Elkridge          MD
64     Cary          HUNTER          Potomac Velo Club                                      Waterford         VA     45+
65     Alain         PHILIPPE        Adventures For the Cure                                Lutherville       MD
66     Charles       BIRO            Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle                           Washington        DC
67     Stephen       MARCHIORO       Main Line Cycling                                      Villanova         PA     45+
68     Michael       RANDERS-PEHRSON WWVC Racing                                            Reston            VA
69     Carlo         ALFANO          0                                                      Brunswick         MD
70     Doug          KEIM            Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team                        Winchester        VA
71     Jim           KESSLER         0                                                      Atlanta           GA
72     Paul          GUTTRIDGE       Hhhmmm Beer Presented by 1412 Velo Club                Arlington         VA
73     Stephen       LINDSEY         NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA
74     Kenneth       HAN             AABC Racing                                            Silver Spring     MD
75     David         TAMBEAUX        Adventures for the Cure                                Columbia          MD     45+
76     Richard       MCAFEE          Team Bike Lane                                         Alexandria        VA
77     Jonathan      HANSON          Winchester Wheelmen                                    Middletown        VA     45+
78     Marty         BYER            LOUIS GARNEAU CUSTOM/BPVC                              Potomac           MD     45+
79     Jonathan      IVINS           Squadra Coppi                                          Germantown        MD     45+
80     Thierry       PHILIPPE        0                                                      Magny Le Hongre   UNK
81     Michael       MATHIAS         DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     45+
82     Andres        CORREAL         Team BBC                                               Timonium          MD
83     Richard       GOLDBERG        C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Cockeysville      MD     45+
84     George        SCHULZ          The Bike Lane                                          Alexandria        VA
85     David         WOLFEL          Squadra Coppi                                          Washington        DC     45+
86     Paul          SOUCHAR         NCVC                                                   Washington        DC     45+
87     Phillip       ESEMPIO         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Nazareth          PA
88     James         MCNEELY         Squadra Coppi                                          Crofton           MD
89     Sol           SCHOTT          los pariahs                                            Arlington         VA
90     Thomas        POCHE           0                                                      Bethesda          MD     45+
91     Jason         GULL            0                                                      Washington        DC
92     Gary          KELLEY          Bean's Bikes                                           Carlisle          PA     45+
93     Daniel        GILMAN          Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA     45+
94     Jeffrey       GASTON          0                                                      Washington        DC

Men 3-4 Results
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State
1      Andrey        DOROSHENKO      Adventures For the Cure                                Baltimore         MD
2      Matthew       BARTLETT        TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports                        Washington        DC
3      Adam          WILLIAMS        Winchester Wheelmen Race Team                          Harrisonburg      VA
4      Matthew       DONAHUE         DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC
5      Sean          O'DONNELL       TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports                        Washington        DC
6      Terry         TURNER          Hefler Performance Coaching/CBC                        Beaverdam         VA
7      Chris         CARRAWAY        NCVC / United Health Group                             Washington        DC
8      Elliott       CALDWELL        Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC
9      Bradley       EVANS           Squadra Coppi                                          Falls Church      VA
10     Michael       TABASKO         DCMTB                                                  Cabin John        MD
11     Matthew       EVEN            DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC
12     Greg          CAPELLE         Adventures For The Cure                                Ellicott City     MD
13     Ben           FREDERICK       0                                                      Harrisonburg      VA
14     Matthew       LATYSZONEK      Fat Frogs Racing                                       Alexandria        VA
15     Ranjodh       GILL            Bike Doctor Waldorf                                    Washington        DC
16     Jameson       RIBBENS         C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Baltimore         MD
17     Matthew       MEANS           C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Baltimore         MD
18     Gregory       ABBOTT          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
19     Eric          LUNDGREN        Iron City Bikes                                        Pittsburgh        PA
20     Steve         FIFE            Bike Doctor                                            Herndon           VA
21     Charly        HERMANSON       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Columbia          MD
22     Nate          ROSENTHAL       0                                                      Arlington         VA
23     Russell       BERRYMAN        Family Bike Shop                                       Washington        DC
24     Gary          BRYANT          Bike Doctor                                            Baltimore         MD
25     Nathan        CHENENKO        Team TOMS Shoes p/b Kind Human Sports                  Washington        DC
26     Matthew       WHITE           Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS                             Markham           VA
27     Bob           BIESE           Team Vortex                                            Kutztown          PA
28     Michael       CAPUTI          Adventures For the Cure                                Halethorpe        MD
29     Christopher   PRICE           C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                           Baltimore         MD
30     Patrick       NAGLER          Haymarket Bikes/SEAVS Racing                           Centreville       VA
31     Judd          WALENCIKOWSKI   GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing               Washington        DC
32     Michael       WILSON          Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop                      Washington        DC
33     Zachary       BRADSHAW        Altius                                                 Richmond          VA
34     Aric Shea     FREDERICK       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Baltimore         MD
35     Brandon       LUMM            Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC
36     Chad          BARTLETT        TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports                        Woodbine          MD
37     Jeffrey       TRINH           Squadra Coppi                                          Vienna            VA
38     Pete          CUSTER          Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop                      Alexandria        VA
39     Brian         BECKMANN        Hugh Jass Coaching                                     Richmond          VA
40     Jim           MILLER          Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA
41     Andrew        SHELBY          WWVC Racing                                            Arlington         IN
42     Jake          DAVIDSON        C3: Athletes Serving Athletes                          Havre De Grace    MD
43     Michael       WEBBER          Rogue Racing Project                                   Silver Spring     MD
44     Jesse         LEIFERT         Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC
45     Gregory       SAYLOR          Adventures For The Cure                                Frederick         MD
46     Christopher   HAIR            NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Rockville         MD
47     Eric          WERNER          Fresh Bikes                                            Washington        DC
48     Travis        COLEMAN         CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch                             Washington        DC
49     Blake         RUBIN           TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports                        Washington        DC
50     Chris         SODA            Cyclelife/RTR racing                                   Waldorf           MD
51     Corey         TWYMAN          DCMTB                                                  Hyattsville       MD
52     Patrick       DOLAN           Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA
53     Kristopher    LARSEN          Syn-Fit Race Team                                      Vienna            VA
54     Thori         WOLFE           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC          Age
55     Kimani        NIELSEN         Dominion Cycling                                       Woodbridge        VA          18
56     Robert        KELLY           NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC          18
57     Michael       DISHMAN         Tri - Fam Racing                                       Lexington         MO          17
58     Benjamin      HATTON          Richmond River Rats                                    Richmond          VA          15
59     Eian          WEISSMAN        firehouse bicycles                                     Philadelphia      PA          18
60     Nicholas      STEBER          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA          16
61     Evan          REMINGTON       0                                                      Baltimore         MD
62     Rich          ZACHARY         NCVC/UnitedHealth                                      Silver Spring     MD
63     Jeffrey       MARTIN          C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                           Baltimore         MD          Age
64     Danny         KONIOWSKY       Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC          45+
65     Herman        SCHUMACHER      AFC                                                    Clarksville       MD
66     Todd          GERARDEN        0                                                      Arlington         VA
67     Nick          SACHANDA        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
68     Sean          SCHMITT         Family Bike Shop                                       Crofton           MD
69     Richard       HOHENBRINK      NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Washington        DC
70     Matthew       RINGER          District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack             Washington        DC
71     Chris         ADAIR           ABRT                                                   Annapoils         MD          45+
72     Joe           NOTARNICOLA     Team Carytown Bicycle Company                          Richmond          VA
73     John          MCGRATH         0                                                      Chicago           IL          45+
74     Ian           GALLAGHER       spand and deliver                                      Philadelphia      PA
75     Brown         SHARP II        0                                                      Washington        DC          45+
76     Karsten       WALKER          Tom's P/B Kindhuman Sports                             Syracuse          NY
77     Matthew       BRANCHEAU       C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Baltimore         MD
78     Clint         POTTER          0                                                      Washington        DC          45+
79     Chris         REDMOND         0                                                      Sykesville        MD
80     Syd           LEA             T.E.A.M. Fuji                                          Taneytown         MD
45+
Jr 15-18                                                                                                                  45+
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State
1      Steven        KENDALL         Oasis Bike Works                                       Fairfax           VA
2      Peter         BOND            Artemis                                                Chevy Chase       MD
3      Michael       BETTER          Artemis Racing                                         Gaithersburg      MD
4      Nathan        SCHUMACHER      AFC                                                    Clarksville       MD
5      Daniel        BELL            Racerheads SLC                                         Washington        DC
6      Connor        BELL            Gripped Racing                                         Harrisonburg      VA
45+
Masters 35+ 1-2-3 Results                                                                   Masters 35+ 1-2-3 Results
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Blair         SAUNDERS        Ben's Performance Bike's/Ridley                        Newark            DE     46
2      Kristopher    AUER            C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                           Baltimore         MD     40
3      Glenn         TURNER          Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon                           Wilmington        DE     40
4      Chris         HARSHMAN        ABRT                                                   Ellicott City     MD     36
5      Johnny        MAY             C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                           Baltimore         MD     43
6      Ben           ANEMONE         Secret Henrys Team                                     Wilmington        DE     42
7      Raul          ROJAS           DCMTB-Family Bike Shop                                 Rockville         MD     39   45+
8      Ron           HUEBNER         Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster               Waterford         VA     50   45+
9      Paul          RADES           GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing               Silver Spring     MD     39
10     Chris         HAYES           Haymarket Bicycles/SEAVS                               Warrenton         VA     45
11     Jay           MORALI          C3-Athletes Serving Athletes                           Cooksville        MD     41
12     Mark          KUTNEY          Van Dessel Factory Team                                Charlottesville   VA     53
13     Marc          VETTORI         C3: Athletes Serving Athletes                          Elkton            MD     40   45+
14     Keith         ROHR            Adventures for the Cure                                Ellicott City     MD     44
15     Marc          GWADZ           DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     45   45+
16     Evan          ELLICOTT        Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo                             College Park      MD     36
17     Yanni         PAPADOPOULOS    ABRT                                                   Silver Spring     MD     37
18     Bernie        SHIAO           Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Sparks Glencoe    MD     50   45+
19     Randall       ROOT            Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster             Sterling          VA     56
20     Karl          CONNOLLY        Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Baltimore         MD     43
21     Joe           LILLIBRIDGE     C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Finksburg         MD     39   45+
22     Phillip       GRAY            Route 1 Velo                                           Vienna            VA     40
23     Chris         NYSTROM         C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Ellicott City     MD     40   55+
24     Scott         Chris           0                                                      Harrisonburg      VA     41
25     Chris         MCGILL          Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE   Washington        DC     37   45+
26     John          CUTLER          Haymarket / SEAVS                                      Washington        DC     36
27     John          ROGERS          DCMTB                                                  Takoma Park       MD     50
28     Alex          MONTE-SANO      Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle                           Silver Spring     MD     39
29     Chris         MAYHEW          JBV Coaching                                           Pittsburgh        PA     35   45+
30     Brian         POOCHIGIAN      DCMTB - Family Bike Shop                               Washington        DC     40   45+
31     Michael       BIRNER          Ben's Performance Bikes                                Woodbine          MD     39
32     David         CROUSE          The Bike Lane                                          Fairfax           VA     42
33     Brent         WILLIAMSON      Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cycor                   Powhatan          VA     43
34     Jonathan      HOUGHTON        Adventures For the Cure                                Baltimore         MD     42   45+
35     Gary          RODOSTA         Breakaway Velo                                         Morgantown        WV     40
36     Shawn         DOWNING         C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Baltimore         MD     52
37     Scott         THOMPSON        Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA     45
38     Ed            KRALL           Indiana Regional Medical Center                        Pittsburgh        PA     35   59
39     Jed           PRENTICE        Bike Doctor                                            Takoma Park       MD     43   55
40     Stephen       Wahl                                                                   Frederick         MD     35   55
41     Jonathan      SEIBOLD         Family Bike Shop/DCMTB                                 Crofton           MD     40   60
42     Peter         LINDEMAN        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Arlington         VA     45   56
43     Michael       BUCHNESS        The Bike Lane                                          Reston            VA     44   69
44     Roger         MASSE           Trek 29er Crew                                         Bethesda          MD     50   63
45     Mike          YENGLING        Team Nature's Path / 3Sports                           Richmond          VA     41   58
46     Kevin         CROSSIN         Oasis Bike Works                                       Fairfax           VA     43   65
47     Mike          JINKS           BikeWorks Racing                                       Stafford          VA     49   57
48     George        MILINKOVIC      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster               Falls Church      VA     44   55
49     Kevin         HORVATH         Virginia Beach Wheelmen                                Chesapeake        VA     40   55
50     Albert        GREENE          Yellow Breeches Racing                                 Woodbridge        VA     49
51     David         PEDERSEN        Altezza 40 Racing                                      Washington        DC     39
52     Tony          BILOTTA         Van Dessel Factory Team                                Charlottesville   VA     56   Age
53     Erik          LEAVER          NCVC                                                   Silver Spring     MD     40   14
54     Galen         Wallace                                                                Towson            MD     54   14
55     Matthew       Parse                                                                                           40   14
56     Brian         ARCHER          NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Arlington         VA     38   14
57     Barry         HOLMAN          Team Fuji                                              Washington        DC     44   12
58     Harry         FANG            NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Bethesda          MD     47   12
59     James P       BELLORA         Squadra Coppi                                          Falls Church      VA     51   12
60     Juston        MANVILLE        Deelite Design/Cannondale                              Richmond          VA     39   9
61     Daniel        Hubbard                                                                                  MD     35   12
62     Phillip       ESEMPIO         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Nazareth          PA     44   9
63     David         Jones                                                                  Rockville         MD     50   13
11
Men 55+
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State
1      Fred          WITTWER         Alan N. American Cycling Team                          Charlottesville   VA     13
2      Jim           BRONSON         Patapsco Bike and Sport                                Gaithersburg      MD     12
3      Gregory       SMITH           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Laurel            MD     14
4      Gary          HOFFMAN         Team Natures Path/3Sports                              Troy              VA     11
5      Peter         CZAPIEWSKI      AMVC/DND Inc                                           Alexandria        VA
6      Rob           LEA             T.E.A.M FUJI                                           Taneytown         MD
7      James         CARLSON         Potomac Velo Club                                      Springfield       VA
8      Neil          MEYER                                                                  Washington        DC
9      James         WAGNER          Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Arlington         VA
10     Loren         YAGER           n/a                                                    Bethesda          MD
11     Hugh          HILLIARD                                                               Washington        DC
12     Randall       NIXON           Chesapeake Wheelmen                                    West Friendship   MD

10-14 Results
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State
1      Jake          THOMPSON        Squadra Coppi/IM Saab                                  Arlington         VA
2      Nolan         YAGER           Artemis Racing                                         Bethesda          MD
3      Tanner        BROWNE          Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor                               Waldorf           MD
4      Adam          FULCHER         Artemis                                                Washington        DC
5      George 'G'    SCHULZ III      The Bike Lane                                          Alexandria        VA
6      Chas          LONG            0                                                      Indian Head       MD
7      Alec          WEST            Adventures for the Cure                                Ellicott City     MD
8      Dean          Gwadz           0                                                      Washington        DC
9      Jackson       Trust           0                                                      Herndon           VA
10     Charlie       Schiavo         0                                                      Arlington         VA
11     Lucas         HEINZERLING     Artemis                                                Bethesda          MD
12     Jacob         Yim             0                                                      Alexandria        VA

JR 10-14 Women
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State
1      Svetlana      MACK            Artemis                                                Silver Spring     MD
2      Avy           ROHR            Adventures for the Cure                                Ellicott City     MD
3      Shaina        ADLER           Artemis                                                Chevy Chase       MD
4      Eve           WOLFE           Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Washington        DC



Cat 3 women
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Allyson       TUFANO          NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab                                 Columbia          MD     31
2      Kaitlyn       LAWRENCE        C3   Athletes Serving Athletes                         Emmaus            PA     17
3      Jennifer      POPE            Fat Frogs Racing                                       Chesapeake        VA     36
4      Ilana         KNOPF           DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     38
5      Katy          CURRAN          Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long and Foster             Herndon           VA     47
6      Missy         Tilson                                                                 Harrisonburg      VA     28
7      Kathrin       SCHUMACHER      Guy's Racing                                           Pennington        NJ     38
8      Rebecca       FREDERICK       Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Baltimore         MD     32
9      Brooke        HENDERSON       Medplan                                                Beltsville        MD     32
10     Marybeth      COCHRAN         Chesapeake Cycle                                       Bel Air           MD     43
11     Dee           Reeb                                                                   Fairfax Station   VA     46
12     Lindsay       DUGOVICH        BBC                                                    Owings Mills      MD     26
13     Esther        SCHAFTEL        Adventures for the Cure                                Baltimore         MD     47
14     Evelyn        EGIZI           Artemis                                                Silver Spring     MD     53
15     Jennifer      Tetrick                                                                Washington        DC     28
16     rookie        Jancy                                                                  Arlington         VA     31

Cat 4 women
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Samantha      RYNAS           NCVC/UnitedHealth Care                                 Bethesda          MD     24
2      Meg           SCHIFFMAN       Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA     30
3      Amanda        GILBERT         Haymarket                                              Washington D.c.   DC     24
4      Joyce         Gearhart                                                               Bethesda          MD     50
5      Kyleanne      HUNTER          CAWES p/b Specialized                                  Washington        DC     32
6      Jennifer      TILLMAN         Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV                           Owings Mills      MD     35
7      Andrea        BOZAK           Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo                     Duncansville      PA     31
8      Diedre        JOHNSON         C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Baltimore         MD     24
9      Heather       HEINRICH        Wooden Wheels Racing                                   Wilmington        DE     39
10     Christine     St. Pierre                                                             Washington        DC     26
11     Kate          FISHER                                                                 Midlothian        VA     36
12     Diane         VETTORI         C3: Athletes Serving Athletes                          Elkton            MD     39
13     Brittany      MACDONALD       Fat Frogs Racing                                       Chesapeake        VA     25
14     Julia         CASALS          Van Dessel Sterke Meiden                               Middleburg        VA     47
15     Christina     HUEBNER         Evolution Cycling p/b Long and Foster                  Waterford         VA     45
16     Cynthia       JOHNSON         Artemis                                                Washington        DC     49
17     Rachel        WEAVER          Steel City Endurance                                   Tarentum          PA     39
18     Robyn         RITTER          Richmond Team LUNA Chix MTB                            Richmond          VA     30
19     Arden         SPERTY          Spokes/Halfwaythere                                    Arlington         VA     34
20     Kirsten       FEHRENKAMP      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                  Alexandria        VA     44
21     Stacia        BROOKS          NCVC                                                   Alexandria        VA     40
22     Malissa       HUNDLEY         Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA     43
23     Kirsten       FEHRENKAMP      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare                                  Alexandria        VA     44
24     Laura         HARRINGTON      Bike Lane Team                                         Burke             VA     45
25     Kathleen      HERNDON         Deep Dish Unlimited                                    Arlington         VA     31
26     Jessica       HALL                                                                   Arlington         VA     33
27     Cynthia       SWARTS          Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster               South Riding      VA     34
28     Caroline      CARR            Altius Cycling Team                                    Richmond          VA     24
29     Jessica       KELLEHER        Gripped Racing                                         Washington        DC     0
30     Cerisa        SPEIGHT         C3- Athletes Serving Athletes                          Baltimore         MD     25
31     Theresa       ROMEYN          C3- Athletes Serving Athletes                          Baltimore         MD     28
32     Sarah         RICHARDS        The Bike Lane                                          Fairfax           VA     37
33     Meredith      BEGIN                                                                  Washington        DC     31
34     Alexandra     GILMAN          Deep Dish Unlimited                                    Alexandria        VA     28
35     Kimberlee     WENDELL         The Bike Lane                                          Annandale         VA     49
36     Clair         SAUER           Spand & Deliver / PBMA                                 Phila             PA     33
37     Lori          Caramanian                                                             Washington        DC     44
38     Gwendolyn     MORGAN          Gripped Racing                                         Arlington         VA     32
39     Emily         THIBODEAU       Team Awesome/Hub Bicycle                               Somerville        MA     30
40     Maryann       PUGLISI                                                                Washington        DC     53
41     Beth          DURMAN                                                                 Rockville         MD     37
42     Giulia        DEPROPHETIS     Spand and Deliver/PBMA                                 Philadelphia      PA     28
43     Sarah         Hall                                                                   Washington        DC     35
44     Lauren        PETERSON        NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Arlington         VA     27
45     Nona          COLBURN         ColburnCycle                                           Bethesda          MD     54
46     Rachel        WEATHERLY       NCVC/UnitedHealth Group                                Alexandria        VA     27

Cat 12 women
1      Arley         KEMMERER        C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Saylorsburg       PA     26
2      Deidre        WINFIELD        C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Charlottesville   VA     35
3      Carolyn       POPOVIC         PAValleys.com                                          East Norriton     PA     33
4      Patty         BUERKLE         Haymarket / SEAVS                                      Pittsburgh        PA     34
5      Julie         KULIECZA        ALAN North America Cycling Team                        Richmond          VA     31
6      Kristine      CHURCH          Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon                          Philadelphia      PA     32
7      Evie          EDWARDS         Performance Bicycle Racing                             Baltimore         MD     35
8      Elizabeth     HARLOW          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes                         Baltimore         MD     47
9      Lindsey       HILLESHEIM      Squadra Coppi                                          Arlington         VA     34
10     Traci         RODOSTA         NOBC/Team Desire Title                                 Morgantown        WV     39
11     Marni         HARKER          Team Kenda                                             Washington        DC     50
12     Nikki         RASPA           Cycle-Smart                                            Washington        DC     30
13     Laurel        LARSEN          Syn-Fit Race Team                                      Vienna            VA     29

Tandem  Results
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Padam         BLAIRSCOLL      Adventures For the Cure                                Halethorpe        MD     30
2      Matthew       BARTLETT        TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports                        Washington        DC     33
3      Darren        BIGGS           DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     35
4      Chris         Danaceau                                                               Gaithersburg      MD     43
5      Michael       KLASMEIER       DCMTB MF!                                                                0      36
6      Kevin         LUCKEROTH       Adventure For The Cure                                 Glen Burnie       MD     23
7      Jack          SPARKS          Bikeworks Racing                                       Fredericksburg    VA     27
8      Stephen       Spencer         0                                                      Washington        DC     24

SS  Results
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Jared         NIETERS         Haymarket / SEAVS                                      Haymarket         VA     33
2      Sean          O'DONNELL       TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports                        Washington        DC     24
3      Michael       PEARCE          DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     29
4      Gregory       SAYLOR          Adventures For The Cure                                Frederick         MD     30
5      Roger         MASSE           Trek 29er Crew                                         Bethesda          MD     50
6      Chris         MCGILL          Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE   Washington        DC     37
7      Antony        BARSI                                                                  Washington        DC     34
8      Stu           LOUDER          Altius/ ALL-CITY                                       Richmond          VA     26
9      Brian         POOCHIGIAN      DCMTB - Family Bike Shop                               Washington        DC     40
10     Todd          BAUER           Single Speed Outlaw/Bicycle Escape                     Germantown        MD     45
11     Steven        DONTIGNY        The Bike Lane                                          Falls Church      VA     45
12     Jonathan      WHEATON                                                                0                 MD     0
13     Michael       DISHMAN         Tri - Fam Racing                                       Lexington         MO     29
14     Jonathan      SEIBOLD         Family Bike Shop/DCMTB                                 Crofton           MD     40
15     Albert        GREENE          Yellow Breeches Racing                                 Woodbridge        VA     49
16     Brian         SCHMIERER       DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     34
17     Delmar        ARNOLD          Winchester Wheelmen                                    Winchester        VA     46
18     Jason         HARRIS          Conte's/Freshbikes                                     Arlington         VA     31
19     Charles       SWAIN                                                                  Rockville         MD     31
20     Ryan          STOUTEN         Family Bike Shop                                                         MD     0
21     Ryan          KEPHART         Capitol Region Fire and Police Cycling                 Washington        DC     31
22     Michael       Caputi                                                                 Halethorpe        MD     28
23     Paul          CURTIN                                                                 Silver Spring     MD     35
24     David         KEGLEY          Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team                       Germantown        MD     43
25     Uwe           STECKHAN        Blubberbande                                           Washington        DC     33
26     Britt         Williams                                                               Washington        DC     22
27     Ian           GALLAGHER       spand and deliver                                      Philadelphia      PA     26
28     Joe           Foley                                                                  Silver Spring     MD     35

Rookie Race
Place  First Name    Last Name       Team                                                   City              State  Age
1      Lance         BYRD            Adventures For the Cure                                Catonsville       MD     30
2      David         CONNOLLY        DCMTB                                                  Washington        DC     0
3      Michael       HOMICK          Team 53X11 Coffee                                      Huntingtown       MD     49
4      Jason         STEPHENS                                                               Ellicott City     MD     34
5      Pascal        DOUARD          WRI                                                    Washington Dc     DC     29
6      James         SWARTS          Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster               South Riding      VA     34
7      Andrew        PHILIP                                                                 Silver Spring     MD     32
8      Michael       MURATORE        unattached                                             Annandale         VA     45
9      Alex          VIORST          Pedalphiles                                            Washington        DC     44
10     Andrew        BURNETTE                                                               Frederick         MD     41
11     Dan           MURPHY                                                                 Washington        DC     38
12     Thomas        HUDAK                                                                  Herndon           VA     36
13     Andrew        GARIN                                                                  Bethesda          MD     24
14     Mark          SCHUERMANN      Nomura Holding (America)                               Alexandria        VA     49
15     Wilson        Craig                                                                  Arlington         VA     35
16     Eric          GRIFFIN         Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle                             Kinsington        MD     38
17     John          MCGRATH                                                                Chicago           IL     25
18     Will          HANDSFIELD                                                             Washington        DC     31
19     Brian         DALTON                                                                 Washington        DC     43
20     Joe           RICHTER                                                                Washington        DC     48
21     Lia           TRON                                                                   Baltimore         MD     29
22     George        SMITH           Unattached                                             Bethesda          MD     57
23     Dominic       TURANO                                                                 Washington        DC     35
24     Knight        ELSBERRY                                                               Washington        DC     44
25     Chris         JONES                                                                  Columbia          MD     23
26     Brian         CONNORS                                                                Fairfax           VA     38
27     George        UHL                                                                    Ellicott City     MD     55
28     Roberto       TRON                                                                   Baltimore         MD     29
29     William       POTT            NA                                                     Arlington         VA     34
30     Randy         INGLIS          Team TBB/Deep Blue                                     North East        MD     51
31     Theresa       ROMEYN          C3- Athletes Serving Athletes                          Baltimore         MD     28
32     Thomas        CARTER                                                                 Washington        DC     41
33     Taylor        TERRY                                                                  Washington        DC     30
34     Matthew       WILMOTH                                                                Arlington         VA     42
35     Justin        SNYDER                                                                 Washington        DC     28
36     unknown       Bib 716?
37     Matthew       HOYER                                                                  Alexandria        VA     37
38     Heath         GORDON                                                                 Alexandria        VA     26
39     Shawn         JEWELL          Family Bikes                                           Crofton           MD     49


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with