Gun Club Cross - Ohio Valley CX #10

Miamiville, OH

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Gun Club Cross - Ohio Valley CX #10 Presented by Cincinnati Velo Club Miamiville, OH Sunday, November 07, 2010
Miamiville, OH: In a season of venues featuring lots of one-upmanship and hyperbole, filled with hot air balloon rides and even an M16, Sunday�s Gun Glub Cyclocross managed to deliver an even bigger blast than last year�s race. And while you could be forgiven for thinking that it�s about stunts and gimmicks - the shotgun starts, a local tenor singing the national anthem live, a 13-person drum line, Earl my name is Earl on the wood-fired grill, a British announcer, and well, the lederhosen worn by organizer John Gatch - you would be mistaken. Deep down, this is a venue created and managed by people who care deeply about the sport and the people who love cyclocross as much as they do.

This is a venue that felt more like a family reunion, one that has become synonymous with fun, family, a festival atmosphere, and the best food of the Zipp OVCX Tour. The drum line was new for this year, featuring 13 members of the Cincinnati Traditions Drum & Bugle Corps, as were the real wood podium stands, chip timing, and even a porta-poti in the well-run parking lot. And yes, there�s still all the other great things - the roaring fire, hot showers, real bathrooms, a movie playing in the cozy lodge (Breaking Away this year) - and a decent bike wash area. It�s just that it keeps getting better.

With a temperature of 36-degrees at the start, those in the first couple of races found the course very slippery after a few laps as the ground warmed up. But by mid-day the course was beautiful as the light breeze and full sun brought racing temperatures up to a balmy 55. This year saw a 35% increase in racers and a newly designed course with a balance of both power and technical demands. Also new was the redesigned flow of the races, which featured Category 4 racers at the end of the program similar to Cincinnati�s UCI3 Festival. This kept the crowd�s interest going throughout the day and also made for a complete lack of traffic problems in the parking area. With the venue getting more popular every year, the biggest question is what will the organizers do to top this year�s effort?


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Cat 3/4 Women 35+
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Staci          Mandrola       Papa Johns Racing Team                                     0:31:07  3
2      jeni           roosen         Seven Hills                                                0:34:15  3
3      Karin          Reed           Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:34:25  3
4      judi           lopresti       Team Kenda                                                 0:35:40  3
5      Heather        Farrell        Rogue Racing Project                                       0:37:01  3
6      Karen          Hamilton       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:37:13  3
7      Sherri         Thompson       Rogue Racing Project                                       0:37:39  3
8      Tiffanie       Hills          Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:39:34  3
9      Barb           Williams                                                                  0:30:32  2

Cat 3/4 Women Open
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Hannah         Mossman        ONE CALL NOW                                               0:29:47  3
2      Cooper         Ambjorn        Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:29:59  3
3      Jayne          Prater                                                                    0:30:02  3
4      Sarah          Swallow        ZWS Cycle Sport                                            0:30:24  3
5      Carrie         Cochran        Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:32:02  3
6      Sarah          Fredrickson    BikeReg.com                                                0:32:09  3
7
8      Pollyna        Cambron        Rogue Racing                                               0:34:21  3
9      Julie          Herrmann       Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:38:49  3
10     Kellie         Cochran        Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:30:49  2

Singlespeed
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Jacob          Virostko       Shamrock Cycles/Biowheels Racing                           0:25:20  3
2      Corey          Green                                                                     0:26:43  3
3      Michael        Schulze        Drake's Coffee                                             0:27:04  3
4      Scott          Murschel       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:28:57  3
5      Jenny          Lytle          G4B                                                        0:29:04  3
6      Justin         Gericke        Cyclosportif                                               0:30:25  3
7      Eric           Buchakjian                                                                0:36:56  3

Jr. Girls 10-12
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Francis 	      Haley                                                                              2
2      Emma           Hayes          QCW Lionhearts                                             0:22:07  2
3      Madeleine      Green          QCW Lionhearts                                             0:22:29  2

Jr. Boys 10-12
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      EDWARD         FRITZINGER     Red Zone Cycling                                           0:23:04  3
2      William        Bobrow         Papa John's Racing Team                                    0:23:20  3
3      Jack           Hardin         Red Zone Cycling                                           0:23:26  3
4      Jackson        McNear         Red Zone Cycling                                           0:23:58  3
5      Francisco      Thomas         Red Zone Cycling                                           0:23:58  3
6      Alex           Christian      QCW Lionhearts                                             0:17:19  2
7      Enzo           Allwein        QCW Lionhearts                                             0:17:47  2
8      Cameron        Fisk           RedZone                                                    0:18:16  2
9      Mark           Myles          Ohio Valley Velo                                           0:18:16  2
10     Nicholas       Petrov         QCW Lionhearts                                             0:18:16  2
11     Gabriel        Dobrozsi       QCW Lionhearts                                             0:19:06  2
12     Charles        Schooler                                                                  0:19:29  2
13     AJ             Walter                                                                    0:19:34  2
14     Zane           Ash            QCW Lionhearts                                             0:20:45  2
15     Ellis          Campen                                                                    0:20:53  2
16     Jacob          Krynock        QCW Lionhearts                                             0:20:57  2
17     Lewis          Gatch          QCW Lionhearts                                             0:21:03  2
18     Matthew        Grolmes        QCW Lionhearts                                             0:21:34  2
19     Evan           Segar          QCW Lionhearts                                             0:22:01  2
20     Max            Savage         QCW Lionhearts                                             0:22:57  2

Jr. Girls 13-14
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Eden           Webb           Red Zone Cycling                                           0:29:55  3
2      Rachel         Dobrozsi       QCW Lionhearts                                             0:30:12  3
3      Mary Frances   Sharpshair     QCW Lionhearts                                             0:30:12  3
4      Emily          Falk           Red Zone Cycling                                           0:30:41  3
5      Mackenzie      Green          QCW Lionhearts                                             0:32:35  3

Jr. Girls 15-18
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Amy            Czerwonka      Red Zone                                                   0:28:02  2

Jr. Boys 13-14
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      JEDIDIAH       FRITZINGER     Red Zone Cycling                                           0:28:42  3
2      James          Francisco      Red Zone Cycling                                           0:28:45  3
3      Will           Mandrola       Red Zone Cycling                                           0:29:48  3
4      EDWARD         FRITZINGER     Red Zone Cycling                                           0:29:54  3
5      Robert         Prewitt        QCW Lionhearts                                             0:31:16  3
6      John           Morris         QCW Lionhearts                                             0:31:22  3
7      Andrew         Rademacher     QCW Lionhearts                                             0:32:03  3
8      Zachary        Ross           QCW Lionhearts                                             0:32:17  3
9      Jacob          Weisgerber     QCW Lionhearts                                             0:32:17  3
10     Nathan         Ross           QCW Lionhearts                                             0:36:25  3
11     Gruenwald      Michael        QCW Lionhearts                                             0:29:16  2

Junior Boys 15-18
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Ian            McShane        Red Zone Cycling                                           0:25:18  3
2      Gavin          Haley          Red Zone Cycling                                           0:26:07  3
3      Houston        Ward           Red Zone Cycling                                           0:27:12  3
4      Nick           Dietrich       Red Zone Cycling                                           0:27:18  3
5      Luke           Woodard        FCA Endurance                                              0:28:38  3
6      Carson         Neff           QCW                                                        0:31:02  3
7      Nick           Walter                                                                    0:25:20  2

Cat 1/2/3 Masters
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Andrew         Messer         DRT Racing pb Revolution Bike & Bean                       0:44:59  6
2      Frederick      Rose           BikeReg.com                                                0:44:59  6
3      Michael        McShane        Bob's Red Mill                                             0:45:14  6
4      Thomas         Brockman       Bicycle Sport Inc.                                         0:45:50  6
5      wayne          simon          VERDIGRIS CYCLING                                          0:46:41  6
6      MICAH          FRITZINGER     Schellers Fitness & Cycling                                0:46:58  6
7      Keith          Lucas          Schellers Racing Team                                      0:47:07  6
8      Brian          Andriot        Bicycle Sport Inc.                                         0:47:39  6
9      Colin          Barry                                                                     0:47:39  6
10     Andy           Klumb          Drake's Coffee Roasting                                    0:48:40  6
11     Joe            Bellante       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:48:47  6
12     john           mandrola       Papa Johns Racing Team                                     0:49:29  6
13     David          Hart           Zephyr Wheel Sports                                        0:49:51  6
14     John           May            Papa Johns Racing Team                                     0:50:00  6
15     Todd           Nix            Breck's Bicycle Shop                                       0:50:16  6
16     Scott          Bond           Speedway Wheelmen                                          0:51:11  6
17     Corey          Green          CycleSport                                                 0:51:11  6
18     Glenn          Francisco      Papa John's Racing Team                                    0:51:21  6
19     Erik           Fagerberg      Papa John's Racing Team                                    0:52:10  6
20     Steven         Bivens         Breck's Bike Shop                                          0:28:24  3
21     Mitch          Graham         BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:12:17  1

Cat 1/2/3 Elite Women
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      AnnaJean       Dallaire       Alderfer Bergen                                            0:52:09  6
2      Rebecca        Finley         Marian University                                          0:52:51  6
3      Bridget        Donovan        Trek Store Cincinnati/ Seven Cycles                        0:53:09  6
4      Amanda         Virostko       Shamrock Cycles/Biowheels Racing                           0:53:40  6
5      Pam            Loebig         Alderfer Bergen                                            0:45:18  5
6      Gerry          Schulze        Bio Wheels Racing                                          0:45:34  5
7      elizabeth      cobb           BikeReg.com                                                0:46:07  5
8      Jackie         Kurth          Marian University                                          0:46:44  5
9      Malissa        Petrov         ZWS Cyclesport                                             0:47:03  5
10     Bridget        Sempsrott      BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:48:14  5
11     Sierra         Siebenlist     Marian University                                          0:49:57  5
12     Katie          Arnold         Eschlon                                                    0:27:28  3
13     Hannah         Mossman        ONE CALL NOW                                               0:11:22  1

Cat 3 Masters 35+
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      David          Johnson        Drake's Coffee                                             0:47:33  6
2      Peter          Hills          Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:47:45  6
3      shane          nalley         Alderfer Bergen                                            0:47:46  6
4      Brian          Collier        BioWheels/Reece- Campbell Racing                           0:48:35  6
5      alan           sabino         Michelob Ultra                                             0:48:36  6
6      Steven         Gers           BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:48:38  6
7      Josh           Biven          Louisville Firefighters                                    0:49:28  6
8      nathan         mirus          Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:49:34  6
9
10     Andrew         Millard        ZWS/CycleSport                                             0:49:54  6
11     Jeff           Cyrus          Rogue Racing Project                                       0:50:02  6
12     Gregory        Fasig          Zephyr / Cycle Sport                                       0:50:05  6
13     Bo             Sherman        Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:50:18  6
14     mark           trousdale      Rio Blanco                                                 0:50:28  6
15     Layne          Peters         Team Awesome                                               0:50:44  6
16     Mark           Farmer         Ohio Orthopedic Center of Excellence/Moro Cycling          0:50:45  6
17     Scot           Herrmann       Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:50:52  6
18     Doug           Carraway       Ohio Orthopedic/Moro Cycling                               0:51:00  6
19     Matt           Stierwalt      Rogue Racing Project                                       0:51:08  6
20     James          Turner                                                                    0:51:13  6
21     Rick           Maier          Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:52:38  6
22     Butch          Farrell        Rogue Racing Project ::513::                                        2
23     Jerry          Hayes          Queen City Wheels                                          0:53:39  6
24     Andrew         Allwein        Seven Hills Racing                                         0:56:05  6
25     Scott          Murschel       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:47:41  5
DNF    Joern          Brockhaus      Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:36:10  4
DNF
DNS

Cat 3 Masters 45+
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Mark           Hooton         RogueRacers.org                                            0:48:36  6
2      Brad           Wunderlich                                                                         3
3      Lou            Beckmeyer      7 Hills Racing                                             0:49:51  6
4      Scott          Young          Tri Tech                                                   0:49:52  6
5      Rick           Toler          Team Hammer Nutrition                                      0:50:27  6
6      Scott          Belcher        Shamrock Cycles/7 Hills Racing                             0:51:40  6
7      Kay            Ohta           Main Street Velo                                           0:51:40  6
8      tony           franklin       BioWheels /Reece Campbell Racing                           0:51:41  6
9      David          Lane           Main Street Velo                                           0:52:10  6
10     Lars           Andersen                                                                  0:52:13  6
11     mike           otting         7 hills racing                                             0:53:30  6
12     Craig          Reynolds       Some Guys Cycling/Indiana Hand Center                      0:53:31  5
13     Bryan          Smith          McDonalds Cycling Team                                     0:53:51  6
14     Charles        South          Men of Steel Racing                                        0:54:22  6
15     Jim            Havey          Commonwealth Eye Surgery / Pedal the Planet                0:54:33  6
16     Brian          Blackwell      Rogue Racing Project                                       0:55:03  6
17     Steven         Vorderman                                                                 0:55:20  6
18     John           Downey         Gears 4 Beers                                              0:55:37  6
19     Doug           Hamilton       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:48:16  5
20     Bill           Kennedy        Hellgrammites from Hell                                    0:49:07  5
21     John           Riedel         ALAN North America Cyclocross Team                         0:54:23  5
DNS

Cat 3 Men
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      John           Francisco      Red Zone Juniors Cycling                                   0:37:26  5
2      Andrew         Boneff         Jay's Bikes                                                0:37:51  5
3      Matthew        Kiel           Lilly Gray Goat                                            0:38:35  5
4      Samuel         Dobrozsi       QCW Lionhearts                                             0:39:03  5
5      Ryan           Kiel           Lilly - Gray Goat Cycling                                  0:39:24  5
6      William        Sherman        Shamrock Cycles                                            0:39:45  5
7      Tim            Brown          Rogue Racing Project                                       0:40:14  5
8      Cooper         Simon          Red Zone Cycling                                           0:40:27  5
9      Jaden          Sempsrott      BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            0:40:32  5
10     Jason          Reser          Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:40:32  5
11     Joe            Czerwonka      Bob's Red Mill p/b Focus                                   0:40:35  5
12     Jesse          Roberson       Scheller's Racing                                          0:40:48  5
13     Gregg          Shanefelt      ZWS/Cyclesport                                             0:41:02  5
14     AnnaJean       Dallaire       Alderfer Bergen                                            0:41:03  5
15     Dan            Lach           Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport                              0:41:17  5
16     Dave           Mundy          Team Dayton Michelob Ultra Cycling                         0:42:07  5
17     Kerry          Nordstrom      Team Hungry!!1                                             0:42:38  5
18     John           Markstein      Team Awesome / Jeni's                                      0:43:57  5
19     Rebecca        Finley         Marian University                                          0:44:07  5
20     Martin         Meadows        Speedway Wheelmen                                          0:44:42  5
21     Aaron          Yancey         Indiana Flyers                                             0:37:22  4
DNF    Spencer        Hackett        B1 Bicycles                                                0:16:41  2
DNF    Anthony        Viton          Echelon
DNF
DNF

Cat 1/2/3 Men
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      mitchell       kersting       Bob's Red Mill p/b Focus Bikes                             0:57:41  8
2      Rob            Kendall        Bob's Red Mill                                             0:58:48  8
3      Mike           Kennedy        Bob's Red Mill                                             0:58:56  8
4      ryan           gamm           Kenda Pro Cycling pb Gear Grinder                          0:59:07  8
5      Chris          Nevitt         Bob's Red Mill p/b FOCUS                                   0:59:07  8
6      david          hauber         Bicycle Sport Inc.                                         0:59:07  8
7      Joshua         Prater         Speedway Wheelmen                                          0:59:29  8
8      Travis         Mullen         29er crew                                                  1:00:00  8
9      Adam           Rodkey         Speedway Wheelmen                                          1:00:03  8
10     NATHAN         ROBERSON       SCHELLERS FITNESS & CYCLE                                  1:00:52  8
11     Josh           Johnson        DRT Racing                                                 1:01:38  8
12     Michael        Chewning       Team Hungry!                                               1:02:11  8
13     edwin          colvin         Trek/BGI Racing                                            1:02:45  8
14     Anthony        Viton          Echelon                                                    1:03:01  8
15     Christopher    Chartier       Alderfer Bergen                                            1:03:23  8
16     James          Billiter       BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing                            1:03:27  8
17     Samuel         Dobrozsi       QCW Lionhearts                                             1:04:42  8
18     Peter          Deucher        Marian University                                          0:58:49  7
19     Cory           St.Clair       RGF Sports Marketing                                       1:00:00  7
20     Brian          Nieport        Reser Bicycle Outfitters                                   1:00:52  7
21     kyle           wingler        alan north america                                         1:01:44  7

Cat 4 Men
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Nolan          McQueen        Red Zone Cycling Team                                      0:32:15  4
2      Spencer        Petrov         QCW Lionhearts                                             0:33:09  4
3      Gary           Manis          none                                                       0:33:13  4
4      Ben            Glover         Red Zone Cycling                                           0:33:14  4
5      David          Rohrer         Team Athens                                                0:33:20  4
6      Will           Bain           BikeClicks/Team Louisville                                 0:33:25  4
7      Alex           Steinker       Team Hungry                                                0:33:26  4
8      thomas         waggener       main street velo                                           0:33:30  4
9      Reed           Bagley         Lindsey Wilson                                             0:34:04  4
10     Mike           Frankeberger   Cycler's Cafe                                              0:34:07  4
11     Luke           Woodard        FCA Endurance                                              0:34:08  4
12     Tyler          Lach           Cyclesport/Zephyr Wheel Sport                              0:34:25  4
13     Matt           Harbaugh       Queen City Wheels                                          0:34:41  4
14     Kurtis         Fraley         Ohio Orthopedic/ Moro Cycling                              0:34:56  4
15     Houston        Ward           Red Zone Cycling                                           0:35:15  4
16     Ryan           Bartholomy                                                                0:35:15  4
17     Andrew         Smith          Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:35:24  4
18     Brian          Sparkman                                                                  0:35:26  4
19     Donal          Pugh           Rio Blanco Racing                                          0:35:28  4
20     Charles        Bossart        DarkHorse                                                  0:35:29  4
21     Kipp           Silber         Monster Energy Cycling                                     0:35:46  4
22     Jamie          Williamson     Team Hungry!                                               0:36:19  4
23     William        Burton         Main Street Velo                                           0:36:46  4
24     John           Edwards                                                                   0:37:08  4
25     Daniel         Bartholomew    Speedway Wheelman                                          0:37:10  4
26     Robert         Turpin         Anita Team                                                 0:37:43  4
27     Tim            Collins        Queen City Wheels                                          0:37:44  4
28     Darryn         Fessel         7 Hills Racing                                             0:38:10  4
29     Jared          Preston        Michelob Ultra                                             0:38:16  4
30     Patrick        Lach           Zephyr wheels/cycle sport                                  0:38:21  4
31     Geraint        Parry          Team Tortuga                                               0:38:21  4
32     Derek          Johnson                                                                   0:41:38  4
33     Casey          Moore                                                                     0:34:05  3
34     Erik           Albers         Speedway Wheelmen                                          0:19:44  2
35     Nick           Dietrich       Red Zone Cycling                                           0:02:49  0

Cat 4 Masters 35+
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Chip (Otto)    Schug          Team WebCyclery.com                                        0:34:50  4
2      Joseph         Van Denburg    J's Bikes                                                  0:34:50  4
3      Tim            ODonnell       Shamrock Cycles                                            0:35:00  4
4      Tracy          Segar          Queen City Wheels                                          0:35:09  4
5      Dave           Placke                                                                    0:35:11  4
6      bryan          horton         Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:35:19  4
7      Rick           McKenzie       Zephyr Wheel Sports                                        0:35:25  4
8      Luther         Prater         Speedway Wheelmen                                          0:35:29  4
9      Jason          Garneret       Rogue Racing Project                                       0:35:37  4
10     Christian      Ambjorn        Reser Fusion Velo Experience                               0:35:45  4
11     Bob            Butsch         Zephyr Wheel Sports                                        0:35:46  4
12     Doug           Voss           BikeClicks/Team Louisville                                 0:36:04  4
13     Evan           Clark                                                                     0:36:35  4
14     Tom            Mulpagano      Shamrock Cycles                                            0:36:46  4
15     bryan          bell           Dayton Gruppetto                                           0:36:50  4
16     John           Petrov         Queen City Wheels                                          0:37:09  4
17     james          o'loughlin     team hungry!                                               0:37:24  4
18     Eric           Puryear        Team Hungry!                                               0:37:46  4
19     James C        Foster         Team Nebo Ridge                                            0:38:31  4
20     Stephen        Farrens                                                                   0:40:15  4
21     Michael        Galinger                                                                  0:37:50  3
22     Dave           Bradley        Independent Fabrication                                    0:13:16  1

Cat 4 Masters 45+
Place  First Name     Last Name      Team                                                       Time     Laps
1      Jeff           Hardin         Rogue Racing Project                                       0:35:36  4
2      Eric           Schumacher     7 Hills Racing                                             0:35:51  4
3      Yngvar         Brynildssen    Speedway Wheelmen                                          0:36:18  4
4      lance          brown          Darkhorse Racing                                           0:36:36  4
5      John           Wischmeier     Bicycle Station                                            0:36:43  4
6      Fred           Steinbrecher   McDonalds Cycling Team                                     0:37:08  4
7      Dell           Williamson     Queen City Wheels                                          0:37:43  4
8      Don            Bill           Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:37:59  4
9      Keith          Morlen         Sonovelo                                                   0:38:32  4
10     Steve          Godbey         Cycling And Fitness Warehouse (CFW)                        0:38:32  4
11     Michael        Montalbano     Michelob Ultra Cycling                                     0:38:34  4
12     David          Hyland                                                                    0:40:00  4
13     Todd           King           Dirtbagz                                                   0:40:29  4
14     John           Wheeler II     Moore Gray Goat Sports                                     0:41:11  4
15     Janusz         Kossek                                                                    0:41:19  4
16     John           Rademacher     Queen City Wheels                                          0:42:03  4
17     Dave           Nissen         QCW                                                        0:32:48  3
18     Paul           Colavincenzo   Team Dayton                                                0:32:57  3
19     Peter          Lytle          Gears 4 Beers                                              0:33:32  3
20     Mark           McKenney       7 Hills Racing                                             0:38:52  3






BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with