20th Annual West Hill Shop Cyclocross Race & 2010 Vermont State Cyclocross Championships

Putney, VT

Sunday, November 14, 2010

20th Annual West Hill Shop Cyclocross Race & 2010 Vermont State Cyclocross Championships Presented by Putney Bicycle Club & West Hill Shop Putney, VT Sunday, November 14, 2010


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




Cat. 4 (c) Men
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:36:57  106  ERIC        FOLLEN       MAINE COAST CYCLING TEAM  SANFORD              ME     37
2      0:37:20  103  NATHAN      HAMM                                   HANOVER              NH     34
3      0:38:21  107  NATHANIEL   HERZ         CROSSRESULTS.COM          HALLOWELL            ME     24
4      0:38:26  105  JACOB       WARSHAW      UVM CYCLING               NEW YORK             NY     19
5      0:39:18  108  MATTHEW     COLBY        KNOWLEDGE                 BURLINGTON           VT     25
6      0:39:50  101  JAY         BARTLETT     HUP UNITED                CAMBRIDGE            MA     25
7      0:40:05  208  MICHAEL     MCCRAY
8      0:40:54  104  DANA        GREENLAW     UVM CYCLING               WAYLAND              MA     19
9      0:44:19  102  DAVID       KEPPLER      BIKEMAN.COM               ROWE                 MA     41
10     DNF      109  ELI         LEVINE                                 ANDOVER              MA     46

Cub Junior 10-14
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:24:00  501  MICHAEL     OWENS        BELGEN CYCLES             RICHMOND             VT     12
2      DNF      502  JAKE        NIEDZIELA                                                          12
3      DNF      503  RYDER       MOLONGOSKI

Master Men 35-44 Cat. 4 (b/c)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:37:19  201  CHRISTOPEHR OWEN                                   LEVERETT             MA     42
2      0:37:38  206  CHRIS       NORTHCOTT    BEAM TEAM RACING          WALPOLE              NH     36
3      0:38:52  204  TED         HALL         ACIDOTIC RACING           MERRIMACK            NH     38
4      DNF      205  SCOTT       STRUVE       BEER                      MIDDLEBURY           CT     43
5      DNF      203  RICHARD     BEARD        CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT     SPRINGFIELD          VT     41
6      DNF      207  MATT        WILLIAMS     IF GRASSROOTS             SOMERVILLE           MA     44

Master Men 45+ Cat. 4 (b/c)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:37:59  317  CLINT       DOWD                                                               47
2      0:38:09  304  DANIEL      MARCY        GMBC/SYNERGY FITNESS      SOUTH BURLINGTON     VT     48
3      0:39:13  303  FRAN        BOUDREAU     NHCC TEAM NH              HUDSON               NH     52
4      0:39:13  314  PAUL        LUSSIER      CYCLONAUTS RACERS         FEEDING HILLS        MA     49
5      0:39:40  316  ELI         LEVINE                                                             46
6      0:39:46  305  SAM         ALDRIDGE     NHCC/ VELO BELKNAP        GILFORD              MA     51
7      0:40:17  302  DONALD      CROWELL      MVCX                      WESTFORD             MA     53
8      0:40:36  311  JOHN        TORREY       CYCLONAUTS RACERS         FEEDING HILLS        MA     53
9      0:41:50  313  THEO        NIEDZIELA                              SOUTHBY              CT     52
10     0:42:14  315  MICHAEL     DAMERON      COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLINGUNCASVILLE           CT     48
11     0:42:32  308  ANDRE       STRUM        GMBC                      ESSEX JUNCTION       VT     50
12     43:05.0  301  JIM         AIRGOOD      HUP UNITED                HENNIKER             NH     47
13     0:43:49  307  ANDREAS     TAENZER      SVELTE CYCLES             ETNA                 NH     46
14     LAP      312  LAWRENCE    WOOLSON      NORM'S SKI AND BIKE       WESTMORELAND         NH     55
15     LAP      309  SCOTT       MAYNARD                                BOLTON               VT     51
16     LAP      310  CHARLES     SCHWARTZ                               NEW CANAAN           CT     51

Women Cat. 4 (b/c)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:32:57  186  CYNTHIA     LODDING                                FLORENCE             MA     36
2               179  VICTORIA    GATES        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        MANCHESTER           NH     14
3      0:33:46  182  KRISTE      CARVER       NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRECONCORD              NH     38
4      0:35:00  170  JOY         STARK        HUP UNITED                DORCHESTER           MA     33
5      0:35:33  176  KATHLEEN    GAGNON       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        MANCHESTER           NH     48
6      0:35:38  178  JANE ANNA   CHAPMAN      QUADCYCLES                SOMERVILLE           MA     39
7               173  KIMBERLY    ZUBRIS       TEAM RACEMENU/MIX         BOSTON               NH     27
8               172  JOANIE      KAVANAUGH    COMPLEXIONS               WAITSFIELD           VT     45
9               175  AMY         MINER        ONION RIVER RACING        SOUTH BURLINGTON     VT     32
10              185  JENNIFER    AUDIA                                  SPRINGFIELD          MA     28
11     0:38:38  177  LINDA       RAMSDELL     NO-C.A.RS.                CRAFTSBURY CO        VT     47
12              174  JULIA       SPERRY       ROCKY'S TEAM              SOUTH BURLINGTON     VT     40
13     0:39:57  171  JAURON      VETTER       HUP UNITED                MILFORD              NH     37
14              184  ALIX        NORRIS       FLYING PENGUINS           LEBANON              NH     30
15     LAP      181  SIERRA      MARCY        GMBC/SYNERGY FITNESS      SOUTH BURLINGTON     VT     18
16     LAP      180  LYNNE       CAULFIELD                              DUMMERSTON           VT     57
17     LAP      183  LAUREN      GIFFORD      SWEETOPENROADS.COM        NORWICH              VT     31

Master Men 35-44 Cat. 1-3 (a)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:38:21  250  SHELDON     MILLER       BIKEMAN.COM               CRAFSBURY CO         VT     37      1st (35-39)
2      0:38:24  268  JEFF        MOLONGOSKI   JOE'S GARAGE              ASHFIELD             MA     45
3      0:38:38  264  MATTHEW     MYETTE       ZANCONATO RACING          SUTTON               MA     40
4      0:38:40  272  JOHANNES    HUSEBY       CANNONDALE                DANBURY              CT     35
5      0:38:48  257  DA VID      CONNERY      CORNER CYCLE              SHELBURNE            VT     43      1st (40-44)
6      0:38:57  261  STEPHAN     MARCOUX      BIKEMAN.COM               ABERCORN             QC     43
7      0:39:02  266  ADAM        WHITNEY      SEVEN/NOTURBES/FITWERX    WARREN               VT     37      2nd (35-39)
8      0:39:05  269  SCOTT       LEVREAUTL    JOE'S GARAGE              SOUTH HADLEY         MA     38
9      0:39:42  267  STEVE       ROSZKO       BIKEREG.COM/JOE'S GARAGE  NORTHAMPTON          MA     41
10     0:39:48  256  TOM         HORROCKS     X-MEN                     RUTLAND TOWN         VT     44      2nd (40-44)
11     0:39:56  253  KEVIN       BUCKLEY      ESSEX COUNTY VELO/PBM CA  HOLLIS               NH     44
12     0:40:30  258  WADE        SUMMERS      HORST-BENIDORM-PROPERTY   SOUTHINTON           CT     42
13     0:40:57  271  SCOTT       BROOKS       NEBC                      WESTFORD             MA     37
14     0:40:59  252  CARL        RING         SEVEN CYCLES-NHCC         RUMNEY               NH     41
15     0:41:35  260  JASON       MORIARTY     COLAVITA RACING INC.      STAFFORD             CT     40
16     0:41:47  251  JOHN        BUSER        PARADISE RACING           WESTMINSTER          VT     43      3rd (40-44)
17     0:43:04  265  MICHAEL     ZOCCHI       CROSSRESULTS.COM          ARLINGTON            MA     43
18     0:43:11  262  MATT        SPENCE       ONION RIVER RACING        MONTPELIER           VT     44
19     0:44:28  273  MICHAEL     WHITFIELD    HUP UNITED                ETNA                 NH     39
20     0:45:07  263  JEFF        PAPINEAU     CYCLONAUTS RACERS         WESTFIELD            MA     43
21     0:45:10  270  JOSEPH      RODRIGUES    CYCLONAUTS RACERS         LONGMEADOW           MA     40

Junior Men 15-18 Cat 1-3 (a)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:44:13  415  AARON       HOUSE        HWC                       GREAT BARRINGTON     MA     16

Master Men 45+ Cat. 1-3 (a)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:40:15  363  GEOFF       MCINTOSH     NHCC                      CONCORD N            NH     45
2      0:40:17  350  MATTHEW     DOMNARSKI    HORST-BENIDORM-PROPERTY   WARE                 MA     45
3      0:40:18  366  ERIC J.     CARLSON      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        AMHERST              NH     46
4      0:40:26  365  MARK        SUPRENANT    TEAM TYPE 1               MILFORD              NH     47
5      0:40:36  364  JONATHAN    TARBOX       EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY      WINDSOR              CT     47
6      0:41:00  368  GEOFFREY    HOUSE        HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB     GREAT BARRINGTON     MA     49
7      0:41:30  353  DOUG        ASPINWALL    JOE'S GARAGE              EAST HAMPTON         MA     45
8      0:41:32  352  ERIC        MARRO        BOB-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP   AMHERST              NH     52
9      0:41:47  358  PAUL        WEISS        OA/CYCLEMANIA MASTERS     CUMBERLAND           ME     46
10     0:41:47  351  STEVE       ARSENAULT    ANDY'S CYCLE              KEENE                NH     54
11     0:42:00  354  CHIP        BAKER        HUP UNITED                NEEDHAM              MA     46
12     0:42:00  371  DAVE        FOLEY        B.O.B. GOODALES           N. EASTON            MA     49
13     0:42:00  359  GARABED     MINASIAN     FORT FACTORY TEAM         NASHUA               NH     59
14     0:42:07  370  RICHARD     LABOBARD     SEVEN CYCLES              EASTHAMPTON          MA     51
15     0:42:57  372  JAMES       ENGLISH      SVELTE CYCLES             WALTHAM              MA     47
16     0:43:07  369  ED          HAMEL        JOE'S GARAGE              SOUTH HAMPTON        MA     58
17     0:43:15  355  TIMOTHY     SHEA         BOB-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP   AMHERST              NH     52
18     0:43:20  356  GEORGE      PAWLE        CYCLONAUTS RACERS         WESTFIELD            MA     60
19     0:43:20  362  JOHN        BUCHHEIT     QUADCYCLES                SOMERVILLE           MA     45
20     0:43:30  361  DAVE        GEISSERT     TOLLAND BIKE/NERAC EARTH  COMUMBIA             CT     51
21     LAP      360  GEOFF       SULLIVAN     EASTERN BLOCK CYCLING CLUBWETHERSFIELD         CT     54

Masters Men 55+ Cat 1-3 (a)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1               520  PAUL        CURLEY       GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS      TAUNTON              MA     55
2               528  PHILLIP     BANNISTER    PUTNEY WEST HILL          PUTNEY               VT     61      1st  (55+)
3               525  PETER       CROWLEY      NCC/NORTHAMPTON CYCLE CLUBPELHAM               MA     55
4               524  STEVEN      ABBOTT       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        WILLINGTON           CT     59
5               527  ALAN        LESAGE       GMBC/SYNERGY              S. BURLINGTON        VT     56      2nd (55+)
6               521  STEVE       WHITE        WHITE'S BIKES             FAIRFAX              VT     58      3rd (55+)
7               526  JERRY       WHITE        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        BEDFORD              NH     58
8               523  DAVID       HOLMANDER    BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        EPSOM                NH     63
9               522  HERBERT     BATES        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        MILFORD              NH     71
10              529  EDMUND      BRELSFORD    PUTNEY WEST HILL          MARLBORO             VT     79

Cat. 3/4 (b) Men
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:38:57  462  KRIS        DOBIE                                  PORTSMOUTH           NH     26
2      0:39:00  447  GREGORY     VIGNEAUX     GEARWORKS/SPIN ARTS       BOLTON               MA     23
3      0:39:04  432  PATRICK     SHANK                                  BURLINGTON           VT     32
4      0:39:09  430  RICHARD     BARDWELL     CLR-CLRRACING.COM         STONINGTON           CT     33
5      0:39:35  441  ANDY        GOULD        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        CANDIA               NH     35
6      0:39:43  440  BEN         KOONS                                  SIDNEY               ME     25
7      0:39:45  451  GEORGE      HANNA        FLYING PENGUINS           LEBANON              NH     30
8      0:39:46  433  CHRISTOPHER RAYMOND      COLAVITA RACING INC.      JAMAICA PLAIN        MA     35
9      0:39:46  455  GERALD      CHABOT       CY CLOCROSSRACING.COM                                 40
10     0:39:46  437  GREGORY     BROWN        DRUMMOND CUSTOM CYCLES    GRANTHAM             NH     39
11     0:40:50  460  JAKE        COLVIN       IRS MEDIC                 WALINGFORD           CT     34
12     0:41:10  444  SCOTT       FRISON       DEVILS' GEAR BIKE SHOP    MILFORD              CT     28
13     0:41:12  446  ETHAN       PARSONS      JOE'S GARAGE              SOMERVILLE           MA     38
14     0:41:17  454  KENNETH     AMBACK       ZARCONATA RACING          HOLDEN               NH     30
15     0:41:25  453  MATTHEW     WILLIAMS     IF GRASSROOTS             SOMERVILLE           MA     43
16     0:41:33  436  RONNIE      STEERS       HUP UNITED                TOWNSEND             MA     33
17     0:42:23  450  JAMES       NORRIS       FLYING PENGUINS           LEBANON              NH     30
18     0:42:23  461  GREGORY     SHEA         GREAT MTN MULTISPORT                                  36
19     0:43:25  448  `PJ         MCQUADE      MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB       MILLBURY             MA     31
20     0:42:38  439  MARK        BERNARD      HUP UNITED                LEOMINSTER           MA     38
21     0:42:38  435  JOHN        WITMER       GMBC/SNYERGY FITNESS      WILLISTON            VT     48
22     0:42:46  463  NATHANIEL   HERZ                                   HALLOWELL            ME     23
23     0:42:52  458  MICHAEL     HARNEY       NBX                       PAWCATUCK            CT     35
24     0:43:47  457  JOHN        ABRAHAMSEN   FLYING PENGUINS           W. WINDSOR           VT     41
25     0:44:09  464  JOHN        BERLINGER    PUTNEY/WEST HILL          ASHBY                MA     35
26     0:44:22  443  MIKE        KAVANAUGH    MAD RIVER RIDERS          WAITSFIELD           VT     45
27     0:44:38  434  TIM         PAYNE        BENNININGTON CYCLE CLUB   BENNINGTON           VT     43
28     0:44:58  442  CRAIG       ROSS         STAE 11/FUSIONTHINK       REDDING              CT     37
29     0:45:27  452  ROBERT      MAGADINI                               BARRINGTON           MA     41
30     LAP      445  TAYLOR      VALENTINE    BACON LAP RACING/DEVILS GENEW HAVEN            CT     30
31     LAP      449  MICHAEL     DAMERON      COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLINGUNCASVILLE           CT     48
DNF             459  COSMO       CATALANO     SWEETOPENROAD.COM         HARTFORD             CT     28
DNF             456  NATE        LACHANCE     COMPEDGE/KIDNEYPROJECT    BONDSVILLE           MA     26
DNF             438  DAVID       CONNERY      CORNER CYCLE              SHELBURNE            VT     43

Women Cat. 1-3 (a)
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:39:12  22   SALLY       ANNIS        CROSSRESULTS.COM/P/B JRA  NASHUA               NH     37
2      0:39:21  35   SARA        BRESNICK-ZOCCCROSSRESULTS.COM/PEDALPOWEARLINGTON            MA     35
3      0:39:54  31   ANDREA      SMITH        LADIESFIRST RACING        SOMERVILLE           MA     33
4      0:41:06  21   LINNEA      KOONS        EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNASOMERVILLE           MA     27
5      0:41:47  25   SHEILA      VIBERT       NHCC                      WHITE RIVER JCT      VT     30      1st (23-29)
6      0:41:53  29   KATE        NORTHCOTT    BEAM TEAM RACING          WALPOLE              NH     30
7      0:42:06  24   CATHERINE   STERLING     BIKEMAN.COM               WORCESTER            MA     35
8      0:42:14  32   MARILYN     RUSECKAS     SEVEN CYCLES/NOTUBES/FITWEWARREN               VT     52      1st (45+)
9      0:43:47  26   EMILY       CURLEY       BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        TAUNTON              MA     17
10     0:44:10  40   RAINA       WHITE        FLYING PENGUINS           BROWNSVILLE          VT     31      1st (30-34)
11     0:44:23  34   LARA        KROEPSCH     HUDZ SUBARU               NEW HAVEN            CT     33
12     0:44:23  27   ARIELLE     FILIBERTI    WHEELHOUSE RACING         WORCESTER            MA     23
13              30   KATIE       MONAHAN                                WORCESTER            MA     39      LAP
14              37   RACHEL      BROWN        INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE     SOMERVILLE           MA     40      LAP
15              36   REBECCA     ZANCONATO    ZANCANATO RACING          SUTTON               MA     34      LAP
16              38   JOANNE      ROSS         STAGE 1/FUSION THINK      READING              CT     38      LAP
17              39   LEAH        TOFFOLON     ELITE WOMEN               NORWICH              VT     30      LAP
DNF             33   ELIZABETH   WHITE        BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        BEDFORD              NH     17
DNF             28   KATHY       SARVARY      BLUE STEEL CYCLERY        SUTTON               NH     54
DNF             23   KRISTEN     LUKACH       NEBC/CYCLE LOFT DEVONSHIREFARMINGTON           CT     26

Cat. 1-3 (a) Men
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:56:15  66   SHAWN       MILNE        SEASIDE CYCLES/ANTERO RES BEVERLY              MA     30
2      0:56:28  63   DAVID       WILCOX       PEDROS                    JAMAICA PLAIN        MA     32
3      0:56:31  70   KEITH       GAVVIN       EXPO WHEELMEN             ELLINGTON            CT     41
4      0:57:07  67   ROB         HULT         GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS      HARVARD              MA     41
5      0:57:13  68   CARY        FRIDRICH     EMBROCATION CYCLCING JOURNSOMERVILLE           MA     28
6      0:58:00  61   COLIN       REUTER       CROSSRESULTS.COM P/B JRA  SOMERVILLE           MA     29
7      0:58:09  65   EVAN        HUFF         BIKEREG.COM               RUSSELL              MA     25
8      0:59:15  71   TODD        BOWDON       CVC-SUBARO                GLASTENBURY          CT     41
9      0:59:27  64   JACOB       HARRIS       NORM'S SKI AND BIKE       SWANZEY              NH     34
10     0:59:29  74   JOSH        WILCOX       503 CYCLWORX                                   CT     36
11     1:00:01  60   ADAM        ST. GERMAIN  CIRCLE A CYCLES           BURLINGTON           VT     27      1st (23-29)
12     1:00:08  75   ED          MEYER                                  E.                   VT     33      1st (30-34)
13     1:00:19  72   MATT        GREEN        SPOOKY CYCLES             HATFIELD             MA     21
14     LAP      69   SEAN        KENNEDY      COMPETITIVE EDGE RACING   S. DEERFIELD         MA     20
DNF             62   JONATHAN    AWEBUCH      SWEETOPENROADS.COM/P/B    NORWICH              VT     26
DNF             73   JAMES       HARMON       CYCLEWORX                 LITCHFIELD           CT     33

Cat. 4 (c) Junior 15-18
PLACE  TIME     BIB  FIRST NAME  LAST NAME    TEAM                      CITY                 STATE  CX AGE  VT CHAMPS
1      0:41:50  403  MATTHEW     OWENS        BELGEN CYCLES             RICHMOND             VT     14
2      LAP      401  SEAN        SUPRENANT    CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM      MILFORD              NH     17
3      LAP      404  KOONTZMILLERXAVIER                                                             15
DNF    DNF      402  ALEX        LEHMANN      CYCLELOFT VELO            CONCORD              NH     15


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with