2010 Whitmore's Landscaping Super Cross Cup Mac Series 11 and 12

East Meadow, NY

Saturday, November 20, 2010

2010 Whitmore's Landscaping Super Cross Cup Mac Series 11 and 12 Presented by Kissena Cycling Club Eisenhower park, East Meadow, NY Saturday, November 20, 2010 to Sunday, November 21, 2010
Nick Keogh upset Valentin Scherz at the first day of the Whitmore's Super Cross Cup in Long Island today. Scherz's third placed finish behind Keogh and Chris Hurst of Lake Geneva Wisconsin was good enough to clinch the Champion System MAC Series Championship for the second consecutive year as U23 riders swept the top four positions (Swiss rider Anthony Grand finished 4th). Laura Van Gilder also clinched the Champion System MAC Series title by winning her seventh MAC race of the year.


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

Elite/U23 Men
Place u23     Time        First Name       Last Name        Team
1     1       0:57:53     Nicholas         Keough           Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross
2     2       0:00:00     Chris            Hurst
3     3       0:01:10     Valentin         Scherz           Cyfac-Champion Systems Racing Team p/b Revolution
4     4       0:01:12     Anthony          Grand            Cyfac/Champion Systems p/b Revolution Wheelworks
5             0:01:35     christian        favata           Favata's Tablerock Tours and Bikes
6             0:01:35     Josh             Dillon           RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX
7             0:01:35     Jonny            Bold             Corner Cycle
8             1:01:40     Andrew           Wulfkuhle        C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
9     5       0:02:47     Jesse            Keough           Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross
10    6       0:02:59     Jeffrey          Bahnson          Van Dessel Factory Team
11            0:03:28     Matt             Spohn            Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks
12            0:04:06     Peter            Hurst            AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRCA
13            lap         Michael          Jenks            Highland Park Hermes p/b Kim's Bike Shop
14            lap         J.P.             Partland         Kissena Cycling Club
15            lap         Andrew           Crooks           NYC Velo
16            lap         Mark             Broadwater       C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
17            lap         David            Sommerville      Cyfac-Champion System P/B Revolution Wheelworks

Elite/U23/35+ Women
Place 35+     Time        First Name       Last Name        Team
1     1       0:36:01     LAURA            VAN GILDER       C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
2             0:00:09     arley            kemmerer         C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
3     2       0:01:22     katrina          dowidchuk        Team TBB/Deep Blue
4             0:01:28     Kristine         Church           Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
5     3       0:02:26     Stacey           Barbossa         Montclair Cyclists
6             0:02:32     Lenore           Pipes            The Wistar Institute
7     4       0:02:35     Lauri            Webber           Secret Henry's Team
8     5       lap         Beth             Renaud           CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Juniors U19 (1-3)
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:46:10 Forrest     Conrad           Team Pure Energy Cycling/ ProAir HFA
2             Zach        Bender           Cycle-Smart

Men 2/3/4
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:39:37 Steven      Ordons           Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
2     0:00:00 Mike        Festa            Philadelphia Ciclismo
3     0:00:11 Gerald      Adasavage        Embrocation Cycling Journal
4     0:00:14 Donald      Green            Geekhouse bikes
5     0:00:37 Thomas      Mackay           C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
6     0:00:51 Peter       Sullivan         Svelte Cycles
7     0:01:00 Cort        Cramer           Svelte Cycles
8     0:01:02 Fred        Brown            MTBNJ.com-Halters Cycles
9     0:01:21 Soren       Klingsporn       Rockstar Racing/Signaure Cycles
10    0:01:35 Mark        Flis             Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
11    0:02:08 Matthew     Means            C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
12    0:02:23 Brendan     McGrath          Bicycle Therapy
13    0:02:23
14    0:02:23 Matt        Cuttler          CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
15    0:02:23 Brian       Quinn            CyclingReporter.com
16    0:02:36 Andrew      Kraszewski       Hospital for Special Surgery
17    0:02:54 Richard     Jones            Road Runners Bicycles
18    0:02:54 Evan        Murphy           NYC Velo
19    0:03:10 Joseph      Tramontano       Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles
20    0:03:19 scott       prosser
21    0:03:26 John        Beers            Philadelphia Ciclismo
22    0:03:33 Todd        McLoughlin       Kissena
23    0:04:02 James       Stevens          CRCA/BH GARNEAU
24    0:04:09 Jake        Davidson         C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
25    0:04:09 Blake       Bedoya           Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles
26    0:04:27 Bob         Biese            Team Vortex
27    0:04:44 Angelo      Mascelli         Watchung Wheelman
28    0:04:44 Tadeusz     Marszalek        unattached
29    0:05:54 MARCO       MORA             TEAMORA ECUADOR SIDSBIKES NY
30    0:05:54 Aaron       House            Housatonic Wheel Club
31    0:05:54 Maksym      Shepitko         Ukraine XC
32    0:06:39 Shawn       Blatter          Team Overlook
33    lap     Anthony     So               Team Independence
34    lap     Jason       Parkin           CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
35    lap     Emory       Creel            Central New York Cyclist
36    lap     Joe         Favara           South Mountain Cycles
37    lap     geoffrey    pons

Women 3/4
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:32:22 Vanessa     McCaffery        Mission in Motion/Tioga Velo Club/FLCC
2     0:00:07 Alice       Henriques        Zanconato Racing
3     0:00:07 KAITLYN     LAWRENCE         C3   Athletes Serving Athletes
4     0:00:38 Erin        Mascelli         Team EPS/CSS p/b Brielle Cyclery
5     0:00:38 BrittLee    Bowman           Kissena
6     0:01:00 Tara        Walhart          Team Campmor
7     0:01:09 Stacey      Jensen           CRCA/Radical Media
8     0:02:29 Linda       Mattioni         Bicycle Therapy
9     0:02:29 Kathleen    Wulfkuhle        C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
10    0:02:29 Becca       Schepps          Jimenez Velo Sport
11    0:02:33 Leah        Waldman          Pure Energy Cycling - ProAirHFA
12    0:02:33 Ali         Flis             Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
13    0:02:56 Angelia     Fick             Bicycle Therapy
14    0:02:56 Brandee     Blasi
15    0:03:23 Martha      Bush             CRCA/  Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
16    0:03:42 Sara        Schewel          Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
17    0:04:51 Corinne     Karmiel          CRCA/ Comedy Central
18    0:04:51 Caroline    Gaynor           Jimenez Velo Sport
19    0:05:02 Lauren      Festa            Easy Riders
20    0:05:22 Michelle    Lee              Kissena
21    0:05:22 Nathalie    Anderson         Bicycle Therapy
22    0:05:49 Diane       Vettori          C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
23    0:05:57 Amy         Miner
24    lap     Ros         Ruiz
25    lap     Kristen     Burrall
26    lap     Leslie      Steiger          Cycling Reporter
27    lap     Kristen     Kastrinos        Team Crunchie

Juniors U19 Cat 4
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:35:59 Roger       Young            ECCT/Kreb
2     0:01:15 Ian         Keough           CL Noonan

Men 4
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:31:59 Caleb       Holmes
2     0:00:09 Breogan     Alvarez          CRCA/NYVelocity
3     0:00:24 Ilya        Cantor           MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles
4     0:00:24 Glenn       Ferreira
5     0:00:24 Michael     Perlberg         Kissena Cycling Club
6     0:00:57 Joaquin     C de Baca        KISSENA CYCLING CLUB
7     0:01:16 Robert      Bonelli          DC Racing / Sebago
8     0:01:34 Curtis      Miller
9     0:01:44 Scott       Green            Spud Racing
10    0:01:44 Douglas     Von Bushberger   CRCA Kingpin
11    0:01:46 Jeremy      Clark            CRCA / Sid's Bikes NYC
12    0:01:57 adam        rosenthal        CRCA/Kingpin Racing-HJD
13    0:02:02 Richard     Henning          Kissena
14    0:02:09 Patrick     Grehan           Kissena Cycling Club
15    0:02:44 Sean        Pasieka          Getaway Cycle Center
16    0:02:51 AARON       BITTERS          Kissena
17    0:03:02 Nick        Alutin           Westwood Velo
18    0:03:07 Phil        Karavidas        westwood velo
19    0:03:22 Karl        Nelson           EECT/Green Arm Bandits
20    0:03:32 Arthur      Gorka            Philadelphia Ciclismo
21    0:03:32 jared       borowik          Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
22    0:03:56 Eric        Noonan           Team Marty's
23    0:03:56 Philip      Josolowitz-Luce  Kissena Cycling Club
24    0:04:05 Ian         KING
25    0:04:16 Greg        Camin
26    0:04:16 James       Gironta
27    0:04:37 Taylor      Antrim           unattached
28    0:05:02 Andrew      Rinn
29    0:05:11 david       sanossian        Kissena Cycling Club
30    lap     Max         Schnuer
31    lap     Jeffrey     Alpert           CRCA/NYVelocity
32    lap     Christopher Clark            CRCA/Kingpin Racing - HJD
33    lap     Erik        Lavoie
34    lap     Christopher Feltman          NYC Velo
35    lap     Larry       Murphy
36    lap     Damon       Strub
37    lap     Mark        Summner          Getaway Cycle Center
38    lap     Matthew     Rossi            CRCA / Dave Jordan Coaching
39    lap     Raymund     Calaquian        Evolution Racing
40    lap     Andrew      Johnson
41    lap     Michael     Cotton
42    lap     Joshua      Caesar           Kissena Cycling Club
43    lap     Paul        Marcley
44    lap     Eric        Marowitz         Pete's Bike / Century Road Club of America

Elite Masters 35+/45+ (1-3)
Place 45+     Time        First Name       Last Name    Team
1             0:41:24     roger            aspholm      Westwood Velo
2             0:00:49     michael          yozell       PAVALLEYS.Com
3             0:00:53     Maurice          Gamanho      Van Dessel Factory Team
4             0:01:24     Matt             Kraus        RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX
5             0:01:24     curtis           boivin       cyclocross racing.com / ride blue
6             0:02:05     glenn            turner       Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
7             0:02:11     Dan              Larino       Pete's Bike/Century Road Club of America
8     1       0:02:25     Ralf             Warmuth      Highland Park Hermes
9             0:02:31     chris            samuel       Cape Atlantic Racing / beaconcycling.com
10            0:02:42     Dan              Langlois     Embrocation Cycling Journal
11            0:02:42     Andy             Gorski
12            0:02:49     Andrew           Crooks       NYC Velo
13            0:03:00     Daniel           Brill        Cape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling.com
14    2       0:03:04     Greg             Ferguson     Beacon Cycling/Cape Atlantic Racing
15            0:03:14     Mark             Pohndorf     FinKraft Cycling Team
16    3       0:03:41     Carl             Reglar       Verge Sport
17            0:03:47     Robert           Campos       GS Gotham/Toga
18            0:04:18     Matthew          Howard       FinKraft Cycling Team
19            0:04:28     Joseph           Piccillo     Evolution Racing
20    4       0:04:28     Christopher      Long         Gotham/Toga!/Autonomia Racing
21            0:04:39     Todd             Kruger       Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham
22            0:05:31     N. Johan         Anestad      Evolution Racing
23            0:05:47     Kelly            Cline        Wissahickon
24    5       0:05:54     Geoffrey         House        Housatonic Wheel Club
25            0:06:16     marc             vettori      C3: Athletes Serving Athletes
26            lap         Barry            Wahner       DrWahner.com
27    6       lap         Jim              Feehan       Kissena

Masters 35+ (2-4)
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:29:21 Jonathan    Lombardo         Finkraft Cycling Team
2     0:00:00 Eric        Robertson        Kissena Cycling Club
3     0:00:00 Kevin       Rooney           FinKraft Cycling Team
4     0:00:00 Al          Blanchard        Westwood Velo
5     0:00:27 Eric        Ragot            Kissena Cycling Club
6     0:00:32 Adam        Duncan           Finkraft Cycling Team
7     0:01:05 Peter       Baiamonte        Brooklyn Velo Force/Gorilla Coffee
8     0:01:05 david       baker            Liberty Cycle
9     0:01:05 Kevin       Keane            Skylands Cycling
10    0:01:21 Joe         Lanza            Guys Racing Club
11    0:01:21 Rich        Weinstock        Van Dessel Factory Team
12    0:01:43 Doug        Nagel            Evolution Racing
13    0:01:43 Eloy        Anzola           Kissena Cycling Club
14    0:02:14 Lars        Jacobsen         cycle-smart
15    0:02:32 Wade        Hess             Cape Atlantic Racing/beaconcycling.com
16    0:02:32 Daniel      McMahon          CyclingReporter.com
17    0:02:32 gary        giacchetto       East End
18    0:02:44 Eben        Weiss            GS Gotham/Toga/AYHSMB Racing
19    0:03:24 Brian       Wester           Philadelphia Ciclismo
20    0:03:34 Marc        Bertucco         Kissena Cycling Club
21    0:03:54 James       Nelson           Kissena Cycling Club
22    0:04:10 Fafar       Bayat            Strictly Bicycles
23    0:04:36 joe         mulligan         Montclair Cyclists
24    0:04:52 Oscar       Rosales
25    0:05:30 Percy       Zahl             EECT/Green Arm Bandits
26    0:06:40 Craig       Rotile           Tenafly Road Dawgz
27    0:06:56 Gary        Snyder           Evolution Racing
28    0:07:13 Louis       D'Amelio         Pure Energy Cycling - ProAir HFA
29    lap     laurence    etgen            Halter's Cycles

Masters 45+ Women
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:34:08 Robin       Shea             ECCT/Kreb
2     0:00:49 Ellen       White            Team Campmor
3     0:01:13 Tammy       Ebersole         Evolution Racing
4     0:02:07 Leslie      Conrad           Team Pure Energy Cycling/Pro Air HFA
5     0:03:35 Ivy         Luhrs            Portland Velo Club/CycleMania
6     lap     Julie       Lockhart         NEBC/Devonshire Dental/Cycle Loft

Masters 55+
Place Time    First Name  Last Name        Team
1     0:32:09 Ken         Coleman          BCA/TOSK
2     0:00:16 David       Stokes           Kissena
3     0:00:16 Art         White            Team Campmor
4     0:00:52 William     Cantler          Deno's Wonder Wheel
5     0:00:52 Richard     Bauch            Colavita Racing, Inc.
6     0:01:06 Joseph      Kenas            Guy's Racing
7     0:01:57 bob         perna            beans bikes
8     lap
9     lap     Ron         Abramson





BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with