BAYSTATE CYCLOCROSS UCI Cat 2 Verge Series race #8.

STERLING, MA

Sunday, November 28, 2010

BAYSTATE CYCLOCROSS UCI Cat 2 Verge Series race #8. Finals of North American Cyclocross Trophy Series Presented by The Mid State Cycling Club and Optimum Performance Cycling Clubs STERLING, MA Sunday, November 28, 2010
Powers Doubles Up, Smith Back on Top

The Bay State Cyclocross weekend was closed with an exclamation point by Jeremy Powers (Cannondale p/b cyclocrossworld.com) taking a solo victory in the men�s race in impressive fashion and Andrea Smith (Ladies First Racing) outsprinting Maureen Bruno-Roy (Bob�s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles) for the women�s victory. With overnight temperatures well below-freezing, today�s course in Sterling stayed frozen for much of the day giving racers a greasy and rutted conditions to top off the generally more technical Sunday parcours. Some of the course�s primary features, including three long off-camber sections remained frozen for the entire day, claiming the glue jobs of several underinflated tubulars. A section added to today�s course distinct from yesterday�s, a series of tight corners that even in the best conditions would prove difficult for racers to flow through, ended the day soft and sloppy and allowed some of the key selections on the day to be made.

For the elite women, the race started out in a similar fashion to yesterday with a big selection being made and a group of six burning the laps down together. Today�s group included C3/Athletes Serving Athletes teammates Laura Van Gilder and Arley Kemmerer, NECCS leader Sally Annis of crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles, Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club/Chaussure/Ogilvy), Andrea Smith and Mo Bruno-Roy. The group held together for almost the entire race with all racers making attempts at getting away, but between the nature of the course and the strength of the lead group, no attacks were able to stick. With two to go, on the descent from the upper level, Laura Van Gilder, who had already recovered from one mechanical that forced her into the pit, slid out on a frozen turn, taking down Annis and briefly holding up Elliott. Bruno-Roy and Smith took advantage of the slip and built a quick ten-second gap. The other racer who wasn�t held up in the crash was Arley Kemmerer, who had been sitting at the back of the group, ready to take advantage of mistakes made by anyone in the group. Though she was unable to get up to the leaders, Kemmerer held Elliott off and held on for an impressive third place. At the front, Bruno-Roy and Smith kept a high pace for the final lap with Smith leading much of the time. Bruno-Roy took to the front on the approach to the finishing straight knowing her best chance to outsprint Smith would be to be in front and control the available course. In the final fifty meters, Smith found a small opening along the fencing and bested Bruno-Roy by the slimmest of margins. Elliott came across fourth with Van Gilder fifth and Annis sixth. With her victory, Smith regained the Verge NECCS leader�s jersey by a slim margin heading into the final weekend of the series, next weekend in Warwick, Rhode Island. Van Gilder, by virtue of her victory yesterday, was able to take home the coveted NACT championship belt.

The elite men had a near-repeat of yesterday with Jeremy Powers sitting comfortably in a large group for the first half of the race until he decided that it was time to turn up the heat. The early selection came quickly with Powers, Nick and Luke Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross), Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix), Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart), Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe�s Garage/Scott) and new face from North Carolina, Travis Livermon (Mock Orange Racing). After the first few laps, the group had begun paring down with Lindine, Livermon, Nick Keough and Dillon dropping off the pace. At the front, Luke Keough, Myerson and Powers seemed to be working well together until Powers stepped it up a notch, gapping Myerson off the back. With two laps to go, Luke Keough was dropped from Powers�s wheel and local favorite J-Pow was able to take a second win on the weekend in front of his family. In contrast to yesterday, Luke Keough was able to keep himself clear for yet another series podium. Behind, Lindine was able to make contact with Myerson for the final few laps. Knowing that, in the interest of maintaining his series lead, Lindine would need to stay with Myerson through to the finish. He did just that, leading through most of the final two laps. Myerson and Lindine both seemed ready to make an attack, but both knew that without a mistake, they�d not be able to get free. No mistakes came and Lindine led Myerson onto the tarmac and resigned himself to damage control as Myerson took the sprint for third and came closer still to Lindine�s position at the top of the series podium. Of note, the U-23 podium was a family affair as Luke Keough topped the podium with U-23 series leader Nick Keough second and their brother and teammate Jesse third. Lindine�s grip on series leadership is tenuous going into the last weekend. With many of the bigger names in Portland for the USGP finals, each has a chance to win the series with top placements in at NBX in Rhode Island. With his victory, Powers took home the NACT championship belt in style, sweeping the final two rounds in front of his home crowd.

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.




UCI Elite/U23 Men                    36 starters
Place U23 Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         1    0:57:22 Jeremy        POWERS            Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.com      Easthampton         MA
2     1   32   0:57:34 Luke          Keough            Champion Systems / Keough Cyclocross  Sandwich            MA
3         3    0:57:54 Adam          MYERSON           Cycle-Smart                           Boston              MA
4         2    0:57:54 Justin        LINDINE           BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott    New Salem           MA
5         10   0:58:07 Travis        LIVERMON          Mock Orange Racing                    Winterville         NC
6     2   33   0:58:15 Nick          Keough            Champion Systems                      Sandwich            MA
7         13   0:59:27 Jonny         SUNDT             Kenda Pro Cycling                     Dallas              TX
8         7    0:59:57 Josh          DILLON            RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX   Essex Junction      VT
9         5    1:00:08 Andrew        WULFKUHLE         C3-Athletes Serving Athletes          Lancaster           PA
10        8    1:00:08 Alec          DONAHUE           Wheelhouse / NCC                      Easthampton         MA
11        30   1:00:53 Brian         Wilichoski        Cyclocrossworlds.com                  Danvers             MA
12        37   1:00:53 Robert        Marion            American Classic                      Mt. Ally            NC
13        12   1:00:53 Kevin         SWEENEY           crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles       Medford             MA
14    3   34   1:00:53 Jesse         Keough            Keough Cyclocross                     Sandwich            MA
15        11   1:01:02 Daniel        CHABANOV          NYCROSS.com / CBRC                    Brooklyn            NY
16        17   1:01:14 Anthony       CLARK             Wheelhouse / NCC                      Feeding Hills       MA
17        15   1:01:50 David         WILCOX            PEDROS                                Jamaica Plain       MA
18        4    1:02:00 Derrick       ST JOHN           Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy         Cornwall            ON
19        16   1:02:07 Thierry       LALIBERTE         Xprezo - Borsao                       Canton De Shefford  QC
20        31   1:02:07 Colin         Reuter            crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles       Somerville          MA
21    4   29   1:02:13 Jean-Philippe THIBAULT-ROBERGE  PlaneteSports.ca                      Sherbrooke          QC
22        25   1:02:43 Ryan          KELLY             crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles       Dover               NH
23        27   1:03:14 Michael       WISSELL           B2C2                                  Allston             MA
24        38   1:03:22 John          Burns                                                   Yarmouth            ME
25        28   1:04:10 Stephen       PIERCE            Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames  Somerville          MA
26        22   1:04:10 Adam          SULLIVAN          Embrocation Cycling Journal           North Kingstown     RI
27        23   1:04:32 Greg          WHITNEY           B2C2 p/b Boloco                       Allston             MA
28        40   1:05:05 Alistair      Sponsel           Van Dessel Factory Team               Middletown          CT
29        14   1:05:20 Cary          FRIDRICH          EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL           Somerville          MA
30    5   21   1:05:31 Joshua        LEHMANN           PEDROS                                Weare               NH
31    6   35   1 lap   Collin        Huston            CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/Corner CyclKennebunk           ME
32        18   4 lap   Rodrigo       MORAES            Edgartown Bicycles                    West Tisdale        MA
33        20   4 lap   Joshua        FRIEDMAN          NYC Velo                              Brookline           MA


UCI Elite Women        20 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         104  0:40:36 Andrea        SMITH             LadiesFirst Racing                    Somerville          MA
2         106  0:40:36 Maureen       BRUNO ROY         Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles       Arlington           MA
3         105  0:40:43 Arley         KEMMERER          C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes        Saylorsburg         PA
4         103  0:40:47 Natasha       ELLIOTT           Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy         Cornwall            ON
5         101  0:40:57 Laura         VAN GILDER        C3 Athletes Serving Athletes          Cresco              PA
6         102  0:41:16 Sally         ANNIS             crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles       Nashua              NH
7         110  0:41:24 Carolyn       POPOVIC           PAValleys.com                         East Norriton       PA
8         120  0:41:30 Linnea        Koons             Embrocation Cycling Journal           Somerville          MA
9         108  0:42:00 Crystal       ANTHONY           LadiesFirst Racing                    Beverly             MA
10        107  0:42:11 Ann           D'AMBRUOSO        LadiesFirst Racing                    Waltham             MA
11        116  0:42:21 Catherine     STERLING          Bikeman.com                           Worcester           MA
12        109  0:42:49 Rebecca       BLATT             silverbull centralwheel               West Hartford       CT
13        112  0:43:10 Rebecca       WELLONS           PEDRO'S                               Woburn              MA
14        113  0:43:50 Allison       SNOOKS            LadiesFirst Racing                    Westboro            MA
15        121  0:44:03 Kristine      Church            Human Zoom                            Philadelphia        PA
16        115  0:44:16 Christina     TAMILIO           LadiesFirst Racing                    Brighton            MA
17        123  0:44:16 Laura         Ralston           Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge           MA
18        117  0:45:28 Jena          GREASER           Colavita Racing                       Vernon              CT
19        122  0:46:34 Arielle       Filiberti         Wheelhouse / NCC                      Worcester           MA


Cat 3/Juniors 15-18 Men              87 starters
Place Jr  Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         309  0:46:20 Toby          WELLS             Centraal Cycle                        Putney              VT
2     1   303  0:47:34 Curtis        WHITE             CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross Team  Delanson            NY
3     2   302  0:47:34 Nate          MORSE             CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCyclCohassett           MA
4         359  0:48:08 Glen          GOLLRAD           Colavita Racing Inc.                  Topsfield           MA
5         414  0:48:12 Ryan          White             crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles       Cambridge           MA
6         301  0:48:22 Synjen        MARROCCO          CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCyclHanson              MA
7         308  0:48:31 Shawn         MOTTRAM           Union Velo / NFG Cycles               Norton              MA
8         310  0:48:54 Donald        GREEN             Geekhouse bikes                       Providence          RI
9         313  0:49:03 Tim           JANSON            RPI Cycling                           Bolton              MA
10        401  0:49:11 Andy          GOULD             Blue Steel Cyclery                    Candia              NH
11        331  0:49:15 Cj            CONGROVE                                                Waltham             VA
12    3   327  0:49:15 Peter         GOGUEN            TEAM CF                               Hopedale            MA
13        325  0:49:21 Jason         WHITE             Table Rock Tours and Bikes            Accord              NY
14    4   338  0:49:21 Tommy         GOGUEN            TEAM CF                               Hopedale            MA
15        306  0:49:41 Chandler      DELINKS           CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                   Ipswich             MA
16        322  0:49:47 Ed            MEYER             None                                  East Thetford       VT
17        332  0:49:55 Jason         MORIARTY          Colavita Racing Inc.                  Stafford            CT
18        335  0:50:14 Jacob         HARRIS            Norm's Ski & Bike                     Swanzey             NH
19        321  0:50:14 Bryan         MCGILL            CLR - CLRRACING.com                   Mystic              CT
20        311  0:50:14 Jeff          LANDFRIED         Northampton Cycling Club              Fitchburg           MA
21    5   317  0:50:14 Austin        VINCENT                                                 Simsbury            CT
22        334  0:50:28 Steven        HOPENGARTEN       Wheelworks Racing                     Lincoln             MA
23        324  0:50:28 Ben           GURLEY            Wheelworks/Budd Bike Works            Medford             MA
24        355  0:50:42 Charlie       SCHUBERT          Bikes Not Bombs                       Boston              MA
25        408  0:50:55 Matthew       Casserly          Unattached                            Holliston           MA
26        369  0:51:08 Jeffrey       ELIE              BikeReg.com                           Dracut              MA
27    6   328  0:51:24 Jonathan      ANDERSON          Essex County Velo                     Topsfield           MA
28        315  0:51:24 Joshua        WRIGHT            Geekhouse Bikes                       Roslindale          MA
29        336  0:51:24 Oscar         JIMENEZ           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Lowell              MA
30        384  0:51:35 Marvin        WANG              International Bicycle/Global          Jamaica Plain       MA
31        353  0:51:38 Peter         MILLER                                                  New London          CT
32        387  0:51:40 Cosmo         CATALANO          SweetOpenRoads.com p/b The Bike Hub   Hartford            CT
33    7   337  0:51:52 Thomas        MAHAN                                                   Holden              MA
34        344  0:51:58 William       PALM              MIT Cycling/FXDD                      Arlington           MA
35        380  0:52:05 Michael       WEILER            Minuteman Road Club                   Wayland             MA
36    8   393  0:52:05 Aaron         House                                                   Great Barrington    MA
37        375  0:52:13 Yohsuke       Takakura          CBRC                                  Albany              NY
38        365  0:52:13 Justin        HOWE              NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Arlington           MA
39        366  0:52:13 David         CHIU              Maietta Factory Racing                Brookline           MA
40        340  0:52:26 Tommy Gun     BUTTNER           Verge Sport/Test Pilot/ C 1/20th SFG(ACornwall On Hudson  NY
41        364  0:52:26 Joseph        TRAMONTANO        Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles    Stamford            CT
42        386  0:52:37 Dan           OUELLETTE         Optimum Performance                   Westminster         MA
43        421  0:52:49 Robert        Hale              Hup United                            Brighton            MA
44        381  0:53:00 Tadeusz       MARSZALEK         unattached                            Krakow              NY
45        378  0:53:00 Ronnie        STEERS            Hup United                            Townsend            MA
46        402  0:52:06 Jon           NABLE             Cycle-Smart                           Brighton            MA
47        354  0:53:11 Matt          AUMILLER          Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames  Hyde Park           MA
48        415  0:53:11 Zachary       LaBry             Threshold Cycling                     Somerville          MA
49        342  0:53:25 Garett        BURKE                                                   Boston              MA
50        341  0:53:42 Ethan         PARSONS           Joe's Garage                          Somerville          MA
51        388  0:54:00 Bob           BIESE             Team Vortex                           Kutztown            PA
52        367  0:54:00 Uri           HALEVI            BikeReg.com                           Easthampton         MA
53        343  0:54:10 Chris         PARE              Minuteman Road Club                   Franklin            MA
54        392  0:54:23 Jerry         CHABOT            Cyclocrossracing.com                  Bolton              VT
55        360  0:54:28 Gregory       BROWN             DRUMMOND CUSTOM CYCLES                Grantham            NH
56        394  0:54:35 Andrew        LYSAGHT           MIT Cycling / FXDD                    Cambridge           MA
57        398  0:54:57 John          RHODEN            MIT Cycling/FXDD                      Brighton            MA
58        339  0:54:57 Patrick       SNOOP             Verge Sport Test Pilot                Monroe              NY
59        348  0:55:02 Ken           CARPENTER         Threshold Cycling                     Jamaica Plain       MA
60        374  0:55:08 Brad          WARREN            Wheelhouse / NCC                      Fitchburg           MA
61        345  0:55:46 David         PATNAUDE          Minuteman Road Club                   Hopkinton           MA
62        383  0:56:02 Daniel        KUMATZ            Geekhouse Bikes                       Brookline           MA
63        416  0:56:11 Seth          Davis             Cambridge Bicycle                     Cambridge           MA
64        352  0:56:28 Stephen       WRIGHT            Minuteman Road Club                   Holliston           MA
65        418  lap     Andrew        Muro                                                    Somerville          MA
66        307  lap
67        422  lap     Damien        Callahan          NCC/BikeReg.com                       Amherst             MA
68    9   395  lap     Ronald        GAINER JR.        Matlock Cycling Club p/b English Dry GSomerville          MA
69        390  lap     Nicholas      MAGGIORE          Newbury Comics / High&Mighty Beer Co. Jamaica Plain       MA
70        399  lap     Sam           DAMPHOUSSE        Cycle Lodge                           Marshfield          MA
71        368  lap     Conor         CROWLEY           Team Bicycle Alley                    Worcester           MA


Juniors 10-14          19 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         199  0:26:40 Cooper        WILLSEY           Bliss Racing                          Hinesburg           VT
2         197  0:28:27 Victoria      GATES             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Fitchburg           MA
3         198  0:28:27 Ian           KEOUGH            CLNoonan/BayHillCapital p/b CornerCyclSandwich            MA
4         194  0:29:32 Jaalen        POTTLE            JRA Cycles/Hyper Force BMX            Billerica           MA
5         181  0:30:19 Donald        Seib                                                    Bryantpond          ME
6         183  0:30:27 Joshua        ANDERSON          Essex County Velo                     Topsfield           MA
7         191  0:31:51 Kevin         GOGUEN            TEAM CF                               Hopedale            MA
8         192  0:32:24 Max           DURHAM            ccb racing                            Andover             MA
9         195  0:32:24 Harrison      WHITE             Capital Bicycle Racing Club/CBRC      Delanson            NY
10        186  0:36:52 Graden        BEASLEY           Cycle Fitness                         Naugatuck           CT
11        188  0:37:21 Ryan          AITTANIEMI                                              West Barnstable     MA
12        196  0:38:17 Greg          GUNSALUS          CL Noonan/BayHillCapital p/b Corner CyDudley              MA
13        179  0:38:17 adelaide      szczesiul         NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Lowell              MA
14        193  0:39:16 Kevin         STACEY            NEBC/DELTA DENTAL                     Haverhill           MA
15        185  0:42:30 Raffaele      BAUER             Minuteman road Club                   Natick              MA
16        178  lap     William       Steinberg                                               Marblehead          MA
17        177  lap     Anna          Savage                                                  Westboro            MA


Women 3/4                            55 starters
Place 35+ Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         203  0:35:24 Emma          WHITE             NYCROSS.COM/CBRC                      Delanson            NY
2         209  0:36:07 Kathleen      LYSAKOWSKI        bikebarnracing.com                    Ware                MA
3     1   227  0:36:14 Lori          COOKE             Cycle Lodge                           Pembroke            MA
4         216  0:36:24 Lauren        KLING             B2C2 p/b Boloco                       Allston             MA
5         206  0:36:24 Elizabeth     LUKOWSKI          NYCROSS.COM / CBRC                    Albany              NY
6         202  0:36:24 Nancy         LABBE-GIGUERE     LadiesFirst racing                    Arlington           MA
7         207  0:36:42 Brittlee      BOWMAN            Kissena                               New York            NY
8     2   222  0:36:42 Beth          MILLS             Cycle Lodge                           Plymouth            MA
9     3   205  0:36:42 Karen         TRIPP             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Deerfield           NH
10    4   201  0:36:42 Kathy         SARVARY           Blue Steel Cyclery                    Sutton              NH
11        244  0:37:17 Melissa       Houde             Sportif Bromont                       Shefford            QC
12        264  0:37:17 Emily         Curley            Gear Works / Spin Arts
13    5   257  0:37:26 Kirsten       BEGG-SWIDER       Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team           Danbury             CT
14        250  0:37:26 Christine     FORT              crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles       Somerville          MA
15        218  0:37:39 Kaitlyn       LAWRENCE          C3   Athletes Serving Athletes        Emmaus              PA
16    6   212  0:37:39 Kristi        CARVER            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Concord             NH
17        229  0:37:45 Kathleen      WULFKUHLE         C3-Athletes Serving Athletes          Lancaster           PA
18        255  0:37:45 Renee         BOUSQUET          Racer-X                               Waltham             MA
19    7   217  0:37:52 Kathleen      GAGNON            BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Manchester          NH
20    8   231  0:37:52 Michele       HARRISON          Essex County Velo                     Beverly             MA
21        253  0:38:13 Cait          DOOLEY            Geekhouse Bikes                       Brighton            MA
22    9   223  0:38:40 Rachel        BROWN             International Bicycle                 Somerville          MA
23        220  0:39:24 Christina     BIRCH             MIT Cycling/FXDD                      Cambridge           MA
24        237  0:39:44 Michele       SMITH             HUP United                            Burlington          MA
25    10  219  0:40:07 Kelly         WELKER            Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC                      Penfield            NY
26        230  0:40:12 Anna          MILTON            LadiesFirst p/b MiltonCat             Northborough        MA
27        221  0:40:22 Lauren        TRACY             Colby College                         Schnecksville       PA
28        268  0:40:30 Andrea        Notopoulos        Colby College                         Newton              MA
29    11  246  0:40:30 Sherri        CURCURU           ECV                                   Gloucester          MA
30        262  0:40:35 Kristen       LUKACH            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Farmington          CT
31    12  224  0:40:57 Linda         RAMSDELL          No-C.A.R.S.                           Craftsbury Common   VT
32        225  0:40:35 Julianne      OBERLE            NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Worcester           MA
33        245  0:41:23 Cindy         BRENNAN           Bikes Not Bombs                       Boston              MA
34        265  0:41:56 Lily          Richeson          USF Cycling                           Boston              MA
35    13  241  0:43:36 Millie        MILTON            LadiesFirst p/b MiltonCat             Northborough        MA
36        240  0:43:57 Rebecca       WOLSKI            LadiesFirst p/b Milton Cat            Brighton            MA
37    14  256  0:44:08 Jauron        VETTER            HUP United                            Milford             NH
38        269  0:44:08 Katie         Steinberg                                               Wayland             MA
39    15  249  lap     Julie         LOCKHART          NEBC/Devonshire Dental/Cycle Loft     Dunstable           MA


Men 4                                45 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         929  0:33:05 David         DORNAUS           Blue Hills Cycling                    Hingham             MA
2         503  0:33:18 Deke          ANDREW            Portland Velo Club / Cyclemania       Portland            ME
3         506  0:33:36 Billy         BERGEN            bikebarnracing.com                    Brockton            MA
4         915  0:33:36 Ian           ODELL                                                   Worcester           MA
5         504  0:33:36 Greg          TOLLEY            bikebarnracing.com                    Taunton             MA
6         505  0:33:36 Michael       BRIER             Refunds Now                           Providence          RI
7         560  0:33:54 Cooper        WILLSEY           Bliss Racing                          Hinesburg           VT
8         569  0:33:54 Chris         Phenix            Swansea Velo Club                     Middleboro          MA
9         502  0:33:54 Matthew       PIERSON           Minuteman Road Club                   Boston              MA
10        538  0:34:11 Mark          SHEA              Nerac                                 Tolland             CT
11        919  0:36:36 Glenn         FERREIRA                                                Westford            MA
12        511  0:34:42 P J           MCQUADE           Minuteman Road Club                   Millbury            MA
13        571  0:34:42 Joe           Phenix            Bikeworks/Hallamore/SVC               Taunton             MA
14        534  0:34:42 Mark          GERARD            www.bikebarnracing.com                Braintree           MA
15        514  0:34:42 Dan           ST. GERMAIN       Geekhouse Bikes                       Somerville          MA
16        554  0:34:42 Ian           WHITTLE           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Jamacia Plain       MA
17        536  0:34:42 Abel          TOMKINSON         Minuteman Road Club                   Cambridge           MA
18        517  0:35:01 Nathaniel     BREWSTER          Bethel Cycle                          Cambridge           MA
19        564  0:35:01 Brandon       ONEAL                                                   Millbury            MA
20        557  0:35:31 Joseph        NEAR              MIT Cycling/FXDD                      Somerville          MA
21        931  0:35:31 Conor         MCKENZIE          Geekhouse Bikes                       Arlington           MA
22        509  0:35:31 Joseph        AUBIN             Geekhouse Bikes                       Goffstown           NH
23        530  0:35:45 Tristan       SCHNEITER         Geekhouse Bikes                       Allston             MA
24        565  0:35:51 Joaquin       C DE BACA         KISSENA CYCLING CLUB                  Brooklyn            NY
25        508  0:35:51 Justin        WALKER            walker stables                        Cape Neddick        ME
26        528  0:36:15 Philip        STANGO                                                  Allston             MA
27        558  0:36:15 Nicholas      KIRSCH                                                  Portsmouth          NH
28        561  0:36:31 Henry         BALF              Centraal Cycle Devo Team              Beverly             MA
29        552  0:36:40 Larry         EVERETT                                                 Philadelphia        PA
30        923  0:36:55 Raymond       CLOUTIER          Geekhouse Bikes                       Methuen             MA
31        572  0:37:02 Myles         OBrien            Unattached                            Cambridge           MA
32        543  0:37:02 Christopher   PAYTON            Cycle Loft Velo                       Newton              MA
33        516  0:37:02 Zachary       MARK              Centraal Cycle Devo Team              Gloucester          MA
34        507  0:37:41 Andrew        GIESSEL           Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames  Somerville          MA
35        555  0:37:51 Josh          ROBESON                                                 Philadelphia        PA
36        540  0:37:51 Joseph        Toth              Capital Bicycle Racing Club           Stephentown         NY
37        526  0:37:51 Matthew       NELSON            MBRC/BicycleLink.com                  Scituate            MA
38        563  0:38:50 Kevin         HANS              Independent Fabrication/Team New BeigeDover               NH
39        547  0:38:50 Steve         TAYLOR                                                  Andover             MA
40        556  0:40:15 Don           FOSTER                                                  Rye                 NH
41        522  0:40:26 Jonathan      BARRY             Bicycle Bill's                        Allston             MA
42        539  0:40:26 Nikolas       BOULAY            centraal cycle devo team              Beverly             MA
43        542  0:41:10 George        GRIFFIN                                                 North Reading       MA
44        544  0:43:10 Sean          SUPRENANT         Cyclocrossracing.com                  Milford             NH



Masters Men 35+ (1-3)  55 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         701  0:45:54 Roger         ASPHOLM           Westwood Velo                         Haworth             NJ
2         702  0:46:36 Jonny         BOLD              Corner Cycle                          Marstons Mills      MA
3         750  0:46:59 Mark          MCCORMACK         Team FUJI/Clif Bar                    Foxboro             MA
4         706  0:47:08 Kurt          PERHAM            Bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com           Brunswick           ME
5         704  0:47:13 Curtis        BOIVIN            cyclocrossracing.com                  Rye                 NH
6         762  0:47:13 James         Tosca             Corner Cycle Cycling Club             Osterville          MA
7         708  0:47:26 Matt          KRAUS             RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX   Pleasantville       NY
8         718  0:47:26 Sheldon       MILLER            Bikeman.com                           Craftsbury Common   VT
9         712  0:47:26 Michael       MAGUR             Verge Sport                           Cornwall            NY
10        707  0:47:36 Dan           STAFFO            Handlebars cycling company            Farmington          NY
11        705  0:47:36 Rob           HULT              Gear Works / Spin Arts                Harvard             MA
12        745  0:47:41 Todd          BOWDEN            CVC Subaru of New England             Glastonbury         CT
13        714  0:47:47 Ryan          RUMSEY            Bikeman.com                           Portland            ME
14        715  0:48:05 Pete          SMITH             Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad AlchMerrimac            MA
15        719  0:48:23 Matthew       MYETTE            Zanconato Racing                      Sutton              MA
16        716  0:48:32 Ryan          LAROCQUE          Gear Works / Spinarts                 Pepperell           MA
17        711  0:48:39 Alan          STARRETT          Bikeman.com                           Portland            ME
18        768  0:48:42 Aaron         Millett           Essex County Velo (ECV)               Amesbury            MA
19        703  0:48:42 Kevin         HINES             Corner Cycle                          E. Wareham          MA
20        709  0:48:53 John          FOLEY             Bicycle Concepts                      Sturbridge          MA
21        710  0:49:25 Keith         GAUVIN            Expo/Superior Energy                  Ellington           CT
22        739  0:49:25 Timothy       O'SHEA            unattached                            Cazenovia           NY
23        724  0:49:51 Brant         HORNBERGER        BikeReg.com                           Leominster          MA
24        723  0:50:04 John          MEERSE            OA/Cyclemania                         Bloomfield          CT
25        717  0:50:24 Stephan       MARCOUX           Bikeman.com                           Abercorn            QC
26        728  0:50:45 Adam          WHITNEY           Seven/NoTubes/FitWerx                 Warren              VT
27        729  0:50:45 Matthew       THEODORE          CyclocrossRacing.com/E-caps.com       Mashpee             MA
28        726  0:51:11 Kevin         BUCKLEY           Essex County Velo/PBM Coaching        Hollis              NH
29        755  0:51:23 Steve         ROSZKO            BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott    Northampton         MA
30        737  0:51:34 Martin        VALIQUETTE        Courtage Immobilier BR                Magog               QC
31        757  0:52:02 Wade          SUMMERS           Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp Southington         CT
32        760  0:52:27 Chad          DEMAREST          Corner Cycle                          Sagamore Beach      MA
33        761  0:52:27 David         STACEY            Bob cycling/Gooddales bikes           North Reading       MA
34        749  0:53:19 David         HILDEBRAND        Expo/Superior Energy                  Ellington           CT
35        736  0:53:30 Robert        DIETRICK          Minerva Design Cycling Team/GVCC      Farmington          NY
36        730  0:53:35 James         WILLSEY           GMBC/Synergy Fitness                  Hinesburg           VT
37        756  0:54:18 Geoff         WILLIAMS          Cyclocrossracing.com / Ride Blue      Riverside           RI
38        751  lap     Phillip       MCCARTHY          Team Ommegang � Syracuse Bicycle      Manlius             NY
39        731  lap     John          BUSER             Paradise Racing                       Westminster         VT
40        738  lap     Chris         HAENI             Minuteman Road Club                   Concord             MA
41        743  lap     Eloy          ANZOLA            Kissena Cycling Club                  Brooklyn            NY
42        741  lap     Richard       PERSON            Seven Cycles                          Hudson              MA
43        769  lap     Christopher   Plummer           NorEast Cycling                       Manchester          NH


Masters Men 45+        52 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         801  0:39:53 Mark          GUNSALUS          Team FUJI/Clif Bar                    Dudley              MA
2         803  0:40:09 Samuel        MORSE             Corner Cycle                          Cohasset            MA
3         804  0:40:25 Jeff          MOLONGOSKI        Joe,s Garage                          Ashfield            MA
4         879  0:40:39 John          Mosher            Wheelworks Racing                     Boxborough          MA
5         823  0:40:45 Bob           BISSON            Gear Works/Spin Arts                  Fall River          MA
6         805  0:40:45 Paul          CURLEY            Gear Works/Spin Arts                  Taunton             MA
7         846  0:40:50 Greg          Ferguson          Pabst Blue Ribbon/Talksoft Racing     Glassboro           NJ
8         810  0:40:50 Mark          SUPRENANT         Team Type 1                           Milford             NH
9         811  0:40:50 Geoffrey      HOUSE             Housatonic Wheel Club                 Great Barrington    MA
10        813  0:41:15 Steve         WITKUS            Bikeman.com                           Northbridge         MA
11        814  0:41:15 William       JAMES             bikeman.com                           Turner              ME
12        820  0:40:51 Matthew       DOMNARSKI         Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.Ware                MA
13        806  0:40:54 Jonathan      TARBOX            Expo/Superior Energy                  Windsor             CT
14        830  0:41:00 Chris         BORRELLO          Gear Works/Spin Arts                  North Dighton       MA
15        817  0:41:06 Doug          ASPINWALL         Joe's Garage                          Easthampton         MA
16        815  0:41:15 Paul          NYBERG            Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.Canton              CT
17        826  0:41:21 Derek         GRIGGS            Recycled Sports                       Seabrook            NH
18        809  0:42:45 Carl          REGLAR            Verge Sport                           Mount Vernon        NY
19        836  0:42:45 Steve         ARSENAULT                                               Keene               NH
20        831  0:42:45 Keith         BUTTON            CCB racing                            Nottingham          NH
21        816  0:43:00 David         BELKNAP           Cycle Lodge                           Dedham              MA
22        812  0:43:15 Geoff         MCINTOSH          New Hampshire Cycling Club            Concord             NH
23        878  0:43:26 Paul          Weiss             OA/CycleMania                         Cumberland          ME
24        832  0:43:41 Timothy       SHEA              BOB-Goodale' s Bike Shop              Amherst             NH
25        843  0:43:47 John          MCGRATH           NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Westford            MA
26        850  0:43:47 Gregory       ZYSK              Svelte Cycles                         Melrose             MA
27        863  0:43:47 John          ADAMIK            Essex County Velo                     Byfield             MA
28        834  0:44:58 John          BUCHHEIT          QuadCycles                            Somerville          MA
29        847  0:45:10 Wayne         BARLOW            Paradise Sports                       Lyme                NH
30        868  0:45:20 David         POWELL            Cyclonauts Racers                     Longmeadow          MA
31        835  0:45:26 Jay           MONGILLO          Cycle-Smart                           Westbrook           CT
32        859  0:45:26 Thomas        HURLEY            Colavita Racing inc.                  Mattapoisett        MA
33        873  0:45:26 Paul          WOJCIAK           Pawling Cycle and Sport               Poughkeepsie        NY
34        874  0:46:01 Stuart        BEAULIEU          Essex County Velo                     Beverly             MA
35        861  0:46:14 George        GAGNON            BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Merrimack           NH
36        833  0:46:31 Al            CURTIS            Bethel Cycle                          New Milford         CT
37        807  0:46:41 John          FUNK              IF Grassroots                         South Kent          CT
38        825  0:47:22 David         ANDERSON          Essex County Velo                     Topsfield           MA
39        866  0:47:53 Rick          BEASLEY           Cycle Fitness                         Monroe              CT
40        862  0:48:03 Joe           RAPUANO           Seaside Cycle/Antero Resources        Atkinson            NH
41        845  0:52:15 Shawn         MC CARTHY         essex county velo                     Salem               MA


Masters Men 55+        31 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         498  0:42:24 William       SAWYER            Gearworks - Spinarts                  Arlington           MA
2         500  0:43:21 Tim           GROESBECK         CCB                                   Sharon              NH
3         499  0:43:26 Edward        HAMEL             Joe's Garage                          Southampton         MA
4         495  0:43:54 David         RATH              Corner Cycle                          Williston           VT
5         497  0:44:29 George        PAWLE             Cyclonauts Racers                     Westfield           MA
6         494  0:44:29 Barry         DOUBLEDAY         Cycle Lodge                           Plympton            MA
7         485  0:44:59 Phillip       BANNISTER         Putney/West Hill                      Putney              VT
8         487  0:44:59 Peter         CROWLEY           NCC/Northampton Cycle Club            Pelham              MA
9         490  0:45:09 Gary          PASSLER           Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit TrainiAmesbury            MA
10        482  0:45:28 Ken           COLEMAN           BCA/TOSK                              Sheffield           MA
11        493  0:45:38 Matt          MOORE             BCA/Tosk                              Manchester          VT
12        491  0:45:58 Steven        KANE              East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle      Brightwaters        NY
13        496  0:46:05 David         GOODWIN           Northampton Cycling Club              Amherst             MA
14        489  0:46:31 Dusty         ADAMS             SmaltiBikes.com                       W. Harwich          MA
15        492  0:46:28 Richard       SACHS             RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX   Warwick             MA
16        486  0:50:37 Mark          GODIN             Cyclocrossworld                       S. Hamilton         MA
17        468          Guy           MARCOTTE          C.C. Sherbrooke                       Sherbrooke          QC
18        479          Victor        CILLIS            Cape Cod Racing Club/ C4              Hyannis             MA
19        470          Tom           DOUCETTE          NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Stow                MA
20        464          Richard       SIMONE            SmaltiBikes.com                       Quincy              MA
21        473          Alan          LESAGE            GMBC/Synergy Fitness                  South Burlington    VT
22        467          John          WEFERLING         Cyclonauts Racers                     East Longmeadow     MA
23        484          Jeff          TRIPP             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Deerfield           NH
24        481          Steve         WHITE             White's Bikes                         Fairfax             VT
25        474          David         HOLMANDER         BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Epsom               NH
26        458          Gary          Toth              Capital Bicycle Racing Club           Stephentown         NY
27        457          James         Scally            Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC             Cotuit              MA
28        475  lap     Jeffrey       PROCTOR           NHCC                                  Litchfield          NH
29        483  lap     Herbert       BATES             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Milford             NH
30        471  lap     Russell       BROOKS            BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    Derry               NH


Masters Men 35+ Cat 4  62 starters
Place     Bib  Time    First Name    Last Name         Team                                  City                State
1         694  0:32:35 David         Dornaus           Blue Hills Cycling Club               Hingham             MA
2         674  0:33:10 Matt          WILLIAMS          IF Grassroots                         Somerville          MA
3         658  0:33:55 Scott         WILSON            Comprehensive racing/salem cycle      Methuen             MA
4         611  0:33:55 Kevin         BRANT             Grace Bicycles Velo Club              Bellingham          MA
5         643  0:34:14 James         PATERSON                                                Cambridge           MA
6         653  0:34:31 Mark          VAN LIERE         minuteman road club / landrys/ epicqueJamaica Plain       MA
7         615  0:34:31 Armand        RODRIGUE JR.      www.bikebarnracing.com                Carver              MA
8         646  0:34:31 Thomas        GOODMAN           Team CF                               Sterling            MA
9         690  0:34:40 Jamie         WRIGHT            Base 36/Gorham Bike/SMCC              Gorham              ME
10        620  0:34:40 Mike          KAVANAUGH         Mad River Riders                      Waitsfield          VT
11        629  0:34:40 Bob           THREETON          NorEast Cycling                       Exeter              NH
12        631  0:34:55 John          STEIGER           Minuteman Road Club                   Sudbury             MA
13        607  0:35:01 John          PLUMP             Minuteman Road Club                   Arlington           MA
14        657  0:35:13 Keith         LIMBERG           NorEast Cycling                       Exeter              NH
15        634  0:35:13 Paul          DEBITETTO         Minuteman Road Club                   Stow                MA
16        602  0:35:13 Todd          PREKASKI          Minuteman Road Club                   Brookline           MA
17        641  0:35:34 Rich          OLIVIER           Fitchburg Cycling Club/Grassroots     Leominster          MA
18        1735 0:35:42 Michael       Keough            Unattached                            Sandwich            MA
19        696  0:36:00 Benjamin      Kjoller           Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC             Osterville          MA
20        608  0:36:00 Marc          TATAR             Bikeworks/Hallamore                   Providence          RI
21        665  0:36:13 Paul          LUSSIER           Cyclonauts Racers                     Feeding Hills       MA
22        691  0:36:21 Evan          PATTEN            NorEast Cycling/Slouch Inc.           Portsmouth          NH
23        697  0:36:27 Mark          Mahoney           Bethel Cycle Sport Club               Bethel              CT
24        660  0:36:27 Bruce         SCHWAB            Center Street Cycles                  Woolwich            ME
25        605  0:36:27 Daniel        MARCY             GMBC/Synergy Fitness                  South Burlington    VT
26        667  0:36:27 Rob           BOUSQUET          Racer-X                               Waltham             MA
27        669  0:36:44 Paul          JOBIN             NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental     Merrimack           NH
28        686  0:36:53 Michael       DAMERON           Cox Communications Cycling Team       Uncasville          CT
29        677  0:36:53 David         ALDEN-ST.PIERRE   Racer-X / T6                          Beverly             MA
30        649  0:37:07 Robert        HENDRY            Northampton Cycling Club              Northfield          MA
31        648  0:37:07 Michael       BAKER             C4/Cape Cod Racing                    Lakeville           MA
32        623  0:37:18 Keith         HASKELL           Mystic Velo Club                      Mystic              CT
33        670  0:37:43 Rob           LAPREL, JR.       CyclocrossRacing.com                  Framingham          MA
34        659  0:37:48 Tim           METZGER           NorEast Cycling                       Hampton             NH
35        612  0:37:48 Ron           GRANDCHAMP        Cyclonauts Racers                     Woonsocket          RI
36        630  0:37:56 Roger         SPRING                                                  Wareham             MA
37        656  0:38:02 Mattison      CROWE             HUP United/ Seven Cycles              Watertown           MA
38        636  0:38:02 John          TORREY            cyclonauts racers                     Feeding Hills       MA
39        632  0:38:13 Chris         TRABULSIE         BikeBarnRacing.com                    East Taunton        MA
40        624  0:38:13 James         SCOTT             Blue Hills Cycling Club               Canton              MA
41        618  0:38:20 Michael       OLBRYS            545 Velo                              Wellesley           MA
42        609  0:38:20 Stefan        WAWERSIK          Minuteman Road Club                   Westborough         MA
43        679  0:38:35 Lawrence      WOOLSON           Norm's Ski & Bike                     Westmoreland        NH
44        668  0:39:07 Robert        BAUER             Minuteman Road Club                   Natick              MA
45        622  0:40:21 Steven        BIRD                                                    Shrewsbury          MA
46        682  0:40:39 Michael       LAWLESS           Racer-X                               Groveland           MA
47        695  0:40:39 John          Meyerle                                                 Monroe              CT
48        635  0:41:18 Peter         WARD              North American Velo                   Providence          RI
49        610  0:41:43 Donald        CROWELL           MVCX                                  Westford            MA
50        681  0:41:43 Larry         NEWMAN                                                  West Newbury        MA
51        685  lap     Charles       SCHWARTZ                                                New Canaan          CT


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with