NBX G.P. of Cross / Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross 9 and 10 Finale, UCI cat.2

Finale, UC

Sunday, December 5, 2010

NBX G.P. of Cross / Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross 9 and 10 Finale, UCI cat.2 Day 2 Presented by The Apex Tech. Group, NBX Bikes and The NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team Warwick, RI Saturday, December 04, 2010 to Sunday, December 05, 2010
The final round of the 2010 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series dawned to seasonably cold temperatures but surprisingly dry conditions. Once again, the series conclusion was held at the NBX GP of �Cross at Goddard Park in Warwick, Rhode Island. Coming in to the final day of the series, the Elite categories were too close to call with Sally Annis (crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles) and Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe�s Garage/Scott) holding the slimmest of leads. The leaders and their competitors knew that there would be no margin for error, today, as all the chips were on the table. Today�s course favored racers more adept at bike handling with more of the tight, rooty turns that define the course and fewer open flat sections. Also included in today�s course was a second sand run in addition to the long run from Saturday�s course. Clearly, the winner today�s final round of the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series would have to earn their title.

The race for the elite women started off in a similar fashion to yesterday with a large group taking off at the front. The selection included Ladies First racers Crystal Anthony and Andrea Smith, Sally Annis and Sara Bresnick-Zocchi of crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles, C3/Athletes Serving Athletes teammates Laura Van Gilder and Arley Kemmerer and the lone Canadian, Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club/Chaussures/Ogilvy). The group whittled itself down over the course of the race with Anthony falling off the pace and Kemmerer succumbing to a mechanical that forced her to abandon. At the front, Smith was keen to press the pace with Van Gilder stuck to her wheel. Annis, Bresnick-Zocchi and Ellioott were often forced to chase back as they let small gaps open through the corners. As the race wore on, those gaps grew to a point that were barely manageable and Annis was turning herself inside out to catch back on but on the final lap, the elastic began to snap. While Smith and Van Gilder were pushing the pace, Annis totally lost contact and was absorbed by Bresnick-Zocchi. The last chance for Annis was to hope for a bobble from the leaders coming out of the sand, but the bobble never came. Smith and Van Gilder hit the pavement at the same time and Van Gilder locked up the victory with a rapid sprint. Smith was able to raise her hands as she crossed the finish line, knowing that her second place would be good enough to take the Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series title. Bresnick-Zocchi and Annis hit the pavement a short thirteen seconds later with Bresnick-Zocchi taking the sprint for third. Elliott came across the line alone a few seconds later for fifth. The final women�s series podium was topped by Andrea Smith with Sally Annis second and Laura Van Gilder in third.

For the elite men, the series was down to a duel between Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) and Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe�s Garage/Scott). Lindine has been the leader of the series for almost the whole season, since he took it from Tim Johnson�s shoulders in New Gloucester, Maine and had been a valiant defender of the jersey, defending it through New Gloucester, Northampton and Sterling. The series prizes consistency and that�s been Lindine�s strength this season, rarely finishing off the podium. Behind Lindine, Myerson had been gaining ground all season, following a sub-par performance in Vermont back in September, but had never quite gotten to the point where the jersey was on his shoulders. In today�s race, the early selection was a group of Myerson, Lindine, Derrick St John (Garneau Club/Chaussure/Ogilvy), Lindine�s teammate Manny Goguen, Nick Keough (Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross) and Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix). Unlike the women, the race was largely not of attrition as the group stayed together for nearly the entire race. The only changes came when St John fell victim to a flat tire and slow bike change and Goguen fell off the pace. Both St John and Goguen were able to fight tooth and nail to get back on board with the lead group. St John made contact after a lap and was able to sit in. Goguen, on the other hand, regained contact with the group with two to go and immediately got to the front and launched an attack. Quickly reabsorbed, the group was held together until the second pass through the sand on the last lap. A slight bobble by someone between Myerson and Lindine was all Adam needed to launch his attack, with Keough and St John on his wheel. Lindine fought with all his might to come back into the group but was just not able to make contact in the last few hundred meters. Coming onto the pavement, Nick Keough was able to gain a slight advantage over Myerson and held it across the line for the first-ever UCI victory for the U-23 series champion. Myerson came across second and cemented his comeback, defeating Lindine for the series title. Myerson�s series victory was an emotional one as it was his first-ever series title and came following his first two UCI victories. The podium was completed by Justin Lidine, whose performance this season has been nothing short of inspirational and, on the legs of today�s victory, Nick Keough. Following the series award presentation, Myerson addressed the New England cyclocross faithful and emotionally thanked his fellow racers and the series staff and sponsors for him and the series through the tough past week and through yet another long and successful season.

The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will return next fall with seven competitions to be contested through the whole season over eight weekends and fifteen races. Stay tuned for more information as it becomes available. Stay tuned for more cyclocross news from the Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series by following the series on Twitter @VergeNECCS and Facebook. The 2010 Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over five weekends. Rounds one and two will take place in Williston, VT at the Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend on September 18 and 19. Rounds three and four will be Downeast Cyclocross in New Gloucester, Maine on October 23 and 24. The 20th Edition of the Cycle-Smart International will be rounds five and six on November 6 and 7 in Northampton, MA. Bay State Cyclocross and the NBX GP of Cross will hold the final four rounds of the series in Sterling, MA on November 28 and 29 and in Warwick, RI on December 4 and 5, respectively. This year�s series is generously supported by Verge Sport, makers of fine cycling clothing and products since 1993; by Bob�s Red Mill, producers of whole grain foods for every meal of the day; by Cycle-Smart, purveyors of personalized cycling coaching and solutions for riders across the country; by BikeReg.com, the official online registration service of the NECCS; by Pedal Power Photography, the official photographer of the NECCS; by crossresults.com, the internet�s premier race result and ranking resource; by Challenge, makers of professional level tubulars and open tubulars, by the Northampton Cycling Club Youth Development Program, helping to bring the champions of the future to the sport of bicycle racing. and by Ryders Eyewear, sport-specific and performance eyewear.

Results Courtesy of 

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.

UCI Elite/U23 Men                    39 starters
Points
Place  U23  Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Elite     U23
1      1    1:03:50   NICHOLAS       KEOUGH               CHAMPION SYSTEM P/B KEOUGH CYCLOCROSS                                   60        60
2           1:03:51   Adam           Myerson              Cycle-Smart                                                             50
3           1:03:52   DERRICK        ST JOHN              GARNEAU CLUB CHAUSSURES - OGILVY                                        45
4           1:03:52   JUSTIN         LINDINE              BIKEREG.COM / JOE'S GARAGE / SCOTT                                      40
5           1:03:55   JOSH           DILLON               RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX                                     35
6      2    1:04:06   MANNY          GOGUEN               BIKEREG.COM / JOE'S GARAGE / SCOTT                                      30        50
7           1:04:45   ERIK           BOX                  THE HUB RACE TEAM                                                       28
8           1:04:45   CHRISTIAN      FAVATA               FAVATA'S TABLEROCK TOURS AND BIKES                                      26
9           1:05:20   ANDREW         WULFKUHLE            C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES                                            24
10          1:05:51   ANTHONY        CLARK                NCC/WHEELHOUSE                                                          22
11          1:06:09   NATHAN         CHOWN                HANDLEBARS CC                                                           20
12          1:06:09   Amos           Brumble IV           CCB Wheelworks                                                          18
13          1:06:17   DANIEL         CHABANOV             NYCROSS.COM / CBRC                                                      16
14          1:06:21   KEVIN          SWEENEY              CROSSRESULTS.COM P/B JRA CYCLES                                         14
15          1:06:45   ALEC           DONAHUE              WHEELHOUSE/NCC                                                          12
16          1:06:46   DEREK          HARDINGE             LAPDOGS CYCLING CLUB                                                    10
17          1:06:53   CARY           FRIDRICH             EMBROCATION P/B WINGMAN.COM                                             9
18     3    1:06:58   JESSE          KEOUGH               CHAMPION SYSTEM P/B KEOUGH CYCLOCROSS                                   8         45
19          1:06:59   David          Wilcox               Pedro's Grassroots Cycling Club                                         7
20          1:07:27   JOHN           BURNS                BIKEMAN.COM                                                             6
21          1:07:36   Austin         Pferd                cyclocrossworld.com                                                     5
22          1:08:08   EVAN           HUFF                 BIKEREG.COM                                                             4
23          1:08:30   MICHAEL        WISSELL              B2C2                                                                    3
24          1:08:43   PETER          HURST                AXA EQUITABLE CYCLING TEAM/CRCA                                         2
25     4    1:09:06   PATRICK        BRADLEY              RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP                          1         40
26          1:09:27   JOHN           HANSON               SILVER BULL/CENTRAL WHEEL
27          1:09:40   ADAM           SULLIVAN             EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL
28          1:09:40   STEPHEN        PIERCE               CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAMES
29          1:09:51   CHRISTOPHER    HAMLIN               UVM CYCLING
30     5    1:09:52   JOSHUA         LEHMANN              PEDROS                                                                            35
31          1:12:03   GREG           WHITNEY              B2C2 P/B BOLOCO
32          1 lap     JOSHUA         FRIEDMAN             NYC VELO
33          1 lap     RODRIGO        MORAES               EDGARTOWN BICYCLES
34          1 lap     RYAN           O'HARA
35          3 laps    PIERRE         VANDEN BORRE         EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL / MAD ALCHEMY
36          3 laps    Alistair       Sponsel              VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM P/B STERKE MEIDEN
37     6    4 laps    PETER          HAGERTY              ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY                                                 30
DNF                   WAYNE          BRAY                 MVP HEALTH CARE
DNF                   John           Peterson             bikebarnracing.com

UCI Elite Women                      16 starters

Place       Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Points
1           0:37:25   LAURA          VAN GILDER           C3 ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES                                            60
2           0:37:25   ANDREA         SMITH                LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      50
3           0:37:38   Sara           Bresnick-Zocchi      CROSSRESULTS.COM P/B JRA CYCLES                                         45
4           0:37:38   SALLY          ANNIS                CROSSRESULTS.COM P/B JRA CYCLES                                         40
5           0:37:40   NATASHA        ELLIOTT              GARNEAU CLUB CHAUSSURES - OGILVY                                        35
6           0:38:37   CRYSTAL        ANTHONY              LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      30
7           0:38:50   CATHERINE      STERLING             BIKEMAN.COM                                                             28
8           0:38:50   REBECCA        WELLONS              PEDRO'S                                                                 26
9           0:38:52   CHRISTINA      TAMILIO              LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      24
10          0:39:31   ANN            D'AMBRUOSO           LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      22
11          0:39:41   CASSANDRA      MAXIMENKO            SILVERBULL CENTRALWHEEL                                                 20
12          0:39:57   LAURA          RALSTON              MIT CYCLING/FXDD                                                        18
13          0:40:25   ALLISON        SNOOKS               LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      16
14          0:41:33   JENA           GREASER              COLAVITA RACING                                                         14
15          0:42:24   JESSICA        HAYES CONROY         NORTH AMERICAN VELO                                                     12
DNF                   ARLEY          KEMMERER             C3 - ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES

Cat 3/Juniors 15-18 Men              82 starters
Points
Place  Jr   Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Amateur   Jr15    3 > 2
1           0:43:24   TOBY           WELLS                CENTRAAL CYCLE                                                          60                7
2      1    0:43:33   NATE           MORSE                CLNOONAN/BAYHILLCAPITAL P/B CORNERCYCLE                                 50        60      5
3           0:43:44   ADAM           ST. GERMAIN          CIRCLE A CYCLES                                                         45                4
4           0:43:51   DONALD         GREEN                GEEKHOUSE BIKES                                                         40                3
5           0:44:07   SYNJEN         MARROCCO             CLNOONAN/BAYHILLCAPITAL P/B CORNERCYCLE                                 35                2
6           0:44:18   CHANDLER       DELINKS              CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM                                                     30                1
7           0:44:29   SHAWN          MOTTRAM              UNION VELO / NFG CYCLES                                                 28
8           0:44:32   SCOTT          ROSENTHAL            ZANCONATO RACING                                                        26
9           0:44:34   CIMARRON       WORTHAM              MIT CYCLING / FXDD                                                      24
10          0:44:42   JOHNNY         HERRICK              UVM CYCLING                                                             22
11          0:44:44   PETER          MILLER                                                                                       20
12          0:44:54   HUNTER         PRONOVOST            CHESHIRE CYCLE RACING - CYCLISTSARENOTROCKSTARS.COM                     18
13          0:44:57   DEVIN          RILEY                THRESHOLD CYCLING                                                       16
14     2    0:45:00   TOMMY          GOGUEN               TEAM CF                                                                 14        50
15          0:45:02   JEFF           LANDFRIED            NORTHAMPTON CYCLING CLUB                                                12
16     3    0:45:04   JACK           MACCLARENCE          CBRC / PROCTOR ACADEMY                                                  10        45
17          0:45:26   MATTHEW        CASSERLY             BACK BAY CYCLING CLUB                                                   9
18     4    0:45:26   PETER          GOGUEN               TEAM CF                                                                 8         40
19          0:45:42   CHARLES        THOMPSON             RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP                          7
20          0:45:46   DAVID          DORNAUS              BLUE HILLS CYCLING                                                      6
21          0:45:54   CJ             CONGROVE                                                                                     5
22          0:45:58   JASON          MORIARTY             COLAVITA RACING INC.                                                    4
23          0:46:08   KYLE           SMITH                EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL                                             3
24          0:46:08   CHARLIE        SCHUBERT             BIKES NOT BOMBS                                                         2
25          0:46:15   EVAN           MURPHY               NYC VELO                                                                1
26          0:46:15   KURT           BELHUMEUR
27          0:46:20   DAN            IPP                  RIT CYCLING
28          0:46:26   CORY           JOHANNESSEN          THRESHOLD CYCLING
29          0:46:33   MATTHEW        BATHE                RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP
30     5    0:46:33   ANDREW         GROSENBAUGH          CL NOONAN/BAYHILLCAPITAL P/B CORNER CYCLE                                         35
31          0:46:38   JASON          WHITE                TABLE ROCK TOURS AND BIKES
32          0:46:40   CHRIS          MONDIEK              RIT CYCLING
33          0:46:43   OSCAR          JIMENEZ              NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL
34          0:46:48   NICHOLAS       QUESNEL              NORTHAMPTON CYCLING CLUB
35          0:46:56   JAKE           COLVIN               IRS MEDIC
36          0:47:00   TOMMY GUN      BUTTNER              VERGE SPORT/TEST PILOT/ C 1/20TH SFG(A)
37          0:47:02   MATTHEW        MILLER               THRESHOLD CYCLING
38          0:47:09   SCOTT          FRISON               DEVILS' GEAR BIKE SHOP / BACON LAP RACING
39          0:47:09   BRYAN          ATWOOD               ZEPHYR
40          0:47:17   MATT           D'ALESSIO            THRESHOLD CYCLING
41     6    0:47:24   THOMAS         MAHAN                                                                                                  30
42          0:47:26   JASON          MILLAS               CLR - CLRRACING.COM
43          0:47:28   ZACHARY        LABRY                MIT CYCLING/FXDD
44          0:47:31   STEVEN         HOPENGARTEN          WHEELWORKS RACING
45          0:47:31   Ben            Corbalis             Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
46          0:47:35   SCOTT          GLOWA                SVELTE CYCLES
47          0:47:36   GARETT         BURKE
48          0:47:40   JOSEPH         TRAMONTANO           ROCKSTAR RACING / SIGNATURE CYCLES
49          0:47:40   BOB            BIESE                TEAM VORTEX
50          0:47:56   ETHAN          PARSONS              JOE'S GARAGE
51          0:48:17   JEFFREY        BRAMHALL             PEDRO'S
52          0:48:20   ANDREW         LYSAGHT              MIT CYCLING / FXDD
53     7    0:48:25   ZACH           BENDER               CYCLE-SMART                                                                       28
54          0:48:39   JOHN           RHODEN               MIT CYCLING/FXDD
55          0:48:39   PATRICK        SNOOP                VERGE SPORT TEST PILOT
56          0:48:42   CHRIS          PARE                 MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
57          0:48:55   URI            HALEVI               BIKEREG.COM
58          0:49:04   Marc           Bavineau             Centraal Cycle Devo Team
59          0:49:13   KEN            CARPENTER            THRESHOLD CYCLING
60          0:49:14   RICKY          LEGAULT              ARC-EN CEIL
61          0:49:17   LUKE           FORTINI              CYCLE-SMART
62          0:49:21   DENNIS         DISCHLER             WOODEN WHEELS RACING
63          0:49:24   WILLIAM        CUKIERSKI            RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP
64          0:49:30   BENJAMIN       GURLEY               WHEELWORKS RACING
65          0:49:45   JORDAN         WINKLER              CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAMES
66          0:49:52   DANIEL         KUMATZ               GEEKHOUSE BIKES
67          0:50:01   Brian          Chapman              Unattached
68          0:50:06   NATE           SIMMS                NAV/CLASSBOOK.COM
69          0:50:10   DAVID          PATNAUDE             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
70          0:51:13   JASON          GOLDSCHMIDT          THRESHOLD CYCLING
71          0:51:15   ANDREW         GIESSEL              CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAMES
72          0:51:55   ROBERT         MORGAN               GEEKHOUSE BIKES
73          0:52:02   BILL           MAIDMENT             WHEELWORKS
74          0:52:36   NICHOLAS       MAGGIORE             NEWBURY COMICS / HIGH&MIGHTY BEER CO.
75          0:52:37   STEPHEN        RISKUS               AABC
76          0:52:50   ROGER          CADMAN               NEWBURY COMICS /HIGH&MIGHTY BEER CO.
77     8    0:53:14   RAY            SYRON                CENTRAAL CYCLE DEVO TEAM                                                          26
78     9    -1 lap    JOSEPH         TOTH                 CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB                                                       24
DNF                   BRYAN          MCGILL               CLR - CLRRACING.COM
DNF                   JON            NABLE                CYCLE-SMART
DNF                   MARK           VARESCHI             RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP

Masters Men 35+ (1-3) 47 starters

Place       Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Points
1           0:41:25   JONNY          BOLD                 CORNER CYCLE                                                            60
2           0:41:25   ROGER          ASPHOLM              WESTWOOD VELO                                                           50
3           0:41:38   MARK           MCCORMACK            TEAM FUJI/CLIF BAR                                                      45
4           0:41:46   Kevin          Hines                Corner Cycle Cycling Club                                               40
5           0:42:25   MICHAEL        YOZELL               PAVALLEYS.COM                                                           35
6           0:42:26   MATT           KRAUS                RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX                                     30
7           0:42:46   JAMES          TOSCA                CORNER CYCLE                                                            28
8           0:42:54   MICHAEL        MAGUR                VERGE SPORT                                                             26
9           0:42:59   CURTIS         BOIVIN               CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM                                                    24
10          0:43:13   ROB            HULT                 GEAR WORKS / SPIN ARTS                                                  22
11          0:43:13   KURT           PERHAM               BIKEMAN.COM/PBMCOACHING.COM                                             20
12          0:43:13   KEITH          GAUVIN               EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY                                                    18
13          0:43:16   RYAN           RUMSEY               BIKEMAN.COM                                                             16
14          0:43:16   SHELDON        MILLER               BIKEMAN.COM                                                             14
15          0:43:19   ALAN           STARRETT             BIKEMAN.COM                                                             12
16          0:43:23   RYAN           LAROCQUE             GEAR WORKS / SPIN ARTS                                                  10
17          0:43:44   AARON          MILLETT              RIVERSIDE                                                               9
18          0:43:56   MATTHEW        MYETTE               ZANCONATO RACING                                                        8
19          0:43:57   TODD           BOWDEN               CVC SUBARU OF NEW ENGLAND                                               7
20          0:44:09   CLIFF          KENYON               EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY                                                    6
21          0:44:15   GLEN           GOLLRAD              COLAVITA RACING INC.                                                    5
22          0:44:17   GRAY           ELDRIDGE             CORNER CYCLE                                                            4
23          0:45:13   BRANT          HORNBERGER           BIKEREG.COM                                                             3
24          0:45:22   CHRISTOPHER    DELISLE              NYCROSS.COM / CBRC                                                      2
25          0:45:24   GARY           DAVID                CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM                                                    1
26          0:45:56   STEPHAN        MARCOUX              BIKEMAN.COM
27          0:45:57   DAVID          STACEY               BOB CYCLING-GOODALES BIKES-SKOFIELD B
28          0:46:03   KEVIN          BUCKLEY              ESSEX COUNTY VELO/PBM COACHING
29          0:46:14   DONALD         SNOOP   JR.          VERGE SPORT/TEST PILOT
30          0:46:20   CHAD           DEMAREST             CORNER CYCLE
31          0:46:21   DANIEL         BAKER                CAPE COD RACING/C4
32          0:46:23   Gary           Aspnes               Horst-Benidorm-PRC Cycling Team
33          0:46:30   JEREMY         BRAZEAL              CVC SUBARU OF NEW ENGLAND
34          0:46:34   Sean           Capizzo              NBX/NARRAGANSETT BEER P/B APEX TECH
35          0:46:36   James          Walsh                Cox Communications Cycling Team
36          0:47:24   ZACH           MAGOON               BIKEMAN.COM
37          0:47:50   ROBERT         DIETRICK             MINERVA DESIGN CYCLING TEAM/GVCC
38          0:47:57   CHRIS          HAENI                MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
39          0:48:08   JOSEPH         ACKERMAN             CYCLE LOFT
40          0:48:33   GEOFF          WILLIAMS             CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM / RIDE BLUE
41          0:48:55   JOHN           BUSER                PARADISE RACING
42          0:49:30   JERRY          CHABOT               CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM
43          0:49:40   JEFF           SCHWAB               ARC EN CIEL RACING
44          -1 lap    MICHAEL        MAXIMENKO            CENTRAL WHEEL/SILVERBULL/THULE
45          -1 lap    Murat          Altinbasak           Weebike-Haysun Racing
DNF                   DAVID          HILDEBRAND           EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY
DNF                   NED            CONNELLY             COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLING TEAM

Masters Men 45+                      53 starters

Place       Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Points
1           0:43:36   MARK           GUNSALUS             TEAM FUJI/CLIF BAR                                                      60
2           0:43:38   JEFF           MOLONGOSKI           JOE'S GARAGE                                                            50
3           0:43:42   SAMUEL         MORSE                CORNER CYCLE                                                            45
4           0:43:48   John           Mosher               Wheelworks Racing                                                       40
5           0:44:47   JOHN           FUNK                 IF GRASSROOTS                                                           35
6           0:44:55   GEOFF          MCINTOSH             NEW HAMPSHIRE CYCLING CLUB                                              30
7           0:45:04   CHRIS          BORRELLO             GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS                                                    28
8           0:45:19   JONATHAN       TARBOX               EXPO/SUPERIOR ENERGY                                                    26
9           0:45:19   BOB            BISSON               GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS                                                    24
10          0:45:19   STEVE          WITKUS               BIKEMAN.COM                                                             22
11          0:45:19   GEOFFREY       HOUSE                HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB                                                   20
12          0:45:19   CARL           REGLAR               VERGE SPORT                                                             18
13          0:45:43   MARK           SUPRENANT            TEAM TYPE 1                                                             16
14          0:45:51   PAUL           NYBERG               HORST-BENIDORM-PROPERTY RESEARCH CORP.                                  14
15          0:46:02   KEITH          BUTTON               CCB RACING                                                              12
16          0:46:08   MATTHEW        DOMNARSKI            HORST-BENIDORM-PROPERTY RESEARCH CORP.                                  10
17          0:46:29   PAUL           WEISS                OA/CYCLEMANIA MASTERS CYCLING TEAM/PORTLAND VELO CLUB                   9
18          0:46:43   BRAD           YOUNG                TEAM TINNEY'S TAVERN CYCLING                                            8
19          0:46:45   TODD           CHRISTY              CORNER CYCLE                                                            7
20          0:46:52   DOUG           ASPINWALL            JOE'S GARAGE                                                            6
21          0:46:54   DEREK          GRIGGS               RECYCLED SPORTS                                                         5
22          0:47:05   JOHN           GRENIER              TEAM FUJI FUELED BY CLIF BAR                                            4
23          0:47:10   TERRY          BLANCHET             NORTH ATLANTIC VELO                                                     3
24          0:47:23   JOHN           BUCHHEIT             QUADCYCLES                                                              2
25          0:47:25   BO             FULLER               NBX/NARRAGANSETT BEER P/B APEX TECH                                     1
26          0:47:31   ROBERT         BLINN                BLUE STEEL CYCLERY
27          0:47:33   WAYNE          CUNNINGHAM           WHEELWORKS RACING
28          0:47:38   TIMOTHY        SHEA                 BOB-GOODALE' S BIKE SHOP
29          0:47:55   CHIP           BAKER                HUP UNITED
30          0:47:56   THOMAS         HURLEY               COLAVITA RACING INC.
31          0:48:02   Christopher    Burke                cyclocrossracing.com/Ride Blue
32          0:48:06   JOHN           ADAMIK               ESSEX COUNTY VELO
33          0:48:10   CHUCK          QUACKENBUSH          NYCROSS.COM / CBRC
34          0:48:12   JOHN           MCGRATH              NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL
35          0:48:12   WAYNE          BARLOW               PARADISE SPORTS
36          0:48:15   GARY           DALTON               COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLING TEAM
37          0:48:30   DAVID          FAGNANT              PETERSON'S BIKE AND SKI
38          0:48:37   KEVIN          CALLAHAN             BICYCLE LINK/MBRC
39          0:48:39   Tom            Chimenti             Thule
40          0:48:41   DANIEL         RUSSELL              BICYCLE LINK/MBRC
41          0:49:06   JOEL           BROWN                COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLING TEAM
42          0:49:35   AL             CURITS               BETHEL CYCLE
43          0:49:39   JAMES          PATERSON
44          0:50:34   RICH           FOLEY                BETHEL CYCLE SPORT
45          0:50:46   JESUS          VAZQUEZ              WWW.BIKEBARNRACING.COM
46          0:51:02   David          Leedberg             Gear Works/Spin Arts Cyclery
47          0:51:35   GEORGE         GAGNON               BLUE STEEL CYCLERY
48          0:51:35   DONALD         CATLIN               TEAM DANBURY AUDI/PEDAL AND PUMP
49          0:52:10   Todd           Savage               MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
50          0:52:26   DAVID          ANDERSON             ESSEX COUNTY VELO
51          -1 lap    LAWRENCE       KING                 UNION VELO
DNF                   ALEC           PETRO                CL NOONAN/BAY HILL CAPITAL/PB CORNER CYCLE
DNF                   MICHAEL        BRADFORD             BLUE STEEL CYCLERY

Masters Men 55+                      25 starters

Place       Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Points
1           0:47:56   WILLIAM        SAWYER               GEARWORKS - SPINARTS                                                    60
2           0:48:39   DAVID          GOODWIN              NORTHAMPTON CYCLING CLUB                                                50
3           0:49:09   BARRY          DOUBLEDAY            CYCLE LODGE                                                             45
4           0:49:12   PETER          CROWLEY              NCC/NORTHAMPTON CYCLE CLUB                                              40
5           0:49:20   STEVEN         KANE                 EAST END CYCLING TEAM/KREB CYCLE                                        35
6           0:49:46   DUSTY          ADAMS                SMALTIBIKES.COM                                                         30
7           0:49:55   MATT           MOORE                BCA/TOSK                                                                28
8           0:50:03   KEITH          HARTSTEIN            545 VELO                                                                26
9           0:50:03   TIM            LEONARD              NYCROSS/CBRC                                                            24
10          0:50:07   RICHARD        SACHS                RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX                                     22
11          0:52:18   COLIN          KERNAN               MISSING LINK BC/BLUE HILLS CC                                           20
12                    RICHARD        SIMONE               SMALTIBIKES.COM                                                         18
13                    VICTOR         CILLIS               CAPE COD RACING CLUB/ C4                                                16
14                    LAWRENCE       PURTILL              COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLING TEAM                                         14
15                    JEFF           TRIPP                REVOLUTION CYCLERY                                                      12
16                    DAVID          HOLMANDER            BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                                      10
17                    RON            GRANDCHAMP           CYCLONAUTS RACERS                                                       9
18                    GARY           TOTH                 CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB                                             8
19                    STEVE          WHITE                WHITE'S BIKES                                                           7
20                    STEVEN         HEATH                COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLING TEAM                                         6
21                    JAMES          SCALLY               C4                                                                      5
22          -1 lap    JEFFREY        PROCTOR              NHCC                                                                    4
23          -1 lap    DAVID          REED                 MYSTIC VELO CLUB                                                        3
DNF                   PAUL           HAYES
DNF                   CARL           BROWN                CCB/WHEELWORKS

Juniors 10-14                        11 starters

Place       Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Points
1           0:23:40   COOPER         WILLSEY              BLISS RACING                                                            60
2           0:25:48   IAN            KEOUGH               CLNOONAN/BAYHILLCAPITAL P/B CORNERCYCLE                                 50
3           0:26:38   DONNIE         SEIB                 BIKEMAN.COM                                                             45
4           0:26:40   MELISSA        SEIB                 BIKEMAN.COM                                                             40
5           0:27:05   JOSHUA         ANDERSON             ESSEX COUNTY VELO                                                       35
6           0:27:12   KEVIN          GOGUEN               TEAM CF                                                                 30
7           0:28:35   JAALEN         POTTLE               JRA CYCLES                                                              28
8           0:31:36   RYAN           AITTANIEMI                                                                                   26
9           0:34:21   KEVIN          STACEY               NEBC-DELTA DENTAL                                                       24
10          -1 lap    Anna           Savage               MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB                                                     22
DNF                   GREG           GUNSALUS             CL NOONAN/BAYHILLCAPITAL P/B CORNER CYCLE

Women 3/4                            40 starters

Place  35+  Time      First Name     Last Name            Team                                                                    Points    3 > 2   4 > 3
1           0:41:01   KATHLEEN       LYSAKOWSKI           BIKEBARNRACING.COM                                                      60        4
2           0:41:26   LAUREN         KLING                B2C2 P/B BOLOCO                                                         50        3
3           0:41:33   MOLLY          HURFORD              RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP                          45        2
4      1    0:41:50   KAREN          TRIPP                BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                                      40        1
5           0:42:09   NANCY          LABBE-GIGUERE        LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      35
6      2    0:42:31   BETH           MILLS                CYCLE LODGE                                                             30
7           0:42:43   BRITTLEE       BOWMAN               KISSENA                                                                 28
8      3    0:43:16   LESLEY         CHOWN                TEAM CF                                                                 26
9           0:43:16   HOPE           STRODE               WHEELWORKS RACING                                                       24
10          0:43:20   ELIZABETH      LUKOWSKI             NYCROSS.COM / CBRC                                                      22
11     4    0:43:24   KIRSTEN        BEGG-SWIDER          CYCLE-SMART GRASSROOTS TEAM                                             20
12     5    0:43:36   SALLY          MCINNIS              JRA CYCLES                                                              18
13          0:43:42   JOY            STARK                HUP UNITED                                                              16                5
14     6    0:43:57   AMANDA         BEDARD               CYCLING CONCEPTS                                                        14
15     7    0:43:59   KELLY          WELKER               MAC 5 BIKES/GVCC                                                        12                4
16          0:44:11   Martha         Buckley              MIT Cycling                                                             10
17     8    0:44:12   JANE ANNA      CHAPMAN              QUADCYCLES                                                              9
18     9    0:44:21   KATHLEEN       GAGNON               BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                                                      8                 3
19          0:44:33   KATHLEEN       WULFKUHLE            C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES                                            7
20     10   0:44:35   SHERRI         CURCURU              ECV                                                                     6                 2
21     11   0:44:56   HEATHER        HEINRICH             WOODEN WHEELS RACING                                                    5                 1
22          0:45:07   DANA           COOREMAN             MISSION IN MOTION                                                       4
23          0:46:19   TESSA          CLARE                THRESHOLD CYCLING                                                       3
24          0:46:23   KRISTEN        LUKACH               NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL                                       2
25          0:47:05   DEVON          FITZGERALD           LADIESFIRST RACING                                                      1
26          0:47:31   Lodrina        Cherne               GEEKHOUSE BIKES
27     12   0:47:37   MILLIE         MILTON               LADIESFIRST P/B MILTONCAT
28          0:47:38   Maggie         Sullivan             NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
29          0:47:50   MICHELLE       PACKER               UNION VELO
30          0:47:58   CINDY          BRENNAN              BIKES NOT BOMBS
31     13   0:49:40   KRISTEN        SEIB                 BIKEMAN.COM
32     14   0:50:00   LAURA          KOZLOWSKI
33          0:50:48   KARINA         DEMAIR               RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP
34                    Erin           Lawrence
35     15   -1 lap    MICHELE        HARRISON             ESSEX COUNTY VELO
36     16   -1 lap    KELLY          SPRING
37     17   -1 lap    Linda          Shelburne            Cape Cod Cycling Club LLC
38          -1 lap    CHRISTINE      LYNCH
39     18   -1 lap    JULIE          LOCKHART             NEBC/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL/CYCLE LOFT
DNF         DNF       JULIANNE       OBERLE               NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL

Men 4                                91 starters

Place  35+  Time      First Name     Last Name            Team
1      1    0:37:58   WES            DEANE                COX CUMMUNICATION CYLING
2      2    0:38:00   MARK           SHEA                 NERAC/TOLLAND BIKE
3           0:38:00   GEOFFREY       BOUCHARD             NBX / NARRAGANSETT BEER  P/B APEX TECHNOLOGY
4           0:38:07   MICHAEL        APFELBAUM            SUNNYSIDE SPORTS
5      3    0:38:10   MATT           WILLIAMS             IF GRASSROOTS
6           0:38:33   IAN            WHITTLE              NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL
7      4    0:38:39   DEKE           ANDREW               PORTLAND VELO CLUB / CYCLEMANIA
8      5    0:39:00   MICHAEL        BRIER                REFUNDS NOW
9           0:39:09   BRIAN          CROSBY               GREEN LINE VELO
10          0:39:20   CHRIS          PHENIX               BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE
11          0:39:20   JOE            PHENIX               BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE
12          0:39:35   MATTHEW        PIERSON              MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
13     6    0:39:37   MIKE           KAVANAUGH            MAD RIVER RIDERS
14     7    0:39:38   KEVIN          BRATN                GRACE BICYCLES VELO CLUB
15     8    0:39:38   JOHN           PLUMP                MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
16          0:39:38   ADAM           NAWROT               RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP
17          0:39:41   JOSEPH         NEAR                 MIT CYCLING/FXDD
18          0:39:41   BRANDON        ONEAL                BIKEMAN.COM
19     9    0:39:44   THOMAS         GOODMAN              TEAM CF
20          0:39:44   JONATHAN       BARRY                BICYCLE BILL'S
21     10   0:39:57   ARMAND         RODRIGUE JR.         WWW.BIKEBARNRACING.COM
22     11   0:40:05   HUMBERTO       RAPOSO               SBC
23     12   0:40:05   JOHN           WITMER               GMBC/SYNERGY FITNESS
24     13   0:40:21   GREG           TOLLEY               BIKEBARNRACING.COM
25     14   0:40:31   TODD           PREKASKI             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
26     15   0:40:40   MICHAEL        DAMERON              COX COMMUNICATIONS CYCLING TEAM
27     16   0:40:41   BENJAMIN       KJOLLER              CAPE COD RACING / C4
28          0:40:51   MARCOS         PICCHIO              RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH CYCLING | KIM'S BIKE SHOP
29          0:40:58   HUGHES         BURRIDGE             GREEN LINE VELO
30          0:40:58   DAN            ST. GERMAIN          GEEKHOUSE BIKES
31          0:40:58   CONOR          MCKENZIE             GEEKHOUSE BIKES
32          0:41:09   Mark           Theeman              Green Line Velo
33     17   0:41:10   RON            HINES                QUADCYCLES
34     18   0:41:15   BRUCE          SCHWAB               CENTER STREET CYCLES
35     19   0:41:19   MARK           MAHONEY              BETHEL CYCLE
36          0:41:23   DAN-O-MITE!    BARRETT              THRESHOLD CYCLING
37          0:41:30   JOE            LAWLER               SIDS BIKES NYC/JOE MATTA
38          0:41:33   JOSEPH         AUBIN                GEEKHOUSE BIKES
39     20   0:41:33   Slyvain        Loize                REFUNDS NOW
40     21   0:41:36   CHRISTIAN      BAKER                BIKEBARNRACING.COM
41          0:41:40   BILL           QUACH                BROWN UNIVERSITY
42     22   0:41:56   MARC           TATAR                BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE
43     23   0:41:58   STEFAN         WAWERSIK             MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
44     24   0:42:01   PAUL           LUSSIER              CYCLONAUTS RACERS
45          0:42:09   ANDREW         EBERLY
46          0:42:14   KYLE           CARROLL              RUTGERS UNIVERSITY ALUMNI
47     25   0:42:17   Rick           Tobin                GRACE BICYCLES VELO CLUB
48     26   0:42:20   JOHN           HIRSCH               BLOCK ISLAND VELO CLUB
49     27   0:42:21   KENNETH        HAMEL                CYCLONAUTS RACERS
50     28   0:42:39   JAMES          SCOTT                BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB
51     29   0:42:39   SCOTT          KIRSCHNER            BLUE HILLS CYCLING CLUB
52          0:42:43   ZACHARY        MARK                 CENTRAAL CYCLE DEVO TEAM
53     30   0:42:49   CRAIG          MELLO                UNION VELO
54     31   0:42:52   ROGER          SPRING
55     32   0:42:58   MIKE           ROMANOVSKY
56     33   0:43:00   GLENN          CALLAHAN             BETHEL CYCLE
57     34   0:43:03   JOHN           MEYERLE              BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB
58          0:43:06   ALEXANDER      TWOMBLY              BIKES NOT BOMBS
59     35   0:43:10   CHRIS          TRABULSIE            BIKEBARNRACING.COM
60     36   0:43:13   OSCAR          YEH                  QUADCYCLES
61     37   0:43:17   ANTHONY        SZCZESIUL            NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL
62          0:43:17   NICHOLAS       APOSTOLOPOULOS       RUTGERS UNIVERSITY | RALEIGH | KIM'S BIKE SHOP
63     38   0:43:19   SCOTT          SWEENEY              MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
64          0:43:19   GARRICK        DIXON                NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
65     39   0:43:29   ROB            LAPREL, JR.          CYCLOCROSSRACING.COM
66          0:43:33   PHILIP         STANGO
67     40   0:43:35   ROBERT         DAVENPORT            USQUEPAUGH VELO
68     41   0:43:41   ROBERT         BAUER                MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
69          0:43:44   CHRISTOPHER    COHEN                BROWN UNIVERSITY CYCLING
70     42   0:44:12   MARK           PREVETT              WWW.BIKEBARNRACING.COM
71     43   0:44:24   ROBERT         HILDEBRANDT          CAPE COD RACING/C4
72          0:44:24   MARSHALL       MOORE                BROWN UNIVERSITY
73     44   0:44:55   FRED           DELGROSSO            QUAD CYCLE
74     45   0:44:57   TOM            MACCLARENCE          CBRC
75          0:45:17   IAN            MCFARLAND            MYSTIC VELO CLUB/WATSON CYCLES
76     46   0:45:25   WILLIAM        MORGAN               311/CREATIVE NUTRITION SOLUTIONS
77          0:45:48   JASON          WALTUCH              THRESHOLD CYCLING
78          0:45:53   NIKOLAS        BOULAY               CENTRAAL CYCLE DEVO TEAM
79     47   0:46:34   SEAN           WILSON               BIKEBARNRACING.COM
80     48   0:46:42   TIMOTHY        RYAN                 MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
81     49   0:46:47   PATRICK        MCCUE                MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
82     50   0:46:59   CHRISTOPHER    GALLI                311 INDUSTRIES CNS
83     51   0:47:04   KEVIN          MCCRANIE
84          0:48:14   ANTHONY        CASTIGLIA            ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
85          0:49:20   YI PENG        TEOH                 BROWN UNIVERSITY
86     52   -1 lap    JAY            TARRANT              SIDS BIKES NYC
DNF                   WILLIAM        LEPPER               UNION VELO
DNF                   SPENCER        SCHABER              MIT CYCLING/FXDD
DNF                   THOMAS         NGUYEN               TEAM PEGASUS
DNF                   STEVEN         CURRAN               MASSBAY ROADCLUB
DNF                   MATTHEW        ROSSI                CRCA / DAVE JORDAN COACHING




BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with