Results » Road » 2011

Corning Circuit Race

Watkins Glen, NY

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Corning Circuit Race Presented by Corning/Notubes Race Team Watkins Glen, NY Saturday, June 25, 2011



These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.


123 Men      51 Miles
Place   Bib  First Name    Last Name       Team                                         Time          Age  License
1       11   John          Hunter          Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Design    2:05:20.105   35   224432
2       12   Waclaw        Godycki         Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Design    2:06:31.802   30   177947
3       9    Dan           Barney          Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Design    2:06:46.862   32   230661
4       19   Wayne         Bray                                                         2:06:47.729   34   230528
5       20   Ken           Thomas                                                       2:10:14.131   37   10087
6       1    Jeremy        Wickham         Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    2:10:28.086   30   238317
7       2    David         Yacobelli       Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    2:10:28.878   41   80453
8       22   Paul          Eisele                                                       2:10:29.626
9       21   James         Cowle                                                        2:10:29.711   32   85160
10      16   Andrew        Williams        RUUD Racing / TVC                            2:10:31.025   43   286915
11      10   Drew          Scoles          Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Design    2:10:32.200   25   221137
12      15   Charles       Spanjers        Penn State Cycling                           2:11:03.808   24   314112
13      4    John          Hertzler        Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    2:14:02.867   28   278839
14      7    Adam          Schwarzweller   Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team       2:14:46.039   20   265316
15      6    Randy         Hadzor          Mello Velo / Middle Ages / BTB               2:17:07.889   25   317582
16      8    Owen          Laurion         Monroe Extinguisher/Solo Break Racing                      23   259759
DNF     13   Steve         Wells           MVP Health Care Cycling                                    35   297605
DNF     18   Steve         Sloan           Team Somerville Bicycle Shop                               24   241757
DNF     14   Michael       Bridges         PEARL STREET GRILL & BREWERY CYCLING TEAM                  41   4823
DNF     17   Eric          Gregoire        Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle                             41   243398

Women Open   23.8 Miles
Place   Bib  First Name    Last Name       Team                                         Time          Age  License
1       480  Casey         Kelly           Pearl Street Cycling                         1:06:19.818   25   324662
2       470  Sara          Foster          Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:06:20.843   33   239906
3       474  Lilynn        Graves          Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:06:21.050   55   13946
4       477  Tamara        Lewis           Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo         1:06:21.226   47   248584
5       481  Jill          Wood            Rogue Race Team                              1:06:21.267   37   307423
6       336  Suzanne       Lucash                                                       1:06:21.633   24   310226
7       471  Marjolein     Schat           Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:06:21.720   38   264895
8       472  Ruth          Sherman         Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:06:22.020   52   278482
9       341  Sarah         Krzysiak                                                     1:06:22.790   29   233739
10      479  Jennifer      Rea             Nalgene/R3                                   1:06:23.444   45   238687
11      473  Margaret      Thompson        Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:06:23.518   57   35453
12      482  Mary          Dangelo         TEAM PEDALLERS / GVCC                        1:10:25.727   42   167364
13      476  Marsha        Kapinus         Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo         1:14:37.833   45   197102
14      475  Delana        Spaulding       Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo                       25   300247
15      478  Tiffany       Grygus          Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo                       30   348096
16      338  Jinsu         Kim                                                                        30

Men Masters 40+            37.4 Miles
Place   Bib  First Name    Last Name       Team                                         Time          Age  License
1       275  Bruce         Rohdenburg      Rogue Race Team                              1:32:28.059   51   53591
2       277  Peter         Hoag            Ruud Racing Tioga Velo Club                  1:32:28.694   49   194738
3       264  Richard       Karaz           CNYC                                         1:36:15.448   50   46804
4       283  Terry         Blanchet                                                     1:36:16.718   48   190039
5       281  Ernie         Boyles                                                       1:36:17.517   57   163748
6       278  AJ            Finkelstein     Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             1:36:17.835   43   83095
7       272  Andrew        Ross            MaxPowerCycling.com                          1:36:17.977   53   229898
8       271  Chris         Tirone          French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar/BBC           1:36:33.524   46   35645
9       280  Haig          Marino                                                       1:36:33.692   42   22513
10      276  David         Hoag            RUDD RACING TIOGA VELO                       1:36:35.076   51   222502
11      274  Gerry         Katz            Quad Cycles                                  1:36:36.019   55   133439
12      282  Glenn         Swan                                                         1:36:41.401   58   47399
13      279  Todd          Sherwood        Tioga Velo Club                              1:36:57.766   40   255635
14      266  Randy         Rhoads          Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:41:36.291   54   312184
15      267  David         Prugh           Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:43:25.434   51   261855
16      273  Michael       Traxler         Nalgene-R3/Rochester Road Racing             1:45:54.059   50   239795
17      265  Steve         Burdette        Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:48:42.231   51   279283
18      269  Paul          Speranza        Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:49:38.463   56   194030
19      270  Jim           Van Leer        FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles                             52   59858
20      268  David         Paccone         Corning/NoTubes Race Team                                  48   273591
DNF     262  Michael       Zak                                                                        47   261418
DNF     263  Peter         Martin          Central New York Cyclist                                   41   22713

Men 4        37.4 Miles
Place   Bib  First Name    Last Name       Team                                         Time          Age  License
1       159  Michael       Grygus          RUUD/TVC                                     1:32:41.672   31   263571
2       134  Justin        Forney          AVC/Team Hagerstown Wasington Co.            1:32:42.057   39   12034
3       171  Ian           Forsyth                                                      1:32:42.145   20   334138
4       143  Kevin         Emr             Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:32:42.307   24   291204
5       140  Tod           Gentry          Cornell Cycling Club                         1:32:42.474   26   309465
6       145  Scott         Smith           Dorschel                                     1:32:42.493   28   288757
7       157  Tim           Andrus          Rogue Race Team                              1:32:42.723   31   300517
8       152  Adam          Capatch         Penn State                                   1:32:42.879   21   336448
9       149  Frank         Gallese         MAC5 Bikes/GVCC                              1:32:43.014   48   306644
10      169  Brian         Decann          WVU Cycling                                  1:32:43.059   26   306510
11      164  Chris         De Lancey       team ROG/gvcc                                1:32:43.135   50   46444
12      156  David         Hansen          Rogue Race Team                              1:32:43.199   43   284362
13      141  Peter         Pelychaty       Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:32:43.217   40   211238
14      144  Michel        Bermudez        Dorschel                                     1:32:43.236   41   292123
15      166  Ronan         Cahill          Twin Line Velo                               1:32:43.286   25   291453
16      150  Rick          Randall         Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team       1:32:43.404   38   291677
17      167  Michael       Deats           Twin Line Velo / Dick Ide Honda / GVCC       1:32:43.482   43   291421
18      136  Seth          Demarrais       Capital Bicycle Racing Club                  1:32:43.499   39   307456
19      155  Robert        Wood            Rogue Race Team                              1:32:43.549   38   309105
20      153  Tyler         Sweeting        Quality Care Pharmacies                      1:32:43.585   34   268220
21      137  Yohsuke       Takakura        Capital Bicycle Racing Club                  1:32:43.619   33   306296
22      160  Raymond       Willard         Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle               1:32:43.658   44   308807
23      162  Aaron         Dinoto          Team ROG                                     1:32:44.101   30   200543
24      138  Emory         Creel           Central New York Cyclist                     1:32:44.205   45   175763
25      146  John          Holden          G2 MVP Health Care / GVCC                    1:32:44.343   18   316474
26      139  Richard       Serton          CNYC                                         1:32:44.549   32   241062
27      158  Christopher   Jones           RUUD Racing/TVC                              1:32:44.619   29   294390
28      148  David         Marsh           GVCC                                         1:32:46.202   38   292157
29      163  Owen          Wood            Team ROG                                     1:32:48.531   45   53673
30      165  Bryan         Bonn            The Bike Shop / Northtowns Imaging           1:37:27.476   47   163567
31      170  Noel          Bonk                                                         1:39:50.168   39   178703
32      147  Andrew        Pryhuber        G2/MVP Health Care Jr. Team                  1:40:13.163   18   309008
33      168  Chris         Jensen          University of Rochester                      1:40:29.036   24   325042
34      135  Michael       Lenihan         Battenkill-United                            1:42:28.730   46   213656
35      151  Marty         Maynard         Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team       1:46:08.610   30   264165
36      142  George        Hluck           Corning/NoTubes Race Team                                  49   114800
DNF     161  Gregg         Griffo          Team ROG                                                   24   Pending
DNF     154  Joseph        Currie          RIT Cycling                                                23   331798

Men 5        23.8 Miles
Place   Bib  First Name    Last Name       Team                                         Time          Age  License
1       335  Rob           Price                                                        1:02:23.124   26
2       339  Henry         Gerson                                                       1:02:23.327   43   345364
3       304  Robert        Lazzara                                                      1:02:23.439   54   310888
4       337  Kenneth       Miles                                                        1:02:23.646   28
5       305  Edward        King            Central New York Cyclist                     1:02:23.747   37   301048
6       332  Devon         Devito                                                       1:02:23.946   20   271601
7       318  Brad          Helmetsie       Tioga Velo Club/RUUD Racing                  1:02:23.962   30   318134
8       333  Greg          Rhoads                                                       1:02:24.204   29   325138
9       309  David         Lambert         GVCC                                         1:02:24.311   41   307109
10      334  Greg          Dalton                                                       1:02:24.633   22
11      320  Ted           Fuller                                                       1:02:24.677   44
12      301  Jonathan      Benner                                                       1:02:24.721   29   332698
13      326  Mike          Cohen           Martys Bike Shop                             1:02:25.081   38
14      310  Steve         Goebel          GVCC                                         1:02:26.236   46   295274
15      311  Patrick       Walle           GVCC                                         1:02:26.405   24   341776
16      327  Jason         Hungerford      RRBC                                         1:02:26.647   31
17      312  Perry         Pellerino       GVCC                                         1:02:31.770   45   294029
18      340  Gerald        Dunn                                                         1:02:32.230   48   283526
19      314  David         Grieves         Onondaga Cycling Club                        1:02:32.272   51   350868
20      315  Rick          Years           RUUD RACING /TIOGA VELO                      1:02:32.898   42   One Day
21      306  Kent          Goben           Corning/NoTubes Race Team                    1:02:47.958   53   309719
22      331  Bruce         Lessard                                                      1:02:57.047   60
23      322  Dennis        Puza                                                         1:07:53.773   61
24      324  Garrett       Kruser                                                       1:08:18.109   28
25      317  Jeremy        Kassel          Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle             1:09:07.706   32   284786
26      325  Robert        Hadzor          curtin and hadzor fine home builders         1:09:08.373   61   One Day
27      328  Chris         Heichel         Tioga County Ridge Riders                    1:12:48.788   37
28      307  Ryan          Braeger         Cycling for Cancer                           1:13:58.577   24   Pending
29      308  Connor        Lenihan         Farm Team Cycling                            1:14:03.481   14   278626
30      344  Andy          Karhan                                                       1:15:07.665   21
31      323  Richard       Franklin                                                     1:15:20.356   56
32      319  Zachary       Fraenkel        unattached                                   1:18:50.467   26   348810
33      330  Jeff          Cebula          Tioga Velo                                                 61
34      321  David         Irwin                                                                      40
35      316  Roger         Sherman         Skylands Cycling                                           41   Pending
36      329  Steve         Bonacker        Tioga Ridge Riders                                         55
DNF     303  Dominick      Fredericks                                                                 18   Pending
DNF     302  Michal        Gerber                                                                     58   354146



BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with