Results » Road » 2011

Carrabassett Backcountry Cycle Challenge

Carrabassett Valley, ME

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Carrabassett Backcountry Cycle Challenge Presented by Town of Carrabassett Valley - sanctioned by EFTA Carrabassett Valley, ME Sunday, July 24, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Place   Time     Name                       Sex  Category         BIB #
Senior  (age 19-29)
1       5:51:45  Adam Stepanovic            M    Expert           700
Veteran I (age 30-39)
1       5:30:47  Rick Nelson                M    Expert           703
2       5:47:43  Ryan Littlefield           M    Expert           701
3       5:59:59  Ryan Rumsey                M    Expert           706
4       8:14:15  Justin Qualey              M    Expert           704
DNS     0:00:00  Karl Ramsdell              M    Expert           705
Veteran II (age 40-49)
1       5:30:20  Tyler Merritt              M    Expert           787
2       5:49:58  Alan Starrett              M    Expert           715
3       6:13:05  Jamie Wright               M    Expert           716
4       6:30:32  Michael Yeo                M    Expert           717
5       6:40:45  Chris Karam                M    Expert           712
6       6:43:02  Michael Hartley            M    Expert           708
7       6:43:35  Todd Bowser                M    Expert           707
8       6:46:02  Christopher Joosen         M    Expert           711
9       6:46:22  William James              M    Expert           709
10      7:03:25  James Jones                M    Expert           710
DNF     0:00:00  Ralph Karam                M    Expert           713
DNF     0:00:00  Rejean Rochette            M    Expert           714
DNF     0:00:00  Eric Siefer                M    Expert           788
DNF     0:00:00  Ed Therrian                M    Expert           789
Master (age 50+)
1       5:55:55  Odd-Aage Bervendsen        M    Expert           719
2       6:19:24  Brian Phillips             M    Expert           723
3       6:23:21  John Poirier               M    Expert           724
4       6:27:10  Stewart McIntosh           M    Expert           722
5       6:33:42  Bruce Malmer               M    Expert           721
6       7:00:40  Bob Ash                    M    Expert           718
DNF     0:00:00  Michael Claus              M    Expert           720
Senior  (age 19-39)
1       7:20:24  Amanda Wisell              F    Expert           726
2       7:47:48  Cody Harris                F    Expert           725
Veteran (age 40+)
1       7:05:21  Emmy Monahan               F    Expert           727
2       7:14:22  Marianne Stover            F    Expert           728
Veteran I (age 30-39)
1       6:06:30  Sam Karush                 M    Sport            732
2       6:11:47  Clint Sochulak             M    Sport            735
3       6:58:31  Andrew Diskes              M    Sport            730
4       7:53:05  Reid Garrity               M    Sport            731
5       7:56:07  Barry Turcotte             M    Sport            736
6       7:57:58  Nate Crooker               M    Sport            729
7       8:55:43  Andrew Legere              M    Sport            734
Veteran II  (age 40-49)
1       6:07:55  Scott Burrill              M    Sport            793
2       6:50:03  Michael Pelletier          M    Sport            746
3       6:51:26  Jim Skillings              M    Sport            749
4       6:51:46  John Largey                M    Sport            743
5       7:12:46  Eric Olds                  M    Sport            745
6       7:22:48  Art Davis                  M    Sport            738
7       7:27:04  Eddie Zelonish             M    Sport            752
8       7:33:20  Tom Tero                   M    Sport            751
9       7:33:23  Brian Taddeo               M    Sport            750
10      7:53:48  John Gause                 M    Sport            740
11      8:13:34  Patrick Holland            M    Sport            742
12      8:32:45  Doug Grossett              M    Sport            741
13      8:42:04  Todd Mozzer                M    Sport            744
14      9:24:09  Brad Roland                M    Sport            748
DNF     0:00:00  Scott Farrell              M    Sport            739
Master (age 50+)
1       7:42:40  David Anderson             M    Sport            753
2       7:51:59  Piere Rougny               M    Sport            791
3       8:03:10  Mike Tremblay              M    Sport            760
4       8:12:43  Jay Casavant               M    Sport            756
5       8:21:04  Dave Hughes                M    Sport            757
6       8:21:05  Alan Bartlett              M    Sport            754
7       8:24:13  Bryan Budd                 M    Sport            755
8       8:57:22  David McCabe               M    Sport            758
DNF     0:00:00  Yvon Pare                  M    Sport            759
DNF     0:00:00  Kerry Tull                 M    Sport            761
Senior (age 19-39)
1       8:42:03  Jennifer Pandoli           F    Sport            764
2       8:42:05  Vickie Monahan             F    Sport            763
3       9:04:19  Deanna Backman             F    Sport            762
3       9:04:19  Katy Sullivan              F    Sport            765
Veteran (age 40+)
1       7:33:12  Jean Lee                   F    Sport            766
DNF     0:00:00  Tamara Wood                F    Sport            767
Senior  (age 19-29)
1       8:20:26  Eric Roy                   M    Novice           768
Veteran I  (age 30-39)
1       8:00:38  Gregory Purinton-Brown     M    Novice           770
DNF     0:00:00  Andrew Krantz              M    Novice           769
Veteran II  (age 40-49)
1       7:30:07  Aaron Brasslett            M    Novice           772
2       7:51:20  Marek Skacel               M    Novice           777
3       8:12:01  Jack Zinn                  M    Novice           779
4       8:22:06  Mark Schwarz               M    Novice           775
5       9:03:13  Ed Gervais                 M    Novice           773
6       9:34:00  David Richard              M    Novice           774
7       9:59:45  John Sheehan               M    Novice           776
DNF     0:00:00  Scott Bennington           M    Novice           771
DNF     0:00:00  Thomas Snow                M    Novice           778
Masters  (age 50+)
1       9:31:00  Ian Ogilvie                M    Novice           780
DNF     0:00:00  Jerry Quinlan              M    Novice           781

DNF     0:00:00  Frances Chodosh            F    Novice           782
Elite
1       4:48:39  Dan Vaillancourt           M    Elite            36
2       4:54:50  Kevin Hines                M    Elite            792
3       4:57:30  Matt O�Keefe               M    Elite            790
4       5:06:37  Greg Jancaitis             M    Elite            34
5       5:15:50  Will Crissman              M    Elite            33
6       5:19:49  Harry Precourt             M    Elite            35
DNF     0:00:00  Ron Bourgin                M    Elite            32
DNF     0:00:00  Brian Willichoski          M    Elite            37
Open (age 19+)
1       5:37:40  Christopher Cyr            M    Single Speed     783
2       6:39:01  Kaj Huld                   M    Single Speed     786
DNS     0:00:00  Dan Des Rosiers            M    Single Speed     784
DNS     0:00:00  Steve Hay                  M    Single Speed     785
Open (age 12+)
1       2:45:17  Abe Furth                  M    Shorter Option   965
2       2:55:59  Warren Griow               M    Shorter Option   968
3       3:07:42  Cole Ellison               M    Shorter Option   923
4       3:13:22  Carter Hall                M    Shorter Option   957
5       3:28:33  Lars Ellison               M    Shorter Option   924
6       3:30:33  Todd Swinton               M    Shorter Option   969
7       3:40:24  Connor Lane                M    Shorter Option   928
8       3:40:25  Elliot Grigo               M    Shorter Option   925
9       3:40:32  Chris Lutrzykowski         M    Shorter Option   929
10      3:52:06  Andrew Meyer               M    Shorter Option   933
11      3:52:16  Scott Johnson              M    Shorter Option   966
12      3:52:50  Michael Dorsey             M    Shorter Option   921
13      4:01:57  Eric Agren                 M    Shorter Option   917
13      4:01:57  Michael Lambert            M    Shorter Option   927
14      4:16:28  John Nappi                 M    Shorter Option   935
15      4:17:36  Adam Nappi                 M    Shorter Option   934
16      4:18:13  Bennett Susla              M    Shorter Option   939
17      4:21:31  Andy Haynes                M    Shorter Option   967
18      4:33:03  Frank Marston              M    Shorter Option   931
19      4:50:29  Scott Neal                 M    Shorter Option   937
20      4:55:12  Greg Kolvoord              M    Shorter Option   960
21      4:56:41  Phillip Anderson           M    Shorter Option   963
22      5:03:23  Lorian Lachance            M    Shorter Option   926
23      5:24:35  Daniel Pearl               M    Shorter Option   938
24      5:27:37  Thomas Coleman             M    Shorter Option   920
25      5:51:08  Steve Melchiskey           M    Shorter Option   932
26      6:00:47  Bruce Church               M    Shorter Option   958
DNF     0:00:00  Peter Dumas                M    Shorter Option   922
DNF     0:00:00  Bryce Neal                 M    Shorter Option   936
DNF     0:00:00  Todd Neal                  M    Shorter Option   961
DNF     0:00:00  Warren Roberts             M    Shorter Option   964
DNS     0:00:00  William Brown              M    Shorter Option   918
DNS     0:00:00  Scott Marshall             M    Shorter Option   930
Open (age 12+)
1       3:53:28  Sally Brassill             F    Shorter Option   941
2       4:33:49  Sarah Brown                F    Shorter Option   942
3       4:40:57  Julie Coleman              F    Shorter Option   944
4       4:55:04  Jennifer Fraunhofler       F    Shorter Option   959
5       4:57:34  Sue Stebbins               F    Shorter Option   955
6       4:59:25  Maureen Anderson           F    Shorter Option   962
7       5:12:51  Tracy Hughes               F    Shorter Option   949
8       5:14:47  Terry Ann Bartlett         F    Shorter Option   940
9       6:03:53  Rebecca Tremblay           F    Shorter Option   956
DNF     0:00:00  Nicole Farrell             F    Shorter Option   945
DNF     0:00:00  Dierdre Fleming            F    Shorter Option   946
DNF     0:00:00  Lauren Goldsmith           F    Shorter Option   947
DNF     0:00:00  Robin Henry-Pearl          F    Shorter Option   948
DNF     0:00:00  Simone Lachance            F    Shorter Option   950
DNF     0:00:00  Jill Meek                  F    Shorter Option   953
DNS     0:00:00  Kathy Marshall             F    Shorter Option   951
DNS     0:00:00  Gina Quinn-Skillings       F    Shorter Option   954
Group I
Age     Time     Name                       Sex  Category         BIB #
8       0:02:12  River Horn                 M    Kid's Race       40
7       0:02:20  Lance Dolan                M    Kid's Race       38
6       0:02:45  Cooper Johnson             M    Kid's Race       37
8       0:02:50  Emily Johnson              F    Kid's Race       36
Group II
11      0:01:45  Connor Dolan               M    Kid's Race       39
9       0:02:15  Eva Cayer                  F    Kid's Race       34
11      0:02:45  Isabel Cayer               F    Kid's Race       35


Sign up for our newsletter

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

Follow Us
Register with