2011 Masters New England Regional Criterium Championship

Charlestown, RI

Sunday, September 11, 2011

2011 Masters New England Regional Criterium Championship Presented by Northeast Masters Cycling Association Charlestown, RI Sunday, September 11, 2011


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.









Photo Finish and Results furnished by Speed Sport Timing

2pm race
MEN 30-34
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
1               327  1       SKIP           FOLEY                                                      MA            51:12.87     55755
3               330  2       MICHAEL        BUSCI                                                      MA            51:13.03     94829
6               350  3       Alejandro      CIFUENTES LORENZEN   CLR- CLRracing.com                    CT            51:13.25     308272
9               348  4       Stefano        ZANOTTI              Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-E       CT            same time    299661
19              347  5       MIKE           NORTON                                                     MA            same time    51860
20              329  6       ANTHONY        EISLEY                                                     CT            same time    117285
21              349  7       Bryan          MCGILL               CLR - CLRRACING.com                   CT            same time    218707

MEN 35-39
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
2               313  1       ARI            SHOCKET                                                    MA            51:13.01     228667
4               307  2       Ciaran         MANGAN               CCB/ RACING                           MA            51:13.09     218622
5               310  3       Kevin          YARDE                Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners          MA            51:13.16     171134
7               312  4       LEO            DEVELLIAN                                                  MA            same time    151853
8               306  5       Thad           LAVALLEE             Velocite                              MA            same time    111320
10              326  6       EUGENE         BORONOW                                                                  same time    57369
11              308  7       Eric           MERRILL              Zcc-Zanes cycling                     CT            same time    248621
12              305  8       Torrance       KOPFER               Landry's Bicycles                     MA            same time    311947
13              311  9       GRAHAM         LONG                                                       MA            same time    135655
14              309  10      Mike           NADEAU               J.A.M. Fund / NCC                     MA            same time    236879
15              304  11      Scott          GLENNEY              Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners          CT            same time    209743
16              314  12      MIKE           LOVELL                                                                   same time    83136
17              301  13      John           BADESSA              Arc-En-Ciel Racing                    RI            same time    99994
18              302  14      Ned            CONNELLY             Cox Communications Cycling Team       RI            same time    291993

1PM RACE
MEN 40-44
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
4               290  1       Bill           YABROUDY             NBX/Narragansett Beer                 RI            50:55.90     47974
6               300  2       Eugene         BORONOW              o2 Modern Fitness                     AZ            51:00.10     57369
14              289  3       Guy            ZEREGA               Cox Communications Cycling Team       RI            51:55.58     39456
16              278  4       JEAN           OLIVEIRA                                                   RI            same time    64621
17              291  5       Matthew        WASKIEWICZ           TEAM EDGE                             CT            same time    291312
19              299  6       Jay            BUSSE                Union Velo                            RI            same time    92409
20              297  7       Paul           COLUCCIO             EECT/Kreb Cycle                       NY            same time    66269
21              296  8       John           DIELI                BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed M       NH            same time    9474
24              293  9       Jim            PETERS               NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech       RI            same time    46677
25              295  10      Jonathan       LOWENSTEIN           NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech       RI            same time    21706
27              294  11      Jeff           PAPINEAU             Cyclonauts Racers                     MA            same time    27188
28              298  12      Michael        CAVROS               Cyclonauts Racers                     RI            same time    111708
31              280  13      RICHARD        LAGAULT                                                                  same time    20786
32              277  14      MURAT          ALTINBASAC                                                 RI            same time    160060

MEN 45-49
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
1               268  1       MATT           KRESSEY                                                    MA            50:54.91     19831
2               263  2       LEO            DENELLIAN                                                  MA            50:54.99     151853
3               273  3       SKIP           FOLEY                                                      MA            50:55.59     55755
5               256  4       David          POTTER               Arc En Ciel Racing Team               RI            same time    132031
7               262  5       GRAHAM         LONG                                                       MA            same time    135655
8               261  6       ART            PODGORSKI                                                  MA            same time    56333
9               270  7       EUCLIDES       ARMADO                                                     RI            same time    63938
10              258  8       Michael        SHIREMAN             Unattached                            MA            same time    40910
11              265  9       RICK           SPEAR                                                      CT            same time    60296
12              26X  10                                                                                              same time
13              253  11      Michael        NORTON               Cyclonauts Racers                     MA            same time    51860
15              267  12      RICK           FOLEY                                                      CT            same time    11947
18              251  13      James          CARRINGTON           Michael and the Cyclonauts            MA            same time    53585
22              257  14      Kenneth        REILLY               pawling cycle & sport                 CT            same time    303247
23              266  15      STEVE          MCGRATH                                                    NH            same time    23503
26              164  16      STEVEN         SUTO                 BETHEL CYCLE                          CT            same time    241325
29              271  17      BILL           MARK                 2252-RI                                             same time
30              252  18      Mike           MALONEY              Cyclonauts Racers                     RI            same time    65025
33              254  19      Armand         PANTALONE            BOB-Goodale's-Speed Merchant Ae       MA            same time    67106

3PM RACE
MEN CAT 5 M45-99
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
1               352  1       Mike           FABER                ABRT                                  MD            49:31.43     317672
2               357  2       Arnost         LOBEL                NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   MA            49:31.47     314486
3               356  3       Lance          LITTLEFIELD          unattached                            RI            49:31.66     316896
4               351  4       Barry          EYRE                                                       RI            49:31.87     342082
7               359  5       Michael        MCCABE               bikebarnracing                        MA            49:33.16     266366
8               354  6       Robert         GALEHOUSE            cicli il massimo                      MA            49:34.26     347174
9               353  7       Mitchell       FAVREAU              Mystic Velo Club                      CT            49:36.12     305051

MEN CAT 5 M55-99
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
5               370  1       Leon           PIASECKI             Optimum Performance                   MA            49:32.04     350454
6               369  2       Lawrence       PURTILL              Cox Communications Cycling Team       RI            49:33.00     203000

12PM RACE
MEN 50-54
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
1               245  1       Scott          HODDER               Signature Cycles/Rockstar             NJ            52:37.54     46178
2               238  2       Randy          RUSK                 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team               RI            52:38.57     48618
3               249  3       Christofer     DEHAHN               NCC                                   MA            52:39.38     334414
4               235  4       Pascal         SAUVAYRE             CRCA/BH-Garneau                       NY            same time    64894
5               227  5       WAYNE          KIRK                                                       CT            same time    184192
6               247  6       Rich           FOLEY                TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE             CT            same time    11947
7               242  7       Michael        LOVELL               sunapee/revolution cycles/conti       NH            same time    83136
15              236  8       Wayne          SANTOS               BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed M       NH            same time    59406
16              231  9       Bruce          WEINBERG             Violet Crown, ATX                     MA            same time    277093
18              224  10      LIONEL         TRAHAN                                                     RI            same time    52549
19              246  11      Kc             GAWLAK               Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge Cons       CT            same time    220180
21              244  12      Jerry          JACOBS               545 Velo                              MA            same time    262078
22              232  13      Jay            TROJAN               Swansea Velo club - Flandria Ca       RI            same time    265393
23              226  14      GARY           DALTON                                                     RI            same time    50156
25              233  15      Matthew        STUART               U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC         CT            same time    50345
26              239  16      Brian          POLHEMUS             Battenkill-united                     NY            same time    80135
27              230  17      Derek          ZISK                 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team               CT            same time    58904
28              250  18      David          BIRRELL              Valley Bike and Ski Werks             MA            same time    116151
29              237  19      Ricardo        SANCHEZ              KISSENA CYCLING CLUB                  NY            same time    256202
31              248  20      Mark           DUTKA                Mystic Velo                           CT            same time    189103
32              228  21      JEFF           GATTESMAN                                                  NY            same time    210156
33              229  22      SKIP           DONNELLY                                                                 same time    98762
34              241  23      Robert         MORTENSEN            Landry's  Bicycles                    MA            same time    54398
36              240  24      Roger          PARKER               BLUE STEEL CYCLERY                    MA            same time    27274

MEN 55-59
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
8               208  1       Bruce          TOWNEND              Valley Bike and Ski Werks Racin       MA            53:46.34     75172
9               212  2       KARL           HAMBRECHT                                                  MA            53:46.74     178979
10              204  3       Brian          MURPHY               Blue Hills Cycling Club               MA            53:46.78     229603
11              207  4       Jose  R        TORRES               INDEPENDENT                           MA            same time    327724
12              202  5       Keith          HARTSTEIN            545 Velo                              MA            same time    283790
13              201  6       Chuck          DOPFEL               545 Velo                              MA            same time    233595
14              205  7       Kelly          PARSONS              Mystic Velo Club                      CT            same time    147170
17              213  8       DENNIS         JOHNSTON                                                   CT            same time    159316
20              209  9       MIKE           THEROUX                                                    NH            same time    35305
24              203  10      David          MARTI                Unattached                            CT            same time    22624
30              211  11      BRAD           BUCKLEY                                                    MA            same time    189327
35              206  12      Robert         SMYTHE               HurleyMetalFab.com / CCNS Cycli       CT            same time    206193

11AM RACE
MEN 60-64
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
186  1       Bradford       KNIPES               Northampton Cycling Club              MA            50:30.78     19460
184  2       George         PAWLE                Cyclonauts Racers                     MA            50:30.93     239892
181  3       Michael        THEROUX              Gear Works / Spin Arts                NH            50:31.10     35305
182  4       James          THEMIG               Mystic Velo Club                      CT            same time    91637
188  5       Michael        HUMPHRIES            NHCC                                  NH            same time    316072
190  6       Michael        ADSIT                Skylands Cycling                      PA            same time    202362
191  7       PHILL          HERSHBERGER                                                NY            same time    66821
180  8       Tom            WING                 Createx/Benidorm/EBCC                 CT            same time    55444
185  9       Ken            MILNE                                                      MA            same time    270483
183  10      Larry          STACHOWIAK           CCB/DOTGO                             MA            same time    245678
189  11      Mieczyslaus    BURZYNSKI            B.O.B.Goodale's BikeSpeedMercha       MA            same time    47061

MEN 65-69
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
174  1       Ed             LANG                 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   MA            50:39.42     45577
171  2       David          BURNETT              Mystic Velo   \   NEMCA               CT            50:39.99     227154
175  3       James          POLUS                CNYC                                  NH            50:40.41     46327
173  4       John           HARTWELL             BOB-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP/SPEED M       NH            same time    91955
176  5       TED            KALLERMAN                                                  MA            same time    237005

MEN 70-74
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
170  1       John           AUER                 Team Somerset                         PA            50:40.65     47523
169  2       David          REED                 Mystic Velo Club/NEMCA                CT            52:33.44     169069

MEN 75-79
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
162  1       Pete           MURPHY               Northeast Masters                     CT            51:29.97     68901
163  2       Robert         WILSON               NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   MA            same time    54961
161  3       Fioravante     BARES                NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   MA            same time    54655

10AM RACE
WOMEN 30-34
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
7               160  1       Kate           LEPPANEN             Quad Cycles                           MA            48:38.69     226436
14              159  2       Melissa        SOTELO               University of Arizona                 AZ            48:49.41     308559

WOMEN 35-39
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
1               148  1       DANIELLE       RUANE                                                      NH            46:28.13     92549
4               146  2       Elizabeth      MCDONOUGH            ArcEnCiel                             RI            48:36.55     355686
5               147  3       Carol-Lynn     MILLS                East End/Kreb Cycle                   NY            48:36.56     320308
12              145  4       Marissa        ACOSTA               NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   MA            same time    349426

WOMEN 45-49
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
6               138  1       Katherine      SNELL                NEBC p/b Cycle Loft                   NH            48:37.28     272673
10              140  2       Renee          BROUILLARD                                                 CT            48:49.39     346738

WOMEN 50-54
OVER ALL PL     BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
2               124  1       Sarah          SAUVAYRE             CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes       NY            46:28.17     118465
3               126  2       MARYANN        DONNELLY                                                   RI            46:29.18     92574
8               121  3       Lynn           COCHRANE             Cycling Concepts Racing Team          CT            48:49.33     343310
9               123  4       Denise         MITCHELL DIGNAN      Mystic Velo Club                      CT            48:49.38     275967
11              122  5       Jennifer       LACKER               Mystic Velo  Club                     CT            48:49.39     305404
13              125  6       Grace          VANDAL               Mystic Velo                           CT            48:49.40     273699

11AM RACE
WOMEN 55-59
BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
119  1       MARGARETT      JAMES                                                      CT            50:43.71     316100
120  2       Annette        KENNEDY              NEBC p/b cycleloft/NEMCA              MA            51:58.61     180362

WOMEN 60-64
BIB  PLACE   FIRST          LAST                 TEAM                                  HOME STATE    TIME         LICENSE
101  1       June           FROH                 Mystic Velo Club                      CT            51:59.94     223204


BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with