VACX Richmond Festival of Cross

RIchmond, VA

Saturday, October 8, 2011

VACX Richmond Festival of Cross Presented by Altius Cycling Team & River City Women's Racing RIchmond, VA Saturday, October 08, 2011 to Sunday, October 09, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



35+ Saturday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    618     Brent         Williamson           Rostello/Cycor
2    623     Eric          Scofield             Richmond Velo Sport
3    614     Timothy       Pope                 Fat Frogs Racing
4    620     Elias         Guerra
5    611     Matthew       Marchal              Altius Cycling Team
6    622     Tim           Mullins              Carytown Bikes
7    602     Ken           Bell                 www.rocktowncyclocross.com
8    613     Dave          O'Neill              Radical Roots Farm
9    610     Michael       Hines                Richmond Velo Sport
10   612     Jim           Miller               Altius Cycling Team
11   617     Shawn         Tunstall             Absolute Art Cycling/3 Sports
12   615     Tim           Powell               Team Type 1
13   616     Carlton       Stadler
14   609     Peter         Henry                Altius Cycling Team
15   621     Eric          Crandall             Fat Frogs Racing
16   601     Simon         Alexander            Red Rocks Velo
17   619     Sean          Yeager               Altius Cycling Team

DNF  608     Braden        Govoni               Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF  603     Josh          Feazell              Evolve Cycles

35+ Sunday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    618     Brent         Williamson           Rostello/Cycor
2    614     Timothy       Pope                 Fat Frogs Racing
3    623     Eric          Schofield            Richmond Velo Sport
4    610     Michael       Hines                Richmond Velo Sport
5    620     Elias         Guerra
6    613     Dave          O'Neill              Radical Roots Farm
7    611     Matthew       Marchal              Altius Cycling Team
8    612     Jim           Miller               Altius Cycling Team
9    621     Eric          Crandall             Fat Frogs Racing
10   615     Tim           Powell               Team Type 1
11   605     Barry         Hindman              Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
12   604     Mark          Hagen                team roaring mouse
13   607     Peter         Henry                Altius Cycling Team
14   608     Braden        Govoni               Team Carytown Bicycle Company
15   619     Sean          Yeager               Altius Cycling Team
16   606     Kevin         Horvath              Fat Frogs Racing
17   624     Rob           Cook                 Richmond Velo Sport
18   616     Carlton       Stadler
dnf  625     Shawn         Tunstall             Absolute Art Cycling/3 Sports

45+ Saturday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM

1    643     Robert        Netsch               TriPower
2    646     Robert        Suydam               Carytown Bicycle Company
3    639     William       Gilmer               Tri-Power
4    640     Chris         Huhn                 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5    645     Frank         Smith                Rostello pb Fiorruci/Cycor
6    644     Mark          North                Rostello
7    642     John          Messersmith          Altius Cycling Team
8    657     Jason         Lloyd                Fat Frogs
9    650     Joe           Notarnicola          Team Carytown Bicycle Company
10   637     Nick          Blend                Richmond Velo Sport
11   638     Raymond       Epstein              Evil Cycling Norfolk Division
12   641     Kieran        McLoughlin           Carytown Bicycle Company (CBC)
13   647     Michael       Wilson               Speedy's Hot Sauce
14   648     Russ          Baxter               Rostello p/b Fiorucci/Cycor
15   651     James         Schaefer             Rostello p/b Fiorucci/Cycor
16   636     Steven        Bantz

45+ Sunday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM

1    643     Robert        Netsch               TriPower
2    639     William       Gilmer               Tri-Power
3    663     Ken           Jefferson            American Pride
4    646     Robert        Suydam               Carytown Bicycle Company
5    640     Chris         Huhn                 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6    661     Mark          Junkman
7    660     Russ          Baxter               Rostello
8    658     Frank         Smith                Rostello pb Fiorruci/Cycor
9    638     Raymond       Epstein              Evil Cycling Norfolk Division
10   647     Michael       Wilson               Speedy's Hot Sauce
11   659     Jeff          Henke
12   642     John          Messersmith          Altius Cycling Team
13   644     Mark          North                Rostello
14   653     Lawrence      Dudek                Team Somerset
15   657     Jason         Lloyd
16   654     Thomas        Houff                Altius Cycling Team
17   636     Steven        Bantz
18   662     Nick          Blend                Richmond Velo Sport
dnf  641     Kieran        McLoughlin           Carytown Bicycle Company (CBC)
dnf  655     Scott         Paisley              Monticello Velo Club/Blue Wheel Bikes

1/2/3 Men Saturday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    914     Ben           Frederick            Team Traveller
2    911     Greg          Wittwer              ALAN N. America Cycling Team
3    913     Joe           Dombrowski           Trek-Livestrong
4    901     Keck          Baker                XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
5    908     Michael       Runnals              JRVS/American Pride Automotive
6    915     Steven        Gordon               Haymarket Bicycles/XO
7    903     Evan          Fader                Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
8    920     Ryan          Fawley
9    904     Cameron       Holland              JRVS/American Pride Automotive
10   910     Mark          Wilson               Speedy's Hot Sauce
11   909     Bryan         Sorrell              Speedy's Hot Sauce #44
12   905     Matthew       Kuhn
13   902     Jay           Catlett              Blue Ridge Cyclery/ Fortuna Cycling
14   918     Fred          Wittwer              ALAN N. America Cycling Team
15   912     Chris         Carraway             November Bicycles CX Experience
16   906     Joseph        O'Brien-Applegate    William & Mary Cycling
dnf  907     Walker        Owen                 Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
dnf  919     Adam          Switter

1/2/3 Men Sunday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    922     Greg          Wittwer              ALAN N. America Cycling Team
2    920     Ryan          Fawley               Trek
3    917     Tom           Jeffrey              Richmond Velo Sport
4    924     Michael       Runnals              JRVS/American Pride Automotive
5    903     Evan          Fader                Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6    910     Mark          Wilson               Speedy's Hot Sauce
7    923     Fred          Witwer               ALAN N. America Cycling Team
8    909     Bryan         Sorrell              Speedy's Hot Sauce #44
dnf  901     Keck          Baker                XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
dnf  904     Cameron       Holland              JRVS/American Pride Automotive
dnf  905     Matthew       Kuhn
dnf  906     Joseph        O'Brien-Applegate    William & Mary Cycling
dnf  907     Walker        Owen                 Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
dnf  916     Callum        Ingram               November Bicycles CX Experience

3 Men Saturday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    934     Jimmy         Deaton               Tri Power Cycling
2    930     Zach          Bradshaw             Altius Cycling Team
3    933     Frank         Cundiff              Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
4    937     Jerry         Hadley               Tripower
5    936     Jim           Fisher               Design Physics - Stijl Cycles
6    943     Nicholas      Tempest              TPC p/b Conte's
7    932     Dave          Chamblin
8    952     Sam           Massie
9    947     Peter         Warner               Bike Doctor
10   931     Bob           Carrico              Altius Cycling Team
11   946     Barry         Hindman              Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
12   951     Brian         Beckman              Carytown
13   944     Luca          Terziotti            Carytown
14   941     John          Messersmith          Altius Cycling Team
15   939     Russell       Jones                Monticello Velo Club
16   953     Mike          Baldwin              Tripower
17   935     Christopher   Dinsmore             TriPower
18   945     Sean          Yeager               Altius Cycling Team
19   942     Michael       Park                 TriPower
dnf  938     Peter         Henry                Altius Cycling Team
dnf  940     Michael       Lipka                Mayhem Racing / Market Street Cycling Club

3 Men Sunday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    930     Zach          Bradshaw             Altius Cycling Team
2    934     Jimmy         Deaton               Tri Power Cycling
3    933     Frank         Cundiff              Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
4    939     Russell       Jones                Monticello Velo Club
5    954     Bob           Carrico              Altius Cycling Team
6    943     Nicholas      Tempest              TPC p/b Conte's
7    932     Dave          Chamblin
8    937     Jerry         Hadley               Tripower
9    948     Matt          Keane                Fat Frogs Racing
10   935     Christopher   Dinsmore             TriPower
11   941     John          Messersmith          Altius Cycling Team
12   955     Peter         Henry                Altius Cycling Team
13   944     Luca          Terziotti
14   953     Mike          Baldwin              Tripower
15   940     Michael       Lipka                Mayhem Racing / Market Street Cycling Club
16   942     Michael       Park                 TriPower
17   949     Joe           Notarnicola          Team Carytown Bicycle Company
18   956     Robert        Anderson
dnf  936     Jim           Fisher               Design Physics - Stijl Cycles

4 Men Saturday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    745     Jeff          Hellner              American Pride
2    711     Elias         Guerra               Hilton Cycling Club
3    703     Antonio       Campos               Fat Frogs Racing
3    735     Justin        Matijasic            charlottesville racing club
4    724     Chris         Smead                TPC p/b CONTES
5    707     Andres        De Marchena          Fat Frog's Elite Racing
6    715     Jason         Lloyd                Fat Frogs Racing
7    702     Parker        Brookfield           MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
8    722     Christian     Sheridan             CRC
9    720     Chris         Scales               unattached
10   714     Mark          Junkermann           www.runriderace.com
11   731     Glen          Bjerke               Charlottesville Racing Club
12   704     Michael       Carhart              Tripower
13   734     Christopher   Koehler
14   737     Matthew       Panzarella           CRC/Fortuna Cycling
15   730     Lorenzo       Battistelli          Fortuna Cycling
16   705     Eric          Crandell             Fat Frogs Racing
17   718     Gregg         Palmer               Richmond Velo Sport
18   708     John          Emanuel              Carytown Bicycle Company
19   709     Braden        Govoni               Team Carytown Bicycle Company
20   717     Christopher   Meier                VCU CYCLING
21   723     Trent         Simmons              Richmond Velo Sport / 3Sports
22   719     Michael       Prewitt
23   710     Dylan         Graves
24   740     Taylor        Clarke
25   725     Carlton       Stadler
26   721     Travis        Shaw                 Altius Cycling Team
27   741     Chris         Lloyd
28   726     Geoffrey D.   Stanley              Richmond Velo Sport
29   807     Adam          Croft
30   713     Steven        Hendricks            Fat Frogs Racing
31   701     Rick          Babin                Richmond Velo Sport
32   728     Travis        Williams             Bikeman.com/Ergon/Twin Six
33   729     Chris         Woods                Altius Cycling Team
34   706     Paul          Croft                JRVS / American Pride Auto
35   733     Will          Jacobs
36   727     Jim           Temple               Altius Cycling Team
37   736     Heath         McArthur             Cyclocrossworld
38   744     Jeff          Dillon
39   743     Bobby         Mason
dnf  738     Jorge         Zarate               fat frogs racing team
dnf  742     Thomas        Carey

4 Men Sunday
BIB     FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM
1    724     Chris         Smead                TPC p/b CONTES
2    707     Andres        De Marchena          Fat Frog's Elite Racing
3    750     Chris         Keeling              MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
4    748     Jeff          Hellner              American Pride
5    759     Dave          O'Neill              Radical Roots Farm
6    708     John          Emanuel              Carytown Bicycle Company
7    753     Chris         Scales               unattached
8    718     Gregg         Palmer               Richmond Velo Sport
9    705     Eric          Crandell             Fat Frogs Racing
10   704     Michael       Carhart              Tripower
11   715     Jason         Lloyd                Fat Frogs Racing
12   751     Trent         Simmons              Richmond Velo Sport / 3Sports
13   702     Parker        Brookfield           MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
14   710     Dylan         Graves
15   709     Braden        Govoni               Team Carytown Bicycle Company
16   755     Jeff          Henke
17   703     Antonio       Campos               Fat Frogs Racing
18   754     Tyler         Tupper               VCU
19   756     William       Suhring              UVA Cycling
20   760     Kieran        Mcloughlin
21   747     Kate          Fisher
22   719     Michael       Prewitt
23   728     Travis        Williams             Bikeman.com/Ergon/Twin Six
24   721     Travis        Shaw                 Altius Cycling Team
25   701     Rick          Babin                Richmond Velo Sport
26   726     Geoffrey D.   Stanley              Richmond Velo Sport
27   752     Taylor        Clarke
28   741     Chris         Lloyd
29   739     Robert        Burgholzer           Unattached - Finding Freestyle
30   758     Oscar         Ruiz
31   746     Adam          Croft                JRVS
32   727     Jim           Temple               Altius Cycling Team

Women
SaturSunday  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM

6    dns     Brittany      Macdonald            Vanderkitten Racing
4    4       Jennifer      Pope                 Vanderkitten Racing
5    3       Avanell       Schmitz              VA Asset Group p/b Trek
2    2       Erin          Silliman             ALAN N. America Cycling Team
3    dnf     Sarah         Fader                Team EMF Racing
1    1       Kelly         Benjamin             KCCX/Fuji


3    7       Caroline      Carr                 Altius Cycling Team
10   15      Tami          Cole                 TriPower Racing
7    14      Glenda        Craddock             Fat Frogs Racing
8    11      Emily         Croft                JRVS / American Pride Auto
6       Allison       Drezek
14   3       Kate          Fisher
6    12      Karen         Franke               Vanderkitten Racing
5    8       Mason         Hopkins              River City Women's Racing
10      Malissa       Hundley              Altius Cycling Team
11   2       Alena         Pugacheva            VCU Cycling Club
1    4       Morgan        Schutz               Fat Frogs Racing
2    5       Mary Anne     Snavely              Altius Cycling Team
4    9       Jennie        Zack
1       Suzie         Snyder
12   13      Sheri         Segal                TriPower Racing
9    16      Evelyn        Cooper               JRVS / American Pride Auto


6            Glenda        Craddock             Fat Frogs Racing
5    5       Sonya         Gagnon               Team Design Physics | Stijl Cycles
6       Malissa       Hundley              Altius Cycling Team
1    1       Valerie       Netsch               TriPower
3    3       Katie         Simmons              River City Women's Racing/CSM
4    4       Paula         Smith                River City Women's Racing/CSM
2    2       Mary Anne     Snavely              Altius Cycling Team
7            Liz           Schleeper            Tripower p/b Conte's

Juniors
SaturSunday  FIRST NAME    LAST NAME            TEAM

1    2       Thomas        Carey                Fat Frogs Racing
3    1       Adam          Croft                JRVS / American Pride Auto
5    5       Casey         Fulton               Fat Frogs Racing
2    3       Chris         Lloyd                Fat Frogs Racing
4    4       Chris         Derby                Blue Ridge
6       James         Lloyd                Fat Frogs Racing

1    2       Taylor        Clarke               MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
1       Chris         Keeling              MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with