SCCX #1, New Jersey 'Cross Cup Event

Augusta, NJ

Sunday, November 20, 2011

SCCX #1, New Jersey 'Cross Cup Event Presented by Team Bulldog and Skylands Cycling Augusta, NJ Sunday, November 20, 2011
The 10th year of 'cross racing at the Sussex County Fair Grounds brought us unseasonably warm weather and well appreciated dry conditions.
The day kicked off with what was perhaps the most exciting race to spectate, the Masters 40+. The World Cup style course allowed groups of racers to stay together and work to get away. The selection was quickly made on the first lap when David Kahl (Liberty Cycles), Eric Schlauch (Somerset Wheelman), and Jonathan Lombardo (FinKraft) broke away. Joe Zurawski (MTBNJ) fought hard to bridge up mid-race, but was shortly dispatched by the group. With two laps to go, the lead trio began to look around and survey their competition, and plan their moves so they were not in front during the several headwind sections. On the back stretch, Kahl and Lombardo put a tiny gap into Schlauch, and came into the final s-turns together. The false-flat, arrow straight, pavement section suited Lombardo's powerful sprint and he took the victory by a bike length. Schlauch comfortably rolled in in third, and Zurawski hung on for fourth.

The very deep Masters 50+ category was also exciting, but Rick Anderson (Somerset) was off the front on lap one and maintained a healthy gap. Robin Kinney (Pure Energy) looked to be closing the gap at times, but Anderson was too strong. Kinney rode a strong race into second. Patrick Kennedy (Liberty Cycles) rounded out the podium, and like first and second, rode in third place for the duration of the race.

The Elite Women's field was diminished for the day, but Amy Miner (Onion River) fought hard the entire race to take the victory over Christina Perkins (Favata's TRT). In the Women's B, a solid field of 9 competitors threw down, but none could match the pace of current NJ 'Cross Cup leader Gerilynn Kucharski (Cycle Craft/Bulldogs) as she continued her winning ways. Kucharski has four wins in a row in the Cup Series. Carol Becht from Montclair Cyclists was the closest to Kucharski and finsihed second, while Katherine Russell (Somerset Wheelman) cranked out a solid performance in third.

The Elite Men had great temperatures with their noon-thirty start. The fast and flowing course allowed the group to stay together for a large part of the first lap, but the three leaders were quickly decided. Teammates and U19 racers Zach Bender and Dag Anderson (Team Specialized-Rising STARS p/b Bicycling Magazine) tried to stay with the champion to be, Dylan Gallagher (Team Overlook), but Gallagher proved to be just too strong for the young competitors. Bender and Anderson, finished second and third, respectively, and certainly have the potential for a very impressive racing future. Brian Lariviere (Cycle Craft/Bulldogs) chased Andrew Loguidice (Skylands Cycling) and kept the pace hot, almost allowing Loguidice to connect with Anderson, but the connection did not happened. Loguidice edged out Lariviere to round out the five deep podium.

'Cross action will be back in "The County" for next Sunday, November 27, 2011. Don't miss it!


These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Category 3 Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       536  michael      goret         Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear                          302849
2       543  Eric         Oishi         Jimenez Velo Sport                                   303739
3       554  Frank        Oreilly                                                            277811
4       538  Daniel       Lehmann       Colavita Baci U19                                    321566
5       545  Mark         Romanovsky    Yorktown Cycles                                      126345
6       530  Dan          Coleman       Colavita Racing                                      46390
7       548  adam         vandenbos     team towncycle                                       295351
8       533  Christopher  Esnes         High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen                  191144
9       529  Ilya         Cantor        MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles                          295680
10      532  Jesse        Epstein       Team Marty's                                         77854
11      528  Breogan      Alvarez       CRCA/Sids                                            286803
12      552  Joseph       Petrarca      MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles                          295228
13      534  Saverio      Fiorino       Unattached                                           236480
14      551  Brian        Shernce       Team Bulldog                                         199588
15      553  Philaretos   Karavida      FinKraft                                             18530
16      535  Seth         Gallagher     Team Overlook Mtn Bikes                              333006
17      555  Bill         Romollino     Blake Bear Cycling                                   236221
18      541  Chris        Michaloski    Halter's Cycles                                      302971
19      549  george       vlahogiannis  JIMENEZ VELO SPORT                                   215972
20      531  Christopher  Dietrich      Fuji Bikes                                           91682
21      539  Jeff         Mandell       Auto Haas VW                                         314970
22      547  Sean         Tarricone     Watchung Wheelmen                                    173561
23      540  Michael      Mejia         Bikeland 4 Autism                                    ONE DAY
24      546  Ben          Stein         Colavita-Baci U19                                    309483

Category 4 Masters 40+
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       745  Scott        Sugent        Watchung Wheelmen/TMB Racing                         261242
2       743  Sean         Runnette      Century Road Club of America                         102918
3       751  Mark         Wilens        Team Overlook                                        173396
4       744  Travis       Skinner       Knapps Cyclery Racing Team                           221079
5       746  Daniel       Suhr          Martys of Hackettstown                               34565
6       752  Victor       Schepisi      Jiminez Velo Sport                                   226183
7       339  Amy          Minor         Onion River Racing                                   303570
8       747  Bob          Swart         Dark Horse Cycles                                    139784
9       756  Mike         Novemsky                                                           86898
10      736  Richard      Kazimir       Century Road Club of America                         296036
11      737  Chris        LaBudde                                                            357440
12      733  laurence     etgen         Halter's Cycles/Green Mountain Tree Service          259862
13      738  Glenn        May           Watchung Wheelman                                    145726
14      753  Henry        Lehman        Pete's Bike/Century Road Club of America             271796
15      740  Mark         Menter        High Gear Cyclery/ Watchung Wheelmen                 ONE DAY
16      734  Joseph       Huetz         Speedwell Racing                                     345832
17      741  walter       reynolds      Dark Horse Cycles                                    110123
18      732  bladdymir    coronel       Death Row Velo                                       103299
19      750  George       Volker        Pete's Bike/Century Road Club of America             36777
20      755  Bruce        Kristiansen   Black Bear Cycling                                   ONE DAY
21      742  Neil         Ross          Kissena                                              158256
21      748  Charles      Tarbay                                                             181940

Category 1/2/3 Elite Women
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       122  Amy          Miner         Onion River Racing                                   303570
2       123  Christina    Perkins       Favata's TRT/Pro Power Endurance Coaching            259556

Category 4 Women
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       183  Gerilynn     Kucharski     Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                 264022
2       180  Carol        Becht         Montclair Cyclist                                    200869
3       184  katherine    russell       Team Somerset                                        242109
4       182  Robin        Evensen       Team MTBNJ.com-Halter's                              334040
5       187  Jocelyn      Gertel        FinKraft                                             0
6       186  Jennifer     Alpers                                                             One Day
7       181  Jenny        Edmond                                                             ONE DAY
8       188  Shannon      DeHArt        Speedwell                                            ONE DAY
9       189  Lillian      Pliner        Speedwell                                            `One Day

15-18 Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       689  Dillon       Van Wart      Team Town Cycle                                      248433
2       690  RJ           Reisen        Colavita-Baci U19                                    309277
3       688  Stephen      Spiller       Colavita-Baci U19                                    265410
4       687  Andrew       Mauro         Colavita-Baci U19                                    342234
5       691  Alex         Breakstone    Colavita-Baci U19                                    One Day
6       686  Gregory      Felker        Somerset Wheelmen                                    295222

10-14 Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       986  Andre        Perry         Team Somerset                                        297658

Masters 50+ Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       427  Rick         Anderson      Somerset Wheelmen                                    1620
2       431  Robin        Kinney        Pure Energy Pro AIR HFA                              233709
3       430  Patrick      Kennedy       Liberty Cycle                                        72967
4       442  Tom          Bowmaster     Liberty Cycle                                        196028
5       437  Ed           Troianello    Watchung Wheelmen                                    197533
6       432  Marc         Muller                                                             357154
7       438  christopher  walsh         TeamTown Cycle                                       279532
8       428  Fafar        Bayat         Team Cosmic                                          217865
9       433  tom          perkins       Cyclocrossworld.com                                  111892
10      443  Dusan        Strika        Kissena                                              61737
11      435  Craig        Rotile        Finkraft Cycling Team                                302367
12      439  Dave         Daniels       Black Bear                                           248435
13      436  Robert       Sands         Evolution /  Beaver Valley Velo/ Flahutes            43028
14      441  Christopher  Vegh          Unattached                                           99509
15      429  Barrie       Drabble       Colavita Racing                                      182370
16      440  Gerry        Remsen        Skylands Cycling                                     29530
17      434  joseph       piscitello    Pa Masters rc.                                       218814

Category 4 Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       50   Paul         Meyer         Team Marty's                                         305755
2       46   Michael      Sciancalepore Team Martys, Fox Racing Shox                         309680
3       36   Sean         Pasieka       Elite Endurance Training Systems                     306426
4       21   Mike         Kucharski     Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                 244770
5       16   Dan          Harper        Team Overlook                                        ONE DAY
6       45   chris        santalucia    MTBNJ.com-Halters                                    311525
7       25   gregory      orticelle     Team Marty's                                         344280
8       19   William      Kinsley       NFG Cycles                                           302113
9       40   James        Pearl         Team MTBNJ.com-Halter's                              349938
10      55   Rob          Glick                                                              139828
11      42   Christopher  Ruiz          MTBNJ.COM-Halter's Cycles                            313134
12      14   Nick         Alutin        Westwood Velo                                        1490
13      49   Scott        Sugent        Watchung Wheelmen/TMB Racing                         261242
14      47   Sean         Smith         Team Somerset                                        114304
15      18   Joe          Jacobs        Speedwell Racing                                     326832
16      52   Matt         Sordil        Speedwell Racing                                     280207
17      24   Eric         Noonan        Team Marty's                                         318570
18      15   Andrew       Hagan         Rutgers University | Raleigh Cycling                 PENDING
19      20   Leo          Kolshorn      Upstate Velo                                         149053
20      17   Matthew      Hill          NYCMTB.com                                           279263
21      44   Eric         Sandrow       Century Road Club of America                         320604
22      23   Will         Miller        Yellow Breeches Racing                               ONE DAY
23      13   Doug         Alpers        Team Marty's                                         301056
24      41   Mike         Romanovsky    Yorktown Cycles                                      146461
25      35   Nick         Paglia        Cycle Craft                                          ONE DAY
26      54   JC           Crawford
27      48   j            szalus        uno X uno                                            ONE DAY
28      51   Jeff         Miller        Yorktown Cycles                                      One Day
29      53   Rich         Long                                                               ONE DAY
30      43   Anthony      Sambrato                                                           354634

Category 1/2/3 Elite Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       215  Dylan        Gallagher     Team Overlook Mtn Bicycles                           164600
2       213  Zach         Bender        Team Specialized-Rising STARS p/b Bicycling Magazine 250355
3       212  Dag          Anderson      Team Specialized - Rising STARS p/b Bicycling Magazin231596
4       221  Andrew       Loguidice     Skylands Cycling                                     278586
5       217  Brian        Lariviere     Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                 93139
6       214  Roger        Foco          Bicycle Tech Racing / (VTC)Vernon Training Camp      87347
7       218  Keith        Licata        Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                 196832
8       222  Wiejak       Jan           Verge                                                38152
9       220  Michael      Lukowiak      Cycle Craft/Bulldogs                                 169868
10      223  Rafal        Urzedowski    Northwestern Hardware                                65744

Masters 40+ Men
Place   Bib  First        Last          Team                                                 License
1       329  Jonathan     Lombardo      Finkraft Cycling Team                                21498
2       327  David        Kahl          Liberty Cycle                                        18414
3       331  Eric         Schlauch      Team Somerset                                        31595
4       333  Joseph       Zurawski      MTBNJ.com - Halter's                                 297173
5       323  Adam         Duncan        CRCA/Finkraft Cycling Team                           195390
6       328  Kevin        Keane         Colavita Racing NJ/NY                                225711
7       324  Charles      Erndl         3D racing team/ Atlantic Cyclery                     10934
8       334  Kevin        Horan         Colavita Racing NJ/NY                                154136
9       336  Brian        Margarum      Black Bear                                           292941
10      335  David        Van Wart      TeamTown Cycle                                       36483
11      322  Chuck        Crocco        Team Somerset                                        196092
12      337  Bob          LoGuidice     Skylands Cycling                                     302842
13      320  arshad       bahl          Organic Athlete                                      INTL
14      330  Robert       Sands         Evolution /  Beaver Valley Velo/ Flahutes            43028
15      321  Tracy        Boshart       Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge Consultin                 253263
16      338  Jerry        Maillow       Unattached                                           359637

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with