Capital `Cross Classic - Race #8 of the 2011 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Super 8 Series - SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Reston, VA

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Capital `Cross Classic - Race #8 of the 2011 BikeReg.com MABRAcross Super 8 Series - SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP Presented by The Bike Lane Reston, VA Sunday, December 04, 2011

These results are provided for informational purposes only.  Please note that
the protest period for this event has expired and no changes can or will be made
to these results.



Men Cat 4
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      John          Dove                      VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
2      Larry         Miller                    Capital
3      Daryl         Grissom                   November Bicycles CX Experience
4      Doug          Galbi
5      William       McCarthy
6      Kristopher    Macalinao
7      Brian         Wurster                   Applied Security Inc.
8      Allen         Traylor
9      Matt          Anderson
10     Jon           Anderson                  n/a
11     Victor        Pradel                    CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
12     Tyler         Lulich
13     Christopher   Grengs                    Squadra Coppi
14     Mike          Miller                    Pork Produkt / MORE
15     John          Switzer                   Team Flying Dog
16     John          Trumpfheller
17     Paul          Montanus                  Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
18     Thomas        West                      CBC
19     Chris         Koehler
20     Matthew       Bunting                   EP/BC-Team Integrity
21     Michael       Berry                     Annapolis Triathlon Club
22     Matthew       Fackner                   The Facknory
23     Michael       Cosgrove                  Bike Doctor Waldorf
24     Matthew       Lear                      Adventures for the Cure
25     Ryan          Wilt
26     Scott         Bailey                    Team FeXY
27     Vincent       Agnello                   Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
28     Chris         Chase                     Contender Bicycles
29     Robert        Ehrman
30     Charlie       Kearns
31     Patrick       Jarenwattananon
32     Evan          Inglis
33     Hans          Lellelid
34     Jason         Dempsey
35     Tony          Spangler                  Adventures for the Cure
36     Chris         Lohmann
37     Robert        Chase                     Team Nash
38     Chris         Varner
39     Rob           Lea                       T.E.A.M FUJI
40     Todd          Harris                    Rt 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
41     Adam          Issenberg                 Xtreme Justice
42     Joshua        Falbo
43     Mark          Perry
44     David         Gabel                     BabyRidleyMonster
45     James         Hall
46     Tom           Carter                    Team Ridley
47     Charles       Swain
48     Lyal          Tressler
49     Ryan          Bowen
50     Cameron       Ward                      C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
51     James         Phillips
52     Joseph Sage   Raindancer
53     Curtin        Jim                       Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team
54     Brian         Crowe
55     Luke          Holian
56     Sean          McKee                     District Velocity Racing
57     Bradley       McGraw
58     Lindley       McGrew
59     Warren        Chambers                  Adventures for the Cure
60     Mark          Wilson
61     Jeff          Lutton                    Cardio Canine
62     Brian         Connors
63     Orla          Kastberg
64     Ryan          Albrecht
65     Daniel        Bell                      Racerheads SLC--p/b SczpeKt!
66     Noah          Bell                      RacerHeads SLC -- p/b SczpeKt!
67     James         Hoofnagle                 the Bike Lane
68     Michael       Evanoff                   Google
69     Lawrence      Sterrett                  Freshbikes p/b SKANSKA
70     Paul          Harrison
71     Cesar         Picco                     Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
David         Weigert                   Xtreme Justice





Women Cat 4
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Lisa          Jancy                     Syn-Fit Race Team
2      Lisa          Albrecht
3      Joanna        Millstein                 Rock Creek Velo
4      Linda         Carlisle                  Bike Doctor of Frederick
5      Elaine        Hess                      The Bike Lane
6      Sarah         Hall
7      Sonya         Lindsey
8      Jennifer      Gibbons
9      Sarah         Richards                  The Bike Lane
10     Rachel        Faulise


JR Girls 15-18
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Anastasiya    Mack                      Rock Creek Velo

JR Boys 10-14
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Samuel        Monaco
2      George        Schulz                    The Bike Lane
3      Jonah         Merriam                   4 Boys Racing
4      Owen          Brenneman                 Keystone Velo Club
5      Drew          Parks                     PEZ Cycling News
6      Nate          Sovek                     Potomac Velo Club
7      Marcus        Provine
8      Alexei        Girdis
9      Lucas         Heinzerling
10     Liam          Thompson
11     Alex          Alfano
12     Samuel        Fuller

JR Girls 10-14
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Svetlana      Mack                      Rock Creek Velo
2      Eve           Wolfe                     Juggernaut
3      Lucy          Kellogg
4      Olivia        Shulz                     The Bike Lane
Audrey        Phillips
Sara          Byer                      Artemis

Masters 35+ Cat 3/4
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Jon           Hicks                     Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
2      John          Mcgreevy
3      Kenneth       Bell
4      Cory          Smith                     Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
5      Matthew       Hennessy                  C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
6      Steve         Fife                      Bike Doctor
7      Joseph        Ashman
8      Joshua        DelManzo
9      David         Kirkpatrick               November Bicycles CX Experience
10     Paul          Varga                     Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo/DC Velo
11     Christopher   Hall                      WWVC Racing
12     Sam           Mercer
13     Pete          Green                     Adventures for the Cure
14     Todd          Bickling                  Bike Doctor
15     Ryan          Newill                    Squadra Coppi
16     mark          junkermann                RunRideRace.com
17     John          Hostetter III             C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
18     Brian         Schmierer                 DCMTB
19     Charles       Biro                      Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
20     Gary          Moon                      Winchester Wheelmen
21     Eric          Schmitt                   Cycle-Smart
22     Eric          Griffin                   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
23     Robert        Georgantas                Joe's Bike Shop Team
24     Eric          Blomquist                 Squadra Coppi
25     Michael       Vanderbilt                V-Day
26     Chris         Scales                    unattached
27     Bruce         Buckley                   The Bike Lane
28     John          Reed                      The Bike Lane
29     Knight        Elsberry                  NCVC / UnitedHealthcare
30     Matt          Cooper                    Adventures for the Cure
31     Sean          Yeager                    Altius Cycling Team
32     Peter         Schultz                   Carpe Bike
33     417           Bib
34     Guilherme     Roschke                   Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
35     Rick          Mellendick                JBV Coaching
36     David         Olsen                     Juggernaut
37     Dean          Girdis
38     Michael       Cosgrove                  Bike Doctor Waldorf
39     Charles       Kyle                      Freshbikes
40     Aric Shea     Frederick                 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
41     James         Studebaker                The Bike Lane
42     Eric          Sloman                    NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
43     Mark          Skubis                    Squadra Coppi
44     Daryl         Grissom                   November Bicycles CX Experience
45     Jose          Obando                    HPC/LIST
46     David         Tambeaux                  Adventures for the Cure
47     James         Earl                      DCMTB
48     Jason         Pearlman                  The Bike Rack
49     Ron           Edwards                   DCMTB
50     christopher   burgess
51     Derek         Riley
52     Tony          DAlessio                  NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
53     Rich          Siemer                    Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
54     carlo         alfano                    Family Bike Shop
55     Mark          Drajem                    DCMTB
56     Joseph        Kotun                     WWVC Racing
57     kelly         Vanover                   Winchester Wheelmen
58     Stephen       Lindsey                   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
59     John          Murray                    Double X Endurance
60     douglas       owens                     NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
61     Gary          Thornton                  C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
62     Michael       Brenneman                 Keystone Velo Club
63     Aaron         Ghais                     ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
64     Richard       McAfee                    The Bike Lane
65     Daniel        Afzal                     V-DAY
66     Daniel        Hubbard                   Quattro Mani
67     Mike          Neary                     Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
68     Chris         Massonneau
69     Joseph        Notarnicola
70     Patrick       Cusack
71     Eric          Ciccoretti                NCVC/United HealthCare
72     sol           schott                    los pariahs
73     Adam          Austin                    Squadra Coppi
74     thomas        carter                    DCMTB
75     Stephen       Riskus
76     Mike          Canfield
77     Todd          Harris                    Rt 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
78     Alistair      Hastings                  The Bike Lane
79     Jason         Gull                      WNR
80     graham        davis                     proteus bicycles
81     chris         woods                     Altius Cycling Team
82     Marty         Byer                      BP Velo
83     Chris         McIlroy                   HUP United
84     Nathan        Hakken                    November Bicycles CX Experience
85     David         Weisel
DNF    William       Schieken                  Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF    Thomas        Poche                     Sportif Coaching Group / BPB

Single Speed
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Antony        Barsi                     Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife
2      Jesse         Leifert                   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
3      Timothy       Pope                      Fat Frogs Racing
4      Luther        Swift
5      Bernie        Shiao                     Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6      George        Lowe                      NCVC UnitedHealthcare
7      Alexander     Castro                    Spokes Etc.
8      Joel          Gwadz                     DCMTB
9      Erik          Arnold                    Plum Grove Cyclery
10     Jennifer      Pope                      Vanderkitten Racing
11     Andy          Dobson                    VDAY
12     Dave          Vanner
13     Jim           Temple                    Altius Cycling Team
14     Larry         Miller
DNF    Brian         Bytnar
DNF    Sebastian     Sturges                   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Masters 45+ Cat 1/2/3
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Jerzy         Wozniak                   Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
2      Blair         Saunders                  Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
3      Randall       Root                      Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long & Foster
4      Marc          Gwadz                     DCMTB
5      David         Kay                       Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6      Andrew        Shaw                      NCVC / UnitedHealthCare
7      scott         stahl                     Haymarket Bicycles/SEAVS Racing
8      Shawn         Downing                   C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
9      Thori         Wolfe                     Juggernaut
10     Peter         Lindeman                  NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
11     Scott         Thompson                  Squadra Coppi
12     Karl          Kensinger                 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
13     Bill          OKeefe                    C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
14     Albert        Greene                    DCMTB
15     Jeff          Anderson                  HPC/List
16     Chris         Huhn                      Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
17     Bill          Wheeler                   Team Fight Ulman Cancer Fund
18     Christopher   Merriam                   4 Boys Racing
19     Chas          Ryan                      Potomac Velo Club/The Bike Lane
20     John          Rogers                    DCMTB
21     Neal          Sapp                      Ben's Performance Bikes
22     Marc          Klein                     HPC/List
23     Alain         Philippe                  Adventures For the Cure
24     Mike          Jinks                     BikeWorks Racing
25     Tom           Fulcher
26     James         Wright                    Hilton WorldWide
DNF    Roger         Masse                     Trek 29er Crew

Masters 55+ Cat 1/2/3
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Fred          Wittwer                   Alan  North America Cycling Team
2      Anthony       Bilotta
3      Terrence      Harrigan                  Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
4      Galen         Wallace                   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
5      william       Feasley                   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6      Peter         Czapiewski                AMVC/DND Inc
7      Bruce         Oliver                    NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8      Randall       Nixon                     Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
9      Jim           Wagner                    Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
10     Gordan        Van Hook                  Veloworks - Spokes Etc
11     James         Carlson                   Potomac Velo Club
12     Michael       Wynnyk                    Family Bike Shop
DNF    Steve         Breeden                   Winchester Wheelmen


Women Cat 1/2/3
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Laura         Murray                    Baltimore Bicycle Works
2      Allyson       Tufano                    Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
3      Libbey        Sheldon                   4 Boys Racing
4      Kate          Kirkpatrick               November Bicycles CX Experience
5      Suzie         Snyder
6      Samantha      Rynas                     NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7      Rebecca       Frederick                 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
8      Elizabeth     Harlow                    C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
9      Avanell       Schmitz                   VA Asset Group p/b Trek
10     Jennifer      Tillman                   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
11     Laurel        Larsen                    November Bicycles CX Experience
12     Kathrin       Schumacher                Guy's Racing
13     Julie         Hunter                    VA Asset Group p/b Trek
DNF    Erin          Silliman                  ALAN N. America Cycling Team

Women Cat 3/4
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Kate          Schrock                   DCMTB
2      Amanda        Gilbert
3      Dana          Stryk                     Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized
4      Emily         McDonald                  Momentum Racing p/b D.Hall Coaching
5      Keri          Hatley
6      Rachel        Weaver                    Steel City Endurance
7      Julie         Guy                       The Bike Lane
8      madeline      west                      Adventures For The Cure
9      Rebecca       Lowe                      NCVC UnitedHealthcare
10     Melissa       Erickson                  C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
11     Jessica       Hall
12     Karen         Talley
13     Dawn          Graham                    Bicycle Outfitters
14     Emily         Croft                     JRVS / American Pride Auto
15     Caroline      Carr                      Altius Cycling Team
16     Arden         Sperty                    The Bike Lane
17     Alexandra     Gilman                    GS GamJams
18     Lauren        Peterson                  NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
19     Tracy         Lea                       T.E.A.M. FUJI
20     Amalija       Jurcik

Juniors 15-18 Open
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Tanner        Browne                    Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
2      Conor         Bell
3      Matthew       Ammann                    NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4      shane         scoggin                   HPC/LIST
5      Jacob         Miller
6      Brett         Saunders                  Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
7      Jake          Thompson                  Squadra Coppi
8      Max           Cronyn                    El Grupo
9      Grant         Otto
10     Carter        Schultz
11     Andrew        Fleming                   HPC/LIST
12     Zachary       Berkow                    Rock Creek Velo




Masters 35+ Cat 1/2/3
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Dave          Weaver                    ALAN N. America Cycling Team
2      Paul          Rades                     November Bicycles CX Experience
3      Jeff          Dickey                    Scott RC Mountain Bike Team
4      Jason         Cyr                       Blackwater Bikes/Cannondale
5      Ron           Huebner                   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6      Dave          Fuentes                   XO Communications/Battley Harley Davidson
7      Kristopher    Auer                      C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
8      Jay           Morali                    Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
9      jason         lins                      Adventures For the Cure
10     Raul          Rojas                     DCMTB
11     Dave          O'Neill                   Radical Roots Farm
12     Jay           Lazar                     C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
13     Chris         Harshman                  Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
14     Michael       Birner                    Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
15     matt          parse                     Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
16     Alex          Monte-Sano                Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
17     Chris         Mayhew                    JBV Coaching
18     Peter         Warner                    Bike Doctor
19     Neil          Schirmer                  Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
20     Ryan          Bannon                    The Bike Lane
21     Ed            Krall                     JBV Coaching
22     Chad          Culbertson                Guy's Racing
23     John          MacInis
24     Joe           Lillibridge               C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
25     Jonathan      Houghton                  Adventures For the Cure
26     johnny        may                       C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
27     Chris         Scott
28     Matthew       Donahue                   DCMTB
29     Luther        Swift                     NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
30     Brian         Poochigian                DCMTB - Family Bike Shop
31     Brian         Sjoberg                   Bike Doctor
32     Matt          Carroll                   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
33     David         Pedersen                  Squadra Coppi
DNF    Kenneth       Morris                    Winchester Wheelmen Race Team

Men Cat 3/4
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Eric          Krause                    Antietam Velo Club
2      Kimani        Nielsen                   Squadra Coppi
3      Pierce        Schmerge                  The Bike Lane
4      Kyle          Murphy                    The Bike Lane
5      Christopher   Price                     C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
6      Bradley       Evans                     Squadra Coppi
7      Justin        Howe                      Ride Studio Cafe
8      Chad          Bartlett                  TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
9      Matthew       Latyszonek                NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10     Christopher   Rabadi                    Raw Talent Ranch/ Cyclelife
11     jimmy         deaton                    Tripower
12     Landall       Proctor                   VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
13     August        Plitt                     Adventures For the Cure
14     Benjamin      Toll                      Serge Performance / Pax Velo
15     Jesse         Hinson
16     Robert        George                    GS Gamjams
17     Andrew        Shelby
18     John          Glodek                    Twin Six
19     Jacob         Miller                    HPC/LIST
20     shane         scoggin                   HPC/LIST
21     Anthony       Cross                     Princeton University
22     Christopher   Wynnyk                    moneynstuff-Wheels4Life bicycle racing concern
23     Matthew       Brancheau                 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
24     Tiernan       Mulrooney                 Revolution Cycles
25     Tyler         Tupper                    VCU
26     Barry         Hindman                   Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
27     Jerry         Hadley                    Tri Power Cycling presented by Conte's Bike and Fitness Bicycle Shop, Virginia Beach Virginia, in t
28     Eric          Blomquist
29     John          Rohrer                    Team BBC
30     Patrick       Peoples                   TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
31     Jake          Thompson                  Squadra Coppi
32     Benjamin      Blanton                   The Bike Lane
33     John          Dove
34     David         McGaughey
35     Patrick       Green                     Bicycle Outfitters
36     Tommy         Bullough                  C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
37     mike          golay                     Hup United
38     Peter         Henry                     Altius Cycling Team
39     Aaron         Mongeau                   Team BBC
40     Robert        Georgantas                Joe's Bike Shop Team
41     Thomas        Schreck                   Adventures For The Cure
42     Trevor        Shattuck                  Tri-speed Multisport
43     Robert        Carrico                   Altius Cycling Team
44     Ryan          Delaney                   Potomac Velo Club
45     Ryan          Jenkins                   The Bike Lane
46     michael       better                    Rock Creek Velo
47     Corey         Twyman
48     Vincent       Agnello                   Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
49     Wade          Hellner                   Bicycle Outfitters
50     john          emanuel                   Carytown Bicycle Company
51     ADAM          CROFT                     Chipotle Junior Development
52     Neal          Humphrey
53     Samantha      Ryans
54     Luke          Ryan
55     Joseph        Kotun                     WWVC Racing
56     Aaron         Stainthorpe
57     Uwe           Steckhan                  TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
58     Joseph        Notarnicola
59     Syd           Lea                       T.E.A.M. Fuji
60     Cameron       Ward                      C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
61     Alan          Miller
DQ     Barry         Pugh                      C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
DNF    Matthew       Ringer                    District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF    George        Blankenship               NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF    Keith         Parker                    Team BBC
DNF    Stephen       Spencer                   1213 Racing/DCBCA



Cat 1/2/3 Men
Place  First Name    Last Name                 Team
1      Weston        Schempf                   C3 Athletes Serving Athletes p/b Twenty20 Cycling
2      Christopher   Beck                      TeamCF
3      Ryan          Fawley                    Trek
4      Sam           O'Keefe                   C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
5      Nicholas      Taylor                    North Tek-Aria
6      Patrick       Blair                     Adventures For the Cure
7      Jordan        Kahlenberg                Adventures for the Cure/Giant Bicycles
8      Thomas        Mackay                    C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
9      Eric          Lundgren                  JBV Coaching
10     Justin        Mauch                     Haymarket/SEAVS
11     Matt          Meansa
12     Jimmy         Picard
13     Katriel       Statman                   Van Dessel Factory Team/West End Bikes
14     Jeff          Dickey                    Scott RC Mountain Bike Team
15     Taylor        Jones
16     Chris         Carraway
17     Jake          Davidson                  C3-Athletes Serving Athletes

BikeReg is the premier online event registration service for cycling events.

  • Created and run by bike racers and event directors
  • Easy, customizable, full-featured event management interface
  • Registration, Results and Fundraising solutions all in one place
  • Founded in 1999 - Two decades of experience streamlining the registration process

Learn more about the BikeReg Advantage

Register with